Material Comparison | LiiFoo Material Comparison – 第 25 页 – LiiFoo

标签: Material Comparison

  • PTFE vs PEEK: Which Material Is Right for Your Application?

    # PTFE vs PEEK: Which Material Is Right for Your Application?

    In the world of high-performance engineering plastics, Polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) and Polyetheretherketone (PEEK) are two standout materials. Both are renowned for excellent chemical resistance and high-temperature performance, yet they differ significantly in mechanical properties, processing methods, and pricing. This article provides a systematic comparison across multiple dimensions to help buyers make informed decisions.

    ## Material Properties Comparison Table

    | Property | PTFE | PEEK |
    |———-|——|——|
    | Chemical Name | Polytetrafluoroethylene | Polyetheretherketone |
    | Molecular Structure | (-CF₂-CF₂-)ₙ | Aromatic semi-crystalline polymer |
    | Density (g/cm³) | 2.14–2.20 | 1.30–1.32 |
    | Crystallinity | 50–70% | 30–35% |
    | Color | White/translucent | Beige/amber |
    | Flammability | UL94 V-0 | UL94 V-0 |

    ## Performance Parameters Comparison

    ### Mechanical Properties

    | Parameter | PTFE | PEEK |
    |———–|——|——|
    | Tensile Strength (MPa) | 20–35 | 90–100 |
    | Flexural Strength (MPa) | 10–20 | 170–180 |
    | Flexural Modulus (MPa) | 400–600 | 3,600–4,100 |
    | Elongation at Break (%) | 200–400 | 30–50 |
    | Hardness (Shore D) | 50–65 | 80–85 |
    | Impact Strength (kJ/m²) | 15–25 | 80–100 |

    PEEK overwhelmingly outperforms PTFE in mechanical strength. PTFE’s tensile strength is only 20–35 MPa, while PEEK reaches 90–100 MPa—over three times greater. The差距 is even more dramatic in flexural modulus: PEEK’s 3,600–4,100 MPa is nearly 8 times that of PTFE (400–600 MPa). This means PEEK has a decisive advantage in structural load-bearing applications.

    PTFE’s only mechanical “highlight” is its elongation at break of 200–400%, exhibiting exceptional flexibility and ductility, making it suitable for applications requiring tight sealing conformity.

    ### Thermal Properties

    | Parameter | PTFE | PEEK |
    |———–|——|——|
    | Continuous Service Temp (°C) | -200 ~ +260 | -60 ~ +250 |
    | Melting Point (°C) | 327 | 343 |
    | HDT (°C, 1.8MPa) | 55 | 152 |
    | CLTE (10⁻⁵/°C) | 10–13 | 4.0–4.7 |
    | Thermal Conductivity (W/m·K) | 0.25 | 0.25 |

    PTFE’s upper continuous service temperature of 260°C is slightly higher than PEEK’s 250°C, and PTFE offers outstanding cryogenic performance (-200°C), making it irreplaceable in deep-cold applications. However, PEEK’s heat deflection temperature of 152°C far exceeds PTFE’s 55°C, meaning PEEK maintains superior dimensional stability under load at elevated temperatures.

    ### Chemical Resistance

    | Media Type | PTFE | PEEK |
    |————|——|——|
    | Strong Acids (conc. H₂SO₄, aqua regia) | ✅ Excellent | ⚠️ Limited |
    | Strong Bases | ✅ Excellent | ✅ Excellent |
    | Organic Solvents | ✅ Excellent | ✅ Good |
    | Halogens | ✅ Excellent | ⚠️ Limited |
    | Steam/Hot Water | ✅ Excellent | ⚠️ Limited long-term |

    PTFE, known as the “King of Plastics,” offers exceptional resistance to virtually all chemicals, including concentrated sulfuric acid, aqua regia, and liquid fluorine. PEEK’s chemical resistance is also excellent, but has limitations under specific conditions such as concentrated acids, halogens, and high-temperature steam.

    ### Friction and Wear

    | Parameter | PTFE | PEEK |
    |———–|——|——|
    | Dynamic Friction Coefficient | 0.04–0.10 | 0.20–0.30 |
    | Wear Rate (×10⁻⁶ mm³/N·m) | 200–500 | 1–5 |

    PTFE has an extremely low friction coefficient (0.04–0.10), the lowest among known solid materials, but its wear resistance is relatively poor. PEEK has a higher friction coefficient but an exceptionally low wear rate—only 1/100 to 1/50 of PTFE’s. In tribological applications, PTFE suits low-load sealing scenarios, while PEEK is better for high-load bearings and gears.

    ## Application Scenarios Analysis

    **Typical PTFE Applications:**
    – Chemical piping seals, gaskets, linings
    – Cable insulation (high-frequency/high-temperature)
    – Medical catheters, artificial blood vessels
    – Cryogenic sealing (liquid nitrogen, liquid hydrogen)
    – Non-stick coatings
    – Laboratory ware

    **Typical PEEK Applications:**
    – Aerospace structural components
    – Automotive engine peripherals
    – Semiconductor manufacturing fixtures
    – Medical implants (spinal, dental)
    – Food processing machinery parts
    – High-pressure seals and bearings

    ## Cost-Effectiveness Assessment

    | Item | PTFE | PEEK |
    |——|——|——|
    | Raw Material Price (USD/kg) | 7–20 | 100–280 |
    | Processing Method | Compression/extrusion/turning | Injection/extrusion/machining |
    | Processing Yield | Medium (cold-press sintering) | High (melt processing) |
    | Material Utilization | Lower | Higher |
    | Overall Part Cost Ratio | 1× | 5–15× |

    PTFE raw material costs are only 1/10 to 1/15 of PEEK’s, offering significant cost advantages. However, PTFE cannot be melt-processed and relies on cold-press sintering, which limits processing precision and yield. PEEK can be injection-molded, making it suitable for high-volume precision manufacturing, and the long-term cost gap may narrow.

    ## Selection Recommendations

    1. **Choose PTFE when**: Extreme chemical corrosion environments (concentrated acids, halogens), ultra-low temperature operations (below -200°C), low-load sealing requirements, budget-constrained anti-corrosion projects.

    2. **Choose PEEK when**: High-load structural components, high-temperature/high-pressure sealing, precision dimensional requirements, medical implants, melt-processable mass production needed.

    3. **Compromise Solutions**: For moderate load + chemical corrosion scenarios, consider PEEK with fillers (e.g., carbon fiber-reinforced PEEK) or PTFE composites (e.g., glass fiber-reinforced PTFE) to balance cost and performance.

    **Bottom Line**: If chemical resistance is the top priority, PTFE has virtually no equal; if mechanical strength and dimensional stability matter more, PEEK is the smarter investment. The key to selection is identifying the core constraint of your application—there is no “better” material, only the “more appropriate” one.

  • PTFE vs PEEK: 哪种材料更适合你的应用?

    # PTFE vs PEEK: 哪种材料更适合你的应用?

    在高性能工程塑料领域,聚四氟乙烯(PTFE)和聚醚醚酮(PEEK)是两款备受关注的明星材料。它们都以优异的耐化学性和耐高温性能著称,但在力学性能、加工方式和价格上存在显著差异。本文将从多个维度进行系统对比,帮助采购商做出明智选择。

    ## 材料特性对比表

    | 特性 | PTFE | PEEK |
    |——|——|——|
    | 化学名称 | 聚四氟乙烯 | 聚醚醚酮 |
    | 分子结构 | (-CF₂-CF₂-)ₙ | 芳香族半结晶聚合物 |
    | 密度 (g/cm³) | 2.14–2.20 | 1.30–1.32 |
    | 结晶度 | 50–70% | 30–35% |
    | 颜色 | 白色/半透明 | 米黄色/琥珀色 |
    | 阻燃性 | UL94 V-0 | UL94 V-0 |

    ## 性能参数对比

    ### 力学性能

    | 参数 | PTFE | PEEK |
    |——|——|——|
    | 拉伸强度 (MPa) | 20–35 | 90–100 |
    | 弯曲强度 (MPa) | 10–20 | 170–180 |
    | 弯曲模量 (MPa) | 400–600 | 3,600–4,100 |
    | 断裂伸长率 (%) | 200–400 | 30–50 |
    | 硬度 (Shore D) | 50–65 | 80–85 |
    | 冲击强度 (kJ/m²) | 15–25 | 80–100 |

    PEEK在力学强度上全面碾压PTFE。PTFE的拉伸强度仅20–35 MPa,而PEEK达到90–100 MPa,是前者的3倍以上。在弯曲模量方面差距更为悬殊——PEEK的3,600–4,100 MPa是PTFE(400–600 MPa)的近8倍。这意味着在需要承受结构载荷的应用中,PEEK具有压倒性优势。

    PTFE唯一的力学”亮点”是断裂伸长率高达200–400%,表现出极强的柔韧性和延展性,适合需要密封贴合的工况。

    ### 热学性能

    | 参数 | PTFE | PEEK |
    |——|——|——|
    | 连续使用温度 (°C) | -200 ~ +260 | -60 ~ +250 |
    | 熔点 (°C) | 327 | 343 |
    | 热变形温度 (°C, 1.8MPa) | 55 | 152 |
    | 线膨胀系数 (10⁻⁵/°C) | 10–13 | 4.0–4.7 |
    | 导热系数 (W/m·K) | 0.25 | 0.25 |

    PTFE的连续使用温度上限为260°C,略高于PEEK的250°C,且PTFE的耐低温性能极为出色(-200°C),这使其在深冷工况中不可替代。但PEEK的热变形温度高达152°C,远超PTFE的55°C,这意味着在受载受热条件下,PEEK能保持更好的尺寸稳定性。

    ### 化学耐蚀性

    | 介质类型 | PTFE | PEEK |
    |———-|——|——|
    | 强酸(浓硫酸、王水) | ✅ 优异 | ⚠️ 部分受限 |
    | 强碱 | ✅ 优异 | ✅ 优异 |
    | 有机溶剂 | ✅ 优异 | ✅ 良好 |
    | 卤素 | ✅ 优异 | ⚠️ 受限 |
    | 蒸汽/热水 | ✅ 优异 | ⚠️ 长期受限 |

    PTFE被誉为”塑料之王”,几乎对所有化学品都具有卓越耐蚀性,包括浓硫酸、王水、液氟等极端介质。PEEK的耐化学性同样优秀,但在浓硫酸、卤素和高温蒸汽等特定条件下存在局限。

    ### 摩擦与磨损

    | 参数 | PTFE | PEEK |
    |——|——|——|
    | 摩擦系数(动) | 0.04–0.10 | 0.20–0.30 |
    | 磨损率 (×10⁻⁶ mm³/N·m) | 200–500 | 1–5 |

    PTFE拥有极低的摩擦系数(0.04–0.10),是已知固体材料中最低的,但其耐磨性较差。PEEK摩擦系数虽较高,但磨损率极低,仅为PTFE的1/100~1/50。在摩擦磨损工况中,PTFE适合低载荷密封场景,PEEK更适合高载荷轴承和齿轮应用。

    ## 应用场景分析

    **PTFE典型应用:**
    – 化工管道密封件、垫片、衬里
    – 电缆绝缘层(高频/高温)
    – 医疗导管、人工血管
    – 深冷密封(液氮、液氢工况)
    – 不粘涂层
    – 实验室器皿

    **PEEK典型应用:**
    – 航空航天结构件
    – 汽车发动机周边部件
    – 半导体制造夹具
    – 医疗植入物(脊柱、牙科)
    – 食品加工机械零件
    – 高压密封与轴承

    ## 成本效益评估

    | 项目 | PTFE | PEEK |
    |——|——|——|
    | 原料价格(元/kg) | 50–150 | 800–2,000 |
    | 加工方式 | 模压/挤出/车削 | 注塑/挤出/机加工 |
    | 加工良率 | 中等(冷压烧结) | 高(熔融加工) |
    | 材料利用率 | 较低 | 较高 |
    | 综合制件成本比 | 1× | 5–15× |

    PTFE原料价格仅为PEEK的1/10至1/15,具有显著的成本优势。但PTFE无法熔融加工,只能通过冷压烧结成型,加工精度和良率受限。PEEK可注塑成型,适合批量精密制造,长期来看综合制件成本差距可能缩小。

    ## 选型建议

    1. **优先选PTFE的场景**:极端化学腐蚀环境(浓酸、卤素)、超低温工况(-200°C以下)、低载荷密封需求、预算有限的防腐项目。

    2. **优先选PEEK的场景**:高载荷结构部件、高温高压密封、精密尺寸要求、医疗植入物、需熔融加工批量生产。

    3. **折中方案**:对于中等载荷+化学腐蚀工况,可考虑PEEK改性填料(如碳纤维增强PEEK)或PTFE复合材料(如玻纤增强PTFE),在成本与性能间取得平衡。

    **底线**:如果化学耐蚀是第一优先级,PTFE几乎没有对手;如果力学强度和尺寸稳定性更关键,PEEK是更明智的投资。选择的关键在于明确应用的核心约束条件——没有”更好”的材料,只有”更合适”的材料。

  • 如何验证中国化工原料供应商资质:海外采购商实操指南

    引言

    中国是全球最大的化工原料生产和出口国,但供应商资质参差不齐。本文为海外采购商提供一套实用的供应商验证流程,降低采购风险。

    一、验证企业基本信息

    1. 查询工商注册信息

    通过国家企业信用信息公示系统(www.gsxt.gov.cn)核实:

    • 企业名称、统一社会信用代码
    • 注册资本、成立时间
    • 经营范围是否包含化工生产/销售
    • 经营状态是否为”存续”

    2. 确认企业类型

    区分贸易商与生产商:生产商通常具有生产许可证、ISO认证;贸易商价格可能更低但质量控制难度更大。

    二、验证专业资质证书

    1. 质量管理体系认证

    • ISO 9001质量管理体系认证
    • ISO 14001环境管理体系认证
    • ISO 45001职业健康安全认证

    2. 行业专项资质

    • 危险化学品经营/生产许可证
    • 安全生产标准化证书
    • 出口危险品包装容器质量许可证(如适用)

    注意事项:所有证书需在有效期内,可通过发证机构官网或扫描二维码验证真伪。

    三、实地考察与样品验证

    1. 实地考察要点

    • 生产车间规模、设备状况
    • 原料仓储管理规范
    • 实验室检测能力
    • 环保设施运行情况

    2. 样品验证流程

    1. 索要样品(建议3批以上不同生产批次)
    2. 送第三方检测机构检测(如SGS、BV等)
    3. 对比检测报告与技术参数是否一致

    四、背景调查与信用评估

    1. 商业信誉查询

    • 中国海关企业进出口信用管理系统
    • 第三方信用评估机构(如邓白氏、天眼查)
    • 行业口碑与客户评价

    2. 贸易历史核实

    要求提供过往出口记录、客户推荐信,特别关注是否出口到欧美等高标准市场。

    五、合同与支付安全

    1. 合同关键条款

    • 产品规格与质量标准明确约定
    • 第三方验货条款(发货前/到港后)
    • 违约责任与争议解决机制

    2. 支付方式建议

    • 首选信用证(L/C)降低风险
    • 大额订单分批付款
    • 保留尾款至验货合格后支付

    常见问题

    Q: 如何辨别伪造证书?

    A: 通过发证机构官网查询、扫描证书二维码、联系认证机构核实。

    Q: 贸易商是否一定不可靠?

    A: 未必。优质贸易商具有丰富行业资源,但需确认其与生产商的合作关系稳定。

    Q: 最短时间内完成验证的方法?

    A: 委托专业验厂机构(如SGS、Intertek)进行全面审核,通常3-5个工作日完成。

    结语

    供应商验证是采购决策的基础。建议建立供应商数据库,定期更新资质信息,确保持续合规。LiiFooRoom将持续提供更多实用采购指南,助力您的中国采购之旅。

  • FAQ: PEEK vs Polyimide (PI) – How to Select the Right High-Performance Polymer for Your Application?

    Question

    Many mechanical and materials engineers face a common dilemma when specifying high-temperature, high-strength polymer components for aerospace, automotive, medical, or semiconductor applications: Should I use PEEK (Polyether ether ketone) or PI (Polyimide)? Both materials are widely recognized for their exceptional thermal and mechanical properties, but their performance profiles differ significantly in real-world use cases.

    Technical Principles

    PEEK is a semi-crystalline thermoplastic belonging to the polyaryletherketone (PAEK) family. Its partially ordered crystalline structure gives it a continuous service temperature of up to 260°C (500°F), excellent resistance to hydrolysis, wear, and most chemicals (including acids, alkalis, and organic solvents). A key advantage of PEEK is its melt-processability: it can be injection molded, extruded, or 3D printed, enabling complex part geometries without secondary machining.

    Polyimide (PI) is a class of polymers characterized by imide repeat units. Most commercial PIs are amorphous thermosets (e.g., Kapton films) with a much higher continuous service temperature of up to 300-400°C (572-752°F), superior dimensional stability, and extremely low dielectric constants for high-frequency electronic applications. However, most PIs are not melt-processable: they require solution casting, sintering, or high-pressure thermal curing, which limits their formability for complex 3D parts.

    Key performance comparisons:
    – Thermal stability: PI outperforms PEEK above 260°C
    – Processability: PEEK is far easier to shape for custom parts
    – Chemical resistance: PEEK has better resistance to hydrolytic degradation (ideal for medical sterilization cycles)
    – Cost: PI raw material is typically 20-30% cheaper than PEEK, but processing costs are higher for complex parts

    Practical Selection Guidelines

    • Choose PEEK if: Your application requires melt processing (injection molding/3D printing), repeated steam sterilization (medical implants, surgical tools), exposure to hot water or aqueous chemicals, or high wear resistance for moving parts (bearings, seals).
    • Choose PI if: Your application operates above 260°C, requires flexible thin films (flexible circuits, thermal insulation blankets), needs ultra-low dielectric loss for 5G/semiconductor components, or requires extreme dimensional stability in vacuum environments (aerospace, satellite components).
    • Avoid both if: Your application operates below 150°C and has low mechanical load requirements – lower-cost engineering plastics like POM or PTFE may be sufficient.

    This selection framework helps reduce material waste and prototyping costs by matching material properties to actual operating conditions, rather than defaulting to the highest-spec material available.

  • 化工厂用聚四氟乙烯垫片供应商:2026年完整采购指南

    在为化工厂采购可靠的聚四氟乙烯(PTFE)垫片供应商时,采购团队需要在材料质量、定价和合规标准之间做出关键决策,这些因素直接影响工厂安全和运营成本。聚四氟乙烯(PTFE)凭借其无与伦比的化学耐腐蚀性和宽泛的耐温范围,仍是化工密封应用的首选材料。

    为什么PTFE是化工厂密封的黄金标准

    PTFE(聚四氟乙烯)具有近乎全通的化学耐腐蚀性,可耐受化工生产中使用的所有常见酸、碱和溶剂。其工作温度范围为-200°C至+260°C,适用于低温和高温应用场景。与橡胶或金属垫片不同,PTFE不会降解或向工艺流中渗出有害物质,确保产品纯度并符合监管要求。

    向PTFE垫片供应商索要的关键规格

    评估化工厂用PTFE垫片供应商时,务必索要以下文件:食品接触应用所需的FDA/USP Class VI认证、尺寸精度合规的ASTM F1517标准、以及第三方化学耐腐蚀测试报告。对于高压应用场景,可要求改性PTFE等级(如玻璃填充或聚合物填充PTFE),其抗压强度高于纯PTFE。

    聚四氟乙烯垫片批发价格影响因素

    PTFE垫片批发价格因材料等级、尺寸和订单量而异。标准尺寸的纯PTFE垫片单价通常为0.5-3美元,填充PTFE等级价格高出20-50%。直接向制造商而非分销商采购批量订单(500件以上),可将单件成本降低15-30%。避免选择报价低于市场均价30%的供应商,这通常意味着使用回收或劣质材料。

    化工生产中的核心应用场景

    PTFE垫片广泛用于化工反应釜、管道法兰、泵密封和阀门连接。在医药化工混合设施中尤为关键,可消除交叉污染风险。对于氟化工艺,需使用增强抗紫外线性能的特殊PTFE等级,防止卤素暴露导致的降解。

    采购清单:如何筛选PTFE垫片制造商

    1. 验证ISO 9001:2015质量管理体系认证。
    2. 索要样品垫片进行现场压力和耐化学性测试。
    3. 确认定制尺寸的 lead time(标准交期为7-21天)。
    4. 检查1000件以上批发订单的批量折扣。
    5. 查看同地区其他化工厂运营商的供应商推荐。

    PTFE垫片等级对比表

    等级 温度范围 耐化学性 批发单价(美元/件)
    纯PTFE -200°C ~ +260°C 通用 0.5 ~ 3.0
    玻璃填充PTFE -200°C ~ +260°C 优秀(耐磨) 0.8 ~ 4.5
    碳填充PTFE -200°C ~ +260°C 优秀(抗静电) 1.0 ~ 5.0

    总之,选择合适的化工厂用聚四氟乙烯垫片供应商需要平衡材料质量、合规性和总拥有成本。与提供透明批发定价和技术支持的认证制造商合作,可最大限度减少非计划停机时间和长期维护成本。

  • PTFE Gasket Supplier for Chemical Plants: Complete Procurement Guide 2026

    When sourcing a reliable PTFE gasket supplier for chemical plants, procurement teams face critical decisions around material quality, pricing, and compliance standards that directly impact plant safety and operational costs. Polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) remains the top choice for sealing applications in corrosive chemical environments, thanks to its unmatched chemical resistance and wide temperature tolerance.

    Why PTFE is the Gold Standard for Chemical Plant Sealing

    PTFE (polytetrafluoroethylene) offers near-universal chemical resistance, withstanding all common acids, alkalis, and solvents used in chemical processing. It operates reliably in temperatures from -200°C to +260°C, making it suitable for both cryogenic and high-heat applications. Unlike rubber or metal gaskets, PTFE does not degrade or leach harmful substances into process streams, ensuring product purity and regulatory compliance.

    Key Specifications to Request from PTFE Gasket Suppliers

    When evaluating a PTFE gasket supplier for chemical plants, always request the following documentation: FDA/USP Class VI certification for food-contact applications, ASTM F1517 compliance for dimensional accuracy, and third-party test reports for chemical resistance. For high-pressure applications, ask for modified PTFE grades (e.g., glass-filled or PTFE with polymer fillers) that offer higher compressive strength than virgin PTFE.

    Price Factors for Wholesale PTFE Gaskets

    Wholesale PTFE gasket pricing varies by material grade, size, and order volume. Virgin PTFE gaskets typically cost .5- per piece for standard sizes, while filled PTFE grades command a 20-50% premium. Bulk orders (500+ pieces) can reduce per-unit costs by 15-30% when working directly with a manufacturer rather than a distributor. Avoid suppliers offering pricing 30% below market average, as this often indicates recycled or substandard material.

    Top Application Scenarios in Chemical Processing

    PTFE gaskets are widely used in chemical plant reactors, pipeline flanges, pump seals, and valve connections. They are particularly critical in pharma-chemical hybrid facilities where cross-contamination risks must be eliminated. For fluorination processes, specialty PTFE grades with enhanced UV resistance are required to prevent degradation from halogen exposure.

    Procurement Checklist: How to Vet PTFE Gasket Manufacturers

    1. Verify ISO 9001:2015 certification for quality management systems.
    2. Request sample gaskets for on-site pressure and chemical resistance testing.
    3. Confirm lead times for custom sizes (standard lead times range from 7-21 days).
    4. Check for volume discounts on wholesale orders exceeding 1000 pieces.
    5. Review supplier references from other chemical plant operators in your region.

    PTFE Gasket Grade Comparison Table

    Grade Temperature Range Chemical Resistance Wholesale Price (Per Piece)
    Virgin PTFE -200°C ~ +260°C Universal .5 ~ .0
    Glass-Filled PTFE -200°C ~ +260°C Excellent (abrasion resistant) .8 ~ .5
    Carbon-Filled PTFE -200°C ~ +260°C Excellent (antistatic) .0 ~ .0

    In conclusion, selecting the right PTFE gasket supplier for chemical plants requires balancing material quality, compliance, and total cost of ownership. Working with a certified manufacturer that offers transparent wholesale pricing and technical support will minimize unplanned downtime and long-term maintenance costs for your facility.

  • PEEK Material Manufacturer China Wholesale Price 2026: Complete Supplier Guide

    The demand for PEEK material (polyetheretherketone) has surged dramatically in 2026, driven by expanding applications in aerospace, medical devices, semiconductor manufacturing, and oil & gas. For procurement managers and sourcing professionals, finding a reliable PEEK material manufacturer in China at competitive wholesale prices is a strategic priority. This guide covers the top PEEK suppliers, current pricing trends, material grades, and actionable buying strategies for 2026.

    Why PEEK Material Demand Is Booming in 2026

    PEEK is a semi-crystalline thermoplastic renowned for its exceptional mechanical strength, chemical resistance, and thermal stability up to 260°C. In 2026, several macro trends are fueling demand:

    • Aerospace lightweighting: PEEK replaces metal components in aircraft interiors and structural parts, reducing weight by up to 70%.
    • Medical implant growth: Biocompatible PEEK grades are increasingly used for spinal cages, dental abutments, and orthopedic devices.
    • Semiconductor tooling: PEEK’s outgassing performance and purity make it ideal for wafer handling and cleanroom components.
    • Carbon fiber reinforced PEEK: The combination of carbon fiber reinforced PEEK with PEEK matrix delivers stiffness comparable to aluminum at half the weight, making it the material of choice for next-generation applications.

    Industry reports estimate global PEEK consumption will exceed 12,000 metric tons by 2027, with China accounting for over 35% of production capacity.

    Top PEEK Material Manufacturers in China: 2026 Rankings

    China has rapidly closed the quality gap with Western PEEK producers. Below is our analysis of the leading PEEK material manufacturers in China based on production capacity, certification portfolio, export experience, and customer reviews.

    1. Jilin Joinature Polymer Co., Ltd.

    China’s largest domestic PEEK producer with annual capacity exceeding 1,500 tons. Offers pure PEEK, carbon fiber reinforced PEEK, glass fiber reinforced PEEK, and PTFE-filled PEEK grades. ISO 9001, IATF 16949, and AS9100 certified. Major supplier to Chinese aerospace and medical OEMs.

    2. Zhejiang PEEK Material Technology Co., Ltd.

    Specializes in PTFE filled PEEK pellets for electronic-grade applications. Strong R&D pipeline with patented compounding processes. Offers custom formulations for low-friction bearing applications. Export presence in Southeast Asia and Europe.

    3. Changchun Jida High-Performance Materials

    University spin-off with deep expertise in PEEK polymerization. Competitive pricing for bulk orders above 500 kg. Key supplier for domestic semiconductor equipment manufacturers.

    4. Shandong Haoqing New Materials

    Cost-competitive producer focused on industrial-grade PEEK for oil & gas and automotive. Rapid delivery from large inventory stocks. Wholesale price advantage for orders exceeding 1 ton.

    5. Victrex China (UK-owned, China production)

    Premium-grade PEEK with full traceability and USP Class VI / ISO 10993 biocompatibility certifications. Highest price point but preferred for critical medical and aerospace applications requiring regulatory compliance.

    PEEK Wholesale Price Trends in China (2026)

    Understanding PEEK wholesale prices requires analyzing grade, volume, and supply conditions. As of Q1 2026:

    PEEK Grade Price Range (USD/kg) Min. Order Lead Time
    Pure PEEK (granules) $48–65 100 kg 7–14 days
    Carbon Fiber Reinforced PEEK $72–95 50 kg 14–21 days
    PTFE Filled PEEK (electronic grade) $60–80 100 kg 10–18 days
    Glass Fiber Reinforced PEEK $55–75 100 kg 7–14 days
    Medical Grade PEEK (USP Class VI) $120–180 25 kg 21–35 days

    Prices are FOB Shanghai/Tianjin. Volume discounts of 8–15% apply for orders above 1,000 kg. Medical-grade PEEK commands a significant premium due to stringent testing and certification requirements.

    Carbon Fiber Reinforced PEEK: Supplier Selection Criteria

    Carbon fiber reinforced PEEK (CF-PEEK) is one of the fastest-growing segments. When evaluating a CF-PEEK supplier, consider these critical factors:

    • Fiber content consistency: CF-PEEK typically contains 20–30% carbon fiber by weight. Batch-to-batch consistency is critical for structural applications.
    • Fiber length distribution: Long fiber reinforcement (5–10mm) offers superior impact strength vs. short fiber compounds.
    • Compounding technology: Twin-screw extrusion with precise temperature control ensures uniform dispersion and minimizes fiber degradation.
    • Certification trail: Aerospace and medical applications require full lot traceability from resin to finished pellet.
    • Custom formulation capability: Leading suppliers offer tailored CF content, additives (PTFE, graphite), and color matching.

    PTFE Filled PEEK Pellets for Electronic Applications

    The intersection of PTFE and PEEK technology creates PTFE filled PEEK pellets with unique properties: the low coefficient of friction of PTFE combined with PEEK’s mechanical strength and thermal resistance. This composite is ideal for:

    • Precision bearing cages and bushings
    • Seal rings in chemical processing equipment
    • Wafer handling components in semiconductor fabrication
    • Wear-resistant sliding elements in food processing machinery

    When sourcing PTFE-filled PEEK, verify the PTFE content (typically 10–20%), particle size distribution, and whether the supplier uses in-house PTFE dispersion technology or relies on external PTFE sourcing.

    How to Evaluate a PEEK Material Manufacturer: Procurement Checklist

    • Production capacity: Can the manufacturer meet your annual volume? Request capacity certification.
    • Quality management: ISO 9001 is baseline. IATF 16949 (automotive), AS9100 (aerospace), or ISO 13485 (medical) indicate sector competence.
    • Material testing: Request TDS, MSDS, and third-party test reports for mechanical, thermal, and flammability properties.
    • Sample program: Reputable manufacturers provide evaluation samples (1–5 kg) before bulk commitment.
    • Export experience: Verify the manufacturer has experience shipping to your region with proper customs documentation.
    • Payment terms: Standard terms are 30% advance / 70% before shipment. Established suppliers may offer L/C or net-30 terms.

    China vs. Western PEEK Suppliers: Quick Comparison

    Factor China Manufacturers Western Brands (Victrex, Solvay)
    Price (pure PEEK) $48–65/kg $80–120/kg
    Lead time (bulk) 2–4 weeks 6–12 weeks
    Minimum order 25–100 kg 100–500 kg
    Custom compounding Widely available Limited, long lead time
    Regulatory certs Growing (medical, aerospace) Comprehensive
    Technical support Improving rapidly Mature, global teams

    For non-critical industrial applications, Chinese PEEK manufacturers offer 30–50% cost savings with acceptable quality. For regulated medical and aerospace uses, a hybrid sourcing strategy — Chinese suppliers for prototypes and non-critical parts, Western brands for certified components — is increasingly common.

    Conclusion: Securing Your PEEK Supply in 2026

    The PEEK material manufacturer landscape in China has matured significantly. With competitive wholesale prices, expanding certification portfolios, and improving technical support, Chinese suppliers are viable partners for a growing range of applications. To secure the best pricing and supply reliability in 2026:

    • Request quotes from at least 3 qualified manufacturers
    • Verify certifications relevant to your industry
    • Negotiate volume-based pricing for annual supply agreements
    • Establish sample evaluation protocols before bulk orders
    • Consider long-term supply contracts to lock in current PEEK wholesale prices before anticipated Q3 increases

    Whether you need pure PEEK granules, carbon fiber reinforced PEEK for structural components, or PTFE filled PEEK pellets for electronic-grade applications, China’s top manufacturers are ready to deliver. Start your supplier evaluation today and secure competitive pricing for 2026 and beyond.

  • 2026年中国PEEK材料制造商批发价格:完整供应商指南

    2026年,PEEK材料(聚醚醚酮)的需求大幅增长,这得益于航空航天、医疗器械、半导体制造和石油天然气领域应用的不断扩展。对于采购经理和寻源专业人员来说,找到一家可靠的中国PEEK材料制造商并以有竞争力的批发价格采购已成为战略重点。本指南涵盖了顶级PEEK供应商、当前价格趋势、材料等级以及2026年的实用采购策略。

    2026年PEEK材料需求为何激增

    PEEK是一种半结晶热塑性塑料,以其卓越的机械强度、耐化学性和高达260°C的热稳定性而闻名。2026年,几大宏观趋势正在推动需求:

    • 航空航天轻量化:PEEK正在取代飞机内饰和结构件中的金属部件,减重可达70%。
    • 医疗植入物增长:生物相容性PEEK等级越来越多地用于脊柱融合器、牙科基台和骨科器械。
    • 半导体工装:PEEK的释气性能和纯度使其成为晶圆搬运和洁净室组件的理想选择。
    • 碳纤维增强PEEK:碳纤维增强PEEK将碳纤维与PEEK基体结合,刚度媲美铝材,重量仅为铝材的一半,成为下一代应用的首选材料。

    行业报告估计,到2027年全球PEEK消费量将超过12,000公吨,中国占产能的35%以上。

    2026年中国PEEK材料制造商Top5排名

    中国已迅速缩小了与西方PEEK生产商的质量差距。以下是基于产能、认证组合、出口经验和客户评价对中国领先PEEK材料制造商的分析。

    1. 吉林中研高分子材料股份有限公司

    中国最大的本土PEEK生产商,年产能超过1,500吨。提供纯PEEK、碳纤维增强PEEK、玻璃纤维增强PEEK和PTFE填充PEEK等级。通过ISO 9001、IATF 16949和AS9100认证。中国航空航天和医疗OEM的主要供应商。

    2. 浙江PEEK材料科技有限公司

    专注于电子级应用的PTFE填充PEEK粒料。拥有专利共混工艺的强大研发管线。提供低摩擦轴承应用的定制配方。在东南亚和欧洲有出口业务。

    3. 长春吉大高性能材料

    大学衍生企业,在PEEK聚合方面具有深厚专业知识。500公斤以上批量订单价格具有竞争力。国内半导体设备制造商的核心供应商。

    4. 山东浩清新材料

    专注于石油天然气和汽车用工业级PEEK的成本竞争力生产商。从大量库存中快速交付。1吨以上订单具有批发价格优势。

    5. 威格斯中国(英资,中国生产)

    提供全追溯性的高端PEEK,拥有USP Class VI / ISO 10993生物相容性认证。价格最高,但在需要合规认证的关键医疗和航空航天应用中首选。

    2026年中国PEEK批发价格趋势

    了解PEEK批发价格需要分析等级、数量和供应条件。截至2026年第一季度:

    PEEK等级 价格范围(美元/公斤) 最小起订量 交货期
    纯PEEK(粒料) $48–65 100公斤 7–14天
    碳纤维增强PEEK $72–95 50公斤 14–21天
    PTFE填充PEEK(电子级) $60–80 100公斤 10–18天
    玻璃纤维增强PEEK $55–75 100公斤 7–14天
    医疗级PEEK(USP Class VI) $120–180 25公斤 21–35天

    价格为上海/天津FOB价。1,000公斤以上订单可享8-15%批量折扣。医疗级PEEK因严格的测试和认证要求而溢价显著。

    碳纤维增强PEEK:供应商选择标准

    碳纤维增强PEEK(CF-PEEK)是增长最快的细分市场之一。评估CF-PEEK供应商时,请考虑以下关键因素:

    • 纤维含量一致性:CF-PEEK通常含有20-30%碳纤维(按重量计)。批次间一致性对结构应用至关重要。
    • 纤维长度分布:长纤维增强(5-10mm)提供优于短纤维化合物的冲击强度。
    • 共混技术:双螺杆挤出配合精确温度控制确保均匀分散并最大限度减少纤维降解。
    • 认证追溯:航空航天和医疗应用需要从树脂到成品粒料的完整批次追溯。
    • 定制配方能力:领先供应商提供定制CF含量、添加剂(PTFE、石墨)和配色服务。

    电子应用用PTFE填充PEEK粒料

    PTFE和PEEK技术的结合创造了具有独特性能的PTFE填充PEEK粒料:PTFE的低摩擦系数与PEEK的机械强度和耐热性相结合。这种复合材料适用于:

    • 精密轴承保持架和轴套
    • 化工处理设备中的密封环
    • 半导体制造中的晶圆搬运组件
    • 食品加工机械中的耐磨滑动元件

    如何评估PEEK材料制造商:采购清单

    • 产能:制造商能否满足您的年需求量?要求提供产能证明。
    • 质量管理:ISO 9001是基线。IATF 16949(汽车)、AS9100(航空航天)或ISO 13485(医疗)表明行业能力。
    • 材料测试:要求提供TDS、MSDS及机械、热学和阻燃性能的第三方测试报告。
    • 样品计划:信誉良好的制造商在批量采购前提供评估样品(1-5公斤)。
    • 出口经验:验证制造商是否有向您所在地区发货的经验及适当的海关文件。
    • 付款条件:标准条件为30%预付/70%发货前支付。成熟供应商可提供信用证或净30天条款。

    中国与西方PEEK供应商对比

    因素 中国制造商 西方品牌(威格斯、索尔维)
    价格(纯PEEK) $48–65/公斤 $80–120/公斤
    交货期(批量) 2–4周 6–12周
    最小起订量 25–100公斤 100–500公斤
    定制共混 广泛可用 有限,交期长
    监管认证 不断增长(医疗、航空航天) 全面
    技术支持 快速提升中 成熟,全球团队

    对于非关键工业应用,中国PEEK制造商提供30-50%的成本节约且质量可接受。对于受监管的医疗和航空航天用途,混合采购策略——中国供应商用于原型和非关键部件,西方品牌用于认证组件——正变得越来越普遍。

    结论:锁定2026年PEEK供应

    中国的PEEK材料制造商格局已显著成熟。凭借有竞争力的批发价格、不断扩展的认证组合和不断提升的技术支持,中国供应商正在成为越来越多应用领域的可行合作伙伴。要在2026年获得最佳定价和供应可靠性:

    • 向至少3家合格制造商询价
    • 验证与您行业相关的认证
    • 协商年度供应协议的批量价格
    • 在批量订单前建立样品评估流程
    • 考虑长期供应合同以在预期第三季度涨价前锁定当前PEEK批发价格

    无论您需要纯PEEK粒料、结构部件用碳纤维增强PEEK,还是电子级应用用PTFE填充PEEK粒料,中国顶级制造商都已准备就绪。立即开始您的供应商评估,锁定2026年及以后的有竞争力价格。

  • Top 5 PEEK Material Manufacturers in 2026: A Comprehensive Procurement Guide

    PEEK (Polyether Ether Ketone) stands as one of the most advanced high-performance engineering plastics today, demonstrating irreplaceable value in aerospace, automotive, medical implants, and semiconductor manufacturing. The global PEEK market is projected to exceed USD 1.2 billion in 2026, with China emerging as the fastest-growing market. This article analyzes the current Top 5 PEEK material manufacturers to support your procurement decisions.

    1. Core Advantages of PEEK Material

    PEEK offers exceptional properties:

    • High-Temperature Resistance: Continuous use up to 260°C, short-term exposure above 300°C
    • Mechanical Strength: Tensile strength 90-100MPa with excellent creep resistance
    • Chemical Stability: Resistant to acids, alkalis, and organic solvents
    • Self-Lubricating: Low friction coefficient ideal for high-load sliding components
    • Biocompatibility: FDA approved for medical implants

    2. Top 5 PEEK Manufacturers in 2026

    Based on production capacity, technical capabilities, market reputation, and customer coverage:

    1. Victrex (UK): Global PEEK inventor, ~45% market share, most comprehensive product line
    2. Solvay (Belgium): Chemical giant with KetaSpire series, full aerospace certifications
    3. Jilin Zhongyan (China): Largest Chinese PEEK producer, 5000 tons/year capacity, excellent cost-performance
    4. Zhejiang Pengfu (China): Specialized in modified PEEK, carbon fiber reinforced and PTFE filled compounds
    5. Shandong Haoming (China): Emerging player with strong custom specification capabilities

    3. PTFE-Filled PEEK: Optimal for Low-Friction Applications

    For sliding bearings, seal rings, and piston rings, PTFE-filled PEEK composites deliver outstanding performance. PTFE particles uniformly dispersed in the PEEK matrix reduce friction coefficient from 0.3-0.4 to 0.15-0.2, with wear rate decreased by over 50%. Zhejiang Pengfu and Victrex offer mature solutions in this segment.

    4. Procurement Recommendations

    Application-specific selection guidance:

    • Aerospace/Semiconductor: Victrex or Solvay for AS9100, NADCAP certification
    • Automotive/General Machinery: Jilin Zhongyan offers best value, negotiable for bulk orders
    • Medical Implants: Victrex OPTIMA series with FDA, ISO 10993 certification
    • Wear-Resistant Components: PTFE/carbon fiber filled PEEK from Zhejiang Pengfu

    5. Market Trends for 2026

    Current PEEK supply is tight with major manufacturers’ orders extending to Q3. Procurement recommendations:

    • Lock in annual framework contracts early to avoid price increases
    • Monitor domestic substitution progress – Chinese manufacturers improving rapidly
    • Modified PEEK demand growing faster than pure resin

    For detailed quotations or technical parameter comparisons, please contact our technical team.

  • 2026年PEEK材料厂家Top5排名解析:高性能工程塑料采购指南

    PEEK(聚醚醚酮)作为当今最顶尖的高性能工程塑料之一,在航空航天、汽车工业、医疗植入物及半导体制造等领域展现出不可替代的价值。2026年,全球PEEK材料市场规模预计突破12亿美元,中国作为增长最快的市场,本土供应商实力显著提升。本文为您解析当前PEEK材料厂家Top5排名,助力采购决策。

    一、PEEK材料核心优势

    PEEK材料具备以下卓越特性:

    • 耐高温性能:长期使用温度达260℃,短期可耐300℃以上
    • 机械强度:拉伸强度90-100MPa,抗蠕变性优异
    • 化学稳定性:耐酸碱、耐有机溶剂,几乎不溶于任何常见溶剂
    • 自润滑性:摩擦系数低,适合高负荷滑动部件
    • 生物相容性:通过FDA认证,可用于医疗植入物

    二、2026年PEEK材料厂家Top5排名

    基于产能、技术实力、市场口碑及客户覆盖面综合评估:

    1. 英国威格斯(Victrex):全球PEEK发明者,市占率约45%,产品线最全,高端应用首选
    2. 索尔维(Solvay):比利时化工巨头,KetaSpire系列性能稳定,航空航天认证齐全
    3. 吉林中研:中国最大PEEK生产基地,产能5000吨/年,性价比优势明显
    4. 浙江鹏孚:专注改性PEEK,碳纤维增强、PTFE复合填充产品丰富
    5. 山东浩铭:新兴力量,特种规格定制能力强,交期短

    三、PTFE复合填充PEEK:低摩擦应用首选

    在滑动轴承、密封环、活塞环等应用中,PTFE填充PEEK复合材料表现突出。PTFE粒子均匀分散于PEEK基体,可将摩擦系数从纯PEEK的0.3-0.4降至0.15-0.2,磨损率降低50%以上。浙江鹏孚、威格斯在此领域产品成熟,建议优先评估。

    四、采购选型建议

    针对不同应用场景的选型指导:

    • 航空航天/半导体:首选威格斯、索尔维,确保AS9100、NADCAP认证
    • 汽车工业/通用机械:吉林中研性价比最优,批量采购可议价
    • 医疗植入物:威格斯OPTIMA系列,FDA、ISO 10933认证齐全
    • 耐磨滑动部件:PTFE/碳纤维复合填充PEEK,浙江鹏孚可选规格多

    五、2026年市场趋势

    当前PEEK材料供需偏紧,主要厂家订单排至Q3。建议采购方:

    • 尽早锁定年度框架合同,避免涨价风险
    • 关注国产替代进程,中研、鹏孚技术迭代快
    • 复合改性PEEK需求增长快于纯树脂,提前评估供应链

    如需获取具体厂家报价或技术参数对比表,欢迎联系我们的技术团队。