Polyether ether ketone (PEEK) has become the gold standard for high-performance engineering plastics in aerospace, medical, and automotive industries. When sourcing PEEK materials, procurement professionals frequently compare Victrex PEEK 450G and Solvay KetaSpire PEEK as leading options. This comprehensive guide examines their properties, applications, and procurement considerations.
Understanding Victrex PEEK 450G
Victrex PEEK 450G is a unfilled polyether ether ketone grade that offers exceptional performance in demanding environments. This versatile material provides:
Continuous service temperature up to 260°C (500°F)
Excellent chemical resistance against oils, fuels, and hydraulic fluids
Superior mechanical properties with high tensile strength
Good electrical insulation properties
Excellent wear and friction characteristics
Procurement teams choose Victrex PEEK 450G for applications requiring long-term durability and thermal stability. The material’s natural color allows for easy coloring and customization.
When budget allows flexibility, Victrex PEEK 450G often provides the best balance of performance and cost. For high-purity applications, Solvay KetaSpire PEEK justifies its premium pricing. Medical applications requiring biocompatibility should specify Evonik VESTAKEEP PEEK.
Supply Chain Reliability
All three suppliers maintain global distribution networks. Victrex offers the broadest availability, while Solvay and Evonik provide specialized technical support for their target industries.
Technical Specifications Comparison
Property
Victrex 450G
KetaSpire
VESTAKEEP
Tensile Strength
100 MPa
95-100 MPa
90-100 MPa
Melting Point
343°C
343°C
343°C
Continuous Use Temp
260°C
260°C
260°C
Moisture Absorption
0.5%
0.5%
0.5%
Application-Specific Recommendations
Aerospace Industry
For aircraft interior components and structural parts, Victrex PEEK 450G delivers proven performance with extensive qualification data. Its flame, smoke, and toxicity (FST) properties meet aerospace standards.
Medical Devices
Evonik VESTAKEEP PEEK is the clear choice for implantable devices, surgical instruments, and medical tubing. Its biocompatibility and imaging compatibility are unmatched.
Electronics and Semiconductor
Solvay KetaSpire PEEK excels in chip carrier applications, wafer handling components, and high-purity fluid handling systems where contamination control is critical.
Sourcing and Quality Assurance
When procuring PEEK materials, verify:
Certificate of Analysis (CoA) with each batch
Material traceability documentation
RoHS and REACH compliance certificates
Supplier technical data sheets (TDS)
Sample availability for validation testing
Conclusion
Selecting between Victrex PEEK 450G, Solvay KetaSpire PEEK, and Evonik VESTAKEEP PEEK depends on your specific application requirements, budget, and regulatory needs. All three offer excellent performance, but each has distinct advantages for particular use cases. Engage with supplier technical teams early in the design process to optimize material selection and ensure successful implementation.
For procurement professionals, maintaining relationships with multiple qualified suppliers provides flexibility and supply chain resilience. Consider dual-sourcing strategies where specifications allow to mitigate supply disruption risks.
PTFE vs PEEK: Qual Material é Mais Adequado para Sua Aplicação?
Na seleção de plásticos de engenharia de alto desempenho, o PTFE (Politetrafluoroetileno) e o PEEK (Poliéter-éter-cetona) são dois materiais frequentemente comparados. Cada um possui vantagens de desempenho únicas, adequadas para diferentes cenários industriais. Este artigo fornece uma comparação aprofundada em múltiplas dimensões, incluindo propriedades dos materiais, parâmetros de desempenho, cenários de aplicação e custo-efetividade, para ajudar os compradores a tomar decisões mais informadas.
1. Comparação das Propriedades dos Materiais
Propriedade
PTFE (Politetrafluoroetileno)
PEEK (Poliéter-éter-cetona)
Estrutura Química
Polímero perfluorcarbono (-CF₂-CF₂-)
Termoplástico aromático semicristalino
Densidade (g/cm³)
2,15-2,20
1,30-1,32
Temperatura de Serviço Contínuo (°C)
-200 ~ +260
-60 ~ +260
Ponto de Fusão (°C)
327
343
Temperatura de Transição Vítrea (°C)
–
143
Cristalinidade (%)
40-60
30-40
Taxa de Absorção de Umidade (%)
<0,01
0,1-0,5
Classificação de Inflamabilidade
UL94 V-0
UL94 V-0
2. Comparação dos Parâmetros de Desempenho
2.1 Propriedades Mecânicas
Indicador de Desempenho
PTFE
PEEK
Padrão de Teste
Resistência à Tração (MPa)
20-35
90-110
ASTM D638
Módulo de Tração (GPa)
0,4-0,7
3,6-4,1
ASTM D638
Elongação na Ruptura (%)
200-400
20-50
ASTM D638
Resistência à Flexão (MPa)
15-20
150-180
ASTM D790
Módulo de Flexão (GPa)
0,5-0,8
3,7-4,2
ASTM D790
Resistência ao Impacto (kJ/m²)
Sem ruptura
5-10
ASTM D256
Dureza (Shore D)
50-65
85-90
ASTM D2240
Coeficiente de Atrito
0,04-0,10
0,20-0,40
ASTM D1894
2.2 Propriedades Térmicas
Indicador de Desempenho
PTFE
PEEK
Padrão de Teste
Temperatura de Deflexão Térmica (°C, 1,8MPa)
55
315
ASTM D648
Condutividade Térmica (W/m·K)
0,25
0,25-0,29
ASTM E1461
Coeficiente de Expansão Térmica (10⁻⁵/K)
10-15
4,7-5,0
ASTM E831
Capacidade Calorífica Específica (J/g·K)
1,05
1,30
ASTM E1269
2.3 Propriedades Elétricas
Indicador de Desempenho
PTFE
PEEK
Padrão de Teste
Rigidez Dielétrica (kV/mm)
60-80
19-24
ASTM D149
Resistividade Volumétrica (Ω·cm)
>10¹⁸
>10¹⁶
ASTM D257
Constante Dielétrica (1MHz)
2,1
3,2-3,5
ASTM D150
Fator de Dissipação Dielétrica (1MHz)
<0,0002
0,002-0,004
ASTM D150
2.4 Resistência Química
Meio Químico
PTFE
PEEK
Ácidos Fortes (H₂SO₄, HCl)
Excelente
Excelente
Álcalis Fortes (NaOH)
Excelente
Excelente
Solventes Orgânicos
Excelente
Bom-Excelente
Vapor de Alta Temperatura
Excelente
Excelente
Ácido Fluorídrico
Excelente
Ruim
3. Análise dos Cenários de Aplicação
Aplicações Típicas do PTFE
1. Vedantes e Juntas: Devido ao seu coeficiente de atrito extremamente baixo e excelente resistência química, o PTFE é amplamente utilizado em vedações, juntas e empacotamento para equipamentos químicos.
2. Isolamento de Fios e Cabos: Excelentes propriedades elétricas e ampla faixa de temperatura tornam-no um material isolante ideal para cabos de alta frequência e fiação aeroespacial.
3. Revestimentos Antiaderentes: O famoso revestimento “Teflon”, usado em utensílios de cozinha e aplicações de desmoldagem de moldes.
4. Materiais de Filtração: Membranas microporosas de PTFE são usadas em campos de filtração de alta qualidade, como fabricação de semicondutores e filtração farmacêutica.
5. Dispositivos Médicos: Boa biocompatibilidade para cateteres, revestimentos de instrumentos cirúrgicos.
Aplicações Típicas do PEEK
1. Aeroespacial: Substituindo componentes metálicos para redução de peso; usado em peças internas de aeronaves e suportes estruturais.
2. Indústria Automotiva: Componentes de alta temperatura ao redor do motor, peças de transmissão, gaiolas de rolamentos.
3. Eletrônicos e Semicondutores: Porta-wafers, canetas de vácuo, anéis CMP e outras peças de alta precisão.
4. Implantes Médicos: O PEEK tem um módulo elástico semelhante ao osso humano, usado em gaiolas de fusão espinhal, placas ósseas, etc.
5. Petróleo e Gás: Ferramentas de fundo de poço, componentes de válvulas resistentes a alta pressão, alta temperatura e ambientes corrosivos.
4. Avaliação de Custo-Efetividade
Dimensão de Avaliação
PTFE
PEEK
Preço da Matéria-Prima (USD/kg)
10-30
100-300
Dificuldade de Processamento
Média (equipamento especializado necessário)
Alta (processamento de alta temperatura necessário)
Ciclo de Processamento
Curto
Médio
Taxa de Rendimento
Alta
Média
Vida Útil
Média
Longa
Custo de Manutenção
Baixo
Baixo
Custo-Efetividade Geral
Alta (aplicações gerais)
Alta (aplicações de alta qualidade)
Análise de Custo:
– O custo da matéria-prima do PTFE é aproximadamente 1/10 do PEEK. Para aplicações com orçamento limitado e requisitos não extremos, o PTFE é a escolha mais econômica.
– Embora as matérias-primas do PEEK sejam caras, sua excelente resistência mecânica e resistência ao desgaste podem estender significativamente a vida útil das peças. Em aplicações de alta qualidade, o custo total de propriedade (TCO) pode ser menor.
5. Recomendações de Seleção
Escolha o PTFE quando:
Coeficiente de atrito extremamente baixo é necessário (alta exigência de autolubrificação)
A aplicação envolve produtos químicos corrosivos fortes (especialmente ácido fluorídrico)
Excelentes propriedades de isolamento elétrico são necessárias
O orçamento é limitado e os requisitos de resistência mecânica são moderados
A temperatura de operação está entre -200°C e +260°C
Características antiaderentes são necessárias
Escolha o PEEK quando:
Alta resistência e alta rigidez são necessárias (substituição de metal)
A temperatura de operação é alta e as cargas mecânicas devem ser suportadas (>200°C)
Excelente resistência ao desgaste é necessária
Aplicações de implantes médicos (exigência de biocompatibilidade)
Estabilidade dimensional é necessária (baixa absorção de umidade, baixa expansão)
Exigências de redução de peso aeroespacial
6. Conclusão e Recomendações de Ação
Conclusão Central:
– O PTFE é o especialista em “inércia química e baixo atrito”, adequado para vedações, isolamento, aplicações anticorrosão.
– O PEEK é o campeão em “alta resistência e alta resistência ao calor”, adequado para peças estruturais, peças de desgaste, implantes e outras aplicações de alta qualidade.
Processo de Decisão de Compra:
1. Definir Condições Operacionais: Temperatura, pressão, ambiente químico, cargas mecânicas
2. Determinar Prioridades de Desempenho: A resistência química é mais importante ou a resistência mecânica é mais crítica?
3. Avaliar Orçamento: Considere o custo inicial e o custo total do ciclo de vida
4. Teste de Amostra: Realize verificação de amostra sob condições operacionais reais
5. Auditoria de Fornecedor: Selecione fornecedores com certificação de materiais e capacidades de processamento
Próximos Passos:
Se você está selecionando materiais para uma aplicação específica, recomenda-se entrar em contato com fornecedores de materiais para obter Fichas Técnicas Detalhadas (TDS) e amostras para teste. Ao mesmo tempo, considere fazer parceria com processadores de plásticos de engenharia experientes que podem fornecer soluções completas, desde a seleção de materiais até a fabricação de peças.
—
*Os dados deste artigo são provenientes de literatura técnica publicamente disponível e folhetos de dados de fornecedores de materiais. Para seleção específica de materiais, consulte profissionais de materiais e realize verificação sob condições operacionais reais.*
PTFE vs PEEK: Which Material is More Suitable for Your Application?
In the selection of high-performance engineering plastics, PTFE (Polytetrafluoroethylene) and PEEK (Polyether ether ketone) are two materials frequently compared. Each possesses unique performance advantages suitable for different industrial scenarios. This article provides an in-depth comparison across multiple dimensions including material properties, performance parameters, application scenarios, and cost-effectiveness to help purchasers make more informed decisions.
1. Material Properties Comparison
Property
PTFE (Polytetrafluoroethylene)
PEEK (Polyether ether ketone)
Chemical Structure
Perfluorocarbon polymer (-CF₂-CF₂-)
Semicrystalline aromatic thermoplastic
Density (g/cm³)
2.15-2.20
1.30-1.32
Continuous Service Temp (°C)
-200 ~ +260
-60 ~ +260
Melting Point (°C)
327
343
Glass Transition Temp (°C)
–
143
Crystallinity (%)
40-60
30-40
Moisture Absorption (%)
<0.01
0.1-0.5
Flame Rating
UL94 V-0
UL94 V-0
2. Performance Parameters Comparison
2.1 Mechanical Properties
Performance Indicator
PTFE
PEEK
Test Standard
Tensile Strength (MPa)
20-35
90-110
ASTM D638
Tensile Modulus (GPa)
0.4-0.7
3.6-4.1
ASTM D638
Elongation at Break (%)
200-400
20-50
ASTM D638
Flexural Strength (MPa)
15-20
150-180
ASTM D790
Flexural Modulus (GPa)
0.5-0.8
3.7-4.2
ASTM D790
Impact Strength (kJ/m²)
No break
5-10
ASTM D256
Hardness (Shore D)
50-65
85-90
ASTM D2240
Coefficient of Friction
0.04-0.10
0.20-0.40
ASTM D1894
2.2 Thermal Properties
Performance Indicator
PTFE
PEEK
Test Standard
Heat Deflection Temp (°C, 1.8MPa)
55
315
ASTM D648
Thermal Conductivity (W/m·K)
0.25
0.25-0.29
ASTM E1461
Coefficient of Thermal Expansion (10⁻⁵/K)
10-15
4.7-5.0
ASTM E831
Specific Heat Capacity (J/g·K)
1.05
1.30
ASTM E1269
2.3 Electrical Properties
Performance Indicator
PTFE
PEEK
Test Standard
Dielectric Strength (kV/mm)
60-80
19-24
ASTM D149
Volume Resistivity (Ω·cm)
>10¹⁸
>10¹⁶
ASTM D257
Dielectric Constant (1MHz)
2.1
3.2-3.5
ASTM D150
Dissipation Factor (1MHz)
<0.0002
0.002-0.004
ASTM D150
2.4 Chemical Resistance
Chemical Medium
PTFE
PEEK
Strong Acids (H₂SO₄, HCl)
Excellent
Excellent
Strong Alkalis (NaOH)
Excellent
Excellent
Organic Solvents
Excellent
Good-Excellent
High-Temp Steam
Excellent
Excellent
Hydrofluoric Acid
Excellent
Poor
3. Application Scenario Analysis
Typical Applications of PTFE
1. Seals and Gaskets: Due to its extremely low coefficient of friction and excellent chemical resistance, PTFE is widely used in seals, gaskets, and packing for chemical equipment.
2. Wire and Cable Insulation: Excellent electrical properties and wide temperature range make it an ideal insulating material for high-frequency cables and aerospace wiring.
3. Non-stick Coatings: The famous “Teflon” coating used in cookware and mold release applications.
4. Filtration Materials: PTFE microporous membranes are used in high-end filtration fields such as semiconductor manufacturing and pharmaceutical filtration.
5. Medical Devices: Good biocompatibility for catheters, surgical instrument coatings.
Typical Applications of PEEK
1. Aerospace: Replacing metal components for lightweighting; used in aircraft interior parts and structural brackets.
2. Automotive Industry: High-temperature components around engines, transmission parts, bearing cages.
3. Electronics & Semiconductor: Wafer carriers, vacuum pens, CMP rings, and other high-precision parts.
4. Medical Implants: PEEK has an elastic modulus similar to human bone, used in spinal fusion cages, bone plates, etc.
5. Oil & Gas: Downhole tools, valve components resistant to high pressure, high temperature, and corrosive environments.
4. Cost-Effectiveness Evaluation
Evaluation Dimension
PTFE
PEEK
Raw Material Price (USD/kg)
10-30
100-300
Processing Difficulty
Medium (specialized equipment needed)
High (high-temp processing required)
Processing Cycle
Short
Medium
Yield Rate
High
Medium
Service Life
Medium
Long
Maintenance Cost
Low
Low
Overall Cost-Effectiveness
High (general applications)
High (high-end applications)
Cost Analysis:
– The raw material cost of PTFE is approximately 1/10 that of PEEK. For budget-constrained applications with non-extreme requirements, PTFE is the more economical choice.
– Although PEEK raw materials are expensive, its excellent mechanical strength and wear resistance can significantly extend part service life. In high-end applications, the total cost of ownership (TCO) may be lower.
5. Selection Recommendations
Choose PTFE when:
Extremely low coefficient of friction is needed (high self-lubrication requirement)
Excellent electrical insulation properties are required
Budget is limited and mechanical strength requirements are moderate
Operating temperature is between -200°C and +260°C
Non-stick characteristics are needed
Choose PEEK when:
High strength and high rigidity are needed (metal replacement)
Operating temperature is high and mechanical loads must be sustained (>200°C)
Excellent wear resistance is required
Medical implant applications (biocompatibility requirement)
Dimensional stability is needed (low moisture absorption, low expansion)
Aerospace lightweighting requirements
6. Conclusion and Action Recommendations
Core Conclusion:
– PTFE is the expert in “chemical inertness and low friction”, suitable for seals, insulation, anti-corrosion applications.
– PEEK is the champion of “high strength and high heat resistance”, suitable for structural parts, wear parts, implants, and other high-end applications.
Purchasing Decision Process:
1. Define Operating Conditions: Temperature, pressure, chemical environment, mechanical loads
2. Determine Performance Priorities: Is chemical resistance more important, or is mechanical strength more critical?
3. Evaluate Budget: Consider initial cost and total lifecycle cost
4. Sample Testing: Conduct sample verification under real operating conditions
5. Supplier Audit: Select suppliers with material certification and processing capabilities
Next Steps:
If you are selecting materials for a specific application, it is recommended to contact material suppliers for detailed Technical Data Sheets (TDS) and samples for testing. At the same time, consider partnering with experienced engineering plastic processors who can provide one-stop solutions from material selection to part manufacturing.
—
*The data in this article is sourced from publicly available technical literature and material supplier datasheets. For specific material selection, please consult material professionals and conduct verification under actual operating conditions.*
Solvay’s KetaSpire PEEK (Polyether Ether Ketone) represents one of the most advanced high-performance thermoplastics available in today’s market. As industries push the boundaries of temperature resistance, chemical stability, and mechanical strength, KetaSpire PEEK has emerged as a flagship solution for engineers and procurement professionals seeking reliable performance in extreme environments.
Material Properties and Composition
KetaSpire PEEK is a semi-crystalline thermoplastic that offers an exceptional combination of properties. The material maintains its mechanical integrity at continuous operating temperatures up to 260°C (500°F), with short-term peak temperatures exceeding 300°C. This thermal stability is complemented by outstanding chemical resistance, with virtually no known solvents below 300°C.
The material’s molecular structure provides excellent resistance to hydrolysis, making it suitable for applications involving steam, hot water, and aggressive chemicals. KetaSpire PEEK also demonstrates superior wear resistance and low coefficient of friction, qualities that make it an excellent choice for moving parts and bearing applications.
Processing Characteristics
From a processing perspective, KetaSpire PEEK offers good flow properties for injection molding, though it requires processing temperatures between 360-400°C. The material’s semi-crystalline nature means that cooling rate significantly affects crystallinity and, consequently, final part properties. Solvay provides detailed processing guidelines to help manufacturers optimize cycle times while achieving desired mechanical characteristics.
Extrusion grades are also available for film, sheet, and profile production. The material can be extruded at temperatures ranging from 350-420°C, depending on the specific grade and application requirements. Post-processing operations such as machining, welding, and bonding are well-documented, enabling diverse manufacturing approaches.
Application Spectrum
Aerospace
KetaSpire PEEK finds extensive use in aircraft interiors, structural components, and under-the-hood applications. Its flame resistance combined with low smoke and toxicity emissions makes it ideal for aerospace specifications.
Automotive
Under-hood applications benefit from the material’s heat resistance and chemical compatibility. Transmission components, sensor housings, and fuel system parts represent typical use cases. The material’s lightweight nature contributes to overall vehicle weight reduction initiatives.
Electronics
The electronics industry leverages KetaSpire PEEK for connectors, insulators, and semiconductor manufacturing equipment components. Its excellent dielectric properties and dimensional stability at elevated temperatures make it suitable for high-frequency applications.
Medical
Certain grades of KetaSpire PEEK are biocompatible and can withstand repeated sterilization cycles. Orthopedic implants, surgical instruments, and medical device components represent growing application areas.
Oil and Gas
The material’s resistance to aggressive chemicals and high temperatures makes it valuable for downhole applications, valve seats, seals, and compressor components in harsh environments.
Performance Comparison
When compared to competitive PEEK grades such as Victrex 450G or Evonik VESTAKEEP, KetaSpire PEEK offers comparable baseline properties with certain differentiated characteristics. Solvay’s formulation expertise results in grades with optimized flow properties for complex geometries and enhanced mechanical performance in specific temperature ranges.
The material’s impact strength and fracture toughness are particularly noteworthy, often exceeding competing grades in demanding applications. This can translate to improved part reliability and extended service life in critical components.
Supply Chain and Availability
Solvay maintains a robust global supply chain with production facilities in multiple regions. Lead times are generally competitive, though custom formulations or large-volume orders may require extended delivery schedules. The company’s technical support infrastructure is well-established, providing application development assistance and troubleshooting expertise.
Cost Considerations
KetaSpire PEEK is positioned in the premium segment of high-performance plastics, with pricing reflecting its advanced property profile. However, when total cost of ownership is considered—including part consolidation opportunities, reduced maintenance, and extended service life—the material often delivers compelling value propositions.
Sustainability Profile
Solvay has made strides in sustainability, with certain KetaSpire PEEK grades incorporating bio-based content. The material’s durability and chemical resistance contribute to longer product lifecycles, aligning with circular economy principles. Additionally, the company provides recycling guidance for production scrap and end-of-life parts.
Conclusion
Solvay KetaSpire PEEK stands as a premier choice for applications demanding exceptional thermal, chemical, and mechanical performance. Its versatility across industries—from aerospace to medical—demonstrates the material’s broad applicability. While cost considerations may limit adoption in price-sensitive applications, the performance benefits justify investment in critical components where failure is not an option.
For procurement professionals and design engineers evaluating high-performance thermoplastics, KetaSpire PEEK deserves serious consideration. Its proven track record, backed by Solvay’s technical expertise and global support network, positions it as a reliable solution for today’s most demanding engineering challenges.
This review reflects the author’s independent analysis based on publicly available technical data and industry feedback. Specific application requirements should be validated through direct consultation with Solvay’s technical team and comprehensive testing protocols.
Polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE), known as the “King of Plastics,” is widely used in high-end applications such as semiconductors, chemicals, and medical devices. As the world’s largest PTFE producer, China hosts a complete supply chain with numerous PTFE suppliers and manufacturers. This guide provides global procurement professionals with screening criteria, quality certification requirements, and sourcing strategies for Chinese PTFE suppliers.
China PTFE Production Distribution
Major Production Bases:
Jinan, Shandong: Represented by Shandong Dongyue Polymer Material Co., Ltd., accounting for ~30% of national capacity
Quzhou, Zhejiang: Juhua Group PTFE production lines, focusing on electronic-grade products
Shanghai: Production bases of 3M, Chemours, and other foreign enterprises
Jiangsu: Zhonghao Chenguang Chemical Research Institute, military-grade PTFE materials
PTFE Supplier Certification Standards
When screening Chinese PTFE suppliers, the following certifications must be verified:
Applications: Semiconductor equipment, wafer processing, high-purity fluid transfer Price Range: $28-57/kg Key Indicators: Metallic ion content <10ppm, extractables compliant with SEMI standards
Supplier Audit Checklist
During on-site or remote audits, focus on:
Capacity & Lead Time: Monthly capacity, inventory level, Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ)
Quality Control Laboratory: FTIR, DSC, TGA, GPC, and other testing equipment
Technical Support Capability: Ability to provide material selection advice, failure analysis
Export Experience: Hazardous material transportation qualification (PTFE dust is Class 9 dangerous goods)
Customer References: Whether they are qualified suppliers to semiconductor giants (e.g., TSMC, SMIC)
2026 China PTFE Market Price Trends
Due to rising upstream fluorspar prices and environmental production restrictions, China PTFE prices in Q2 2026 are expected to:
Granular grade: +5-8% QoQ
Electronic grade: +10-15% QoQ (tight supply)
Dispersion: Stable prices (overcapacity)
Procurement Risk Warnings
Quality Risk: Some small manufacturers use recycled PTFE re-granulation, affecting performance. Require suppliers to provide raw material source certificates.
Delivery Risk: Electronic-grade PTFE production cycle is long (45-60 days), requiring advance orders.
Exchange Rate Risk: Under RMB appreciation pressure, consider RMB settlement to lock in costs.
Recommended PTFE Suppliers (2026 Edition)
Supplier
Core Products
Certifications
Export Ratio
Shandong Dongyue
Granular, Molding grade
ISO 9001, FDA
35%
Zhejiang Juhua
Electronic-grade PTFE
SEMI F57, ISO 9001
40%
Chenguang Chemical
Military-grade PTFE
GJB 9001C
15%
3M China
High-performance modified PTFE
Full series certifications
60%
Conclusion
When selecting Chinese PTFE suppliers and manufacturers, price is not the only consideration. Certification systems, quality stability, technical support capabilities, and delivery reliability are equally important. It is recommended that procurement professionals establish an Approved Vendor List (AVL) and conduct regular audits to ensure supply chain security.
This article is based on market research in June 2026. Prices and information are for reference only. For specific procurement, please consult suppliers for the latest quotations and technical data.
PTFE vs PEEK: Which Material is Better for Your Application?
In the field of high-performance engineering plastics, PTFE (Polytetrafluoroethylene) and PEEK (Polyether ether ketone) are two highly regarded materials. Each possesses unique performance advantages and is suitable for different industrial applications. This article provides an in-depth comparison from multiple dimensions including material properties, performance parameters, application scenarios, and cost-effectiveness to help purchasers make informed decisions.
1. Material Properties Comparison
Property
PTFE
PEEK
———-
——
——
Chemical Structure
-(CF₂-CF₂)ₙ-
Aromatic chains with ketone and ether groups alternating
Density (g/cm³)
2.15-2.20
1.30-1.32
Melting Point (°C)
327
343
Continuous Service Temp (°C)
-200 to +260
-60 to +250
Short-term Heat Resistance (°C)
Up to 300
Up to 300
Flame Rating
UL94 V-0
UL94 V-0
Water Absorption (%)
<0.01
0.1-0.5
Chemical Resistance
Excellent (resists almost all chemicals)
Good (resists most chemicals)
2. Performance Parameters Comparison
1. Mechanical Properties
– Tensile Strength: PTFE ~20-40 MPa, PEEK ~90-110 MPa – Flexural Modulus: PTFE ~0.5-0.8 GPa, PEEK ~3.6-4.1 GPa – Impact Strength: PTFE is low, PEEK has excellent toughness – Wear Resistance: PEEK is significantly better than PTFE, especially suitable for moving parts
2. Thermal Properties
– Heat Deflection Temperature: PTFE ~55°C (at 0.45 MPa), PEEK ~315°C – Thermal Conductivity: PTFE ~0.25 W/(m·K), PEEK ~0.25 W/(m·K) – Coefficient of Thermal Expansion: PTFE is larger, PEEK is smaller with better dimensional stability
– PTFE: Resists almost all chemicals including strong acids, strong bases, and organic solvents – PEEK: Resists most chemicals, but may degrade in strong oxidizing acids like concentrated nitric acid and sulfuric acid
Medium (requires replacement in specific environments)
Long (excellent fatigue and wear resistance)
Maintenance Cost
Lower
Low (high reliability, less maintenance required)
Total Cost of Ownership (TCO)
Suitable for low-cost applications
Suitable for high-value, long-life applications
Cost-Effectiveness Analysis: – For low-cost, high-volume applications, PTFE has more advantages – For high-performance, long-life applications, PEEK may have a lower total lifecycle cost
5. Selection Recommendations
Choose PTFE when:
✅ Need excellent chemical resistance (almost all chemicals) ✅ Operating temperature in the range of -200°C to +260°C ✅ Require extremely low friction coefficient and anti-stick properties ✅ Limited budget with low mechanical strength requirements ✅ Need excellent electrical insulation properties
Choose PEEK when:
✅ Need high mechanical strength and rigidity ✅ Operating temperature up to 250°C with load-bearing requirements ✅ Require excellent wear resistance and fatigue resistance ✅ Applications in aerospace, automotive and other high-performance fields ✅ Need good processing precision and dimensional stability ✅ High biocompatibility requirements such as medical implants
6. Conclusion and Action Recommendations
Conclusion: Both PTFE and PEEK are excellent high-performance engineering plastics, but each has its focus. PTFE is known for its extreme chemical resistance, low friction, and wide temperature range, suitable for sealing, insulation, anti-stick and other applications; PEEK is characterized by high strength, high heat resistance, and excellent wear resistance, suitable for structural parts, moving parts, and high-value applications.
Action Recommendations: 1. Clarify application requirements: Sort out operating temperature, chemical environment, mechanical load, and life requirements 2. Sample testing: Request samples from suppliers for actual working condition tests 3. Cost accounting: Comprehensively consider material cost, processing cost, maintenance cost, and replacement frequency 4. Supplier evaluation: Choose qualified suppliers with technical support and quality assurance 5. Consider alternative solutions: Some applications may be suitable for PTFE filled modified grades or PEEK composite materials
Final selection should be based on specific application scenarios and performance requirements. If necessary, consult a materials engineer for professional evaluation.
— Data reference in this article: ASTM test standards, material supplier technical data, industry application cases
Publication Date: June 9, 2026 Author: Technical Comparison Expert in New Materials Industry
Q1: What Are Graphene-Enhanced Epoxy Resin Composites?
Graphene-enhanced epoxy resin composites are advanced materials that incorporate graphene nanoplatelets or graphene oxide into traditional epoxy matrices. This combination creates a synergistic effect, significantly improving mechanical, thermal, and electrical properties compared to standard epoxy resins. The graphene acts as a reinforcing filler at the nanoscale, creating stronger interfacial bonding and enhancing load transfer efficiency throughout the composite structure.
Q2: How Much Stronger Is Graphene-Enhanced Epoxy Compared to Standard Epoxy?
Graphene-enhanced epoxies typically demonstrate:
Tensile strength increase: 40-60% improvement
Young’s modulus improvement: 30-50% increase
Fracture toughness: Up to 100% enhancement
Fatigue resistance: 2-3x longer lifespan under cyclic loading
The exact improvement depends on graphene loading (typically 0.1-2.0 wt%), dispersion quality, and processing methods. Optimal performance is achieved with proper surface functionalization of graphene to ensure strong interfacial adhesion with the epoxy matrix.
Q3: What Are the Main Application Areas for These Composites?
Q4: What Are the Processing Challenges When Working with Graphene-Epoxy Composites?
Key challenges include:
Dispersion: Achieving uniform graphene distribution without agglomeration requires specialized techniques like ultrasonic processing, high-shear mixing, or three-roll milling