Advanced Materials | LiiFoo Advanced Materials – 第 2 页 – LiiFoo

标签: Advanced Materials

  • 膨体聚四氟乙烯密封带ePTFE: Complete Procurement & Application Guide

    膨体聚四氟乙烯密封带ePTFE: Complete Guide for Global Buyers

    O que é 膨体聚四氟乙烯密封带ePTFE?

    膨体聚四氟乙烯密封带ePTFE é um dos segmentos mais dinâmicos em P&D de materiais avançados, com aplicações em energia renovável, semicondutores, aeroespacial e fabricação de alta tecnologia.

    Perspectivas de Mercado

    Impulsionado pela adoção acelerada em indústrias-chave, 膨体聚四氟乙烯密封带ePTFE apresenta crescimento rápido na demanda. Vários fabricantes chineses têm avançado significativamente em escala de produção e certificações internacionais.

    Critérios de Aquisição

    Ao adquirir 膨体聚四氟乙烯密封带ePTFE, compradores devem avaliar: especificações de pureza, distribuição granulométrica, padrões de embalagem, certificações de conformidade (ISO, ASTM, REACH) e capacidade de suporte técnico do fornecedor.


    📩 Precisa de Amostras ou Especificações Técnicas?

    Nossa equipe de engenharia oferece suporte na seleção de materiais, amostras gratuitas e orçamentos personalizados para 膨体聚四氟乙烯密封带ePTFE.
    👉 Solicitar Orçamento & Amostras

  • 光敏树脂SLA打印材料: Complete Procurement & Application Guide

    光敏树脂SLA打印材料: Complete Guide for Global Buyers

    What is 光敏树脂SLA打印材料?

    光敏树脂SLA打印材料 represents one of the most dynamic segments in advanced materials R&D, with applications spanning new energy, semiconductors, aerospace, and next-generation manufacturing.

    Market Outlook

    Driven by accelerating adoption in key industries, 光敏树脂SLA打印材料 is experiencing rapid demand growth. Several Chinese manufacturers have made significant progress in scaling production and achieving international certifications.

    Procurement Considerations

    When sourcing 光敏树脂SLA打印材料, buyers should evaluate: purity specifications, particle size distribution, packaging standards, compliance certifications (ISO, ASTM, REACH), and the supplier’s technical documentation and support capabilities.


    📩 Need Samples or Technical Specifications?

    Our engineering team provides material selection support, free samples, and custom quotes for 光敏树脂SLA打印材料.
    👉 Request Quote & Samples

  • 氮化硅陶瓷球: Complete Procurement & Application Guide

    氮化硅陶瓷球: Complete Guide for Global Buyers

    What is 氮化硅陶瓷球?

    氮化硅陶瓷球 represents one of the most dynamic segments in advanced materials R&D, with applications spanning new energy, semiconductors, aerospace, and next-generation manufacturing.

    Market Outlook

    Driven by accelerating adoption in key industries, 氮化硅陶瓷球 is experiencing rapid demand growth. Several Chinese manufacturers have made significant progress in scaling production and achieving international certifications.

    Procurement Considerations

    When sourcing 氮化硅陶瓷球, buyers should evaluate: purity specifications, particle size distribution, packaging standards, compliance certifications (ISO, ASTM, REACH), and the supplier’s technical documentation and support capabilities.


    📩 Need Samples or Technical Specifications?

    Our engineering team provides material selection support, free samples, and custom quotes for 氮化硅陶瓷球.
    👉 Request Quote & Samples

  • Advanced Materials Price Trend Daily, 24 Aug 2026 | Brent Breaks $94 and Reignites Costs, PI Film Lands a Second 20%+ Hike, PTFE Grades Split Further

    Price Trend Daily Report – 2026-08-24

    Key takeaway: Brent crude surged 6.4% in a single week to break $94/bbl, lifting the cost floor across the entire chain. PI film’s second round of 20%+ hikes has landed in July–August, making it the only genuine seller’s market this period. PTFE grade divergence is widening — commodity powder under pressure while electronic grades hold. High-end and low-end zirconia have fully decoupled.

    Price Overview

    Material Current Price Range WoW Trend
    PTFE resin (suspension medium granule) RMB 44,000–46,000/t (Shandong low end 31,800) -1% to 0% Weak, choppy ↘
    PTFE resin (suspension fine powder) RMB 47,000–50,000/t 0% Relatively resilient →
    PTFE dispersion resin / dispersion emulsion RMB 44,000–46,000 / 28,000–30,000/t 0% Stable →
    PEEK resin (domestic virgin) RMB 300,000–400,000/t (imported 550,000–1,000,000) 0% Stable to slightly weak →
    Carbon fibre T300-12K (Jilin) RMB 100/kg 0% (MoM +5.3%) Bottoming and recovering ↗
    Carbon fibre T700-12K RMB 105–135/kg 0% Range-bound at the bottom →
    PI film (electrical grade, 25μm) Uniaxial 110–170 / biaxial 170–220 RMB/kg +1% to +2% Confirmed uptrend ↑
    PI film (electronic grade) RMB 200–500/kg; high-end MPI approx. RMB 2.5m/t +2% to +3% Seller’s market ↑↑
    Fused zirconia RMB 33,250/t 0% Stalemate at highs →
    Zircon sand 65% / zirconium oxychloride RMB 11,300 / 19,000 per t Zircon sand easing Divergent ↘→
    Alumina (metallurgical grade) RMB 2,692.9/t -0.5% Weak and declining ↘
    [Cost driver] Brent crude USD 94.39/bbl +6.4% Sharp rally ↑↑
    [Cost driver] Anhydrous HF RMB 14,700–16,500/t 0% (+40% YTD) Firm at highs ↑
    [Cost driver] Yttria (China domestic) RMB 60.7/kg 0% (+21% YTD) Firm at highs ↑

    Notable Moves

    • Brent crude: +6.4% week on week. Brent settled at USD 94.39/bbl on 21 August and WTI at USD 87.06/bbl, a sixth consecutive session of gains and a three-week high. Crude transiting the Strait of Hormuz has fallen from a normal ~21.6 million bpd to 4.9 million bpd, with only 73 vessel transits in the week (versus 91 the prior week). The IEA now puts the Q3 global deficit at 1.8 million bpd, and observed global inventories fell 69 million barrels in July to below 7.9 billion barrels — the first time since April 2025. The US Treasury Secretary has said the “largest coordinated economic isolation in history” against Iran will be detailed on 24 August. This is the biggest variable this period: cost floors for acrylonitrile, dianhydrides/diamines and the fluorochemical chain will move up systemically, with pass-through expected within two to four weeks.
    • PI film: second round of 20%+ hikes confirmed. After a 20%–30% rise in Q2, prices went up more than 20% again in July–August — two rounds stacked. UBE has 80% of its electronic-grade capacity locked by downstream long-term contracts, and Kaneka, having raised global prices 20% on 16 April, is preparing another increase. The gap is structural: industry demand of 28,000 t against supply of 18,000 t. PSPI (DRAM/HBM passivation) demand is roughly 400 t in 2026, doubling to 800 t in 2027; MPI (memory packaging and optical modules) goes from 3,000–4,000 t to 7,000 t. Global supply sits with five or six offshore producers with no new capacity planned before 2030 — only incremental debottlenecking — and they prioritise Samsung, SK Hynix and TSMC. Shortage is expected to persist beyond 2028, with mainland China the tightest region.
    • PTFE: structural divergence widening. Mainstream suspension medium granule is under pressure at RMB 44,000–46,000/t while Shandong low-end quotes remain at RMB 31,800/t — an intra-month spread above 40%. Upstream fluorspar and anhydrous HF stay firm and R22 quota controls keep supply tight, so the cost floor holds, but pass-through remains blocked. Leading producers have softened list prices modestly, mid-size and small plants face growing destocking pressure and are discounting more actively. Commodity powder is falling hardest; high-end electronic and lithium-battery fine powders are relatively resilient.
    • Zirconia: high and low end fully decoupled. Zircon sand 65% has eased to about RMB 11,300/t and zirconium oxychloride holds at RMB 19,000/t, yet high-end yttria-stabilised zirconia is on an independent uptrend. Japan’s Tosoh has suspended dental-grade powder supply after losing yttria feedstock, creating a shortfall of roughly 6,000 t/year at the high end, and Sinocera raised zirconia powder prices 10%–40% effective 27 July. Year to date, zircon sand is up 17%, zirconium oxychloride 36% and yttria 21%.
    • Carbon fibre: flat on the week, recovering on the month. Jilin T300/12K stands at RMB 100/kg (+5.3% MoM) and T300/25K at RMB 90/kg (+5.9%); Jiangsu T700/12K is flat at RMB 105/kg while Guotai Dacheng offers T700/12K at RMB 135/kg. Industry cost is RMB 114,145/t (+3.2% MoM) with gross margin still negative at RMB -10,002/t. Inventory has eased slightly to 13,230 t, July output reached 11,295 t (+9.5% MoM) and utilisation was 69.8%. The rebound is cost-driven repair, not demand-led.
    • PEEK: flat. Domestic virgin resin is RMB 300,000–400,000/t and imported material RMB 550,000–1,000,000/t. The humanoid-robot narrative has cooled, and continued domestic capacity ramp-up at Zhongyan and Jida plus import substitution has rebalanced supply and demand.

    Impact Analysis

    Procurement cost. The oil rally will lift acrylonitrile, BPDA/PMDA dianhydrides and diamines within two to four weeks, feeding directly into PI film and carbon fibre precursor costs. PI film is the largest cost item this period and electronic grades have entered a “price without volume” phase — packaging, optical-module and AI-server BOMs must be repriced immediately (PI content is worth roughly RMB 20 per 800G optical module and RMB 32.7 per 1.6T unit). Commodity PTFE and metallurgical alumina remain low and are the only categories where cost can still be squeezed this period. High-end zirconia, by contrast, directly raises costs for dental, MLCC and PCB grinding-media applications.

    Supply chain. PI film — especially PSPI and MPI — and high-end yttria-stabilised zirconia are seller’s markets with lengthening lead times, and offshore capacity is reserved for offshore majors, so Chinese buyers must secure volume via long-term contracts and prepayment. Buyers retain leverage in PTFE, but the same strategy cannot be applied to commodity and electronic grades alike. Carbon fibre has ample domestic capacity and the best supply elasticity, with part of Zhongfu Shenying’s 30,000 t Lianyungang project already onstream. Tanker risk premiums will simultaneously raise landed costs and insurance on imported material.

    Actionable Recommendations

    Materials to lock in now

    • PI film (electronic grade / MPI / PSPI) — sign three- to six-month contracts or an annual framework. Securing volume matters more than securing price right now; a 10%–15% premium for allocation is acceptable. Start qualifying a domestic second source in parallel (Rui Hua Tai’s MPI has passed certification at two memory makers and already ships into optical modules).
    • High-end zirconia powder (yttria-stabilised / dental grade) — Tosoh’s 6,000 t/year gap remains unfilled; lock Q4 allocation with Sinocera or another domestic leader as soon as possible.
    • Carbon fibre T700-12K — cost is up 3.2% MoM with industry margins negative, and RMB 105/kg sits close to cash cost. Lock three to six months forward.
    • PTFE dispersion resin and high-end electronic fine powder — producer inventories are low and a catch-up move with HF is likely. Build two to four weeks of cover early.

    Materials to monitor

    • PTFE commodity suspension medium granule — the weak, choppy phase has not ended and the supply-demand balance remains soft. Wait two to four weeks for confirmed stabilisation and build inventory in tranches rather than all at once.
    • Alumina (metallurgical grade) — supply strong, demand weak. September is expected to range-trade low at RMB 2,580–2,780/t (monthly average near 2,680). Two to three weeks of safety stock is sufficient.
    • PEEK standard industrial grade — domestic capacity keeps expanding and the price centre is drifting lower, so buy to need. Only aerospace- and medical-certified grades warrant annual framework agreements.

    Signals to watch closely: daily vessel transits through the Strait of Hormuz and Iranian export loadings; the US sanctions detail due 24 August; China’s fuel price adjustment window at midnight on 28 August (institutions estimate an increase of about RMB 370/t, equal to RMB 0.27–0.30 per litre of gasoline); further developments in yttria export controls; and the timing of Kaneka’s next PI price increase letter.


    This report is compiled from publicly available market data for reference only. Procurement decisions should factor in your own inventory position, payment terms and supplier relationships.

    Market Intelligence Officer | New Materials Price Trend Monitoring | 2026-08-24

  • Policy Alert Daily | 2026-08-24 New Materials Compliance: EU PPWR Now Mandatory, China Closes New-Substance Filing Route, False “August SVHC” Claims Debunked

    Report date: Monday, 24 August 2026 | Sources monitored: EU REACH / EU PPWR, US EPA TSCA, China mandatory GB standards & new-substance environmental management | Overall risk level: 🟠 Medium-High

    1. Bottom line first

    1. No new rule broke today, but two mandatory changes took effect earlier this month and both are in their earliest enforcement window: the EU Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation (PPWR), fully applicable from 12 August, and China’s closure of the “environmental management filing” route for new chemical substances from 15 August. Both apply immediately, with no transitional relief.
    2. No formal REACH SVHC update today. The Candidate List remains at 253 entries (last formal update 4 February 2026). The REACH Article 7(2) notification deadline for the two newly listed substances — n-hexane and bisphenol AF (BPAF) — expired on 4 August 2026. EU/EEA producers and importers of articles that were in scope but did not notify are now in breach and should remediate immediately.
    3. Disinformation alert (key item this issue): at least six articles circulated this month claiming ECHA added 3 / 5 / 12 / 5 / 13 SVHCs on 4, 7, 8, 9 and 13 August respectively. These claims contradict each other, cite no ECHA source, and are assessed as false. Do not initiate reformulation, issue customer declarations, or revise conformity documentation on the basis of them.

    Risk snapshot

    # Policy area Item Status Risk
    1 EU PPWR (EU) 2025/40 Substance limits + PFAS limits + EU DoC + EPR now fully applicable In force 2026-08-12 🔴 High
    2 China new chemical substances Filing (“备案”) route discontinued; registration application required instead In force 2026-08-15 🟠 Medium-High
    3 EU REACH SVHC Article 7(2) notification deadline for n-hexane / BPAF expired Expired 2026-08-04 🟡 Medium (remediation)
    4 China mandatory GB standards Announcement No. 34/2026 (15 mandatory GBs); 2 material-related GBs effective 1 Aug Issued / partly in force 🟡 Medium
    5 Information environment Fabricated “August ECHA SVHC additions” circulating widely Ongoing this month 🟠 Medium-High (decision risk)

    2. Major changes and alerts

    Alert 1 | 🔴 High: EU PPWR (EU) 2025/40 fully applicable since 12 August 2026

    Effective: 12 August 2026 (day 12) | Legal status: a Regulation — directly applicable in all 27 Member States plus Northern Ireland, no national transposition required. Directive 94/62/EC is repealed.

    Obligations that applied immediately from 12 August:

    Article Requirement Scope
    Art. 5 — heavy metals Sum of lead + cadmium + mercury + hexavalent chromium ≤ 100 mg/kg All materials and all packaging components, including inks, adhesives, coatings and labels
    Art. 5(5) — PFAS Any individual non-polymeric PFAS < 25 ppb; sum of targeted non-polymeric PFAS < 250 ppb; total fluorine including polymeric PFAS < 50 ppm. Where total fluorine exceeds 50 mg/kg, evidence of the fluorine origin (PFAS vs non-PFAS) must be available on request Food-contact packaging as a whole; covers both intentionally added PFAS and non-intentional presence (NIAS)
    Art. 5(1) — substances of concern (SoC) Presence and concentration of SoC must be minimised and demonstrable. The Commission and ECHA are expected to publish an SoC list before 31 December 2026 (likely anchored on the REACH SVHC list) All packaging
    Arts. 38/39 — conformity Manufacturer performs conformity assessment, compiles technical documentation and issues an EU Declaration of Conformity. Retention: 5 years (single-use), 10 years (reusable). Must be produced within 10 working days of a competent authority request Every packaging type
    Arts. 15/18 — identification Model / batch / serial number plus manufacturer (and, where applicable, importer) name and address, on the packaging or in accompanying documents All packaging
    Art. 44 — EPR Registration required separately in each Member State of first placing; registration numbers are not transferable between countries. Non-EU companies need an EU authorised representative All producers placing packaged goods on the market
    Art. 6 — recyclability Packaging must be recyclable and a declaration provided. Design-for-recycling grade gates (≥ C from 1 Jan 2030; ≥ B from 1 Jan 2038) restrict market access only from those dates All packaging

    Enforcement details that are easy to miss:

    • There is no stock-exhaustion period. The Commission has confirmed that packaging manufactured before 12 August 2026 but first placed on the EU market after that date must comply. Packaging already placed on the market before 12 August may remain. Goods in transit and finished-goods inventory are therefore the sharpest near-term exposure.
    • Testing must be layer-by-layer. Cartons, folding boxes and laminates must be separated into substrate, ink, lamination film and adhesive and tested individually. Averaging across mixed materials is not acceptable, and different materials — or the same material in different colours — cannot be combined into a single test.
    • No harmonised EU PFAS test method yet. The Commission guidance of 5 June 2026 recommends a stepwise approach: (1) measure total fluorine — below 50 mg/kg per kg of packaging may be considered compliant; (2) where total fluorine is exceeded, distinguish organic from inorganic fluorine (e.g. pyrolysis-GC/MS) — organic fluorine below 50 mg/kg may be considered compliant; (3) use direct TOP (total oxidisable precursor) analysis to verify the 25 µg/kg and 250 µg/kg limits.
    • Responsibility cannot be contracted away. Conformity assessment may be delegated to a third-party laboratory, but the duty to compile technical documentation and to issue the DoC rests with the manufacturer. A food-contact DoC under Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 may be merged into a single document with the PPWR DoC, but the two conformity assessments must be completed separately.

    Impact on the advanced-materials value chain:

    • Barrier coatings and functional additives are hit hardest. Traditional fluorinated barrier systems — side-chain fluoropolymers, fluorinated processing aids — are effectively unusable in food-contact grease-proof paper, paper straw coatings, moulded-pulp tableware, microwaveable packaging and flexible laminates. Migration paths point to fluorine-free systems: waterborne acrylic and polyolefin extrusion coatings, modified starch, PVOH, bio-based waxes and fluorine-free sizing agents.
    • Non-intentional presence is now a live risk. The limits do not distinguish intentional from unintentional PFAS. Trace fluorine carried in via recycled fibre, shared equipment, release agents or upstream masterbatch counts. The Commission has indicated early lab data suggests only intentionally treated packaging exceeds the limits, but rising recycled content erodes that margin.
    • Inks, adhesives and coatings are pulled into the heavy-metals chain. 100 mg/kg is a sum of four metals and applies to every component. Pigments (particularly yellow, red and orange systems), metallised layers and closure lacquers are the recurring exceedances.
    • Data transparency requirements step up. To issue a DoC, brand owners will push full material disclosure and test data upstream. Material suppliers need a workable balance between formulation confidentiality and disclosure — typically third-party confidential disclosure, or a substance declaration plus CAS-level screening conclusions.

    Recommended actions:

    1. This week: freeze and inventory EU-bound packaging that is produced but not yet placed on the market. Split by placing date into “placed before 12 Aug” (may continue to circulate; retain placing records) and “placed after 12 Aug” (must comply) and screen the latter for total fluorine plus the four heavy metals.
    2. This week: confirm your own role under PPWR (manufacturer / importer / authorised representative). Do not assume the customer carries the duty — the DoC obligation follows whoever places the packaging under their own name and controls the design specification.
    3. Within 2 weeks: build a “total-fluorine-first” three-step test plan across all EU-bound food-contact SKUs. Use total fluorine as a low-cost triage gate and reserve organic-fluorine and TOP analysis for samples above 50 mg/kg to control testing spend.
    4. Within 2 weeks: verify EPR registration country by country (Germany, France, Italy, Spain, Belgium, Netherlands, Ireland, Poland and Sweden are the practical priorities). No registration means no market access.
    5. Within 1 month: issue a PPWR-specific supplier questionnaire (sum of four heavy metals, total fluorine, whether any fluorinated treatment is used, recycled content share, SoC self-assessment) and add regulatory-change notification and non-compliance liability clauses to purchase contracts.
    6. Ongoing: track the SoC list and the recycled-content calculation methodology expected before 31 December 2026. Both will shape technical roadmaps for 2028–2030.

    Alert 2 | 🟠 Medium-High: China closed the new-substance “environmental management filing” route on 15 August 2026

    Instrument: Notice of the General Office of the Ministry of Ecology and Environment (MEE) on matters concerning environmental management registration of new chemical substances (issued 31 July 2026, published early August) | Effective: 15 August 2026 (day 9)

    What changed:

    • From 15 August 2026, MEE no longer processes environmental management filings for new chemical substances.
    • Entities that previously qualified for the filing route under the Measures for Environmental Management Registration of New Chemical Substances (MEE Order No. 12) must now, before manufacture or import, submit a registration application form together with evidence supporting the applicable circumstance under Article 10(3) of the Measures, plus any hazard and environmental-risk information already available.
    • The authority accepts and reviews these submissions by reference to the simplified registration procedure and its timelines.
    • Legislative driver: implementation of the Ecological and Environmental Code of the PRC. The Notice lapses automatically once MEE issues new rules on new-substance registration.

    Impact analysis:

    • Most exposed: introduction projects for new monomers, new additives, new polymers and new electronic chemicals that previously relied on the filing route (small annual volumes, polymers, R&D and export-only scenarios).
    • From notification to approval — timing risk increases. Filing was essentially a notification step; registration, even under a simplified procedure, involves acceptance, review and statutory timelines. New-product introduction and first-import schedules must be re-planned, with buffer built into the R&D–pilot–commercial sequence.
    • Documentation burden rises. Applicants must supply both the Article 10(3) evidence and available hazard/risk information, increasing dependence on data cooperation from non-Chinese upstream suppliers.
    • Transitional treatment is unclear. The Notice does not state how filings completed before 15 August will be treated, nor how in-flight applications are handled.

    Recommended actions:

    1. This week: inventory all new substances in development or introduction, flag those planned for the filing route, and rebuild each dossier as a registration application. For submissions already lodged but not concluded, confirm handling with MEE’s Solid Waste and Chemicals Management Technology Centre.
    2. This week: archive all filing confirmations obtained before 15 August (number, date, substance identity) as evidence supporting the legality of existing manufacture and import.
    3. Within 2 weeks: request hazard and environmental-risk data packages from overseas suppliers (physico-chemical, degradation, bioaccumulation, ecotoxicity, human-health endpoints) to close registration data gaps.
    4. Ongoing: monitor MEE’s forthcoming new-substance rules under the Ecological and Environmental Code — the current Notice lapses automatically when they are issued, so the rules may change again.

    Alert 3 | 🟡 Medium (remediation phase): REACH Article 7(2) notification deadline for n-hexane and BPAF expired on 4 August 2026

    Background: on 4 February 2026 ECHA (press release ECHA/NR/26/06) added two substances to the SVHC Candidate List, taking the total from 251 to 253 entries:

    Substance EC / CAS Reason for inclusion Typical uses
    n-hexane 203-777-6 / 110-54-3 Art. 57(f) — specific target organ toxicity after repeated exposure (neurotoxicity) Cleaning agents, coatings, inks, adhesives; solvent in formulation and polymer processing
    4,4′-[2,2,2-trifluoro-1-(trifluoromethyl)ethylidene]diphenol and its salts (bisphenol AF, BPAF) — / — Art. 57(c) — toxic for reproduction Process regulator, cross-linking agent; fluoroelastomers, high-performance resins, electronic chemicals

    Bisphenol F (BPF, 4,4′-dihydroxydiphenylmethane), assessed in the same batch, was withdrawn and not listed. Resorcinol remains pending.

    The expired obligation: REACH Article 7(2) requires EU/EEA producers and importers of articles to notify ECHA where the substance is present above 0.1 % (w/w) and in quantities exceeding 1 tonne per producer or importer per year, within six months of inclusion — i.e. by 4 August 2026. That deadline passed 20 days ago.

    Why this one gets missed: n-hexane is the first SVHC listed on a non-CMR basis (STOT-RE). Many screening templates are still built around CMR and PBT triggers and simply do not catch it. The BPAF entry covers “and its salts”, so it functions as a substance family rather than a single CAS, making bill-of-materials screening materially harder. Fluoroelastomer seals, high-performance resins and electronic chemicals are the primary exposure.

    Recommended actions:

    1. Immediately: confirm whether the Article 7(2) trigger applies (> 0.1 % and > 1 t/a). If it applies and no notification was filed, submit now and document the internal timeline. Lateness does not extinguish the obligation, and voluntary correction is materially better than being found in an inspection.
    2. Immediately: confirm the continuing duties are being met: Article 33 supply-chain communication (triggered at > 0.1 %; consumer requests answered within 45 days), SCIP database notification under the Waste Framework Directive, and safety data sheet updates for substances and mixtures. These have no end date and are permanent compliance items.
    3. Within 2 weeks: extend SVHC screening templates to cover non-CMR inclusion routes (Article 57(f) equivalent-level-of-concern) and add a substance-family-plus-salts screening rule for BPAF.
    4. Ongoing: the Candidate List is normally updated once or twice a year, historically in January–February and June–July. No formal update occurred in June 2026, so the next window is expected in January–February 2027.

    Alert 4 | 🟡 Medium: new batch of Chinese mandatory GB standards; two material-related mandatory GBs took effect on 1 August

    (1) National Standard Announcement No. 34 of 2026 (approved 30 July 2026): 15 mandatory GB standards. Items relevant to advanced materials and chemicals:

    Standard Title Supersedes Effective
    GB 14569.1-2026 Performance requirements for low-level radioactive waste forms — cement solidified forms GB 14569.1-2011 2026-09-01
    GB 17411-2026 Marine fuel oils GB 17411-2015 2027-02-01
    GB 15578-2026 Resistance welding machines — safety requirements GB 15578-2008 2027-02-01
    GB 44721-2026 Intelligent connected vehicles — safety requirements for automated driving systems GB/T 44721-2024 2027-07-01
    GB 1787-2026 Aviation piston engine fuels GB 1787-2018 2027-08-01
    GB 18047-2026 Compressed natural gas for vehicles GB 18047-2017 2027-08-01
    GB 25199-2026 Biodiesel blended automotive diesel fuel GB 25199-2017 2027-08-01
    GB 7916-2026 Cosmetics — general safety requirements GB 7916-1987 2028-01-01

    (2) On 11 August 2026, SAMR approved 338 national standards (15 mandatory, 323 voluntary). Points of interest for advanced materials: 38 materials standards covering wrought superalloys, composite rolls, and epoxy-coated steel wire and strand, aimed at localisation of critical materials and expansion into high-end applications; new-display standards for stereoscopic and flexible display devices; and optoelectronics standards for optical circuit boards and fibre-optic interconnect components.

    (3) Mandatory GB standards that took effect on 1 August 2026 (materials-related):

    • GB 46039-2025, Safety technical specification for concrete admixtures (mandatory, first edition, effective 2026-08-01) — admixture producers and users must complete the compliance switch.
    • GB 46520-2025, Safety technical specification for burning behaviour of thermal insulation materials and products for buildings (effective 2026-08-01), with the companion GB 8624-2025, Classification for burning behaviour of building materials and products effective 2027-01-01 — the technical requirements and classification logic for insulation materials (EPS/XPS, polyurethane, phenolic, mineral wool) are being upgraded in parallel.

    Recommended actions: (a) insulation and concrete-admixture producers should immediately verify that in-production models have completed type testing and label updates under the new mandatory standards — products shipped after 1 August fall under the new rules; (b) fuel producers (marine fuel, CNG, biodiesel blends) should plan specification iteration and test capability against the 2027 dates; (c) obtain the specific numbers and effective dates of the 38 wrought-superalloy and related materials standards and add them to the product standards conformity register.

    3. Disinformation check: the “August ECHA SVHC additions” circulating this month are false

    This monitoring cycle identified at least six Chinese- and English-language articles claiming that ECHA updated the SVHC Candidate List in August 2026. Their claims contradict each other:

    Claimed date Claimed content Assessment
    2026-08-04 3 new SVHCs (flame retardants, dye intermediates); impact on paper and paper chemicals ❌ No ECHA source
    2026-08-07 5 new SVHCs (cosmetic raw materials, baby-care coatings, pet-product plastic additives) ❌ No ECHA source
    2026-08-08 / 08-09 12 and 5 new SVHCs (flame retardants, plasticisers, nano metal oxides, organophosphorus); plus a required “EN 14040:2026” declaration ❌ No ECHA source; the cited standard number cannot be verified
    2026-08-11 Mandatory SCIP filing for “eco-polymers” from 11 August ❌ No ECHA source
    2026-08-13 REACH amendment adding 13 PFAS to the SVHC list with mandatory notification and substitution assessment ❌ No ECHA source

    Basis for the assessment: (1) ECHA has historically updated the Candidate List once or twice a year, each time with a numbered press release (for example ECHA/NR/26/06 on 4 February); five updates in a single month has no precedent. (2) The substance counts, categories and effective dates in these articles conflict with one another. (3) All originate from content-farm sites with no official announcement link, no CAS or EC numbers and no regulation reference. (4) The verified Candidate List total remains 253 entries.

    Recommended actions:

    • Do not act on these claims. An incorrect customer declaration creates its own compliance and reputational exposure.
    • Accept only three sources for SVHC changes: the ECHA Candidate List table (echa.europa.eu/candidate-list-table), numbered ECHA press releases, and the Official Journal of the EU. Third-party laboratory bulletins (SGS, CTI, Eurofins and similar) are useful signals but must be traced back to the primary text.
    • Add a single-authoritative-source verification step to the compliance SOP: no external regulatory intelligence enters a remediation workflow without an official announcement link or regulation number.

    4. Trend tracking (not yet in force, but requiring preparation)

    4.1 EU universal PFAS restriction under REACH — decisive point at year end

    • Submitted by the national authorities of Denmark, Germany, the Netherlands, Norway and Sweden on 13 January 2023, covering roughly ten thousand-plus PFAS across 22 sub-sectors. It is the broadest restriction proposal in REACH history.
    • Process: RAC adopted its final opinion on 2 March 2026, confirming that EU-wide restriction is justified. SEAC agreed its draft opinion on 10 March, published it on 26 March and opened a 60-day consultation that closed on 25 May 2026. ECHA’s 3 June 2026 briefing reported 3,511 comments from more than 3,200 organisations and 250 individuals; 61.6 % came from companies and 25.9 % from industry and trade associations.
    • Next steps: SEAC is expected to adopt its final opinion by end-2026. Both opinions then go to the European Commission, which prepares a restriction proposal for discussion and vote in the REACH Committee of Member State representatives, followed by European Parliament and Council scrutiny. Industry expectation is entry into force around 2027–2028, with transition periods from 18 months to 13.5 years depending on sector.
    • Key uncertainties: SEAC favours a group-based restriction with use-specific derogations rather than an immediate full ban, but acknowledges persistent data gaps on alternatives, transition timelines and economic impacts. It does not support time-unlimited derogations for active pharmaceutical ingredients, preferring time-limited ones. The eight sectors added in the 2025 proposal update — printing, sealing, machinery, other medical applications, military applications, explosives, technical textiles and broader industrial uses — were not evaluated sector-by-sector, leaving their derogation prospects the most uncertain.
    • Recommended actions: (a) build a PFAS inventory at bill-of-materials level, prioritising fluoropolymer and perfluoroelastomer seals, fluorinated coatings, electronics and semiconductor processes, wiring, fluorinated gases and lubricants; (b) prepare derogation evidence by use rather than by sector, since the quality of alternatives evidence drives the outcome; (c) engage through trade associations on the follow-up investigation of the eight unassessed sectors; (d) maintain time-stamped declarations with clear evidence provenance — the goal is audit-ready, not audit-proof.

    4.2 US EPA TSCA 8(a)(7) PFAS reporting — third delay moves the window into 2027

    • EPA published a final rule in the Federal Register on 13 April 2026 (91 FR 18786) moving the start of the submission period to 31 January 2027, or 60 days after the effective date of a forthcoming final rule on the substantive requirements, whichever is earlier.
    • Submission duration is unchanged: six months generally, and twelve months for small manufacturers reporting exclusively as article importers.
    • The exemptions proposed on 13 November 2025 — imported articles, de minimis concentrations at or below 0.1 %, byproducts, impurities, non-isolated intermediates and R&D — are not yet finalised and will be resolved in the substantive final rule. EPA has been explicit that the delay adjusts timing only and does not lower expectations on completeness or accuracy.
    • Scope still covers more than 1,460 PFAS, for PFAS, PFAS-containing mixtures and PFAS-containing articles manufactured (including imported) between 1 January 2011 and 31 December 2022, under a “known to or reasonably ascertainable” standard.
    • Recommended actions: (a) do not pause preparation — report assembly takes months, and the substantive final rule could trigger the clock well before the 31 January 2027 backstop; (b) continue mapping PFAS manufacture and import records back to 2011 with supporting supply-chain evidence; (c) where you intend to rely on a proposed exemption, document the scope assumption and its evidentiary basis so the position can be switched if the exemption is not finalised.

    4.3 Two 2026 amendments to REACH Annex XVII (already in force — baseline)

    • Regulation (EU) 2026/859 (published 21 April 2026, in force 11 May 2026): new entry 83 to Annex XVII restricting 2,4-dinitrotoluene (2,4-DNT) in articles for professional users and the general public.
    • Regulation (EU) 2026/1168 (published 2 June 2026): amends entry 78 on synthetic polymer microparticles (microplastics) — clarifies the derogation for medicinal products and adds an R&D derogation (both retroactive to 17 October 2023), and tightens the derogation for matrix-encapsulated microplastics with effect from 22 June 2028. The latter has medium-term consequences for masterbatch, encapsulated functional fillers and controlled-release carriers.

    4.4 Carried-forward watch items pending primary-source verification

    The following items originate from earlier reports in this monitoring series and were not re-verified against a primary official source this cycle. They are listed as signals only; trace the official text before acting.

    • US EPA final SNUR for multi-walled carbon nanotubes (MWCNTs, PMN P-22-163), reported as published 24 July 2026 and effective 22 September 2026 (battery additive use; workplace protection, exposure monitoring and hazard communication requirements).
    • Proposed SNUR batch 26-3 (27 substances) with comments due 24 August 2026 (today); batch 26-4 (14 substances) with comments due 31 August 2026, and a reported TSCA section 12(b) export notification obligation for covered substances from 31 August 2026.
    • GB/T 27563-2026, N-methyl-2-pyrrolidone (NMP) for industrial use, reported as issued with effect from 1 December 2026, adding a battery-industrial grade (purity ≥ 99.90 %), tightened moisture limits, mandatory ppb-level testing for a dozen-plus metal ions, and metallic particle impurity indicators.
    • GB 30981.1/.2-2025 (limits of hazardous substances in coatings) and GB 18580-2025 (formaldehyde emission limits for wood-based panels), reported as mandatory from 1 June 2026; GB 38031-2025 (safety requirements for traction batteries of electric vehicles) from 1 July 2026, adding thermal-propagation “no fire, no explosion”, bottom-impact and post-fast-charge safety tests. Of these, the GB 38031-2025 date carries the highest confidence.

    5. Baseline information

    Source Baseline as at 2026-08-24 Next key milestone
    EU REACH SVHC Candidate List 253 entries (updated 2026-02-04; added n-hexane and BPAF; BPF withdrawn; resorcinol pending) Next formal update expected Jan–Feb 2027
    EU REACH Annex XVII Entry 83 (2,4-DNT) in force since 2026-05-11; entry 78 microplastics derogations amended Matrix-encapsulated microplastics derogation tightened 2028-06-22
    EU universal PFAS restriction SEAC draft-opinion stage; consultation closed 2026-05-25 (3,511 comments) SEAC final opinion: end-2026
    EU PPWR (EU) 2025/40 Art. 5 substance limits, DoC, identification, EPR and recyclability declaration now mandatory (2026-08-12) SoC list and recycled-content methodology: before 2026-12-31
    US EPA TSCA 8(a)(7) Submission period starts 2027-01-31, or 60 days after the substantive final rule takes effect, whichever is earlier Substantive final rule (exemption scope): expected during 2026
    China new chemical substances Filing route closed from 2026-08-15; registration application required, handled by reference to the simplified procedure Notice lapses when MEE issues new rules under the Ecological and Environmental Code
    China mandatory GB standards Announcement No. 34/2026 (15 mandatory GBs) issued; GB 46039-2025 and GB 46520-2025 effective 2026-08-01 GB 14569.1-2026 (2026-09-01); GB 8624-2025 (2027-01-01)

    6. Action list (ordered by deadline)

    Priority Action Suggested owner Timing
    P0 Inventory EU-bound packaging produced but not yet placed on the market; split by 12 Aug placing date and screen post-12-Aug batches for total fluorine and four heavy metals Compliance + Logistics + Sales This week
    P0 Verify whether REACH Art. 7(2) notification was triggered; file late notifications now and confirm Art. 33 / SCIP / SDS duties are met Compliance Immediately
    P0 Re-plan new-substance introductions in China: convert filing dossiers into registration applications; confirm in-flight cases with MEE’s technical centre; archive pre-15-Aug filing records R&D + Regulatory This week
    P1 Confirm PPWR role and establish per-model technical documentation and EU DoC templates (5/10-year retention; producible within 10 working days) Compliance + Packaging engineering 2 weeks
    P1 Verify EPR registration and EU authorised representative arrangements country by country Compliance + Legal 2 weeks
    P1 Extend SVHC screening to non-CMR inclusion routes (Art. 57(f)) and family-plus-salts rules (BPAF) Compliance 2 weeks
    P1 Verify type testing and labelling updates for insulation and concrete-admixture lines under GB 46520-2025 and GB 46039-2025 Quality + Standardisation 2 weeks
    P2 Issue PPWR supplier questionnaire (heavy-metal sum, total fluorine, fluorinated processes, recycled content, SoC self-assessment) and update contract compliance clauses Procurement + Compliance 1 month
    P2 Build BOM-level PFAS inventory and use-based derogation evidence; prepare to engage on the eight unassessed sectors R&D + Compliance + Association liaison Before Q4 2026
    P2 Compile PFAS manufacture/import records since 2011 and pre-position data and scope assumptions for TSCA 8(a)(7) Compliance + Supply chain Before Q4 2026
    P3 Add a single-authoritative-source verification gate to the compliance SOP to block content-farm rumours from entering remediation workflows Compliance system owner 1 month

    7. Method and next monitoring focus

    Verification hierarchy used this cycle: primary sources (ECHA press releases and Candidate List, EPA website and Federal Register pre-publication documents, Official Journal of the EU, SAMR announcements, MEE technical centre notices) > established third parties (SGS, Eurofins, CTI, MOFCOM WTO/FTA notification service, Food Packaging Forum) > professional analysis (law firms and consultancies). Content-farm sites are excluded entirely.

    Next monitoring focus:

    1. Divergence in first-month PPWR enforcement across Member States — particularly acceptance of PFAS test methods and customs sampling practice — and progress on the SoC delegated act.
    2. ECHA SEAC final opinion on the universal PFAS restriction (end-2026) and the treatment of the eight unassessed sectors.
    3. EPA’s substantive TSCA 8(a)(7) final rule — whether the imported-articles exemption survives will determine whether most non-US article importers are in scope at all.
    4. MEE’s new-substance management rules under the Ecological and Environmental Code.
    5. Specific numbers and effective dates of the 38 wrought-superalloy and related materials standards within the 11 August 2026 batch of 338 GB standards.
    6. The next formal REACH Candidate List update window (expected January–February 2027), with particular attention to the bisphenol family (BPF) and resorcinol.

    Prepared by the Market Intelligence desk from publicly available sources. For all expired and in-force items, verify against the official text before taking legal or commercial action. Items marked as pending verification do not constitute a compliance conclusion.

  • 医用钛合金TC4: Complete Procurement & Application Guide

    医用钛合金TC4: Complete Guide for Global Buyers

    O que é 医用钛合金TC4?

    医用钛合金TC4 é um dos segmentos mais dinâmicos em P&D de materiais avançados, com aplicações em energia renovável, semicondutores, aeroespacial e fabricação de alta tecnologia.

    Perspectivas de Mercado

    Impulsionado pela adoção acelerada em indústrias-chave, 医用钛合金TC4 apresenta crescimento rápido na demanda. Vários fabricantes chineses têm avançado significativamente em escala de produção e certificações internacionais.

    Critérios de Aquisição

    Ao adquirir 医用钛合金TC4, compradores devem avaliar: especificações de pureza, distribuição granulométrica, padrões de embalagem, certificações de conformidade (ISO, ASTM, REACH) e capacidade de suporte técnico do fornecedor.


    📩 Precisa de Amostras ou Especificações Técnicas?

    Nossa equipe de engenharia oferece suporte na seleção de materiais, amostras gratuitas e orçamentos personalizados para 医用钛合金TC4.
    👉 Solicitar Orçamento & Amostras

  • 自清洁涂层TiO2光催化: Complete Procurement & Application Guide

    自清洁涂层TiO2光催化: Complete Guide for Global Buyers

    What is 自清洁涂层TiO2光催化?

    自清洁涂层TiO2光催化 represents one of the most dynamic segments in advanced materials R&D, with applications spanning new energy, semiconductors, aerospace, and next-generation manufacturing.

    Market Outlook

    Driven by accelerating adoption in key industries, 自清洁涂层TiO2光催化 is experiencing rapid demand growth. Several Chinese manufacturers have made significant progress in scaling production and achieving international certifications.

    Procurement Considerations

    When sourcing 自清洁涂层TiO2光催化, buyers should evaluate: purity specifications, particle size distribution, packaging standards, compliance certifications (ISO, ASTM, REACH), and the supplier’s technical documentation and support capabilities.


    📩 Need Samples or Technical Specifications?

    Our engineering team provides material selection support, free samples, and custom quotes for 自清洁涂层TiO2光催化.
    👉 Request Quote & Samples

  • 形状记忆合金NiTi: Complete Procurement & Application Guide

    形状记忆合金NiTi: Complete Guide for Global Buyers

    What is 形状记忆合金NiTi?

    形状记忆合金NiTi represents one of the most dynamic segments in advanced materials R&D, with applications spanning new energy, semiconductors, aerospace, and next-generation manufacturing.

    Market Outlook

    Driven by accelerating adoption in key industries, 形状记忆合金NiTi is experiencing rapid demand growth. Several Chinese manufacturers have made significant progress in scaling production and achieving international certifications.

    Procurement Considerations

    When sourcing 形状记忆合金NiTi, buyers should evaluate: purity specifications, particle size distribution, packaging standards, compliance certifications (ISO, ASTM, REACH), and the supplier’s technical documentation and support capabilities.


    📩 Need Samples or Technical Specifications?

    Our engineering team provides material selection support, free samples, and custom quotes for 形状记忆合金NiTi.
    👉 Request Quote & Samples

  • 聚酰亚胺薄膜PI薄膜: Complete Procurement & Application Guide

    聚酰亚胺薄膜PI薄膜: Complete Guide for Global Buyers

    O que é 聚酰亚胺薄膜PI薄膜?

    聚酰亚胺薄膜PI薄膜 é um dos segmentos mais dinâmicos em P&D de materiais avançados, com aplicações em energia renovável, semicondutores, aeroespacial e fabricação de alta tecnologia.

    Perspectivas de Mercado

    Impulsionado pela adoção acelerada em indústrias-chave, 聚酰亚胺薄膜PI薄膜 apresenta crescimento rápido na demanda. Vários fabricantes chineses têm avançado significativamente em escala de produção e certificações internacionais.

    Critérios de Aquisição

    Ao adquirir 聚酰亚胺薄膜PI薄膜, compradores devem avaliar: especificações de pureza, distribuição granulométrica, padrões de embalagem, certificações de conformidade (ISO, ASTM, REACH) e capacidade de suporte técnico do fornecedor.


    📩 Precisa de Amostras ou Especificações Técnicas?

    Nossa equipe de engenharia oferece suporte na seleção de materiais, amostras gratuitas e orçamentos personalizados para 聚酰亚胺薄膜PI薄膜.
    👉 Solicitar Orçamento & Amostras

  • 高温防腐涂层材料(MCrAlY): Complete Procurement & Application Guide

    高温防腐涂层材料(MCrAlY): Complete Guide for Global Buyers

    What is 高温防腐涂层材料(MCrAlY)?

    高温防腐涂层材料(MCrAlY) represents one of the most dynamic segments in advanced materials R&D, with applications spanning new energy, semiconductors, aerospace, and next-generation manufacturing.

    Market Outlook

    Driven by accelerating adoption in key industries, 高温防腐涂层材料(MCrAlY) is experiencing rapid demand growth. Several Chinese manufacturers have made significant progress in scaling production and achieving international certifications.

    Procurement Considerations

    When sourcing 高温防腐涂层材料(MCrAlY), buyers should evaluate: purity specifications, particle size distribution, packaging standards, compliance certifications (ISO, ASTM, REACH), and the supplier’s technical documentation and support capabilities.


    📩 Need Samples or Technical Specifications?

    Our engineering team provides material selection support, free samples, and custom quotes for 高温防腐涂层材料(MCrAlY).
    👉 Request Quote & Samples