耐腐蚀材料 | LiiFoo 耐腐蚀材料 – 第 2 页 – LiiFoo

标签: 耐腐蚀材料

  • 2026-08-20 行业展会机会扫描

    即将举办展会(未来3–6个月,2026.09–2027.02)

    展会名称 时间 地点 规模 参展价值
    中国国际复合材料展 CCE 2026 9.1–9.3 上海·国家会展中心 亚洲最大复材展,800+展商 碳纤维/复材对接头部客户
    东京高机能陶瓷展 Ceramics Expo Tokyo 9.30–10.2 东京·幕张展览馆 全球最大高机能陶瓷展 先进陶瓷/电子陶瓷突破口
    Fakuma 2026 国际塑料加工展 10.12–10.16 德国·腓特烈港 1900+展商、5万+观众 PTFE/PEEK等高性能聚合物欧洲门户
    北美配混世界展 Compounding World Expo NA 11.11–11.12 美国·克利夫兰 配混/助剂全产业链 PEEK/PTFE配混与改性客户
    Carbon Fiber 2026(CompositesWorld) 11.10–11.12 美国·亨茨维尔 碳纤维顶级会议+展 碳纤维供应链决策层
    第八届亚洲材料与制造技术大会 ACMMT 2026 11.5–11.8 泰国·曼谷 材料学术/产业论坛 东南亚布局低成本触点
    上海国际氟塑料产业链展览会 12.9–12.11 上海·新国际博览中心 氟塑料全产业链 PTFE最直接对口平台
    上海国际工业防锈防腐蚀展 12.3–12.5 上海·新国际博览中心 防腐材料专业展 耐腐蚀材料终端用户
    JEC World 2027(重点储备) 2027.3.2–3.4 法国·巴黎维勒班 1400展商、4.5万观众、94国 全球复材第一展,需提前锁位

    重点推荐

    • 上海国际氟塑料产业链展览会(12.9–12.11,上海):PTFE/含氟聚合物最直接对口展会,与半导体展同期,下游含电子、半导体、汽车。行动:立即联系主办方锁定9㎡标准展位(SNIEC),准备含氟薄膜/管件/密封件样品。
    • Fakuma 2026(10.12–10.16,德国):K展空白年的欧洲最佳替代,44%展商来自德国以外、中国展商超120家,是PEEK/PTFE进入欧企采购链的窗口。行动:8月底前确认展位与物流,提前办理欧盟CE/REACH合规文件。

    报名提醒

    • CCE 2026(9.1–9.3):距开展不足2周,参展名额基本关闭,建议转为观众登记/竞品走访。
    • Fakuma 2026:展位余量有限,8月底前为最后窗口。
    • Ceramics Expo Tokyo(9.30):报名截止约8月底,需尽快。
    • JEC World 2027:早鸟展位价通常2026年底截止,建议本季度提交意向。

    成本估算

    • 展位费用参考:国内标准9㎡约¥1.8万–3.8万;欧洲(Fakuma/JEC)光地约€180–500/㎡,含搭建及强制媒体费整体€400–800/㎡;美国会议型展(Carbon Fiber/Compounding)标准展位约$3,000–6,000。
    • 差旅预算参考:欧洲单人次往返+住宿5天约¥3.5万–5万;美国约¥4万–6万;东南亚(曼谷)约¥1.2万–2万;国内展会约¥0.5万–1万。
  • PTFE vs PEEK: Which Material Is Better for Your Application?

    1. Material Property Comparison

    In engineering-plastics procurement, polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) and polyetheretherketone (PEEK) form the most common “high-performance fluoropolymer vs. specialty engineering plastic” pairing. Both deliver excellent chemical resistance and high-temperature stability, yet they differ sharply in mechanical strength, friction behavior, and cost. This article uses standard test data to help buyers make a fast, confident decision.

    Property PTFE PEEK Test Standard
    Density 2.14–2.20 g/cm³ 1.30–1.32 g/cm³ ASTM D792
    Melting point 327°C 343°C
    Glass transition Tg 143°C
    Continuous service temp. 260°C 240–260°C UL 746B
    Tensile strength 25–35 MPa 90–100 MPa ASTM D638
    Tensile modulus 0.5 GPa 3.6 GPa ASTM D638
    Elongation at break 300–400% 40–50% ASTM D638
    Coeff. of friction (dry) 0.04–0.10 0.30–0.40 ASTM D1894
    Dielectric constant (1 MHz) 2.1 3.2 ASTM D150
    Volume resistivity >10¹⁸ Ω·cm 10¹⁵–10¹⁶ Ω·cm ASTM D257
    Limiting Oxygen Index 95% 35% ASTM D2863
    Thermal conductivity 0.25 W/(m·K) 0.25 W/(m·K)

    2. Reading the Performance Data

    Mechanical strength: PEEK’s tensile strength is about 3× that of PTFE and its modulus about 7×, making it a true load-bearing structural material. PTFE is low-strength and prone to creep, suited only to low-load seals and linings.

    Friction & wear: PTFE is famous for its very low self-friction coefficient and is ideal for dry-running bearings and oil-free lubrication. However, virgin PTFE wears poorly and is usually filled with glass fiber, bronze, or carbon fiber. PEEK has a higher dry-friction coefficient, but carbon-fiber filling greatly raises its PV (pressure × velocity) limit.

    Chemical resistance: Both are excellent. PTFE resists virtually all chemicals (except molten alkali metals and fluorine). PEEK resists most organics, acids, and bases, but is slightly weaker against concentrated sulfuric acid and some high-temperature halogenated solvents.

    Temperature & flame: PTFE is stable long-term at 260°C with an LOI of 95% (non-combustible). PEEK’s LOI is 35% and it is UL 94 V-0 self-extinguishing.

    Electrical: PTFE’s lower dielectric constant and loss make it the first choice for high-frequency and high-voltage insulation; PEEK performs well but slightly higher.

    3. Application Scenarios

    Typical PTFE uses: Chemical-pipe linings and valve seals, non-stick coatings, low-load oil-free bearings, high-frequency wire & cable insulation, gaskets, and expansion joints.

    Typical PEEK uses: Aerospace fasteners and brackets near engines, automotive under-hood sensor housings, orthopedic implants and surgical instruments, semiconductor wafer carriers, high-PV bearing cages, and compressor valve plates.

    4. Cost-Benefit Assessment

    At the resin level, PTFE costs about USD 8–15/kg while PEEK runs USD 50–100/kg — PEEK is roughly 5–8× more expensive per kilogram. Yet look at total-lifecycle cost: where load-bearing, wear-resistant, or precision dimensions are required, PTFE must be thickened or replaced often, so its all-in cost may not be lower. For pure sealing, insulation, or anti-stick duty, PTFE meets the need at lower cost and higher value.

    5. Selection Guidance

    Choose PTFE when: ① chemical corrosion resistance is the top priority; ② you need very low friction, oil-free lubrication, or non-stick behavior; ③ the part is a low-load seal/lining/insulator; ④ budget is tight and volumes are high.

    Choose PEEK when: ① high mechanical strength or stiffness is needed (load-bearing structure); ② strength and dimensional stability must hold at elevated temperature; ③ high wear resistance, high PV, and tight tolerances are required; ④ the part serves medical/aerospace with strict certification.

    Conclusion

    There is no “better” material, only a “more suitable” one. Frame your need with the four factors — load + temperature + media + budget — then match against the table above for a fast selection. If still undecided, request samples of both materials and run measured PV-value and creep tests.

  • PTFE vs PEEK: 哪种材料更适合你的应用?

    一、材料特性对比

    在工程塑料采购中,聚四氟乙烯(PTFE)与聚醚醚酮(PEEK)是最常见的”高性能氟塑料 vs 特种工程塑料”对比组合。两者都具备出色的耐化学性与高温稳定性,但机械强度、摩擦行为和成本差异巨大。本文基于标准测试数据,帮助采购商快速决策。

    性能指标 PTFE(聚四氟乙烯) PEEK(聚醚醚酮) 测试标准
    密度 2.14–2.20 g/cm³ 1.30–1.32 g/cm³ ASTM D792
    熔点 327°C 343°C
    玻璃化转变温度 Tg 143°C
    连续使用温度 260°C 240–260°C UL 746B
    拉伸强度 25–35 MPa 90–100 MPa ASTM D638
    拉伸模量 0.5 GPa 3.6 GPa ASTM D638
    断裂伸长率 300–400% 40–50% ASTM D638
    摩擦系数(干磨) 0.04–0.10 0.30–0.40 ASTM D1894
    介电常数(1 MHz) 2.1 3.2 ASTM D150
    体积电阻率 >10¹⁸ Ω·cm 10¹⁵–10¹⁶ Ω·cm ASTM D257
    极限氧指数 LOI 95% 35% ASTM D2863
    热导率 0.25 W/(m·K) 0.25 W/(m·K)

    二、性能参数解读

    机械强度:PEEK 的拉伸强度约为 PTFE 的 3 倍,模量约为 7 倍,是真正的”可承力结构材料”;PTFE 强度低、易蠕变,仅适合低载荷密封与衬里。

    摩擦与磨损:PTFE 以极低的自摩擦系数著称,是理想的干摩擦轴承与无油润滑材料;但纯 PTFE 耐磨性差,通常需填充玻璃纤维、青铜或碳纤维。PEEK 干摩擦系数较高,但通过碳纤维填充可显著改善 PV 值(压力×速度)极限。

    耐化学性:两者均极佳。PTFE 几乎耐所有化学品(除熔融碱金属、氟元素);PEEK 耐绝大多数有机物、酸和碱,但在浓硫酸及高温某些卤化溶剂中略逊。

    耐温与阻燃:PTFE 在 260°C 下长期稳定,LOI 高达 95%,不燃;PEEK LOI 35%,属 UL 94 V-0 自熄级。

    电气性能:PTFE 介电常数更低、损耗更小,是高频与高压绝缘首选;PEEK 电气性能良好但略高。

    三、应用场景分析

    PTFE 典型应用:化工管道衬里与阀门密封、不粘涂层、低载荷无油轴承、高频电线电缆绝缘、垫圈与膨胀节。

    PEEK 典型应用:航空发动机周边紧固件与支架、汽车发动机舱传感器壳体、医疗骨科植入物与手术器械、半导体晶圆载具、高 PV 轴承保持架、压缩机阀片。

    四、成本效益评估

    原料端,PTFE 树脂约 8–15 美元/kg,PEEK 树脂约 50–100 美元/kg,PEEK 单价约为 PTFE 的 5–8 倍。但需看”全生命周期成本”:在需要承力、耐磨或精密尺寸的场合,PTFE 因强度不足需加厚或频繁更换,综合成本未必低;而在纯密封、绝缘、防粘场合,PTFE 以更低成本满足需求,性价比更高。

    五、选型建议

    选 PTFE 当:① 以耐化学腐蚀为第一优先级;② 需要极低摩擦、无油润滑或防粘;③ 应用为低载荷密封/衬里/绝缘;④ 预算敏感、批量大。

    选 PEEK 当:① 需要高机械强度或刚性(承力结构件);② 在高温下仍需保持尺寸稳定与强度;③ 要求高耐磨、高 PV 值、精密公差;④ 医疗/航空等严苛认证场景。

    结论

    没有”更好”的材料,只有”更合适”的材料。以”载荷 + 温度 + 介质 + 预算”四要素框定需求,再对照上表即可快速选型。若仍难决断,建议索取两种材料的样品进行 PV 值与蠕变实测对比。

  • Victrex PEEK 450G Natural Procurement Guide for Overseas Buyers: Sourcing from China’s PEEK Supply Chain (2026)

    Victrex PEEK 450G Natural: A Procurement-Focused Overview

    When an overseas procurement team needs a high-performance thermoplastic that survives steam sterilization, aggressive chemicals, and continuous heat above 200 °C, Victrex PEEK 450G Natural is almost always on the shortlist. It is Victrex’s standard unfilled (neat) natural-grade polyether ether ketone (PEEK) — the reference grade against which most other high-temperature engineering plastics are measured. For buyers sourcing from China, 450G is attractive because it is globally stocked, available in multiple forms, and supported by a mature Chinese processing ecosystem of distributors, compounders, and precision machinists.

    Why Buyers Specify PEEK 450G

    PEEK 450G earns its place in demanding applications through a combination of properties that few polymers match:

    • Thermal endurance: Glass-transition temperature around 143 °C and melting point near 343 °C; continuous service temperature up to ~260 °C.
    • Chemical resistance: Excellent resistance to acids, alkalis, solvents, oils, and hydrolysis — including repeated steam sterilization cycles.
    • Mechanical strength: Tensile strength ~90–100 MPa with high toughness and fatigue resistance.
    • Electrical insulation: High dielectric strength and low loss, suitable for high-frequency and semiconductor tooling.
    • Purity and stability: Low outgassing and low ionic extractables; inherently flame-retardant (UL 94 V-0 achievable in thin sections).
    Property Typical Value (unfilled 450G)
    Glass transition temp (Tg) ~143 °C
    Melting point (Tm) ~343 °C
    Continuous service temp up to ~260 °C
    Tensile strength ~90–100 MPa
    Tensile modulus ~3.6 GPa
    Density ~1.30–1.32 g/cm³
    Dielectric strength >17 kV/mm
    Water absorption (24 h) ~0.1–0.5%

    Values are typical for unfilled natural PEEK; confirm exact figures against the current Victrex datasheet and your CoC.

    Why Source 450G from China

    China is one of the world’s largest consumption and processing hubs for high-performance plastics. For overseas buyers, sourcing 450G through Chinese channels offers three practical advantages:

    • Availability: Authorized distributors and stock-shape suppliers hold 450G granules, rod, plate, and film locally, shortening lead times versus ordering from the original European plant.
    • Processing ecosystem: A dense network of CNC machining, injection-molding, and annealing shops can convert 450G into finished or semi-finished parts — often at a lower total landed cost.
    • Flexibility: Small-to-medium batches, custom colors, and cleanroom packaging can be arranged without the minimum-order constraints common at the resin level.

    How to Specify Your Requirement

    Avoid ambiguity by stating the exact form and grade in your RFQ:

    • Resin vs. shape: “450G Natural” refers to the virgin unfilled resin. If you need stock shapes, specify rod/plate/film dimensions; if you need parts, attach drawings and tolerances.
    • Filled variants: Do not confuse 450G (unfilled) with glass-filled (e.g., 450GL30) or carbon-filled (e.g., 450CA30) grades — their modulus, wear, and CTE differ substantially.
    • Certification: For food, medical, or semiconductor use, request the relevant compliance statements (e.g., FDA, EU, SEMI where applicable) up front.

    Procurement Workflow & RFQ Checklist

    1. Define application, operating temperature, and regulatory needs.
    2. Confirm grade (450G Natural) and form (granule / stock shape / finished part).
    3. Prepare drawings, tolerances, and quantity for parts; lot size for resin.
    4. Request quotation with Incoterms, HS code (~3906.90 for PEEK), and lead time.
    5. Ask for Certificate of Conformity (CoC) and batch test report.
    6. Clarify packaging (vacuum-sealed, moisture-protected) and traceability.
    7. Validate sample or first-article before releasing full volume.

    Pricing Factors to Negotiate

    450G is a premium resin; total cost depends on more than the per-kg price. Watch volume tier, exchange-rate exposure, processing scrap rate (PEEK is costly to waste), packaging, and Incoterms (EXW vs. FOB vs. CIF/DDP change your landed cost significantly). Buying finished parts from a Chinese processor can sometimes beat importing resin and machining locally.

    Quality Assurance & Documentation

    Protect your supply by requiring material traceability: a CoC with lot number, a batch test report covering key mechanical/thermal values, and original manufacturer labeling. For regulated sectors, keep the supplier’s compliance dossier on file. These documents also streamline customs clearance and incoming inspection.

    Logistics & Import Notes

    PEEK resin typically falls under HS code 3906.90. Standard sea or air freight works well; keep material in sealed, dry packaging to avoid moisture uptake before processing. Confirm lead times realistically — stock shapes are often available in days, while custom resin allocations or certified grades may take several weeks.

    Conclusion

    Victrex PEEK 450G Natural remains the benchmark unfilled PEEK grade for aerospace, medical, semiconductor, and industrial buyers. Sourcing it through China’s distributor and processing network can shorten lead times and lower total cost — provided you specify the grade precisely, confirm documentation, and structure logistics with the right Incoterms. A disciplined RFQ and a clear quality checklist are the difference between a smooth buy and a costly mis-specification.

  • Victrex PEEK 450G Natural 海外采购指南:如何从中国采购高性能 PEEK(2026)

    Victrex PEEK 450G Natural:以采购为核心的选型概览

    当海外采购团队需要一种能够耐受蒸汽灭菌、强腐蚀性化学品以及 200 °C 以上持续高温的高性能热塑性材料时,Victrex PEEK 450G Natural 几乎总是入围清单中的首选。它是 Victrex 的标准未填充(纯料)本色聚醚醚酮(PEEK)牌号,也是衡量大多数其他高温工程塑料的基准牌号。对于从中国采购的买家而言,450G 的吸引力在于全球现货充足、可提供多种形式,并且得到中国成熟的经销商、改性加工厂与精密机加工生态链支持。

    采购方为何指定 PEEK 450G

    PEEK 450G 凭借以下少有聚合物能同时具备的性能组合,在苛刻应用中站稳脚跟:

    • 耐热性:玻璃化转变温度约 143 °C,熔点接近 343 °C,连续使用温度最高约 260 °C。
    • 耐化学性:对酸、碱、溶剂、油品及水解具有优异耐受性,可承受反复蒸汽灭菌循环。
    • 机械强度:拉伸强度约 90–100 MPa,兼具高韧性与抗疲劳性能。
    • 电绝缘性能:介电击穿强度高、损耗低,适用于高频与半导体工装场景。
    • 纯度与稳定性:低释气、低离子析出;本征阻燃,薄壁可达 UL 94 V-0。
    性能 典型值(未填充 450G)
    玻璃化转变温度(Tg) 约 143 °C
    熔点(Tm) 约 343 °C
    连续使用温度 最高约 260 °C
    拉伸强度 约 90–100 MPa
    拉伸模量 约 3.6 GPa
    密度 约 1.30–1.32 g/cm³
    介电击穿强度 >17 kV/mm
    吸水率(24 h) 约 0.1–0.5%

    以上为未填充本色 PEEK 的典型值,具体数值请以最新 Victrex 数据表及随批 CoC 为准。

    为何从中国采购 450G

    中国是全球高性能塑料最大的消费与加工市场之一。对海外买家而言,通过中国渠道采购 450G 具有三大现实优势:

    • 现货可得:授权经销商与型材供应商在本地备有 450G 粒料、棒材、板材及薄膜,交期短于向原厂欧洲产线订货。
    • 加工生态:密集的 CNC 机加工、注塑与退火工厂可将 450G 转化为成品或半成品零件,综合到岸成本往往更低。
    • 灵活度:中小批量、定制颜色与洁净室包装均可安排,不受树脂层级常见的最小起订量限制。

    如何准确描述你的需求

    在 RFQ 中明确牌号与形态,避免歧义:

    • 树脂 vs. 型材:“450G Natural” 指纯料未填充树脂;若需型材,请注明棒/板/膜尺寸;若需零件,请附图纸与公差。
    • 填充变体:切勿将 450G(未填充)与玻纤填充(如 450GL30)或碳纤填充(如 450CA30)混淆,其模量、耐磨与 CTE 差异显著。
    • 认证要求:食品、医疗或半导体用途,请提前索取相应合规声明(如 FDA、EU、SEMI 等适用项)。

    采购流程与 RFQ 清单

    1. 明确应用场景、工作温度与法规需求。
    2. 确认牌号(450G Natural)与形态(粒料 / 型材 / 成品零件)。
    3. 零件需提供图纸、公差与数量;树脂需注明批量。
    4. 索取含 Incoterms、HS 编码(PEEK 约 3906.90)与交期的报价。
    5. 要求提供符合性证书(CoC)与批次检测报告。
    6. 明确包装(真空密封、防潮)与批次可追溯性。
    7. 释放全量订单前,先验证样品或首件。

    需要谈判的价格因素

    450G 属于高端树脂,总成本远不止每公斤单价。需要关注:批量阶梯价、汇率敞口、加工损耗率(PEEK 废料成本高)、包装,以及 Incoterms(EXW、FOB、CIF/DDP 对到岸成本影响巨大)。有时从中国加工厂直接采购成品零件,反而优于进口树脂再本地机加工。

    质量保证与文档

    通过材料可追溯性保障供应安全:带批号的 CoC、覆盖关键力学/热学指标的批次检测报告,以及原厂标签。对受监管行业,应留存供应商合规档案,这也能简化清关与来料检验。

    物流与进口提示

    PEEK 树脂通常归入 HS 编码 3906.90。普通海运或空运均可;请保持密封干燥包装,避免加工前吸湿。交期需合理预估——型材往往数日内可得,而定制树脂分配或认证牌号可能需要数周。

    结语

    Victrex PEEK 450G Natural 始终是航空航天、医疗、半导体与工业买家的基准未填充 PEEK 牌号。借助中国的经销商与加工网络采购,可缩短交期、降低总成本——前提是你精确指定牌号、确认文档,并以恰当的 Incoterms 规划物流。严谨的 RFQ 与清晰的质量清单,正是顺畅采购与高价误规格之间的分水岭。

  • Victrex PEEK 450G Natural: Benchmark High-Performance Thermoplastic for Demanding Engineering

    Victrex PEEK 450G Natural: Benchmark High-Performance Thermoplastic for Demanding Engineering

    Victrex PEEK 450G Natural is an unfilled, semi-crystalline polyetheretherketone (PEEK) grade that has become a reference point for engineers who need an exceptional combination of thermal stability, mechanical strength, and chemical resistance in a single polymer. As one of Victrex’s flagship natural grades, 450G is specified across aerospace, medical, semiconductor, and precision industrial applications where component failure is not an option. This review examines what makes 450G a standout material, where it delivers the most value, and where buyers should set realistic expectations.

    Material Profile and Key Properties

    PEEK 450G is built around a glass-transition temperature of approximately 143 degrees C and a melting point near 343 degrees C. In continuous-use conditions it performs comfortably at 260 degrees C, with short-term excursions well beyond that range. Its unfilled natural formulation delivers tensile strength around 100 MPa and a flexural modulus near 3.7 GPa, giving it stiffness comparable to many metals while weighing roughly one-sixth as much. The material also exhibits very low creep, excellent fatigue resistance, and a coefficient of linear thermal expansion that can be tuned close to aluminum when reinforced.

    What sets 450G apart is its chemical inertness. It resists a broad spectrum of acids, bases, hydrocarbons, and most organic solvents, and it maintains integrity in steam, hot water, and radiation-sterilization cycles. Its inherently low flammability, low smoke, and low toxic-gas emission profile make it attractive for aerospace interiors and mass-transit components.

    Processing and Available Forms

    Victrex supplies 450G as natural-colored virgin resin in powder or granular form, suitable for injection molding, extrusion, and compounding. Because it is unfilled, 450G offers excellent melt flow and surface finish, which is critical for thin-walled or intricately geometried parts. Drying before processing is essential, with typical guidance around 150 degrees C for three hours, to avoid hydrolytic degradation and cosmetic defects. Molders familiar with high-temperature thermoplastics will find 450G predictable, though tooling and machine cleanliness standards must be high to protect its purity, especially for medical and food-contact uses.

    Where It Delivers the Most Value

    In aerospace, 450G replaces aluminum and specialty metals in brackets, clips, and interior structures, cutting weight without sacrificing load-bearing performance. In medical devices, its biocompatibility and sterilizability support surgical instrument handles, orthopedic trial components, and dental applications. For semiconductor manufacturing, the material’s purity and plasma resistance make it a candidate for wafer-handling components and test sockets. Across all these fields, the recurring advantage is total cost of ownership: a lighter, corrosion-proof, maintenance-light part that outlasts metal equivalents in aggressive environments.

    Strengths and Limitations

    The strengths are clear: outstanding thermal and chemical resistance, a high mechanical strength-to-weight ratio, excellent dimensional stability, and a proven track record in regulated industries. The limitations are equally worth stating. PEEK 450G is expensive relative to engineering plastics such as nylon or PPS, and it demands precise processing control. Its unfilled state means lower wear resistance than carbon- or glass-filled grades, so for high-friction surfaces buyers should evaluate 450CA30 or similar reinforced variants. Color is limited to natural, which may matter for brand-coded parts.

    Buying Guidance

    When sourcing Victrex PEEK 450G Natural, verify the distributor is an authorized Victrex channel to avoid counterfeits, request a certificate of analysis for lot traceability, and confirm regulatory documentation such as REACH, FDA, and USP Class VI where applicable. For prototypes, small-quantity natural resin is readily available; for production, lock in lead times and volume pricing early.

    Verdict

    Victrex PEEK 450G Natural remains the default choice when an application needs a proven, unfilled high-performance thermoplastic that balances processability with extreme service capability. It is not the cheapest option, nor the most wear-resistant, but for engineers who value reliability, regulatory confidence, and a deep application ecosystem, it earns its position as a benchmark material. We rate it a confident recommendation for demanding aerospace, medical, and semiconductor programs.


    Need Samples or Technical Specifications?

    Our engineering team provides material selection support, free samples, and custom quotes for Victrex PEEK 450G Natural.
    Request Quote and Samples

  • Solvay KetaSpire PEEK KT-820 采购指南:半导体与电子行业选型、规格与供应商审核

    当新一代半导体或电子项目需要一种能承受强腐蚀性化学品、持续高温与严苛尺寸公差的高性能热塑性材料时,Solvay KetaSpire PEEK KT-820 往往会迅速进入工程师的优选清单。但选定合适的牌号只是工作的一半。能否以正确的方式采购——在正确的牌号、具备可追溯纯度、并来自合格供应商的前提下——才是保护生产线免于代价高昂且难以诊断的失效的关键。

    本指南面向采购专业人士、设计工程师与供应链管理者,提供一套实用、以采购意图为核心的 KetaSpire PEEK KT-820 采购框架。我们将说明该牌号是什么、为何适用于半导体与电子应用、哪些规格真正重要、如何审核供应商,以及在下达采购订单前应当谈妥的商业条款。

    什么是 Solvay KetaSpire PEEK KT-820?

    KetaSpire PEEK KT-820 是 Solvay 供应的一款高性能聚醚醚酮(PEEK)树脂。作为 KetaSpire 系列成员,KT-820 专为需要热稳定性、耐化学性与机械强度卓越平衡的应用而开发。PEEK 本身是一种半结晶热塑性材料,玻璃化转变温度约 143°C,熔点约 343°C,使其能够承受远高于通用塑料的连续使用温度。

    在半导体与电子制造中,KT-820 备受青睐,因为它能抵抗晶圆制造与元件组装过程中常见的强腐蚀性工艺化学品——包括酸、碱与特种清洗剂。其低释气与高纯度特性,也使其适用于对颗粒与离子控制要求极高的污染敏感环境。

    采购方应验证的关键性能

    在询价之前,请与技术团队对齐决定采购成败的关键性能:

    • 热性能:连续使用温度远超 200°C,短时峰值可接近熔点。
    • 耐化学性:对电子加工中使用的多种溶剂、酸与碱具有优异的抵抗能力。
    • 机械强度:高抗拉与抗弯强度,在持续载荷下蠕变小。
    • 纯度与释气:低离子析出与极低挥发性排放,适用于污染敏感产线。
    • 尺寸稳定性:热膨胀系数与吸湿率低,可支撑高精度公差零件。

    务必索取材料数据表(TDS)以及对应批次的分析证书(CoA),以确保上述数值是针对您具体批次的真实记录,而非套用通用牌号概览的假设值。

    为何半导体与电子行业选择 KT-820?

    半导体晶圆厂与先进电子产线对材料的苛刻度几乎超过任何其他行业。晶圆载具、测试插座、绝缘件、泵叶片与流体管路部件等组件,必须承受反复的热循环与化学暴露而不降解或脱落颗粒。KetaSpire PEEK KT-820 正是针对这些失效模式而设计。

    与标准 PEEK 牌号相比,KT-820 定位于以工艺可靠性优先于原料成本的高温热塑性应用场景。对采购方而言,这意味着更少的非计划换线、更长的零件寿命与更可预期的良率——这些才是真正驱动总拥有成本的变量。

    形态与加工选项

    KT-820 以多种形态供应,正确选择取决于您是自注塑还是外购成品零件:

    • 颗粒/树脂:供具备资质的加工商进行注塑或挤出。
    • 棒材与板材:用于加工原型及小批量、高精度公差零件。
    • 成品零件:按图纸模塑或机加工的零件,通常内置批次可追溯性。

    请在询价单中明确形态。树脂的价格、最小起订量与交期,与成品零件差异显著;将两者混淆是报价混乱的常见根源。

    如何评估与选择供应商

    如此专业的材料需要严谨的供应商筛选。发出询价(RFQ)时,请使用以下检查清单:

    1. 授权分销资质。确认卖方是否为 Solvay 授权经销商,或具备可追溯货源的受验证经销商。
    2. 批次可追溯性。要求批次级可追溯,并索取与您实际收货批次对应的 CoA。
    3. 文件包。索取 TDS、安全数据表(SDS),以及适用的冲突矿产、REACH 与 RoHS 声明。
    4. 质量体系。优先选择具备 ISO 9001,并在相关领域具备 AS9100 或 IATF 16949,且拥有规范来料检验流程的供应商。
    5. 技术支持。最优秀的合作伙伴提供应用工程支持,而非仅仅接单。
    6. 交期与安全库存。了解标准交期,以及您承诺用量下是否可提供安全库存。

    审核报价时的红旗信号

    警惕那些无法提供批次级 CoA、对授权分销含糊其辞,或在无法说明来源的情况下报出远低于市场价格的供应商。在高端聚合物市场,异常低廉的报价往往意味着非标材料、混批或未经记录的转口——每一种都可能危及已鉴定的工艺。

    商业条款:价格、最小起订量与交期

    PEEK 是高端聚合物,KT-820 位于高性能梯队。价格通常按公斤报价,并随订单量、形态与地区而波动。最小起订量反映了树脂包装经济性;随着年用量增长,应协商阶梯式价格档位。

    由于半导体项目对排期高度敏感,请书面锁定交期承诺,并在资质允许的范围内建立双源供应策略。当主力供应商面临配货或物流中断时,一个合格的第二货源能保护您的产线。

    认证与合规

    对于电子与半导体用途,请确认审计团队所需的文件:REACH 与 RoHS 符合性、完整 SDS,以及任何行业特定的纯度证明。若您的零件进入受监管的医疗或航空航天相邻领域,请尽早核实适用的质量注册资质——在设计冻结后再去鉴定供应商,远比在采购阶段鉴定要昂贵。

    常见应用场景

    • 晶圆搬运组件与载具
    • 测试与老化插座
    • 化学品与流体管路歧管
    • 高纯度绝缘件与连接器
    • 强腐蚀介质中的泵与阀门组件

    结论

    采购 Solvay KetaSpire PEEK KT-820,关键不在于找到最低价格,而在于获得一种您的工艺无法妥协的、合格且可追溯的材料供应。将您的询价建立在已验证文件、严谨供应商筛选与清晰商业条款之上——您就能将一次高风险采购,转化为可预期、保护良率的固定成本项。

  • Solvay KetaSpire PEEK KT-820: Procurement Guide for Semiconductor and Electronics Buyers

    When a next-generation semiconductor or electronics program demands a high-temperature thermoplastic that survives aggressive chemical exposure, continuous heat, and tight dimensional tolerances, Solvay KetaSpire PEEK KT-820 quickly rises to the top of the engineering shortlist. But specifying the right grade is only half the work. Sourcing it correctly — at the correct grade, with documented purity, and from a qualified supplier — is what protects your production line from costly, hard-to-diagnose failures.

    This guide is written for procurement professionals, design engineers, and supply-chain managers who need a practical, purchasing-intent framework for buying KetaSpire PEEK KT-820. We cover what the grade is, why it fits semiconductor and electronics applications, the specifications that actually matter, how to vet suppliers, and the commercial terms you should negotiate before issuing a purchase order.

    What Is Solvay KetaSpire PEEK KT-820?

    KetaSpire PEEK KT-820 is a high-performance polyether ether ketone (PEEK) resin supplied by Solvay. As a member of the KetaSpire family, KT-820 is formulated for applications that require an exceptional balance of thermal stability, chemical resistance, and mechanical strength. PEEK itself is a semicrystalline thermoplastic with a glass transition near 143°C and a melting point around 343°C, enabling continuous-use temperatures well above what commodity plastics can tolerate.

    For semiconductor and electronics manufacturing, KT-820 is valued because it resists the aggressive process chemistries — including acids, bases, and specialty cleaners — found in wafer fabrication and component assembly. Its low outgassing and high-purity profile also make it suitable for contamination-sensitive environments where particle and ionic control are critical.

    Key Properties Buyers Should Verify

    Before you request a quote, align your technical team on the properties that define a successful buy:

    • Thermal performance: Continuous service well beyond 200°C, with short-term peaks approaching the melting point.
    • Chemical resistance: Excellent resistance to a broad range of solvents, acids, and alkalis used in electronics processing.
    • Mechanical strength: High tensile and flexural strength, with low creep under sustained load.
    • Purity and outgassing: Low ionic extractables and minimal volatile emissions for contamination-sensitive lines.
    • Dimensional stability: Low coefficient of thermal expansion and moisture uptake, supporting tight-tolerance parts.

    Always request the material data sheet (TDS) and a lot-specific certificate of analysis (CoA) so these values are documented for your specific shipment rather than assumed from a generic grade profile.

    Why KT-820 for Semiconductor and Electronics?

    Semiconductor fabs and advanced electronics lines push materials harder than almost any other industry. Components such as wafer carriers, test sockets, insulators, pump vanes, and fluid-handling parts must endure repeated thermal cycling and chemical exposure without degrading or shedding particles. KetaSpire PEEK KT-820 addresses exactly these failure modes.

    Compared with standard PEEK grades, KT-820 is positioned for high-temperature thermoplastic duty where process reliability matters more than raw material cost. For buyers, that translates into fewer unplanned changeovers, longer part life, and more predictable yield — the variables that actually drive total cost of ownership.

    Forms and Conversion Options

    KT-820 is available in several forms, and the right choice depends on whether you are molding in-house or sourcing finished components:

    • Pellet / resin: For injection molding or extrusion by a qualified converter.
    • Rod and sheet: For machining prototypes and low-volume, tight-tolerance parts.
    • Finished components: Molded or machined parts supplied to drawing, often with lot traceability built in.

    Clarify the form on your RFQ. Resin pricing, minimum order quantities, and lead times differ significantly from finished-part pricing, and mixing the two is a common source of quote confusion.

    How to Evaluate and Select a Supplier

    A material this specialized demands a disciplined supplier screen. Use the following checklist when you issue an RFQ:

    1. Authorized distribution status. Confirm whether the seller is an authorized Solvay distributor or a verified reseller with traceable sourcing.
    2. Lot traceability. Require batch-level traceability and a CoA tied to the exact lot you receive.
    3. Documentation package. Ask for TDS, safety data sheet (SDS), and conflict-minerals, REACH, and RoHS statements as applicable.
    4. Quality system. Prefer suppliers with ISO 9001, and AS9100 or IATF 16949 where relevant, plus a documented incoming-inspection process.
    5. Technical support. The best partners offer application engineering, not just order taking.
    6. Lead time and buffer stock. Understand standard lead time and whether safety stock is available for your committed volume.

    Red Flags When Reviewing Quotes

    Watch for suppliers who cannot provide lot-specific CoAs, who are vague about distribution authorization, or who quote prices far below market without explaining the source. In a premium polymer market, an unusually low quote often signals off-spec material, mixed lots, or undocumented re-export — each of which can jeopardize a qualified process.

    Commercial Terms: Price, MOQ, and Lead Time

    PEEK is a premium polymer, and KT-820 sits in the high-performance tier. Pricing is typically quoted per kilogram and varies with order volume, form, and region. Expect minimum order quantities that reflect resin-package economics; negotiate graduated pricing tiers as your annual usage grows.

    Because semiconductor programs are schedule-sensitive, lock in lead-time commitments in writing and build a dual-source strategy where qualification allows. A qualified second source protects you when a primary supplier faces allocation or logistics disruption.

    Certifications and Compliance

    For electronics and semiconductor use, confirm the documentation your audit team requires: REACH and RoHS alignment, full SDS, and any industry-specific purity attestations. If your parts enter regulated medical or aerospace adjacencies, verify the applicable quality registrations early — qualifying a supplier after a design freeze is far more expensive than qualifying during sourcing.

    Common Application Scenarios

    • Wafer-handling components and carriers
    • Test and burn-in sockets
    • Chemical- and fluid-handling manifolds
    • High-purity insulators and connectors
    • Pump and valve components in aggressive media

    Conclusion

    Buying Solvay KetaSpire PEEK KT-820 is less about finding the lowest price and more about securing a qualified, traceable supply of a material your process cannot afford to compromise. Build your RFQ around verified documentation, disciplined supplier screening, and clear commercial terms — and you turn a high-risk purchase into a predictable, yield-protecting line item.

  • PTFE vs PEEK: Which Material Is Better for Your Application?

    In high-performance engineering plastic selection, polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) and polyetheretherketone (PEEK) are frequently compared side by side. Both offer excellent chemical resistance, yet they differ significantly in mechanical strength, high-temperature load capacity, and cost. Based on standard test data, this article helps purchasers make quick decisions.

    1. Material Property Comparison Table

    Parameter PTFE PEEK Test Standard
    Density (g/cm³) 2.13–2.20 1.30–1.32 ASTM D792
    Melting point (°C) 327 343 ISO 11357 (DSC)
    Glass transition Tg (°C) 143 ISO 11357
    Continuous service temp (°C) -200 ~ 260 -50 ~ 250
    Tensile strength (MPa) 20–35 90–100 ASTM D638
    Tensile modulus (GPa) 0.5–0.7 3.6–4.0 ASTM D638
    Elongation at break (%) 300–500 30–50 ASTM D638
    Coefficient of friction 0.05–0.10 0.30–0.40 ASTM D1894
    Water absorption (%) <0.01 ~0.5 ASTM D570
    Rockwell hardness R25–R58 R126 ASTM D785
    Flammability V-0 V-0 (natural) UL 94
    Dielectric constant (1MHz) 2.1 3.2 ASTM D150

    2. Performance Analysis

    Temperature & Load: PTFE has a melting point of 327°C and short-term resistance to 260°C, but its mechanical strength drops sharply as temperature rises, and it exhibits significant cold flow (creep) even at 23°C, making it unsuitable for load-bearing structural parts. PEEK has a Tg of 143°C and melting point of 343°C, retaining about 40 MPa tensile strength at 250°C with far superior creep resistance — one of the few thermoplastics that can bear load at high temperatures.

    Friction & Wear: PTFE is among the lowest-friction solids known (0.05–0.10) with excellent self-lubrication, but pure PTFE has poor wear resistance and cold-flows easily. PEEK’s friction coefficient is higher (0.30–0.40), but with carbon fiber, PTFE, or graphite fillers its wear resistance improves by an order of magnitude, making it better suited for gears, bearings, and other dynamic friction scenarios.

    Chemical Resistance: Both resist most chemicals. PTFE resists nearly all chemicals (except molten alkali metals, fluorine, and some fluorides); PEEK resists acids, alkalis, oils, and most organic solvents but not concentrated sulfuric/nitric acid or halohydrocarbons. In extreme corrosive environments, PTFE remains the first choice.

    Electrical Properties: PTFE’s dielectric constant of just 2.1 makes it an ideal low-loss insulator; PEEK’s 3.2 is good but with slightly higher high-frequency loss.

    3. Application Scenarios

    PTFE: Chemical pipe linings and seals, non-stick coatings, high-frequency cable insulation, gaskets, filled bearings (with glass fiber/bronze powder), semiconductor wet-process components. Its strengths are extreme chemical inertness, very low friction, and wide temperature range.

    PEEK: Aerospace fasteners and brackets, medical implants (ISO 10993 biocompatible), semiconductor wafer carriers, automotive transmission gears and bearings, compressor valve plates, oil & gas downhole components. Its strengths are high strength, creep resistance, and repeatable steam sterilization.

    4. Cost-Benefit Evaluation

    PTFE raw material costs about $10–20/kg (by grade), processed mainly by molding/sintering with moderate difficulty. PEEK costs about $80–120/kg — 5–8× PTFE — and requires high-temperature injection molding (melt ~350–400°C), with higher tooling and energy costs. However, over the full lifecycle, PEEK parts often last 3–10× longer than PTFE. In applications with frequent replacement and high downtime costs, PEEK’s per-use cost is actually lower. PTFE stands out for cost-sensitive, high-volume sealing and insulation scenarios with modest strength requirements.

    5. Selection Advice

    1. Choose PTFE when: extremely low friction/self-lubrication, extreme chemical corrosion, wide temperature range (-200~260°C), and no high mechanical load are needed — e.g., gaskets, chemical linings, cable insulation. Prioritize when budget is tight and volume is high.
    2. Choose PEEK when: structural load-bearing, high-temperature creep resistance, wear-resistant moving parts, medical/food-grade compliance, or repeatable sterilization are required — e.g., gears, bearings, implants, aerospace parts. Prioritize for long life and reliability over short-term cost.
    3. Compromise: Use filled PTFE (glass/carbon fiber) to improve wear and creep resistance, or carbon-fiber-reinforced PEEK to reduce cost sensitivity; for pure sealing at low pressure, PTFE remains the more economical choice.

    Conclusion: There is no “better” material, only a “more suitable” working condition. For low-temperature, low-pressure sealing and chemical barriers, choose PTFE; for high-temperature load-bearing and structural wear resistance, choose PEEK. We recommend purchasers clarify working temperature, load, media, and compliance requirements first, then select against the table above, and obtain third-party test reports (SGS/CMA) to verify key parameters when necessary.

  • PTFE vs PEEK:哪种材料更适合你的应用?

    在高性能工程塑料的选型中,聚四氟乙烯(PTFE)与聚醚醚酮(PEEK)是两个常被并列比较的对象。两者都具备出色的耐化学性,但力学强度、耐温承载与成本差异显著。本文基于标准测试数据,帮助采购商快速做出决策。

    一、材料特性对比表

    参数 PTFE(聚四氟乙烯) PEEK(聚醚醚酮) 测试标准
    密度 (g/cm³) 2.13–2.20 1.30–1.32 ASTM D792
    熔点 (°C) 327 343 ISO 11357 (DSC)
    玻璃化转变温度 Tg (°C) 143 ISO 11357
    连续使用温度 (°C) -200 ~ 260 -50 ~ 250
    拉伸强度 (MPa) 20–35 90–100 ASTM D638
    拉伸模量 (GPa) 0.5–0.7 3.6–4.0 ASTM D638
    断裂伸长率 (%) 300–500 30–50 ASTM D638
    摩擦系数 0.05–0.10 0.30–0.40 ASTM D1894
    吸水率 (%) <0.01 ~0.5 ASTM D570
    洛氏硬度 R25–R58 R126 ASTM D785
    阻燃等级 V-0 V-0(天然) UL 94
    介电常数 (1MHz) 2.1 3.2 ASTM D150

    二、性能参数解读

    耐温与承载:PTFE熔点327°C,短期可耐260°C,但其机械强度随温度升高急剧下降,且在23°C下即存在明显冷流(蠕变),不适合承受持续载荷的结构件。PEEK的Tg为143°C、熔点343°C,在250°C仍保持约40 MPa的拉伸强度,抗蠕变能力远优于PTFE,是少数可在高温下承力的热塑性塑料。

    摩擦与耐磨:PTFE是已知固体中摩擦系数最低的材料之一(0.05–0.10),自润滑性优异,但纯PTFE耐磨性差、易冷流。PEEK摩擦系数较高(0.30–0.40),但通过碳纤维、PTFE或石墨填充后耐磨性可提升一个数量级,更适合齿轮、轴承等动摩擦场景。

    耐化学性:两者都耐绝大多数化学品。PTFE几乎耐所有化学品(除熔融碱金属、氟及部分氟化物);PEEK耐酸、碱、油类及多数有机溶剂,但不耐浓硫酸、浓硝酸及卤代烃。在极端腐蚀环境下,PTFE仍是首选。

    电气性能:PTFE介电常数仅2.1,是理想的低损耗绝缘材料;PEEK介电常数3.2,绝缘性良好但高频损耗略高。

    三、应用场景分析

    PTFE典型应用:化工管道衬里与密封件、不粘锅涂层、高频线缆绝缘层、垫片、填充改性轴承(加入玻璃纤维/青铜粉)、半导体湿法制程部件。其优势在于极致化学惰性、极低摩擦与宽温域。

    PEEK典型应用:航空航天紧固件与支架、医疗植入物(符合ISO 10993生物相容)、半导体晶圆承载件、汽车变速箱齿轮与轴承、压缩机阀片、石油天然气井下部件。其优势在于高强度、抗蠕变、可重复蒸汽灭菌。

    四、成本效益评估

    PTFE原料价格约为每公斤10–20美元(视牌号),加工以模压/烧结为主,成型难度中等。PEEK原料价格约为每公斤80–120美元,是PTFE的5–8倍,且需高温注塑(熔融温度约350–400°C),模具与能耗成本更高。但从全生命周期看,PEEK部件寿命往往是PTFE的3–10倍,在频繁更换、停机成本高的工况下,PEEK的单位使用成本反而更低。PTFE则在对强度要求不高、批量大、成本敏感的密封与绝缘场景中性价比突出。

    五、选型建议

    1. 选PTFE,当:需要极低摩擦/自润滑、极端化学腐蚀环境、宽温域(-200~260°C)、且不涉及高机械载荷;典型如密封垫、化工衬里、线缆绝缘。预算有限、用量大时优先。
    2. 选PEEK,当:需要结构承力、高温下抗蠕变、耐磨动部件、医疗/食品级合规或重复灭菌;典型如齿轮、轴承、植入物、航空件。不计短期成本、追求长寿命与可靠性时优先。
    3. 折中方案:可用PTFE填充改性(玻纤/碳纤)提升耐磨与抗蠕变,或用PEEK碳纤增强版降低成本敏感度;对纯密封且承压不高者,PTFE仍是更经济的选择。

    结论:没有“更好”的材料,只有“更合适”的工况。低温低压密封、化学屏障选PTFE;高温承载、结构耐磨选PEEK。建议采购商先明确工作温度、载荷、介质与合规要求,再对照上表选型,必要时索取第三方检测报告(SGS/CMA)验证关键参数。