耐腐蚀材料 | LiiFoo 耐腐蚀材料 – 第 5 页 – LiiFoo

标签: 耐腐蚀材料

  • Victrex PEEK 450G Natural Procurement Guide 2026: Selecting the Right Grade and Qualifying Suppliers for Demanding Applications

    Victrex PEEK 450G Natural (Unfilled) is the flagship preferred-grade polyether ether ketone (PEEK) polymer from Victrex plc, a global leader in high-performance polymers. Used as the benchmark for aerospace, oil & gas, semiconductor, and medical applications worldwide, 450G delivers an exceptional combination of thermal stability, mechanical strength, and chemical resistance. This LiiFooRoom procurement guide covers what industrial buyers need to know before placing orders in 2026.

    What Is Victrex PEEK 450G Natural?

    Victrex PEEK 450G is an unfilled, natural (amber-coloured) PEEK resin in granular form, classified as the standard preferred grade within the Victrex 450 series. It serves as the reference material for comparing other high-performance thermoplastics:

    • High-temperature performance: Glass transition temperature (Tg) ≈ 143°C; Heat Deflection Temperature (HDT) ≈ 305°C at 1.82 MPa; continuous use temperature up to 250°C;
    • Mechanical strength: Tensile strength ≈ 100 MPa; tensile modulus ≈ 3.6 GPa, with strength retention at elevated temperatures;
    • Chemical resistance: Excellent resistance to acids, alkalis, hydrocarbons, and organic solvents; only dissolved by concentrated oxidising acids;
    • Low moisture absorption: ≈ 0.3% (23°C/24h), minimising dimensional change after conditioning — critical for precision components;
    • Fire safety: UL94 V-0 rating; halogen-free formulation with low smoke emission on combustion.

    Typical Applications

    • Aerospace: Engine nacelle fasteners, cabin interior clips, electrical connector housings;
    • Oil & Gas: Downhole valve seals, Christmas tree components, drilling instrument enclosures;
    • Semiconductors: Wafer cassettes, CMP retainer rings, ultra-clean fluid piping;
    • Medical: Surgical instrument handles, dental handpiece components (requires ISO 13485 compliant grade).

    How Pricing Works: Key Cost Drivers

    Victrex PEEK 450G is a high-value imported polymer. Understanding the pricing structure helps buyers negotiate better terms:

    • Victrex list price: Set quarterly, influenced by global intermediates markets;
    • Twin-screw compounding: Victrex’s proprietary compounding process ensures uniform granule size (D50 ≈ 50–100 μm), a key quality differentiator;
    • FX exposure: Priced in USD/EUR; exchange rate fluctuations directly impact landed cost in local currency;
    • Logistics: 25 kg paper bags or cartons; full-container loads (FCL) offer lower per-kg freight costs versus less-than-container loads (LCL).

    Procurement teams should compare offers on a CIF/DDP landed basis, including import duties (typically 6.5% MFN rate for PEEK granules under HS 3907) and local logistics.

    Selecting and Qualifying Suppliers

    Critical: Victrex does not sell directly to end-users. All industrial purchases must go through an Victrex Authorised Distribution Partner.

    Supplier due-diligence checklist:

    • Request the Victrex Authorised Distributor certificate and verify it directly with Victrex if possible;
    • Confirm available inventory and lead time (1–3 months for most distributors in Asia);
    • Require the Certificate of Analysis (CoA) issued by Victrex for each batch;
    • Assess technical support capability — a good distributor will have application engineers to assist with processing parameters;
    • Beware of grey-market material: if the price is significantly below market, request full traceability documentation.

    Modified Grades and Non-PEEK Alternatives

    • Carbon fibre reinforced: Victrex 450CA30 (30% CF) offers tensile modulus ≈ 20 GPa — ideal for structural components;
    • Alternative PEEK brands: Solvay KetaSpire KT-820 is a direct competitor; for lower-temperature applications, high-performance polyamides (PPA) may offer a cost-effective solution;
    • LiiFooRoom will publish dedicated procurement guides for Solvay KetaSpire KT-820 and other key high-performance polymers in the coming weeks.

    Packaging, Shipping and Storage

    • Packaging: 25 kg paper bags/cartons with desiccant liner; confirm exact packaging spec with supplier before ordering;
    • Shipping: Primarily sea freight; require proper desiccant protection and moisture-proof outer packaging;
    • Storage: Keep in a dry environment; avoid humidity above 50% RH. Recommended storage temperature ≤ 30°C. Moisture absorption may cause hydrolysis during moulding/extrusion.

    Quality Acceptance: What to Test Upon Receipt

    • Verify packaging integrity and marking information (batch number, manufacturing date, grade);
    • Request the Victrex CoA for the specific batch — confirm it matches your order grade;
    • Moisture content (critical): Use Karl Fischer titration. Target: ≤ 0.02% moisture. Excess moisture causes hydrolysis degradation, reducing molecular weight and mechanical properties;
    • Check melt flow index (MFI) against CoA values — deviation of more than ±10% warrants investigation;
    • Conduct a small-scale processing trial to verify extrusion or injection moulding performance before full-scale production.

    Procurement Timeline Recommendations

    • Sample request: 3–5 business days after receiving quotation;
    • Sample delivery: Typically 1–2 weeks via express courier;
    • Small-batch order: 2–4 weeks after sample approval;
    • Volume order: Place 4–8 weeks in advance; lead time varies by distributor inventory levels;
    • Safety stock: Maintain 3–6 months’ supply for critical applications; consider price hedging for large-volume contracts.

    Summary: Key Takeaways for 2026

    1. Grade confirmation: Verify Victrex PEEK 450G Natural is the correct specification for your application — consult your design or materials engineering team;
    2. Buy through authorised channels: Always purchase from a Victrex Authorised Distributor and demand full CoA traceability;
    3. Factor in total landed cost: Include FX, import duties, freight, and quality testing costs in your unit price comparison;
    4. Test before you commit: Sample trials are non-negotiable for high-performance applications — never skip them;
    5. Monitor market trends: With domestic Chinese PEEK expanding capacity in 2026, import Victrex material pricing may face increased competition — lock in favourable contracts early if you have predictable volumes.

  • Victrex PEEK 450G Procurement Guide (2026): Grades, China Price Benchmarks & Sourcing Strategy

    Victrex PEEK 450G is the industry-standard, unfilled natural grade of polyether ether ketone (PEEK) — the reference material that most engineers specify when they simply write “PEEK” on a drawing. For overseas buyers, China has become one of the most efficient places to source both genuine Victrex 450G stock shapes and increasingly competitive domestic PEEK equivalents. This guide covers grade selection, realistic price benchmarks, and a practical sourcing workflow.

    1. What Exactly Is PEEK 450G?

    PEEK 450G is Victrex’s general-purpose, medium-viscosity unfilled grade, supplied as natural (beige/tan) granules for injection molding and extrusion. Key typical properties:

    • Continuous use temperature: up to 260°C (UL RTI ~240°C)
    • Melting point: 343°C; glass transition ~143°C
    • Tensile strength: ~98 MPa; flexural modulus ~4.1 GPa
    • Chemical resistance: excellent against fuels, oils, steam and most solvents
    • Flammability: inherently V-0 without additives, very low smoke and toxic gas emission

    Common downstream forms sold from China: virgin granules, extruded rods (typically 6–200 mm diameter), sheets/plates, tubes, and CNC-machined finished parts.

    2. When 450G Is the Right Choice — and When It Isn’t

    Requirement Recommended grade
    General machining stock, seals, bushings, connectors 450G (unfilled)
    Higher stiffness / dimensional stability 450GL30 (30% glass fiber)
    Wear & friction (bearings, thrust washers) 450FC30 (carbon fiber + PTFE + graphite)
    Thin-wall injection molding 150G (lower viscosity)
    Implantable medical devices PEEK-OPTIMA / VESTAKEEP i-grades (do not substitute 450G)

    3. Genuine Victrex vs Chinese Domestic PEEK

    China now has several established PEEK polymerization producers (e.g., in Jilin and Shandong provinces) whose unfilled grades target 450G-equivalent specifications. Practical differences buyers should understand:

    • Genuine Victrex 450G: full global traceability, lot-level certificates, required by most aerospace and medical OEM specifications. Higher cost.
    • Chinese domestic PEEK: typically 30–50% cheaper; property data sheets are close to 450G for mechanical values, but batch consistency, color stability and high-end certification coverage vary by producer. Well suited for industrial parts, oil & gas, electronics fixtures and general machining stock.

    Rule of thumb: if your end customer’s drawing explicitly calls out “Victrex 450G”, buy genuine resin or shapes extruded from certified 450G, and request the Victrex lot number on the material certificate. If the drawing only says “PEEK, unfilled, natural”, domestic resin is usually acceptable and significantly cuts cost.

    4. 2026 Price Benchmarks (Ex-China, Indicative)

    Product form Typical range (USD) Notes
    Victrex 450G virgin granules $75–105 / kg Volume and channel dependent
    Chinese unfilled PEEK granules $40–65 / kg 450G-equivalent spec
    Extruded PEEK rod (natural) $60–120 / kg Small diameters carry higher $/kg
    PEEK sheet/plate $65–130 / kg Annealed, stress-relieved preferred
    CNC machined PEEK parts Quoted per drawing Material + machining + tolerance class

    Prices are indicative market ranges for mid-2026 and move with resin feedstock (fluoroketone monomer) costs and order volume. Always confirm current quotations against your specific volume, form and certification requirements.

    5. Practical Sourcing Workflow from China

    1. Fix the specification first. State resin brand/grade (or “450G-equivalent”), form, dimensions, tolerance, annealing requirement, and any certification (RoHS, REACH, FDA food-contact if relevant).
    2. Request samples with material certificates. For rods and sheets, ask for the resin lot certificate plus the extruder’s own QC report (density, tensile, DSC melting point).
    3. Verify material identity on receipt. Simple checks: density ~1.30 g/cm³ for unfilled PEEK, DSC melt peak at ~343°C, FTIR spectrum match. Third-party labs in China can run these for a modest fee before shipment.
    4. Watch for common substitution risks. Recycled/regrind PEEK blended into “virgin” rod, or PPS/PEI sold as PEEK at too-good-to-be-true prices. A quoted price far below the ranges above is a warning sign, not a bargain.
    5. Logistics. Granules ship as standard non-hazardous cargo (25 kg bags, moisture-barrier liner). Rods and sheets need rigid crating to prevent bow. Typical lead time: 7–15 days for stock shapes, 20–35 days for custom extrusion or machined parts. FOB Shanghai/Ningbo/Shenzhen are the most common terms; DDP air freight is economical for small machined-part batches.

    6. FAQ

    Q: Can I mix genuine 450G and domestic PEEK in the same product line?
    Yes, many buyers dual-source: certified applications on Victrex resin, cost-sensitive industrial parts on domestic resin. Keep the two flows separately documented to protect traceability.

    Q: Does PEEK rod need annealing?
    For precision machining, yes — buy stress-relieved (annealed) rod, otherwise parts can warp after heavy material removal.

    Q: What MOQ should I expect?
    Granules: usually 25 kg (one bag) from traders, 500 kg–1 t from producers. Stock shapes: often no MOQ beyond one rod/sheet. Custom extrusion: typically 50–100 kg per size.

    Disclaimer: Property values are typical datasheet figures and price ranges are indicative market observations for 2026; confirm all specifications and quotations with your supplier before ordering.

  • Victrex PEEK 450G 采购指南(2026):牌号选择、中国市场价格基准与采购策略

    Victrex PEEK 450G 是聚醚醚酮(PEEK)行业的标准纯树脂牌号——工程师在图纸上只写”PEEK”时,默认指的多半就是它。对海外采购商而言,中国既能买到正牌 Victrex 450G 树脂及其挤出型材,也有性价比越来越高的国产 PEEK 替代料。本指南覆盖牌号选择、价格基准与实操采购流程。

    一、PEEK 450G 是什么?

    450G 是 Victrex 的通用中粘度纯树脂牌号,以本色(米黄色)粒料供货,适用于注塑与挤出。典型性能:

    • 长期使用温度:最高 260℃(UL RTI 约 240℃)
    • 熔点:343℃;玻璃化转变温度约 143℃
    • 拉伸强度:约 98 MPa;弯曲模量约 4.1 GPa
    • 耐化学性:耐燃油、润滑油、蒸汽及绝大多数溶剂
    • 阻燃性:无需添加剂即达 V-0,烟密度与毒性气体释放极低

    中国市场常见供货形态:原生粒料、挤出棒材(直径 6–200 mm)、板材、管材及 CNC 精加工成品件。

    二、什么时候选 450G,什么时候不选?

    需求 推荐牌号
    通用机加工坯料、密封件、轴套、连接器 450G(纯树脂)
    更高刚性 / 尺寸稳定性 450GL30(30% 玻纤)
    耐磨减摩(轴承、止推垫圈) 450FC30(碳纤+PTFE+石墨)
    薄壁注塑 150G(低粘度)
    植入级医疗器械 PEEK-OPTIMA / VESTAKEEP i 系列(不可用 450G 替代)

    三、正牌 Victrex 与国产 PEEK 的取舍

    • 正牌 Victrex 450G:全球可追溯、逐批出证,航空航天与医疗 OEM 规范普遍强制指定,价格较高。
    • 国产 PEEK:通常便宜 30%–50%,力学数据接近 450G,但批次一致性、色泽稳定性与高端认证覆盖因厂而异,适合工业件、油气、电子治具与通用机加工坯料。

    经验法则:终端图纸明确写”Victrex 450G”的,必须采购正牌树脂或由认证 450G 挤出的型材,并要求材质单标注 Victrex 批号;图纸只写”PEEK 纯树脂本色”的,国产料通常可用,成本优势明显。

    四、2026 年价格基准(中国离岸,参考值)

    产品形态 参考区间(美元) 备注
    Victrex 450G 原生粒料 75–105 / kg 视量与渠道浮动
    国产纯 PEEK 粒料 40–65 / kg 对标 450G 规格
    PEEK 挤出棒(本色) 60–120 / kg 小直径单价更高
    PEEK 板材 65–130 / kg 优选退火去应力板
    CNC 加工件 按图报价 材料+工时+公差等级

    以上为 2026 年年中市场参考区间,随单体原料成本与订单量波动,下单前务必按具体形态、数量与认证要求确认实时报价。

    五、从中国采购的实操流程

    1. 先锁定技术规格。明确树脂品牌/牌号(或”450G 等同”)、形态、尺寸、公差、是否退火,以及 RoHS、REACH、FDA 食品接触等认证要求。
    2. 索取样品与材质证明。棒板材要求提供树脂批次证书和挤出厂自检报告(密度、拉伸、DSC 熔点)。
    3. 到货复验材料身份。纯 PEEK 密度约 1.30 g/cm³,DSC 熔融峰约 343℃,FTIR 谱图比对即可确认;发货前可委托中国第三方实验室低成本完成。
    4. 警惕常见替代风险。回料掺入”原生”棒材、或用 PPS/PEI 冒充 PEEK 低价出售——远低于上表区间的报价是风险信号而非捡漏。
    5. 物流要点。粒料按普货出运(25 kg 铝箔内衬袋);棒板材需硬质木箱防弯曲。常规交期:现货型材 7–15 天,定制挤出或机加工件 20–35 天。FOB 上海/宁波/深圳最常见,小批量精加工件走 DDP 空运更划算。

    六、常见问题

    问:正牌 450G 与国产 PEEK 能否在同一产品线并用?
    可以,很多买家双轨采购:认证件用 Victrex,成本敏感的工业件用国产料,但两条料流的文件记录必须分开,保护可追溯性。

    问:PEEK 棒材需要退火吗?
    精密机加工必须买退火去应力棒,否则大切削量后零件易变形。

    问:起订量一般多少?
    粒料:贸易商 25 kg(一袋)起,原厂 500 kg–1 吨起;现货型材通常单根/单张起售;定制挤出一般每规格 50–100 kg。

    免责声明:文中性能为典型数据表数值,价格为 2026 年市场参考区间,下单前请与供货方确认全部规格与实时报价。

  • PTFE、PFA、FEP氟聚合物选型与采购指南(2026):牌号对比、涨价应对与供应商策略

    氟聚合物采购正进入近年来最艰难的窗口期。2026年7月PTFE现货价格大涨约30%,同时欧美产能因PFAS法规退出导致PFA/FEP供应趋紧,采购团队已不能再把氟材料当作普通大宗物料对待。本文从采购视角对比PTFE、PFA与FEP三大材料,并给出2026年下半年的实操采购策略。

    PTFE、PFA、FEP:采购决策的核心差异

    三者同属全氟聚合物,均具备出色的化学惰性、低摩擦系数和宽温域性能。真正影响采购决策的是加工方式、耐温上限和价格。

    • PTFE(聚四氟乙烯):长期使用温度260°C,化学耐受性最强,单位价格最低。缺点是不能熔融加工,只能模压烧结后机加工,复杂几何形状的转换成本高。
    • PFA(可溶性聚四氟乙烯):耐温与耐化学性与PTFE相当,但可熔融加工,支持注塑、管材挤出和可焊接衬里,树脂价格显著高于PTFE。
    • FEP(全氟乙烯丙烯共聚物):同样可熔融加工,但长期使用温度约200°C,价格通常低于PFA,在电线电缆绝缘、热缩管和透明流体管路领域优势明显。

    简单决策规则:可机加工且工况最苛刻选PTFE;需要模塑或焊接结构且性能要求达到PTFE水平选PFA;使用温度低于200°C且成本敏感选FEP。

    按应用场景选牌号

    半导体湿制程:管路、阀门、晶圆载具默认使用高纯PFA。务必核验可萃取金属离子数据(ppb级)并要求逐批出具证书,超纯水与化学品输送回路禁止用普通PFA牌号替代。

    化工设备:垫片、密封件、机加工衬里用PTFE;滚衬储罐、浸入管等对焊接完整性有要求的部件用PFA。200°C以上搅拌器衬里应选PFA而非FEP。

    电线电缆:FEP凭借低介质损耗和高挤出速度主导阻燃通信电缆和航空导线市场;高温传感器电缆和井下电缆则用PFA。

    医疗与实验室:透明管路和流体输送用FEP,导管内衬和注射器涂层用PTFE。涉及器械接触时应要求供应商提供USP Class VI或ISO 10993文件。

    2026年价格走势与成因

    1. PFAS法规压力:欧美厂商关停或改造产能,无氟表面活性剂工艺的合规投入正向下游传导。
    2. 萤石与R142b/TFE原料成本:萤石供应持续偏紧,全链条单体成本居高不下。
    3. 需求回暖:半导体资本开支和新能源应用(锂电密封件、氢能基础设施密封)正在消化PFA与PTFE细粉的可用产能。

    2026年下半年预期:PTFE悬浮及分散树脂在7月跳涨后维持高位,部分厂商高纯PFA已进入配额供应,交期8-14周。预算建议在2026年初基准上上浮10-20%,并尽早锁定量。

    供应商格局

    国际大厂:科慕(Teflon系列)、大金、AGC(Fluon)、索尔维/Syensqo、古吉拉特氟化工,仍是半导体级PFA和航空关键件的基准选择。

    国产厂商:东岳集团、浙江巨化、昊华科技、山东华夏神舟在标准PTFE牌号上已大幅缩小质量差距,多家已推出可熔融加工的PFA/FEP产品线,价格较进口树脂低20-40%。一般工业垫片、衬里和电缆护套场景下,经验证的国产牌号是可靠的双源选项;ppb级半导体应用的验证周期在多数晶圆厂仍在进行中。

    采购清单要点

    • 按性能参数表(拉伸强度、断裂伸长率、PTFE的标准比重SSG、PFA/FEP的熔指MFI)而非仅按品牌下规格,保留双源空间。
    • 出口欧盟产品必须索取PFAS合规声明及无氟表面活性剂工艺确认函。
    • PTFE需确认是悬浮树脂(模压)还是分散树脂(涂层/纤维),两者不可互换。
    • 涨价周期内争取与萤石或TFE挂钩的季度调价机制,而非固定年度价格。
    • 审核经销商资质:价格暴涨会催生贴牌的等外品和回收PTFE,务必核验原生树脂证书与批次可追溯性。

    常见问题

    FEP能否直接替代PFA?仅在200°C以下可行。更高温度或剧烈热循环工况下,PFA更高的耐温等级和抗应力开裂性能值得溢价。

    回收PTFE能用吗?非关键机械件可以,可节省30-50%成本;食品接触、半导体和医疗应用严禁使用。

    如何对冲本轮涨价?在一家国际大厂和一家经验证的国产厂商之间分配份额,锁定未来两个季度预测需求的60-70%,其余走现货以捕捉可能的回调。

    结论:按真实温度与结构需求选材,趁配额供应尚未全面铺开尽快完成第二供应源验证,并把PFAS合规文件当作硬性要求而非加分项。

  • PTFE vs PFA vs FEP: Fluoropolymer Selection & Procurement Guide (2026) – Grades, Price Surge & Supplier Strategy

    Fluoropolymer buyers are facing the toughest sourcing environment in years. With PTFE spot prices surging roughly 30% in July 2026 and PFA/FEP supply tightening on the back of PFAS-driven capacity exits in Europe and the US, procurement teams can no longer treat fluoropolymers as a commodity line item. This guide compares PTFE, PFA and FEP from a buyer’s perspective and lays out a practical sourcing strategy for the second half of 2026.

    PTFE vs PFA vs FEP: What Actually Matters for Buyers

    All three are perfluorinated polymers sharing outstanding chemical inertness, low friction and wide service temperatures. The differences that drive purchasing decisions are processability, temperature ceiling and price.

    • PTFE (polytetrafluoroethylene): Continuous service to 260°C, the best chemical resistance and the lowest cost per kilogram of the three. The trade-off: PTFE cannot be melt-processed. It is compression-molded and sintered, then machined, which limits geometry and adds conversion cost for complex parts.
    • PFA (perfluoroalkoxy): Matches PTFE’s 260°C rating and chemical resistance but is melt-processable, enabling injection molding, tubing extrusion and lined fittings with weldable joints. Expect to pay a significant premium over PTFE resin.
    • FEP (fluorinated ethylene propylene): Melt-processable like PFA but with a lower continuous service temperature of around 200°C. It is typically cheaper than PFA and excels in wire and cable insulation, heat-shrink tubing and transparent fluid-handling lines.

    A simple decision rule: if the part is machinable and sees the harshest chemistry or temperature, specify PTFE. If you need molded or welded geometry at PTFE-level performance, specify PFA. If service stays below 200°C and cost matters, FEP usually wins.

    Grade Selection by Application

    Semiconductor wet process: High-purity PFA is the default for tubing, valves and wafer carriers. Verify extractable metal ion data (ppb level) and request lot-level certificates. Do not substitute standard PFA grades in ultrapure water or chemical delivery loops.

    Chemical processing equipment: PTFE for gaskets, seals, and machined liners; PFA for rotolined vessels, dip tubes and spargers where weld integrity matters. For agitator linings above 200°C, PFA is the safe choice over FEP.

    Wire and cable: FEP dominates plenum-rated LAN cable and aerospace hookup wire thanks to its low dissipation factor and fast extrusion speeds. PFA is reserved for high-temperature sensor and downhole cables.

    Medical and lab: FEP for transparent tubing and fluid transfer; PTFE for catheters liners and syringe coatings. Ask suppliers for USP Class VI or ISO 10993 documentation where device contact applies.

    2026 Pricing: Why Costs Are Rising and What to Expect

    Three forces are pushing fluoropolymer prices upward in 2026:

    1. PFAS regulatory pressure. Western producers have shut or converted capacity, and compliance investment for fluorosurfactant-free processes is being passed downstream.
    2. Fluorspar and R142b/TFE feedstock costs. Fluorspar remains tight, keeping upstream monomer costs elevated across the chain.
    3. Demand recovery. Semiconductor capex and new energy applications (lithium battery gaskets, hydrogen infrastructure seals) are absorbing available PFA and PTFE fine powder.

    Practical expectation for H2 2026: PTFE suspension and dispersion grades holding at elevated levels after the July jump, with high-purity PFA on allocation at some producers and lead times of 8-14 weeks. Budget 10-20% above early-2026 baselines and lock volumes early.

    Supplier Landscape

    Global majors: Chemours (Teflon PTFE/PFA/FEP), Daikin, AGC (Fluon), Solvay/Syensqo and Gujarat Fluorochemicals. These remain the reference for semiconductor-grade PFA and specification-critical aerospace work.

    Chinese producers: Dongyue Group, Zhejiang Juhua, Haohua Chemical and Shandong Huaxia Shenzhou have closed much of the quality gap on standard PTFE grades, and several now offer melt-processable PFA/FEP lines at 20-40% below imported resin. For general industrial gaskets, liners and cable jacketing, qualified Chinese grades are a credible dual-source option; for ppb-level semiconductor applications, qualification cycles are still ongoing at most fabs.

    Procurement Checklist

    • Specify by property table (tensile, elongation, SSG for PTFE; MFI for PFA/FEP), not brand name alone, to keep dual-sourcing open.
    • Request PFAS compliance statements and fluorosurfactant-free process confirmation for EU-bound products.
    • For PTFE, confirm whether the grade is suspension (molding) or dispersion (coating/fiber) – they are not interchangeable.
    • Negotiate quarterly price mechanisms indexed to fluorspar or TFE rather than fixed annual pricing in a rising market.
    • Audit resellers: surging prices attract relabeled off-spec and recycled PTFE. Verify virgin resin certificates and batch traceability.

    FAQ

    Is FEP a drop-in replacement for PFA? Only below 200°C. Above that, or under aggressive thermal cycling, PFA’s higher rating and better stress-crack resistance justify the premium.

    Can recycled or reprocessed PTFE be used? For non-critical mechanical parts, yes, at 30-50% cost savings. Never for food contact, semiconductor or medical applications.

    How should buyers hedge the current price surge? Split volumes between one global major and one qualified Chinese producer, contract 60-70% of forecast demand for two quarters, and keep the balance on spot to capture any correction.

    Bottom line: match the polymer to the real temperature and geometry requirement, qualify a second source now rather than during the next allocation round, and treat PFAS compliance documentation as a hard requirement, not a nice-to-have.

  • Solvay KetaSpire KT-820 PEEK: FAQ on Properties, Processing & Sourcing (2026)

    Solvay KetaSpire KT-820 is one of the most widely specified high-temperature PEEK grades for semiconductor, electronics, and high-load mechanical parts. This FAQ answers the questions engineers and buyers ask most often before qualifying it into a design or a supply chain.

    1. What exactly is KetaSpire KT-820?

    KT-820 is an unreinforced, high-viscosity polyether ether ketone (PEEK) grade from Solvay’s KetaSpire family. The “820” designates a high molecular weight (high melt viscosity), which translates into superior toughness, fatigue resistance, and impact strength compared with lower-viscosity grades. It is supplied as natural (amber/tan) or black pellets for injection molding and extrusion.

    2. What is the continuous use temperature?

    KT-820 has a glass transition temperature (Tg) of about 150 °C and a melting point near 340 °C. Its practical continuous service temperature is around 240–260 °C, with short excursions higher. This is why it is chosen for parts that see soldering, sterilization, or sustained thermal load where standard engineering plastics fail.

    3. Why choose the high-viscosity KT-820 over a lower-viscosity PEEK?

    Higher molecular weight gives KT-820 better ductility, notched impact strength, and resistance to crack propagation under cyclic load. The trade-off is reduced melt flow, so thin-wall or highly complex geometries can be harder to fill. If your part is thick-walled, structurally loaded, or fatigue-critical, KT-820 is usually the right call; for micro-molded thin sections, a lower-viscosity grade may process more easily.

    4. What are the main applications?

    Typical uses include semiconductor wafer-handling components, test sockets and burn-in hardware, electrical connectors and insulators, aerospace brackets, oil-and-gas seals and back-up rings, and demanding industrial bearings. Its combination of dimensional stability, low outgassing, and chemical resistance makes it a default choice in cleanroom and high-purity environments.

    5. How does KT-820 handle chemicals and moisture?

    PEEK is inherently resistant to most acids, bases, hydrocarbons, and organic solvents, and KT-820 is no exception. It absorbs very little water (roughly 0.5% at saturation), so parts hold tight tolerances in humid or aqueous service. Concentrated sulfuric acid is the notable exception to avoid.

    6. Is KT-820 suitable for medical or food contact?

    Standard KT-820 targets industrial and electronics use. For implantable or food-contact needs, Solvay offers dedicated grades (for example Zeniva and food-compliant PEEK). Always confirm the specific grade’s regulatory documentation (USP Class VI, ISO 10993, FDA) rather than assuming a general PEEK grade qualifies.

    7. What should I know before molding it?

    Dry the pellets thoroughly (about 3 hours at 150 °C) to avoid splay. Melt temperatures run 360–400 °C with a mold temperature of 175–205 °C to achieve full crystallinity and maximum mechanical performance. Low mold temperatures cause under-crystallized, dimensionally unstable parts. Use hardened, wear-resistant tool steels because PEEK is abrasive at processing temperatures.

    8. Are there Chinese or alternative equivalents?

    Domestic Chinese producers offer high-viscosity natural PEEK grades positioned as functional equivalents at lower cost. For non-critical industrial parts these can be viable, but for aerospace or semiconductor qualification you should validate lot-to-lot consistency, ash content, and mechanical data against the KetaSpire datasheet before switching.

    9. How should I source and store it?

    Buy against a written datasheet and Certificate of Analysis, specify natural vs black, and confirm the grade code exactly (KT-820 vs KT-820 GF30 vs KT-880). Store sealed and dry; re-dry before each molding run. Given PEEK’s price volatility, lock pricing and lead time contractually for production programs.

    Key takeaway

    KetaSpire KT-820 is the go-to high-toughness, high-temperature PEEK for structurally and thermally demanding electronics, semiconductor, and industrial parts. Match the viscosity to your geometry, process at correct mold temperatures for full crystallinity, and validate any alternative grade against the original datasheet before qualification.

  • Medical-Grade PEEK Procurement Guide: Evonik VESTAKEEP M-Bead Selection & Supply Chain Strategy 2026

    ## Why Medical-Grade PEEK Matters

    **Polyetheretherketone (PEEK)** has become the material of choice for implantable medical devices due to its exceptional biocompatibility, mechanical properties, and radiolucency. Evonik’s **VESTAKEEP M-Bead** series is specifically engineered for medical implant applications, compliant with **ISO 10993** biocompatibility standards and **FDA 21 CFR 820** quality requirements.

    ### Key Advantages of Medical PEEK

    | Property | Clinical Benefit |
    |———-|——————|
    | **Biocompatibility** | ISO 10993 certified, safe for long-term implantation |
    | **Mechanical Properties** | Elastic modulus close to human bone, reduced stress shielding |
    | **Radiolucency** | No artifacts in post-operative imaging (CT/MRI) |
    | **Chemical Resistance** | Stable in bodily fluids, no degradation |
    | **Sterilization Compatibility** | Autoclave, EtO, gamma irradiation compatible |

    ## Evonik VESTAKEEP M-Bead Product Range

    ### Grade Comparison

    | Grade | Characteristics | Typical Applications |
    |——-|—————-|———————|
    | **VESTAKEEP M-Bead G** | General purpose, medium viscosity | Surgical instrument handles, dental restorations |
    | **VESTAKEEP M-Bead I** | Implant grade, high purity | Orthopedic implants, spinal cages |
    | **VESTAKEEP M-Bead CF30** | 30% carbon fiber reinforced | Fracture fixation plates, load-bearing implants |
    | **VESTAKEEP M-Bead NT** | Near-infrared transparent | Laser-welded components |

    ### Technical Specifications (VESTAKEEP M-Bead I)

    – **Density**: 1.30 g/cm³
    – **Tensile Strength**: 90-100 MPa
    – **Flexural Modulus**: 3.6 GPa
    – **Glass Transition Temp**: 143°C
    – **Melting Point**: 343°C
    – **Biocompatibility**: ISO 10993 certified

    ## Sourcing Strategy from China

    ### 1. Supplier Qualification Checklist

    ✅ **Must Verify**:
    – Evonik authorized distributor certificate
    – ISO 13485 medical device QMS certification
    – Batch Certificate of Analysis (CoA)
    – Biocompatibility test reports
    – FDA registration or CE certification

    ### 2. Price & MOQ Reference

    | Order Volume | Price Range (USD/kg) | Lead Time |
    |————–|———————|———–|
    | < 50kg | $250-300 | 2-3 weeks | | 50-200kg | $200-250 | 3-4 weeks | | > 200kg | $175-200 | 4-6 weeks |

    ⚠️ **Warning**: Medical-grade PEEK commands premium pricing. Be cautious of suspiciously low offers.

    ### 3. Quality Control Protocols

    **Incoming Inspection**:
    1. Verify batch number matches CoA
    2. Visual inspection (pellet uniformity, contamination-free)
    3. DSC verification of melting point
    4. Third-party biocompatibility testing (if required)

    **Storage Requirements**:
    – Dry environment (<50% humidity) - Protected from light - Temperature: 15-25°C - Sealed, dust-free packaging --- ## Regulatory Compliance Pathway ### China Market Entry - **NMPA Registration**: Material must be declared in device registration - **NMPA Filing**: Some biocompatible materials require filing - **GB/T Compliance**: GB/T 16886 series (ISO 10993 equivalent) ### Export Compliance - **FDA Master File**: Evonik has submitted; buyers can reference - **CE Technical Documentation**: Supplier support documents required - **USP Class VI**: Optional certification for US market --- ## Supply Chain Risk Management ### Common Risks & Mitigation | Risk Type | Mitigation Strategy | |-----------|---------------------| | **Counterfeit material** | Source from authorized channels, demand full traceability | | **Batch inconsistency** | Lock single batch for volume orders, retain samples | | **Delivery delays** | Maintain 2-3 month safety stock, identify backup suppliers | | **Price volatility** | Long-term contracts, monitor petrochemical markets | | **Regulatory changes** | Subscribe to regulatory monitoring services | ### Recommended Supplier Selection Process 1. **Initial Screening**: Evonik authorized distributor list 2. **Document Review**: Authorization, ISO certificates, CoA samples 3. **Sample Validation**: Small batch trial, third-party lab testing 4. **Commercial Negotiation**: Price, MOQ, lead time, payment terms 5. **Contract Execution**: Quality standards, liability clauses, NDA --- ## Procurement Decision Checklist ### Pre-Order Confirmation - [ ] Is the supplier an Evonik authorized distributor? - [ ] Are CoA and biocompatibility reports provided? - [ ] Is batch traceability available? - [ ] Are storage and shipping conditions compliant? - [ ] Does material meet target market regulations? - [ ] Is pricing reasonable (beware of unusually low offers)? ### Long-Term Partnership Recommendations - Establish annual framework agreements - Conduct periodic supplier audits - Participate in Evonik technical training - Monitor new material developments for next-generation products --- ## Conclusion **Evonik VESTAKEEP M-Bead** represents one of the most proven medical-grade PEEK materials available, widely used in orthopedic implants, dental applications, and surgical instruments. Key procurement principles: 1. **Source from authorized channels** to guarantee material authenticity 2. **Verify complete documentation** for regulatory compliance 3. **Implement robust QC systems** to manage procurement risks 4. **Build strategic partnerships** for supply stability By following standardized procurement processes and stringent quality controls, medical device manufacturers can ensure PEEK materials meet the highest safety and efficacy standards.

  • 医用级PEEK采购指南:Evonik VESTAKEEP M-Bead植入材料选型与供应链策略

    ## 医用级PEEK采购背景

    **聚醚醚酮(PEEK)** 作为高性能工程塑料,在医疗器械领域应用日益广泛,特别是植入类器械。Evonik VESTAKEEP M-Bead系列专为**医疗植入应用**设计,符合ISO 10993生物相容性标准和FDA 21 CFR 820质量体系要求。

    ### 为什么选择医用级PEEK?

    | 特性 | 医疗应用优势 |
    |——|————–|
    | **生物相容性** | ISO 10993认证,长期植入安全 |
    | **力学性能** | 弹性模量接近人骨,应力遮挡效应低 |
    | **X射线透过性** | 术后影像检查无伪影干扰 |
    | **耐化学性** | 体液环境稳定,不发生降解 |
    | **可灭菌性** | 耐受高温高压、环氧乙烷、伽马射线灭菌 |

    ## Evonik VESTAKEEP M-Bead 产品系列

    ### 主要牌号对比

    | 牌号 | 特性 | 典型应用 |
    |——|——|———-|
    | **VESTAKEEP M-Bead G** | 通用型,中等粘度 | 手术器械手柄、牙科修复体 |
    | **VESTAKEEP M-Bead I** | 植入级,高纯度 | 骨科植入物、脊柱融合器 |
    | **VESTAKEEP M-Bead CF30** | 30%碳纤维增强 | 骨折固定板、承重植入件 |
    | **VESTAKEEP M-Bead NT** | 近红外透过 | 激光焊接部件 |

    ### 技术参数(VESTAKEEP M-Bead I)

    – **密度**: 1.30 g/cm³
    – **拉伸强度**: 90-100 MPa
    – **弯曲模量**: 3.6 GPa
    – **玻璃化转变温度**: 143°C
    – **熔融温度**: 343°C
    – **生物相容性**: ISO 10993认证

    ## 中国市场采购策略

    ### 1. 供应商资质验证要点

    ✅ **必须核实**:
    – Evonik授权经销商证书
    – ISO 13485医疗器械质量体系认证
    – 产品批次溯源文件(CoA)
    – 生物相容性测试报告
    – FDA注册或CE认证证明

    ### 2. 价格与MOQ参考

    | 采购量级 | 价格区间(人民币/kg) | 交货周期 |
    |———-|———————-|———-|
    | < 50kg | 1,800-2,200 | 2-3周 | | 50-200kg | 1,500-1,800 | 3-4周 | | > 200kg | 1,300-1,500 | 4-6周 |

    **注意**:医用级PEEK价格显著高于工业级,需警惕低价假冒产品。

    ### 3. 质量控制关键步骤

    **入厂检验**:
    1. 核对批次号与CoA一致性
    2. 外观检查(颗粒均匀度、无污染)
    3. DSC差示扫描量热法验证熔点
    4. 抽样送检生物相容性(如需)

    **存储要求**:
    – 干燥环境(湿度<50%) - 避光存储 - 温度15-25°C - 密封防尘包装 --- ## 合规与认证路径 ### 中国市场准入 - **NMPA注册**:作为医疗器械原材料,需在成品器械注册时一并申报 - **药监局备案**:部分可生物相容性材料需备案 - **GB/T标准符合性**:GB/T 16886系列(等同ISO 10993) ### 出口合规 - **FDA Master File**:Evonik已提交,采购商可引用 - **CE技术文档**:需供应商提供支持文件 - **USP Class VI**:美国药典VI级认证(可选) --- ## 供应链风险管控 ### 常见风险与对策 | 风险类型 | 应对措施 | |----------|----------| | **假货掺混** | 从授权渠道采购,要求完整溯源链 | | **批次不一致** | 批量采购锁定同一批次,留样备查 | | **交期延误** | 安全库存2-3个月用量,备选供应商 | | **价格波动** | 长期合同锁定价格,关注石油价格走势 | | **法规变更** | 订阅法规监控服务,及时调整策略 | ### 推荐供应商筛选流程 1. **初步筛选**:Evonik官网授权经销商列表 2. **资质审核**:要求提供授权书、ISO证书、CoA样本 3. **样品验证**:小批量试采购,送检第三方实验室 4. **商务谈判**:价格、MOQ、交期、付款条件 5. **合同签订**:明确质量标准、索赔条款、保密协议 --- ## 采购决策清单 ### 下单前确认事项 - [ ] 供应商是否为Evonik授权经销商? - [ ] 是否提供完整CoA和生物相容性报告? - [ ] 批次号是否可追溯? - [ ] 存储和运输是否符合要求? - [ ] 是否符合目标市场的法规要求? - [ ] 价格是否合理(警惕异常低价)? ### 长期合作建议 - 建立年度框架协议,锁定价格和供应量 - 定期审核供应商质量体系 - 参与Evonik技术培训,提升应用能力 - 关注新材料动态,提前布局下一代产品 --- ## 总结 **Evonik VESTAKEEP M-Bead** 是当前市场上最成熟的医用级PEEK材料之一,在骨科植入、牙科修复、手术器械等领域应用广泛。采购时务必: 1. **选择授权渠道**,确保材料真实性 2. **核查完整文件**,满足法规要求 3. **建立质量体系**,管控采购风险 4. **长期战略合作**,保障稳定供应 通过规范的采购流程和严格的质控措施,可确保医用级PEEK材料满足医疗器械的安全性和有效性要求。

  • 医用级PEEK采购指南:Evonik VESTAKEEP M-Bead植入材料选型与供应链策略

    ## 医用级PEEK采购背景

    **聚醚醚酮(PEEK)** 作为高性能工程塑料,在医疗器械领域应用日益广泛,特别是植入类器械。Evonik VESTAKEEP M-Bead系列专为**医疗植入应用**设计,符合ISO 10993生物相容性标准和FDA 21 CFR 820质量体系要求。

    ### 为什么选择医用级PEEK?

    | 特性 | 医疗应用优势 |
    |——|————–|
    | **生物相容性** | ISO 10993认证,长期植入安全 |
    | **力学性能** | 弹性模量接近人骨,应力遮挡效应低 |
    | **X射线透过性** | 术后影像检查无伪影干扰 |
    | **耐化学性** | 体液环境稳定,不发生降解 |
    | **可灭菌性** | 耐受高温高压、环氧乙烷、伽马射线灭菌 |

    ## Evonik VESTAKEEP M-Bead 产品系列

    ### 主要牌号对比

    | 牌号 | 特性 | 典型应用 |
    |——|——|———-|
    | **VESTAKEEP M-Bead G** | 通用型,中等粘度 | 手术器械手柄、牙科修复体 |
    | **VESTAKEEP M-Bead I** | 植入级,高纯度 | 骨科植入物、脊柱融合器 |
    | **VESTAKEEP M-Bead CF30** | 30%碳纤维增强 | 骨折固定板、承重植入件 |
    | **VESTAKEEP M-Bead NT** | 近红外透过 | 激光焊接部件 |

    ### 技术参数(VESTAKEEP M-Bead I)

    – **密度**: 1.30 g/cm³
    – **拉伸强度**: 90-100 MPa
    – **弯曲模量**: 3.6 GPa
    – **玻璃化转变温度**: 143°C
    – **熔融温度**: 343°C
    – **生物相容性**: ISO 10993认证

    ## 中国市场采购策略

    ### 1. 供应商资质验证要点

    ✅ **必须核实**:
    – Evonik授权经销商证书
    – ISO 13485医疗器械质量体系认证
    – 产品批次溯源文件(CoA)
    – 生物相容性测试报告
    – FDA注册或CE认证证明

    ### 2. 价格与MOQ参考

    | 采购量级 | 价格区间(人民币/kg) | 交货周期 |
    |———-|———————-|———-|
    | < 50kg | 1,800-2,200 | 2-3周 | | 50-200kg | 1,500-1,800 | 3-4周 | | > 200kg | 1,300-1,500 | 4-6周 |

    **注意**:医用级PEEK价格显著高于工业级,需警惕低价假冒产品。

    ### 3. 质量控制关键步骤

    **入厂检验**:
    1. 核对批次号与CoA一致性
    2. 外观检查(颗粒均匀度、无污染)
    3. DSC差示扫描量热法验证熔点
    4. 抽样送检生物相容性(如需)

    **存储要求**:
    – 干燥环境(湿度<50%) - 避光存储 - 温度15-25°C - 密封防尘包装 --- ## 合规与认证路径 ### 中国市场准入 - **NMPA注册**:作为医疗器械原材料,需在成品器械注册时一并申报 - **药监局备案**:部分可生物相容性材料需备案 - **GB/T标准符合性**:GB/T 16886系列(等同ISO 10993) ### 出口合规 - **FDA Master File**:Evonik已提交,采购商可引用 - **CE技术文档**:需供应商提供支持文件 - **USP Class VI**:美国药典VI级认证(可选) --- ## 供应链风险管控 ### 常见风险与对策 | 风险类型 | 应对措施 | |----------|----------| | **假货掺混** | 从授权渠道采购,要求完整溯源链 | | **批次不一致** | 批量采购锁定同一批次,留样备查 | | **交期延误** | 安全库存2-3个月用量,备选供应商 | | **价格波动** | 长期合同锁定价格,关注石油价格走势 | | **法规变更** | 订阅法规监控服务,及时调整策略 | ### 推荐供应商筛选流程 1. **初步筛选**:Evonik官网授权经销商列表 2. **资质审核**:要求提供授权书、ISO证书、CoA样本 3. **样品验证**:小批量试采购,送检第三方实验室 4. **商务谈判**:价格、MOQ、交期、付款条件 5. **合同签订**:明确质量标准、索赔条款、保密协议 --- ## 采购决策清单 ### 下单前确认事项 - [ ] 供应商是否为Evonik授权经销商? - [ ] 是否提供完整CoA和生物相容性报告? - [ ] 批次号是否可追溯? - [ ] 存储和运输是否符合要求? - [ ] 是否符合目标市场的法规要求? - [ ] 价格是否合理(警惕异常低价)? ### 长期合作建议 - 建立年度框架协议,锁定价格和供应量 - 定期审核供应商质量体系 - 参与Evonik技术培训,提升应用能力 - 关注新材料动态,提前布局下一代产品 --- ## 总结 **Evonik VESTAKEEP M-Bead** 是当前市场上最成熟的医用级PEEK材料之一,在骨科植入、牙科修复、手术器械等领域应用广泛。采购时务必: 1. **选择授权渠道**,确保材料真实性 2. **核查完整文件**,满足法规要求 3. **建立质量体系**,管控采购风险 4. **长期战略合作**,保障稳定供应 通过规范的采购流程和严格的质控措施,可确保医用级PEEK材料满足医疗器械的安全性和有效性要求。

  • Solvay KetaSpire PEEK KT-820 FAQ: 8 Questions Semiconductor and Electronics Buyers Ask Most (2026)

    KetaSpire KT-820 is one of the most frequently specified PEEK grades in semiconductor equipment, test hardware and high-reliability electronics. Below are the questions our technical team receives most often from buyers and design engineers, answered concisely.

    1. What exactly is KetaSpire PEEK KT-820?

    KT-820 is Solvay’s (now Syensqo) standard-viscosity, unreinforced polyetheretherketone (PEEK) resin. It sits in the higher molecular weight range of the KetaSpire family, which translates into excellent toughness, fatigue resistance and elongation compared with low-viscosity grades. It is supplied as natural (beige/tan) pellets or fine powder and is also the base resin for many extruded rod and plate products used in machined components.

    2. How does KT-820 differ from other KetaSpire grades such as KT-880?

    The main difference is melt viscosity. KT-880 is a low-viscosity, easy-flow grade suited to thin-wall injection molding, while KT-820 has higher viscosity and higher molecular weight. Choose KT-820 when mechanical robustness, impact resistance and stress-crack resistance matter more than flow length; choose lower-viscosity grades for complex thin-wall parts. For machined semiconductor components, KT-820-based stock shapes are usually preferred because of their superior toughness.

    3. Why is KT-820 so widely used in semiconductor and electronics applications?

    Three reasons dominate: purity, stability and chemical resistance. Unfilled PEEK contains no glass or carbon fillers that could shed particles or leach ionic contaminants, which is critical in wafer-handling components, CMP retaining rings, test sockets and vacuum chamber hardware. PEEK also maintains dimensional stability across wide temperature swings and resists most process chemicals, including many aggressive solvents and cleaning agents used in fabs.

    4. What are the key thermal limits?

    Like other PEEK resins, KT-820 has a glass transition temperature of roughly 147°C and a melting point around 343°C. Its generally accepted continuous-use temperature is up to about 240°C, with short excursions higher depending on load and environment. Above the Tg, stiffness drops noticeably, so load-bearing designs operating between 150°C and 240°C should be verified with temperature-specific modulus data.

    5. Can KT-820 be injection molded, extruded and machined?

    Yes to all three. It processes on standard equipment with melt temperatures typically in the 360–400°C range and hot molds (around 170–200°C) to achieve proper crystallinity. It is also a common extrusion grade for rods, plates and tubes. Machining is straightforward with sharp carbide tooling; annealing after rough machining is recommended for tight-tolerance semiconductor parts to relieve internal stresses.

    6. What drives the price of KT-820, and what should buyers expect?

    Pricing depends on form (pellet, powder or finished stock shapes), order volume, and whether material is sourced directly or through distributors. Unfilled premium PEEK resins typically trade well above filled compounds on a per-kilogram basis because of purity requirements. Buyers should also budget for lot traceability documentation and, for semiconductor use, certificates covering ionic purity and outgassing where required.

    7. How can I verify I am getting genuine KetaSpire material?

    Request the original certificate of analysis (CoA) tied to the lot number, buy from authorized distributors, and verify basic properties on receipt: melting point by DSC (~343°C), density (~1.30 g/cm³ for natural resin) and infrared spectra consistent with PEEK. Unusually low pricing on “equivalent” material is the most common red flag, since off-spec or recycled PEEK can differ significantly in molecular weight and purity.

    8. What are reasonable alternatives if KT-820 is unavailable?

    Victrex PEEK 450G is the closest widely available equivalent in terms of viscosity class and mechanical profile, and several qualified Asian PEEK producers offer comparable standard-viscosity grades. For any substitution in semiconductor applications, requalify the material for ionic purity, outgassing and dimensional stability rather than relying on datasheet similarity alone.

    Have a question not covered here? Contact our materials team for grade selection support, current lead times and quotations on KetaSpire KT-820 resin and stock shapes.