Processing Guide | LiiFoo Processing Guide – 第 14 页 – LiiFoo

标签: Processing Guide

  • Solvay KetaSpire KT-820 PEEK: FAQ on Properties, Processing & Sourcing (2026)

    Solvay KetaSpire KT-820 is one of the most widely specified high-temperature PEEK grades for semiconductor, electronics, and high-load mechanical parts. This FAQ answers the questions engineers and buyers ask most often before qualifying it into a design or a supply chain.

    1. What exactly is KetaSpire KT-820?

    KT-820 is an unreinforced, high-viscosity polyether ether ketone (PEEK) grade from Solvay’s KetaSpire family. The “820” designates a high molecular weight (high melt viscosity), which translates into superior toughness, fatigue resistance, and impact strength compared with lower-viscosity grades. It is supplied as natural (amber/tan) or black pellets for injection molding and extrusion.

    2. What is the continuous use temperature?

    KT-820 has a glass transition temperature (Tg) of about 150 °C and a melting point near 340 °C. Its practical continuous service temperature is around 240–260 °C, with short excursions higher. This is why it is chosen for parts that see soldering, sterilization, or sustained thermal load where standard engineering plastics fail.

    3. Why choose the high-viscosity KT-820 over a lower-viscosity PEEK?

    Higher molecular weight gives KT-820 better ductility, notched impact strength, and resistance to crack propagation under cyclic load. The trade-off is reduced melt flow, so thin-wall or highly complex geometries can be harder to fill. If your part is thick-walled, structurally loaded, or fatigue-critical, KT-820 is usually the right call; for micro-molded thin sections, a lower-viscosity grade may process more easily.

    4. What are the main applications?

    Typical uses include semiconductor wafer-handling components, test sockets and burn-in hardware, electrical connectors and insulators, aerospace brackets, oil-and-gas seals and back-up rings, and demanding industrial bearings. Its combination of dimensional stability, low outgassing, and chemical resistance makes it a default choice in cleanroom and high-purity environments.

    5. How does KT-820 handle chemicals and moisture?

    PEEK is inherently resistant to most acids, bases, hydrocarbons, and organic solvents, and KT-820 is no exception. It absorbs very little water (roughly 0.5% at saturation), so parts hold tight tolerances in humid or aqueous service. Concentrated sulfuric acid is the notable exception to avoid.

    6. Is KT-820 suitable for medical or food contact?

    Standard KT-820 targets industrial and electronics use. For implantable or food-contact needs, Solvay offers dedicated grades (for example Zeniva and food-compliant PEEK). Always confirm the specific grade’s regulatory documentation (USP Class VI, ISO 10993, FDA) rather than assuming a general PEEK grade qualifies.

    7. What should I know before molding it?

    Dry the pellets thoroughly (about 3 hours at 150 °C) to avoid splay. Melt temperatures run 360–400 °C with a mold temperature of 175–205 °C to achieve full crystallinity and maximum mechanical performance. Low mold temperatures cause under-crystallized, dimensionally unstable parts. Use hardened, wear-resistant tool steels because PEEK is abrasive at processing temperatures.

    8. Are there Chinese or alternative equivalents?

    Domestic Chinese producers offer high-viscosity natural PEEK grades positioned as functional equivalents at lower cost. For non-critical industrial parts these can be viable, but for aerospace or semiconductor qualification you should validate lot-to-lot consistency, ash content, and mechanical data against the KetaSpire datasheet before switching.

    9. How should I source and store it?

    Buy against a written datasheet and Certificate of Analysis, specify natural vs black, and confirm the grade code exactly (KT-820 vs KT-820 GF30 vs KT-880). Store sealed and dry; re-dry before each molding run. Given PEEK’s price volatility, lock pricing and lead time contractually for production programs.

    Key takeaway

    KetaSpire KT-820 is the go-to high-toughness, high-temperature PEEK for structurally and thermally demanding electronics, semiconductor, and industrial parts. Match the viscosity to your geometry, process at correct mold temperatures for full crystallinity, and validate any alternative grade against the original datasheet before qualification.

  • Tecido de Fibra de Carbono Hexcel e Equivalentes Chineses: Guia de Selecao e Compras (2026)

    O tecido seco de fibra de carbono e um dos formatos de reforco mais utilizados em aplicacoes automotivas, navais, esportivas e industriais. Ao contrario do pre-impregnado, o tecido seco nao exige armazenamento refrigerado, tem longa vida util e funciona com laminacao manual, infusao a vacuo e RTM – ideal para compradores internacionais com lotes pequenos e medios. Este guia usa a linha HexForce da Hexcel como referencia do setor, explica a logica de selecao e traz dicas praticas para comprar da China.

    1. Parametros Essenciais do Tecido de Fibra de Carbono

    • Tamanho do cabo (tow): 1K, 3K, 6K e 12K sao os padroes. Tecidos 3K oferecem acabamento fino para pecas esteticas e de parede fina; 12K reduz o custo por quilo em secoes estruturais espessas.
    • Tipo de trama: Tela (plain) e dimensionalmente estavel, ideal para pecas planas; sarja 2×2 (twill) tem boa drapeabilidade e o visual classico automotivo; cetim (satin) drapeja melhor em curvaturas complexas.
    • Gramatura: Opcoes comuns sao 200 g/m2 (3K padrao), 240 g/m2, 400 g/m2 (12K) e 600 g/m2. A gramatura define a espessura por camada e a eficiencia da laminacao.
    • Ensimagem (sizing): Deve ser compativel com o sistema de resina. Ensimagem compativel com epoxi e o padrao; para viniléster ou poliuretano, confirme a compatibilidade com o fornecedor antes de comprar.

    2. Referencia Hexcel vs. Alternativas Chinesas

    Os tecidos HexForce da Hexcel, produzidos com fibras HexTow AS4 e IM7, sao reconhecidos pela consistencia entre lotes e certificacao aeroespacial – mas custam caro e tem prazos de 12 a 20 semanas. Para aplicacoes automotivas, navais e industriais, os tecidos chineses classe T300 e T700 ja atendem a grande maioria dos requisitos:

    Indicador Tecido classe AS4 (Hexcel) Classe T300 (China) Classe T700 (China)
    Resistencia a tracao da fibra ~4,4 GPa ~3,5 GPa ~4,9 GPa
    Modulo de elasticidade ~231 GPa ~230 GPa ~240 GPa
    Prazo tipico de entrega 12-20 semanas 2-4 semanas 3-6 semanas
    Preco relativo Premium 30-50% menor 20-40% menor

    Entre os principais produtores chineses estao Weihai Guangwei, Zhongfu Shenying, Jiangsu Hengshen e Jilin Chemical Fiber, alem de um amplo ecossistema de tecelagens especializadas que oferecem larguras customizadas e tecidos hibridos (carbono-aramida, carbono-vidro).

    3. Dicas Praticas para Comprar da China

    1. Informe a aplicacao antes de pedir cotacao: Dizer ao fornecedor o tipo de peca (estrutural ou estetica), o sistema de resina e o processo de moldagem gera recomendacoes muito melhores do que apenas pedir “sarja 3K 200 g”.
    2. Exija relatorios de ensaio por lote: Verifique tolerancia de gramatura (dentro de +/-5%), uniformidade da trama e teor de ensimagem. No primeiro pedido, compre rolos de amostra (10-50 m) para validacao.
    3. Confirme largura e comprimento do rolo: Larguras padrao de 1 m e 1,5 m; rolos de 50 m ou 100 m. A perda de corte pesa no custo – escolha a largura conforme a dimensao da peca.
    4. Embalagem e transporte: Nao precisa de cadeia fria, mas proteja contra umidade e esmagamento. No maritimo, use paletes e sacos dessecantes; frete aereo atende lotes pequenos.
    5. Tarifas e conformidade: Confirme a classificacao HS com seu despachante. Tecidos comerciais T300/T700 geralmente nao exigem licenca de exportacao, mas acorde uma declaracao de uso final com o fornecedor.

    4. Erros Comuns a Evitar

    • Superdimensionar o modulo: A maioria das pecas automotivas e navais e limitada por rigidez e processo; a classe T300 e suficiente com muito mais frequencia do que se imagina.
    • Ignorar a compatibilidade da ensimagem: Incompatibilidade entre ensimagem e resina reduz drasticamente a resistencia ao cisalhamento interlaminar – causa raiz mais comum de falhas em pecas de tecido seco.
    • Comparar apenas preco unitario: Aproveitamento de largura, perda de corte e capital parado no lead time devem entrar na comparacao de custo total.

    Conclusao: o tecido seco de fibra de carbono e o formato mais maduro para substituicao por fornecedores chineses, com processamento acessivel e prazos curtos. Use as especificacoes Hexcel como referencia, valide com rolos de amostra e reduza significativamente o custo da cadeia de suprimentos sem abrir mao do desempenho. Para cruzamento de especificacoes ou apoio em cotacoes, fale com a equipe LiiFooRoom.

  • Hexcel Carbon Fiber Fabric & Chinese Equivalents: Weave Selection, Key Specs & Sourcing Guide (2026)

    Dry carbon fiber fabric is one of the most widely used reinforcement formats in automotive, marine, sporting goods and industrial structures. Unlike prepreg, dry fabric requires no cold-chain storage, has a long shelf life, and works with hand layup, vacuum infusion and RTM alike – making it the go-to choice for overseas buyers with small-to-medium batch needs. This guide uses Hexcel’s HexForce line as the industry benchmark, walks through fabric selection logic, and gives practical advice for sourcing from China.

    1. Core Parameters of Carbon Fiber Fabric

    • Tow size: 1K, 3K, 6K and 12K are standard. 3K fabrics give a fine surface finish for cosmetic and thin-wall parts; 12K offers lower cost per kilogram for thick structural sections.
    • Weave style: Plain weave is dimensionally stable and suits flat parts; 2×2 twill drapes well and delivers the classic look used across automotive trim; satin weaves drape best for complex curvature.
    • Areal weight: Common options are 200 g/m2 (standard 3K), 240 g/m2, 400 g/m2 (12K) and 600 g/m2. Areal weight drives ply thickness and layup efficiency.
    • Sizing: Must match your resin system. Epoxy-compatible sizing is the default; if you run vinyl ester or polyurethane resin, confirm compatibility with the supplier before ordering.

    2. Hexcel Benchmark vs. Chinese Alternatives

    Hexcel HexForce fabrics, woven from HexTow AS4 and IM7 fibers, are famous for batch consistency and aerospace certification – but come with premium pricing and 12-20 week lead times. For automotive, marine and industrial applications, Chinese T300-class and T700-class fabrics now cover the vast majority of requirements:

    Metric Hexcel AS4-class fabric Chinese T300-class Chinese T700-class
    Fiber tensile strength ~4.4 GPa ~3.5 GPa ~4.9 GPa
    Tensile modulus ~231 GPa ~230 GPa ~240 GPa
    Typical lead time 12-20 weeks 2-4 weeks 3-6 weeks
    Relative price Premium 30-50% lower 20-40% lower

    Major Chinese carbon fiber and fabric producers include Weihai Guangwei (GW Compos), Zhongfu Shenying, Jiangsu Hengshen and Jilin Chemical Fiber, plus a deep ecosystem of specialist weavers offering custom widths and hybrid fabrics (carbon-aramid, carbon-glass).

    3. Practical Sourcing Tips When Buying from China

    1. Share the application before asking for quotes: Telling the supplier your part type (structural vs. cosmetic), resin system and molding process gets you far better recommendations than just quoting “3K twill 200 gsm”.
    2. Request batch test reports: Focus on areal weight tolerance (within +/-5%), weft density uniformity and sizing content. For a first order, buy sample rolls (10-50 m) for validation.
    3. Confirm width and roll length: Standard widths are 1 m and 1.5 m; roll lengths 50 m or 100 m. Cutting waste has a real cost impact – choose width based on part dimensions.
    4. Packaging and shipping: No cold chain needed, but protect against moisture and crushing. For sea freight use pallets and desiccant liners; air freight works for small lots.
    5. Tariffs and compliance: Confirm HS classification with your customs broker. Commercial-grade T300/T700 fabrics generally ship without export licenses, but agree on an end-use statement with your supplier up front.

    4. Common Mistakes to Avoid

    • Over-specifying modulus: Most automotive and marine parts are stiffness- and process-driven; T300-class is sufficient far more often than buyers assume.
    • Ignoring sizing compatibility: A sizing-resin mismatch degrades interlaminar shear strength dramatically – the most common failure root cause in dry-fabric parts.
    • Comparing unit price only: Width utilization, cutting waste and lead-time cash flow all belong in the total cost comparison.

    Bottom line: dry carbon fiber fabric is the most mature product format for Chinese substitution, with friendly processing requirements and short lead times. Benchmark against Hexcel specs, validate with sample rolls, and you can cut supply chain cost significantly without sacrificing performance. For grade cross-referencing or supplier RFQ support, contact the LiiFooRoom team.

  • 碳纤维织物(干布)选型与采购指南(2026):以Hexcel HexForce为基准,兼看国产替代方案

    碳纤维织物(干布)是汽车、船舶、体育器材和工业结构件中最常用的增强材料形态之一。与预浸料不同,干织物无需冷链存储、保质期长、加工方式灵活(手糊、真空导入、RTM均可),是海外中小批量采购商的首选。本文以国际标杆Hexcel HexForce产品线为基准,梳理碳纤维织物的选型逻辑,并给出从中国采购的实操建议。

    一、碳纤维织物的核心参数

    • 纤维规格(丝束):常见1K、3K、6K、12K。3K织物表面细腻,多用于外观件和薄壁结构;12K单位成本低,适合厚截面结构件。
    • 织法:平纹(Plain)稳定性好、适合平面件;斜纹(2×2 Twill)悬垂性好、外观经典,是汽车内外饰主流;缎纹(Satin)悬垂性最佳,适合复杂曲面。
    • 面密度:常见200g/m²(3K标准布)、240g/m²、400g/m²(12K)、600g/m²。面密度决定单层厚度与铺层效率。
    • 上浆剂(Sizing):需与树脂体系匹配。环氧兼容上浆剂最常见,若使用乙烯基酯或聚氨酯树脂,务必向供应商确认兼容性。

    二、Hexcel HexForce基准与国产对标

    Hexcel HexForce织物基于其HexTow AS4、IM7等纤维,以批次一致性和航空级认证著称,但价格高、交期长(常见12-20周),且对华出口受管制限制。对于汽车、船舶、工业应用,中国产T300级和T700级碳纤维织物已能满足绝大多数需求:

    指标 Hexcel AS4级织物 国产T300级织物 国产T700级织物
    拉伸强度(纤维) 约4.4 GPa 约3.5 GPa 约4.9 GPa
    拉伸模量 约231 GPa 约230 GPa 约240 GPa
    典型交期 12-20周 2-4周 3-6周
    相对价格 低30%-50% 低20%-40%

    国内主要碳纤维及织物生产商包括威海光威、中复神鹰、江苏恒神、吉林化纤等,织造环节还有大量专业织布厂可提供定制幅宽和混编(碳-芳纶、碳-玻璃)产品。

    三、从中国采购碳纤维织物的实操要点

    1. 明确应用场景再询价:告知供应商用途(结构件/外观件)、树脂体系和成型工艺,比只报”3K斜纹200克”能获得更准确的推荐。
    2. 索取批次检测报告:重点看面密度公差(±5%以内)、纬密均匀性和上浆量。首单建议先购样品卷(10-50米)验证。
    3. 确认幅宽与卷长:常规幅宽1m/1.5m,卷长50m/100m。裁剪损耗对成本影响大,按零件尺寸选幅宽。
    4. 包装与运输:干织物无需冷链,但需防潮防压。海运整柜建议加托盘和防潮袋;小批量可空运。
    5. 关税与合规:碳纤维织物HS编码一般为6815/5407相关类目(以目的国海关裁定为准),民用T300/T700级产品出口通常无需许可证,但采购前应与供应商确认最终用途声明。

    四、常见误区

    • 盲目追求高模量:多数汽车、船舶部件由刚度和工艺主导,T300级已够用,为T800级多付费往往不划算。
    • 忽视上浆剂匹配:上浆剂与树脂不兼容会导致层间剪切强度大幅下降,这是干织物制件失效的常见原因。
    • 只比单价不比综合成本:幅宽利用率、损耗率、交期资金占用都应纳入比价。

    总结:碳纤维干织物是技术门槛相对友好、国产替代最成熟的碳纤维产品形态。以Hexcel规格为参照、结合国产T300/T700级织物的性价比与短交期,海外采购商可以在保证性能的前提下显著优化供应链成本。如需具体牌号对标或供应商询价支持,欢迎联系LiiFooRoom团队。

  • Victrex PEEK 450G Natural: Performance Review, Applications & Buyer Guide (2026)

    Victrex PEEK 450G Natural is the reference-grade, unfilled, medium-viscosity polyetheretherketone (PEEK) that engineers benchmark against when specifying a high-performance thermoplastic. As a natural, un-pigmented semi-crystalline resin, 450G sits at the heart of Victrex’s portfolio: it is the grade most data sheets are written around, the one tool shops know best, and the polymer that aerospace and industrial approvals most often reference. This review examines what 450G Natural actually delivers in 2026, where it fits, and how to source it wisely.

    Key Properties

    450G is defined by an exceptional balance of thermal, mechanical, and chemical performance. It shows a glass transition temperature near 143 C and a melting point around 343 C, supporting a continuous service temperature of roughly 250 C with short-term excursions higher. Mechanically it offers tensile strength around 98 MPa, a flexural modulus near 3.7 GPa, and excellent fatigue and creep resistance for an unfilled polymer. It is inherently flame retardant (UL94 V-0 at low thickness) with very low smoke and toxic gas emission, resists a broad range of solvents, acids, and hydrocarbons, and withstands hydrolysis in hot water and steam. Low outgassing and strong radiation resistance make it viable for vacuum, semiconductor, and nuclear-adjacent environments.

    Processing Behavior

    The medium viscosity of 450G is the reason it is so widely adopted: it flows well enough for complex injection-molded parts yet retains the mechanical robustness needed for structural components. Thorough drying is critical, typically 3 hours at 150 C to below 0.02 percent moisture. Recommended melt temperatures run 360 to 400 C with mold temperatures of 170 to 200 C to promote consistent crystallinity; under-heated molds yield amorphous, lower-performing parts. It also extrudes into stock shapes, film, and coatings, and machines cleanly from rod and plate.

    Typical Applications

    In aerospace, 450G appears in brackets, clamps, connectors, and thermal-acoustic components where metal replacement cuts weight. In oil and gas it serves as seals, back-up rings, and electrical connectors rated for high-pressure, high-temperature downhole service. Semiconductor fabs rely on it for wafer carriers, test sockets, and handling fixtures thanks to its purity and dimensional stability. It is also common in industrial pumps, valve seats, bearings, and electrical insulators. Note that 450G is an industrial grade: long-term implantable medical devices should specify Invibio biomaterial grades rather than standard 450G.

    Procurement Guide

    Expect 2026 pricing in the range of roughly USD 90 to 140 per kilogram depending on lot size, region, and form, with natural grades usually cheaper than pigmented or filled variants. When buying, insist on a certificate of analysis with lot traceability, confirm the grade is genuine Victrex 450G rather than a generic PEEK sold under a similar number, and verify moisture and storage handling on receipt. Lead times can stretch during allocation periods, so qualify a secondary source early. The closest direct alternative is Solvay KetaSpire KT-820, which offers comparable properties; specify 450G when your qualification history, approvals, or existing tooling are built around Victrex data.

    Verdict

    Victrex PEEK 450G Natural remains the default choice for unfilled, high-performance PEEK in 2026. It is not the cheapest nor the highest-strength option once glass or carbon fillers enter the picture, but its unmatched track record, broad approvals, and predictable processing make it the safe, well-documented baseline for demanding metal-replacement and high-temperature applications. For engineers who need a proven, versatile PEEK backed by deep technical support, 450G Natural is still the grade to beat.

  • Toray T800 Carbon Fiber Prepreg: Properties, Applications & Procurement Guide (2026)

    If you are sourcing Toray T800 carbon fiber prepreg for aerospace, UAV, or high-end sporting goods programs, you already know this is not a commodity purchase. T800-class intermediate-modulus prepreg sits at the heart of primary aircraft structures, and buying it involves certification, cold-chain logistics, export controls, and long qualification cycles. This guide summarizes the technical properties, typical applications, and the procurement checkpoints that matter most in 2026.

    What Is Toray T800 Carbon Fiber Prepreg?

    T800 is Toray Industries’ intermediate-modulus (IM) carbon fiber family, positioned above the workhorse T700S and below the ultra-high-strength T1000G/T1100G grades. In prepreg form, T800 fibers are pre-impregnated with a controlled quantity of resin — most famously Toray’s toughened epoxy 3900-2 system, qualified on the Boeing 787 primary structure as the P2302 (T800S/3900-2B) material system.

    Two fiber variants dominate the market:

    • T800H — the original aerospace-qualified grade, 6K/12K tow, long flight heritage on programs dating back to the 1990s.
    • T800S — the higher-strength, more productive 24K version, the standard choice for new aerostructure programs and industrial applications.

    Key Technical Properties

    • Tensile strength (fiber): T800S approx. 5,880 MPa; T800H approx. 5,490 MPa
    • Tensile modulus (fiber): approx. 294 GPa (intermediate modulus class)
    • Fiber elongation: approx. 1.9–2.0%
    • Fiber density: approx. 1.80 g/cm³
    • Typical prepreg resin content: 33–38% by weight, unidirectional tape or woven fabric
    • Cure: 180°C (350°F) autoclave cure for aerospace epoxy systems; out-of-autoclave and snap-cure options exist for industrial grades
    • Storage: -18°C freezer storage; typical shelf life 6–12 months frozen, with defined out-time (tack life) at room temperature

    Compared with standard-modulus T700S (4,900 MPa / 230 GPa), T800 delivers roughly 20% higher strength and 28% higher stiffness — the difference that makes it viable for wing skins, fuselage sections, and other primary structures where weight savings compound across the airframe.

    T800 vs. T700 vs. T1000: Which Grade Do You Actually Need?

    Choose T700S prepreg when cost dominates and standard modulus is sufficient — pressure vessels, sporting goods, industrial parts. Choose T800-class prepreg when your laminate is stiffness- or fatigue-critical and flight heritage matters: primary aerostructures, eVTOL and UAV spars, Formula-level motorsport, premium bicycle frames. Step up to T1000G/T1100G only when extreme specific strength justifies a significant price premium — the incremental cost per kilogram saved is steep.

    Also note that equivalent IM-class fibers exist from other suppliers (Hexcel IM7/IM8, Mitsubishi MR70, Teijin/Toho IMS65). If your program is not locked to a Toray specification, cross-qualifying an alternative can improve supply security and pricing leverage.

    Typical Applications in 2026

    • Commercial aerospace: fuselage barrels, wing skins, stringers, empennage — the Boeing 787 remains the reference program for T800S/3900-2.
    • eVTOL and advanced air mobility: rotor blades, arms, and primary frames where fatigue performance under high cycle counts is critical.
    • UAV/defense: long-endurance wing spars and booms; note export-control implications below.
    • Motorsport and premium sporting goods: monocoques, rims, rackets, and frames marketed on IM-fiber content.
    • Hydrogen storage: Type IV vessel domes and boss regions where higher modulus reduces composite mass.

    Procurement Guide: 7 Checkpoints Before You Issue a PO

    1. Specification and certification basis. Confirm whether you need aerospace-qualified material (e.g., Boeing BMS 8-276 / Toray P2302 equivalents, NCAMP-qualified systems) or an industrial-grade T800 prepreg. Certified material carries a 30–60% price premium and longer lead times, but industrial grades cannot be substituted into certified structures.
    2. Export controls. IM-class carbon fiber and prepreg are dual-use items under the Wassenaar Arrangement and Japanese METI export rules. Expect end-user statements, and build 4–8 weeks into your schedule for license processing on first orders.
    3. Cold chain and shelf life. Prepreg ships frozen with dry ice or reefer containers. Verify remaining shelf life on arrival (demand ≥80% of frozen life), request freezer log documentation, and log out-time from first thaw.
    4. MOQ and lead time. Direct purchases from Toray or licensed prepreggers typically start at full-roll MOQs (50–100 m² per roll and up). Lead times in 2026 run 12–24 weeks for aerospace grades; distributors can supply smaller quantities at a per-square-meter premium.
    5. Format fit. Match tow size (6K/12K/24K), areal weight (typically 145–300 gsm UD), resin system, and width to your layup process — hand layup, ATL, or AFP each have different format requirements.
    6. Batch traceability. Require certificates of conformance with fiber lot, resin batch, impregnation date, and mechanical test data per batch. This is non-negotiable for aerospace and strongly recommended elsewhere.
    7. Supplier qualification. If buying through converters or distributors, audit their freezer capacity, splice practices, and recertification procedures. A cheap quote with a broken cold chain is expensive scrap.

    Price Expectations in 2026

    Indicative market pricing for T800-class UD prepreg ranges from roughly USD 80–150 per square meter for industrial grades to USD 200–400+ per square meter for aerospace-certified systems, depending on areal weight, resin, volume, and certification paperwork. Fiber supply has loosened compared with the 2022–2023 tightness, but aerospace-qualified prepreg capacity remains allocated — early engagement with suppliers still pays.

    FAQ

    Q: Can I buy genuine Toray T800 prepreg in small quantities?
    A: Yes, via authorized distributors and prepreggers who convert Toray fiber, though per-unit pricing rises sharply below full-roll quantities. Always verify traceability paperwork.

    Q: Is T800S a drop-in replacement for T800H?
    A: Mechanically similar but not automatically interchangeable in certified structures — requalification is required where the specification names T800H.

    Q: What resin systems are available with T800 fiber?
    A: Toughened 180°C epoxies (3900-2 class) for aerospace, 120–135°C epoxies for industrial use, plus BMI and cyanate ester options for high-temperature applications from third-party prepreggers.

    Conclusion

    Toray T800 carbon fiber prepreg remains the benchmark intermediate-modulus material for weight-critical structures in 2026. Success in procurement comes down to matching the certification level to your real requirement, securing the cold chain, planning for export-control lead time, and locking batch traceability into your PO terms. Get those four right, and the material will do the rest.

  • Weekly Competitor Intelligence: ZYPEEK Bets on 10kt Integrated PEEK Project, Victrex Pushes PFAS-Free Food-Grade PEEK (Week 4, July 2026)

    1. Competitor Activity Overview

    Competitor This Week’s Move Type Impact
    ZYPEEK (Zhongyan, 688716) To invest RMB 100M in a new subsidiary building a 10,000 t/y PEEK + 2,000 t/y monomer integration project (announced Jul 17) Capacity expansion High
    ZYPEEK 5,000 t/y PEEK downstream processing plant (Phase II) expected operational by Sep 2026 Downstream move Medium
    Victrex Launched VICTREX FG™ 700 food-contact PEEK: PFAS-free, now available in powder coating form New product Medium
    Victrex LMPAEK™ granules and powders now commercially available across all industries Portfolio expansion Medium
    Xinhan New Materials (301076) DFBP (4,4′-difluorobenzophenone) selected for Jiangsu Province’s key new-product list; won ESG supply-chain carbon management award Certification/ESG Medium
    Celanese No major strategic announcements; channel pricing for Fortron PPS (~RMB 52/kg for 1115L0) and TPV grades stable Price watch Low

    2. Key Developments in Detail

    1. ZYPEEK accelerates vertical integration (top priority)
    The July 17 announcement of a 10,000 t/y PEEK plus 2,000 t/y raw-material (fluoroketone monomer) integrated project signals in-house monomer supply, directly lowering resin cost. Combined with the Phase II downstream plant coming online in September, ZYPEEK is building a full “monomer–resin–parts” chain. Having surpassed 1,000 tonnes of PEEK sales in 2025 and leading China’s national PEEK standard, it holds both scale and standards leverage. Regulatory filing is still pending; realization horizon is roughly 2–3 years.

    2. Victrex differentiates on PFAS-free compliance
    FG™ 700 complies with EU, FDA, UK WRAS and German KTW food-contact regulations, with no PFAS intentionally added or generated in manufacturing, and debuts in powder coating form targeting food, beverage and water-treatment equipment. A textbook shift from capacity competition to regulatory-moat competition.

    3. Xinhan strengthens its upstream monomer position
    DFBP is the core PEEK monomer; provincial recognition plus the ESG award will raise Xinhan’s weighting in top-tier customers’ supplier qualification.

    3. Competitive Landscape Assessment

    China’s PEEK capacity race is clearly accelerating: ZYPEEK’s planned capacity moves to the 10,000-tonne scale, and PEEK-concept stocks rallied on July 2 (Huami New Materials +7%), reflecting strong capital-market interest. Assessment: price-war risk for commodity PEEK grades will rise over the next 12–24 months, while global majors (Victrex, Syensqo) retreat to high-compliance, high-value applications.

    4. Recommended Actions

    Recommendation Action Item Deadline
    Anticipate ZYPEEK’s cost impact Model its post-integration cost curve and prepare pricing contingency plans for commodity grades This quarter
    Close the PFAS-free compliance gap Audit PFAS declarations and FDA/EU certifications across our food-contact grades; identify gaps Within 2 weeks
    Secure upstream monomer supply Negotiate annual framework pricing with DFBP suppliers (e.g., Xinhan) to hedge monomer price inflation driven by the expansion wave Within 1 month

    Sources: company announcements and industry media, July 2026.

  • 每周竞品监控报告:中研股份万吨PEEK一体化落子,威格斯抢滩无PFAS食品级市场(2026年7月第4周)

    一、竞品动态总览

    竞品 本周动态 类型 影响级别
    中研股份 拟出资1亿元设全资子公司中研拓普(江苏),建设年产1万吨PEEK+2000吨PEEK原料一体化项目(7月17日公告) 产能扩张
    中研股份 5000吨PEEK深加工二期项目预计2026年9月达到可使用状态 下游延伸
    威格斯 发布食品接触级VICTREX FG™ 700:无PFAS、提供粉末涂料形式 新品发布
    威格斯 LMPAEK™颗粒/粉末面向全行业商用化推广 产品线拓展
    新瀚新材 DFBP(4,4′-二氟二苯甲酮)入选江苏省”三首两新”产品名单;获ESG供应链碳管理先锋奖 认证/荣誉
    塞拉尼斯 无重大战略发布;渠道端PPS(Fortron 1115L0约52元/kg)、TPV报价平稳 价格监测

    二、重点变动详情

    1. 中研股份纵向一体化提速(高优先级)
    7月17日公告拟设中研拓普建设”1万吨PEEK+2000吨原料”一体化项目,核心信号是原料(氟酮单体)自供,直接压降树脂成本;叠加9月即将投用的5000吨深加工二期,中研正形成”单体—树脂—制件”全链条。其2025年销量已破千吨并牵头PEEK国标,规模+标准双重卡位。项目尚需备案审批,落地周期预计2-3年。

    2. 威格斯以”无PFAS合规”打差异化
    FG™ 700覆盖欧盟/FDA/英国WRAS/德国KTW等食品接触法规,制造过程不添加、不产生PFAS,并首推粉末涂料形式,瞄准食品、饮料及水处理设备。这是国际巨头从拼产能转向拼合规壁垒的典型动作。

    3. 新瀚新材上游单体地位强化
    DFBP是PEEK核心单体,入选省级名单+ESG奖项将提升其在头部客户供应链准入中的权重。

    三、竞争态势评估

    国产PEEK产能竞赛明显加速:中研规划产能迈向万吨级,7月2日PEEK概念股集体走高(华密新材涨超7%),资本热度高企。判断:未来12-24个月国产中低端PEEK牌号价格战风险上行;国际巨头(威格斯、苏威)将退守高合规、高附加值应用。

    四、应对建议

    建议 具体行动项 时限
    预判中研一体化成本冲击 测算其单体自供后的成本曲线,预设我方通用牌号降价应对预案 本季度内
    补齐无PFAS合规能力 梳理我方食品接触牌号的PFAS声明与FDA/EU认证清单,识别缺口 2周内
    锁定上游单体供应 与新瀚新材等DFBP供应商洽谈年度框架价,对冲扩产潮引发的单体涨价 1个月内

    数据来源:公司公告、行业媒体公开报道(2026年7月)。

  • Policy Monitoring Daily (Jul 27, 2026): No Major Changes in REACH SVHC or TSCA

    Report Date: July 27, 2026 | Scope: EU REACH SVHC / US EPA TSCA | Overall Risk Level: 🟢 Low (No Major Changes)

    1. Summary

    As of this report, no major regulatory changes were identified in the EU REACH SVHC Candidate List or under US EPA TSCA within the past 24 hours. No urgent compliance action is required.

    2. Baseline Status by Regulatory Source

    2.1 EU REACH SVHC Candidate List

    • Status: No new entries today. The Candidate List currently stands at approximately 250 entries (baseline: ECHA June 2025 edition).
    • Key obligations: Articles containing an SVHC above 0.1% (w/w) trigger supply-chain communication duties under REACH Article 33; ECHA notification applies above 1 tonne/year; SCIP database notification is also required under the Waste Framework Directive.
    • Watch point: ECHA typically publishes two batches of new SVHCs per year (January and June/July). We are currently in the second-half update window — weekly verification is recommended.

    2.2 US EPA TSCA

    • Status: No major new rules published today.
    • Ongoing obligations: PFAS reporting under TSCA Section 8(a)(7) remains an active compliance workstream. Companies manufacturing, importing, or processing fluorinated materials, coatings, or surface treatment agents should confirm whether they fall within the reporting scope.
    • Watch point: EPA continues to advance risk evaluations and risk management rules for existing chemicals (e.g., solvents, flame retardants). Workplace protection and downstream-use conditions may affect material selection.

    3. Recommended Actions

    Priority Action Item Applies To
    P2 Verify that product BOM screening against the current SVHC list (~250 entries) has been refreshed within the last 6 months All suppliers exporting to the EU
    P2 Self-assess PFAS-related manufacturing, import, or processing activities to confirm TSCA 8(a)(7) reporting obligations Suppliers of fluorinated materials to the US
    P3 Monitor the upcoming ECHA SVHC update window (1-5 new entries expected); prepare supplier declaration templates in advance All suppliers exporting to the EU

    4. Next Monitoring Cycle

    This monitoring runs daily. If ECHA, EPA, or China’s Standardization Administration (SAC) publishes a material change, a dedicated policy alert with impact analysis and a compliance action checklist will be issued immediately.

    Disclaimer: This report is compiled from publicly available information for reference only and does not constitute legal advice. Please refer to official regulatory texts for binding obligations.

  • 政策监控日报(2026-07-27):REACH SVHC与TSCA无重大变动

    报告日期:2026年7月27日 | 监控范围:EU REACH SVHC / US EPA TSCA | 综合风险等级:🟢 低(无重大变动)

    一、监控结论

    截至本报告发布,过去24小时内 EU REACH SVHC清单US EPA TSCA 均未发现新增重大政策变动,中国出口企业无需采取紧急合规行动。

    二、各政策源基线状态

    1. EU REACH SVHC 候选物质清单

    • 状态:无当日新增。SVHC候选清单目前约250项(以ECHA 2025年6月版清单为基线)。
    • 合规要点:物品中SVHC含量超过0.1%(w/w)须履行供应链信息传递义务;年出口量超1吨须向ECHA通报;同时须完成SCIP数据库通报。
    • 关注动向:ECHA通常每年1月和6-7月发布两批新增SVHC,当前正处于下半年更新窗口期,建议保持每周核查频率。

    2. US EPA TSCA

    • 状态:无当日新增重大规则。
    • 持续合规事项:PFAS报告规则(TSCA第8(a)(7)条)报送义务仍在推进中,涉及含氟材料、涂层、表面处理剂的出口企业应确认自身是否在报送范围内。
    • 关注动向:EPA对现有化学物质的风险评估与风险管理规则(如溶剂类、阻燃剂类)持续推进,下游用户条件限制条款可能影响材料选型。

    三、行动建议

    优先级 行动项 适用企业
    P2 核对现有产品BOM与SVHC最新清单(约250项)的比对记录是否在6个月内更新 所有对欧出口企业
    P2 自查是否涉及PFAS类物质的生产、进口或加工,确认TSCA 8(a)(7)报送义务 对美出口含氟材料企业
    P3 关注ECHA下半年SVHC更新窗口(预计新增1-5项),提前准备供应商声明模板 所有对欧出口企业

    四、下次监控

    本监控为每日例行执行。如ECHA、EPA或中国标准化管理委员会发布重大变动,将立即发布政策预警报告(含影响分析与合规行动清单)。

    免责声明:本报告基于公开信息整理,仅供参考,不构成法律意见。具体合规义务请以官方法规文本为准。