耐腐蚀材料 | LiiFoo 耐腐蚀材料 – 第 3 页 – LiiFoo

标签: 耐腐蚀材料

  • Victrex PEEK 450G Natural: A Performance Review of Aerospace- and Medical-Grade PEEK

    Victrex PEEK 450G Natural is one of the most widely specified unfilled polyether ether ketone (PEEK) grades for demanding aerospace, medical, and semiconductor applications. As a baseline natural, unpigmented resin, it defines the reference point against which filled and reinforced PEEK variants are measured. In this review we assess its processing behavior, mechanical and thermal envelope, chemical resistance, and where it makes practical sense as a sourcing choice.

    Material Profile and Grade Position

    PEEK 450G is an unfilled, semi-crystalline thermoplastic with a glass-transition temperature around 143 degrees C and a melting point near 343 degrees C. In its natural form it is free of pigments and additives, which matters for outgassing-sensitive and implantable contexts where leachables must be minimized. Victrex positions 450G as the general-purpose grade for stock shapes, machined parts, and film; higher-flow or reinforced grades such as 450CA30 and 90G serve thin-wall molding and stiffness-critical parts.

    Mechanical and Thermal Performance

    In tensile testing, 450G delivers roughly 100 MPa tensile strength and about 3.6 GPa tensile modulus, with useful property retention above 200 degrees C where many engineering thermoplastics have already softened. Its continuous-use temperature sits near 260 degrees C, with excursions higher under low load, and it retains about half of room-temperature strength at 250 degrees C. Creep resistance under sustained load is excellent for a thermoplastic, which is why it displaces metals in static structural clips, seals, and bushings.

    Chemical and Hydrolysis Resistance

    450G resists a broad range of organic solvents, oils, and weak acids, and performs well in steam and hot-water environments, which is key for sterilizable medical devices and food or pharma contact. It is vulnerable, however, to concentrated strong acids such as nitric and sulfuric, some halogens, and high-pressure steam cycles beyond validated limits. For aggressive chemical duty, Victrex modified grades should be evaluated instead.

    Processing and Manufacturability

    The grade is process-flexible: injection molding, extrusion, and compression molding are all viable, with drying to below 0.1 percent moisture recommended before melt processing to avoid hydrolysis. Machinability is a standout; 450G can be turned, milled, and drilled to tight tolerances far more easily than reinforced grades, and it does not require the abrasive-tool wear management that glass- or carbon-filled PEEK demands. That makes it the default choice for prototypes and low-volume custom parts.

    Sourcing and Value Assessment

    On cost, natural 450G sits in the premium tier of thermoplastics, orders of magnitude above nylon or PPS, but its total cost of ownership is competitive where metal replacement, sterilizability, or certified biocompatibility justifies the spend. Victrex supply is globally stable, with medical ISO 10993 and food-contact documentation available, which de-risks qualification for regulated programs.

    Verdict

    Victrex PEEK 450G Natural earns its place as the reference unfilled PEEK: predictable, well-documented, and process-friendly, with a thermal and chemical envelope that covers most aerospace, medical, and semiconductor-tooling needs short of aggressive acid or ultra-stiffness requirements. For buyers, the practical guidance is simple: specify 450G as the default, then move to filled or modified grades only when a specific gap in wear, stiffness, or chemical resistance is proven.

  • Solvay KetaSpire PEEK KT-820:等离子耐受性、出气率与半导体工装牌号选型

    为何半导体采购方评估 Solvay KetaSpire KT-820

    当采购团队为半导体制造采购聚合物部件时,树脂必须耐受等离子腔体、强腐蚀性清洗工艺以及超净环境,且不得污染晶圆。Solvay KetaSpire PEEK KT-820 是常用于此类工装与夹具应用的高温聚醚醚酮牌号,因为它兼具 PEEK 固有的耐化学与耐热性,以及芯片工厂所需的低出气率与等离子稳定性。对采购方而言,决策往往不是”找最便宜的 PEEK”,而是确认一个能够用文档证明等离子耐受性、出气行为和批次一致性的牌号与供应商,以匹配受控工艺。

    本指南帮助采购与工程团队稳妥地指定 KetaSpire KT-820:哪些性能关键、如何选择正确形态与牌号、需要供应商提供哪些文件,以及如何构建低风险的采购。

    KetaSpire KT-820 的差异化优势

    KetaSpire KT-820 属于 Solvay 的 KetaSpire PEEK 家族,定位于高温与强化学腐蚀工况。在半导体场景中,三项属性驱动采购决策:

    • 等离子耐受性——能够承受反应离子刻蚀与灰化环境,而不过度侵蚀或产生颗粒。
    • 低出气率——在真空与洁净室条件下挥发性释放最小化,保护良率。
    • 耐热与耐化学稳定性——在高温下连续使用,并耐受溶剂、酸与清洗化学品。

    这些特性使 KT-820 成为晶圆搬运部件、腔体夹具、绝缘件以及流体系统零件的候选材料,这些位置不容许金属污染或出气。

    KT-820 与 Victrex PEEK 450G Natural 的对比

    采购方常将 KetaSpire KT-820 与 Victrex PEEK 450G Natural 比较。二者均为高性能 PEEK,但服务重点不同:

    • 450G Natural 是成熟、供货广泛的无填充牌号,用于航空航天与医疗的注塑及机加工零件。
    • KT-820 在应用突破耐热、等离子或纯度边界时被选用——尤其是半导体工装与高温电子暴露。

    对多数晶圆加工夹具而言,KT-820 的等离子与出气表现是关键差异点。对通用结构件或医疗件,450G Natural 仍是默认合格树脂。务必以贵司工艺鉴定数据验证具体牌号,而非盲目替代。

    如何选择正确的 KT-820 形态

    KT-820 以多种形态供应,形态同时影响性能与采购交期:

    1. 注塑粒料——用于大批量近净形零件。
    2. 挤出型材(棒、板、管)——用于机加工夹具与原型。
    3. 薄膜与定制复合物——用于专用层与转化零件。

    尽早明确形态。对低批量工装,型材通常更快获取;而注塑粒料需要内部加工能力与更长的鉴定周期。

    供应商资质核查清单

    在下发 Solvay KetaSpire KT-820 采购订单前,请先核查供应源:

    • 确认是 Solvay 原厂 KetaSpire 树脂,而非替代或偏离牌号 PEEK。
    • 索取与对应生产批次绑定的现行数据表与合格证(CoA)。
    • 索取与贵司腔体化学品相关的等离子侵蚀与出气测试数据。
    • 核验可追溯性:批次号、树脂证书、RoHS 与 REACH 声明。
    • 若零件进入受控环境,确认洁净室包装选项。
    • 根据排产计划核验最小起订量(MOQ)与交期。

    价格与总拥有成本

    “KetaSpire KT-820 价格”取决于形态、批量与树脂市场行情。桶装注塑粒料单位树脂成本较低,但需加工;型材带来转化溢价,却缩短首件周期。对比供应商时,应评估总拥有成本——废料率、机加工良率与鉴定返工往往超过微小的树脂价差。在批量合理时锁定项目周期的定价,并以当前 PEEK 树脂指数为基准。

    需要索取的质保文件

    • 材料数据表(TDS)与安全数据表(SDS)
    • 每批次合格证(CoA)
    • 适用的等离子耐受性与出气表征数据
    • RoHS 与 REACH 声明
    • 洁净室或低颗粒包装声明
    • 可追溯至 Solvay 生产批次的完整记录

    机加工与尺寸稳定性

    KT-820 的机加工类似高强度热塑性塑料。对精密夹具,应控制硬质合金刀具、进给与冷却,以避免表面加工硬化并保持严苛公差。由于等离子与洁净室性能取决于表面状态,请与机加工伙伴约定表面光洁度与清洁度规范,并在首件检验中核验。

    常见问题

    问:在哪里可以购买 Solvay KetaSpire KT-820?
    答:与提供 Solvay 原厂树脂及完整文件的授权经销商或合格转化商合作。在承诺批量前,先索取试样批次与 CoA。

    问:KT-820 与标准 PEEK 450G 相同吗?
    答:不同。二者均为 PEEK,但 KT-820 定位于更高温度与等离子、洁净室工况。请在 CoA 上确认确切牌号。

    问:应索取哪些出气数据?
    答:索取接近贵司工艺条件的总质量损失与可凝挥发物(CVCM)数据,以及针对具体化学品的等离子侵蚀速率。

    结论

    为半导体工装指定 Solvay KetaSpire KT-820,既是材料决策,也是供应链决策。以等离子耐受性、出气率与可追溯文件为要求锚点;选择能提供 Solvay 原厂树脂与正确数据的供应商;如此方能同时保护良率与合规。如需采购支持,请索取合格供应商短名单,以及贵司所需形态与批量的 KT-820 现行报价。

  • Evonik VESTAKEEP PEEK M-Bead: A Performance Review for Implantable Device Molding

    Bottom Line

    Evonik VESTAKEEP PEEK M-Bead is a medical-grade, unfilled polyetheretherketone (PEEK) powder built for injection molding and extrusion of implantable devices such as spinal cages, trauma plates and orthopedic fixtures. In our assessment it delivers the property set that makes PEEK the default polymer for load-bearing implantables: bone-like modulus, proven biocompatibility and full radiolucency. Its spherical bead morphology gives the flow and lot-to-lot consistency that production molding demands. For buyers, the differentiator is less the raw chemistry – all unfilled PEEK is chemically similar – and more Evonik’s regulatory support and supply stability.

    Melt Processing and Molding Window

    As a semi-crystalline thermoplastic, VESTAKEEP M-Bead runs in a melt range of roughly 340-360 deg C with typical melt temperatures of 360-400 deg C and mold temperatures of 160-200 deg C. The fine, spherical powder feeds consistently and fills thin-wall and micro-molded implant geometries without the streaking sometimes seen with regrind or poorly dispersed feedstock. One operational caveat applies to every PEEK grade: the resin is hygroscopic. Pre-drying near 150 deg C for several hours is non-negotiable; residual moisture hydrolyzes the polymer in the barrel and drops both mechanicals and surface quality. Budget drying capacity into the line before quoting cycle times.

    Mechanical Behavior in the Implant Context

    Unfilled VESTAKEEP typically shows tensile strength around 90-100 MPa, tensile modulus in the 3.6-4.1 GPa band and elongation at break of 20-40%. The clinically important number is the modulus: at roughly one-tenth of titanium’s stiffness, PEEK reduces stress-shielding next to bone, which is why it is favored for posterior spinal cages and long-term fixation. Fatigue resistance is strong for a polymer, and creep under physiological load is low. What it does not do well is articulate: unfilled PEEK shows moderate wear against itself or cobalt-chrome, so for bearing surfaces engineers normally move to carbon-fiber-reinforced grades rather than M-Bead.

    Biocompatibility and Regulatory Position

    This is where a medical grade earns its label. VESTAKEEP M-Bead is positioned for permanent implant contact and is documented against ISO 10993 biocompatibility and USP Class VI, with Evonik maintaining regulatory files – including FDA Master File support – that device makers lean on during submission. The polymer is chemically inert in vivo, shows no meaningful extractables concern at implant-relevant conditions, and is hemocompatible for the relevant contact scenarios. For procurement, the real value is the paper trail: insist on current ISO 13485 documentation, lot certificates and the master-file reference so your file preparation does not stall.

    Imaging, Sterilization and Chemical Resistance

    PEEK is radiolucent, so implants made from M-Bead stay visible on X-ray and CT without scattering – a genuine clinical advantage over titanium. On sterilization, the material tolerates steam autoclave, gamma and EtO, and its hydrolysis resistance keeps properties stable across repeated cycles better than many engineering plastics. Chemical resistance is excellent across bodily fluids, solvents and cleaning agents. The practical limit is the same as for any unfilled PEEK: long-term exposure to strong acids or certain halogenated environments should be validated for the specific device.

    How It Compares

    Against Victrex 450G Natural and Solvay KetaSpire KT-820, the underlying PEEK chemistry is nearly identical; all three are unfilled, implant-capable PEEK. KetaSpire trends toward a slightly higher glass-transition and heat-deflection window, while Victrex 450G is the long-standing reference grade. VESTAKEEP’s edge for medical programs is the combination of bead morphology for molding and Evonik’s implant regulatory documentation. None of the three is better in the abstract – selection comes down to which supplier’s grade history, master-file support and lead time fit your device’s submission timeline.

    Buyer Takeaways

    For implantable device programs, VESTAKEEP PEEK M-Bead is a safe, well-supported default. Specify medical-grade documentation up front, validate your drying and molding window on representative tooling, and treat the supplier’s regulatory files as part of the deliverable rather than an afterthought. If your part articulates, qualify a reinforced grade instead. LiiFooRoom supports overseas buyers with grade selection, standards mapping and sourcing execution for advanced medical polymers.

  • 航空航天铝合金板材:国产大飞机量产驱动的结构材料采购指南

    随着C919大型客机进入批量化生产阶段、C929宽体客机研发加速推进,航空航天铝合金板材的市场需求正经历结构性增长。本文面向工业采购决策者,解析航空航天铝合金结构件的市场格局、主流牌号选型及国产供应链机会。

    一、市场驱动力:军民融合打开增量空间

    据中国商飞预测,未来10年国内民航机队新增需求将超过6000架次,对应航空铝合金结构件采购规模达数千亿元量级。军民融合政策持续深化,大量原本局限于军品供应链的铝合金材料企业获得适航认证,进入民航采购目录。

    关键驱动因素:

    • C919量产提速:年产能向百架级别迈进,机翼壁板、机身框梁等主承力构件铝合金板材需求量稳步上行。
    • C929宽体研发:对高强度、耐腐蚀7系铝合金提出更高要求,推动材料升级需求。
    • 无人机市场爆发:军用无人机轻量化需求叠加民用物流无人机放量,中小型铝合金板材应用场景快速扩展。
    • 维修备件市场:航空公司机队规模扩张带动航材维修备件需求,售后维修用铝合金板材成为稳定增量。

    二、主流牌号与规格体系

    航空航天铝合金板材主要使用2系(Al-Cu系)和7系(Al-Zn-Mg-Cu系)高强度合金,部分非承力构件使用6系(Al-Mg-Si)合金。

    牌号系列 典型牌号 主要特征 典型应用
    2系(Al-Cu) 2024、2124 高强度、良好加工性、耐热性 机身蒙皮、铆钉、紧固件
    6系(Al-Mg-Si) 6061、6082 中等强度、优异焊接性、耐蚀性 地板梁、隔框、非承力结构件
    7系(Al-Zn-Mg-Cu) 7075、7055、7150 超高强度、优良加工性 机翼上下壁板、翼梁、起落架连接件

    三、关键采购技术指标

    航空航天用铝合金板材采购需重点关注以下技术参数:

    • 厚度公差:壁板类材料通常要求±0.05mm厚度公差,批量采购需与供应商明确工艺能力。
    • 力学性能:抗拉强度、屈服强度、延伸率须满足AMS或GB/T标准要求。
    • 内部缺陷:超声波探伤(UT)等级须达到Class A或B级,确保无夹渣、气孔等内部缺陷。
    • 晶粒度与热处理状态:T6/T651态最常用,固溶+人工时效热处理须严格管控。
    • 表面质量:航空航天用板材通常要求A级表面(无划伤、压坑、色差),部分外露件要求阳极化处理。

    四、国产替代进展

    国内航空航天铝合金板材供应链已形成较完整的国产化体系:

    • 西南铝业:国内航空铝合金板材主力供应商,7050、7075等7系板材已通过AS9100D及NADCAP认证,进入C919材料清单。
    • 东北轻合金:历史悠久的铝加工企业,2系板材在军机领域应用广泛。
    • 南山铝业:航空板产能持续扩张,正在推进空客、波音认证。

    采购建议:优先选用已列入中国商飞材料采购目录(AML)的牌号,并与供应商确认适航文件(CAAC-PMA或原厂证书)的完整性与时效性。

    五、采购策略建议

    • 建立双源供应:核心规格建议同时认证国内供应商(降本+保供)和原有进口渠道(质量兜底),规避单一来源风险。
    • 关注批次一致性:航空航天铝合金板材对批次间性能稳定性要求极高,建议签订批次质量保证协议,明确尺寸、性能波动Acceptance Criteria。
    • 板材期货采购:铝锭价格波动较大,大批量采购可考虑铝期货+升水报价锁定成本。
    • 余料回收利用:航空铝合金板材利用率约60-70%,与加工服务商协商余料回收可有效降低成本。

    六、总结

    航空航天铝合金板材正受益于国产大飞机量产、军民融合深化和无人机市场扩张三重驱动力。2系和7系高强度铝合金板材是采购重点,国产供应链在关键牌号上已具备替代能力,采购决策者应在确保适航认证和批次质量一致性的前提下,积极推进国内供应商的认证导入,优化采购成本与供应链韧性。

    本文关键词:航空航天铝合金板材、C919量产、7050铝合金、航空材料采购、军民融合

  • 全氟橡胶密封圈FFKM: Complete Procurement & Application Guide

    全氟橡胶密封圈FFKM: Complete Guide for Global Buyers

    What is 全氟橡胶密封圈FFKM?

    全氟橡胶密封圈FFKM represents one of the most dynamic segments in advanced materials R&D, with applications spanning new energy, semiconductors, aerospace, and next-generation manufacturing.

    Market Outlook

    Driven by accelerating adoption in key industries, 全氟橡胶密封圈FFKM is experiencing rapid demand growth. Several Chinese manufacturers have made significant progress in scaling production and achieving international certifications.

    Procurement Considerations

    When sourcing 全氟橡胶密封圈FFKM, buyers should evaluate: purity specifications, particle size distribution, packaging standards, compliance certifications (ISO, ASTM, REACH), and the supplier’s technical documentation and support capabilities.


    📩 Need Samples or Technical Specifications?

    Our engineering team provides material selection support, free samples, and custom quotes for 全氟橡胶密封圈FFKM.
    👉 Request Quote & Samples

  • Thermoplastic Polyimide (TPI) Resin Procurement Guide: High-Temperature Engineering Plastic Selection and Supply Chain Strategy

    Thermoplastic Polyimide (TPI) is among the highest-performance high-temperature engineering plastics, with a continuous service temperature of 230-240°C and glass transition temperature (Tg) of 250°C, widely applied in aerospace, semiconductor manufacturing, and automotive industries.

    ## I. Core Advantages of TPI Materials

    **1. Extreme Temperature Resistance**
    – Continuous service temperature: 230-240°C
    – Glass transition temperature (Tg): 250°C
    – Short-term heat resistance up to 280°C+

    **2. Superior Mechanical Properties**
    – High strength: Tensile strength 80-120 MPa
    – High stiffness: Flexural modulus 3-4 GPa
    – Excellent dimensional stability

    **3. Chemical Resistance**
    – Resistant to most organic solvents
    – Acid and alkali corrosion resistance
    – Low moisture absorption (0.3-0.5%)

    ## II. Mainstream TPI Brand Comparison

    ### International Brands

    | Brand | Manufacturer | Tg(°C) | Features | Typical Applications |
    |——-|————–|——–|———-|———————-|
    | Ultem | Sabic (formerly GE) | 217 | Market standard, good processability | Aviation interiors, medical devices |
    | Aurum | Mitsui Japan | 250 | Semi-crystalline, higher temperature resistance | Automotive engine components |
    | Vespel | DuPont | 250+ | High performance, premium pricing | Semiconductor, aerospace |

    ### Chinese Brands

    | Brand | Manufacturer | Capacity | Status |
    |——-|————–|———-|——–|
    | Wanrun PEI | Wanrun Shares | 1,500 tons/year | Mass production |
    | Sumont TPI | Hangzhou Sumont | 100+ tons/year | Stable supply |
    | Yuezi TPI | Nanjing Yuezi Chemical | 100+ tons/year | Import substitution |

    ## III. Key Considerations for Sourcing TPI from China

    ### 1. Material Specification Confirmation

    Essential requirements before purchasing:
    – **Resin type**: PEI (Ultem-type) or TPI (Aurum-type)
    – **Reinforcement system**: Neat resin, glass fiber reinforced, carbon fiber reinforced
    – **Processing method**: Injection molding, extrusion, compression molding
    – **Special requirements**: Food grade, medical grade, UL certification

    ### 2. Supplier Qualification Assessment

    **Basic qualification requirements**:
    – ISO 9001 quality management system certification
    – Material test reports (COA)
    – Third-party test reports (SGS, BV, etc.)
    – Export qualifications and compliance documents

    **Technical capability evaluation**:
    – Modification capabilities
    – Batch consistency control
    – Technical support responsiveness

    ### 3. Pricing and Cost

    TPI resin price ranges (2026):
    – Domestic standard grade: 200-300 CNY/kg
    – Domestic high-performance grade: 300-500 CNY/kg
    – International brands: 500-800 CNY/kg

    **Cost optimization recommendations**:
    – Negotiate volume discounts for large orders
    – Domestic substitution can reduce costs by 30-50%
    – Monitor exchange rate impacts on imported material pricing

    ### 4. Quality Control Essentials

    **Incoming inspection items**:
    – Appearance: Color, pellet uniformity
    – Melt flow index (MFI): Processing flowability
    – Thermal properties: DSC testing for Tg, Tm
    – Mechanical properties: Tensile, flexural testing

    **Batch consistency assurance**:
    – Request COA for each batch from suppliers
    – Establish internal testing database
    – Periodic third-party sampling inspection

    ## IV. Application-Specific Selection Recommendations

    ### Aerospace Sector
    – **Recommended material**: Carbon fiber reinforced TPI
    – **Key requirements**: Flame retardancy (UL94 V-0), low smoke, non-toxic
    – **Sourcing advice**: Prioritize materials with aviation certifications

    ### Semiconductor Manufacturing
    – **Recommended material**: Neat resin or low-outgassing grade
    – **Key requirements**: Ultra-high purity, plasma resistance
    – **Sourcing advice**: Require semiconductor-grade certification from suppliers

    ### Automotive Industry
    – **Recommended material**: Glass fiber reinforced TPI (30% GF)
    – **Key requirements**: High temperature resistance, oil resistance, long-term reliability
    – **Sourcing advice**: Focus on thermal aging performance data

    ### Medical Devices
    – **Recommended material**: Medical-grade TPI
    – **Key requirements**: Biocompatibility, sterilizable
    – **Sourcing advice**: Require USP Class VI or ISO 10993 certification

    ## V. Procurement Process and Timeline Planning

    **Typical procurement cycle**:
    1. Requirement confirmation and specification definition: 1-2 weeks
    2. Supplier screening and quotation: 2-3 weeks
    3. Sample testing and validation: 4-8 weeks
    4. Small-scale trial production: 2-4 weeks
    5. Formal production procurement: Ongoing

    **For first-time procurement, allow 12-16 weeks**, subsequent routine procurement can be shortened to 4-6 weeks.

    ## VI. Risk Mitigation and Compliance Recommendations

    ### Supply Chain Risks
    – **Supply diversification**: Develop at least 2-3 qualified suppliers
    – **Inventory management**: Maintain 2-3 months safety stock for critical materials
    – **Long-term agreements**: Lock in pricing and capacity

    ### Compliance Requirements
    – Export control compliance (EAR, ITAR, etc.)
    – Material compliance declarations (REACH, RoHS)
    – Intellectual property review (especially for international brands)

    ## VII. Practical Procurement Checklist

    **Essential RFQ Information**:
    – [ ] Material grade and specifications
    – [ ] Annual procurement volume estimate
    – [ ] Application scenarios and performance requirements
    – [ ] Delivery terms and lead times
    – [ ] Certification and compliance requirements
    – [ ] Payment terms

    **Key Contract Terms**:
    – Quality standards and acceptance methods
    – Batch consistency assurance
    – Scope of technical support
    – Intellectual property ownership
    – Claims and dispute resolution

    Thermoplastic Polyimide (TPI) as a premium engineering plastic directly impacts product quality and cost through procurement decisions. It is recommended that purchasers fully understand material characteristics, establish comprehensive supplier management systems, and optimize cost structures through domestic substitution strategies. China’s TPI industry now offers stable supply capabilities, providing reliable sourcing options for overseas buyers.

    *This article was prepared by the LiiFooRoom Procurement Advisory Team to guide overseas buyers in sourcing industrial materials from China.*

  • PTFE vs PEEK: 哪种材料更适合你的应用?

    引言

    在高端工程塑料的选型中,聚四氟乙烯(PTFE)与聚醚醚酮(PEEK)经常被放在一起比较。两者都属于半结晶特种塑料,却走着截然不同的技术路线:PTFE 以”极致化学惰性”著称,PEEK 以”高强度 + 耐温”见长。对采购商而言,弄清它们的核心差异,直接关系到成本、可靠性与交付周期。

    一、材料概览

    PTFE(Polytetrafluoroethylene,商品名特氟龙 / Teflon)是分子量极高的氟碳聚合物,由杜邦于 1938 年发明。它几乎不与任何化学物质反应,摩擦系数在所有固体中最低,工作温度范围极宽,是工业密封与绝缘的经典材料。

    PEEK(Polyetheretherketone)是 1978 年由英国帝国化学(ICI)开发的全芳族半结晶热塑性塑料。它的拉伸强度、刚性、耐疲劳性远超普通工程塑料,可在高温下长期承载,被誉为”可替代金属的塑料”。

    二、材料特性对比表

    性能参数 PTFE PEEK 测试标准
    密度 (g/cm³) 2.13–2.20 1.30–1.32 ASTM D792
    熔点 (°C) 327 343 ASTM D3418 (DSC)
    连续使用温度 (°C) 约 260 约 250
    拉伸强度 (MPa) 20–35 90–100 ASTM D638
    断裂伸长率 (%) 200–400 20–50 ASTM D638
    弯曲模量 (GPa) 约 0.5 3.6–4.1 ASTM D790
    干摩擦系数 0.05–0.10 0.30–0.40 ASTM D1894
    吸水率 (%) <0.01 0.1–0.5 ASTM D570
    介电强度 (kV/mm) 60–100 16–20 ASTM D149
    极限氧指数 (%) >95 35 ASTM D2863

    三、性能参数对比

    1. 力学性能:PEEK 的拉伸强度(90–100 MPa)约为 PTFE(20–35 MPa)的 3 倍,弯曲模量(3.6–4.1 GPa)更是高出一个数量级。这意味着 PEEK 可以替代金属制造承力结构件,而 PTFE 更偏向密封、衬里、绝缘等非承力用途。

    2. 摩擦与耐磨:PTFE 的自润滑性无可匹敌,干摩擦系数低至 0.05–0.10,是制造无油轴承、密封件的天然选择。PEEK 摩擦系数较高(0.30–0.40),但可通过填充碳纤维、PTFE 粉末等改性显著提升耐磨性。

    3. 耐温性:两者熔点接近(327°C vs 343°C),连续使用温度均约 250–260°C。但 PEEK 在高温下强度保持率明显更好,热变形温度(HDT,1.8 MPa)约 143–152°C;PTFE 在接近熔点时几乎丧失承载能力。

    4. 化学与电气:PTFE 耐几乎所有化学品(除碱金属、氟元素外),介电强度 60–100 kV/mm,是高频、高压绝缘的首选。PEEK 耐腐蚀性同样优异(仅强氧化性酸例外),但介电强度较低(16–20 kV/mm)。

    四、应用场景分析

    PTFE 典型应用:

    • 化工管道 / 容器衬里、密封垫片、膨体密封带
    • 电线电缆绝缘(高频同轴电缆、航空导线)
    • 不粘涂层、炊具涂层
    • 医疗介入导管、人工血管(生物相容)
    • 无油润滑轴承、活塞环

    PEEK 典型应用:

    • 航空航天结构件、支架、卡箍
    • 汽车涡轮增压管、变速箱止推垫圈、密封环
    • 半导体晶圆载具、CMP 保持环
    • 骨科植入物、脊柱融合器(生物相容、可显影改性)
    • 石油天然气井下连接器、轴承

    五、成本效益评估

    PTFE 原料(virgin resin)价格约 $8–15/kg,PEEK 约 $50–100/kg,原料价差约 5–10 倍。但采购决策不能只看原料单价:

    • PTFE 难以注塑,需冷压烧结或模压,加工成本高、尺寸精度受限,复杂件良率偏低;
    • PEEK 可注塑成型(熔点附近加工),适合大批量高精度零件,且可回料利用;
    • 在强腐蚀、高绝缘场景,PTFE 不可替代;在承力 + 高温 + 轻量化场景,PEEK 用更少材料实现金属替代,全生命周期成本更低。

    六、选型建议

    选择 PTFE,如果你的工况满足:

    • 需要极低摩擦、自润滑、不粘表面;
    • 接触强腐蚀介质且需长期稳定;
    • 超高频 / 高压绝缘需求;
    • 预算敏感且零件为非承力件。

    选择 PEEK,如果你的工况满足:

    • 零件需承受机械载荷或高温下的结构强度;
    • 目标以塑代钢、实现减重;
    • 需注塑大批量、高精度成型;
    • 医疗植入或严苛耐疲劳工况。

    七、结论

    没有”更好”的材料,只有”更合适”的选择。PTFE 是化学惰性、低摩擦、电气绝缘领域的王者;PEEK 是高强度、耐温、可精密成型的全能选手。建议采购商先明确工况三要素——载荷、温度、介质,再匹配材料;必要时采用 PTFE / PEEK 填充改性方案,以兼顾成本与性能。如仍难以抉择,可先小批量打样验证,再规模化采购。

  • Victrex PEEK 450G Natural: Frequently Asked Questions for Engineers and Procurement Teams

    Frequently Asked Questions: Victrex PEEK 450G Natural

    Victrex PEEK 450G Natural is a high-performance, unfilled polyether ether ketone (PEEK) grade widely specified for aerospace, medical, and precision industrial components. It combines a high continuous-use temperature with outstanding chemical resistance and mechanical toughness. Below are the most common technical and sourcing questions we receive from engineers and procurement teams evaluating this material.

    1. What is PEEK 450G Natural and how does it differ from filled grades?

    PEEK 450G Natural is the standard unfilled semi-crystalline grade from Victrex. “Natural” denotes the unpigmented, virgin resin, typically light tan or beige, that meets medical and food-contact considerations without added colorants. Unlike 30% glass- or carbon-filled variants such as 450CA30, the unfilled grade offers the highest elongation at break, the best fatigue resistance, and excellent chemical inertness, although at lower stiffness and wear resistance. Choose unfilled 450G when ductility, purity, and sterilizability matter more than absolute rigidity or load-bearing stiffness.

    2. What are the key thermal and mechanical properties?

    PEEK 450G has a glass transition temperature (Tg) of about 143 deg C and a melting point near 343 deg C. Its continuous-use temperature is approximately 260 deg C, with short-term excursions to higher values. Mechanically, it delivers a tensile strength of about 100 MPa, a tensile modulus near 3.6 GPa, and an elongation at break above 40%. It also shows exceptional creep resistance at elevated temperatures and retains useful properties well above the capabilities of most engineering thermoplastics. These attributes suit demanding thermal and chemical environments where metals or lower-grade polymers fail.

    3. Is PEEK 450G suitable for medical and food contact?

    Yes. PEEK 450G Natural is widely used in medical device components, surgical instruments, and sterilization trays. It withstands repeated autoclaving via steam, ethylene oxide, and gamma irradiation without significant property loss. For implantable or long-term body-contact applications, confirm the specific lot meets the relevant biocompatibility and regulatory documentation, such as USP Class VI or ISO 10993, together with the required traceability from your supplier before qualification.

    4. How should PEEK 450G be processed and dried?

    PEEK is hygroscopic and must be dried before melt processing, typically 3 to 4 hours at 150 deg C in a dehumidifying dryer to below 0.02% moisture. It processes on standard injection molding and extrusion equipment at melt temperatures of 360 to 400 deg C. Because of its high melting point, tooling and barrel must tolerate these temperatures, and regrind should be limited to maintain mechanical consistency. Drying is essential: residual moisture causes splay, brittleness, and reduced electrical performance.

    5. What chemical resistance does it offer?

    PEEK 450G resists a broad range of organic and inorganic chemicals, including hot water, steam, dilute acids, alkalis, and most solvents, except concentrated sulfuric and nitric acids at elevated temperatures. This broad resistance underpins its use in semiconductor, oil and gas, and chemical-processing components where aggressive media are present.

    6. How do I verify material authenticity when sourcing?

    Request a Certificate of Analysis (CoA) and lot traceability from the supplier, confirm Victrex branding on the original packaging, and consider third-party melt-flow or FTIR verification for critical applications. Work with authorized distributors to avoid reprocessed or counterfeit resin, which can severely compromise part performance and regulatory compliance.

    7. What are typical lead times and minimum order considerations?

    Standard natural PEEK 450G is generally stocked by major distributors, with lead times of days to a few weeks depending on region and packaging such as pellet, sheet, or rod. Minimum order quantities vary; small research quantities are often available, while production volumes are quoted per ton. Plan ahead for validated or medical-grade documentation, which may extend lead time and require additional quality agreements.

    8. Can PEEK 450G be machined and joined?

    Yes. PEEK machines well with conventional CNC tooling using sharp carbide cutters, high surface speeds, and effective chip evacuation; it can also be laser-marked and bonded with selected adhesives or joined by ultrasonic welding in thinner sections. Proper fixturing prevents work hardening and dimensional variation.

    For application-specific guidance, share your operating temperature, chemical exposure, and regulatory requirements with a qualified material supplier.

  • High-Strength Structural Adhesives in EV Battery Packs and Lightweight Bodies: Replacing Welds and Rivets, Metrics That Matter and Process Control

    Bottom line: structural adhesives can replace welding and riveting only when you stop specifying them by lap shear strength alone and start evaluating four dimensions together: strength, toughness, durability and process window. EV battery packs and multi-material bodies are the largest growth application because they require dissimilar-material joining, sealing and load transfer simultaneously, a combination mechanical fasteners cannot deliver.

    1. Why adhesives became a requirement, not an option

    • Dissimilar materials. Steel-aluminium, aluminium-composite and metal-plastic joints cannot be reliably welded and carry galvanic corrosion risk. The adhesive layer is itself an insulating barrier, solving joining and isolation in one step.
    • Stress distribution. Spot welds and rivets are point connections with sharp stress concentration. A bonded joint distributes load over the entire overlap area, improving fatigue life and global stiffness.
    • Sealing and NVH. A battery enclosure must carry structural load, achieve IP67/IP68 sealing and damp vibration. One adhesive bead can address joining, sealing and damping together.

    Welding and riveting also cause local distortion and coating damage. Bonding preserves substrate integrity, which matters most for thin-gauge high-strength steel and aluminium.

    2. Four chemistries, four personalities

    Chemistry Strength level Strengths Limits Typical use
    Epoxy (1K / 2K) Highest lap shear class High modulus, good heat and chemical resistance, low creep Inherently brittle unless toughened; 1K needs oven cure Body structural bonding, battery pack bonding, metal reinforcement
    Polyurethane Medium Flexible, impact tolerant, absorbs CTE mismatch Weaker in heat and humidity than epoxy, primer sensitive Windscreen bonding, composite panels, large dissimilar joints
    Acrylic / MMA Medium-high Fast cure, tolerant of oily or lightly prepared surfaces Strong odour, shrinkage and stress-cracking risk in some systems Fast line assembly, metal structures, field repair
    Silane-modified polymer (MS) Lower Isocyanate-free, excellent weathering, high movement capability Limited load-bearing capacity; mainly sealing plus secondary bonding Seal-and-bond joints, hem flanges, watertight seams

    Selection shorthand: epoxy for stiffness and heat, polyurethane for movement and impact, acrylic for cycle time, MS for sealing and weathering. If you need both high strength and peel resistance, look at toughened epoxy rather than standard epoxy.

    3. The four metric groups that actually predict performance

    Strength

    Lap shear strength (ASTM D1002 / ISO 4587) is the baseline but represents an idealised loading case. Always request T-peel or floating roller peel and impact wedge peel (ISO 11343) data as well. In crash-relevant structures, peel and impact toughness govern outcomes far more than static shear.

    Toughness and failure mode

    Require the failure mode with every value. Cohesive failure inside the adhesive is the target; adhesive (interfacial) failure signals inadequate surface preparation or wetting. Strength data without failure mode has limited engineering value.

    Durability

    What matters is strength retention after ageing, not the initial number. Typical protocols include humid heat (for example 85 °C / 85% RH), thermal cycling, salt spray and media compatibility with coolant, electrolyte and cleaning agents. Battery applications add flame-retardancy class and behaviour under thermal-runaway conditions.

    Process window

    Open time, handling strength time, full cure conditions, viscosity and thixotropy (sag resistance), and minimum/maximum bond line thickness. Bond line thickness is the most frequently ignored structural parameter: too thin creates stress concentration and starved areas, too thick lowers effective modulus and amplifies cure shrinkage. Design stand-offs or use glass beads to control it.

    4. Process control: most failures are not formulation failures

    1. Surface preparation. Degrease, abrade or use plasma/flame treatment, and apply primer where required. On aluminium, watch oxide-layer ageing: do not abrade and then wait hours before bonding.
    2. Mix ratio and mixing quality. For 2K systems, validate static mixer length and purge volume. Poor mixing is the leading cause of localised uncured adhesive.
    3. Bead path and volume. Continuous, void-free, decelerating before corners, and fully closed loops wherever sealing is required.
    4. Assembly and clamping. Assemble within open time, apply clamping pressure with thickness stops, and prevent relative movement during cure.
    5. Cure verification. Do not rely on elapsed time alone. Log temperature (critical for oven-cured 1K epoxy) and shear-test travelling coupons.
    6. Rework plan. Structural bonding is effectively irreversible. Define removal and rebond procedures before start of production, or a single error scraps the assembly.

    5. Buyer verification checklist

    • TDS plus COA. Verify batch number, production date, shelf life, viscosity and mix ratio. Adhesives are highly sensitive to storage temperature; contractually specify minimum remaining shelf life on arrival.
    • Data on your substrate. Values generated on grit-blasted steel do not transfer to e-coated steel or anodised aluminium. Ask for coupons matching your actual surface condition.
    • Retention curves after ageing, not a single initial strength point.
    • Serial-production consistency. Batch-to-batch variation, capacity, and packaging (cartridge, pail, drum, IBC) compatible with your dispensing equipment.
    • Scope of technical service. Sample builds, failure analysis, line commissioning support and documented process parameter windows.

    6. Common mistakes

    • Selecting on lap shear alone. High-shear, low-peel brittle systems crack under crash and vibration loads.
    • Using a sealant as a structural adhesive. MS polymers and general silicones are not structural; substituting them silently changes the load path.
    • Ignoring CTE mismatch. Steel-aluminium and metal-plastic joints generate shear strain during thermal cycling that must be absorbed by adhesive flexibility and bond line design.
    • Sourcing without long-term ageing validation. Products that pass initial strength but fail humid-heat retention generate warranty problems later.
    • Underestimating human factors. No formulation survives poor mixing, exceeded open time and improvised surface prep.

    7. Practical recommendations

    1. Define the duty cycle first (temperature range, media exposure, vibration and crash requirements, sealing class), then screen chemistries, then compare price.
    2. Convert bond line thickness, surface preparation, open time and cure verification into an inspectable process sheet rather than tribal knowledge.
    3. Consider hybrid joining (rivet bonding or weld bonding) to de-risk safety-critical structures.
    4. Run at least one accelerated ageing campaign including humid heat and thermal cycling, and retain travelling coupons for traceability.
    5. Enforce FIFO and temperature-controlled inventory for adhesives; never release expired or repeatedly thawed material to the line.

    This article is a materials selection and process reference. Structural bonding is a safety-critical joining method; final designs must be validated by structural simulation and physical testing under the OEM or equipment maker’s joining specification.

  • PPS vs PEEK: Which Material Is Better for Your Application? High-Temperature Engineering Plastics Comparison Guide (2026)

    Bottom line first: If your part runs continuously below 200°C, carries mostly static loads, needs chemical resistance and is cost-sensitive at volume, choose glass-filled PPS. If it runs continuously at 200–260°C, needs toughness and impact resistance, must survive repeated steam sterilization, or replaces metal for weight saving under severe tribological conditions, choose PEEK. The price gap is 5–8x, so material selection is really about not paying for performance you will never use.

    1. Material Property Comparison Table

    Values below are taken from published datasheets of mainstream grades (PPS: Ryton R-4, Fortron 1140L4; PEEK: Victrex 450G / 450GL30). Test standards are noted; always confirm against your supplier’s TDS.

    Property PPS (unfilled / 40% GF) PEEK (unfilled / 30% GF) Test standard
    Density (g/cm³) 1.35 / 1.65 1.30 / 1.51 ISO 1183
    Glass transition Tg (°C) 85–90 143 DSC
    Melting point Tm (°C) 280–285 343 DSC
    HDT @1.8 MPa (°C) 110 / ≥260 152 / 315 ISO 75-2
    Continuous service temp. (°C) 200–220 250 (300 short term) UL RTI
    Tensile strength (MPa) 75–85 / 175–190 95–100 / 155–170 ISO 527
    Tensile modulus (GPa) 3.8 / 14–16 3.7 / 10–11 ISO 527
    Elongation at break (%) 2–3 / 1.3 40–45 / 2.2 ISO 527
    Notched impact strength (kJ/m²) 2–3 / 9–11 6–8 / 9–10 ISO 179-1eA
    CLTE (×10⁻⁶/K) 50 / 20–25 45–55 / 22 ISO 11359
    Water absorption, 24 h (%) 0.02–0.05 0.10–0.15 ISO 62
    Dielectric constant @1 MHz 3.1 / 3.9 3.2 / 3.7 IEC 62631
    Flammability / LOI V-0 @0.4 mm / 44–53% V-0 @1.45 mm / 35% UL94 / ISO 4589
    Melt temp. / mould temp. (°C) 300–330 / 130–150 360–400 / 170–200
    2026 China market reference price (USD/kg) 6–13 (GF compounds 5.5–10) 45–72 (imported grades 76–108) Market quotation range

    2. Four Differences That Actually Decide the Outcome

    1) Tg is the hidden threshold. PPS has a Tg of only ~88°C. Above it, unfilled PPS loses stiffness sharply and must rely on 40% glass fibre to hold rigidity. PEEK’s Tg is 143°C and it barely softens up to 140°C. For parts under sustained load at 90–140°C — bolt preload, snap fits, gasket compression — PPS will creep and stress-relax noticeably more than PEEK.

    2) The toughness gap is an order of magnitude. Unfilled PPS elongates only 2–3% before fracture; it is intrinsically brittle and poorly suited to snap fits, thin-wall drop resistance or repeated assembly. Unfilled PEEK reaches 40%+ elongation and tolerates interference fits and impact. This is the most common root cause of “cheap material” field failures.

    3) Chemical resistance points in different directions. Below 200°C, PPS has no known solvent and performs excellently against acids and automotive fluids (coolant, engine oil, refrigerants), but is weaker against strong alkalis, oxidising acids and hot chlorinated solvents. PEEK resists nearly everything except concentrated sulphuric acid, nitric acid and halogenated sulphonic acids, and withstands 3,000+ steam sterilisation cycles at 134°C plus gamma radiation — which is why medical and semiconductor wet-process applications default to PEEK.

    4) Processing is a full step harder. PPS crystallises fast, flows well, fills 0.3 mm thin walls and cycles quickly on standard injection machines. PEEK needs a 400°C barrel and an oil mould temperature controller above 180°C, raising tooling and equipment investment. At low volumes, conversion cost further amplifies PEEK’s total cost disadvantage.

    3. Application Analysis

    Typical application Recommended Rationale
    Automotive water pump impellers, thermostat housings, EGR valves, fuel systems PPS-GF40 ≤180°C service, coolant/oil resistance, dimensional stability, cost sensitive
    Motor insulation bobbins, EV controller covers, connectors (260°C reflow) PPS-GF Inherent V-0, very low moisture uptake, survives reflow peak
    Semiconductor wafer carriers, CMP retaining rings, vacuum chamber parts PEEK (unfilled/CF) Low ionic extractables, plasma and wet-chemistry resistance, wear resistance
    Surgical instruments, re-sterilisable components, implants Medical-grade PEEK 134°C autoclave cycling, biocompatibility, ISO 10993 documentation
    Oil & gas ESP components, HPHT seals, rapid gas decompression parts PEEK 250°C continuous plus toughness; PPS would crack
    High-speed bearing cages, piston rings, self-lubricating sliders PEEK-CF/PTFE modified High PV limit, low friction, creep resistance
    Corrosion-resistant pump/valve liners, insulating washers, appliance heat parts Either PPS if ≤180°C and static; PEEK if impact or thermal cycling is present

    4. Cost-Benefit Assessment

    Never compare price per kilogram alone — compare material cost per part. Example: a 20 cm³ structural component.

    Option Density Part weight Reference price Material cost/part
    PPS-GF40 1.65 g/cm³ 33 g USD 8.3/kg ≈ USD 0.27
    PEEK-GF30 1.51 g/cm³ 30 g USD 66/kg ≈ USD 2.00

    Roughly a 7x delta. The PEEK premium is justified when: failure cost is high (line downtime, recall, personal safety); service life at least doubles; it replaces stainless steel or aluminium with 50–70% weight saving; repeated sterilisation or cleanroom qualification is required. PPS remains the better buy when: continuous temperature ≤180°C, loads are mainly static, annual volume is in the tens of thousands, and there is no impact or repeated disassembly.

    If neither extreme fits, walk the intermediate ladder: PPA/PA10T (150–170°C, USD 9–16/kg) → PEI/Ultem (170°C, transparent, USD 26–37/kg) → PPSU (180°C, steam resistant, USD 29–43/kg) → PEEK (250°C). Many projects that “over-specified PEEK” would be fully served by PPA or PEI.

    5. Selection Guidance: Five Questions

    1. What is the maximum continuous service temperature? ≤180°C → PPS; 180–250°C → PEEK; >260°C → consider PEKK/PI or metal.
    2. Will the part see impact, drop or repeated assembly? Yes → PEEK; PPS brittleness is a real risk.
    3. Any strong alkali, steam cycling or sterilisation? Yes → PEEK.
    4. What are annual volume and failure cost? High volume + low failure cost → PPS. Low volume + high failure cost → the PEEK premium gets diluted.
    5. Can you verify it? Always request DSC (melting point confirms identity), TGA/ash content (verifies glass loading) and a measured HDT @1.8 MPa report.

    Recommended procurement actions: lock the material class with the five questions above, then request specific grade TDS and lot COA from 2–3 suppliers. For PPS, audit ash content and melt flow rate consistency between lots; for PEEK, audit grade provenance (virgin resin versus regrind-modified compound) and crystallinity control. Before design freeze, run 1,000-hour thermal ageing plus immersion testing in your target media on production-intent samples.