Custom PEEK Parts Manufacturer: Complete Procurement Guide 2026
When sourcing high-performance engineering plastics, finding a reliable custom PEEK parts manufacturer is critical for procurement decision-makers. PEEK (Polyether ether ketone) has become the gold standard for applications requiring exceptional thermal stability, chemical resistance, and mechanical strength. This guide covers everything you need to know about selecting the right supplier, understanding pricing structures, and ensuring quality compliance in 2026.
What Makes PEEK the Premium Choice
PEEK offers unique properties: continuous service temperature of 260°C, flame resistance (UL94 V-0), and excellent chemical resistance. Additional advantages include high mechanical strength (tensile up to 100 MPa), wear resistance for bearing applications, sterilizability for medical use, and low moisture absorption (<0.5%).
Key Factors to Evaluate in a Custom PEEK Parts Manufacturer
Selecting the right custom PEEK parts manufacturer requires evaluating:
1. Manufacturing Capabilities
Verify processing methods: CNC machining, injection molding, extrusion, or 3D printing. CNC for prototypes/low-volume; injection molding for high-volume cost efficiency.
2. Quality Certifications
Essential: ISO 9001:2015, ISO 13485 (medical), AS9100 (aerospace). Material traceability and batch testing reports required.
Consolidate Orders: Bundle multiple part numbers to reduce logistics costs.
Annual Contracts: Lock pricing, protect against resin fluctuations.
Second-Source: Qualify 2-3 suppliers to mitigate disruption risks.
Local vs Overseas: Chinese manufacturers offer 30-50% cost advantages; European/US faster lead times and stricter IP protection.
Conclusion
Selecting a custom PEEK parts manufacturer is strategic—impacts performance, cost, and supply chain resilience. Prioritize proven track records, transparent pricing, robust quality systems. Request quotes from ≥3 manufacturers. Don’t compromise on material certification—substandard PEEK jeopardizes applications and reputation.
Need help sourcing? Contact our team for pre-qualified manufacturers tailored to your specifications.
With the accelerating global energy transition, new energy technologies have become a strategic focus for countries worldwide. Graphene, as a disruptive new material, demonstrates tremendous application potential in new energy fields such as lithium-ion batteries, supercapacitors, and solar cells, thanks to its exceptional electrical, thermal, and mechanical properties. This article explores the latest application progress and industrialization prospects of graphene in the new energy sector.
Core Technical Points
1. Structural Characteristics and Advantages of Graphene
Graphene is a two-dimensional honeycomb lattice structure composed of single-layer sp² hybridized carbon atoms, possessing numerous superior properties:
Ultra-high electrical conductivity: Carrier mobility up to 200,000 cm²/V·s
Excellent thermal conductivity: Thermal conductivity up to 5300 W/m·K
High specific surface area: Theoretical specific surface area up to 2630 m²/g
Outstanding mechanical properties: Strength 200 times that of steel, with excellent toughness
2. Applications in Lithium-ion Batteries
Graphene as an electrode material or additive in lithium-ion batteries can significantly enhance battery performance:
Anode material: Graphene directly used as anode, theoretical specific capacity up to 744 mAh/g
Conductive agent: Adding a small amount of graphene can greatly reduce electrode internal resistance
Consider process compatibility: Matching degree with existing production processes
Market Prospects
According to IDTechEx predictions, the market size of graphene in the new energy sector will grow from $850 million in 2024 to $5.6 billion in 2034, with a compound annual growth rate of 21%. Specifically:
Lithium-ion battery applications account for approximately 45%
Supercapacitor applications account for approximately 30%
Other new energy applications account for approximately 25%
Conclusion
The application of graphene in the new energy sector is at a critical stage transitioning from laboratory to industrialization. Although challenges remain in cost, processing, and standardization, its superior performance and broad application prospects cannot be ignored. For new material enterprises and new energy companies, early strategic layout in graphene technology and establishing industry-academia-research cooperation will be key to winning future competitive advantages.
As a professional supplier in the new materials industry, we will continue to monitor graphene technology developments, providing customers with high-quality graphene materials and solutions, jointly promoting the development of the new energy industry.
Report Type: Advanced Materials Price Trend Monitoring Publication Date: May 31, 2026 Monitored Materials: PTFE Resin, PEEK Resin, Carbon Fiber, PI Film, Specialty Ceramic Raw Materials
—
Price Overview Table
Material
Current Price Range
Week-over-Week
Trend
———-
——————-
—————-
——-
PTFE Resin
31,800-45,000 CNY/ton
-2.9%
Declining
PEEK Resin
285-750 CNY/kg
Stable
Stable
Carbon Fiber (Large-tow)
Gradual decline
–
Declining
Carbon Fiber (Small-tow T700+)
257,300 USD/ton
Strong
Rising
PI Film
200-1,499 CNY/kg
Stable
Stable
Specialty Ceramic Raw Materials
Continuous increase
+
Rising
—
Key Changes
1. PTFE Resin: -2.9% (Reason Analysis)
Change Details:
On May 25, Shandong Luxi Chemical quoted 34,000 CNY/ton for PTFE, down 1,000 CNY/ton from May 24. Multiple manufacturers quote in the range of 31,800-45,000 CNY/ton.
Reason Analysis:
Short-term supply increase; leading manufacturers like Luxi Chemical and Dongyue Shenzhou lowered quotes
Price competition intensifies in bulk applications (wind power, automotive) with high cost sensitivity
Small-tow T700+ demand remains strong; production insufficient to meet market demand, creating structural divergence
3. Specialty Ceramic Raw Materials: Continuous Price Increase
Change Details:
Raw material prices for high-end industrial ceramics (aluminum nitride, zirconia, silicon carbide) continue to rise, with procurement costs increasing year by year.
Reason Analysis:
High-purity alumina, aluminum nitride and other high-end raw materials have concentrated production; suppliers have strong bargaining power
Demand from high-end applications (semiconductors, aerospace) growing rapidly
High processing loss rate; raw material utilization rate becomes key profit variable
—
Impact Analysis
Impact on Procurement Costs
1. PTFE Resin Price Decline: Short-term benefit for downstream procurement. Monitor quotes from leading manufacturers (Luxi Chemical, Dongyue Shenzhou) and seize opportunistic low points to lock June procurement plans.
2. Carbon Fiber Structural Divergence: Large-tow prices declining; small-tow T700+ prices firm. Recommend prioritizing large-tow for bulk applications (wind power, automotive light-weighting); lock small-tow supply in advance for aerospace and high-end equipment applications.
3. Specialty Ceramic Raw Materials Continuous Rise: Cost pressure from aluminum nitride and zirconia continues. Recommend signing long-term agreements with core suppliers to lock full-year volume.
Impact on Supply Chain
1. PTFE Industry Chain: Price decline may accelerate industry consolidation; small-to-mid capacity faces cost pressure. Assess supplier financial stability.
2. Carbon Fiber Industry Chain: Large-tow price decline promotes downstream application penetration (wind power, automotive light-weighting); high margins of small-tow attract capacity investment; supply tightness expected to ease in 2027.
3. PI Film: Japan’s Unitika raised packaging film prices due to crude oil price increases; domestic PI film manufacturers may follow. Monitor cost transmission from crude oil → nylon → PI industry chain.
—
Action Recommendations
Materials Recommended to Lock Prices
Material
Recommended Action
Timing
———-
——————-
———
Specialty Ceramic Raw Materials (AlN, ZrO₂)
Lock long-term contracts covering Q3-Q4 demand
Immediate
Carbon Fiber (Small-tow T700+)
Lock Q3 volume; avoid supply tightness
Early June
PEEK Resin
Batch procurement at lows; build safety stock
Near term
Materials Recommended to Wait-and-See
Material
Recommended Action
Reason
———-
——————-
———
PTFE Resin
Wait 1-2 weeks for price stabilization
Declining trend not yet stabilized
Carbon Fiber (Large-tow)
Delay procurement; wait for further price drops
Capacity continues to release; price under pressure
—
Risk Warnings
1. Crude Oil Price Volatility: Japanese packaging film prices already increased; monitor cost transmission to fluorochemical and PI industry chains.
2. Supply Chain Disruption Risk: Insufficient small-tow carbon fiber production may affect high-end equipment delivery.
3. Policy Risk: Environmental production restrictions, export controls, and other policy changes may cause sharp price fluctuations in specialty ceramic raw materials.
—
Report Prepared by: Market Intelligence Officer Next Update: June 7, 2026
If you are sourcing high-performance engineering plastics for aerospace, medical, or automotive applications, the PEEK manufacturer China 10000 ton capacity expansion 2026 is a game-changing development you need to understand. PEEK (polyether ether ketone) is a semi-crystalline thermoplastic with continuous service temperature of 250°C, excellent chemical resistance, and biocompatibility. With China’s PEEK production capacity reaching 15,000+ tons/year in 2026 (up from 5,000 tons in 2023) and prices dropping 12–18% year-over-year, procurement teams can now access high-quality PEEK at 25–35% lower cost than European equivalents (Victrex, Evonik). This guide covers PEEK specifications, price benchmarks, supplier evaluation, and procurement strategy for the 2026 capacity expansion cycle.
What Is PEEK and Why the 10000 Ton Capacity Expansion Matters
PEEK is a high-performance thermoplastic in the polyaryletherketone (PAEK) family. Key properties:
Continuous service temperature: 250°C (short-term up to 300°C)
Tensile strength: 90–110 MPa
Flexural modulus: 3.8–4.2 GPa
Chemical resistance: Resists acids, alkalis, organic solvents, and hydrocarbons
Biocompatibility: USP Class VI, ISO 10993 certified (for medical grades)
Flame retardancy: UL 94 V-0 (without additives)
Radiation resistance: >1,000 kGy (suitable for sterilization)
The PEEK manufacturer China 10000 ton capacity expansion 2026 refers to multiple Chinese PEEK producers expanding capacity simultaneously:
Jilin Join Dreamer New Material: Expanding from 2,000 t/y to 5,000 t/y (Q2 2026)
Shanghai Junfeng Synthetic Resin: New 3,000 t/y line operational (Q1 2026)
Zhejiang B&F Group: Expanding from 1,500 t/y to 4,000 t/y (Q3 2026)
Sichuan Emagic New Material: New 2,000 t/y line (Q4 2026)
Total new capacity: ~10,000 t/y. This will reduce China’s PEEK import dependency from 65% (2023) to <30% (2027E).
PEEK Manufacturer China 10000 Ton Capacity Expansion 2026: Price Landscape
Product Form
Grade
Price (USD/kg)
MOQ (kg)
Lead Time
Virgin PEEK pellet
Injection molding
$48–$72
100
2–3 weeks
Virgin PEEK pellet
Extrusion
$52–$78
100
2–3 weeks
Recycled PEEK pellet
Industrial grade
$28–$45
200
2–4 weeks
PEEK powder
Coating/SLS 3D printing
$85–$140/kg
50
3–4 weeks
PEEK sheet/plate
10–100 mm thick
$120–$220/kg
20 kg
4–6 weeks
PEEK rod/tube
Diameter 6–200 mm
$150–$300/kg
10 kg
4–8 weeks
PEEK-CF composite
30% carbon fiber
$95–$155/kg
50
6–8 weeks
Note: Prices EXW China. Victrex PEEK reference price: $85–$130/kg. China-produced PEEK offers 25–35% cost advantage. Volume discounts 10–20% for orders >2,000 kg. Import duty to US: 25% (Section 301); to EU: 6.5% + potential anti-dumping.
Key Specifications and Quality Requirements
When sourcing from a PEEK manufacturer China 10000 ton capacity expansion 2026 supplier, these specifications are critical:
Melt flow rate (MFR): 8–25 g/10 min (ASTM D1238, 380°C/5 kg) — critical for injection molding
Crystallinity: 30–40% (DSC method) — affects mechanical properties and chemical resistance
ISO 9001:2015 minimum; ISO 13485 for medical grades
FDA DMF (Drug Master File) or medical device certification (for medical grades)
NADCAP or aerospace qualification (for aerospace grades)
Customer-specific qualifications: COMAC, Airbus, Boeing material approval
3. R&D and Customization
Can they tailor MFR, crystallinity, or color to your specs?
Do they offer custom compounds (PEEK+PTFE, PEEK+CF, PEEK+GF)?
Do they provide technical support for processing (injection molding, extrusion, 3D printing)?
4. Supply Chain Resilience
Dual-source monomer arrangement (4,4′-difluorobenzophenone supply disruption is a key risk)
Energy supply stability (PEEK polymerization is energy-intensive)
Inventory management: Can they hold 1–2 months of buffer stock at your facility?
Application Scenarios and Material Selection
Aerospace (Lightweight Replacement for Metal)
PEEK+30% CF composite for aircraft interior components, clips, and brackets. Weight reduction: 50–60% vs. aluminum. Must meet FAR 25.853 (flammability) and FAR 25.856 (smoke/toxicity). Procurement volume: 5–50 t/year for Tier 1 aero suppliers.
Medical (Implantable Devices)
Medical-grade PEEK (ISO 10993, USP Class VI) for spinal cages, trauma plates, and dental implants. Biocompatible, radiolucent (doesn’t interfere with X-ray/CT). Must meet FDA 21 CFR or EU MDR. Procurement volume: 1–20 t/year for medical device makers.
Automotive (EV and Premium)
PEEK for high-temperature automotive components: gearbox bearings, throttle bodies, sensor housings. Continuous service at 180–220°C. Cost-sensitive, so recycled PEEK or PEEK+GF compounds may be used. Procurement volume: 50–500 t/year for major EV/luxury car makers.
Industrial (Chemical Processing)
PEEK for pump impellers, valve seats, and compressor vanes in corrosive environments. Chemical resistance better than PPS, PTFE, or PSU. Procurement volume: 10–100 t/year for chemical processing equipment makers.
Procurement Strategy for PEEK in 2026
Qualify at least two suppliers: The 10,000 t/y capacity expansion is significant, but new production lines take 6–12 months to stabilize. A dual-source strategy mitigates supply risk from process variations, equipment failure, or energy restrictions.
Negotiate annual framework with price adjustment formula: Raw material (4,4′-difluorobenzophenone, hydroquinone) and energy costs fluctuate. Link pricing to published indices with quarterly adjustment.
Request mechanical property data for each batch: PEEK is a high-performance material—incoming QC should verify MFR, Tg, Tm, and mechanical properties. Require CoA with each shipment.
Plan for 4–8 week lead time: PEEK is not off-the-shelf. Custom compounds and shapes add 2–4 weeks. Place orders 3–4 months before production start.
Consider total cost of ownership, not just unit price: PEEK scrap rate in processing (injection molding, extrusion) can be 3–10%. A supplier with better batch consistency and technical support reduces scrap and rework costs.
Audit the supplier’s polymerization process and quality control system: PEEK quality starts with monomer purity and polymerization control. Visit the supplier’s production site to audit their process control system and QC lab capabilities.
Top PEEK Manufacturing Regions in China
Jilin Province (Jilin City): Home to Jilin Join Dreamer (2,000 t/y expanding to 5,000 t/y). Traditional chemical base with strong monomer supply chain. Best for virgin PEEK pellet.
Shanghai (Jinshan, Fengxian): Home to Shanghai Junfeng (3,000 t/y new line). Proximity to downstream compounders and 3D printing material suppliers. Best for custom compounds and powder.
Zhejiang Province (Hangzhou, Ningbo): Home to Zhejiang B&F Group (expanding to 4,000 t/y). Strong in medical and aerospace grades. Best for medical-grade and aerospace-grade PEEK.
Conclusion: Leveraging the 10000 Ton Capacity Expansion in 2026
The PEEK manufacturer China 10000 ton capacity expansion 2026 represents a once-in-a-decade opportunity to diversify your PEEK supply base beyond European suppliers (Victrex, Evonik) and secure 25–35% cost savings. With China’s PEEK production capacity reaching 15,000+ t/y and quality improving rapidly (many suppliers now meet aerospace and medical certifications), 2026 is the optimal year to qualify Chinese PEEK suppliers. The key is to balance cost against quality risk—insist on full mechanical property data, batch traceability, and relevant certifications (ISO 13485, NADCAP). A robust dual-source strategy with quarterly price adjustment will protect your production line from both price volatility and supply disruption.
Contact our advanced materials sourcing team today to request a supplier comparison quote from pre-qualified PEEK manufacturers in China for virgin PEEK pellet, recycled PEEK, PEEK powder, sheet/plate, rod/tube, and PEEK-CF composites.
If you are sourcing high-performance engineering plastics for aerospace, medical, or automotive applications, the PEEK manufacturer China 10000 ton capacity expansion 2026 is a game-changing development you need to understand. PEEK (polyether ether ketone) is a semi-crystalline thermoplastic with continuous service temperature of 250°C, excellent chemical resistance, and biocompatibility. With China’s PEEK production capacity reaching 15,000+ tons/year in 2026 (up from 5,000 tons in 2023) and prices dropping 12–18% year-over-year, procurement teams can now access high-quality PEEK at 25–35% lower cost than European equivalents (Victrex, Evonik). This guide covers PEEK specifications, price benchmarks, supplier evaluation, and procurement strategy for the 2026 capacity expansion cycle.
What Is PEEK and Why the 10000 Ton Capacity Expansion Matters
PEEK is a high-performance thermoplastic in the polyaryletherketone (PAEK) family. Key properties:
Continuous service temperature: 250°C (short-term up to 300°C)
Tensile strength: 90–110 MPa
Flexural modulus: 3.8–4.2 GPa
Chemical resistance: Resists acids, alkalis, organic solvents, and hydrocarbons
Biocompatibility: USP Class VI, ISO 10993 certified (for medical grades)
Flame retardancy: UL 94 V-0 (without additives)
Radiation resistance: >1,000 kGy (suitable for sterilization)
The PEEK manufacturer China 10000 ton capacity expansion 2026 refers to multiple Chinese PEEK producers expanding capacity simultaneously:
Jilin Join Dreamer New Material: Expanding from 2,000 t/y to 5,000 t/y (Q2 2026)
Shanghai Junfeng Synthetic Resin: New 3,000 t/y line operational (Q1 2026)
Zhejiang B&F Group: Expanding from 1,500 t/y to 4,000 t/y (Q3 2026)
Sichuan Emagic New Material: New 2,000 t/y line (Q4 2026)
Total new capacity: ~10,000 t/y. This will reduce China’s PEEK import dependency from 65% (2023) to <30% (2027E).
PEEK Manufacturer China 10000 Ton Capacity Expansion 2026: Price Landscape
Product Form
Grade
Price (USD/kg)
MOQ (kg)
Lead Time
Virgin PEEK pellet
Injection molding
$48–$72
100
2–3 weeks
Virgin PEEK pellet
Extrusion
$52–$78
100
2–3 weeks
Recycled PEEK pellet
Industrial grade
$28–$45
200
2–4 weeks
PEEK powder
Coating/SLS 3D printing
$85–$140/kg
50
3–4 weeks
PEEK sheet/plate
10–100 mm thick
$120–$220/kg
20 kg
4–6 weeks
PEEK rod/tube
Diameter 6–200 mm
$150–$300/kg
10 kg
4–8 weeks
PEEK-CF composite
30% carbon fiber
$95–$155/kg
50
6–8 weeks
Note: Prices EXW China. Victrex PEEK reference price: $85–$130/kg. China-produced PEEK offers 25–35% cost advantage. Volume discounts 10–20% for orders >2,000 kg. Import duty to US: 25% (Section 301); to EU: 6.5% + potential anti-dumping.
Key Specifications and Quality Requirements
When sourcing from a PEEK manufacturer China 10000 ton capacity expansion 2026 supplier, these specifications are critical:
Melt flow rate (MFR): 8–25 g/10 min (ASTM D1238, 380°C/5 kg) — critical for injection molding
Crystallinity: 30–40% (DSC method) — affects mechanical properties and chemical resistance
ISO 9001:2015 minimum; ISO 13485 for medical grades
FDA DMF (Drug Master File) or medical device certification (for medical grades)
NADCAP or aerospace qualification (for aerospace grades)
Customer-specific qualifications: COMAC, Airbus, Boeing material approval
3. R&D and Customization
Can they tailor MFR, crystallinity, or color to your specs?
Do they offer custom compounds (PEEK+PTFE, PEEK+CF, PEEK+GF)?
Do they provide technical support for processing (injection molding, extrusion, 3D printing)?
4. Supply Chain Resilience
Dual-source monomer arrangement (4,4′-difluorobenzophenone supply disruption is a key risk)
Energy supply stability (PEEK polymerization is energy-intensive)
Inventory management: Can they hold 1–2 months of buffer stock at your facility?
Application Scenarios and Material Selection
Aerospace (Lightweight Replacement for Metal)
PEEK+30% CF composite for aircraft interior components, clips, and brackets. Weight reduction: 50–60% vs. aluminum. Must meet FAR 25.853 (flammability) and FAR 25.856 (smoke/toxicity). Procurement volume: 5–50 t/year for Tier 1 aero suppliers.
Medical (Implantable Devices)
Medical-grade PEEK (ISO 10993, USP Class VI) for spinal cages, trauma plates, and dental implants. Biocompatible, radiolucent (doesn’t interfere with X-ray/CT). Must meet FDA 21 CFR or EU MDR. Procurement volume: 1–20 t/year for medical device makers.
Automotive (EV and Premium)
PEEK for high-temperature automotive components: gearbox bearings, throttle bodies, sensor housings. Continuous service at 180–220°C. Cost-sensitive, so recycled PEEK or PEEK+GF compounds may be used. Procurement volume: 50–500 t/year for major EV/luxury car makers.
Industrial (Chemical Processing)
PEEK for pump impellers, valve seats, and compressor vanes in corrosive environments. Chemical resistance better than PPS, PTFE, or PSU. Procurement volume: 10–100 t/year for chemical processing equipment makers.
Procurement Strategy for PEEK in 2026
Qualify at least two suppliers: The 10,000 t/y capacity expansion is significant, but new production lines take 6–12 months to stabilize. A dual-source strategy mitigates supply risk from process variations, equipment failure, or energy restrictions.
Negotiate annual framework with price adjustment formula: Raw material (4,4′-difluorobenzophenone, hydroquinone) and energy costs fluctuate. Link pricing to published indices with quarterly adjustment.
Request mechanical property data for each batch: PEEK is a high-performance material—incoming QC should verify MFR, Tg, Tm, and mechanical properties. Require CoA with each shipment.
Plan for 4–8 week lead time: PEEK is not off-the-shelf. Custom compounds and shapes add 2–4 weeks. Place orders 3–4 months before production start.
Consider total cost of ownership, not just unit price: PEEK scrap rate in processing (injection molding, extrusion) can be 3–10%. A supplier with better batch consistency and technical support reduces scrap and rework costs.
Audit the supplier’s polymerization process and quality control system: PEEK quality starts with monomer purity and polymerization control. Visit the supplier’s production site to audit their process control system and QC lab capabilities.
Top PEEK Manufacturing Regions in China
Jilin Province (Jilin City): Home to Jilin Join Dreamer (2,000 t/y expanding to 5,000 t/y). Traditional chemical base with strong monomer supply chain. Best for virgin PEEK pellet.
Shanghai (Jinshan, Fengxian): Home to Shanghai Junfeng (3,000 t/y new line). Proximity to downstream compounders and 3D printing material suppliers. Best for custom compounds and powder.
Zhejiang Province (Hangzhou, Ningbo): Home to Zhejiang B&F Group (expanding to 4,000 t/y). Strong in medical and aerospace grades. Best for medical-grade and aerospace-grade PEEK.
Conclusion: Leveraging the 10000 Ton Capacity Expansion in 2026
The PEEK manufacturer China 10000 ton capacity expansion 2026 represents a once-in-a-decade opportunity to diversify your PEEK supply base beyond European suppliers (Victrex, Evonik) and secure 25–35% cost savings. With China’s PEEK production capacity reaching 15,000+ t/y and quality improving rapidly (many suppliers now meet aerospace and medical certifications), 2026 is the optimal year to qualify Chinese PEEK suppliers. The key is to balance cost against quality risk—insist on full mechanical property data, batch traceability, and relevant certifications (ISO 13485, NADCAP). A robust dual-source strategy with quarterly price adjustment will protect your production line from both price volatility and supply disruption.
Contact our advanced materials sourcing team today to request a supplier comparison quote from pre-qualified PEEK manufacturers in China for virgin PEEK pellet, recycled PEEK, PEEK powder, sheet/plate, rod/tube, and PEEK-CF composites.
## 2026-05-19 Industry Exhibition Opportunities Scan (Issue 3)
> Scan Date: May 19, 2026 04:30 GMT+8 | Time Window: Next 3-6 months (May 19 – November 19, 2026)
### 🔥 Urgent Alerts (Within 30 Days)
| Exhibition | Dates | Location | Urgency |
|———–|——-|———-|———|
| China (Suzhou) High-Performance Composites Show (CSCME) | May 27-29 | Suzhou International Expo Center | 🔴 Only 8 days left |
| 2026 Future Industries New Materials Expo (FINE) | June 10-12 | Shanghai SNIEC N1-N4 | 🟡 Only 22 days left |
**Suzhou CSCME (May 27-29)**: 500 exhibitors, full carbon fiber + composites supply chain. Must decide on visit/exhibit this week or miss out.
**FINE 2026 (June 10-12)**: Visitor pre-registration still open, but exhibitor registration should be closed or closing soon. Contact organizer immediately to confirm booth availability (URGENT!).
—
### 📅 Upcoming Exhibitions (Chronological)
| Exhibition | Dates | Location | Scale | Value for B2B |
|———–|——-|———-|——-|—————-|
| China (Suzhou) High-Performance Composites Show (CSCME) | May 27-29 | Suzhou International Expo Center | 500 exhibitors | ★★★ Closest to Yangtze Delta, must-visit |
| 2026 Future Industries New Materials Expo (FINE) | Jun 10-12 | Shanghai SNIEC N1-N4 | 40,000㎡, 800+ exhibitors, 60,000+ visitors | ★★★★ PEEK + lightweight core show |
| Shenzhen Int’l New Materials & Innovation Expo | Jun 10-12 | Shenzhen World | 70,000㎡, 1,000 exhibitors | ★★★ South China market |
| The Advanced Ceramics Show (TACS) | Jul 8-9 | Birmingham NEC | 25,000㎡, 400 exhibitors (triple show) | ★★★ European ceramics tech |
| 2026 Jiangsu Carbon Fiber Industry Conference | Aug 17-19 | Suzhou | Theme: New Quality Leadership | ★★★ Carbon fiber industry chain |
| Formnext Asia Shenzhen (3D Printing) | Aug 26-28 | Shenzhen | 20,000㎡, 350+ exhibitors | ★★ Additive manufacturing |
| China Composites Expo 2026 (29th) | Sep 1-3 | Shanghai NECC | 100,000㎡, 1,000+ exhibitors | ★★★★★ Asia’s largest composites show |
| ICIF China 2026 (Int’l Chemical Industry Fair) | Sep 15-17 | Shanghai SNIEC | Chemical new materials | ★★★ Chemical raw materials |
| CAMX 2026 (Composites & Advanced Materials Expo) | Sep 21-24 | Atlanta GWCC | 32,000㎡, 580-751 exhibitors, 26,000+ visitors | ★★★★ North American market |
| AMI Compounding & Recycling Expo | Sep 23-24 | Frankfurt | 16,000㎡, 300 exhibitors | ★★ Plastics compounding |
| Shanghai Int’l Carbon Fiber & Tech Expo | Sep 23-27 | Shanghai NECC | 273,229㎡, 2,556 exhibitors (part of CIIF) | ★★★★ Co-located with CIIF |
| 26th CIIF New Materials Industry Show | Oct 12-16 | Shanghai NECC | 300,000㎡, 2,665 exhibitors | ★★★★★ China’s largest industrial fair |
| Fakuma 2026 (Plastics Processing) | Oct 12-16 | Friedrichshafen, Germany | 90,000㎡, 1,639 exhibitors | ★★★ European plastics |
| IACE CHINA (Advanced Ceramics) Shenzhen Tour | Oct 14-16 | Shenzhen Convention Center | Advanced ceramics | ★★★ South China ceramics |
| Shanghai Int’l Fluoroplastics Industry Chain Expo | Dec 9-11 | Shanghai SNIEC | Fluoroplastics/PTFE | ★★★★ PTFE dedicated show |
| China Int’l Semiconductor Expo (IC China) | Nov 12-14 | Beijing Convention Center | Semiconductor materials | ★★ Electronic materials |
—
### 🎯 Top Recommendations
**1. FINE 2026 (June 10-12, Shanghai)**
– **Why**: PEEK, lightweight materials, and sustainable materials are core themes; 60,000+ professional visitors include top enterprises from automotive/aerospace/new energy; co-located with Carbontech 2026, dual focus on carbon materials + future industries.
– **Action**: ① Contact organizer this week to confirm booth availability (standard 9㎡ booth approx. ¥25,000-35,000); ② If exhibit not possible, at least register as visitor for free admission; ③ Focus on visiting PEEK material manufacturers (Victrex, Solvay, Zhongyan Co., Ltd., etc.).
**2. China Composites Expo 2026 (29th) (Sep 1-3, Shanghai)**
– **Why**: Asia’s largest and world-leading composites professional show; 100,000㎡ exhibition area sets new record; organized by China Composites Group, highly authoritative; full coverage of carbon fiber composites, resin matrix composites, ceramic matrix composites.
– **Action**: ① Start booth reservation immediately (3-4 months in advance); ② Budget: standard 9㎡ booth approx. ¥30,000-40,000, raw space 18㎡+ approx. ¥60,000+; ③ Focus on carbon fiber composites applications in new energy sector.
**3. Shanghai Int’l Fluoroplastics Industry Chain Expo (Dec 9-11, Shanghai)**
– **Why**: PTFE dedicated exhibition, co-located with semiconductor expo, sharing electronic-grade PTFE buyers; fluoroplastics applications exploding in semiconductor, chemical, new energy sectors; ample preparation time with late exhibition date.
– **Action**: ① Start tracking organizer’s recruitment progress in June; ② Standard 9㎡ booth estimated at ¥20,000-30,000; ③ Focus on showcasing PTFE applications in semiconductor field.
—
### ⏰ Registration Deadlines
| Exhibition | Deadline | Status |
|———–|———-|——–|
| Suzhou CSCME | Already closed (May 27 opening) | Visit only |
| FINE 2026 | Exhibitor registration should be closed, visitor pre-registration open until June 9 | Contact organizer urgently |
| The Advanced Ceramics Show | Expected late May deadline | Confirm immediately |
| China Composites Expo | Expected late June deadline | Reserve immediately |
| CIIF New Materials Show | Expected late July deadline | Decide ASAP |
1. **PEEK materials momentum continues**: FINE 2026 features dedicated PEEK lightweight forum, driven by automotive + aerospace demand;
2. **Carbon fiber composites entering scale application**: New energy + hydrogen storage + aerospace three-wheel drive, China Composites Expo scale hits new high;
3. **Advanced ceramics domestic substitution accelerating**: The Advanced Ceramics Show + Shenzhen IACE show active global technology exchange;
4. **PTFE high-end transformation**: Shanghai Fluoroplastics Expo focuses on electronic-grade, medical-grade PTFE, avoiding low-end red ocean;
5. **September global composites double-header**: China Composites Expo (Sep 1-3) and CAMX (Sep 21-24) only 18 days apart, can arrange dual-show synergy.
—
### 📝 Updates (vs May 14 Scan)
✅ Added: Wuhan International New Materials Industry Exhibition (dates TBD)
✅ Updated: FINE 2026 visitor pre-registration still open, exhibitor registration urgent
✅ Alert: Suzhou CSCME only 8 days away, immediate decision required
⚠️ Note: Japan Osaka Highly-Functional Material Week already concluded (May 13-15), next edition March 2027
Filme de poliamida (PI) e filme de poliéster (PET) são os dois materiais de filme isolante mais amplamente utilizados nas indústrias eletrônica e elétrica. O filme de PI é renomado pelo seu excepcional desempenho em temperaturas altas/baixas e estabilidade dimensional, encontrando uso extensivo em circuitos impressos flexíveis (FPC), isolamento de fios aeroespaciais e isolamento de motores de alta qualidade. O filme de PET domina eletrônicos de consumo, embalagens e isolamento elétrico industrial geral com sua excelente relação custo-desempenho. A disparidade de preço entre os dois pode atingir 5–20×, tornando a seleção de materiais criticamente impactante no controle de custos. Este artigo fornece uma comparação sistemática em quatro dimensões: resistência à temperatura, propriedades elétricas, propriedades mecânicas e custo.
1. Comparação de Propriedades dos Materiais
Propriedade
Filme de PI (Poliamida)
Filme de PET (Poliéster)
Densidade (g/cm³)
1,38–1,43
1,38–1,41
Faixa de Espessura (μm)
12,5–125
6–350
Resistência à Tração (MPa)
170–230
150–220
Alongamento na Ruptura (%)
40–80
80–150
Módulo Elástico (GPa)
2,5–3,5
3,0–4,5
Temp. de Serviço a Longo Prazo (°C)
–269 a +400
–70 a +150
Resistência ao Calor de Curto Prazo (°C)
~500 (antes da carbonização)
~200 (retração significativa)
Rigidez Dielétrica (kV/mm)
220–300
280–350
Constante Dielétrica (1kHz)
3,4–3,8
3,0–3,4
Fator de Dissipação (1kHz)
0,001–0,005
0,002–0,020
Resistividade Volume (Ω·cm)
>10¹⁶
>10¹⁶
Absorção de Água (%)
1,5–3,0
0,4–0,8
Resistência à Radiação
Excelente (grau espacial)
Ruim (degradável por UV)
CTE (×10⁻⁶/°C)
20–50 (anisotropia controlável)
15–30 (MD) / 60–100 (TD)
Preço Típico (USD/kg)
28–85
2–6
2. Comparação Detalhada de Desempenho
2.1 Resistência à Temperatura
A característica mais excelente do filme de PI é a sua estabilidade de temperatura extrema. Pode ser usado a longo prazo de –269°C (temperatura do hélio líquido) a +400°C, e pode suportar temperaturas acima de 500°C por curtos períodos (antes da carbonização), com um índice de temperatura UL de 220°C (material isolante Classe H). A temperatura de serviço a longo prazo do filme de PET é apenas de –70 a +150°C; retração térmica notável começa acima de 160°C, e derretimento/fluxo ocorre acima de 180°C. Essa disparidade determina a insubstituibilidade do PI em ambientes de temperatura extrema como aeroespacial, compartimentos de motor de automóveis e registrarramento de poços profundos.
2.2 Propriedades de Isolamento Elétrico
Ambos os filmes atingem rigidez dielétrica acima de 200 kV/mm, classificando-se entre os melhores graus de isolamento. A rigidez dielétrica do PET é ligeiramente superior à do PI (280–350 vs. 220–300 kV/mm), dando-lhe uma vantagem no isolamento elétrico geral. A constante dielétrica do PI (3,4–3,8) é ligeiramente superior à do PET (3,0–3,4), e seu fator de dissipação também é um pouco superior, mas o impacto na integridade do sinal em circuitos de alta frequência/alta velocidade permanece dentro de uma faixa aceitável. Notavelmente, as propriedades dielétricas do filme de PI permanecem estáveis em uma ampla faixa de temperatura (–200 a +300°C), o que o PET não pode igualar.
2.3 Propriedades Mecânicas e Estabilidade Dimensional
O módulo elástico do filme de PI (2,5–3,5 GPa) é ligeiramente inferior ao do PET (3,0–4,5 GPa), mas seu alongamento na ruptura também é inferior (40–80% vs. 80–150%), exibindo maior estabilidade dimensional — após 2 horas a 230°C, a taxa de variação dimensional do PI é <0,3%, enquanto o PET mostra retração significativa. O coeficiente de expansão térmica (CTE) do PI pode ser ajustado via design molecular para aproximar-se ao dos metais (~20×10⁻⁶/°C), o que é crítico em interconexão de alta densidade (HDI) e encapsulamento de chips para reduzir falhas por estresse induzidas termicamente.
2.4 Absorção de Água e Durabilidade Ambiental
A absorção de água do filme de PI (1,5–3,0%) é significativamente superior à do PET (0,4–0,8%), que é a principal fraqueza do PI — após a absorção de umidade, a constante dielétrica aumenta e ocorre ligeira expansão dimensional, exigindo tratamento de pré-cozimento em aplicações de alta precisão. O PET tem baixa absorção de umidade e apresenta desempenho mais estável em ambientes úmidos. No entanto, em resistência à radiação, o filme de PI apresenta desempenho excepcional (suportando doses >10⁷ Gy), tornando-o adequado para ambientes espaciais; o PET degrada-se rapidamente sob exposição a UV e raios γ, tornando-o inadequado para aplicações externas ou aeroespaciais.
3. Cenários de Aplicação
3.1 Onde o Filme de PI se Destaca
Circuitos impressos flexíveis (FPC): Smartphones, wearables — aproveitando resistência a alta temperatura (reflow SMT 260°C) e estabilidade dimensional
Isolamento de fios e cabos aeroespaciais: Satélites, foguetes — aproveitando resistência a temperatura extrema, resistência à radiação e baixa emissão de gases
Isolamento de motores e transformadores: Motores de tração NEV (classe H+ de temperatura) — aproveitando capacidade de temperatura de 200°C+ a longo prazo
Encapsulamento de semicondutores: COF (Chip-on-Film), portadores TAB — aproveitando baixo CTE combinando com chips de silício
Isolamento térmico/acústico: Trilhos de alta velocidade, interiores de aeronaves — aproveitando baixa emissão de gases e resistência à chama (autoextinguível)
Etiquetas/fitas de alta temperatura: Portadores de processamento de PCB — aproveitando resistência química + resistência a alta temperatura
3.2 Onde o Filme de PET se Destaca
Isolamento e estrutura de eletrônicos de consumo: Separadores de baterias de celular, filmes de capacitor — aproveitando alta rigidez dielétrica e baixo custo
Isolamento geral de fios e cabos: Fiação de eletrodomésticos, cabos de baixa tensão — aproveitando bom isolamento e relação custo-desempenho
Substratos de fitas industriais: Fitas elétricas, fitas de embalagem — aproveitando alta resistência à tração e baixo custo
Embalagens de alimentos: Bolsas de cozimento, embalagens a vácuo — aproveitando altas propriedades de barreira, transparência e capacidade de selagem térmica
Backsheets de painéis solares: Módulos fotovoltaicos — aproveitando resistência às intempéries (com tratamento de revestimento) e isolamento
Substratos de display flexível (PET modificado): Telas flexíveis de baixa qualidade — aproveitando alta transparência e baixo custo
3.3 Abordagem Híbrida
Em certas aplicações, PI e PET podem ser usados em combinação. Exemplo típico: reforços FPC — PI em zonas de dobramento dinâmico, PET em zonas de reforço estático, equilibrando confiabilidade e custo. Outro caso: sistemas de isolamento de motores — PET para isolamento de ranhura (otimizado para custo), PI para isolamento entre espiras (garantia de temperatura); o design híbrido pode reduzir custos de materiais em 30–50%.
Alta (janela de processo estreita, baixo rendimento)
Baixa (processo extremamente maduro)
Utilização do material
Média–Baixa
Alta
Vida útil da peça (relativa)
Alta (3–10× PET)
Linha de base
Substituibilidade
Insubstituível em condições extremas
Parcialmente substituível por PI/PA
O filme de PI custa 10–20× mais que o PET — a maior barreira na seleção de materiais. No entanto, sob a perspectiva de TCO: em aplicações que exigem resistência à temperatura >150°C, resistência à radiação ou estabilidade dimensional extrema, o PI é a única escolha — não existe “alternativa”. Em aplicações gerais com requisitos de temperatura <130°C, o PET tem folga de desempenho suficiente, e o uso de PI constitui sobreengenharia. O critério de decisão chave: A temperatura operacional excede 150°C? Estabilidade dimensional extrema é exigida? É usado em ambientes espaciais/de radiação? Se qualquer resposta for “sim”, o PI é insubstituível; se todas forem “não”, o PET é a solução ideal.
5. Guia de Seleção
Condição de Operação
Material Recomendado
Justificativa
FPC (smartphone/wearable)
Filme de PI (25–50μm)
Suporta temp. SMT, dimensionalmente estável
Isolamento de fios aeroespaciais/militares
Filme de PI
Temp. extrema + resistente a radiação
Isolamento de motor de tração NEV
Filme de PI (estrutura NMN/DMD)
Classe H+ de temperatura
Isolamento geral de motor/transformador (<130°C)
Filme de PET (estrutura NMN)
Custo ótimo, desempenho adequado
Isolamento de fios e cabos de eletrodomésticos
Filme de PET
Melhor relação custo-desempenho
Dielétrico de capacitor
Filme de PET (até 2μm)
Alta rigidez dielétrica + baixa perda
Backsheet fotovoltaico
Filme de PET (revestimento resistente às intempéries)
Resistência às intempéries + isolamento + custo moderado
Substrato de display flexível de alta qualidade
Filme de PI (PI transparente/CPI)
Alta temp. + dobrável
Fita industrial geral
Filme de PET
Alta resistência + baixo custo
Precisa de alta temp. + equilíbrio de custo
Filme de PEN (upgrade PET)
Classificação ~200°C, preço entre PI e PET
Conclusão
Filme de PI e filme de PET são dois nós importantes no espectro de materiais de isolamento eletrônico, não substitutos competitivos. Se sua aplicação envolve “alta temperatura (>150°C) + ambiente extremo + alta estabilidade dimensional”, escolha filme de PI. Se sua aplicação é “temperatura ambiente/média + isolamento elétrico geral + sensível ao custo”, escolha filme de PET.
Para aplicações sensíveis ao custo que exigem resistência térmica moderada, filme de PEN (polinaftalato de etileno) é um compromisso que vale a pena considerar — resistência térmica até 200°C, preço de 1/3 a 1/2 do PI, com desempenho entre PI e PET.
Recomendação de compra: esclareça a temperatura operacional máxima da peça (nota: temperatura do material, não ambiente), use-a para seleção contra os limites de temperatura a longo prazo dos dois filmes; então avalie requisitos de vida útil (a vida do PI é tipicamente 3–10× a do PET); finalmente realize um cálculo de TCO. Não selecione PI cegamente por causa de seu rótulo “premium”, e não arrisque usar PET em condições de alta temperatura por causa de seu baixo custo — deixe os dados conduzirem a decisão.