采购指南 | LiiFoo 采购指南 – LiiFoo

标签: 采购指南

  • MXene导电墨水: Complete Procurement & Application Guide

    MXene导电墨水: Complete Guide for Global Buyers

    O que é MXene导电墨水?

    MXene导电墨水 é um dos segmentos mais dinâmicos em P&D de materiais avançados, com aplicações em energia renovável, semicondutores, aeroespacial e fabricação de alta tecnologia.

    Perspectivas de Mercado

    Impulsionado pela adoção acelerada em indústrias-chave, MXene导电墨水 apresenta crescimento rápido na demanda. Vários fabricantes chineses têm avançado significativamente em escala de produção e certificações internacionais.

    Critérios de Aquisição

    Ao adquirir MXene导电墨水, compradores devem avaliar: especificações de pureza, distribuição granulométrica, padrões de embalagem, certificações de conformidade (ISO, ASTM, REACH) e capacidade de suporte técnico do fornecedor.


    📩 Precisa de Amostras ou Especificações Técnicas?

    Nossa equipe de engenharia oferece suporte na seleção de materiais, amostras gratuitas e orçamentos personalizados para MXene导电墨水.
    👉 Solicitar Orçamento & Amostras

  • Carbon Fiber vs Glass Fiber: Which Material Fits Your Application?

    Carbon Fiber vs Glass Fiber: Which Material Fits Your Application?

    In composite material procurement, “carbon fiber or glass fiber” is one of the most frequent selection questions. Both are high-performance reinforcing fibers, yet they differ sharply in properties, cost, and suitable applications. Bottom line first: choose carbon fiber when you need lightweight, high stiffness, and structural efficiency; choose glass fiber when budget is tight, electrical insulation is required, or the environment is high-temperature.

    1. Material Property Comparison

    Property Carbon Fiber (PAN-based) Glass Fiber (E-glass)
    Density (g/cm³) 1.75–1.80 2.54–2.60
    Tensile strength (MPa) 3500–7000 (HS grade) 3400–3800
    Tensile modulus (GPa) 230–600 70–80
    Elongation at break (%) 1.5–2.0 4.5–5.0
    Electrical behavior Conductive Insulating (dielectric)
    Thermal conductivity High (anisotropic) Low (insulating)
    Fiber temperature (in air) Oxidation starts ~400–500℃ Softens ~700–840℃
    Acid resistance Excellent Moderate (E-glass weak to acids)
    Fiber price reference (USD/kg) 20–55 1.5–4

    2. Performance Comparison (Based on Standard Tests)

    Per ASTM D4018 (carbon fiber tow tensile) and ASTM D578 / D3379 (glass fiber): a typical T300-grade carbon fiber shows tensile strength ~3530 MPa, modulus ~230 GPa, density 1.76 g/cm³; E-glass filament shows strength ~3450 MPa, modulus ~72 GPa, density 2.54 g/cm³.

    The key metrics are specific strength and specific modulus: carbon fiber density is only ~0.7× that of glass fiber, while its modulus is over 3× higher, giving a specific modulus (modulus/density) roughly 4–5× that of glass fiber, with higher specific strength as well. This means a carbon structure can be significantly lighter at the same stiffness requirement.

    On fatigue, carbon fiber typically retains >80% of strength after 10⁶ cycles, outperforming glass fiber. Glass fiber, however, has higher elongation (~4.5–5%), performing better in impact and energy-absorption scenarios; carbon fiber is brittle with low strain-to-failure and prone to delamination under impact, depending on matrix and lay-up design.

    Electrical behavior is the dividing line: carbon fiber is conductive (along-fiber conductivity ~10²–10⁴ S/m), suitable for EMI shielding but prone to galvanic corrosion when in contact with metals; glass fiber is an excellent dielectric, widely used in PCB substrates, radomes, and insulating structures.

    3. Application Analysis

    Carbon fiber fits applications extremely sensitive to weight and stiffness:

    • Aerospace (airframes, wings, satellite brackets)
    • Wind-turbine main shafts and blade spars
    • Automotive lightweighting (body, chassis, battery enclosures)
    • Sports equipment (rackets, bicycle frames)
    • Robotics/precision structural parts (dimensional stability, EMI shielding)

    Glass fiber fits cost- and insulation-prioritized applications:

    • Marine and yacht hulls (corrosion-resistant, low cost)
    • Chemical piping and tanks (acid/alkali resistant)
    • Building reinforcement, cooling towers
    • Electrical/electronic insulators, PCBs
    • Wind-blade skins (mostly glass), non-structural automotive parts

    4. Cost-Benefit Evaluation

    Carbon fiber costs roughly 8–15× the glass fiber price (20–55 vs 1.5–4 USD/kg). But material unit price alone is misleading: in aviation and automotive—where “weight saved is value gained”—the fuel/energy savings and range improvements can offset the premium over the lifecycle. For high-volume, low-load, or insulation-required parts, glass fiber offers far lower cost per unit of performance. Glass fiber also has a mature supply chain and is easily recyclable (glass can be remelted), keeping total cost of ownership controllable.

    5. Selection Recommendations

    Choose carbon fiber when:

    1. Weight is critical and >30% weight reduction creates value;
    2. High specific stiffness and fatigue life are required;
    3. Conductivity/EMI shielding or premium positioning is needed;
    4. Loads are high and deformation control is strict.

    Choose glass fiber when:

    1. Budget is limited and production is high-volume;
    2. Electrical insulation/dielectric performance is required;
    3. The part contacts acid/alkali media;
    4. Weight reduction is not critical and cost/recyclability matter.

    Compromise: adopt a carbon-glass hybrid lay-up—carbon fiber in the primary load direction, glass fiber in non-load-bearing zones—balancing performance and cost.

    Action plan: before ordering, calculate material quantity and lifecycle cost for your target structure using specific modulus/specific strength, then decide on all-carbon, all-glass, or hybrid; for conductive scenarios, always assess galvanic corrosion and apply isolation treatment.

  • 质子交换膜PEM: Complete Procurement & Application Guide

    质子交换膜PEM: Complete Guide for Global Buyers

    What is 质子交换膜PEM?

    质子交换膜PEM represents one of the most dynamic segments in advanced materials R&D, with applications spanning new energy, semiconductors, aerospace, and next-generation manufacturing.

    Market Outlook

    Driven by accelerating adoption in key industries, 质子交换膜PEM is experiencing rapid demand growth. Several Chinese manufacturers have made significant progress in scaling production and achieving international certifications.

    Procurement Considerations

    When sourcing 质子交换膜PEM, buyers should evaluate: purity specifications, particle size distribution, packaging standards, compliance certifications (ISO, ASTM, REACH), and the supplier’s technical documentation and support capabilities.


    📩 Need Samples or Technical Specifications?

    Our engineering team provides material selection support, free samples, and custom quotes for 质子交换膜PEM.
    👉 Request Quote & Samples

  • 碳纤维 vs 玻璃纤维:哪种材料更适合你的应用?

    碳纤维 vs 玻璃纤维:哪种材料更适合你的应用?

    在复合材料采购中,”碳纤维还是玻璃纤维”是最常见的选型问题之一。两者同属高性能增强纤维,但在性能、成本和适用场景上差异显著。先给结论:追求轻量化、高刚度和结构效率时选碳纤维;预算敏感、需要电绝缘或耐温环境时,玻璃纤维是更优解。

    一、材料特性对比

    性能指标 碳纤维(PAN基) 玻璃纤维(E玻纤)
    密度 (g/cm³) 1.75–1.80 2.54–2.60
    拉伸强度 (MPa) 3500–7000(高强级) 3400–3800
    拉伸模量 (GPa) 230–600 70–80
    断裂伸长率 (%) 1.5–2.0 4.5–5.0
    电性能 导电 绝缘(介电)
    导热性 高(各向异性) 低(绝热)
    纤维耐温(空气中) 氧化起始约 400–500℃ 软化约 700–840℃
    耐酸性 一般(E玻纤怕强酸)
    纤维参考价格 (元/kg) 150–400 15–40

    二、性能参数对比(基于标准测试)

    ASTM D4018(碳纤维丝束拉伸)与 ASTM D578 / D3379(玻纤)测试:典型 T300 级碳纤维拉伸强度约 3530 MPa、模量约 230 GPa、密度 1.76 g/cm³;E 玻纤单丝强度约 3450 MPa、模量约 72 GPa、密度 2.54 g/cm³。

    关键看比强度与比模量:碳纤维密度仅为玻纤的 0.7 倍,而模量是 3 倍以上,因此比模量(模量/密度)约为玻纤的 4–5 倍,比强度也更高。这意味着在同样刚度要求下,碳纤维结构可显著减重。

    疲劳性能上,碳纤维在 10⁶ 次循环后强度保持率通常 >80%,优于玻纤。但玻纤断裂伸长率更高(约 4.5–5%),在抗冲击、吸能场景表现更好;碳纤维伸长率低、性脆,冲击下易分层,需依赖基体与铺层设计。

    电性能是分水岭:碳纤维导电(沿纤维方向电导率约 10²–10⁴ S/m),适合 EMI 屏蔽,但与金属接触易引发电偶腐蚀;玻纤是优良电介质,广泛用于 PCB 基材、雷达罩、绝缘结构件。

    三、应用场景分析

    碳纤维适用于对重量和刚度极度敏感的场景:

    • 航空航天(机身、机翼、卫星支架)
    • 风电主轴、叶片大梁
    • 汽车轻量化(车身、底盘、电池包壳体)
    • 体育器材(球拍、自行车架)
    • 机器人/精密设备结构件(尺寸稳定、需 EMI 屏蔽)

    玻璃纤维适用于成本与绝缘优先的场景:

    • 船舶、游艇壳体(耐腐蚀、低成本)
    • 化工管道、储罐(耐酸碱)
    • 建筑补强、冷却塔
    • 电子电气绝缘件、PCB
    • 风电叶片蒙皮(玻纤为主)、汽车非承力件

    四、成本效益评估

    碳纤维纤维价格约为玻纤的 8–15 倍(150–400 vs 15–40 元/kg)。但选型不能只看材料单价:在航空、汽车等”减重即收益”的领域,碳纤维带来的燃油/能耗节省、续航提升可在生命周期内抵消差价;而在大批量、低载荷或绝缘要求的部件上,玻纤的单位性能成本显著更低。玻纤供应链成熟、回收容易(玻璃可回炉),综合拥有成本更可控。

    五、选型建议

    优先选碳纤维,当:

    1. 重量敏感,减重 30% 以上才有价值;
    2. 需要高比刚度、高疲劳寿命;
    3. 需导电/EMI 屏蔽或高端定位;
    4. 载荷高、对变形控制严格。

    优先选玻璃纤维,当:

    1. 预算有限、大批量生产;
    2. 需要电绝缘、介电性能;
    3. 接触酸碱腐蚀介质;
    4. 对减重要求不高、重视成本与可回收。

    折中方案:采用碳玻混杂(Hybrid)铺层——在承力主方向用碳纤维、非承力区用玻纤,兼顾性能与成本。

    行动建议:在下单前,先用比模量/比强度计算目标结构的材料用量与生命周期成本,再决定纯碳、纯玻或混杂方案;对导电场景务必评估电偶腐蚀并做隔离处理。

  • 粘结钕铁硼磁体: Complete Procurement & Application Guide

    粘结钕铁硼磁体: Complete Guide for Global Buyers

    What is 粘结钕铁硼磁体?

    粘结钕铁硼磁体 represents one of the most dynamic segments in advanced materials R&D, with applications spanning new energy, semiconductors, aerospace, and next-generation manufacturing.

    Market Outlook

    Driven by accelerating adoption in key industries, 粘结钕铁硼磁体 is experiencing rapid demand growth. Several Chinese manufacturers have made significant progress in scaling production and achieving international certifications.

    Procurement Considerations

    When sourcing 粘结钕铁硼磁体, buyers should evaluate: purity specifications, particle size distribution, packaging standards, compliance certifications (ISO, ASTM, REACH), and the supplier’s technical documentation and support capabilities.


    📩 Need Samples or Technical Specifications?

    Our engineering team provides material selection support, free samples, and custom quotes for 粘结钕铁硼磁体.
    👉 Request Quote & Samples

  • 超滤陶瓷膜组件:Complete Procurement & Application Guide

    超滤陶瓷膜组件:Complete Guide for Global Buyers

    什么是超滤陶瓷膜组件?

    超滤陶瓷膜组件是当前全球新材料领域的热门研究方向,广泛应用于新能源、半导体、航空航天等高端制造场景。

    市场规模与发展趋势

    随着下游应用场景的快速扩展,超滤陶瓷膜组件的市场需求呈现快速增长态势。预计未来3-5年内,将有更多国内企业实现技术突破和量产。

    选型要点与采购建议

    在采购超滤陶瓷膜组件相关材料时,需要重点关注:纯度等级、粒径分布、包装规格、认证标准,以及供应商的技术支持能力。


    📩 需要样品或详细规格?

    我们的工程师团队可以为您提供材料选型建议、免费样品及定制报价。
    👉 点击获取报价 & 样品

  • 固态电池用电解质粉体LLZO/LATP:Complete Procurement & Application Guide

    固态电池用电解质粉体LLZO/LATP:Complete Guide for Global Buyers

    什么是固态电池用电解质粉体LLZO/LATP?

    固态电池用电解质粉体LLZO/LATP是当前全球新材料领域的热门研究方向,广泛应用于新能源、半导体、航空航天等高端制造场景。

    市场规模与发展趋势

    随着下游应用场景的快速扩展,固态电池用电解质粉体LLZO/LATP的市场需求呈现快速增长态势。预计未来3-5年内,将有更多国内企业实现技术突破和量产。

    选型要点与采购建议

    在采购固态电池用电解质粉体LLZO/LATP相关材料时,需要重点关注:纯度等级、粒径分布、包装规格、认证标准,以及供应商的技术支持能力。


    📩 需要样品或详细规格?

    我们的工程师团队可以为您提供材料选型建议、免费样品及定制报价。
    👉 点击获取报价 & 样品

  • Gallium Nitride (GaN) Power Device Procurement Guide: Grade Selection, Substrate Trade-offs and Cross-border Sourcing from China

    Introduction

    Gallium Nitride (GaN) has moved from a lab curiosity to a standard material for consumer fast chargers, 5G RF and automotive power electronics. China’s supply chain now offers a complete GaN value chain — from epitaxial wafers and discrete devices to power ICs and modules. This guide helps overseas buyers navigate GaN power device selection, substrate trade-offs and the practical steps of cross-border sourcing from China, so you can secure competitive pricing without compromising reliability.

    1. Why GaN: Dual Drivers from Fast Charging and RF

    • Performance: Versus silicon MOSFETs, GaN switches faster, loses less conduction energy and runs cooler, enabling higher switching frequencies.
    • Consumer electronics: 65W–140W GaN fast chargers (PD / UFCS) are mainstream; a single GaN HEMT can replace several silicon parts and shrink the form factor.
    • RF: 5G base stations, satellite communications and radar demand high-frequency, high-power devices, where GaN-on-SiC is the dominant route.
    • Automotive & industrial: On-board chargers (OBC), motor drives and data-center power supplies are adopting GaN.

    2. Three Product Forms to Distinguish Before Sourcing

    1. GaN Epitaxial Wafers (Epi Wafers)

    GaN-on-Si (6″ / 8″) for power devices, GaN-on-SiC for RF. Specify the substrate, epitaxial structure (buffer / channel layers), thickness and target sheet resistance.

    2. GaN HEMT Discrete Devices

    Common 100V / 150V / 650V classes in TO, DFN and QFN packages for fast chargers and DC-DC conversion.

    3. GaN Power ICs and Half-bridge Modules

    Integrating gate drivers or high/low-side switches, lowering the barrier to use and suiting mass-production power supplies.

    3. Key Specification Checklist (Must Be in Your RFQ)

    • Rated voltage BVdss and class (e.g., 650V, 900V)
    • On-resistance Rds(on) (mΩ) and gate charge Qg
    • Package type and thermal resistance RθJC
    • Wafer substrate and size (GaN-on-Si 6″ / 8″)
    • Operating junction temperature range and reliability data (HTRB, HVHTGB)
    • RoHS / REACH environmental compliance

    4. Substrate Trade-off: GaN-on-Si vs GaN-on-SiC

    • GaN-on-Si: Lower cost, leverages existing 6″ / 8″ silicon fabs, ideal for mid/low-voltage consumer fast charging; weaker defect density and thermal performance than SiC.
    • GaN-on-SiC: Superior RF performance and heat dissipation at higher cost — the first choice for 5G / radar.
    • Tip: Select by application; do not confuse power fast-charging devices with RF devices.

    5. Selection by Application

    • Fast charger / PD power: Prefer 650V GaN-on-Si HEMT or GaN power IC; focus on Rds(on) and integration level.
    • RF front-end: GaN-on-SiC devices — check operating frequency, output power and linearity.
    • Automotive OBC: Look for AEC-Q101 qualification and automotive-grade reliability data.

    6. Technical Documents and Standards to Request

    • Datasheet and reference application circuits
    • Reliability reports (HTRB, H3TRB, temperature cycling TC, etc.)
    • Third-party test reports (e.g., from CNAS / ILAC-accredited labs)
    • System certificates: ISO 9001, IATF 16949 (automotive)
    • Environmental compliance: RoHS, REACH, halogen-free statements

    Note: This guide focuses on product specifications, standards and sourcing process; it does not constitute qualification verification of any single supplier.

    7. Seven-step Cross-border Sourcing Process

    1. Define needs: application, voltage class, package, estimated annual volume.
    2. Multi-channel RFQ: industry trade shows, B2B platforms and clusters (Yangtze River Delta, Pearl River Delta, Jing-Jin-Ji) in parallel.
    3. Sample evaluation: request samples + datasheet + reliability summary; run bench tests.
    4. Pilot production: verify consistency and supply stability.
    5. Commercial terms: confirm MOQ, lead time (typically 4–12 weeks), Incoterms (FOB / CIF / DDP) and payment (T/T, L/C).
    6. Quality agreement: IQC standard, defect-rate cap, lot traceability.
    7. Mass production & review: build a backup supplier pool to avoid single-point dependency.

    8. Common Pitfalls

    • Chasing unit price while ignoring Rds(on) and reliability, hurting power efficiency.
    • Mixing RF GaN-on-SiC with power GaN-on-Si — unbalanced performance and cost.
    • Leaving lead time and MOQ undefined, causing production bottlenecks.
    • Ignoring packaging and ESD protection (MSL rating), causing in-transit failures.

    9. Procurement Checklist

    • ☐ Application and voltage / current class confirmed
    • ☐ Substrate route (Si / SiC) decided
    • ☐ RFQ fields complete (specs + reliability + compliance)
    • ☐ Sample bench test passed
    • ☐ Commercial and quality terms in writing
    • ☐ At least 2 backup suppliers

    Conclusion

    The core of GaN power device sourcing is not “find the cheapest” but “balance specifications, reliability and supply-chain resilience.” Put the specs in the RFQ, let samples speak, and back it with contract terms — that is the key to efficient GaN sourcing from China.

  • 氮化镓(GaN)功率器件采购指南:从快充到射频的选型、衬底取舍与跨境采购流程

    导语

    氮化镓(GaN)正从”实验室明星”变成消费快充、5G 射频和汽车功率电子的标配材料。对中国供应链而言,GaN 功率器件已形成从外延片、分立器件到功率 IC 与模组的完整产业链。本指南面向海外采购商,系统梳理 GaN 功率器件的选型逻辑、衬底取舍,以及从中国跨境采购的实操流程,帮助你在保证可靠性的前提下拿到有竞争力的报价。

    一、为什么是 GaN:快充与射频的双重驱动力

    • 性能优势:相比硅(Si)MOSFET,GaN 开关速度更快、导通损耗更低、散热更小,可在更高频率下稳定工作。
    • 消费电子:65W–140W 氮化镓快充(PD / UFCS)已大规模普及,单颗 GaN HEMT 即可替代多颗硅器件,显著缩小体积。
    • 射频(RF):5G 基站、卫星通信、雷达对高频高功率器件需求旺盛,GaN-on-SiC 是主流技术路线。
    • 汽车与工业:车载充电机(OBC)、电机驱动、数据中心电源开始导入 GaN。

    二、采购前要分清的三类产品形态

    1. GaN 外延片(Epi Wafer)

    GaN-on-Si(6 / 8 英寸)用于功率器件,GaN-on-SiC 用于射频。采购方需明确衬底类型、外延结构(缓冲层 / 沟道层)、厚度与目标方阻(sheet resistance)。

    2. GaN HEMT 分立器件

    常见 100V / 150V / 650V 等级,TO、DFN、QFN 等封装,用于快充、DC-DC 转换。

    3. GaN 功率 IC 与半桥模块

    集成栅极驱动或上下桥臂,降低应用门槛,适合量产电源与高密度方案。

    三、关键技术规格清单(必须写进 RFQ 的字段)

    • 额定电压 BVdss 与等级(如 650V、900V)
    • 导通电阻 Rds(on)(mΩ)与栅极电荷 Qg
    • 封装形式与热阻 RθJC
    • 晶圆衬底与尺寸(GaN-on-Si 6″ / 8″)
    • 工作结温范围与可靠性数据(HTRB、HVHTGB)
    • 是否符合 RoHS / REACH 等环保要求

    四、衬底取舍:GaN-on-Si vs GaN-on-SiC

    • GaN-on-Si:成本低、可沿用硅产线 6″ / 8″ 产能,适合中低压消费快充;缺陷密度与散热弱于 SiC。
    • GaN-on-SiC:射频性能与散热优异,成本较高,是 5G / 雷达首选。
    • 建议:按应用场景选型,不要把功率快充器件与射频器件混为一谈。

    五、按应用拆分选型

    • 快充 / PD 电源:优先 650V GaN-on-Si HEMT 或 GaN 功率 IC,重点关注 Rds(on) 与集成度。
    • 射频前端:GaN-on-SiC 器件,关注工作频率、输出功率与线性度。
    • 汽车 OBC:关注 AEC-Q101 等级与车规可靠性数据。

    六、须向供应商索取的技术文件与标准

    • 器件数据手册(Datasheet)与典型应用电路
    • 可靠性报告(HTRB、H3TRB、温度循环 TC 等)
    • 第三方检测报告(如具备 CNAS / ILAC 资质实验室出具)
    • 体系证书:ISO 9001、IATF 16949(车规)
    • 环保合规:RoHS、REACH、无卤声明

    注:本指南聚焦产品规格、标准与采购流程,不涉及对单一供应商的资质核验结论。

    七、跨境采购七步流程

    1. 明确需求:应用、电压等级、封装、预估年用量。
    2. 多渠道 RFQ:行业展会、B2B 平台、产业集聚区(长三角、珠三角、京津冀)同步询价。
    3. 样品评估:要求提供样品 + 数据手册 + 可靠性摘要,做台架(bench)测试。
    4. 小批量试产:验证一致性与供货稳定性。
    5. 商务条款:确认 MOQ、交期(通常 4–12 周)、Incoterms(FOB / CIF / DDP)、付款方式(T/T、信用证)。
    6. 质量约定:来料检验(IQC)标准、不良率上限、批次追溯。
    7. 量产与复盘:建立备选供应商池,避免单点依赖。

    八、常见踩坑

    • 只看单价,忽视 Rds(on) 与可靠性,导致电源效率不达标。
    • 把射频 GaN-on-SiC 与功率 GaN-on-Si 混用,性能与成本双双失衡。
    • 未约定交期与最小起订量,量产地被”卡脖子”。
    • 忽视包装与静电防护(MSL 等级),运输途中失效。

    九、采购清单(Checklist)

    • ☐ 应用与电压 / 电流等级确认
    • ☐ 衬底路线(Si / SiC)确定
    • ☐ RFQ 字段完整(规格 + 可靠性 + 合规)
    • ☐ 样品 bench 测试通过
    • ☐ 商务与质量条款书面化
    • ☐ 备选供应商 ≥ 2 家

    结语

    GaN 功率器件采购的核心不是”找最便宜的”,而是”在规格、可靠性与供应链韧性之间取到平衡”。把技术规格写进 RFQ、用样品说话、用条款兜底,是从中国高效采购 GaN 的关键。

  • Boron Nitride Thermal Film for Power Modules: Insulation-Safe Heat Spreading in the SiC and GaN Era

    Why Boron Nitride Thermal Film Matters Now

    As silicon-carbide (SiC) and gallium-nitride (GaN) power modules push switching frequencies and power densities past what legacy silicon can sustain, the thermal interface between the chip and the heatsink has become a first-order design constraint rather than an afterthought. Higher junction temperatures, tighter packages, and the demand for 800 V EV inverters and 5G base stations all converge on one question: how do you move heat out fast while keeping live terminals electrically isolated? Boron nitride (BN) thermal film, sometimes called white-graphene film, has emerged as the material of choice for engineers who cannot accept the trade-offs of greases, silicone pads, or conductive graphite sheets.

    What Boron Nitride Thermal Film Actually Is

    BN thermal film is built from hexagonal boron nitride (h-BN) platelets dispersed in a polymer or resin matrix, then cast into a thin, flexible sheet typically 25 to 200 microns thick. h-BN is a wide-bandgap, layered ceramic that is electrically insulating yet thermally conductive along its basal planes. Filled films deliver through-plane thermal conductivity in the 20 to 60 W/mK range, while oriented or pyrolytic variants reach well above 100 W/mK. Crucially, BN keeps high dielectric strength, often above 10 kV/mm, and volume resistivity above 10^12 ohm-cm, so it can sit directly against a bare DBC substrate without risking creepage or shorting, something a graphite sheet simply cannot promise.

    Performance Against the Alternatives

    Compared with thermal grease, BN film eliminates pump-out and dry-out, giving stable thermal resistance over thousands of thermal cycles. Against silicone gap pads, it offers lower interface resistance at equal thickness and no silicone-oil bleeding that could contaminate wire bonds. Against graphite, the decisive advantage is dielectric safety: graphite is conductive and must be grounded or shielded, whereas BN is intrinsically safe next to high-voltage terminals. Versus ceramic tiles such as AlN or BeO, BN film is lighter, conformable to warped surfaces, and avoids the toxicity concerns associated with beryllia.

    Procurement Checklist

    When specifying BN thermal film, lock down five parameters. First, the through-plane thermal conductivity grade, commonly 20, 40, or 60-plus W/mK. Second, thickness and tolerance; thinner films reduce bond-line resistance but demand flatter surfaces. Third, dielectric breakdown voltage and volume resistivity, matched to your module working voltage. Fourth, the operating range; quality films hold -40 to 200 C and survive lead-free reflow. Fifth, adhesion and reformability; reworkable films save scrap during module assembly. Request a third-party thermal-impedance report rather than relying on supplier headline numbers.

    Supplier Landscape

    The high-end market is led by specialty-ceramics and advanced-materials suppliers offering both filled-polymer and pyrolytic BN films, with lead times of 4 to 10 weeks for custom formats. A growing tier of domestic Chinese producers now supplies standard 25 to 100 micron BN films at 30 to 50 percent lower cost, though batch-to-batch thermal conductivity uniformity still trails the incumbents. For prototyping, buy small rolls or die-cut pads; for production, qualify two sources to avoid single-supplier risk.

    Verdict

    For SiC and GaN power modules where electrical isolation and cycle-life stability are non-negotiable, boron nitride thermal film is the pragmatic default. It costs more than silicone pads up front, but lower and more stable thermal resistance, zero pump-out, and intrinsic dielectric safety justify the premium in EV inverters, rail traction, and telecom power. Specify by measured thermal resistance and breakdown voltage, qualify two suppliers, and treat it as a reliability investment rather than a commodity pad.