| Material | Current Price Range | Week-over-Week | Trend |
|——|————-|——–|——|
| PTFE Resin | 31,800-33,000 RMB/ton | Insufficient Data | Stable |
| PEEK Resin | 260-546 RMB/kg | Insufficient Data | Stable |
| Carbon Fiber | 60-220 RMB/kg | Insufficient Data | Stable |
| PI Film | 71-1,499 RMB/kg | Insufficient Data | Stable to Strong |
| Specialty Ceramic Raw Materials (Cobalt Oxide) | 410,000 RMB/ton | +17-20% | Rising |
| Specialty Ceramic Raw Materials (Nickel) | 128,000 RMB/ton | +60% | Rising |
Key Changes
Specialty Ceramic Raw Materials (Cobalt Oxide)
– Current Price: Approximately 410,000 RMB/ton
– Increase: Up about 17-20% from end of last year (340,000-350,000 RMB/ton)
– Reason Analysis:
1. Continued growth in demand from the new energy battery industry, with cobalt as a key material experiencing strong demand
2. Constrained supply of upstream copper-cobalt mines, unstable supply from major producing regions such as the Democratic Republic of Congo
3. Global green energy transition driving demand for cobalt in energy storage, electric vehicles, and other industries
Specialty Ceramic Raw Materials (Nickel)
– Current Price: Approximately 128,000 RMB/ton
– Increase: Up as much as 60% from end of last year (80,000 RMB/ton)
– Reason Analysis:
1. Surging demand for new energy vehicle batteries (ternary lithium batteries), with nickel as a key cathode material
2. Recovery in demand from the stainless steel industry, with increased demand in nickel’s traditional application fields
3. Indonesian nickel ore export policies continuously affecting the global supply landscape
PTFE Resin (Polytetrafluoroethylene)
– Current Price: 31,800-33,000 RMB/ton (early June data)
– Price Trend: Recent fluctuations in the 31,800-33,000 RMB/ton range, overall relatively stable
– Reason Analysis:
1. Supply side is relatively adequate, with high domestic capacity utilization
2. Demand side is steady, mainly supported by industries such as chemicals, electronics, and medical
3. Raw material cost fluctuations are small, prices remain stable
Impact Analysis
Impact on Procurement Costs
The significant price increases in specialty ceramic raw materials (cobalt oxide, nickel) will notably raise raw material procurement costs for the following enterprises:
– Electronic ceramics enterprises: Cobalt oxide is a key raw material for ceramic pigments, with high cost proportion
– Battery material enterprises: Nickel and cobalt are core components of ternary lithium battery cathode materials
– Precision ceramic product enterprises: Rising specialty ceramic raw material costs will pass through to end products
Expected procurement cost increases in the 10-60% range, enterprises need to implement cost control measures in advance.
Impact on Supply Chain
1. Price transmission effect: Rising prices of key raw materials may pass through to downstream products, pushing up prices of specialty ceramic products
2. Increased demand for alternative materials: High costs may stimulate enterprises to seek alternative materials or improve processes to reduce costs
3. Supply chain restructuring risk: Rising prices may cause some SMEs to exit the market, increasing industry concentration
Impact on PI Film
PI film, as a high-end electronic material, has demand driven by the following industries:
– New energy industry: Growing demand for insulation materials in wind power, photovoltaic applications
– 5G communications: Strong demand for PI substrate materials in high-frequency high-speed circuit boards
– Semiconductor industry: Accelerated domestic substitution of high-end PI film for chip packaging
Prices are relatively stable and expected to remain strong, relevant enterprises are advised to plan ahead.
Action Recommendations
Materials for Which Price Locking is Recommended
1. Specialty Ceramic Raw Materials (Cobalt Oxide, Nickel)
– Reason: Price increase trend is clear, supply-demand gap difficult to alleviate in the short term
– Recommendation: Sign long-term supply agreements with core suppliers to lock in prices for 6-12 months; consider diversifying procurement channels to reduce supply risks
2. PI Film
– Reason: Demand growth is certain, significant space for high-end product import substitution
– Recommendation: Stock up in advance, especially for high-end electronic-grade PI film; monitor capacity release pace of domestic leading enterprises
Materials for Which a Wait-and-See Approach is Recommended
1. PTFE Resin
– Reason: Prices are relatively stable and have recently pulled back slightly, supply is adequate
– Recommendation: Can wait 1-2 weeks for a better procurement window; monitor potential impact of crude oil price fluctuations on costs
2. Carbon Fiber
– Reason: Market supply is adequate, prices are stable, domestic substitution is accelerating
– Recommendation: Can procure as needed without large stockpiling; monitor capacity release from leading enterprises such as Jilin Chemical Fiber, Zhongfu Shenying
3. PEEK Resin
– Reason: High-end engineering plastic with stable prices, degree of domestic production increasing
– Recommendation: Maintain normal procurement pace; monitor cost reduction potential brought by technological breakthroughs at domestic enterprises (such as Zhongyan Co., Ltd., Jida Special Plastic)
Risk Warnings
1. Geopolitical risks: May affect the stability of global supply chains for key metals such as nickel and cobalt
2. New energy industry policy changes: Subsidy reductions, technical standard adjustments may significantly impact demand for related materials
3. Exchange rate fluctuation risks: RMB depreciation will increase costs of imported raw materials, especially high-end materials such as PI film
4. Overcapacity risks: Rapid capacity expansion for some materials (such as carbon fiber) may lead to intensified price competition
Data Sources
– Chemical trading platforms such as SunSino, ChemicalBook, GuideChem
– Industry research institutions such as Longzhong Information, CBC Metal Network
– B2B platform quotation information such as Alibaba 1688, WantChinaTime
— This report is automatically generated by the Market Intelligence Officer. Data is for reference only. Please combine with professional advice for investment decisions.
New Material Industry Policy Early Warning Report | June 10, 2026
1. Monitoring Scope
This monitoring covers 2 core policy sources: EU REACH regulatory system, China mandatory GB standards for new material sector.
2. Major Policy Changes and Risk Levels
1. Revision of EU REACH Regulation Annex XVII (Microplastic Restriction Clause)
Issuance Date: June 2, 2026
Effective Status: Officially entered into force
Core Content: Revised Entry 78 of Annex XVII of REACH regulation on restriction of synthetic polymer microparticles (microplastics), clearly exempting human medicinal products, veterinary medicinal products (including medicinal products for clinical trials and preparatory preclinical safety testing), correcting the previous omission that failed to fully reflect the original intention of exemption.
Risk Level: ⚠️ Medium Risk
Affected Entities: All enterprises producing and exporting new material products containing synthetic polymer microparticles (such as cosmetic raw materials, industrial additives, medical polymer materials).
2. EU REACH Regulation Plans to Add Restriction on Partially Hydrogenated Terphenyl (PHT)
Notification Date: May 8, 2026
Effective Status: Draft stage, public consultation deadline July 7, 2026, planned to be formally adopted in Q4 2026, effective 20 days after publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.
Core Content: Plans to add a restriction clause for partially hydrogenated terphenyl (PHT) in Annex XVII of REACH, limit values and control scope to be specified in the draft.
Risk Level: ⚠️ Low Risk
Affected Entities: New material enterprises producing or using partially hydrogenated terphenyl as raw materials or additives (such as special plastics, rubber additives, coating production enterprises).
3. Three China Mandatory GB Standards for New Materials Officially Implemented
Implementation Date: June 1, 2026
Effective Status: Mandatory implementation
Core Content and Affected Entities:
GB 30981.1-2025 *Limit of Hazardous Substances in Coatings Part 1: Architectural Coatings*: Mandatorily restricts VOC, formaldehyde, heavy metals and other hazardous substances in architectural coatings, all architectural coating new material production enterprises must comply.
GB 30981.2-2025 *Limit of Hazardous Substances in Coatings Part 2: Industrial Coatings*: Mandatorily restricts hazardous substances in industrial coatings (such as anti-corrosion coatings, automotive coatings, wood coatings), relevant industrial coating production enterprises must comply.
GB 18580-2025 *Limit of Formaldehyde Emission in Wood-based Panels and Finished Products for Interior Decoration and Refurbishment*: Upgrades the original recommended E0 grade (formaldehyde emission ≤0.050mg/m³) to mandatory requirement, applicable to all wood-based finished products (finished wood-based panels, wood flooring, customized cabinets, etc.), wood-based panel substrates still need to comply with E1 grade (≤0.124mg/m³) requirement.
Risk Level: 🚨 High Risk
3. Action Recommendations
For revised EU REACH microplastic restriction: Enterprises producing new materials containing synthetic polymer microparticles shall immediately verify whether their products fall under the medicinal product exemption scope, products not eligible for exemption need to adjust formulas or stop exporting to the EU to avoid violations.
For draft EU PHT restriction: Enterprises involved in PHT production and use shall submit public comments via WTO channel before July 7, 2026, and preliminarily evaluate alternative raw material solutions in advance to reduce future compliance risks.
For three China mandatory GB standards: Relevant coating and wood-based new material production enterprises shall immediately carry out product testing to ensure compliance with new standards, products still non-compliant after June 1, 2026 shall not be produced or sold in China, exported products also need to comply with corresponding target market standards.
General Recommendation: Establish a policy change tracking mechanism, review EU REACH and China GB standard updates monthly, and adjust compliance strategies 3-6 months in advance.
Data Source: Official Journal of the European Union, Standardization Administration of the PRC, Tencent News compliance information
2026 New Materials Industry Keyword Popularity and Competition Analysis
This report is based on the latest market data from June 2026, providing in-depth analysis of six popular keywords: PTFE (Polytetrafluoroethylene), PEEK (Polyether ether ketone), Carbon Fiber Composites, Specialty Ceramics, Electronic Chemicals, and Aerogel, covering price trends, market demand, application scenarios, competitive landscape, and future outlook.
I. PTFE (Polytetrafluoroethylene) —— Price Bottom Rebound, Electronic-grade Applications Open New Space
Price Trend: As of June 5, 2026, PTFE price is 52,000 RMB/ton, monthly increase +1.96%, quarterly increase +11.83%, annual increase 23.81%. After nearly 4 years of downward cycle, fluoropolymer prices have bottomed out and rebounded.
Supply and Demand Pattern: Supply side expansion stalled after 2022, capacity maintained at 199,100 tons; demand side increased from 58,300 tons in 2020 to 113,100 tons in 2025, with a CAGR of 14.15%. Supply and demand margins are improving, and the price center is expected to rise from the bottom.
New Application Breakthrough: Rapid growth in high-frequency and high-speed demands such as computing power, electronic-grade PTFE is expected to be massively applied. PTFE material is called “Plastic King” due to its excellent thermal stability, chemical resistance, and dielectric properties. The three major downstream demands of military + server high-speed cables + high-speed boards are all expected to grow rapidly. With the approaching mass production node of NVIDIA’s new generation server Rubin ultra, the industry is actively discussing the possibility of using PTFE materials as orthogonal backplanes.
Popularity:⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ High Competition:⭐⭐⭐ Medium Trend:↗️ Rising (Electronic-grade Application Explosion)
II. PEEK (Polyether ether ketone) —— Special Engineering Plastic, Core Material for High-end Manufacturing
Material Properties: High temperature resistance, self-lubrication, wear resistance, fatigue resistance, continuous use at 260°C, Tg=143°C, Tm=343°C.
Core Applications:
Aerospace: Manufacturing engine components, bearing cages, replacing metal to reduce weight
Semiconductor: Wafer carriers, Chemical Mechanical Polishing (CMP) rings, resistant to high-temperature plasma corrosion
Medical Devices: Orthopedic implants, surgical instrument handles, meeting non-toxic and sterilization-resistant requirements
Emerging Applications: PEEK screws and PEEK gears are gradually replacing metal in high-end manufacturing, becoming core components for precision transmission and connection.
III. Carbon Fiber Composites —— Aerospace Largest Market, Commercial Aerospace Fastest Growing
High-modulus Carbon Fiber: Global sales in 2025 approximately $1.1 billion, 2026 projected $1.2 billion, 2026-2032 CAGR approximately 8.4%, reaching $1.946 billion in 2032.
Short Carbon Fiber: Global sales in 2025 approximately $370 million, 2026 projected $450 million, 2026-2032 CAGR approximately 11.1%, reaching $820 million in 2032.
Application Markets:
Aerospace (45% share): C919/C929 airframe wing main load-bearing structures, satellite force cylinders and missile shells require T800/T1000 grade
Commercial Aerospace and Satellites (CAGR >30%): Qianfan Constellation/StarNet dense deployment, single satellite carbon fiber usage doubled, 2030 market space approximately 6.7 billion RMB
Hydrogen Energy Type IV Hydrogen Storage Cylinders: 70MPa cylinder winding layer carbon fiber accounts for 60% of cost
Regional Pattern: Asia-Pacific region dominates, North America and Europe equally important, emerging markets such as Southeast Asia and India lead global growth rate.
Popularity:⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ High Competition:⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ High Trend:↗️↗️ Rapidly Rising (Commercial Aerospace Explosion)
IV. Specialty Ceramics —— Functional Ceramics Mainly, Semiconductor Equipment Parts Localization Rate Low
Market Size: Global specialty ceramics market size 406 billion RMB, China specialty ceramics market size 92.2 billion RMB. Functional ceramics account for approximately 70%, structural ceramics account for approximately 30%.
Growth Forecast: It is expected that China’s specialty ceramics market size will reach 173.4 billion RMB in 2028, with a CAGR of 11.53% over 5 years.
Localization Rate: In 2022, China’s structural ceramics localization rate was approximately 20%. Multiple products in the industry have achieved localized substitution to varying degrees. However, the localization level of advanced structural ceramic parts used in domestic wafer fab manufacturing equipment is still low.
Popularity:⭐⭐⭐ Medium Competition:⭐⭐⭐⭐ Medium-High Trend:↗️ Rising (Semiconductor Equipment Localization)
V. Electronic Chemicals/Semiconductor Materials —— AI Chips Reshape Industry, Domestic Materials Break Through 3nm Node
Market Size: Q1 2026 global semiconductor market size reached $299 billion, up 25% from Q4 2025, with a year-on-year increase of 79%. The 25% quarter-on-quarter growth rate set a new record in WSTS’s more than 40 years of statistical history.
AI Chip Impact: AI chips currently account for only 0.2% of global chip production, but contribute approximately 50% of the entire industry’s total revenue. AI is comprehensively reshaping chip design cycles, manufacturing yield optimization, and deployment architecture.
Technology Breakthrough: Comprehensive application achievements of domestic semiconductor materials at the 3nm node:
High-k precursor materials achieving equivalent oxide layer thickness of 0.5nm
Selective tungsten polishing liquid reducing contact resistance by 30%
Metal organic source purity reaching 99.999999%, film uniformity ±1%
Popularity:⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ High Competition:⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ High Trend:↗️↗️ Rapidly Rising (AI + Domestic Substitution)
VI. Aerogel —— “One of the Top Ten Super Materials That Change the World”, Application Scenarios Diversified
Market Size: 2025 global aerogel market sales approximately $1.8 billion, 2026 projected $1.9 billion, 2026-2032 CAGR approximately 9.5%, reaching $3.3 billion in 2032.
Regional Pattern: Tripartite pattern of North America leading, Asia-Pacific growing fastest, Europe stable. North America occupies the largest market share with mature industrial demand and strict environmental regulations, while the Asia-Pacific region with China as the core has become the fastest growing regional market globally.
Application Expansion: Rapid expansion from early single industrial pipeline insulation to diversified fields:
New Energy Battery Thermal Runaway Protection: Top ten domestic battery manufacturers (CATL, FinDreams Battery, CALB, Gotion High-Tech, Sunwoda, etc.) have adopted aerogel insulation materials
Aerospace: Russia’s “Mir” space station and the U.S. “Mars Pathfinder” probe both used it for insulation
Green Buildings: Aerogel thermal radiation barrier intermediate coat applied to building exterior wall energy-saving renovation
Industrial Energy Saving: Aerogel felt has characteristics of low thermal conductivity, fire resistance, corrosion resistance, high hydrophobicity, light and soft, long service life, etc.
Popularity:⭐⭐⭐⭐ Medium-High Competition:⭐⭐⭐ Medium Trend:↗️ Rising (New Energy + Construction)
Aerogel New Energy Battery Thermal Runaway Protection —— Power battery safety essential
Advanced Structural Ceramics Wafer Equipment Parts —— Semiconductor equipment localization
Short Carbon Fiber Recycling Technology —— New direction for sustainable development
VIII. Comprehensive Competition Comparison Table
Keyword
Popularity
Competition
Trend
Core Driver
PTFE
High
Medium
↗️ Rising
Electronic-grade Applications, Computing Power Infrastructure
PEEK
Medium-High
Medium-High
→ Stable
High-end Manufacturing, Medical Devices
Carbon Fiber
High
High
↗️↗️ Rapidly Rising
Commercial Aerospace, Hydrogen Storage
Specialty Ceramics
Medium
Medium-High
↗️ Rising
Semiconductor Equipment Localization
Electronic Chemicals
High
High
↗️↗️ Rapidly Rising
AI Chips, Domestic Substitution
Aerogel
Medium-High
Medium
↗️ Rising
New Energy Batteries, Green Buildings
IX. Action Recommendations
PTFE: Focus on electronic-grade PTFE application opportunities in computing power infrastructure, cooperate with NVIDIA Rubin ultra server verification
PEEK: Layout high-end application markets in medical devices and aerospace, focus on precision parts such as PEEK screws and PEEK gears
Carbon Fiber: Track commercial aerospace and hydrogen storage cylinder market growth, pay attention to the doubling of single satellite usage brought by Qianfan Constellation/StarNet dense deployment
Specialty Ceramics: Break through localization opportunities for wafer equipment parts, focus on applications of advanced structural ceramics in semiconductor manufacturing equipment
Electronic Chemicals: Pay attention to domestic substitution of materials below 3nm node, focus on High-k precursors, selective tungsten polishing liquid, ultra-high purity metal organic sources
Aerogel: Expand applications in new energy batteries and green building markets, focus on power battery thermal runaway protection and building exterior wall energy-saving renovation
Report Generation Time: June 10, 2026 Data Sources: Gongyan Network, Orient Securities, Guoxin Chemical, Baichuan Yingfu, WSTS
Análise de Popularidade e Competição de Palavras-chave da Indústria de Novos Materiais 2026
Este relatório é baseado nos dados mais recentes do mercado de junho de 2026, fornecendo análise aprofundada de seis palavras-chave populares: PTFE (Politetrafluoroetileno), PEEK (Poliéter-éter-cetona), Compósitos de Fibra de Carbono, Cerâmicas Especiais, Produtos Químicos Eletrônicos e Aerogel, cobrindo tendências de preços, demanda de mercado, cenários de aplicação, panorama competitivo e perspectivas futuras.
I. PTFE (Politetrafluoroetileno) —— Recuperação de Preço do Fundo, Aplicações de Grau Eletrônico Abrem Novo Espaço
Tendência de Preço: Até 5 de junho de 2026, o preço do PTFE é de 52.000 RMB/tonelada, aumento mensal +1,96%, aumento trimestral +11,83%, aumento anual 23,81%. Após quase 4 anos de ciclo de baixa, os preços dos fluoropolímeros recuperaram do fundo.
Padrão de Oferta e Demanda: A expansão da oferta estagnou após 2022, capacidade mantida em 199.100 toneladas; o lado da demanda aumentou de 58.300 toneladas em 2020 para 113.100 toneladas em 2025, com CAGR de 14,15%. As margens de oferta e demanda estão melhorando, e o centro de preço deve subir do fundo.
Novas Aplicações: Crescimento rápido em demandas de alta frequência e alta velocidade, como poder de computação, PTFE de grau eletrônico deve ser aplicado em massa. O material PTFE é chamado de “Rei do Plástico” devido à sua excelente estabilidade térmica, resistência química e propriedades dielétricas. As três principais demandas a jusante de militar + cabos de alta velocidade para servidores + placas de alta velocidade devem crescer rapidamente. Com a aproximação do nó de produção em massa do novo servidor Rubin ultra da NVIDIA, a indústria está discutindo ativamente a possibilidade de usar materiais PTFE como planos de fundo ortogonais.
Popularidade:⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ Alta Competição:⭐⭐⭐ Média Tendência:↗️ Subindo (Explosão de Aplicações de Grau Eletrônico)
II. PEEK (Poliéter-éter-cetona) —— Plástico de Engenharia Especial, Material Central para Manufatura de Alta Qualidade
Propriedades do Material: Resistência a alta temperatura, autolubrificação, resistência ao desgaste, resistência à fadiga, uso contínuo a 260°C, Tg=143°C, Tm=343°C.
Aplicações Principais:
Aeroespacial: Fabricação de componentes de motores, gaiolas de rolamentos, substituindo metal para reduzir peso
Semiconductor: Portadores de wafers, anéis de polimento químico-mecânico (CMP), resistentes à corrosão de plasma de alta temperatura
Dispositivos Médicos: Implantes ortopédicos, cabos de instrumentos cirúrgicos, atendendo a requisitos de não toxicidade e resistência à esterilização
Maquinaria Industrial: Engrenagens, vedações, mantendo desempenho estável em ambientes de óleo de alta temperatura
Nova Energia: Invólucros de baterias, placas bipolares de células de combustível a hidrogênio, melhorando a segurança do equipamento
Aplicações Emergentes: Parafusos PEEK e engrenagens PEEK estão substituindo gradualmente o metal na manufatura de alta qualidade, tornando-se componentes centrais para transmissão de precisão e conexão.
Popularidade:⭐⭐⭐⭐ Média-Alta Competição:⭐⭐⭐⭐ Média-Alta Tendência:→ Estável (Essencial para Manufatura de Alta Qualidade)
III. Compósitos de Fibra de Carbono —— Maior Mercado Aeroespacial, Aeroespacial Comercial de Crescimento Mais Rápido
Fibra de Carbono de Alto Módulo: Vendas globais em 2025 aproximadamente US$ 1,1 bilhão, 2026 projetado US$ 1,2 bilhão, CAGR 2026-2032 aproximadamente 8,4%, atingindo US$ 1,946 bilhão em 2032.
Fibra de Carbono Curtada: Vendas globais em 2025 aproximadamente US$ 370 milhões, 2026 projetado US$ 450 milhões, CAGR 2026-2032 aproximadamente 11,1%, atingindo US$ 820 milhões em 2032.
Mercados de Aplicação:
Aeroespacial (45% de participação): Estruturas principais de carga da asa do fuselagem C919/C929, cilindros de força de satélites e cascas de mísseis requerem grau T800/T1000
Aeroespacial Comercial e Satélites (CAGR >30%): Implantação densa de Constelação Qianfan/StarNet, uso de fibra de carbono por satélite único dobrado, espaço de mercado 2030 aproximadamente 6,7 bilhões RMB
Cilindros de Armazenamento de Hidrogênio Tipo IV: Camada de enrolamento de 70MPa fibra de carbono representa 60% do custo
Padrão Regional: Região Ásia-Pacífico lidera, América do Norte e Europa igualmente importantes, mercados emergentes como Sudeste Asiático e Índia lideram a taxa de crescimento global.
Popularidade:⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ Alta Competição:⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ Alta Tendência:↗️↗️ Subindo Rapidamente (Explosão Aeroespacial Comercial)
IV. Cerâmicas Especiais —— Cerâmicas Funcionais Principalmente, Baixa Taxa de Localização de Peças de Equipamentos de Semicondutores
Tamanho do Mercado: Tamanho do mercado global de cerâmicas especiais 406 bilhões RMB, tamanho do mercado de cerâmicas especiais da China 92,2 bilhões RMB. Cerâmicas funcionais representam aproximadamente 70%, cerâmicas estruturais representam aproximadamente 30%.
Previsão de Crescimento: Espera-se que o tamanho do mercado de cerâmicas especiais da China atinja 173,4 bilhões RMB em 2028, com CAGR de 11,5% ao longo de 5 anos.
Taxa de Localização: Em 2022, a taxa de localização de cerâmicas estruturais da China foi de aproximadamente 20%. Vários produtos na indústria alcançaram substituição localizada em graus variados. No entanto, o nível de localização de peças de cerâmica estrutural avançada usadas em equipamentos de fabricação de wafers domésticos ainda é baixo.
Campos de Aplicação: Matérias-primas de cerâmica avançada (alumina, zircônia, carboneto de silício, carboneto de zircônio, carboneto de titânio, carboneto de boro, nitretos, etc.), equipamentos de cerâmica avançada, produtos de peças de cerâmica avançada.
Popularidade:⭐⭐⭐ Média Competição:⭐⭐⭐⭐ Média-Alta Tendência:↗️ Subindo (Localização de Equipamentos de Semicondutores)
V. Produtos Químicos Eletrônicos/Materiais de Semicondutores —— Chips de IA Reshape Indústria, Materiais Domésticos Quebram o Nó de 3nm
Tamanho do Mercado: O tamanho do mercado de semicondutores global no Q1 de 2026 alcançou US$ 299 bilhões, um aumento de 25% em relação ao Q4 de 2025, com um aumento ano-a-ano de 79%. A taxa de crescimento trimestral de 25% estabeleceu um novo recorde na história de mais de 40 anos das estatísticas da WSTS.
Impacto de Chips de IA: Chips de IA atualmente representam apenas 0,2% da produção global de chips, mas contribuem com aproximadamente 50% da receita total de toda a indústria. A IA está reconfigurando abrangentemente os ciclos de design de chips, otimização de rendimento de fabricação e arquitetura de implantação.
Conquista Tecnológica: Conquistas de aplicação abrangente de materiais de semicondutores domésticos no nó de 3nm:
Materiais precursores High-k alcançando espessura de camada de óxido equivalente de 0,5nm
Líquido de polimento de tungstênio seletivo reduzindo a resistência de contato em 30%
Pureza da fonte organometálica atingindo 99,999999%, uniformidade de filme ±1%
Popularidade:⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ Alta Competição:⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ Alta Tendência:↗️↗️ Subindo Rapidamente (IA + Substituição Doméstica)
VI. Aerogel —— “Um dos Dez Supermateriais que Mudam o Mundo”, Cenários de Aplicação Diversificados
Tamanho do Mercado: Vendas de mercado de aerogel global em 2025 aproximadamente US$ 1,8 bilhão, 2026 projetado US$ 1,9 bilhão, CAGR 2026-2032 aproximadamente 9,5%, atingindo US$ 3,3 bilhões em 2032.
Padrão Regional: Padrão de pé de três lugares com América do Norte liderando, Ásia-Pacífico crescendo mais rápido, Europa estável. A América do Norte ocupa a maior participação de mercado com demanda industrial madura e regulamentações ambientais rigorosas, enquanto a região Ásia-Pacífico com a China como núcleo tornou-se o mercado regional de crescimento mais rápido globalmente.
Expansão de Aplicação: Expansão rápida de isolamento de tubulação industrial único inicial para campos diversificados:
Proteção contra Falha Térmica de Baterias de Nova Energia: Os dez principais fabricantes de baterias domésticas (CATL, FinDreams Battery, CALB, Gotion High-Tech, Sunwoda, etc.) adotaram materiais de isolamento de aerogel
Aeroespacial: A estação espacial “Mir” da Rússia e a sonda “Mars Pathfinder” dos EUA usaram-na para isolamento
Edifícios Verdes: Tinta intermediária de barreira de radiação térmica de aerogel aplicada à reforma de economia de energia da parede externa do edifício
Poupança de Energia Industrial: O feltro de aerogel tem características de baixo coeficiente de condutividade térmica, resistência ao fogo, resistência à corrosão, alta hidrofobicidade, leve e macio, longa vida útil, etc.
Popularidade:⭐⭐⭐⭐ Média-Alta Competição:⭐⭐⭐ Média Tendência:↗️ Subindo (Novas Energias + Construção)
VII. Recomendações de Palavras-chave de Cauda Longa (5-8)
Materiais de Cabos de Alta Velocidade PTFE de Grau Eletrônico —— Infraestrutura de poder de computação impulsiona explosão de demanda
Implantes de Reparo de Crânio PEEK —— Aplicações de dispositivos médicos de alta qualidade
Aplicações de Aviação Comercial de Fibra de Carbono Grau T800 —— Impulso de produção em massa C919/C929
Substituição Doméstica de Materiais Precursores High-k de Semicondutores —— Conquista de nó de 3nm
Proteção contra Falha Térmica de Baterias de Nova Energia Aerogel —— Segurança essencial de baterias de potência
Peças de Equipamentos de Wafer de Cerâmica Estrutural Avançada —— Localização de equipamentos de semicondutores
Tecnologia de Reciclagem de Fibra de Carbono Curtada —— Nova direção para desenvolvimento sustentável
VIII. Tabela de Comparação Abrangente de Competição
Palavra-chave
Popularidade
Competição
Tendência
Motor Principal
PTFE
Alta
Média
↗️ Subindo
Aplicações de Grau Eletrônico, Infraestrutura de Poder de Computação
PEEK
Média-Alta
Média-Alta
→ Estável
Manufatura de Alta Qualidade, Dispositivos Médicos
Fibra de Carbono
Alta
Alta
↗️↗️ Subindo Rapidamente
Aeroespacial Comercial, Armazenamento de Hidrogênio
Cerâmicas Especiais
Média
Média-Alta
↗️ Subindo
Localização de Equipamentos de Semicondutores
Produtos Químicos Eletrônicos
Alta
Alta
↗️↗️ Subindo Rapidamente
Chips de IA, Substituição Doméstica
Aerogel
Média-Alta
Média
↗️ Subindo
Baterias de Nova Energia, Edifícios Verdes
IX. Recomendações de Ação
PTFE: Foque em oportunidades de aplicação de PTFE de grau eletrônico no campo de infraestrutura de poder de computação, coopere com a verificação do servidor Rubin ultra da NVIDIA
PEEK: Layout de mercados de aplicação de alta qualidade em dispositivos médicos e aeroespacial, foque em peças de precisão como parafusos PEEK e engrenagens PEEK
Fibra de Carbono: Rastreie o crescimento do mercado de aeroespacial comercial e cylinders de armazenamento de hidrogênio, preste atenção à duplicação do uso por satélite único trazida pela implantação densa de Constelação Qianfan/StarNet
Cerâmicas Especiais: Quebre as oportunidades de localização de peças de equipamentos de wafer, foque em aplicações de cerâmicas estruturais avançadas em equipamentos de fabricação de semicondutores
Produtos Químicos Eletrônicos: Preste atenção à substituição doméstica de materiais abaixo do nó de 3nm, foque em precursores High-k, líquido de polimento de tungstênio seletivo, fontes organometálicas de ultra alta pureza
Aerogel: Expanda aplicações nos mercados de baterias de nova energia e edifícios verdes, foque na proteção contra falha térmica de baterias de potência e reforma de economia de energia da parede externa do edifício
Tempo de Geração do Relatório: 10 de junho de 2026 Fontes de Dados: Gongyan Network, Orient Securities, Guoxin Chemical, Baichuan Yingfu, WSTS
PTFE vs PEEK: Qual Material é Melhor para Sua Aplicação?
No campo dos plásticos de engenharia de alto desempenho, o PTFE (Politetrafluoroetileno) e o PEEK (Poliéter-éter-cetona) são dois materiais altamente considerados. Cada um possui vantagens de desempenho únicas e é adequado para diferentes aplicações industriais. Este artigo fornece uma comparação detalhada de múltiplas dimensões, incluindo propriedades dos materiais, parâmetros de desempenho, cenários de aplicação e custo-efetividade, para ajudar os compradores a tomar decisões informadas.
1. Comparação de Propriedades dos Materiais
Propriedade
PTFE
PEEK
————-
——
——
Estrutura Química
-(CF₂-CF₂)ₙ-
Cadeias aromáticas com grupos cetona e éter alternados
Densidade (g/cm³)
2,15-2,20
1,30-1,32
Ponto de Fusão (°C)
327
343
Temperatura de Serviço Contínuo (°C)
-200 a +260
-60 a +250
Resistência ao Calor de Curto Prazo (°C)
Até 300
Até 300
Classificação de Flamabilidade
UL94 V-0
UL94 V-0
Absorção de Água (%)
<0,01
0,1-0,5
Resistência Química
Excelente (resiste a quase todos os produtos químicos)
Boa (resiste à maioria dos produtos químicos)
2. Comparação de Parâmetros de Desempenho
1. Propriedades Mecânicas
– Resistência à Tração: PTFE ~20-40 MPa, PEEK ~90-110 MPa – Módulo de Flexão: PTFE ~0,5-0,8 GPa, PEEK ~3,6-4,1 GPa – Resistência ao Impacto: PTFE é baixa, PEEK tem excelente tenacidade – Resistência ao Desgaste: PEEK é significativamente melhor que o PTFE, especialmente adequado para peças móveis
2. Propriedades Térmicas
– Temperatura de Deflexão Térmica: PTFE ~55°C (a 0,45 MPa), PEEK ~315°C – Condutividade Térmica: PTFE ~0,25 W/(m·K), PEEK ~0,25 W/(m·K) – Coeficiente de Expansão Térmica: PTFE é maior, PEEK é menor com melhor estabilidade dimensional
– PTFE: Resiste a quase todos os produtos químicos, incluindo ácidos fortes, bases fortes e solventes orgânicos – PEEK: Resiste à maioria dos produtos químicos, mas pode degradar em ácidos oxidantes fortes como ácido nítrico e ácido sulfúrico concentrados
3. Análise de Cenários de Aplicação
Aplicações Típicas do PTFE
1. Vedação: Vedações de flange de tubulação, vedações de válvulas, vedações de bombas 2. Isolamento Elétrico: Isolamento de fios e cabos, substratos de PCB 3. Revestimentos Antiaderentes: Revestimentos para utensílios de cozinha, tratamentos de desmoldagem 4. Materiais de Filtração: Sacos de filtro de alta temperatura, membranas de filtro químico 5. Dispositivos Médicos: Cateteres, componentes implantáveis (boa biocompatibilidade)
Aplicações Típicas do PEEK
1. Aeroespacial: Peças internas de aeronaves, componentes estruturais, fixadores 2. Indústria Automotiva: Peças periféricas do motor, peças de transmissão, sistemas de freio 3. Eletrônicos e Elétrica: Conectores, interruptores, carcaças de sensores 4. Implantes Médicos: Gaiolas de fusão espinhal, placas ósseas, articulações artificiais 5. Petróleo e Gás: Ferramentas de fundo de poço, peças de válvulas, anéis de vedação
4. Avaliação de Custo-Efetividade
Dimensão de Avaliação
PTFE
PEEK
———————-
——
——
Custo de Matéria-Prima
Menor (~¥80-120/kg)
Maior (~¥800-1200/kg)
Custo de Processamento
Médio (moldagem por compressão, extrusão)
Maior (requer equipamento de processamento de alta temperatura)
Vida Útil
Média (requer substituição em ambientes específicos)
Longa (excelente resistência à fadiga e ao desgaste)
Custo de Manutenção
Menor
Baixo (alta confiabilidade, menos manutenção necessária)
Custo Total de Propriedade (TCO)
Adequado para aplicações de baixo custo
Adequado para aplicações de alto valor e longa vida útil
Análise de Custo-Efetividade: – Para aplicações de baixo custo e alto volume, o PTFE tem mais vantagens – Para aplicações de alto desempenho e longa vida útil, o PEEK pode ter um custo total do ciclo de vida menor
5. Recomendações de Seleção
Escolha o PTFE quando:
✅ Precisa de excelente resistência química (quase todos os produtos químicos) ✅ Temperatura de operação na faixa de -200°C a +260°C ✅ Requer coeficiente de atrito extremamente baixo e propriedades antiaderentes ✅ Orçamento limitado com requisitos baixos de resistência mecânica ✅ Precisa de propriedades de isolamento elétrico excelentes
Escolha o PEEK quando:
✅ Precisa de alta resistência mecânica e rigidez ✅ Temperatura de operação até 250°C com requisitos de carga ✅ Requer excelente resistência ao desgaste e à fadiga ✅ Aplicações em aeroespacial, automotivo e outros campos de alto desempenho ✅ Precisa de boa precisão de processamento e estabilidade dimensional ✅ Requisitos altos de biocompatibilidade, como implantes médicos
6. Conclusão e Recomendações de Ação
Conclusão: Tanto o PTFE quanto o PEEK são excelentes plásticos de engenharia de alto desempenho, mas cada um tem seu foco. O PTFE é conhecido por sua resistência química extrema, baixo atrito e ampla faixa de temperatura, adequado para vedação, isolamento, aplicações antiaderentes e outras; o PEEK é caracterizado por alta resistência, alta resistência ao calor e excelente resistência ao desgaste, adequado para peças estruturais, peças móveis e aplicações de alto valor.
Recomendações de Ação: 1. Esclarecer requisitos de aplicação: Organizar temperatura de operação, ambiente químico, carga mecânica e requisitos de vida útil 2. Teste de amostra: Solicitar amostras dos fornecedores para testes de condições de trabalho reais 3. Contabilidade de custos: Considerar abrangentemente o custo do material, custo de processamento, custo de manutenção e frequência de substituição 4. Avaliação do fornecedor: Escolher fornecedores qualificados com suporte técnico e garantia de qualidade 5. Considerar soluções alternativas: Algumas aplicações podem ser adequadas para graus de PTFE modificados com carga ou materiais compósitos de PEEK
Seleção final deve ser baseada em cenários de aplicação específicos e requisitos de desempenho. Se necessário, consulte um engenheiro de materiais para avaliação profissional.
— Referência de dados neste artigo: Padrões de teste ASTM, dados técnicos de fornecedores de materiais, casos de aplicação da indústria
Data de Publicação: 9 de junho de 2026 Autor: Especialista em Comparação Técnica da Indústria de Novos Materiais
PTFE vs PEEK: Which Material is Better for Your Application?
In the field of high-performance engineering plastics, PTFE (Polytetrafluoroethylene) and PEEK (Polyether ether ketone) are two highly regarded materials. Each possesses unique performance advantages and is suitable for different industrial applications. This article provides an in-depth comparison from multiple dimensions including material properties, performance parameters, application scenarios, and cost-effectiveness to help purchasers make informed decisions.
1. Material Properties Comparison
Property
PTFE
PEEK
———-
——
——
Chemical Structure
-(CF₂-CF₂)ₙ-
Aromatic chains with ketone and ether groups alternating
Density (g/cm³)
2.15-2.20
1.30-1.32
Melting Point (°C)
327
343
Continuous Service Temp (°C)
-200 to +260
-60 to +250
Short-term Heat Resistance (°C)
Up to 300
Up to 300
Flame Rating
UL94 V-0
UL94 V-0
Water Absorption (%)
<0.01
0.1-0.5
Chemical Resistance
Excellent (resists almost all chemicals)
Good (resists most chemicals)
2. Performance Parameters Comparison
1. Mechanical Properties
– Tensile Strength: PTFE ~20-40 MPa, PEEK ~90-110 MPa – Flexural Modulus: PTFE ~0.5-0.8 GPa, PEEK ~3.6-4.1 GPa – Impact Strength: PTFE is low, PEEK has excellent toughness – Wear Resistance: PEEK is significantly better than PTFE, especially suitable for moving parts
2. Thermal Properties
– Heat Deflection Temperature: PTFE ~55°C (at 0.45 MPa), PEEK ~315°C – Thermal Conductivity: PTFE ~0.25 W/(m·K), PEEK ~0.25 W/(m·K) – Coefficient of Thermal Expansion: PTFE is larger, PEEK is smaller with better dimensional stability
– PTFE: Resists almost all chemicals including strong acids, strong bases, and organic solvents – PEEK: Resists most chemicals, but may degrade in strong oxidizing acids like concentrated nitric acid and sulfuric acid
Medium (requires replacement in specific environments)
Long (excellent fatigue and wear resistance)
Maintenance Cost
Lower
Low (high reliability, less maintenance required)
Total Cost of Ownership (TCO)
Suitable for low-cost applications
Suitable for high-value, long-life applications
Cost-Effectiveness Analysis: – For low-cost, high-volume applications, PTFE has more advantages – For high-performance, long-life applications, PEEK may have a lower total lifecycle cost
5. Selection Recommendations
Choose PTFE when:
✅ Need excellent chemical resistance (almost all chemicals) ✅ Operating temperature in the range of -200°C to +260°C ✅ Require extremely low friction coefficient and anti-stick properties ✅ Limited budget with low mechanical strength requirements ✅ Need excellent electrical insulation properties
Choose PEEK when:
✅ Need high mechanical strength and rigidity ✅ Operating temperature up to 250°C with load-bearing requirements ✅ Require excellent wear resistance and fatigue resistance ✅ Applications in aerospace, automotive and other high-performance fields ✅ Need good processing precision and dimensional stability ✅ High biocompatibility requirements such as medical implants
6. Conclusion and Action Recommendations
Conclusion: Both PTFE and PEEK are excellent high-performance engineering plastics, but each has its focus. PTFE is known for its extreme chemical resistance, low friction, and wide temperature range, suitable for sealing, insulation, anti-stick and other applications; PEEK is characterized by high strength, high heat resistance, and excellent wear resistance, suitable for structural parts, moving parts, and high-value applications.
Action Recommendations: 1. Clarify application requirements: Sort out operating temperature, chemical environment, mechanical load, and life requirements 2. Sample testing: Request samples from suppliers for actual working condition tests 3. Cost accounting: Comprehensively consider material cost, processing cost, maintenance cost, and replacement frequency 4. Supplier evaluation: Choose qualified suppliers with technical support and quality assurance 5. Consider alternative solutions: Some applications may be suitable for PTFE filled modified grades or PEEK composite materials
Final selection should be based on specific application scenarios and performance requirements. If necessary, consult a materials engineer for professional evaluation.
— Data reference in this article: ASTM test standards, material supplier technical data, industry application cases
Publication Date: June 9, 2026 Author: Technical Comparison Expert in New Materials Industry
Introduction
In the competitive landscape of high-performance engineering plastics, Victrex PEEK 450G has established itself as a benchmark material for industries requiring exceptional thermal stability, chemical resistance, and mechanical strength. As a semi-crystalline thermoplastic polyether ether ketone (PEEK), this grade has become indispensable for aerospace, automotive, electronics, and medical applications where conventional polymers fail. This review examines the material’s properties, processing characteristics, and real-world performance to help procurement professionals and design engineers make informed material selection decisions.
Material Properties and Technical Specifications
Victrex PEEK 450G offers an impressive combination of properties that enable performance in extreme environments. The material maintains its mechanical integrity at continuous operating temperatures up to 260°C (500°F), with short-term peak temperature resistance reaching 300°C. This thermal stability is complemented by a glass transition temperature (Tg) of 143°C and a melting point of 343°C, values that significantly exceed those of standard engineering thermoplastics.
The material exhibits excellent chemical resistance against a wide range of organic and inorganic chemicals, including hydrocarbons, acids, and bases. Notably, PEEK 450G shows superior resistance to hydrolysis, making it suitable for applications involving hot water, steam, and aggressive chemical environments. Its low moisture absorption rate (0.5% at saturation) ensures dimensional stability in humid conditions, a critical factor for precision components.
Mechanical Performance and Durability
From a mechanical perspective, Victrex PEEK 450G delivers outstanding performance with a tensile strength of 110 MPa and tensile modulus of 3.6 GPa. The material’s fatigue resistance is exceptional, outperforming many metals in cyclic loading applications. Impact strength remains robust even at elevated temperatures, a critical factor for dynamic applications in automotive and aerospace sectors. The material also demonstrates excellent creep resistance under sustained load, maintaining dimensional stability over long periods.
Wear resistance and low friction coefficient make PEEK 450G an excellent choice for bearing cages, gear components, and sliding elements operating without lubrication. The material’s low coefficient of thermal expansion, combined with high thermal conductivity compared to other polymers, makes it ideal for precision components in semiconductor manufacturing equipment and analytical instruments where tight tolerances must be maintained across temperature fluctuations.
Processing and Manufacturing Considerations
Victrex PEEK 450G is designed for various processing methods including injection molding, extrusion, and compression molding. The material requires processing temperatures between 360-400°C, necessitating properly equipped machinery with corrosion-resistant components. Drying is essential before processing – recommended at 150°C for at least three hours to prevent hydrolysis degradation during melting, which would compromise mechanical properties.
For injection molding, mold temperatures should be maintained at 175-200°C to ensure proper crystallization and optimal mechanical properties. The material’s high melt viscosity requires robust injection pressure and appropriately designed tooling to achieve complete cavity fill without excessive stress introduction. Post-processing annealing can further enhance crystallinity and dimensional stability for critical applications.
Application Case Studies
In the aerospace industry, PEEK 450G has replaced aluminum and titanium in numerous secondary structural components, reducing weight by up to 70% while maintaining required strength. Wire harnesses insulated with PEEK 450G demonstrate exceptional flame resistance and low smoke emission, meeting stringent FAA and EASA requirements for aircraft interiors and engine compartments.
Automotive applications leverage the material’s high-temperature capability in transmission components, turbocharger systems, and thrust washers exposed to hot oils and gases. The material’s wear resistance and low friction coefficient make it valuable for fuel system components and electric vehicle battery module parts requiring flame retardancy and chemical resistance.
The electronics industry utilizes PEEK 450G for high-density interconnects, semiconductor wafer carriers, and printed circuit board components. Its dielectric strength and tracking resistance ensure reliable performance in high-voltage applications, while dimensional stability supports precision assembly requirements for miniaturized electronic devices.
Cost-Benefit Analysis
While Victrex PEEK 450G commands a premium price compared to standard engineering plastics (typically 10-20 times the cost of POM or PA66), the total cost of ownership often favors PEEK in demanding applications. Extended service life, reduced maintenance intervals, elimination of lubrication systems, and weight savings contribute to compelling lifecycle economics that justify the initial investment.
For instance, in chemical processing equipment, PEEK 450G components last 5-10 times longer than stainless steel in corrosive environments, dramatically reducing downtime and replacement costs. The material’s design flexibility also enables part consolidation, reducing assembly complexity and inventory requirements while improving reliability through fewer joints and potential leak paths.
Competitive Landscape
Compared to alternative high-performance polymers, PEEK 450G offers distinct advantages. While polyimides (PI) provide similar thermal resistance, PEEK processes more readily and offers better chemical resistance. Polyethersulfone (PESU) and polyphenylsulfone (PPSU) cannot match PEEK’s temperature capability or chemical resistance. Among PEEK grades, Victrex 450G provides an optimal balance of processability and performance for general engineering applications, making it a versatile choice across industries.
Sustainability and Regulatory Compliance
Victrex PEEK 450G complies with major regulatory standards including FDA food contact regulations, USP Class VI for medical applications, and REACH/RoHS directives. The material is also available in recycled grades (Victrex PEEK 450G-R), supporting circular economy initiatives without compromising performance. This sustainability profile increasingly influences material selection as industries pursue carbon footprint reduction goals.
Conclusion
Victrex PEEK 450G represents the gold standard in high-performance thermoplastics, delivering an unmatched combination of thermal stability, chemical resistance, and mechanical strength. While the initial material cost is significant, the total value proposition – encompassing performance, longevity, design freedom, and regulatory compliance – makes it an indispensable material for critical applications across aerospace, automotive, electronics, and medical industries. For engineers specifying components for extreme environments, PEEK 450G deserves serious consideration as a metal replacement and high-performance polymer solution that delivers long-term value despite premium pricing.
Rating: 9.2/10 Pros: Exceptional thermal and chemical resistance, excellent mechanical properties, regulatory compliance, recyclable options
Cons: High material cost, requires specialized processing equipment, moderate impact strength at low temperatures