行业展会 | LiiFoo 行业展会 – 第 12 页 – LiiFoo

标签: 行业展会

  • Silicon Carbide (SiC) Technical Ceramics Sourcing Guide 2026: Grades, Specifications, QC and China Import Cost Structure

    A practical procurement guide for overseas buyers sourcing silicon carbide technical ceramics from China – how to specify grades, read a datasheet, run quality control, and understand landed cost.

    1. Why source SiC technical ceramics from China

    Silicon carbide (SiC) is one of the hardest and most thermally stable engineering ceramics available. It combines high hardness (second only to diamond and boron carbide), excellent wear and corrosion resistance, high thermal conductivity, and stability above 1,400 °C. China is today the largest global producer of SiC powder and sintered SiC components, offering a deep supply chain from raw powder to finished parts at competitive prices.

    Typical applications overseas buyers procure for:

    • Mechanical seals & bearings – pump seal faces, sleeves, thrust washers.
    • Wear & abrasion parts – nozzles, cyclone liners, hydrocyclone apex, sandblasting nozzles.
    • Kiln furniture & thermal – beams, batts, rollers, burner tubes, heat exchangers.
    • Semiconductor & solar – wafer boats, susceptors, edge rings, CMP components.
    • Ballistic & armor – lightweight protection plates (export-controlled – verify licensing).

    2. Know your grade: the four main SiC types

    “SiC ceramic” is not a single material. The manufacturing route drives price, density and performance. Always specify the grade in your RFQ.

    Grade Abbrev. Key traits Best for
    Reaction-bonded / siliconized SiC RBSiC / SiSiC ~10-12% free silicon, near-net shape, lower cost, max service ~1,350 °C Kiln furniture, burner tubes, large wear liners, desulfurization nozzles
    Sintered SiC (pressureless) SSiC >98% SiC, highest purity, best corrosion & temperature resistance (to ~1,600 °C+) Mechanical seals, chemical pump parts, semiconductor components
    Recrystallized SiC ReSiC Porous, very high temperature stability, thermal shock resistant Kiln beams/batts, diffusion furnace parts
    Nitride-bonded SiC NSiC Good thermal shock & oxidation resistance, moderate cost Kiln shelves, aluminium contact parts, thermocouple sheaths

    Buyer tip: If your drawing just says “SiC”, suppliers may quote the cheapest RBSiC. For seals or chemical service, insist on SSiC (pressureless sintered) and state minimum SiC content.

    3. The technical specifications that matter

    A defensible RFQ pins down the property window, not just the material name. Request these on a datasheet and on the Certificate of Conformance:

    Property Typical SSiC range Why it matters
    Density ≥ 3.10 g/cm³ Low density signals porosity / under-sintering
    SiC content / purity ≥ 98% Corrosion & high-temp performance
    Hardness ~2,500-2,800 HV (Vickers) Wear resistance
    Flexural strength ~400-450 MPa Load capacity, chip resistance
    Thermal conductivity ~110-150 W/m·K Heat exchanger & thermal parts
    Max service temp (air) ~1,600 °C (SSiC) Kiln / furnace use
    Surface finish (seal faces) Ra ≤ 0.1-0.2 µm; flatness ≤ 0.9 µm (2-3 He light bands) Leak-tight sealing

    4. How to write a clear RFQ (avoid re-quotes and rework)

    1. Grade & minimum purity (e.g., SSiC, ≥98% SiC, density ≥3.10 g/cm³).
    2. Dimensioned drawing with tolerances. Note which dimensions are critical (as-fired vs ground/lapped).
    3. Surface finish & flatness for sealing/sliding faces.
    4. Quantity & MOQ expectation, plus annual volume (drives price and tooling amortization).
    5. Application & media (temperature, chemicals, abrasive) so the supplier validates the grade.
    6. Inspection & documentation required: CoC, dimensional report, material datasheet.
    7. Incoterms, destination port, target lead time.

    5. Quality control & incoming inspection

    SiC is brittle; most field failures trace to chips, cracks, porosity or out-of-flat faces. Build a simple incoming inspection plan:

    • Documentation: Certificate of Conformance stating density, purity, and lot/batch traceability.
    • Dimensional: verify critical dimensions and flatness on seal faces (optical flat / He light bands).
    • Visual / dye penetrant: inspect edges and faces for chips and micro-cracks.
    • Density check: Archimedes method on a sample – the fastest proxy for correct sintering.
    • First Article Inspection (FAI): require a signed FAI report before mass production.

    Red flags: density below spec, refusal to provide a CoC, RBSiC quoted where SSiC was requested, or seal faces without flatness data.

    6. Pricing & landed cost structure

    SiC part pricing is driven by grade, size, geometry complexity, machining/lapping, and volume. Understand the components before comparing quotes:

    • Material & forming: SSiC costs more than RBSiC for the same shape.
    • Tooling / mold: a one-time cost for pressing dies on custom shapes – amortized over volume.
    • Diamond machining & lapping: SiC is machined after sintering with diamond tools; tight tolerances and mirror finishes add significant cost.
    • MOQ: small lots carry setup surcharges; ask for price breaks at higher volumes.

    From ex-works to landed cost, budget for: ex-works price + inland freight to port + export packing (ceramics need robust, shock-protected packaging) + ocean/air freight + insurance + import duty (check your country’s HTS classification) + customs clearance. Silicon carbide articles commonly fall under HS heading 6909 (ceramic wares for laboratory/technical uses) or 6903 (refractory ceramic goods) depending on form – confirm the exact code with your broker.

    7. Incoterms, logistics & lead time

    • Incoterms: FOB is common for containerized volume; EXW gives control but adds inland handling; DAP/DDP shifts logistics to the supplier for smaller buyers.
    • Packaging: insist on foam/EPE nesting, individual wrapping for seal faces, and edge protection – transit chipping is the #1 avoidable claim.
    • Lead time: standard catalog parts 2-4 weeks; custom shapes with tooling 5-8 weeks; qualification samples first.
    • Samples: always run paid samples / a pilot lot and qualify before committing to volume POs.

    8. Common pitfalls

    • Accepting “SiC” without a grade – you may receive low-cost RBSiC in a corrosive service.
    • No flatness/finish spec on seal faces – leaks on install.
    • Ignoring tooling cost – a cheap unit price with expensive one-off tooling can be worse at low volume.
    • Under-specifying packaging – brittle parts arrive chipped.
    • Skipping the sample/FAI step – problems surface only at scale.

    9. Quick buyer checklist

    • ☐ Grade defined (SSiC / RBSiC / ReSiC / NSiC) + minimum purity & density
    • ☐ Drawing with critical tolerances, finish and flatness
    • ☐ Application, temperature and media stated in RFQ
    • ☐ CoC + dimensional report + FAI required
    • ☐ Incoterms, HS code and packaging agreed
    • ☐ Samples / pilot lot qualified before volume PO

    Sourcing SiC technical ceramics from China is straightforward once you specify the grade, lock the property window, and inspect on arrival. Get these three right and you convert a low-cost supply base into reliable, repeatable performance.

  • Victrex PEEK 450G Natural – Guia de Procuração 2026: Aplicações Aeroespaciais, Médicas e de Semicondutores

    O Que é Victrex PEEK 450G Natural?

    Victrex PEEK 450G Natural é o polímero de altíssimo desempenho de referência no segmento PEEK (poli(éter-éter-cetona)). Como a grau virgem sem reforço da maior produtora mundial de PEEK, o 450G oferece uma combinação excecional de resistência mecânica, estabilidade térmica e resistência química — sendo a escolha padrão para engenheiros e gestores de compras que avaliam termoplásticos de alta temperatura. A designação “Natural” indica polímero homólogo puro, sem fibra de carbono, fibra de vidro ou pigmento. Isso é relevante porque preserva a elongação nativa do polímero (até 40–50% de deformação até à rutura), resistência ao impacto e propriedades dielétricas puras. Ao adquirir para dispositivos médicos, componentes estruturais aeroespaciais ou ferramentas de processo de semicondutores, confirme que necessita especificamente de 450G virgem e não de uma variante preenchida com 30% de fibra de vidro (450G FC ou 450CA30), que altera significativamente o módulo, a temperatura de fusão e a janela de processamento.

    Desempenho Mecânico e Térmico

    O Victrex PEEK 450G Natural apresenta resistência à tração de aproximadamente 90–100 MPa à temperatura ambiente, com módulo de tração de cerca de 3,6 GPa e temperatura de serviço contínuo de 250°C (curto prazo até 300°C). A resistência ao impacto Izod entalhado situa-se em aproximadamente 7–8 kJ/m² — um valor respeitável para um polímero virgem. A temperatura de transição vítrea (Tg) é 143°C e o ponto de fusão 343°C. O ponto de amolecimento Vicat ronda os 305°C. Estes valores posicionam o 450G acima do PPS, PSU e PESU em termos de orçamento térmico, ao lado dos poucos polímeros que sobrevivem à exposição prolongada a vapor, ciclos de autoclave e fluidos hidrocarbonetos sem degradação. Uma ressalva importante: as propriedades do 450G são sensíveis à absorção de humidade — o teor de humidade em equilíbrio a 50% HR é cerca de 0,5%, e embora seja baixo comparado com PA6/PA66, provoca variações dimensionais mensuráveis em peças de precisão.

    Setores de Aplicação Principais

    Equipamento front-end de semicondutores é o maior impulsionador de volume em 2025–2026. Transportadores de wafer, componentes de câmaras de processo e efetores terminais de robô em PEEK toleram os ambientes de plasma, exposição a ácidos HF e ciclos térmicos que destroem a maioria dos metais e plásticos convencionais. As aplicações médicas incluem componentes de fixação implantáveis, onde a biocompatibilidade do 450G (bateria de testes ISO 10993), compatibilidade com esterilização (gama, EtO, autoclave) e propriedades de osteointegração o tornam a opção não metálica preferida para implantes traumáticos e espinhais. A aeroespacial consome volumes significativos em interiores e estruturas secundárias, particularmente em estruturas de assentos, clipes de cabo e dutos — aplicações que exigem conformidade FST (inflamabilidade-fumo-toxicidade) a 260°C. Ferramentas de fundo de poço oil & gas utilizam 450G para vedantes, isoladores e componentes de conectores subaquáticos em ambientes de alta pressão e temperatura onde substitui o PTFE em muitas configurações devido à sua superior capacidade de carga mecânica.

    Cadeia de Suprimentos Global e Dinâmica de Preços

    A Victrex plc (Reino Unido) é o produtor global dominante de PEEK, com fabricação no Reino Unido, Alemanha e joint ventures na China. Contudo, o mercado de PEEK mudou significativamente desde 2022: produtores chineses (Zhonghao Chenguang, Jiahua, Evoke) representam agora aproximadamente 25–30% da capacidade global de PEEK, e seus materiais alcançaram qualificação em muitas aplicações não críticas. O diferencial de preço entre Victrex 450G e graus equivalentes chineses é aproximadamente 40–60%, criando um verdadeiro dilema de compras — o prémio da Victrex é real, justificado pela consistência de propriedades, reprodutibilidade lote-a-lote e gestão documentada da qualidade. Para aplicações não implantáveis e não aeroespaciais, um PEEK de origem chinesa pode ser tecnicamente adequado. Para aplicações aeroespaciais ou médicas, o custo da documentação regulatória e de qualificação frequentemente inclina a decisão de volta para a Victrex. MOQs típicos da Victrex começam em 25 kg para graus padrão; compromissos de volume anual desbloqueiam preços escalonados que podem reduzir o diferencial em 15–25%.

    Como Especificar 450G na Ordem de Compra

    Uma especificação de compra para Victrex PEEK 450G Natural deve incluir: grau do polímero (450G), designação de cor (Natural = virgem, creme a esbranquiçado), forma (grânulos para moldagem por injeção, barra ou folha), resistência à tração mínima e elongação do Certificado de Análise do lote, teor de humidade, e qualquer documentação regulatória aplicável (FDA Device Master File para uso médico, ou EASA DO-160 para aeroespacial). Não assuma que uma cotação genérica de “PEEK 450G” é material Victrex — vários produtores chineses comercializam materiais com designações confusamente semelhantes. Peça a ficha técnica Victrex original e cruze-reference o COA do lote antes de aceitar qualquer substituição. Para peças moldadas por injeção de precisão, peça também a ficha de dados de processamento — o Victrex 450G tem uma janela estreita de temperatura de fusão (385–400°C) e sensibilidade à humidade que exige secagem a 150°C por pelo menos 3 horas antes da moldagem.

    Prazos de Entrega, Disponibilidade e Logística

    O Victrex PEEK 450G Natural padrão é geralmente mantido em stock por principais distribuidores (Röchling, Ensinger, Drake Plastics, Tri-Mack) em geometrias de barra, placa e tubo. O prazo típico de entrega para formas fora de stock é de 4–8 semanas a partir da Europa; distribuidores com stock local nos EUA podem expedir em poucos dias. O fornecimento direto Victrex para grânulos de moldagem por injeção segue uma dinâmica diferente — tipicamente 8–16 semanas a partir do Reino Unido ou Alemanha, com expedição aérea como opção acelerada a um prémio significativo. Equivalentes chineses frequentemente expedem de stock em 1–2 semanas domesticamente, e 3–4 semanas para exportação. Compradores planejando novos produtos devem construir buffers de cadeia de suprimentos de 16 semanas para Victrex PEEK até completar a qualificação.

    Verificação de Qualidade e Modos de Falha Comuns

    O problema de qualidade mais comum com Victrex PEEK 450G não é o material em si, mas a cadeia de suprimentos: material falsificado ou mal representado no mercado chinês é um problema documentado. Medidas de mitigação: peça o Certificado de Origem Victrex original, verifique os números de lote no sistema de rastreabilidade da Victrex e, quando possível, use um distribuidor autorizado em vez de material sourced através de intermediários. Para aceitação de lote, execute um teste DSC simples para confirmar Tg ≈ 143°C e Tm ≈ 343°C — qualquer desvio indica contaminação ou grau errado. O teor de humidade deve ser verificado por perda por secagem antes do processamento. Dados de viscosidade por lote (MVR/vazão de fusão) são a verificação final para consistência lote-a-lote em aplicações de moldagem por injeção.

    Resumo de Estratégia de Procuração

    Victrex PEEK 450G Natural é o material certo para aplicações que não podem tolerar compromisso de especificação: implantes médicos, componentes estruturais aeroespaciais, ferramentas de processo de semicondutores e equipamento de fundo de poço. Para estas aplicações, compre diretamente à Victrex ou a um distribuidor autorizado, invista no pacote de documentação regulatória e bloqueie compromissos de volume anual para estabilidade de preços. Para aplicações industriais não críticas, avalie cuidadosamente equivalentes PEEK chineses — a economia de custo é real, mas o custo de qualificação e teste deve ser fatorado. Em ambos os casos, verifique rigorosamente a proveniência da cadeia de suprimentos; PEEK é um material valioso demais para confiança cega.

  • Victrex PEEK 450G Natural Procurement Guide 2026: Aerospace, Medical & Semiconductor Applications

    What Is Victrex PEEK 450G Natural?

    Victrex PEEK 450G Natural is the benchmark ultra-high-performance polymer in the PEEK (polyether ether ketone) family. As the gold-standard unreinforced grade from the world’s largest PEEK producer, 450G delivers an exceptional balance of mechanical strength, thermal stability, and chemical resistance at a price point that makes it the default first-choice for engineers and procurement managers evaluating high-temperature thermoplastics. The “Natural” designation means unfilled, homopolymer PEEK — no carbon fibre, no glass fibre, no pigment. That matters because it preserves the polymer’s native elongation (up to 40–50% strain to failure), impact resistance, and pure dielectric properties. Buyers sourcing for medical devices, aerospace structural components, or semiconductor process tooling will want to confirm they need unfilled 450G specifically, and not a 30% glass-filled variant (450G FC or 450CA30) which changes modulus, melt temperature, and processing window significantly.

    Mechanical and Thermal Performance

    The tensile strength of Victrex PEEK 450G Natural is approximately 90–100 MPa at room temperature, with a tensile modulus around 3.6 GPa and a continuous service temperature of 250°C (short-term up to 300°C). Notched Izod impact strength runs at approximately 7–8 kJ/m² — respectable for an unfilled polymer, and well above the toughness of most engineering plastics. Glass transition temperature (Tg) is 143°C and melting point 343°C. The Vicat softening point is ~305°C. These figures position 450G above PPS, PSU, and PESU for thermal budget, and alongside the very few polymers that survive prolonged exposure to steam, autoclave cycles, and hydrocarbon fluids without degradation. The key mechanical caveat is that 450G’s properties are sensitive to moisture absorption — equilibrium moisture content at 50% RH is around 0.5%, and while this is low compared to PA6/PA66, it shifts dimensional tolerances measurably in precision parts.

    Primary Application Sectors

    Semiconductor front-end tooling is the single largest volume driver in 2025–2026. PEEK wafer carriers, process chamber components, and robot end-effectors tolerate the plasma environments, HF acid exposures, and thermal cycling that destroy most metals and standard plastics. Medical device applications include implantable fixation components, where 450G’s biocompatibility (ISO 10993 test battery), sterilisation compatibility (gamma, EtO, autoclave), and osseointegration properties make it the preferred non-metallic option for trauma and spinal implants. Aerospace interiors and secondary structure consume significant volumes, particularly in seat frames, cable clips, and ducting where FST (flame-smoke-toxicity) compliance at 260°C is mandatory. Oil and gas downhole tools use 450G for seals, insulators, and subsea connector components in high-pressure, high-temperature environments where it replaces PTFE in many configurations due to superior mechanical load-bearing.

    Understanding the Global Supply Chain and Pricing Dynamics

    Victrex plc (UK) is the dominant global PEEK producer, with manufacturing in the UK, Germany, and joint ventures in China. However, the PEEK market has shifted meaningfully since 2022: Chinese producers (Zhonghao Chenguang, Jiahua, Evoke) now represent approximately 25–30% of global PEEK capacity, and their materials have achieved qualification in many non-critical applications. The pricing spread between Victrex 450G and Chinese equivalent grades is approximately 40–60%, which creates a genuine procurement dilemma — the premium for Victrex is real, justified by Victrex’s property consistency, lot-to-lot reproducibility, and documented quality management. For non-implantable, non-aerospace applications, a Chinese-sourced PEEK may be technically adequate. For aerospace or medical, the qualification and regulatory documentation burden often tips the decision back to Victrex. Minimum order quantities from Victrex typically start at 25 kg for standard grades; annual volume commitments unlock tiered pricing that can close 15–25% of the gap against spot pricing.

    How to Specify 450G for a Purchase Order

    A procurement specification for Victrex PEEK 450G Natural should include: polymer grade (450G), colour designation (Natural = unfilled, cream to off-white), form (granules for injection moulding, rod stock, or sheet), minimum tensile strength and elongation from the lot Certificate of Analysis, moisture content, and any applicable regulatory documentation (FDA Device Master File for medical use, or EASA DO-160 for aerospace). Do not assume a generic “PEEK 450G” quotation is Victrex material — several Chinese manufacturers market materials under confusingly similar designations. Ask for the Victrex material data sheet and cross-reference the lot COA before accepting any substitution. For precision moulded parts, request the processing data sheet as well — Victrex 450G has a narrow melt temperature window (385–400°C) and moisture sensitivity requires drying at 150°C for 3 hours minimum before moulding.

    Lead Times, Stock Availability, and Logistics

    Standard Victrex 450G Natural is generally stocked by major distributors (Röchling, Ensinger, Drake Plastics, Tri-Mack) in rod, plate, and tube geometries. Typical distributor lead time for non-stock forms is 4–8 weeks from Europe; US domestic stock from distributors with local inventory can ship within days. Direct Victrex supply for injection moulding granules follows a different lead time dynamic — typically 8–16 weeks from the UK or Germany, with air freight as an expedite option at significant cost premium. Chinese equivalents often ship from stock in 1–2 weeks domestically, with 3–4 week export lead time. Buyers planning for new product introduction should build 16-week supply chain buffers for Victrex PEEK until qualification is complete.

    Quality Verification and Common Failure Modes

    The most common quality issue with Victrex PEEK 450G is not the material itself but the supply chain: counterfeit or misrepresented material in the Chinese market is a documented problem. Mitigation steps: request the original Victrex Certificate of Origin, verify batch numbers against Victrex’s own traceability system, and where possible use an authorised distributor rather than broker-sourced material. For lot acceptance, run a simple DSC (differential scanning calorimetry) test to confirm Tg ~143°C and Tm ~343°C — any deviation indicates contamination or wrong grade. Moisture content should be verified by loss-on-drying before processing. Viscosity batch data (MVR/melt flow) is the final check for lot-to-lot consistency in injection moulding applications.

    Strategic Sourcing Summary

    Victrex PEEK 450G Natural is the right material for applications that cannot tolerate a specification compromise: medical implants, aerospace structural components, semiconductor process tooling, and oilfield hardware. For these applications, buy direct from Victrex or an authorised distributor, invest in the regulatory documentation package, and lock in annual volume commitments for pricing stability. For non-critical industrial applications, evaluate Chinese PEEK equivalents carefully — the cost saving is real, but the qualification and testing cost must be factored in. In both cases, verify supply chain provenance rigorously; PEEK is too valuable a material for blind trust.

  • T1000碳纤维 Procurement Pricing Guide 2026: Aerospace Inquiry Strategy and Market Analysis

    With COMAC C919 scaling up production, CR929 entering critical airworthiness certification phase, and China’s Star Network LEO satellite deployment accelerating, T1000 carbon fiber has become a core concern for aerospace procurement teams. This guide analyzes T1000 pricing mechanisms and 2026 market trends from a procurement inquiry perspective.

    1. Why T1000 Costs 5x More Than T800

    Despite only ~16% tensile strength advantage (6,370 MPa vs 5,490 MPa), T1000 typically commands 5x+ the price. Root causes:

    • Extremely narrow process windows: T1000 spinning, carbonization and graphitization require precision multiples higher than T800
    • Lower mass production yield: Toray T1000S yield ~60-70% vs T800’s 85%+
    • Long certification cycle: Aerospace-grade T1000 requires airworthiness certification — 5-7 years from project initiation to batch production
    • No scale economics: T800 global demand ~50,000 MT/year vs T1000 <500 MT/year

    2. T1000 Price Ranges (2026)

    • Imported T1000S (Toray): Reference USD 3,000-5,000/kg, including tariff and export license premium
    • Domestic T1000 (Zhongfu Shenying/Hengshen): 2025 pilot batch ~CNY 8,000-15,000/kg; no mass production benchmark yet
    • T800 reference: Domestic ~CNY 450-650/kg (USD 62-90/kg); imported ~USD 120-180/kg

    3. Key Price Driving Factors

    • Downstream demand timing: C919 expansion, CR929 milestones, Star Network launch frequency
    • Policy subsidies: Aerospace materials localization subsidies directly impact buyer leverage
    • FX volatility: Imported T1000 RMB price highly correlated with USD/CNY
    • Export controls: Japan/U.S. license approval cycles (typically 6-12 months) remain unpredictable

    4. Procurement Inquiry Strategy

    • Design T800/T1000 hybrid structures to reduce per-airframe T1000 dependency
    • Sign 3-5 year framework agreements to lock prices and quotas
    • Monitor domestic T1000 certification — price inflection expected 2027-2028
    • Specify grade, certification requirements and delivery in RFQs to avoid quality issues
    • Maintain 6-12 month strategic inventory buffer

    Conclusion: T1000’s premium pricing reflects process barriers, certification timelines and lack of scale economics. Optimize designs to reduce per-unit T1000 content while building strategic inventory until domestic substitution matures.

  • [Policy Monitor] August 1, 2026 – New Materials Industry Policy Update

    📋 Policy Monitoring Daily Report

    Report Date: August 1, 2026 (Saturday)
    Coverage: China GB Standards / EU REACH / US EPA TSCA
    Risk Level: 🟡 Medium-High (Major new standard takes effect today)


    ⚠️ Critical Update: GB 46520-2025 Takes Effect Today

    Event: GB 46520-2025 Mandatory National Standard for Combustion Performance of Building Thermal Insulation Materials officially enters into force on August 1, 2026.

    1. Key Requirements

    • Scope: Building thermal insulation materials (EPS, XPS, rock wool, PU foam, etc.)
    • Core Changes: New combustion performance classification; stricter heat release rate and smoke toxicity limits
    • Compliance Obligation: All insulation materials produced, sold, or used domestically in China must meet the new standard
    • Enforcement: Non-compliant products cannot be released, sold, or used; violations subject to administrative penalties and product recalls

    2. Impact on Exporters

    If your company manufactures insulation materials in China and exports internationally:

    • Domestic sales: Effective immediately — all products must comply as of today
    • EU exports: Must still meet EU Construction Products Regulation (CPR) EN 13501-1 fire classification; different framework — dual compliance assessment recommended
    • US exports: Check NFPA 285 requirements for exterior wall assemblies; coordinate with your US customers on updated specs
    • Raw material sourcing: Verify that upstream suppliers’ test reports have been updated to the new standard version

    3. Recommended Actions

    1. IMMEDIATE: Audit current inventory — confirm test reports meet GB 46520-2025
    2. Within 7 days: Engage an accredited testing lab for re-certification if not yet completed
    3. Within 30 days: Update product labels and packaging compliance markings
    4. Ongoing: Build supply chain compliance traceability; retain test reports for at least 5 years

    📌 Other Policy Updates (No Major Changes)

    1. EU REACH SVHC Candidate List

    • Status: Total ~251 substances; no significant additions in July 2026
    • Monitoring: Continue watching ECHA announcements for potential additions

    2. US EPA TSCA

    • Status: No major new regulations targeting the new materials sector in July 2026
    • Monitoring: Track EPA’s ongoing PBT chemical substance actions

    3. Other Recent China GB Standards

    • GB 30981.1/2-2025 (Hazardous substance limits in coatings): Effective June 1, 2026 — ongoing compliance period
    • GB/T 46992-2025 (Rare earth recycling): Effective July 1, 2026
    • GB/T 29862-2026 (Textile fiber labeling): Published July 2, 2026; effective August 1, 2027 — early awareness recommended

    📊 Daily Baseline Summary

    Policy Area Today’s Status Risk Level
    GB 46520-2025 (Insulation Materials) ⚠️ Effective today 🟡 Medium-High
    EU REACH SVHC ✅ No major change 🟢 Low
    US EPA TSCA ✅ No major change 🟢 Low
    GB Coatings / Rare Earth Standards ✅ In effect, monitoring 🟢 Low

    Report generated: 2026-08-01 01:15 (Beijing Time)
    Source: Public policy information compilation | For reference only; consult official sources for regulatory decisions.

  • Toray T800 Carbon Fiber Prepreg FAQ (2026): Out-Life, Cure Cycles, T800 vs T700 and Qualification Answered

    Toray T800-grade prepreg sits in an awkward middle ground: too expensive to treat like a commodity, too widely specified to be exotic. Below are the questions buyers and process engineers actually ask us, answered without the marketing gloss.

    1. What does “T800” actually specify — and what does it not?

    T800 refers to the fiber, not the prepreg. It is an intermediate-modulus PAN-based carbon fiber with roughly 5,490 MPa tensile strength and 294 GPa tensile modulus, versus about 4,900 MPa / 230 GPa for T700. What T800 does not specify is the resin system, areal weight, resin content, tack level, or cure schedule. Two rolls both labelled “T800 prepreg” can behave completely differently on the layup table if one is a 180°C toughened epoxy (e.g. 3900-series chemistry) and the other is a 120°C fast-cure system. Always quote the full designation: fiber + resin + areal weight + resin content, such as T800S/3900-2B, 190 gsm, 35% RC.

    2. When is T800 worth the premium over T700?

    T800 typically carries a 40–80% price premium. It pays back only in stiffness- or strength-critical, weight-driven structures: aircraft primary structure, drone and eVTOL airframes, pressure vessel hoop windings, and high-end motorsport. If your part is limited by buckling, bearing strength, impact damage tolerance, or simply by minimum gauge, T700 or even T300 will deliver the same performance at lower cost. A useful screen: if you cannot remove at least 15% of laminate thickness by switching, the upgrade rarely closes the business case.

    3. How should prepreg be stored, and what is out-life vs shelf-life?

    These two clocks run separately and both matter:

    • Shelf life — time sealed at -18°C or below. Typically 6–12 months for standard 180°C epoxy systems.
    • Out-life — cumulative time at ambient (about 23°C). Typically 20–30 days, and it is additive: three separate 5-day exposures consume 15 days.

    Log every removal from the freezer. Always thaw the sealed bag to room temperature before opening it — opening a cold roll condenses moisture onto the resin and causes porosity later. Budget 8–16 hours of thaw time for a full roll.

    4. What cure cycle should we run?

    Follow the resin datasheet, not a generic recipe. For a typical 180°C toughened epoxy: ramp 1–3°C/min, hold 120 min at 177°C, 6–7 bar autoclave pressure, vacuum applied to at least 0.85 bar, and cool below 60°C before venting. Two failure modes dominate in practice — ramping too fast (resin gels before it flows, trapping voids) and pulling pressure too late (after gelation, pressure no longer consolidates anything). Out-of-autoclave variants exist but require dedicated OoA-formulated prepreg; you cannot simply vacuum-bag an autoclave-grade material and expect under 2% void content.

    5. How do we qualify a supplier?

    Ask for, at minimum: the batch Certificate of Analysis (areal weight, resin content, volatile content, gel time, tack), DSC data confirming degree-of-cure and residual exotherm, and the freezer chain-of-custody record from manufacture to delivery. For aerospace work, verify NADCAP accreditation of the prepregger and confirm the material is listed on the relevant qualification (e.g. NCAMP or an OEM-specific spec). Request a witness panel from the same batch and run your own short-beam shear and void-content checks before releasing production material.

    6. What are realistic lead times and MOQs in 2026?

    Aerospace-qualified T800 prepreg from a tier-one supplier currently runs 12–20 weeks lead time, with MOQs commonly at one full master roll (100–300 kg). Industrial-grade equivalents from qualified Chinese producers have narrowed the property gap significantly and quote 4–8 weeks at lower MOQs, but they are generally not drop-in substitutes for a flight-qualified part number. Demand from the low-altitude economy and eVTOL sector has tightened intermediate-modulus supply through 2026 — lock in allocation early rather than ordering against a forecast.

    7. Can we re-freeze partially used rolls?

    Yes, and you should. Reseal the roll in its moisture barrier bag with fresh desiccant, purge air where possible, and return it to -18°C. Record the elapsed out-life on the roll tag. What you cannot do is reset the clock — accumulated out-life is permanent, and a roll that has exhausted its out-life budget must be downgraded to non-structural use or scrapped, regardless of how it looks or feels.

    Bottom line

    Most T800 prepreg problems are not material problems. They are cold-chain, out-life tracking, and cure-cycle discipline problems. Get those three under control before you start blaming the datasheet.

  • PTFE High-Frequency Copper Clad Laminate Sourcing Guide (2026): Dk/Df Selection, Copper Foil Choices and China Import Cost Structure

    Quick answer: PTFE-based copper clad laminate (CCL) is no longer a niche aerospace material. AI server backplanes, 5G/5G-A base stations, automotive 77GHz radar and LEO satellite terminals have pushed it into mainstream volume sourcing — and China now supplies a meaningful share of the mid-tier market at 30–50% below Western list prices. But PTFE CCL is the least forgiving laminate family in existence: get the Dk tolerance, copper foil profile or bonding system wrong and you will not find out until RF test, after you have already scrapped a full panel lot. This guide covers what to specify, how to compare grades, what drives cost, and where overseas buyers typically lose money.

    1. Why PTFE CCL Demand Is Spiking in 2026

    Three demand curves converged in the last 18 months:

    • AI/HPC servers. 224G PAM4 SerDes routing pushed insertion loss budgets past what mid-loss hydrocarbon laminates can absorb over 20+ inch channels. Ultra-low-loss PTFE and PTFE-hybrid stackups are now specified on switch line cards and OAM baseboards.
    • Millimeter wave. 24GHz and 77/79GHz automotive radar modules, plus 28GHz and 39GHz fixed wireless, need Dk stability across temperature that ordinary epoxy systems cannot hold.
    • Satellite and defense. LEO constellation phased arrays consume large panel volumes of low-Dk, low-Df laminate with tight thickness control.

    On the supply side, Chinese producers have moved from pure import substitution to credible mid-tier alternatives, particularly in ceramic-filled PTFE and glass-reinforced PTFE grades. The gap that remains is mostly in lot-to-lot Dk consistency and in the very lowest-loss grades, not in basic capability.

    2. Understand the Four Material Families Before You RFQ

    Buyers routinely ask for “PTFE board” and receive four completely different products. Clarify the family first.

    • Pure PTFE / random glass microfiber (Dk ~2.17–2.33, Df ~0.0009–0.0012). The lowest-loss option. Dimensionally unstable, high Z-axis CTE, difficult to plate through. Used for antennas, filters, low-layer-count RF boards.
    • Ceramic-filled PTFE (Dk ~3.0–3.6, Df ~0.0013–0.0022). Ceramic loading raises Dk and drops CTE toward copper, making it far more plated-through-hole friendly. The workhorse for radar and mmWave.
    • Woven glass fabric reinforced PTFE (Dk ~2.5–3.0, Df ~0.0015–0.003). Best mechanical stability and lowest cost per square meter in the PTFE family. Slightly anisotropic Dk because of the weave.
    • Hydrocarbon/ceramic non-PTFE (Dk ~3.3–3.5, Df ~0.003–0.004). Not PTFE at all, but constantly cross-shopped. Processes like FR4, costs much less, and is the correct answer for many sub-6GHz designs. If your loss budget allows it, buying PTFE is wasted money.

    Buyer action: ask your RF engineer for the insertion loss budget in dB/inch at your top operating frequency before sourcing. That single number eliminates two or three families immediately.

    3. The Specification Sheet That Actually Prevents Rework

    A PTFE CCL purchase order should never be a single part number and a quantity. Specify at minimum:

    Parameter What to state Why it matters
    Dk and tolerance Value at your test frequency, e.g. 3.00 ±0.04 at 10GHz Dk drifts with frequency and test method. A number without a frequency is meaningless.
    Test method IPC-TM-650 2.5.5.5 (stripline) or split-post resonator Different methods give different Dk on the same board. Fix the method in the PO.
    Df Max at operating frequency Drives insertion loss more than Dk does at mmWave.
    Copper foil type ED / RA / VLP / HVLP, with Rz in µm Above 10GHz, foil roughness can contribute 20–40% of total conductor loss.
    Copper weight 0.5oz / 1oz / 2oz, both sides Affects etch compensation and impedance.
    Dielectric thickness and tolerance e.g. 0.254mm ±0.025mm Thickness variation is a primary source of impedance drift.
    Z-axis CTE ppm/°C, 50–150°C range Predicts barrel cracking risk in thermal cycling.
    Thermal conductivity W/m·K Matters for power amplifier boards.
    Flammability UL 94 V-0, UL file number Required for most commercial end products.
    Panel size e.g. 457×610mm, 610×914mm, 1092×1245mm Wrong panel size destroys PCB shop utilization and quietly inflates cost per board.

    4. Cross-Referencing Chinese Grades Against Western Datasheets

    Most overseas buyers arrive holding a Western datasheet. Chinese suppliers will offer an “equivalent”. Treat every equivalence claim as a hypothesis, not a fact.

    A workable comparison protocol:

    1. Match the family first, the Dk second. A ceramic-filled PTFE at Dk 3.00 is not interchangeable with woven-glass PTFE at Dk 3.00 — CTE, drill behavior and bonding differ.
    2. Request the raw test report, not a marketing table. You want the actual Dk/Df sweep across frequency, per-lot, with the test method named.
    3. Ask for three different production lots. Single-sample data tells you nothing about consistency, which is the real historical weakness of the mid-tier segment.
    4. Run a coupon build before committing. A 20–30 panel pilot with insertion-loss coupons (Delta-L or similar) costs a fraction of a failed production run.
    5. Verify UL listing under the actual manufacturer name in the UL online database. Rebranded material sometimes carries a listing that does not transfer.

    5. Processing Constraints Your PCB Shop Must Confirm

    PTFE CCL cost sits as much in fabrication as in raw material. Confirm with your PCB fabricator before you buy laminate:

    • Bonding system. PTFE does not bond with standard epoxy prepreg. Multilayer builds need either fusion bonding at roughly 370–390°C under high pressure, or thermoplastic bonding films (PFA/FEP) or specialized low-flow prepregs. Not every shop owns a press capable of the fusion cycle.
    • Hole wall preparation. PTFE is chemically inert; through-holes require sodium naphthalene etch or plasma treatment before copper plating. Skipping this causes plating voids and field failures.
    • Drilling. New or lightly used carbide bits, reduced chip loads, entry/backup material selection all differ from FR4. Smearing on PTFE is unforgiving.
    • Handling and storage. Soft copper on soft dielectric dents easily. Interleaved packaging, flat storage, and controlled humidity for ceramic-filled grades are worth insisting on in the PO.
    • Etch compensation. Impedance targets on thin low-Dk cores are sensitive; ask the shop for their compensation model and a first-article impedance report.

    6. Cost Structure: Where the Money Actually Goes

    Indicative ranges for planning purposes only — always confirm live quotations, as PTFE resin and copper foil both move with commodity cycles.

    Cost element Typical share Notes
    PTFE resin / dispersion 30–45% Fluoropolymer pricing tracks fluorspar and R22 feedstock; has been soft in 2026 but volatile.
    Copper foil 15–30% HVLP/VLP foil carries a substantial premium over standard ED. Rolled annealed is higher again.
    Ceramic filler / glass fabric 5–15% High-purity, low-loss fillers cost far more than standard grades.
    Process energy and yield loss 15–25% High-temperature sintering/lamination is energy intensive; yield is the largest hidden variable.
    Testing and certification 3–8% Per-lot electrical testing, UL maintenance, customer-specific qualification.

    Practical levers: panel size optimization (often the single biggest win, 8–15% effective savings), consolidating thickness variants across projects, accepting a slightly wider Dk tolerance where the design allows, and annual volume commitments in exchange for locked pricing. Chasing unit price alone while ignoring panel utilization is the most common self-inflicted cost problem we see.

    7. Import, Logistics and Compliance

    • Classification. Copper-clad laminate typically classifies under HS 7410.21 (copper foil backed with plastic). Confirm with your customs broker, as some ceramic-heavy constructions get challenged.
    • Export control. Very low-loss, high-frequency laminates can attract dual-use scrutiny in both directions when the end use is radar, EW or space. Declare end use honestly and early; a stopped shipment is far more expensive than a licence.
    • Documentation set. Mill certificate per lot, RoHS/REACH declaration, UL evidence, MSDS, and PFAS statement. PFAS is the fast-moving one — PTFE is a fluoropolymer, and EU restriction proposals continue to evolve. Ask for the supplier’s written position and monitor it.
    • Packaging. Specify interleaving, edge protection, moisture barrier bag for ceramic-filled grades, and flat (not rolled) shipment. Corner damage on a 1092×1245mm panel can write off the whole sheet.
    • Lead time. Standard thicknesses commonly ship in 3–5 weeks from China; non-standard thickness or foil combinations 6–10 weeks. Build this into program schedules rather than expediting later.
    • Incoterms. For first orders, FOB with your own forwarder gives better visibility than CIF. Insure at full replacement value; PTFE CCL is expensive cargo per kilogram.

    8. RFQ Template — Copy This

    1. Application and top operating frequency
    2. Material family required (pure PTFE / ceramic-filled / woven-glass PTFE)
    3. Dk target and tolerance, with test frequency and IPC test method
    4. Df maximum at test frequency
    5. Dielectric thickness and tolerance
    6. Copper foil type, Rz, and weight both sides
    7. Panel size and annual volume in m² or panels
    8. UL 94 requirement and file evidence
    9. Per-lot mill certificate requirement
    10. Three-lot sample request plus coupon build allowance
    11. Packaging specification
    12. Incoterms, target lead time, and payment terms

    9. Five Mistakes That Cost Real Money

    • Buying PTFE when hydrocarbon would pass. Run the loss budget first. Many sub-6GHz designs do not need it.
    • Comparing Dk numbers measured by different methods. Stripline versus resonator can differ meaningfully. Normalize before you compare.
    • Ignoring copper foil roughness. A “cheaper equivalent” with standard ED foil can lose more signal than a pricier laminate with HVLP foil.
    • Skipping the pilot build. Laminate that tests fine as a coupon can still fail at fusion bonding or PTH plating in a specific shop.
    • Optimizing unit price against the wrong panel size. A 6% material discount that drops panel utilization by 15% is a net loss.

    10. FAQ

    Can I use my existing FR4 PCB shop? Only for single or double-sided PTFE builds, and only if they have PTFE hole-prep capability. Multilayer PTFE requires specific press capability — confirm before assuming.

    How much cheaper is Chinese PTFE CCL? Mid-tier grades commonly land 30–50% below Western list prices, narrowing to 15–25% on the lowest-loss grades where fewer credible alternatives exist. Total cost of ownership matters more than the delta — factor in qualification effort and yield.

    Is PFAS regulation a real risk to PTFE laminate supply? Fluoropolymers are treated differently from small-molecule PFAS in most current proposals, and PTFE laminate has no obvious drop-in replacement at mmWave. Supply disruption risk is currently viewed as low but non-zero. Document your supplier’s regulatory position and keep a second source qualified.

    What minimum order quantity should I expect? Standard grades and thicknesses are often available from a few panels for sampling; production pricing typically starts around 100–500m² per year. Custom thickness or foil combinations carry higher MOQ.


    LiiFoo Room publishes procurement guidance for overseas buyers sourcing advanced materials from China. Figures are indicative planning ranges based on 2026 market observation, not binding quotations. Always validate against live supplier data and your own qualification testing.

  • Guia de Compra de Laminado Revestido de Cobre PTFE de Alta Frequencia (2026): Selecao de Dk/Df, Folha de Cobre e Estrutura de Custos na China

    Resposta rapida: O laminado revestido de cobre (CCL) a base de PTFE deixou de ser um material de nicho aeroespacial. Backplanes de servidores de IA, estacoes 5G/5G-A, radar automotivo de 77GHz e terminais de satelite LEO empurraram o material para o volume corrente — e a China hoje fornece uma fatia relevante do segmento intermediario a precos 30%–50% abaixo das tabelas ocidentais. Mas o PTFE CCL e a familia de laminados menos tolerante a erro que existe: errar a tolerancia de Dk, o perfil da folha de cobre ou o sistema de colagem so aparece no teste de RF, quando o lote ja foi sucateado. Este guia cobre o que especificar, como comparar graus, onde o custo se concentra e onde compradores estrangeiros costumam perder dinheiro.

    1. Por que a demanda por PTFE CCL disparou em 2026

    • Servidores de IA/HPC. O roteamento SerDes 224G PAM4 estourou o orcamento de perda de insercao dos laminados hidrocarbonicos de perda media em canais acima de 20 polegadas. Stackups de PTFE ultra baixa perda passaram a ser especificados em line cards de switches e placas OAM.
    • Ondas milimetricas. Modulos de radar automotivo de 24GHz e 77/79GHz, alem de acesso sem fio fixo em 28GHz e 39GHz, exigem estabilidade de Dk com a temperatura que sistemas epoxi nao entregam.
    • Satelite e defesa. Antenas em phased array de constelacoes LEO consomem grandes volumes de laminado de baixo Dk e baixo Df com controle rigoroso de espessura.

    Do lado da oferta, os fabricantes chineses avancaram da simples substituicao de importacoes para alternativas crediveis no segmento intermediario, sobretudo em PTFE com carga ceramica e PTFE reforcado com fibra de vidro. A lacuna remanescente esta na consistencia de Dk entre lotes e nos graus de perda mais baixa, nao na capacidade basica de producao.

    2. Conheca as quatro familias antes de cotar

    Compradores pedem “placa de PTFE” e recebem quatro produtos distintos. Defina a familia primeiro.

    • PTFE puro / microfibra de vidro nao tecida (Dk ~2,17–2,33; Df ~0,0009–0,0012). A menor perda disponivel. Instavel dimensionalmente, CTE em Z elevado, dificil de metalizar. Usado em antenas, filtros e placas de RF com poucas camadas.
    • PTFE com carga ceramica (Dk ~3,0–3,6; Df ~0,0013–0,0022). A carga ceramica eleva o Dk e aproxima o CTE do cobre, melhorando muito a confiabilidade de furos metalizados. E o cavalo de batalha de radar e mmWave.
    • PTFE reforcado com tecido de vidro (Dk ~2,5–3,0; Df ~0,0015–0,003). Melhor estabilidade mecanica e menor custo por metro quadrado da familia. Dk levemente anisotropico por causa da trama.
    • Hidrocarboneto/ceramico (nao PTFE; Dk ~3,3–3,5; Df ~0,003–0,004). Nao e PTFE, mas e comparado o tempo todo. Processa como FR4, custa bem menos e e a resposta correta para muitos projetos sub-6GHz. Se o orcamento de perda permite, comprar PTFE e desperdicio.

    Acao de compras: peca ao engenheiro de RF o orcamento de perda de insercao em dB/polegada na frequencia maxima de operacao antes de iniciar o sourcing. Esse unico numero elimina duas ou tres familias de imediato.

    3. A especificacao que realmente evita retrabalho

    Parametro Como declarar Por que importa
    Dk e tolerancia Valor na frequencia de teste, ex.: 3,00 ±0,04 a 10GHz Dk varia com frequencia e metodo. Numero sem frequencia nao significa nada.
    Metodo de ensaio IPC-TM-650 2.5.5.5 (stripline) ou ressonador de poste dividido Metodos diferentes dao Dk diferentes na mesma placa. Fixe o metodo no pedido.
    Df Maximo na frequencia de operacao Em mmWave, pesa mais na perda de insercao do que o Dk.
    Tipo de folha de cobre ED / RA / VLP / HVLP, com Rz em µm Acima de 10GHz, a rugosidade pode responder por 20%–40% da perda condutiva.
    Gramatura de cobre 0,5oz / 1oz / 2oz, nos dois lados Afeta compensacao de corrosao e impedancia.
    Espessura dieletrica e tolerancia Ex.: 0,254mm ±0,025mm Variacao de espessura e fonte primaria de desvio de impedancia.
    CTE no eixo Z ppm/°C, faixa 50–150°C Prediz risco de trinca de barril em ciclagem termica.
    Condutividade termica W/m·K Critico em placas de amplificador de potencia.
    Inflamabilidade UL 94 V-0 e numero de arquivo UL Exigido na maioria dos produtos comerciais.
    Tamanho do painel Ex.: 457×610mm, 610×914mm, 1092×1245mm Painel errado destroi a utilizacao na fabrica de PCB e infla o custo por placa.

    4. Como comparar graus chineses com datasheets ocidentais

    1. Compare a familia primeiro, o Dk depois. PTFE ceramico com Dk 3,00 nao e intercambiavel com PTFE de tecido de vidro com Dk 3,00 — CTE, furacao e colagem diferem.
    2. Peca o relatorio de ensaio bruto, nao a tabela de marketing. Voce quer a varredura Dk/Df por frequencia, por lote, com o metodo nomeado.
    3. Solicite tres lotes de producao distintos. Amostra unica nao diz nada sobre consistencia, que e a fraqueza historica do segmento intermediario.
    4. Faca um lote piloto antes de fechar. 20–30 paineis com cupons de perda de insercao (Delta-L ou similar) custam uma fracao de uma producao perdida.
    5. Verifique a listagem UL sob o nome real do fabricante na base online da UL. Material remarcado as vezes carrega listagem que nao se transfere.

    5. Restricoes de processo a confirmar com a fabrica de PCB

    • Sistema de colagem. PTFE nao adere a prepreg epoxi comum. Multicamadas exigem fusao a cerca de 370–390°C sob alta pressao, ou filmes termoplasticos (PFA/FEP), ou prepregs especiais de baixo fluxo. Nem toda fabrica tem prensa para o ciclo de fusao.
    • Preparo da parede do furo. PTFE e quimicamente inerte; furos metalizados exigem ataque com naftaleno de sodio ou tratamento por plasma antes da metalizacao. Pular essa etapa gera vazios e falhas em campo.
    • Furacao. Brocas novas, avanco reduzido e selecao especifica de entry/backup. Mancha de resina em PTFE nao perdoa.
    • Manuseio e estocagem. Cobre macio sobre dieletrico macio amassa com facilidade. Exija intercalacao, estocagem plana e controle de umidade para graus com carga ceramica.
    • Compensacao de corrosao. Nucleos finos de baixo Dk sao sensiveis; peca o modelo de compensacao e o relatorio de impedancia de primeira peca.

    6. Estrutura de custo

    Elemento Participacao tipica Observacoes
    Resina/dispersao de PTFE 30%–45% Fluoropolimero acompanha fluorita e R22; fraco em 2026, mas volatil.
    Folha de cobre 15%–30% HVLP/VLP tem premio relevante sobre ED padrao; cobre laminado e ainda mais caro.
    Carga ceramica / tecido de vidro 5%–15% Cargas de alta pureza e baixa perda custam muito mais que grau comum.
    Energia de processo e perda de rendimento 15%–25% Sinterizacao/laminacao a alta temperatura consome muita energia; rendimento e a maior variavel oculta.
    Ensaios e certificacao 3%–8% Teste eletrico por lote, manutencao UL, qualificacao especifica do cliente.

    Alavancas praticas: otimizacao do tamanho de painel (em geral o maior ganho isolado, 8%–15% de economia efetiva), consolidacao de espessuras entre projetos, aceitar tolerancia de Dk um pouco mais ampla quando o projeto permite, e compromisso de volume anual em troca de preco travado. Perseguir preco unitario ignorando a utilizacao do painel e o erro de custo mais comum.

    7. Importacao, logistica e conformidade

    • Classificacao. CCL normalmente se enquadra na HS 7410.21 (folha de cobre com suporte plastico). Confirme com o despachante; construcoes com muita ceramica podem ser questionadas.
    • Controle de exportacao. Laminados de altissima frequencia podem atrair escrutinio de uso dual quando a aplicacao final e radar, guerra eletronica ou espaco. Declare o uso final com honestidade e antecedencia.
    • Documentacao. Certificado de lote, declaracao RoHS/REACH, evidencia UL, FISPQ e declaracao de PFAS. PFAS e o tema que mais se move — exija a posicao escrita do fornecedor e monitore.
    • Embalagem. Especifique intercalacao, protecao de bordas, saco barreira de umidade para graus ceramicos e transporte plano. Um canto danificado em painel 1092×1245mm pode condenar a chapa inteira.
    • Prazo. Espessuras padrao costumam sair da China em 3–5 semanas; combinacoes nao padrao, 6–10 semanas. Planeje no cronograma em vez de acelerar depois.
    • Incoterms. No primeiro pedido, FOB com agente proprio da mais visibilidade que CIF. Segure pelo valor total de reposicao — a carga tem alto valor por quilo.

    8. Modelo de RFQ

    1. Aplicacao e frequencia maxima de operacao
    2. Familia de material exigida
    3. Dk alvo e tolerancia, com frequencia e metodo IPC
    4. Df maximo na frequencia de teste
    5. Espessura dieletrica e tolerancia
    6. Tipo de folha de cobre, Rz e gramatura em ambos os lados
    7. Tamanho de painel e volume anual em m² ou paineis
    8. Requisito UL 94 e evidencia de arquivo
    9. Certificado de ensaio por lote
    10. Amostras de tres lotes e verba para lote piloto com cupons
    11. Especificacao de embalagem
    12. Incoterms, prazo alvo e condicoes de pagamento

    9. Cinco erros que custam caro

    • Comprar PTFE quando hidrocarboneto atenderia. Calcule o orcamento de perda primeiro.
    • Comparar Dk medidos por metodos diferentes. Normalize antes de comparar.
    • Ignorar a rugosidade do cobre. Um “equivalente barato” com ED padrao pode perder mais sinal que um laminado caro com HVLP.
    • Pular o lote piloto. Material aprovado em cupom ainda pode falhar na fusao ou na metalizacao de furos daquela fabrica.
    • Otimizar preco no tamanho de painel errado. 6% de desconto que reduz 15% da utilizacao e prejuizo liquido.

    10. Perguntas frequentes

    Posso usar minha fabrica de FR4 atual? Apenas para PTFE de face simples ou dupla, e somente se ela tiver capacidade de preparo de furos em PTFE. Multicamada exige prensa especifica — confirme antes.

    Quanto mais barato e o PTFE CCL chines? Graus intermediarios costumam ficar 30%–50% abaixo das tabelas ocidentais, estreitando para 15%–25% nos graus de perda mais baixa. O custo total de propriedade importa mais que o delta.

    A regulacao de PFAS ameaca o fornecimento? As propostas atuais tratam fluoropolimeros de forma distinta dos PFAS de molecula pequena, e nao ha substituto obvio em mmWave. O risco e hoje avaliado como baixo, porem nao nulo. Mantenha uma segunda fonte qualificada.

    Qual MOQ esperar? Graus e espessuras padrao costumam permitir poucas placas para amostra; preco de producao normalmente comeca em torno de 100–500m²/ano. Espessuras customizadas exigem MOQ maior.


    LiiFoo Room publica orientacoes de compras para importadores de materiais avancados da China. Os numeros sao faixas indicativas de planejamento baseadas na observacao de mercado de 2026, nao cotacoes. Valide sempre com dados reais de fornecedores e testes proprios de qualificacao.

  • [Policy Monitor] New Materials Industry – July 31, 2026 Regulatory Update

    Report Overview

    Report Date July 31, 2026 (Friday)
    Policy Areas EU REACH SVHC | China GB Standards | US EPA TSCA
    Risk Level LOW – No significant changes today
    Conclusion No major updates across three key policy sources; routine monitoring recommended

    1. EU REACH SVHC Candidate List

    Status: No new substances added

    • The most recent major update was November 7, 2024, when the European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) formally added Triphenyl phosphate (TPP) to the SVHC Candidate List, bringing the total to 242 substances
    • As of July 31, 2026, the SVHC list remains at 242 substances with no new additions announced
    • Action: Conduct regular SVHC compliance audits for products exported to the EU, particularly those using TPP or phosphate-based flame retardants

    2. China GB Standards Update

    Status: Two notable standards effective/impending

    Already Effective (July 1, 2026)

    • GB/T 46992-2025: Classification and Comprehensive Utilization Technical Specification for Rare Earth Secondary Resources
      Approved by China’s State Administration for Market Regulation and Standardization Administration on December 31, 2025; formally effective July 1, 2026.
      Impact: Rare earth deep-processing and new materials enterprises must align production and testing processes with the new specification.

    Impending (August 1, 2026)

    • GB 46030-2025: Safety Technical Requirements for Building Safety Glass
      Officially released by the State Administration for Market Regulation and Standardization Administration; to take effect August 1, 2026.
      Scope: Tempered glass, laminated glass, heat-soaked tempered glass, safety insulating glass, and fire-resistant glass.
      Impact: New standard supersedes the previous version with stricter safety technical requirements; glass deep-processing enterprises should prepare accordingly.

    Ongoing Enforcement

    • GB 4806.7-2023: National Food Safety Standard – Plastic Materials and Products for Food Contact
      Effective September 6, 2024; 2026 remains a key enforcement transition period.
      Key changes: New total primary aromatic amine (PAA) migration limit (detection limit: 0.01 mg/kg) – nylon kitchenware and colored plastic products require priority screening.
      PC material bisphenol A migration limit tightened significantly from 0.6 mg/kg to 0.05 mg/kg.

    3. US EPA TSCA Update

    Status: No significant new rules published

    • No major new TSCA substance restrictions or significant rule amendments identified recently
    • Recommendation: Continue monitoring EPA ChemView updates for emerging requirements

    4. Recommended Actions

    Priority Action Item Deadline
    Medium Audit products for TPP-containing flame retardants; assess SVHC compliance risk By Aug 15, 2026
    High Rare earth enterprises: align process documentation with GB/T 46992-2025 By Aug 1, 2026
    Medium Architectural glass enterprises: prepare for GB 46030-2025 compliance testing By Aug 1, 2026
    High Food contact material exporters: conduct PAA migration testing Ongoing

    5. Upcoming Monitoring Focus

    • Whether ECHA will issue a new SVHC candidate list update in H2 2026
    • Market surveillance dynamics following GB 46030-2025 implementation
    • GB 4806.7-2023 enforcement and inspection trends during the transition period

    Report generated: July 31, 2026 01:15 (UTC+8)
    Target audience: Chinese new materials exporters (EU and US markets)
    This report is for reference only; please refer to official sources for regulatory details.

  • [Policy Monitor] 2026-07-31 New Materials Industry Policy Daily

    Report Overview

    Report Date 2026-07-31 (Friday)
    Policy Areas EU REACH SVHC | China GB Standards | US EPA TSCA
    Risk Level LOW – No significant changes today
    Conclusion No major updates across three key policy sources; routine monitoring recommended

    1. EU REACH SVHC Candidate List

    Status: No new substances added

    • The most recent major update was November 7, 2024, when ECHA formally added Triphenyl phosphate (TPP) to the SVHC Candidate List, bringing the total to 242 substances
    • As of July 31, 2026, the SVHC list remains at 242 substances with no new additions announced
    • Action: Conduct regular SVHC compliance audits for products exported to the EU, particularly those using TPP or phosphate-based flame retardants

    2. China GB Standards Update

    Status: Two notable standards effective/impending

    Already Effective (July 1, 2026)

    • GB/T 46992-2025: Rare Earth Secondary Resources Classification and Comprehensive Utilization Technical Specification
      Approved December 31, 2025 by State Administration for Market Regulation; effective July 1, 2026.
      Impact: Rare earth deep-processing and new materials enterprises must align production/testing processes with the new specification.

    Impending (August 1, 2026)

    • GB 46030-2025: Safety Technical Requirements for Building Safety Glass
      Officially released; to take effect August 1, 2026. Scope: tempered glass, laminated glass, heat-soaked tempered glass, safety insulating glass, and fire-resistant glass.
      Impact: New standard supersedes previous version with stricter safety requirements; glass deep-processing enterprises should prepare accordingly.

    Ongoing Enforcement

    • GB 4806.7-2023: National Food Safety Standard – Plastic Materials and Products for Food Contact
      Effective September 6, 2024; 2026 remains a key enforcement transition period.
      Key change: New total primary aromatic amine (PAA) migration limit (detection limit: 0.01 mg/kg) – nylon kitchenware and colored plastic products require priority screening.
      PC material BPA migration limit tightened from 0.6 mg/kg to 0.05 mg/kg.

    3. US EPA TSCA Update

    Status: No significant new rules published

    • No major TSCA substance restrictions or significant rule amendments identified recently
    • Recommendation: Continue monitoring EPA ChemView updates

    4. Recommended Actions

    Priority Action Item Deadline
    Medium Audit products for TPP-containing flame retardants; assess SVHC compliance risk By Aug 15, 2026
    High Rare earth enterprises: align process documentation with GB/T 46992-2025 By Aug 1, 2026
    Medium Architectural glass enterprises: prepare for GB 46030-2025 compliance testing By Aug 1, 2026
    High Food contact material exporters: conduct PAA migration testing Ongoing

    5. Upcoming Monitoring Focus

    • Whether ECHA will issue a new SVHC candidate list update in H2 2026
    • Market surveillance dynamics following GB 46030-2025 implementation (Aug 1)
    • GB 4806.7-2023 enforcement and inspection trends during the transition period

    Report generated: July 31, 2026 01:15 (UTC+8)
    Target audience: Chinese new materials exporters (EU and US markets)
    This report is for reference only; please refer to official sources for regulatory details.