航空航天 | LiiFoo 航空航天 – 第 45 页 – LiiFoo

标签: 航空航天

  • 2026-07-07 行业展会机会扫描

    2026-07-07 行业展会机会扫描

    即将举办展会

    展会名称 时间 地点 规模 参展价值
    The Advanced Ceramics Show 2026.07.08–09 英国·伯明翰 400展商 / 1.3万观众 高性能陶瓷与先进材料买家集中
    China Composites Expo (CCE) 2026.09.01–03 上海·国家会展中心 850展商 / 3万观众 中国复材第一展,覆盖全产业链
    CAMX 2026 2026.09.21–24 美国·亚特兰大 580+展商 / 2万+观众 北美最大复材展,对接高端市场
    Ceramics 2026 2026.09.14–15 意大利·罗马 国际学术+产业 陶瓷与复合材料技术前沿
    TFE China 2026(聚四氟乙烯展) 2026.10.12–16 上海·国家会展中心 PTFE专业展 氟材料品牌与采购平台
    Carbon Fiber 2026 2026.11.10–12 美国·亨茨维尔 CompositesWorld主办 碳纤维降本与产能趋势
    IC China 2026(半导体博览会) 2026.11.12–14 北京·国家会议中心 半导体材料权威展 半导体材料国产替代窗口
    Glasstech Asia 2026 2026.11.10–12 马来西亚·吉隆坡 350展商 / 1.96万观众 东南亚材料市场入口
    上海国际氟塑料产业链展 2026.12.09–11 上海新国际博览中心 氟塑料产业链 含氟高分子需求增长
    CIME EXPO 2026(导电材料展) 2026.12.09–11 上海新国际博览中心 导电新材料 电子/新能源导电材料

    重点推荐

    • China Composites Expo (CCE 2026):中国复材领域规模最大、国际化程度最高的展会,850家展商覆盖原材料、成型设备到终端应用全链条。建议优先锁定9㎡标准展位,聚焦航空、汽车、风电客户;行动:8月底前通过主办方官网确认展位并预订特装搭建。
    • CAMX 2026(亚特兰大):北美唯一贯通复材与先进材料的综合展,是切入欧美高端供应链的捷径。建议以”会议+展位”组合参展,利用SAMPE/ACMA渠道对接决策买家;行动:9月11日前完成常规价报名(全通票 $995–1,195),提前准备英文资料与样品。

    报名提醒

    • The Advanced Ceramics Show(7/8–9 伯明翰):明日开幕,报名已基本截止,仅余现场登记,建议作为观摩备选。
    • CAMX 2026:常规价截止 9月11日,建议9月初前完成。
    • China Composites Expo:展位申请建议 8月底前确认。
    • TFE China / Carbon Fiber 2026 / IC China / 氟塑料展 / CIME:建议提前2个月(约8–10月)锁定展位。

    成本估算

    • 展位费用参考:国内标准展位(9㎡)约 ¥12,000–25,000;海外标准展位约 USD 3,000–6,500;会议通行证约 USD 1,000–1,500(CAMX全通票已确认 $995–1,195)。
    • 差旅预算参考:国内 ¥4,000–8,000/人;欧洲(英/意)¥15,000–25,000/人;美国 ¥20,000–35,000/人;东南亚(吉隆坡)¥5,000–9,000/人。以上为区间参考,实际以主办方报价为准。

  • PTFE vs PEEK: Which Material Is More Suitable for Your Application?

    PTFE vs PEEK: Which Material Is More Suitable for Your Application?

    In the selection of high-performance engineering plastics, polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) and polyetheretherketone (PEEK) are the two most common candidate materials. The former is known as the “King of Plastics,” while the latter is hailed as the “King of Engineering Plastics.” The price gap between them can reach 5–10×. A wrong procurement decision can at best increase cost, and at worst cause seal failure or structural fracture. This article compares the two across four dimensions—material properties, performance parameters, application scenarios, and cost-effectiveness—and provides clear selection guidance.

    1. Material Property Comparison Table

    Property PTFE PEEK
    Density (g/cm³) 2.13–2.20 1.30–1.32
    Melting point (°C) 327 343
    Glass transition Tg (°C) 143
    Continuous service temp (°C) -200 ~ 260 -60 ~ 260 (UL RTI 240)
    Tensile strength (MPa) 20–35 90–100
    Tensile modulus (GPa) 0.4–0.55 3.6
    Elongation at break (%) 200–400 11–50
    Flexural strength (MPa) Low (flexible) 170
    Coefficient of friction (dry) 0.05–0.10 0.30–0.40
    Water absorption (%) <0.01 0.5
    Dielectric strength (kV/mm) 60–100 ~19 (3mm)
    Limiting oxygen index LOI (%) 95 35
    Flammability rating Inherently flame-retardant UL94 V-0 (unfilled)
    Relative price (USD/kg) 6–20 50–100

    Data sources: ASTM D638 (tensile), ASTM D790 (flexural), ISO 1183 (density), UL 94 / UL 746B (flammability / RTI).

    2. Performance Parameter Comparison

    Mechanical: PEEK’s tensile strength is ~3–4× that of PTFE, and its modulus is an order of magnitude higher, enabling metal replacement in load-bearing structural parts, gears, and bearings. PTFE is low in strength and exhibits significant cold flow (creep), so it cannot be used in load-bearing applications, but its high ductility makes it ideal for compression-molded complex seals.

    Friction & wear: PTFE has an extremely low friction coefficient (0.05–0.10) and self-lubrication, making it the first choice for dry-friction conditions. PEEK’s dry friction coefficient is higher (0.3–0.4), but when filled with PTFE, graphite, or carbon fiber, friction drops to 0.15–0.2, and wear resistance significantly exceeds that of pure PTFE.

    Temperature & chemical: Both have a continuous service temperature ceiling near 260°C. PTFE’s chemical resistance is nearly perfect, attacked only by molten alkali metals and fluorine. PEEK resists most organic solvents, oils, and acids, but is limited under strong protic acids (e.g., hot concentrated sulfuric acid).

    Electrical & flame: PTFE offers high dielectric strength and LOI of 95%, making it the top choice for high-frequency / high-voltage insulation. PEEK itself is UL94 V-0 with LOI 35%, giving it an edge in high-temperature flame-retardant structural parts.

    3. Application Scenario Analysis

    • PTFE suits: Chemical pipe linings, valve seals, gaskets, non-stick coatings, medical catheters, high-frequency cable insulation—prioritize wherever “low friction + strong corrosion resistance + electrical insulation” is needed.
    • PEEK suits: Aerospace fasteners, automotive transmission gears, semiconductor wafer carriers, orthopedic implants, downhole oilfield instruments—prioritize wherever “high strength + high temperature + dimensional stability” is needed.

    4. Cost-Effectiveness Evaluation

    PTFE raw material costs ~1/6–1/10 of PEEK and is easy to mold with low processing energy. However, if the application requires structural strength, compensating for PTFE’s mechanical weakness often means larger cross-sections or switching to metal, so the total cost is not necessarily lower. PEEK has a higher upfront cost but reduces part count, extends service life, and cuts weight—yielding a better TCO (total cost of ownership) in critical components. Rule of thumb: choose PTFE for non-load-bearing seals / insulation; choose PEEK for load-bearing high-temperature structural parts.

    5. Selection Advice

    1. Pure sealing, lining, low-friction sliding parts → Choose PTFE (lowest cost, best corrosion resistance).
    2. Load-bearing structures, gears, bearings, implants → Choose PEEK (sufficient strength and toughness).
    3. High temperature + flame retardancy + dimensional stability → Choose PEEK (UL94 V-0, halogen-free).
    4. High-voltage high-frequency insulation → Choose PTFE (superior dielectric properties).
    5. Extremely tight budget with mild conditions → Prefer PTFE; if service life is critical, recalculate by TCO.

    Conclusion

    PTFE and PEEK are complementary rather than substitutable: PTFE wins on “lubrication, corrosion resistance, insulation, low cost,” while PEEK wins on “strength, heat resistance, flame retardancy, dimensional stability.” When procuring, first define the three hard constraints of your application (load-bearing or not, temperature range, media corrosion), then select against the table—this avoids 80% of material selection mistakes.

  • PTFE vs PEEK:哪种材料更适合你的应用?

    PTFE vs PEEK:哪种材料更适合你的应用?

    在高性能工程塑料的选型中,聚四氟乙烯(PTFE)与聚醚醚酮(PEEK)是最常见的两种候选材料。前者以”塑料王”著称,后者被誉为”工程塑料之王”。二者价格差距可达 5–10 倍,采购决策一旦失误,轻则增加成本,重则导致密封失效或结构件断裂。本文从材料特性、性能参数、应用场景、成本效益四个维度进行对比,并给出明确选型建议。

    一、材料特性对比表

    性能指标 PTFE(聚四氟乙烯) PEEK(聚醚醚酮)
    密度 (g/cm³) 2.13–2.20 1.30–1.32
    熔点 (°C) 327 343
    玻璃化转变温度 Tg (°C) 143
    连续使用温度 (°C) -200 ~ 260 -60 ~ 260(UL RTI 240)
    拉伸强度 (MPa) 20–35 90–100
    拉伸模量 (GPa) 0.4–0.55 3.6
    断裂伸长率 (%) 200–400 11–50
    弯曲强度 (MPa) 低(柔性) 170
    摩擦系数(干态) 0.05–0.10 0.30–0.40
    吸水率 (%) <0.01 0.5
    介电强度 (kV/mm) 60–100 ~19(3mm)
    极限氧指数 LOI (%) 95 35
    阻燃等级 本质阻燃 UL94 V-0(无添加)
    相对价格(元/kg) 50–150 400–900

    数据来源:ASTM D638(拉伸)、ASTM D790(弯曲)、ISO 1183(密度)、UL 94 / UL 746B(阻燃 / RTI)。

    二、性能参数对比

    力学性能:PEEK 的拉伸强度约为 PTFE 的 3–4 倍,模量高出一个数量级,可替代金属制造承重结构件、齿轮、轴承;PTFE 强度低、冷流(creep)明显,不能用于承力件,但高延展性使其适合模压成复杂密封件。

    摩擦与耐磨:PTFE 具有极低的摩擦系数(0.05–0.10)和自润滑性,是干摩擦工况的首选;PEEK 干态摩擦系数较高(0.3–0.4),但加入 PTFE、石墨或碳纤维填充后,摩擦可降至 0.15–0.2,且耐磨性显著优于纯 PTFE。

    耐温与耐化学:二者连续使用温度上限均接近 260°C。PTFE 耐化学性近乎完美,仅受熔融碱金属与氟元素侵蚀;PEEK 耐大多数有机溶剂、油、酸,但在强质子酸(如高温浓硫酸)下受限。

    电气与阻燃:PTFE 介电强度高、LOI 达 95%,是高频 / 高压绝缘首选;PEEK 本身 UL94 V-0 且 LOI 35%,在高温阻燃结构件上更具优势。

    三、应用场景分析

    • PTFE 适用:化工管道衬里、阀门密封、垫片、不粘涂层、医用导管、高频线缆绝缘层——凡是”低摩擦 + 强耐腐蚀 + 电绝缘”需求,优先考虑。
    • PEEK 适用:航空航天紧固件、汽车变速箱齿轮、半导体晶圆载具、骨科植入物、石油井下仪器——凡是”高强度 + 耐高温 + 尺寸稳定”需求,优先选 PEEK。

    四、成本效益评估

    PTFE 原料单价约为 PEEK 的 1/6–1/10,且易模压、加工能耗低。但若工况需要结构强度,为补足 PTFE 的力学短板往往需增大截面或改用金属,综合成本未必更低。PEEK 初始投入高,但可减少零件数量、延长寿命、减重降本,在关键部件上 TCO(总拥有成本)更优。经验法则:非承力密封 / 绝缘选 PTFE;承力高温结构件选 PEEK。

    五、选型建议

    1. 纯密封、衬里、低摩擦滑动件 → 选 PTFE(成本最低、耐蚀最佳)。
    2. 承力结构、齿轮、轴承、植入物 → 选 PEEK(强度与韧性足够)。
    3. 高温 + 阻燃 + 尺寸稳定 → 选 PEEK(UL94 V-0 无卤)。
    4. 高压高频绝缘 → 选 PTFE(介电性能更优)。
    5. 预算极度受限且工况温和 → 优先 PTFE;若寿命要求高,按 TCO 重新核算。

    结论

    PTFE 与 PEEK 并非替代关系,而是互补:PTFE 赢在”润滑、防腐、绝缘、便宜”,PEEK 赢在”强度、耐热、阻燃、尺寸稳定”。采购时先明确工况的三项硬约束(是否承力、温度区间、介质腐蚀),再对表选型,即可避免 80% 的选材失误。

  • Toray T800 Prepreg FAQ: Properties, Storage and Autoclave Curing

    Toray Carbon Fiber Prepreg T800 is an aerospace-grade unidirectional prepreg built on T800 intermediate-modulus carbon fiber. This FAQ answers the engineering questions we hear most about its properties, storage, handling and curing.

    1. What exactly is Toray T800 prepreg?

    Toray T800 prepreg is continuous T800 carbon fiber tow pre-impregnated with a thermosetting epoxy system and supplied between a release film and a backing paper. The term prepreg means the resin is already mixed at a precise fiber-to-resin ratio and partially advanced, so the user only needs to lay up the plies and cure them. T800 is an intermediate-modulus fiber with a tensile modulus near 294 GPa, sitting above standard-modulus T300 and T700 grades.

    2. What are the key mechanical properties?

    The T800 fiber delivers tensile strength around 5,490 MPa and modulus about 294 GPa. In a typical epoxy laminate with roughly 35 percent resin content, cured unidirectional properties reach tensile strength above 2,500 MPa and compressive strength near 1,500 MPa in the fiber direction. This balance of high strength and good damage tolerance is why T800 is chosen for primary aircraft structures.

    3. How should it be stored and what is the shelf life?

    Store the material frozen at -18 C. At this temperature the epoxy advancement slows sharply, giving a typical out-life of about 12 months from manufacture. After thawing, the material must reach room temperature while still sealed so condensation does not form on the tacky surface. Once opened, the working life at 21 C is usually about one month, depending on the resin tack life. Never open the package while it is cold.

    4. What is the recommended curing cycle?

    Most T800 epoxy prepregs are autoclave cured. The lay-up is vacuum bagged, consolidated at about 0.6 MPa autoclave pressure, ramped to 180 C and held for two hours. Some systems offer low-temperature cure variants around 120 to 140 C. Always follow the specific datasheet, because changes to ramp rate shift resin flow and final void content.

    5. Can T800 prepreg be processed out of autoclave?

    Yes. Many grades have out-of-autoclave epoxy versions that use vacuum-only bagging, but they need a controlled oven ramp and sustained vacuum. Mechanical properties are slightly lower than autoclave parts, and thick sections are more prone to porosity. For flight-critical primary structure, the autoclave remains the standard route.

    6. How does T800 compare with T300 or T700?

    T300 is standard-modulus, lower in strength and cheaper, and suits general parts. T700 lifts strength while keeping moderate modulus. T800 adds roughly 20 percent more modulus and better compression-after-impact, which makes it the workhorse for modern airframes such as wing and fuselage skins. The trade-off is higher cost and tighter process control.

    7. What handling and safety steps apply?

    Use nitrile gloves because the epoxy is a skin sensitizer. Work in a clean, low-dust area since loose fibers are conductive and irritating. Keep the material in its sealed package until lay-up and track the thaw time. Dispose of off-cuts as chemical waste rather than general trash.

    8. Where is T800 prepreg typically used?

    Commercial aircraft primary structures rely heavily on T800-class material, as do spacecraft, race chassis and high-end sporting goods where strength-to-weight is critical. Its adoption keeps growing as manufacturers replace metal with composite skins.

    In short, Toray T800 prepreg offers an excellent strength-to-weight and damage-tolerance package, provided storage, thaw and cure are tightly controlled. For any engineer specifying it, the two numbers to watch are the resin out-life and the cure ramp defined on the datasheet.

  • Carbon Fiber Procurement Guide: How to Source Carbon Fiber Prepreg and Fabric from China (2026)

    Introduction

    China has become one of the world’s largest carbon fiber producers. For overseas buyers, sourcing carbon fiber and its composites (prepreg, fabric, tow) from China offers both cost advantages and access to rapidly expanding capacity. However, carbon fiber grades are complex and prepreg demands strict cold-chain logistics. Buyers must define technical specs, quality documents, and delivery terms before ordering. This guide walks overseas procurement teams through the key steps and common pitfalls of buying carbon fiber from China.

    1. Know the Product Forms

    • Carbon fiber tow/roving: classified by tow size — 1K, 3K, 6K, 12K, 24K (K = thousand filaments).
    • Carbon fiber fabric: plain, twill, or satin weave; common areal weights 200/300/400 gsm.
    • Carbon fiber prepreg: resin-impregnated semi-product that must be frozen at -18°C; distinguished by resin system (epoxy, BMI, phenolic) and cure temperature.

    2. Define Critical Specs Up Front

    • Strength grades: T300 (standard modulus), T700 (intermediate), T800 (high strength), T1000 (ultra high).
    • Tensile strength & modulus: specify GPa values and test standard (e.g., ISO 10618).
    • Prepreg parameters: resin content (e.g., 35±3%), cure temperature (120°C/180°C), gel time, shelf life.
    • Width & roll length: fabric often 1000/1270 mm; prepreg commonly 300/600 mm.

    3. Understand China’s Industry Clusters

    • Jilin: major base for precursor and carbonization capacity.
    • Jiangsu & Shandong: concentrated prepreg and composite manufacturers.
    • Shanghai & Yangtze Delta: mature high-end composite and aerospace supply chain.

    4. MOQ and Lead Time

    • Fabric & tow: MOQ typically tens to hundreds of kg; standard items 2–4 weeks.
    • Prepreg: higher MOQ due to formulation; lead time 4–8 weeks; allow extra time for cold-chain prep.

    5. Don’t Skip Quality Documents

    • Each batch ships with COA and MTC.
    • Aerospace/medical use may require supplier certifications such as AS9100, NADCAP (as qualification references).
    • Third-party test reports (e.g., SGS) help acceptance.

    6. Cold-Chain Logistics for Prepreg

    • Prepreg must be shipped frozen at -18°C with dry ice, complying with IATA temperature-controlled rules.
    • Ensure cold storage at destination to avoid thawing that degrades resin.

    7. Payment and Trade Terms

    • Common: T/T deposit + balance, or L/C at sight.
    • Incoterms: new buyers use CIF/CFR (seller arranges freight); switch to FOB once familiar.

    8. Customs & Compliance

    • Carbon fiber products often fall under HS 6815.99; confirm destination duty and certifications.
    • Watch dual-use and export-control updates; high-grade aerospace material may be restricted.

    9. Common Pitfalls for Overseas Buyers

    • Quoting only grade name without measured parameters → inconsistent batches.
    • Ignoring prepreg cold chain → material arrives thawed/degraded.
    • Using generic trade terms for temperature-sensitive goods → unclear logistics responsibility.
    • No agreed acceptance standard or re-inspection right → hard to prove disputes.

    10. Pre-Order Checklist

    • [ ] Form (tow/fabric/prepreg) and grade
    • [ ] Strength grade and measured parameters (with test standard)
    • [ ] Areal weight / width / roll length
    • [ ] Prepreg resin system, cure temp, shelf life
    • [ ] Quality docs (COA/MTC/third-party report)
    • [ ] Cold-chain & packaging plan
    • [ ] Payment & trade terms
    • [ ] Acceptance & re-inspection clause

    Conclusion

    Sourcing carbon fiber from China comes down to “specs first, documents complete, cold chain right.” Writing technical specs and quality documents into the contract protects delivery quality better than price comparison alone.

  • 碳纤维采购指南:海外采购商如何从中国采购碳纤维预浸料与织物(2026版)

    引言

    中国已成为全球最大的碳纤维生产国之一。对于海外采购商而言,从中国采购碳纤维及其复合材料(预浸料、织物、丝束)既能获得成本优势,也能对接快速扩张的产能。但碳纤维品类规格复杂,预浸料对温控物流要求高,采购方需要在下单前明确技术参数、质量文件与交付方式。本指南面向海外采购商,系统梳理从中国采购碳纤维的关键步骤与常见陷阱。

    1. 先分清碳纤维的产品形态

    • 碳纤维丝束/原丝(Tow/Roving):按丝束规格分 1K、3K、6K、12K、24K 等,K 代表千根单丝。
    • 碳纤维织物(Fabric):平纹、斜纹、缎纹,常用面密度如 200 g/m²、300 g/m²、400 g/m²。
    • 碳纤维预浸料(Prepreg):已浸渍树脂的半成品,需冷冻储存(-18℃),按树脂体系(环氧、双马来酰亚胺 BMI、酚醛)和固化温度区分。

    2. 关键规格必须提前定义

    • 强度等级:T300(标准模量)、T700(中等强度)、T800(高强度)、T1000(超高强度)。
    • 拉伸强度与模量:明确 GPa 数值与测试标准(如 ISO 10618)。
    • 预浸料参数:树脂含量(如 35±3%)、固化温度(如 120℃/180℃)、凝胶时间、储存期(shelf life)。
    • 幅宽与卷长:织物幅宽常见 1000mm/1270mm,预浸料多为 300mm/600mm。

    3. 了解中国产业聚集地

    • 吉林:依托原丝与碳化产能,是国内碳纤维原丝重要基地。
    • 江苏、山东:复合材料与预浸料企业集中。
    • 上海及长三角:高端复材与航空航天供应链较成熟。

    4. 起订量(MOQ)与交期

    • 织物与丝束:MOQ 通常为数十公斤至百公斤,标准品交期 2–4 周。
    • 预浸料:因配方定制,MOQ 与最小批次较高,交期 4–8 周;冷藏配方需预留冷链准备时间。

    5. 质量文件不可省略

    • 每批附 COA(分析证书)与 MTC(材质证明)。
    • 航空/医疗用途可要求供应商具备 AS9100、NADCAP 等相关认证作为资质参考。
    • 第三方检测报告(如 SGS)可辅助验收。

    6. 预浸料的冷链物流

    • 预浸料须全程 -18℃ 冷冻运输,使用干冰包装并符合 IATA 温控规定。
    • 到港后需具备冷库接驳,避免解冻回温导致树脂失效。

    7. 付款与贸易条款

    • 常见 T/T 预付款+尾款,或即期信用证(L/C at sight)。
    • Incoterms 建议:首单用 CIF/CFR 由卖方安排运输,熟悉后可转 FOB。

    8. 海关与合规

    • 碳纤维及制品 HS 编码多归入 6815.99 等税号,需确认目的国进口税率与认证要求。
    • 关注两用物项与出口管制动态,高规格航空级材料可能受限。

    9. 海外采购商常见陷阱

    • 只报牌号不报实测参数,导致批次不一致。
    • 忽视预浸料冷链,收到时已回温变质。
    • 用通用贸易条款采购温控材料,物流责任不清。
    • 未约定验收标准与复检权,纠纷难举证。

    10. 采购清单(下单前核对)

    • [ ] 形态(丝束/织物/预浸料)与牌号
    • [ ] 强度等级与实测参数(附测试标准)
    • [ ] 面密度/幅宽/卷长
    • [ ] 预浸料树脂体系、固化温度、储存期
    • [ ] 质量文件(COA/MTC/第三方报告)
    • [ ] 冷链与包装方案
    • [ ] 付款与贸易条款
    • [ ] 验收与复检条款

    结语

    从中国采购碳纤维,核心是“参数先行、文件齐全、冷链到位”。把技术规格与质量文件写进合同,比单纯比价更能保障交付质量。

  • Victrex PEEK 450G Natural: A Product Review of the Industry-Benchmark Natural PEEK

    Overview

    Victrex PEEK 450G Natural is the flagship unfilled, natural-grade polyether ether ketone (PEEK) resin from Victrex plc, the company that first commercialized PEEK in the early 1980s. As the reference natural grade, free of glass or carbon fillers and with a characteristic tan color, 450G is the benchmark against which most other PEEK products are measured. It targets the most demanding aerospace and medical applications, where material purity, biocompatibility, and proven long-term reliability outweigh raw stiffness.

    Material Properties and Specifications

    PEEK 450G is a semicrystalline thermoplastic with a glass transition temperature of about 143 deg C and a melting point near 343 deg C. It delivers continuous-use temperatures up to 260 deg C and short-term excursions beyond 300 deg C, making it one of the few unfilled polymers suited to sustained high-heat service. Mechanically, 450G offers tensile strength near 100 MPa and a flexural modulus around 3.7 GPa in the dry-as-molded state. Its standout traits are excellent creep resistance and fatigue endurance under load, retaining dimensional stability where many engineering plastics relax. Moisture uptake is below 0.5 percent at saturation, so properties are essentially independent of humidity, a critical advantage in precision aerospace and surgical components.

    Chemically, the natural grade resists a broad spectrum of acids, alkalis, hydrocarbons, and organic solvents, and is broadly unaffected by steam, oils, and hydraulic fluids. It is not immune, however, to concentrated oxidizing acids such as concentrated sulfuric or nitric acid and certain halogenated environments. From a safety standpoint, 450G is inherently flame retardant (UL 94 V-0 without additives), emits very low smoke and toxic gas, and is both radiolucent and sterilizable by steam, gamma, and EtO methods.

    Performance Evaluation

    In evaluation, the principal strengths of 450G are consistency and purity. Because it is unfilled, the resin flows predictably, welds cleanly, and produces parts with uniform mechanical and aesthetic properties. Its low, near-neutral color and absence of pigments make it the default choice where extractables must be minimized, directly relevant to implantable devices and food and pharma contact. The biocompatibility profile is well documented: 450G meets ISO 10993 and USP Class VI requirements and has a long, regulator-approved track record in permanent implant applications such as spinal cages, trauma fixation, and dental abutments. For medical OEMs, this regulatory heritage is itself a major differentiator versus newer competing PEEK grades still building clinical evidence.

    In aerospace, 450G’s combination of around 260 deg C service temperature, low weight (density near 1.30 g/cm3), and chemical resistance supports flight-critical bushings, seals, insulators, and brackets that replace metal and reduce fuel-burning mass.

    Limitations and Trade-offs

    Choosing the natural grade involves deliberate compromises. Without reinforcement, 450G has lower stiffness and wear resistance than carbon-fiber-filled PEEK grades, a higher coefficient of thermal expansion, and weaker dimensional stability under thermal cycling. Under heavy abrasive or bearing loads, unfilled PEEK wears faster than its reinforced siblings. Processing also demands discipline: PEEK requires drying before molding, high melt temperatures of 360 to 400 deg C, and controlled crystallization through post-mold annealing to reach target crystallinity and dimensional stability. Shops without PEEK experience can see warpage or inconsistent properties.

    Who Should Choose It

    Select 450G Natural when purity, biocompatibility, and proven reliability matter more than maximum stiffness: medical implants, sterilizable instruments, semiconductor handling parts, and aerospace components where metal replacement and low outgassing are priorities. If your application is a high-load bearing or abrasive wear surface, a carbon-reinforced grade will serve better.

    Conclusion

    Victrex PEEK 450G Natural remains the definitive natural-grade PEEK: a mature, exceptionally well-characterized material backed by decades of aerospace and medical qualification. Its limitations are well understood and manageable, and its regulatory and performance track record justify its position as the default choice for high-purity, high-reliability PEEK components. For engineers specifying unfilled PEEK, 450G is the benchmark to beat.

    Keywords: Victrex PEEK 450G; Natural PEEK; Polyether ether ketone; Aerospace materials; Medical-grade polymer; Biocompatible thermoplastic; High-temperature polymer

  • New Materials Price Trend Report — July 7, 2026

    New Materials Price Trend Report — July 7, 2026

    Price Overview

    Material Current Price Range WoW Change Trend
    PTFE Resin (Suspension Medium) ¥30,000–¥45,000/MT ±0%–3%↑ Stable/Bullish
    PTFE Resin (Dispersion) ¥43,000–¥52,000/MT ±0%–2%↑ Stable/Bullish
    PEEK Resin (Industrial Grade) ¥200,000–¥600,000/MT ±0%–1% Stable
    PEEK Resin (Carbon Fiber Reinforced) ¥400,000–¥800,000/MT ±0%–1% Stable
    Carbon Fiber T300 12K ¥75,000–¥85,000/MT -2%–3%↓ Declining
    Carbon Fiber T700 12K ¥100,000–¥130,000/MT -2%–4%↓ Declining
    PI Film (Electronic Grade) ¥1,000,000–¥3,000,000/MT ±0%–2%↑ Stable/Bullish
    Special Ceramics (Tungsten-based) ¥447,000–¥660,000/MT -13%–18%↓↓ Sharply Declining

    Key Price Movements

    Carbon Fiber (T300/T700): -2%–4% (Oversupply + Weak Demand)

    Domestic carbon fiber capacity continues to expand, with major producers like Jilin Chemical Fiber maintaining normal operating rates and inventory levels elevated across the market. This week, T300 12K transaction prices dropped to ¥75–85/kg, while T700 12K fell to ¥100–130/kg. Wind turbine blades, the primary downstream sector, are releasing demand below expectations; emerging applications in low-altitude economy and NEVs have not yet compensated for the supply overhang. Prices are expected to remain under downward pressure in the near term.

    Tungsten-based Ceramic Raw Materials: -13%–18% (Sharp Decline in Upstream Tungsten Concentrate)

    Zhangyuan Tungsten’s July 1H 2026 long-term order quotes: Black tungsten concentrate at ¥448,000/dmtu (-13.8% WoW), ammonium paratungstate (APT) at ¥660,000/MT (-15.4% WoW). Drivers include looser supply from Russian imports and domestic mines, combined with weakening manufacturing procurement demand. Tungsten-based ceramic input costs are expected to ease in the near term.

    PTFE Resin: Steady-to-firm (Maintenance Support + Peak Season)

    Shandong suspension medium grain quoted at ~¥31,800/MT, Fujian dispersion resin at ¥50,000/MT, broadly stable. The fluorspar-R22 chain remains firm, PTFE plant maintenance continues across producers, and traders are holding firm on offers. Downward pressure is limited; upside is capped by tepid end demand.

    PI Film: Steady-to-firm (Strong Demand + High Import Dependence)

    Electronic-grade PI film remains in the ¥1,000,000–¥3,000,000/MT range. High-end grades rely heavily on imports from DuPont, Ube, and SK Kolon. Domestic substitution is in progress but slow. Sustained demand from 5G, NEVs, and semiconductor packaging keeps supply tight.

    Impact Analysis

    On Procurement Costs

    Positive (Cost Relief):

    • Crude oil sharply lower (WTI breaking below $68/bbl, Brent ~$72/bbl), weakening cost support across the petrochemical chain
    • Tungsten-based inputs down significantly (-15.4% APT), easing cost pressure for tungsten-based ceramic manufacturers
    • Carbon fiber sustained at low levels benefits composite material producers reducing raw material spend

    Negative (Cost Rigidity):

    • PI film import dependence exceeds 60%; RMB/USD rate and import tariffs sustain cost floor
    • High-end PEEK grades (medical/aerospace) remain at ¥1,500–2,000/kg
    • PTFE constrained by fluorspar supply, limiting downside

    On Supply Chain

    • Carbon Fiber: Oversupply + destocking pressure — extended supplier payment terms; preferred treatment for long-term contract customers
    • PI Film: Domestic substitution accelerating (Ruihuatai capacity expansion), but electronic-grade still import-dependent
    • PEEK: Domestic substitution improving (Zhongyan Stock, Junhua Special Materials expanding), long-cycle orders may consider locking domestic suppliers
    • Special Ceramics: Sharp tungsten-based price drops may trigger upstream hold-and-wait behavior; watch price transmission pace

    Actionable Recommendations

    Material Recommendation Action
    Carbon Fiber T300/T700 Build positions in batches, avoid chasing Lock Q3 volumes at current low levels; prioritize suppliers with flexible payment terms
    PTFE Resin Lock 3-month coverage Maintenance season tightening supply — lock volume and price ahead of schedule
    PEEK (Imported Brands) Lock immediately FX volatility + supply uncertainty — pre-order one quarter ahead
    PI Film Lock quarterly framework Dual-source strategy (domestic + import); secure electronic-grade supply first
    Special Ceramics (Tungsten) Wait 1–2 months Post-plunge, upstream may attempt price support; wait for stabilization before restocking

    Data Sources: SCI99, Longzhong, Chemicalbook, CBC Metal, CNGold (Crude), Guidechem
    Report Date: July 7, 2026

  • 【日报】2026-07-07 新材料价格趋势日报

    2026-07-07 新材料价格趋势日报

    价格概览表

    材料 当前价格区间 周环比 趋势
    PTFE树脂(悬浮中粒) 3.0万–4.5万元/吨 ±0%–3%↑ 稳定偏强
    PTFE树脂(分散树脂) 4.3万–5.2万元/吨 ±0%–2%↑ 稳定偏强
    PEEK树脂(工业级) 20万–60万元/吨 ±0%–1% 稳定
    PEEK树脂(碳纤增强) 40万–80万元/吨 ±0%–1% 稳定
    碳纤维T300 12K 7.5万–8.5万元/吨 -2%–3%↓ 下跌
    碳纤维T700 12K 10万–13万元/吨 -2%–4%↓ 下跌
    PI薄膜(电子级) 100万–300万元/吨 ±0%–2%↑ 稳定偏强
    特种陶瓷(钨基原料) 44.7万–66万元/吨 -13%–18%↓↓ 大幅下跌

    重点变动

    碳纤维(T300/T700): -2%–4%(供应宽松+需求疲软)

    国内碳纤维产能持续释放,吉林化纤等大厂维持正常开工,市场库存居高不下。本周T300 12K成交区间跌至75–85元/千克,T700 12K跌至100–130元/千克。风电叶片作为主要下游,需求释放不及预期;低空经济、新能源车增量尚不足以对冲产能压力,预计短期价格仍承压下行。

    钨基特种陶瓷原料: -13%–18%(上游钨精矿大幅下挫)

    章源钨业2026年7月上半月长单报价:黑钨精矿44.8万元/标吨(环比-13.8%),仲钨酸铵66万元/吨(环比-15.4%)。主因进口俄镍及国内矿端供应宽松,叠加制造业采购需求走弱。预计短期钨系原料维持弱势,对下游陶瓷企业成本压力有所缓解。

    PTFE树脂: 持稳偏强(检修支撑+旺季预期)

    山东地区悬浮中粒报价约3.18万元/吨,福建分散树脂5万元/吨,整体持稳。萤石-氟化工产业链价格坚挺(R22坚挺),PTFE装置集中检修期延续,贸易商挺价意愿强。短期无下行压力,但上行空间受需求端压制。

    PI薄膜: 持稳偏强(需求旺盛+进口依存度高)

    电子级PI薄膜市场价仍在100万–300万元/吨区间,高端产品依赖美日进口(杜邦、宇部兴产、SK Kolon等),国产化率偏低。5G通讯、新能源汽车、半导体封装需求持续放量,供应紧张格局短期难解。

    影响分析

    对采购成本的影响

    正向(成本下行):

    • 原油价格大幅下挫(WTI跌破68美元/桶,布伦特约72美元/桶),化工链原料成本支撑减弱
    • 钨基原料跌幅显著(仲钨酸铵-15.4%),钨系特种陶瓷采购成本压力骤降
    • 碳纤维持续低价区间,有利于复合材料企业降低原材料支出

    负向(成本刚性):

    • PI薄膜进口依存度超60%,汇率+进口关税持续构成成本刚性
    • PEEK高端型号(医疗/航空航天级)价格仍在1500–2000元/公斤高位
    • PTFE原料受萤石供应约束,深跌空间有限

    对供应链的影响

    • 碳纤维:产能过剩叠加去库压力,供应商账期拉长,优质供应商优先保障长单客户
    • PI薄膜:国产替代进程加速(瑞华泰等企业扩产),但高端电子级仍依赖进口,供应风险需关注
    • PEEK:国产化率提升中(中研股份、君华特塑),长周期订单可考虑锁定国产供应商
    • 特种陶瓷:钨系原料大幅下行或引发上游惜售情绪,需关注价格传导节奏

    行动建议

    材料 建议 具体行动
    碳纤维T300/T700 分批建仓,不追高 当前低价区间可锁定Q3用量,优先选择账期宽松供应商
    PTFE树脂 锁定3个月用量 检修季供应趋紧,建议提前锁量锁价
    PEEK(进口品牌) 立即锁定 汇率波动+供应不确定性,进口品牌建议提前一个季度备货
    PI薄膜 锁定季度框架合同 国产+进口双渠道布局,优先确保电子级供货稳定
    特种陶瓷(钨基) 观望1–2个月 急跌后上游或有挺价动作,等企稳后再分批采购

    数据来源:卓创资讯、隆众资讯、Chemicalbook、CBC金属网、金投原油网、盖德化工网
    报告时间:2026-07-07

  • Frequently Asked Questions About Hexcel Carbon Fiber Fabric for Automotive and Marine Reinforcement

    What Is Hexcel Carbon Fiber Fabric?

    Hexcel carbon fiber fabric is a woven reinforcement produced from continuous carbon filaments supplied by Hexcel, one of the world’s leading advanced composites manufacturers. The fabric is formed by interlacing carbon tow in defined weave patterns, most commonly plain, twill (2×2), and unidirectional styles, to create a lightweight, high-strength textile that is later infused or prepregged with resin. Because the fibers are oriented in predictable directions, engineers can tailor laminate stiffness and strength precisely for structural parts in automotive and marine environments.

    Which Weave Styles Are Available and When Should I Use Them?

    Plain weave offers the highest stability and is easy to handle, making it ideal for flat or gently curved surfaces. Twill (2×2) drapes better over complex contours and is the preferred choice for automotive body panels and boat hulls with compound curves. Unidirectional fabric places nearly all fibers in one direction, delivering maximum axial strength for spars, stringers, and load-bearing beams. Selecting the right weave depends on the part geometry and the primary load path.

    What Resin Systems Work Best With Hexcel Fabric?

    Hexcel fabrics are compatible with most thermoset systems, including epoxy, vinyl ester, and polyester. Epoxy remains the default for structural marine and automotive applications because of its superior adhesion, fatigue resistance, and low water absorption. For infusion processes, low-viscosity epoxies paired with a proper flow medium ensure complete wet-out of the tightly woven tow.

    How Does It Perform in Automotive Applications?

    In automotive structures, Hexcel carbon fabric enables body and chassis components that are up to 50 percent lighter than steel while retaining comparable or higher stiffness. This translates directly into improved acceleration, braking, and fuel or battery efficiency. Typical uses include body panels, crash structures, and interior structural brackets where weight savings compound across the vehicle.

    Why Is It Valued in Marine Construction?

    Marine environments demand resistance to corrosion, fatigue, and constant cyclic loading. Hexcel carbon fabric laminates do not rust, resist osmotic blistering when properly encapsulated, and maintain strength over decades of service. Boat builders use it for hulls, decks, masts, and rudders where stiffness-to-weight ratio determines speed and seaworthiness.

    What Mechanical Properties Can I Expect?

    Depending on fiber grade and laminate design, carbon fabric composites typically deliver tensile strength above 500 MPa and a modulus around 70 GPa, with a density near 1.5 g/cm3, roughly one-fifth that of steel. The exact numbers vary with resin content, cure cycle, and fiber areal weight, so always reference the specific Hexcel product datasheet before specifying.

    How Should the Fabric Be Cut, Handled, and Stored?

    Cut with sharp scissors or a rotary blade, wearing gloves to avoid contaminating the sizings. Store rolls in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and moisture, ideally below 25 degrees Celsius, to preserve sizing integrity and prevent tack buildup. Keep the fabric flat or on its core to avoid creasing, which can create weak points in the final laminate.

    How Does It Compare With Glass Fiber Reinforcement?

    Carbon fabric is roughly twice as stiff and significantly lighter than E-glass, with far better fatigue life. Glass remains cheaper and offers higher impact tolerance for non-structural parts. For primary structures where weight is critical, carbon is the clear winner; for large, cost-sensitive panels, glass or a hybrid layup is often more economical.

    What Quality Standards Should I Look For?

    Reputable Hexcel fabric meets aerospace-grade controls such as AS9100 and is traceable by lot. For marine use, verify compliance with relevant classification society guidelines. Always request a certificate of conformance and the product’s technical data sheet before specifying it in production.

    How Do I Choose the Right Fabric for My Project?

    Start from the load case: unidirectional for beams, twill for contoured shells, plain for flat plates. Match the areal weight to your lay-up thickness target, confirm resin compatibility, and validate with a small test laminate before full production. Working with an experienced composites supplier ensures the grade, weave, and process align with your performance and budget goals.