行业展会 | LiiFoo 行业展会 – 第 10 页 – LiiFoo

标签: 行业展会

  • Loudi Frontier Materials: Graphene, Artemisinin and Al-Matrix Composites at Hunan’s Innovation Frontier

    Loudi Frontier Materials: Hunan’s Innovation Frontier

    Loudi Material Valley in Hunan is developing a frontier-materials cluster alongside its steel industry, covering graphene, artemisinin, aluminum-matrix composites and IC-substrate dry film—representing Hunan’s push up the value chain.

    Core Product Categories

    • Graphene: Graphene powder, slurry and films. Applications: anti-corrosion coatings, conductive inks, thermal interface materials, composite reinforcement. Several Loudi firms have achieved ton-scale graphene production and downstream coating partnerships.
    • Artemisinin: Anti-malarial API extracted from Artemisia annua. WeiJia Biotech (威嘉生物) is a leading supplier for African, Middle Eastern and Southeast Asian pharma markets, with WHO-PQ pathway potential.
    • Al-Matrix Composites: SiC-particle-reinforced Al (SiC/Al) and Al₂O₃/Al composites for aerospace structural parts, automotive brake discs and electronics thermal management.
    • IC-Substrate Dry Film: Photoresist dry film for semiconductor packaging lithography—a key material in China’s chip-packaging localization drive.

    Export Opportunities

    Graphene coatings are gaining traction in Southeast Asia’s marine and infrastructure markets. Artemisinin serves global malaria-endemic regions with long-term procurement frameworks. LiiFoo connects buyers with verified Loudi frontier-material producers, providing technical specs, purity data and export documentation.

    Sourcing Tip

    For graphene, specify layer count (preferably <5 layers), specific surface area (BET) and defect density. LiiFoo can arrange sample batches from certified Loudi producers.

    需要以上材料的工厂直供与验厂验货方案? 联系来芙社获取免费报价 →

  • Xinhua / Loudi Advanced Ceramics: Electronic Ceramics, Seals and Structural Parts for Global Buyers

    Xinhua / Loudi Advanced Ceramics: Precision Materials for Global Industry

    Xinhua and Loudi in Hunan form a concentrated advanced-ceramics cluster supplying electronic substrates, seals, structural ceramics and specialty films to power electronics, new energy, chemical and medical-device buyers worldwide.

    Core Product Categories

    • Electronic Ceramics: Al₂O₃ and AlN ceramic substrates for IGBT modules, power semiconductors, LED packaging and 5G RF filters.
    • Structural Ceramics: SiC and ZrO₂ parts for wear linings, pump/valve seals and kiln furniture.
    • Sealing Parts: Ceramic seal rings, valve plates and grinding rings for power, petrochemical and water-treatment plants.
    • Specialty Films: Piezoelectric ceramic films and ceramic separator films for sensors and solid-state battery R&D.

    Export Applications

    Xinhua electronic ceramics are used in power module packaging across Southeast Asia and Europe. SiC structural parts serve pump manufacturers globally. LiiFoo offers factory verification, composition testing (XRD/SEM), mechanical property reports and batch inspection.

    Sourcing Tip

    Specify purity level (Al₂O₃ content), thermal conductivity (AlN), dielectric constant and dimensional tolerances. LiiFoo coordinates Xinhua/Loudi factories for sample packs with full test reports.

    需要以上材料的工厂直供与验厂验货方案? 联系来芙社获取免费报价 →

  • Yiyang Carbon-Based Materials: Carbon/Carbon Composites and Energy Storage at RMB 19.5 Billion

    Yiyang Carbon-Based Materials: A RMB 19.5 Billion Composites Hub

    Yiyang in Hunan has built a RMB 19.5 billion carbon-based materials industry, supplying C/C composites, metal fiber, nickel foam, titanium and energy storage cells to global buyers.

    Core Product Categories

    • C/C Composites: Carbon fiber-reinforced carbon matrix composites for PV crystal-growth furnaces, aerospace brake discs, and semiconductor process parts. Jinbo Carbon is the leading supplier.
    • Metal Fiber: Stainless steel and nickel fibers for filtration, conductive fabrics and EMI shielding.
    • Nickel Foam: Porous current collector for NiMH, NiCd and some Li-ion cells.
    • Titanium: Ti alloy sheets, rods and wires for aerospace, medical implants and chemical corrosion resistance.
    • Energy Storage Cells: Li-ion and flow battery cells for grid frequency regulation and residential storage.

    Export Strengths

    Jinbo Carbon exports C/C composites to Southeast Asia and the Middle East for PV projects. Yiyang titanium suppliers serve Middle Eastern chemical plants. LiiFoo connects buyers with verified Yiyang carbon-material factories, providing spec sheets, test reports and pre-shipment inspection.

    Sourcing Tip

    For C/C composites, specify: density, thermal conductivity, purity and thermal cycle lifetime. LiiFoo can arrange Jinbo factory samples with full test documentation.

    需要以上材料的工厂直供与验厂验货方案? 联系来芙社获取免费报价 →

  • Loudi Material Valley & Zhuzhou Cemented Carbide: Where China’s Advanced Steel and Hard Alloys Are Made

    Loudi & Zhuzhou: The Backbone of China’s Steel and Hard Alloys

    Central Hunan hosts two of China’s most important materials clusters: Loudi Material Valley for advanced steel and Zhuzhou for cemented carbide and hard alloys.

    Loudi Material Valley — Advanced Steel

    • Hot-formed & AHSS: automotive high-strength steel for crash parts and structures.
    • Silicon steel: electrical steel for motors and transformers (VAMA).
    • Crane-boom & structural steel: Valin Liangang supplies engineering-machinery grades.
    • Fasteners & cylinders: high-strength bolts, hydraulic cylinders, agricultural thin sheet.

    Zhuzhou — Cemented Carbide & Hard Alloys

    • CNC inserts: turning/milling/drilling inserts for metalworking.
    • Studs & rods/bars: wear parts, mining tools, profiles.
    • Key player: Zhuzhou Cemented Carbide group and Huarui Precision (CNC tools).

    Export Strengths

    Buyers benefit from mature mass-production capacity, consistent metallurgy and competitive cost. LiiFoo adds factory verification, dimensional & hardness inspection, and full export documentation so these steels and carbides reach your line compliant and on time.

    Sourcing Tip

    Tell us your grade, standard (e.g., EN/ASTM/GB) and application—we match a verified Loudi/Zhuzhou mill and run pre-shipment inspection.

    需要以上材料的工厂直供与验厂验货方案? 联系来芙社获取免费报价 →

  • Incoterms, Pagamento e Logística: O Mapa de Risco do Comprador ao Comprar Materiais Industriais da China

    Conclusão direta: Depois de travar a especificação (veja nosso guia complementar sobre como escrever RFQ), o próximo ponto onde compradores estrangeiros perdem dinheiro no sourcing da China é a camada comercial e logística: o Incoterm errado, uma estrutura de pagamento insegura, uma classificação HS incorreta ou uma embalagem que não sobrevive a 30 dias de mar. Nada disso aparece no preço unitário. Este guia mapeia as quatro zonas de risco que determinam seu custo real entregue e como controlar cada uma.

    1. O preço unitário é a referência errada — corra atrás do custo aduaneiro (landed cost)

    Uma cotação de US$ 3,20/kg FOB Qingdao e uma de US$ 3,05/kg EXW interior de Jiangxi não são a mesma oportunidade. O EXW exclui transporte doméstico, despacho de exportação, manuseio portuário e frete marítimo — tudo isso passa a ser seu. Antes de ranquear fornecedores, normalize todas as cotações para um Incoterm, idealmente FOB ou CIF no mesmo porto. Só então a dispersão é significativa.

    O que está incluído EXW FOB CIF DAP/DDP
    Embalagem de fábrica sim sim sim sim
    Caminhão doméstico + docs de export sim sim sim
    Frete marítimo + seguro sim sim
    Imposto de importação e ICMS no destino só DDP

    Regra: nunca compare uma cotação EXW chinesa com uma cotação “entregue” de um distribuidor local. Você está comparando um custo-componente com um custo já tributado e entregue.

    2. Incoterms 2020 — os quatro que você realmente usará

    • EXW (Ex Works): você retira no portão da fábrica. Cotação mais barata, mais trabalho, e todo o risco é seu assim que a mercadoria sai da planta. Evite, salvo se tiver seu próprio freight forwarder na China.
    • FOB (Free On Board): o fornecedor entrega a bordo do navio no porto nomeado; o risco transmite no costado do navio. Padrão default para sourcing na China e o mais fácil de comparar.
    • CIF (Cost, Insurance, Freight): o fornecedor paga frete e seguro até seu porto. Conviniente, mas você herda o relacionamento de transportadora do fornecedor e não audita a taxa de frete.
    • DAP / DDP (Entregue): o fornecedor leva tudo até sua porta; o DDP inclui o imposto. Simples para o comprador, mas a cotação embute frete, imposto e margem que você não vê — e muitos fornecedores chineses não cotam DDP porque não recuperam o rebate de exportação de forma limpa.

    A maioria das disputas vem de descasamento: o comprador compara um FOB Xangai com um EXW Dongguan e conclui que Dongguan é “mais barato”. Normalmente não é, uma vez somados frete e despacho.

    3. Condições de pagamento que protegem você

    O modo mais comum de compradores estrangeiros serem lesados é pagar 100% T/T antecipado. O oposto é pagar 100% contra cópia de BL, expondo o fornecedor a inadimplemento após o embarque. O meio viável:

    • 30% sinal / 70% contra documentos. O sinal garante a linha; o saldo libera com laudo de inspeção pré-embarque (PSI) aprovada e cópia do BL. Este é o default para primeiros pedidos.
    • Carta de Crédito à vista (L/C at sight). intermediada por banco, segura para ambos, mas acrescenta custo (cerca de 0,1%–0,5% do valor em taxas) e exige documentos que batem exatamente. Boa para primeiros pedidos grandes com confiança fraca.
    • Escrow / plataforma de terceiros. Recursos retidos até a inspeção passar. Útil com novos fornecedores, mas menos comum em trades de material a granel.

    Evite: T/T antecipado total para beneficiário não verificado, e apps de “transferência para conhecidos” que contornam o rastro bancário. Se um fornecedor recusa qualquer estrutura de sinal/saldo e insiste em pagamento integral adiantado, isso é um sinal, não uma conveniência.

    4. Lead times e o calendário de produção

    O calendário das fábricas chinesas não é o seu. Dois efeitos dominam:

    • Ano-Novo Chinês (fim de jan–fev). Produção parada 2–3 semanas, com rampa de 2–4 semanas antes e depois. Qualquer plano de entrega do Q1 precisa de 6–8 semanas de folga. Pedidos de dezembro embarcam atrasados ou não embarcam antes do feriado.
    • Golden Week (início de out). Parada mais curta de 1 semana que ainda assim desloca cronogramas.

    À parte, confirme que sua amostra aprovada saiu da linha de produção que você realmente comprará. Um lote de 500 kg de laboratório não prova capacidade de linha.

    5. Embalagem e a travessia marítima

    O frete da China para Europa ou Américas é um teste de umidade e choque de 25–40 dias. Para materiais industriais:

    • Polímeros higroscópicos e pós precisam de liner selado, dessecante e envoltório de palete barreira de umidade. Exija peso de dessecante por palete.
    • Peças metálicas e revestidas precisam de papel ou filme VCI (inibidor de corrosão volátil) e proteção de borda.
    • Embalagem de madeira exige marcação de tratamento ISPM 15, ou a mercadoria pode ser recusada no porto de destino.
    • Produtos perigosos (solventes, certas resinas, baterias) exigem embalagem UN, declaração DG e transportadora que aceite a classe. Declare no PO ou toda a carga é reclassificada no terminal.

    6. Alfândega e documentação

    Os documentos decidem se a mercadoria desembaraça e o que você paga. Construa a lista no pedido:

    • Código HS / NCM. Peça o código proposto pelo fornecedor e a classificação independente do seu despachante. Divergem mais do que se espera, e a diferença define sua alíquota. Erro de classificação é responsabilidade do comprador na importação.
    • Certificado de Origem (Form E para rota do Sudeste Asiático, RCEP para economias membro, ou CO geral). Verifique se seu mercado concede alíquota preferencial que você está desperdiçando.
    • COA / certificado de usina por lote, mais SDS/FISPQ no formato de destino (UE REACH Anexo II 16 seções; EUA OSHA HCS/GHS; Brasil ABNT NBR 14725).
    • Declarações REACH SVHC e RoHS quando aplicável.
    • Packing list com peso líquido/bruto por palete.

    Correr atrás dessa papelada após a produção é a causa número um de demurrage. Peça junto com a invoice comercial, não no porto.

    7. Qualidade na chegada e reclamações

    Mesmo com especificação perfeita, você precisa de verificação de recebimento. Três mecanismos:

    • Inspeção pré-embarque (PSI) com AQL definido (ex. GB/T 2828.1 / ISO 2859-1, Nível Geral II, AQL 2,5 maior / 4,0 menor), vinculada à última parcela.
    • Amostra-padrão (golden sample). Duas amostras seladas do lote aprovado, assinadas por ambas as partes, para disputas de cor, superfície e odor que nenhuma ficha técnica resolve.
    • Reensaio independente. Um lote em cinco enviado a SGS, BV, TÜV ou Intertek; comprador paga, fornecedor paga se reprovar. Algumas centenas de dólares que mudam o comportamento do fornecedor para sempre.

    Escreva a janela de reclamação no contrato: notificar em X dias após a chegada, com fotos e a amostra retida, ou a reclamação caduca.

    8. Checklist pré-pedido

    1. Normalize todas as cotações para um Incoterm (FOB ou CIF, mesmo porto).
    2. Confirme o Incoterm e quem assume frete, seguro e o despacho.
    3. Concorde a estrutura de pagamento (30/70, LC, escrow) e o gatilho de inspeção.
    4. Mapeie o calendário de produção; construa folga de Ano-Novo Chinês nos planos do Q1.
    5. Declare embalagem, dessecante, liner e requisitos ISPM 15.
    6. Trave o HS/NCM com seu despachante; peça Form E/RCEP/CO.
    7. Liste os documentos devidos com a invoice comercial.
    8. Defina PSI, nível AQL e taxa de reensaio independente.
    9. Escreva a janela de reclamação e a cláusula de amostra-padrão.
    10. Confirme que a amostra aprovada veio da linha de produção.

    Conclusão

    O preço unitário é o número mais fácil de ler e o pior para decidir. Os compradores que consistentemente recebem bom material da China tratam a camada comercial e logística como parte da especificação, não como pensamento tardio: normalizam Incoterms, estruturam o pagamento para dividir o risco, travam o HS antes do embarque e escrevem o regime de inspeção e reclamação no contrato. Faça isso e o custo entregue deixa de ser surpresa.

    A LiiFooRoom apoia compradores internacionais com revisão de especificação, mapeamento de normas, estruturação de Incoterms e logística, e execução de sourcing de materiais avançados e industriais.

  • Incoterms, Payment and Logistics: A Buyer’s Risk Map for Sourcing Industrial Materials from China

    Bottom line: After the specification is locked (see our companion guide on RFQ writing), the next place overseas buyers lose money in China sourcing is the commercial-and-logistics layer: the wrong Incoterm, an unsafe payment structure, a misclassified HS code, or packaging that fails a 30-day sea crossing. None of these shows up in the unit price. This guide maps the four risk zones that determine your real landed cost and how to control each one.

    1. Unit price is the wrong anchor — chase landed cost

    A $3.20/kg quote FOB and a $3.05/kg quote EXW inland Jiangxi are not the same opportunity. The EXW price excludes domestic trucking, export clearance, port handling and ocean freight — all of which you now own. Before you rank suppliers, normalise every offer to one Incoterm, ideally FOB or CIF at the same port. Only then is the spread meaningful.

    What is included EXW FOB CIF DAP/DDP
    Factory packing yes yes yes yes
    Domestic truck + export docs yes yes yes
    Ocean freight + insurance yes yes
    Destination import duty & VAT DDP only

    Rule: never compare a Chinese EXW quote with a delivered quote from a local distributor. You are comparing a component cost with a finished, duty-paid cost.

    2. Incoterms 2020 — the four you will actually use

    • EXW (Ex Works): you collect from the factory gate. Cheapest quote, most work, and you carry all risk from the moment goods leave the plant. Avoid unless you have your own Chinese freight forwarder.
    • FOB (Free On Board): supplier delivers onto the vessel at the named port; risk transfers at the ship’s rail. The standard default for China sourcing and the easiest to benchmark.
    • CIF (Cost, Insurance, Freight): supplier pays freight and insurance to your port. Convenient, but you inherit the supplier’s carrier relationship and cannot easily audit the freight rate.
    • DAP / DDP (Delivered): supplier handles everything to your door. DDP includes duty. Simple for the buyer but the supplier’s quote bakes in freight, duty and margin you cannot see — and many Chinese suppliers will not quote DDP because they cannot reclaim the export rebate cleanly.

    Most disputes trace to a mismatch: a buyer compares an FOB Shanghai number against an EXW Dongguan number and concludes the Dongguan mill is “cheaper.” It usually is not, once freight and clearance are added.

    3. Payment terms that protect you

    The single most common way overseas buyers get burned is paying 100% T/T in advance. The counterpart is paying 100% against BL copy, which exposes the supplier to non-payment after shipment. The workable middle:

    • 30% deposit / 70% against documents. Deposit secures the line; the balance releases on a passing pre-shipment inspection (PSI) report and copy of the bill of lading. This is the default for first orders.
    • Letter of Credit at sight. Bank-intermediated and safe for both sides, but adds cost (roughly 0.1%–0.5% of value in bank fees) and demands documents that match exactly. Good for larger first orders where trust is thin.
    • Escrow / third-party platform. Funds held until inspection passes. Useful with new suppliers but less common in bulk material trades.

    Avoid: full advance T/T to an unverified beneficiary, and “friends-and-family” transfer apps that bypass the banking trail. If a supplier refuses any deposit/balance structure and insists on full prepayment, that is a signal, not a convenience.

    4. Lead times and the production calendar

    Chinese factory calendars are not your calendar. Two effects dominate:

    • Chinese New Year (late Jan–Feb). Production stops 2–3 weeks, with a capacity ramp of 2–4 weeks before and after. Any Q1 delivery plan needs a 6–8 week buffer. Orders placed in December ship late or not at all before the holiday.
    • Golden Week (early Oct). A shorter 1-week stoppage that still shifts schedules.

    Separately, confirm that your approved sample came off the production line you will actually buy from. A 500 kg lab batch is not proof of line capability.

    5. Packaging and the sea crossing

    Sea freight from China to Europe or the Americas is a 25–40 day humidity and shock test. For industrial materials:

    • Hygroscopic polymers and powders need sealed liners, desiccant and moisture-barrier pallet wrap. Request a specific desiccant weight per pallet.
    • Metal and coated parts need VCI (volatile corrosion inhibitor) paper or film and edge protection.
    • Wooden packaging requires ISPM 15 heat-treatment marking, or your goods can be refused at the destination port.
    • Dangerous goods (solvents, certain resins, batteries) need UN packaging, DG declarations and a carrier that accepts the class. State this in the PO or the whole shipment is reclassified at the terminal.

    6. Customs and documentation

    The documents decide whether your goods clear and what you pay. Build the list into the purchase order:

    • HS / NCM code. Get the supplier’s proposed code and your broker’s independent classification. They disagree more than buyers expect, and the difference drives your duty rate. Misclassification is the buyer’s liability at import.
    • Certificate of Origin (Form E for ASEAN routing, RCEP for member economies, or a general CO). Check whether your market grants a preferential rate you are leaving on the table.
    • COA / mill test certificate per batch, plus SDS in the destination format (EU REACH Annex II 16-section; US OSHA HCS/GHS; Brazil ABNT NBR 14725).
    • REACH SVHC and RoHS declarations where applicable.
    • Packing list with net/gross weight per pallet.

    Chasing this paperwork after production is the number-one cause of demurrage. Ask for it with the commercial invoice, not at the dock.

    7. Arrival quality and claims

    Even with a perfect specification, you need a receipt check. Three mechanisms:

    • Pre-shipment inspection (PSI) with a defined AQL (e.g. GB/T 2828.1 / ISO 2859-1, General Level II, AQL 2.5 major / 4.0 minor), tied to the final payment tranche.
    • Golden sample. Two sealed samples from the approval lot, signed by both parties, used to judge future batches on colour, surface and odour disputes a datasheet cannot settle.
    • Third-party retest. One batch in five sent to SGS, BV, TUV or Intertek; buyer pays, supplier pays if it fails. A few hundred dollars that permanently changes supplier behaviour.

    Write the claims window into the contract: notify within X days of arrival, with photographs and the retained sample, or the claim lapses.

    8. Pre-order checklist

    1. Normalise all quotes to one Incoterm (FOB or CIF, same port).
    2. Confirm the Incoterm and who owns freight, insurance and clearance.
    3. Agree payment structure (30/70, LC, escrow) and the inspection trigger.
    4. Map the production calendar; build CNY buffer into Q1 plans.
    5. State packaging, desiccant, liner and ISPM 15 requirements.
    6. Pin the HS/NCM code with your broker; request Form E/RCEP/CO.
    7. List documents due with the commercial invoice.
    8. Define PSI, AQL level and third-party retest rate.
    9. Write the claims window and golden-sample clause.
    10. Confirm the approved sample came off the production line.

    Conclusion

    The unit price is the easiest number to read and the worst number to decide on. Buyers who consistently land good material from China treat the commercial-and-logistics layer as part of the specification, not an afterthought: they normalise Incoterms, structure payment to share risk, pin the HS code before shipment, and build the inspection and inspection-regime into the contract. Do that, and the landed cost stops being a surprise.

    LiiFooRoom supports overseas buyers with specification review, standards mapping, Incoterms and logistics structuring, and sourcing execution for advanced and industrial materials.

  • High-Strength Structural Adhesives in EV Battery Packs and Lightweight Bodies: Replacing Welds and Rivets, Metrics That Matter and Process Control

    Bottom line: structural adhesives can replace welding and riveting only when you stop specifying them by lap shear strength alone and start evaluating four dimensions together: strength, toughness, durability and process window. EV battery packs and multi-material bodies are the largest growth application because they require dissimilar-material joining, sealing and load transfer simultaneously, a combination mechanical fasteners cannot deliver.

    1. Why adhesives became a requirement, not an option

    • Dissimilar materials. Steel-aluminium, aluminium-composite and metal-plastic joints cannot be reliably welded and carry galvanic corrosion risk. The adhesive layer is itself an insulating barrier, solving joining and isolation in one step.
    • Stress distribution. Spot welds and rivets are point connections with sharp stress concentration. A bonded joint distributes load over the entire overlap area, improving fatigue life and global stiffness.
    • Sealing and NVH. A battery enclosure must carry structural load, achieve IP67/IP68 sealing and damp vibration. One adhesive bead can address joining, sealing and damping together.

    Welding and riveting also cause local distortion and coating damage. Bonding preserves substrate integrity, which matters most for thin-gauge high-strength steel and aluminium.

    2. Four chemistries, four personalities

    Chemistry Strength level Strengths Limits Typical use
    Epoxy (1K / 2K) Highest lap shear class High modulus, good heat and chemical resistance, low creep Inherently brittle unless toughened; 1K needs oven cure Body structural bonding, battery pack bonding, metal reinforcement
    Polyurethane Medium Flexible, impact tolerant, absorbs CTE mismatch Weaker in heat and humidity than epoxy, primer sensitive Windscreen bonding, composite panels, large dissimilar joints
    Acrylic / MMA Medium-high Fast cure, tolerant of oily or lightly prepared surfaces Strong odour, shrinkage and stress-cracking risk in some systems Fast line assembly, metal structures, field repair
    Silane-modified polymer (MS) Lower Isocyanate-free, excellent weathering, high movement capability Limited load-bearing capacity; mainly sealing plus secondary bonding Seal-and-bond joints, hem flanges, watertight seams

    Selection shorthand: epoxy for stiffness and heat, polyurethane for movement and impact, acrylic for cycle time, MS for sealing and weathering. If you need both high strength and peel resistance, look at toughened epoxy rather than standard epoxy.

    3. The four metric groups that actually predict performance

    Strength

    Lap shear strength (ASTM D1002 / ISO 4587) is the baseline but represents an idealised loading case. Always request T-peel or floating roller peel and impact wedge peel (ISO 11343) data as well. In crash-relevant structures, peel and impact toughness govern outcomes far more than static shear.

    Toughness and failure mode

    Require the failure mode with every value. Cohesive failure inside the adhesive is the target; adhesive (interfacial) failure signals inadequate surface preparation or wetting. Strength data without failure mode has limited engineering value.

    Durability

    What matters is strength retention after ageing, not the initial number. Typical protocols include humid heat (for example 85 °C / 85% RH), thermal cycling, salt spray and media compatibility with coolant, electrolyte and cleaning agents. Battery applications add flame-retardancy class and behaviour under thermal-runaway conditions.

    Process window

    Open time, handling strength time, full cure conditions, viscosity and thixotropy (sag resistance), and minimum/maximum bond line thickness. Bond line thickness is the most frequently ignored structural parameter: too thin creates stress concentration and starved areas, too thick lowers effective modulus and amplifies cure shrinkage. Design stand-offs or use glass beads to control it.

    4. Process control: most failures are not formulation failures

    1. Surface preparation. Degrease, abrade or use plasma/flame treatment, and apply primer where required. On aluminium, watch oxide-layer ageing: do not abrade and then wait hours before bonding.
    2. Mix ratio and mixing quality. For 2K systems, validate static mixer length and purge volume. Poor mixing is the leading cause of localised uncured adhesive.
    3. Bead path and volume. Continuous, void-free, decelerating before corners, and fully closed loops wherever sealing is required.
    4. Assembly and clamping. Assemble within open time, apply clamping pressure with thickness stops, and prevent relative movement during cure.
    5. Cure verification. Do not rely on elapsed time alone. Log temperature (critical for oven-cured 1K epoxy) and shear-test travelling coupons.
    6. Rework plan. Structural bonding is effectively irreversible. Define removal and rebond procedures before start of production, or a single error scraps the assembly.

    5. Buyer verification checklist

    • TDS plus COA. Verify batch number, production date, shelf life, viscosity and mix ratio. Adhesives are highly sensitive to storage temperature; contractually specify minimum remaining shelf life on arrival.
    • Data on your substrate. Values generated on grit-blasted steel do not transfer to e-coated steel or anodised aluminium. Ask for coupons matching your actual surface condition.
    • Retention curves after ageing, not a single initial strength point.
    • Serial-production consistency. Batch-to-batch variation, capacity, and packaging (cartridge, pail, drum, IBC) compatible with your dispensing equipment.
    • Scope of technical service. Sample builds, failure analysis, line commissioning support and documented process parameter windows.

    6. Common mistakes

    • Selecting on lap shear alone. High-shear, low-peel brittle systems crack under crash and vibration loads.
    • Using a sealant as a structural adhesive. MS polymers and general silicones are not structural; substituting them silently changes the load path.
    • Ignoring CTE mismatch. Steel-aluminium and metal-plastic joints generate shear strain during thermal cycling that must be absorbed by adhesive flexibility and bond line design.
    • Sourcing without long-term ageing validation. Products that pass initial strength but fail humid-heat retention generate warranty problems later.
    • Underestimating human factors. No formulation survives poor mixing, exceeded open time and improvised surface prep.

    7. Practical recommendations

    1. Define the duty cycle first (temperature range, media exposure, vibration and crash requirements, sealing class), then screen chemistries, then compare price.
    2. Convert bond line thickness, surface preparation, open time and cure verification into an inspectable process sheet rather than tribal knowledge.
    3. Consider hybrid joining (rivet bonding or weld bonding) to de-risk safety-critical structures.
    4. Run at least one accelerated ageing campaign including humid heat and thermal cycling, and retain travelling coupons for traceability.
    5. Enforce FIFO and temperature-controlled inventory for adhesives; never release expired or repeatedly thawed material to the line.

    This article is a materials selection and process reference. Structural bonding is a safety-critical joining method; final designs must be validated by structural simulation and physical testing under the OEM or equipment maker’s joining specification.

  • Marine Anti-Corrosion Coatings for Offshore Wind and Coastal Steel: Zone-Based System Selection, ISO 12944 Compliance and Supplier Vetting

    Bottom line: selecting marine anti-corrosion coatings is not about picking “the best paint”. It is about matching a coating system to the corrosion zone (atmospheric, splash, immersed, buried), locking the design life, and then verifying the supplier’s claims against ISO 12944-9 cyclic ageing data and batch-specific certificates. On offshore wind foundations, remedial coating work typically costs several times the original application, so specification errors are expensive.

    1. Why demand is accelerating

    • Offshore wind foundations. Monopiles, jackets and transition pieces are carbon steel structures exposed to salt spray, wet/dry cycling, UV and mechanical abrasion at the same time.
    • Coastal maintenance cycles. Harbour piles, bridge piers and coastal tank exteriors installed 10-15 years ago are entering major overhaul windows, driving demand for surface preparation plus heavy-duty recoating.
    • Longer design life targets. Owners have moved from “15 years” to “25 years, maintenance-free”, which promotes coatings from a consumable to a critical engineered material.

    2. Corrosion zones drive the system, not the price list

    Zone Dominant mechanism Typical system Relative severity
    Atmospheric Salt deposition, UV, condensation Zinc-rich epoxy primer / MIO epoxy intermediate / PU or polysiloxane topcoat Moderate; UV and colour retention critical
    Splash zone Wet/dry cycling, maximum oxygen availability, wave and debris impact High-build glass flake epoxy or polyurea elastomer, plus corrosion allowance or sacrificial anodes Highest, often 2-3x the immersed zone
    Immersed Electrochemical corrosion with limited oxygen diffusion High-build epoxy combined with cathodic protection Moderate; cathodic disbondment resistance mandatory
    Buried / mud zone Anaerobic corrosion, microbiologically influenced corrosion (MIC) High-build or fusion-bonded epoxy focused on adhesion and permeation resistance Lower rate, high MIC uncertainty

    Watch out: any coating used in the immersed zone must be qualified for cathodic disbondment. Products with excellent salt-spray numbers can still blister and disbond under CP polarisation. This is one of the most common hidden failure modes in offshore projects.

    3. The four material families and their trade-offs

    Zinc-rich epoxy primer

    Provides galvanic protection through zinc pigment and remains the reference primer for heavy-duty steel systems. Buyer checkpoints: zinc content in the dry film, particle size and dispersion, and whether the product is inorganic or organic zinc. Zinc-rich primers are unforgiving about surface preparation: Sa 2½ is the floor, with a controlled blast profile.

    Glass flake epoxy

    Lamellar flakes create a labyrinth barrier that sharply reduces water and ion permeation, making it the workhorse for splash and immersed zones. It can be applied at 300-500 µm per coat, cutting the number of passes. The main risk is flake orientation and dispersion: poor mixing causes agglomeration, reduced barrier performance and more pinholes.

    Polyurea elastomer

    Very fast reaction, seamless thick-film application, high elongation and excellent impact and abrasion resistance. Ideal for splash zones, piers, gates and anywhere floating debris impact matters, and widely used for industrial flooring and tank waterproofing. The downside is process sensitivity: it demands dedicated plural-component spray equipment, tight substrate moisture control and an experienced crew.

    Polysiloxane and fluoropolymer topcoats

    Topcoats exist for UV durability, gloss and colour retention, and cleanability. Polysiloxane can combine intermediate and topcoat functions, removing a process step; fluoropolymer topcoats deliver the best weathering for assets with minimal maintenance windows. Never use a topcoat to compensate for a defective primer.

    4. Clauses that must appear in your specification

    1. Surface preparation: ISO 8501-1 grade Sa 2½ or Sa 3, ISO 8503 roughness grade, and a soluble salt limit measured on the prepared surface.
    2. Dry film thickness: minimum, nominal and maximum per coat, with an explicit acceptance rule (for example 90-10) to prevent “average pass, local starvation”.
    3. Adhesion: pull-off testing to ISO 4624 with a minimum MPa value and mandatory reporting of the failure mode (cohesive vs adhesive).
    4. Accelerated ageing: ISO 12944-9 cyclic ageing for the relevant corrosivity category (CX, Im2), salt spray duration, and cathodic disbondment results.
    5. Application window: minimum and maximum overcoating intervals, substrate temperature at least 3 °C above dew point, and a relative humidity ceiling.
    6. VOC and volume solids: high-solids low-VOC is now the default expectation and directly changes paint consumption per square metre and freight cost.

    5. Supplier vetting: from marketing numbers to reproducible data

    • Ask for both TDS and COA. The TDS is a design value; the COA belongs to the delivered batch. Cross-check batch number, production date, volume solids, density, mixing ratio and pot life.
    • Ask for original third-party reports. Reject extracts. Confirm the test standard, substrate and the exact coating stack tested. Swapping one primer invalidates the qualification of the whole system.
    • Ask for a reference list. Same corrosivity category, same structure type, with commissioning year. Contactable references are better.
    • Ask about application support. On-site technical service, willingness to support witnessed inspection, and a documented list of compatible thinners, primers and repair procedures.
    • Ask about capacity and lead time. Foundation coating is window-driven; late delivery compresses offshore installation windows. Fix batch delivery milestones contractually.

    6. Five recurring failure causes

    1. Inadequate surface preparation, especially residual soluble salts, which the industry consistently identifies as the leading root cause of premature coating failure.
    2. Dew point violations during application in humid coastal conditions, destroying intercoat adhesion.
    3. Overcoating outside the specified interval: too late requires abrading, too early traps solvent and causes blistering.
    4. Thin film on edges and welds. Stripe coating is mandatory, not optional, on marine structures.
    5. Mixed-brand stacks assembled on price with no compatibility qualification, turning the interface into the weakest link.

    7. Action checklist

    • Define zone and design life first, then the system, then compare prices. Reversing that order guarantees a wrong selection.
    • Turn stripe coating, dew point margin, soluble salts and DFT acceptance rules into inspectable contract clauses instead of “per manufacturer recommendation”.
    • Require a complete system table (primer / intermediate / topcoat plus thinner and repair procedure), not a bundle of single-product quotes.
    • Budget corrosion allowance or sacrificial anodes for the splash zone rather than expecting one coating to carry 25 years alone.
    • Archive every batch COA and application record for warranty claims and future recoating compatibility.

    This article is a sourcing and specification reference for industrial buyers. Final coating design must be issued by a qualified marine coating engineer based on the project corrosion survey, structural design and owner specification.

  • Policy Alert: China New Chemical Substance Filing to Stop on August 15

    📊 Policy Monitor Daily | August 12, 2026

    🔴 HIGH RISK ALERT: Major Reform in China New Chemical Substance Management

    Key Changes

    MEE Notification (环办固体函〔2026〕301号):

    • Effective Date: August 15, 2026 (only 3 days away)
    • Core Change: Filing for new chemical substance environmental management will be discontinued
    • Legal Basis: Implementation of the Ecological and Environmental Code of the PRC

    Impact Analysis

    Impact Area Specific Impact Risk Level
    New Substance R&D Filing pathway closed, must shift to full registration 🔴 High
    Chemical Imports Extended compliance timeline, significantly higher costs 🔴 High
    Existing Inventory Previously filed substances unaffected 🟡 Medium

    Recommended Actions

    1. Immediate (Before Aug 15): Urgently submit all pending new chemical substance filings
    2. Short-term (Aug-Sep): Review existing substance inventory, confirm filing status
    3. Medium-term (3-6 months): Adjust R&D processes, allow 6-18 months for full registration
    4. Compliance Consultation: Engage professional agencies to assess costs and timelines under new registration pathway

    🟡 MEDIUM RISK: Building Insulation Material Safety Standards Upgraded

    Three Mandatory National Standards Effective August 1

    • GB 46520-2025: Safety Technical Specifications for Combustion Performance of Building Thermal Insulation Materials
    • GB 46030-2025: Safety Technical Requirements for Building Safety Glass
    • GB/T 8478-2026: Green Building Materials Evaluation – Building Doors, Windows and Accessories (Revised)

    Impact: Exporters of building doors/windows, insulation materials, and safety glass require re-testing and certification. Fire safety requirements comprehensively tightened.

    📈 Other Developments

    • US EPA proposes Significant New Use Rules (SNUR) for 27 chemical substances, affecting electronics industry
    • Australia AICIS adjusts assessment certificate requirements; hazard data pre-submission required from July 2027
    • Japan CSCL filing system switches to G Biz ID; existing filer codes discontinued

    ✅ Risk Assessment Summary

    • High Risk: New chemical substance filing discontinuation (immediate action required)
    • Medium Risk: Building insulation material standards upgrade (product re-certification)
    • Monitoring: US TSCA SNUR, Australia AICIS changes

    Report Date: August 12, 2026 | Policy Monitor Expert | Sources: MEE, CIRS, REACH24H

  • 2026-08-11 Industry Exhibition Opportunity Scan

    The next six months (Aug 2026 – Feb 2027) bring a dense window of advanced-materials and composites trade shows, with China, Germany, the US and Japan forming the four main battlegrounds. This scan shortlists 9 highly relevant events — 3 of which are already in registration countdown.

    Upcoming Exhibitions

    Exhibition Date Location Scale Exhibiting Value
    CCE 2026 – 29th China Composites Expo Sep 1-3 Shanghai, NECC ~100,000 sqm / 1,000 exhibitors / 20,000 visitors ★★★★★ Asia-Pacific’s largest composites show; full carbon fiber / resin / prepreg chain
    CAMX 2026 Sep 21-24 Atlanta, GWCC, USA 32,000 sqm / ~690 exhibitors / 27,800 visitors ★★★★★ North America’s only authoritative composites show; highest density of aerospace & wind clients
    Highly-functional Material Week TOKYO Sep 30 – Oct 2 Makuhari Messe, Japan Multiple co-located shows (plastics/ceramics/metals/film) ★★★★ Concentrated Japanese Tier-1 buyers; strong fit for PEEK/PTFE precision parts
    Fakuma 2026 (“Mini-K Show”) Oct 12-16 Friedrichshafen, Germany 90,000 sqm / ~1,800 exhibitors / 48,000 visitors ★★★★★ Europe’s plastics-processing bellwether; home turf for engineering & specialty polymers
    CIIF 2026 – 26th China Industry Fair, New Materials Hall Oct 12-16 Shanghai, NECC 280,000 sqm / ~3,000 exhibitors / 220,000 visitors ★★★★ Largest domestic industrial traffic; ideal for brand exposure and import-substitution deals
    MET India 2026 October (dates TBC) India Mid-size ★★★ Entry probe into South/Southeast Asian substitution markets
    Highly-functional Material Expo Shenzhen (HFME) Oct 27-29 Shenzhen World Exhibition Centre ~10,000 sqm / 100+ brands / 20,000 visitors ★★★ Dense end-user base in 3C, NEV and semiconductors
    neo functional material Tokyo Dec 16-18 Tokyo Big Sight 20,000 sqm / ~450-540 exhibitors / 29,000 visitors ★★★ Specialist Japanese functional-materials show; technically driven audience
    Highly-functional Material Week NAGOYA Feb 17-19, 2027 Port Messe Nagoya Mid-size ★★★ Covers the Toyota-centred automotive belt

    Top Recommendations

    • CCE 2026 (Shanghai, Sep 1-3) — Only 21 days out, and the best value of the quarter. Standard booths run ~RMB 21,000 per 9 sqm and raw space ~RMB 2,000/sqm, roughly one-third to one-fifth of overseas costs. Action: confirm remaining booth availability immediately; if sold out, send a 3-5 person visitor delegation targeting the carbon fiber prepreg and thermoplastic composites processing halls. The concurrent “CCE-JEC Innovation Award” is a low-cost route to industry visibility.
    • Fakuma 2026 (Germany, Oct 12-16) — Held twice every three years and deliberately offset from the K Show. Engineering and specialty polymers make up an unusually high share of its 1,800 exhibitors, making it the single best venue for PEEK and modified PTFE compounds to reach European automotive and medical buyers. Action: lock a booth this month, start EU REACH compliance documentation and English/German technical brochures in parallel, and pre-book 20 targeted client meetings.
    • CAMX 2026 (USA, Sep 21-24) — The world’s highest concentration of North American aerospace and wind-energy buyers. Without a booth, attend as a trade visitor focused on the technical conference program; cost can be held under 15% of a full exhibiting package.

    Registration Deadlines

    • ⚠️ CCE 2026 — Opens Sep 1. Booth registration is effectively closed; the final window is this week and requires a same-day decision.
    • ⚠️ CAMX 2026 — ~41 days out. Booths typically sell out six months ahead; only transferred or shared stands remain. Visitor registration is still open.
    • Fakuma 2026 / CIIF 2026 — Both ~2 months out. Booth registration generally closes 60 days before opening, so a decision is needed this month.
    • 📌 Schedule clash — Fakuma and CIIF fall on exactly the same dates (Oct 12-16). You must choose one or split resources. Decide by customer mix: export-oriented → Fakuma; domestic demand / import substitution → CIIF.

    Cost Estimates

    Item Domestic (CCE/CIIF/HFME) Overseas (CAMX/Fakuma/Japan)
    Standard booth (9 sqm) RMB 18,000–21,000 approx. RMB 80,000–150,000
    Raw space (from 36 sqm) RMB 1,800–2,000/sqm approx. RMB 2,500–3,500/sqm
    Stand construction RMB 800–1,500/sqm RMB 2,000–4,000/sqm
    Travel (per person) RMB 3,000–6,000 Europe/US RMB 25,000–40,000; Japan RMB 12,000–20,000
    Total per show RMB 60,000–120,000 (3 staff) RMB 350,000–600,000 (Europe/US, 4 staff) / RMB 180,000–280,000 (Japan, 3 staff)

    Bottom line: With an annual budget under RMB 800,000, run a “one primary, one secondary” strategy — exhibit at Fakuma (European export) plus CCE (domestic base), and cover the remaining shows with visitor delegations. Redirect the savings into pre-show targeted client outreach, which typically converts better than buying more booth space.