行业展会 | LiiFoo 行业展会 – 第 9 页 – LiiFoo

标签: 行业展会

  • New Materials Policy Monitoring Daily (2026-08-14) | EU REACH SVHC & China GB Standards

    Date: August 14, 2026 (Friday)

    Monitored domains: EU REACH SVHC Candidate List; China Mandatory GB Standards (plus US EPA TSCA baseline)
    Risk level: Low (Ongoing Watch)

    1. No Major Same-Day Changes

    A review of the EU REACH SVHC Candidate List and China’s mandatory GB standards identified no formally effective major policy changes on August 14, 2026.

    2. Recent Marginal Developments to Watch (Not same-day formal changes)

    2.1 EU REACH SVHC — 4,4′-Methylenediphenol (BPF, Bisphenol F) Re-listed on SVHC Intention List

    • Date: On August 10, 2026, ECHA re-added BPF to the SVHC Intention List.
    • Background: BPF first entered the Intention List in June 2025 and a public consultation opened in September 2025, but the proposal was withdrawn in February 2026 and BPF was not formally added to the Candidate List. It has now been re-listed.
    • Plan: Public consultation is scheduled to open in February 2027.
    • Current Candidate List size: 250 entries (unchanged since the June 2025 update).
    • Impact: BPF is widely used in epoxy resins, phenolic resins and coatings within the new materials sector. Once formally added to the Candidate List, it would trigger REACH Article 33 supply-chain communication obligations (mandatory notification where articles contain >0.1% w/w) and SCIP database notification duties.

    2.2 China Mandatory GB Standards — Multiple standards now in enforcement phase (baseline)

    • GB 30981.1-2025 / GB 30981.2-2025 (Limits of Hazardous Substances in Coatings, Parts 1 & 2): mandatory since June 1, 2026, replacing 7 legacy standards; VOC and phthalates (≤0.1%), lead (≤90 mg/kg), mercury (≤10 mg/kg) limits tightened; oversight has extended to inks/cleaners.
    • GB 18580-2025 (Formaldehyde Release Limits for Wood-Based Panels): effective June 1, 2026; E0 grade (≤0.050 mg/m³) becomes a mandatory threshold for the first time.
    • GB 38031-2025 (Safety Requirements for Traction Battery of Electric Vehicles): effective July 1, 2026; adds bottom impact, post-fast-charge safety, and thermal propagation (no fire/explosion) tests.

    3. Impact Analysis

    For exporters: the EU-bound supply chain should add BPF to its SVHC screening plan; domestic Chinese manufacturers must ensure conformity verification and reflect the above GB standards in product testing reports. Compliance thresholds for coatings, wood-based panels, and power battery supply chains have broadly risen; SMEs face near-term cost pressure.

    4. Recommended Actions

    1. Immediately: Add BPF to the REACH SVHC high-risk substance screening list; build supplier questionnaires and alternative-material assessment; prepare to respond quickly when the February 2027 consultation opens.
    2. Immediately: Verify in-production coatings/wood-panel/battery products have obtained GB 30981 / GB 18580 / GB 38031 test reports and declarations; close gaps by deadline.
    3. Ongoing: Subscribe to ECHA SVHC formal updates (typically January and June each year) and China’s national standards announcements; this monitoring will track them continuously.

    5. Baseline Information

    • EU REACH SVHC Candidate List: 250 entries (as of June 2025)
    • Recently enforced China GB standards: GB 30981.1/.2-2025, GB 18580-2025, GB 38031-2025 (all in force)
    • US EPA TSCA: no major 2026 rule for new materials/chemicals; baseline maintained
  • [2026.08.14] Analise de Palavras-chave em Novos Materiais: a Computacao de IA Surge como Fio Condutor de Seis Grupos de Materiais

    📊 Resumo Executivo

    Data dos dados: 14 de agosto de 2026
    Grupos de palavras-chave monitorados: PTFE · PEEK · Fibra de Carbono · Ceramicas Avancadas · Quimicos Eletronicos · Aerogel
    Conclusao central: Praticamente todo o aumento de interesse deste periodo remete a uma unica fonte de demanda — a infraestrutura de computacao de IA. A narrativa tradicional de “impulso pelos veiculos eletricos” esta sendo substituida por uma narrativa de duplo motor: “computacao + nova energia”. Ceramicas avancadas (carbeto de silicio) e quimicos eletronicos (fotorresistes) apresentam o crescimento mais forte e o maior espaco para substituicao de importacoes.


    1. Matriz de Interesse / Concorrencia / Tendencia

    Palavra-chave Interesse Concorrencia Tendencia CAGR de referencia Principais motores
    Ceramicas Avancadas / SiC ★★★★★ ★★★★☆ 🔥 Forte alta Dispositivos de potencia SiC ≈ 34% Semicondutores de 3a geracao, energia 800V para servidores de IA, VEs
    Quimicos Eletronicos / Fotorresiste ★★★★★ ★★★☆☆ 🔥 Forte alta Fotorresiste na China ≈ 7,2% Big Fund Fase III, expansao de fabs, seguranca da cadeia
    PEEK ★★★★☆ ★★★☆☆ 🔥 Forte alta Mercado chines ≈ 20% Robos humanoides, implantes medicos, equipamentos de semicondutores
    Aerogel ★★★★☆ ★★★☆☆ 📈 Alta Mercado chines ≈ 41% (cenario otimista) Protecao contra fuga termica em baterias, isolamento industrial
    PTFE ★★★★☆ ★★★★★ 📈 Alta (ciclo de precos) Global ≈ 4,5% / barras na China ≈ 8% CCL de alta frequencia, semicondutores, infraestrutura de IA
    Fibra de Carbono ★★★★☆ ★★★★★ 📈 Alta Global ≈ 10,8% Pas de turbinas eolicas, aeroespacial, economia de baixa altitude

    Interesse = combinacao da densidade de cobertura na midia e da atencao em buscas do setor; Concorrencia = densidade de fornecedores e risco de guerra de precos; mais ★ = mais alto.


    2. Analise Palavra por Palavra

    1. PTFE: do “rei dos plasticos” a material de infraestrutura de IA — entrando em ciclo de precos

    • Sinal principal: A partir de junho de 2026, os principais produtores de quimica do fluor elevaram de forma conjunta os precos de fabrica de toda a linha de fluoropolimeros — PTFE, PVDF, FEP e elastomeros fluorados — com as resinas de suspensao e dispersao de PTFE subindo em paralelo. E o sinal mais claro de ciclo de alta no setor neste ano.
    • Origem do interesse: Sua constante dieletrica extremamente baixa torna o PTFE um substrato essencial para laminados de cobre de alta frequencia e alta velocidade, com exposicao direta a servidores de IA e a infraestrutura de computacao. O setor ja fala no “momento de IA do PTFE”.
    • Oportunidade estrutural: As barras de PTFE na China crescem cerca de 8% ao ano, sendo as pecas de alta pureza e usinagem de precisao o subsegmento de maior crescimento. O mercado migra de “resina generica + usinagem bruta” para “selecao por aplicacao + conformacao de precisao”.
    • Leitura competitiva: Os graus commodity sao intensamente disputados e commoditizados; o PTFE de alta pureza de grau eletronico e de semicondutores segue como nicho de margem relativamente alta.
    • Risco: O aperto regulatorio global sobre PFAS e a maior variavel de medio e longo prazo; a pesquisa de alternativas livres de PFAS tornou-se um campo ativo.

    2. PEEK: o plastico de engenharia especial de crescimento mais rapido, amplificado pelo tema robotica

    • Tamanho de mercado: O mercado chines de PEEK foi de cerca de RMB 1,7 bilhao em 2023, superou RMB 2,0 bilhoes em 2025 e deve alcancar RMB 2,838 bilhoes em 2027 — CAGR proximo de 20%. Em base global, o CAGR supera 8,3%.
    • Origem do interesse: A combinacao de baixo peso, alta resistencia e biocompatibilidade atende simultaneamente tres frentes de grande atencao: componentes de juntas de robos humanoides, implantes medicos (reparo craniano, implantes espinhais) e pecas para equipamentos de semicondutores.
    • Tendencia relevante: Pecas padronizadas customizadas devem superar 35% do volume. A disputa por palavras-chave migra, portanto, de “material PEEK” para “customizacao de pecas padronizadas em PEEK / servicos de moldes” — uma oportunidade clara de cauda longa.
    • Leitura competitiva: O segmento premium segue liderado por incumbentes estrangeiros, enquanto a substituicao domestica avanca em fase de qualificacao; a usinagem customizada intermediaria e comparativamente menos disputada.

    3. Fibra de carbono: demanda certa, mas o custo continua sendo o teto

    • Tamanho de mercado: A demanda global por fibra de carbono deve atingir cerca de USD 8 bilhoes em 2026, com CAGR de aproximadamente 10,8%.
    • Estrutura da demanda: O avanco consistente dos setores automotivo, aeroespacial e de defesa e o motor principal; a maior adocao em energia eolica e o desenvolvimento de novos produtos ampliam ainda mais as fronteiras de aplicacao.
    • Restricao central: Custo elevado e capacidade limitada permanecem as maiores limitacoes do mercado. Para a estrategia de palavras-chave, isso significa que termos de cauda longa ligados a “reducao de custo”, “fibra domestica de grande cabo” e “reciclagem e reuso” tendem a capturar trafego muito mais qualificado.
    • Leitura competitiva: A densidade de fornecedores e alta e as adicoes de capacidade estao concentradas, gerando pressao de preco nos graus commodity; produtos de alto modulo e qualificados para aeronautica preservam barreiras reais.

    4. Ceramicas avancadas / SiC: lider deste periodo em interesse e em crescimento

    • Tamanho de mercado: O mercado chines de eletronica de potencia de semicondutores de terceira geracao alcancou cerca de RMB 22,7 bilhoes em 2025, alta de 28,6% na comparacao anual. Globalmente, os dispositivos de potencia SiC devem passar de USD 1,09 bilhao em 2021 para USD 6,297 bilhoes em 2027 — CAGR de cerca de 34%.
    • A narrativa mais forte: O carbeto de silicio esta migrando de facilitador de powertrain em VEs para material central de data centers de IA. A NVIDIA planeja implantar em larga escala a arquitetura de rack de 800V em 2027, o que impulsionara a adocao em volume de dispositivos SiC em fontes de alimentacao de servidores. Analistas projetam que o mercado de SiC chegara a USD 12,4 bilhoes em 2030, com a infraestrutura de IA contribuindo com quase metade da demanda; somente a demanda por substratos SiC em aplicacoes de energia pode se aproximar de RMB 70 bilhoes em 2030.
    • Ceramicas estruturais em paralelo: Cresce de forma consistente a demanda por usinagem customizada de pecas ceramicas de alumina de alta pureza, componentes de precisao em zirconia, estruturas resistentes ao desgaste em carbeto de silicio e pecas compostas ZTA, atendendo nova energia, semicondutores, mecanica de precisao e biofarmaceutica.
    • Leitura competitiva: A camada de substratos enfrenta concorrencia crescente e clara tendencia de queda de precos; a usinagem de pecas estruturais ceramicas de precisao permanece muito fragmentada e representa uma lacuna de valor real para aquisicao de clientes via palavras-chave.

    5. Quimicos eletronicos / fotorresiste: a substituicao de importacoes de maior certeza

    • Tamanho de mercado: O mercado chines de fotorresiste para semicondutores alcancou cerca de RMB 5,6 bilhoes em 2024, sustentando crescimento de dois digitos bem acima da media global; o fotorresiste para paineis ficou em torno de RMB 7,3 bilhoes. O mercado global deve superar USD 12 bilhoes em 2026, com a China em cerca de RMB 15,64 bilhoes.
    • Taxas de localizacao (dados-chave):
      Categoria Taxa de localizacao Status da substituicao
      linha g / linha i ≈ 20% Lucrativa em escala
      KrF < 5% (autossuficiencia rumo a 50%) Principal veiculo de substituicao; qualificado em 14nm
      ArF < 1% Apenas casos isolados em producao de 28nm
      EUV ≈ 0 P&D em estagio inicial
    • Contexto de capital: O Big Fund Fase III tem porte de cerca de RMB 160 bilhoes, com aproximadamente 18% direcionados a materiais de semicondutores, incluindo fotorresistes — politica publica e capital se reforcando mutuamente.
    • Rigidez da demanda: Cada 10.000 wafers de 12 polegadas produzidos consomem cerca de 5 toneladas de fotorresiste, de modo que a expansao de fabs se traduz quase linearmente em demanda.
    • Leitura competitiva: Incumbentes japoneses e americanos dominam o segmento premium, o que paradoxalmente significa baixa concorrencia entre os players domesticos — tornando esta a direcao de melhor retorno para investimento em conteudo e palavras-chave.

    6. Aerogel: crescimento mais acelerado, com mix de aplicacoes em transicao

    • Tamanho de mercado: O mercado chines de materiais de aerogel e projetado em RMB 12,6–16,1 bilhoes em 2025, implicando CAGR de até 41% entre 2021 e 2025 no cenario otimista; o mercado global deve alcancar USD 3,556 bilhoes em 2027.
    • Mudanca de aplicacoes: Petroquimica (≈56%), isolamento industrial (≈18%) e construcao (≈9%) ainda dominam, mas as baterias de nova energia sao o segmento incremental de crescimento mais rapido — as mantas de barreira termica para baterias atendem diretamente exigencias obrigatorias de protecao contra fuga termica.
    • Dividendo de custo: Os custos cairam mais de 80% em relacao a uma decada atras. A proposta de valor ja e suficientemente atrativa para que lideres em tubulacoes petroquimicas substituam isolamentos convencionais por aerogel.
    • Leitura competitiva: O numero de players cresce rapidamente, mas os longos ciclos de qualificacao a jusante criam aderencia, deixando uma janela aberta para os pioneiros.

    3. Palavras-chave de Cauda Longa de Alto Potencial

    Palavra-chave de cauda longa Concorrencia Prioridade
    dispositivos de carbeto de silicio para fontes 800V de servidores de IA Baixa 🔴 Maxima
    localizacao de fotorresiste KrF qualificacao 14nm Baixa 🔴 Maxima
    customizacao de pecas padronizadas em PEEK e servico de moldes Baixa 🔴 Maxima
    PTFE de alta pureza grau eletronico para CCL de alta frequencia Media 🟡 Alta
    manta de barreira termica de aerogel para fuga termica de baterias Media 🟡 Alta
    usinagem de precisao de pecas estruturais de alumina de alta pureza Baixa 🟡 Alta
    reducao de custo com fibra de carbono de grande cabo para pas eolicas Media 🟢 Media
    alternativas a fluoropolimeros livres de PFAS Baixa 🟢 Media (prospectiva)

    4. Acoes Recomendadas

    Prioridade Acao Responsavel
    🔴 Alta Reestruturar a espinha dorsal de conteudo em torno de “computacao de IA + materiais”, conectando SiC, PTFE, PEEK e aerogel a narrativa de computacao Conteudo / SEO
    🔴 Alta Transformar os dados de localizacao de fotorresiste (linha g/i 20%, KrF <5%, ArF <1%) em graficos reutilizaveis para captar trafego de intencao informacional Conteudo / Marketing
    🔴 Alta Aproveitar a janela de precos do PTFE para abordar ativamente a base instalada e travar contratos de longo prazo, protegendo-se de nova inflacao de custos Vendas / Compras
    🟡 Media Desenvolver termos de cauda longa de “usinagem customizada” (pecas padronizadas em PEEK, componentes ceramicos de precisao) — baixa concorrencia e alta intencao de compra SEO / Geracao de demanda
    🟡 Media Acompanhar o cronograma do rack de 800V da NVIDIA para 2027 e engajar antecipadamente a cadeia de fontes para servidores Estrategia / BD
    🟢 Baixa Estabelecer mecanismo de acompanhamento regulatorio de PFAS e avaliar rotas tecnologicas livres de fluor Compliance / P&D

    5. Pontos de Atencao para o Proximo Periodo

    • Se os aumentos de preco de PTFE e fluoropolimeros serao repassados aos mercados finais e se os precos do fim de agosto sustentarao o movimento
    • Progresso da autossuficiencia em fotorresiste KrF rumo a 50% e a lista de clientes qualificados
    • Dados do primeiro semestre de 2026 para semicondutores de terceira geracao (contra a base de RMB 22,7 bilhoes em 2025)
    • Sinais de novos pedidos de aerogel em armazenamento de energia e data centers

    Relatorio gerado em: 14 de agosto de 2026 · Oficial de Inteligencia de Mercado

  • [2026.08.14] New Materials Trending Keyword Analysis: AI Compute Emerges as the Common Thread Across Six Material Groups

    📊 Executive Summary

    Data Date: August 14, 2026
    Keyword Clusters Monitored: PTFE · PEEK · Carbon Fiber · Advanced Ceramics · Electronic Chemicals · Aerogel
    Bottom Line: Nearly all of this period’s keyword momentum traces back to a single demand source — AI compute infrastructure. The traditional “EV-driven” narrative is being replaced by a “compute + new energy” dual-driver narrative. Advanced ceramics (silicon carbide) and electronic chemicals (photoresist) show the strongest growth momentum and the largest import-substitution headroom.


    1. Keyword Heat / Competition / Trend Matrix

    Keyword Search Heat Competition Trend Reference CAGR Core Drivers
    Advanced Ceramics / SiC ★★★★★ ★★★★☆ 🔥 Strong Up SiC power devices ≈ 34% 3rd-gen semiconductors, AI server 800V power, EVs
    Electronic Chemicals / Photoresist ★★★★★ ★★★☆☆ 🔥 Strong Up China photoresist ≈ 7.2% Big Fund Phase III, fab expansion, supply chain security
    PEEK ★★★★☆ ★★★☆☆ 🔥 Strong Up China market ≈ 20% Humanoid robots, medical implants, semiconductor equipment
    Aerogel ★★★★☆ ★★★☆☆ 📈 Up China market ≈ 41% (optimistic case) EV battery thermal runaway protection, industrial insulation
    PTFE ★★★★☆ ★★★★★ 📈 Up (pricing cycle) Global ≈ 4.5% / China rod stock ≈ 8% High-frequency CCL, semiconductors, AI infrastructure
    Carbon Fiber ★★★★☆ ★★★★★ 📈 Up Global ≈ 10.8% Wind turbine blades, aerospace, low-altitude economy

    Heat = composite of media coverage density and industry search attention; Competition = supplier density and price-war risk; more ★ = higher.


    2. Keyword-by-Keyword Analysis

    1. PTFE: From “King of Plastics” to AI Infrastructure Material — Entering a Pricing Cycle

    • Key Signal: Effective June 2026, major fluorochemical producers jointly raised ex-works prices across their full fluoropolymer portfolios — PTFE, PVDF, FEP and fluoroelastomers — with PTFE suspension and dispersion resins moving up in tandem. This is the clearest upcycle signal in fluorochemicals this year.
    • Source of Heat: Its ultra-low dielectric constant makes PTFE a core substrate material for high-frequency, high-speed copper clad laminates, giving it direct exposure to AI servers and compute infrastructure. The industry has begun describing this as “PTFE’s AI moment.”
    • Structural Opportunity: China’s PTFE rod stock is compounding at roughly 8% annually, with high-purity and precision-machined parts as the fastest-growing sub-segment. The market is shifting from “commodity resin + rough machining” toward “application-specific selection + precision forming.”
    • Competitive Read: Commodity grades are intensely competitive and highly commoditized; electronic-grade and semiconductor-grade high-purity PTFE remains a relatively high-margin pocket.
    • Risk: Tightening global PFAS regulation is the largest medium-to-long-term variable; research into PFAS-free alternatives has become an active field.

    2. PEEK: The Fastest-Growing Specialty Engineering Plastic, Amplified by the Robotics Theme

    • Market Size: China’s PEEK market was roughly RMB 1.7 billion in 2023, exceeded RMB 2.0 billion in 2025, and is projected to reach RMB 2.838 billion by 2027 — a CAGR approaching 20%. On a global basis, CAGR exceeds 8.3%.
    • Source of Heat: Its combination of light weight, high strength and biocompatibility simultaneously addresses three high-attention arenas: humanoid robot joint components, medical implants (cranial repair, spinal implants) and semiconductor equipment parts.
    • Key Trend: Customized standard parts are expected to exceed 35% of volume. Keyword competition is therefore migrating down-funnel from “PEEK material” toward “PEEK standard part customization / tooling services” — a clear long-tail opportunity.
    • Competitive Read: The high end remains led by overseas incumbents while domestic substitution accelerates through qualification; mid-tier custom machining is comparatively less crowded.

    3. Carbon Fiber: Demand Is Certain, but Cost Remains the Ceiling

    • Market Size: Global carbon fiber demand is projected to reach approximately USD 8 billion in 2026, at a CAGR of roughly 10.8%.
    • Demand Structure: Steadily rising automotive, aerospace and defense demand is the primary engine; higher adoption in wind power plus new product development further widens the application boundary.
    • Core Constraint: High cost and limited capacity remain the market’s biggest limiting factors. For keyword strategy this means long-tail terms around “cost reduction,” “domestic large-tow fiber” and “recycling and reuse” are far more likely to capture qualified traffic.
    • Competitive Read: Supplier density is high and capacity additions are concentrated, creating price pressure on commodity grades; high-modulus and aerospace-qualified products retain real barriers.

    4. Advanced Ceramics / SiC: This Period’s Leader in Both Heat and Growth

    • Market Size: China’s third-generation semiconductor power electronics market reached approximately RMB 22.7 billion in 2025, up 28.6% year over year. Globally, SiC power devices are projected to grow from USD 1.09 billion in 2021 to USD 6.297 billion by 2027 — a CAGR of about 34%.
    • The Strongest New Narrative: Silicon carbide is moving from an EV powertrain enabler to a core material for AI data centers. NVIDIA plans large-scale deployment of 800V rack architecture in 2027, which will drive volume adoption of SiC devices in server power supplies. Analysts project the SiC market will reach USD 12.4 billion by 2030, with AI infrastructure contributing nearly half of demand; SiC substrate demand for power applications alone could approach RMB 70 billion by 2030.
    • Structural Ceramics Benefit in Parallel: Demand for custom-machined high-purity alumina ceramic parts, zirconia precision components, silicon carbide wear-resistant structures and ZTA composite parts is rising steadily across new energy, semiconductors, precision machinery and biopharma.
    • Competitive Read: The substrate layer is seeing intensifying competition and a clear price-decline trend; precision ceramic structural part machining remains highly fragmented and is a genuine value gap for keyword-led customer acquisition.

    5. Electronic Chemicals / Photoresist: The Highest-Certainty Import Substitution Story

    • Market Size: China’s semiconductor photoresist market reached roughly RMB 5.6 billion in 2024, sustaining double-digit growth well above the global average; panel photoresist stood at about RMB 7.3 billion. The global photoresist market is expected to exceed USD 12 billion in 2026, with China at roughly RMB 15.64 billion.
    • Localization Rates (Key Data):
      Category Localization Rate Substitution Status
      g-line / i-line ≈ 20% Profitable at scale
      KrF < 5% (self-sufficiency pushing toward 50%) Main substitution vehicle; 14nm qualified
      ArF < 1% Only isolated players in 28nm volume production
      EUV ≈ 0 Early-stage R&D
    • Capital Backdrop: Big Fund Phase III is sized at roughly RMB 160 billion, with about 18% directed toward semiconductor materials including photoresist — policy and capital reinforcing each other.
    • Demand Rigidity: Every 10,000 12-inch wafers produced consumes roughly 5 tonnes of photoresist, so fab expansion translates almost linearly into demand.
    • Competitive Read: Japanese and US incumbents dominate the high end, which paradoxically means low competition among domestic players — making this the highest-ROI direction for content and keyword investment.

    6. Aerogel: Fastest Growth, with an Application Mix in Transition

    • Market Size: China’s aerogel materials market is projected at RMB 12.6–16.1 billion in 2025, implying a 2021–2025 CAGR of up to 41% in the optimistic case; the global market is expected to reach USD 3.556 billion by 2027.
    • Application Shift: Petrochemicals (≈56%), industrial insulation (≈18%) and construction (≈9%) still dominate, but new energy batteries are the fastest-growing incremental segment — battery thermal barrier sheets map directly onto mandatory thermal runaway protection requirements.
    • Cost Dividend: Costs have fallen more than 80% versus a decade ago. The value proposition is now compelling enough that leading players in petrochemical piping are switching from conventional insulation to aerogel.
    • Competitive Read: Player count is rising quickly, but long downstream qualification cycles create stickiness, leaving a window open for early movers.

    3. High-Potential Long-Tail Keywords (Ready for Content Deployment)

    Long-Tail Keyword Competition Priority
    silicon carbide devices for AI server 800V power supplies Low 🔴 Highest
    KrF photoresist localization 14nm qualification Low 🔴 Highest
    PEEK standard part customization and tooling service Low 🔴 Highest
    electronic-grade high-purity PTFE for high-frequency CCL Medium 🟡 High
    aerogel thermal barrier sheet for battery thermal runaway Medium 🟡 High
    high-purity alumina ceramic structural part precision machining Low 🟡 High
    large-tow carbon fiber cost reduction for wind blades Medium 🟢 Medium
    PFAS-free fluoropolymer alternatives Low 🟢 Medium (forward-looking)

    4. Recommended Actions

    Priority Action Item Owner
    🔴 High Restructure the content spine around “AI compute + materials,” mapping SiC, PTFE, PEEK and aerogel onto the compute narrative Content / SEO
    🔴 High Turn photoresist localization data (g/i-line 20%, KrF <5%, ArF <1%) into reusable charts to capture data-intent search traffic Content / Marketing
    🔴 High Use the PTFE pricing window to proactively engage existing accounts, locking in long-term contracts to hedge further cost inflation Sales / Procurement
    🟡 Medium Build out “custom machining” long-tail terms (PEEK standard parts, precision ceramic components) — low competition, high purchase intent SEO / Demand Gen
    🟡 Medium Track NVIDIA’s 800V rack timeline into 2027 and engage the server power supply chain early Strategy / BD
    🟢 Low Establish a PFAS regulatory tracking mechanism and assess fluorine-free technology routes Compliance / R&D

    5. What to Watch Next

    • Whether PTFE and fluoropolymer price increases pass through to end markets, and whether late-August pricing extends the move
    • Progress on KrF photoresist self-sufficiency toward 50%, and the qualified customer roster
    • First-half 2026 third-generation semiconductor market data (against the 2025 base of RMB 22.7 billion)
    • New order signals for aerogel in energy storage and data center applications

    Report generated: August 14, 2026 · Market Intelligence Officer

  • Victrex PEEK 450G Natural: Frequently Asked Questions for Engineers and Procurement Teams

    Frequently Asked Questions: Victrex PEEK 450G Natural

    Victrex PEEK 450G Natural is a high-performance, unfilled polyether ether ketone (PEEK) grade widely specified for aerospace, medical, and precision industrial components. It combines a high continuous-use temperature with outstanding chemical resistance and mechanical toughness. Below are the most common technical and sourcing questions we receive from engineers and procurement teams evaluating this material.

    1. What is PEEK 450G Natural and how does it differ from filled grades?

    PEEK 450G Natural is the standard unfilled semi-crystalline grade from Victrex. “Natural” denotes the unpigmented, virgin resin, typically light tan or beige, that meets medical and food-contact considerations without added colorants. Unlike 30% glass- or carbon-filled variants such as 450CA30, the unfilled grade offers the highest elongation at break, the best fatigue resistance, and excellent chemical inertness, although at lower stiffness and wear resistance. Choose unfilled 450G when ductility, purity, and sterilizability matter more than absolute rigidity or load-bearing stiffness.

    2. What are the key thermal and mechanical properties?

    PEEK 450G has a glass transition temperature (Tg) of about 143 deg C and a melting point near 343 deg C. Its continuous-use temperature is approximately 260 deg C, with short-term excursions to higher values. Mechanically, it delivers a tensile strength of about 100 MPa, a tensile modulus near 3.6 GPa, and an elongation at break above 40%. It also shows exceptional creep resistance at elevated temperatures and retains useful properties well above the capabilities of most engineering thermoplastics. These attributes suit demanding thermal and chemical environments where metals or lower-grade polymers fail.

    3. Is PEEK 450G suitable for medical and food contact?

    Yes. PEEK 450G Natural is widely used in medical device components, surgical instruments, and sterilization trays. It withstands repeated autoclaving via steam, ethylene oxide, and gamma irradiation without significant property loss. For implantable or long-term body-contact applications, confirm the specific lot meets the relevant biocompatibility and regulatory documentation, such as USP Class VI or ISO 10993, together with the required traceability from your supplier before qualification.

    4. How should PEEK 450G be processed and dried?

    PEEK is hygroscopic and must be dried before melt processing, typically 3 to 4 hours at 150 deg C in a dehumidifying dryer to below 0.02% moisture. It processes on standard injection molding and extrusion equipment at melt temperatures of 360 to 400 deg C. Because of its high melting point, tooling and barrel must tolerate these temperatures, and regrind should be limited to maintain mechanical consistency. Drying is essential: residual moisture causes splay, brittleness, and reduced electrical performance.

    5. What chemical resistance does it offer?

    PEEK 450G resists a broad range of organic and inorganic chemicals, including hot water, steam, dilute acids, alkalis, and most solvents, except concentrated sulfuric and nitric acids at elevated temperatures. This broad resistance underpins its use in semiconductor, oil and gas, and chemical-processing components where aggressive media are present.

    6. How do I verify material authenticity when sourcing?

    Request a Certificate of Analysis (CoA) and lot traceability from the supplier, confirm Victrex branding on the original packaging, and consider third-party melt-flow or FTIR verification for critical applications. Work with authorized distributors to avoid reprocessed or counterfeit resin, which can severely compromise part performance and regulatory compliance.

    7. What are typical lead times and minimum order considerations?

    Standard natural PEEK 450G is generally stocked by major distributors, with lead times of days to a few weeks depending on region and packaging such as pellet, sheet, or rod. Minimum order quantities vary; small research quantities are often available, while production volumes are quoted per ton. Plan ahead for validated or medical-grade documentation, which may extend lead time and require additional quality agreements.

    8. Can PEEK 450G be machined and joined?

    Yes. PEEK machines well with conventional CNC tooling using sharp carbide cutters, high surface speeds, and effective chip evacuation; it can also be laser-marked and bonded with selected adhesives or joined by ultrasonic welding in thinner sections. Proper fixturing prevents work hardening and dimensional variation.

    For application-specific guidance, share your operating temperature, chemical exposure, and regulatory requirements with a qualified material supplier.

  • Inspeção de Recebimento e Verificação de Terceiros: Guia de Consistência de Lote para Compradores Internacionais Adquirindo Materiais Industriais da China (2026)

    Por que a Inspeção de Recebimento Decide o Sucesso da Compra

    Muitos compradores internacionais concentram energia na seleção de grau e na negociação de preço, mas relaxam na etapa mais crítica: a inspeção de qualidade na chegada. Ao adquirir materiais industriais da China, as propriedades físicas, a pureza e a aparência de um mesmo grau podem variar de lote para lote. Um plano de inspeção bem escrito que ninguém executa não é plano nenhum. Este guia mostra ao comprador internacional como travar a consistência de lote antes e no momento da entrega pelo fornecedor.

    Passo 1: Trave a Especificação e Lacre uma Amostra Padrão Primeiro

    A inspeção só é possível quando o padrão está fixado. Ao emitir o RFQ e confirmar o pedido, conclua duas coisas em paralelo:

    • Trave a especificação: use os indicadores-chave do COA (Certificado de Análise) como limites de aceitação, por exemplo índice de fluidez, cinzas, umidade, distribuição granulométrica, pureza e cor.
    • Lacre uma amostra padrão (golden sample): guarde uma “amostra padrão” assinada por três partes do primeiro lote qualificado como base de comparação dos lotes seguintes, evitando disputas por desvio de lote.

    Passo 2: Inspeção durante a Produção e Pré-Embarque

    Não espere a mercadoria chegar ao porto para descobrir problemas. Construa duas portas de inspeção no contrato:

    • Inspeção durante a Produção (DPI): atue quando 20%–30% do lote estiver pronto, para confirmar estabilidade do processo e matéria-prima correta.
    • Inspeção Pré-Embarque (PSI): verificação visual 100% mais amostragem de desempenho antes do envio, com o relatório de inspeção anexado antes da liberação do pagamento final.

    Passo 3: Como Usar Inspetores de Terceiros

    Quando o comprador não pode ter pessoal na fábrica, delega a um terceiro independente. Órgãos comuns:

    • SGS, Bureau Veritas (BV), Intertek, TÜV: reconhecidos globalmente; os relatórios servem para apresentação bancária e reclamações.
    • Dicas de pedido: escreva “PSI de terceiros + COA” na cláusula já na fase do RFQ; especifique a norma de amostragem (ex. AQL 2.5), itens de ensaio e limites de aceitação.
    • Custo: a inspeção doméstica costuma ser cobrada por homem-dia, muito abaixo do frete e da parada de produção de uma devolução total de lote.

    Passo 4: Os Documentos que Você Deve Conferir

    • COA (Certificado de Análise): anexado a cada lote; verifique o número do lote e os valores medidos.
    • MSDS / SDS: obrigatório para químicos e pós; afeta a conformidade de envio.
    • Certificado de material / relatório de ensaio da fábrica: confirme grau, data de produção e rastreabilidade do lote.
    • Declaração RoHS / REACH: exigida para eletrônicos e materiais exportados à UE.

    Passo 5: Plano de Amostragem – Não Adivinhe

    Para materiais industriais, use um esquema duplo de atributo mais variável: visual por AQL 2.5, propriedades-chave enviadas ao laboratório por lote de forma aleatória. Para pós e pellets, cuide da representatividade (amostragem multiponto, cone e quartos); para rolos e chapas, amostre início, meio e fim. Envie a amostra lacrada e a amostra recebida ao mesmo laboratório, pelo mesmo método, para comparabilidade.

    Passo 6: As “Linhas Vermelhas de Qualidade” por Material

    • Plásticos de engenharia (ex. PEEK, PPS): índice de fluidez, cinzas, umidade, pontos pretos e géis, diferença de cor entre lotes.
    • Compósitos e pré-impregnados: teor de resina, voláteis, janela de tack e a cadeia de frio de armazenamento.
    • Pós metálicos e de ligas: distribuição granulométrica, teor de oxigênio, fluidez, proporção de pó oco e densidade aparente.

    Passo 7: O que Fazer quando as Especificações Não São Atendidas

    Diante de um desvio, aja pelo contrato e Incoterms: guarde fotos, amostra lacrada e relatório de terceiro como prova; congele o pagamento final e a mercadoria em trânsito; inicie 8D ou devolução/troca com o fornecedor; reclame prejuízos de frete ou carta de crédito com COA e relatórios de inspeção. Alimente os resultados da inspeção no scorecard do fornecedor para melhorar a seleção de grau futura.

    Conclusão

    Ao adquirir materiais industriais da China, a inspeção não é a linha de chegada – é o que fecha de fato o ciclo “seleção – negociação – entrega”. Trave a especificação, guarde a amostra padrão, use a inspeção de terceiros e leia o COA, para que todo lote recebido seja rastreável, comparável e passível de reclamação. Fazer a inspeção antecipadamente economiza muito mais do que apenas frete.

  • Incoming Quality Inspection and Third-Party Verification: A Batch-Consistency Guide for Overseas Buyers Sourcing Industrial Materials from China (2026)

    Why Incoming Inspection Decides Procurement Success

    Many overseas buyers pour their energy into grade selection and price谈判, yet relax at the most critical step: incoming quality inspection. When sourcing industrial materials from China, the physical properties, purity and appearance of the same grade can drift from batch to batch. A well-written inspection plan that nobody executes is no plan at all. This guide shows overseas buyers how to lock batch consistency before and at the moment of supplier delivery.

    Step 1: Freeze the Spec and Seal a Golden Sample First

    Inspection is only possible when the standard is fixed. When issuing the RFQ and confirming the order, complete two things in parallel:

    • Freeze the specification: use the key figures from the COA (Certificate of Analysis) as acceptance thresholds, e.g. melt flow index, ash, moisture, particle-size distribution, purity and colour.
    • Seal a golden sample: keep a tri-party signed “golden sample” from the first qualified batch as the baseline for later batch comparison, avoiding disputes over batch drift.

    Step 2: During-Production and Pre-Shipment Inspection

    Do not wait until goods arrive at port to find problems. Build two inspection gates into the contract:

    • During-Production Inspection (DPI): step in when 20%–30% of the batch is made, to confirm process stability and correct raw material.
    • Pre-Shipment Inspection (PSI): 100% visual plus sampled performance check before shipment, with the inspection report attached before the final payment is released.

    Step 3: How to Use Third-Party Inspectors

    When the buyer cannot station staff at the factory, delegate to an independent third party. Common bodies:

    • SGS, Bureau Veritas (BV), Intertek, TÜV: globally recognised; reports can support bank presentations and claims.
    • Ordering tips: write “third-party PSI + COA” into the clause at the RFQ stage; specify the sampling standard (e.g. AQL 2.5), test items and acceptance limits.
    • Cost: domestic inspection is usually charged per man-day, far below the freight and downtime cost of one full-batch return.

    Step 4: The Documents You Must Check

    • COA (Certificate of Analysis): attached to every batch; verify the lot number and measured values.
    • MSDS / SDS: mandatory for chemicals and powders; affects shipping compliance.
    • Material certificate / mill test report: confirm grade, production date and batch traceability.
    • RoHS / REACH declaration: required for electronics and materials exported to the EU.

    Step 5: Sampling Plan – Do Not Guess

    For industrial materials, use a dual attribute-plus-variable sampling scheme: visual by AQL 2.5, key properties sent to the lab per batch at random. For powders and pellets mind representativeness (multi-point sampling, coning and quartering); for rolls and plates sample head, middle and tail. Send the sealed sample and the incoming sample to the same lab using the same method for comparability.

    Step 6: The “Quality Red Lines” by Material

    • Engineering plastics (e.g. PEEK, PPS): melt flow index, ash, moisture, black spots and gels, batch colour difference.
    • Composites and prepregs: resin content, volatiles, tack life and the cold-chain storage temperature.
    • Metal and alloy powders: particle-size distribution, oxygen content, flowability, hollow-powder ratio and apparent density.

    Step 7: What to Do When Specs Are Not Met

    On a deviation, act under the contract and Incoterms: keep photos, sealed sample and third-party report as evidence; freeze the final payment and goods in transit; launch 8D or return/replace with the supplier; claim freight or L/C losses with COA and inspection reports. Feed inspection results into the supplier scorecard to improve future grade selection.

    Conclusion

    Sourcing industrial materials from China, inspection is not the finish line – it is what truly closes the “selection – negotiation – delivery” loop. Freeze the spec, keep a golden sample, use third-party inspection and read the COA, so every incoming batch is traceable, comparable and claimable. Doing inspection up front saves far more than just freight.

  • Po de Superliga de Niquel para Manufatura Aditiva: Guia de Especificacao e Qualificacao Inconel 718 / GH4169 (2026)

    Comprar po de superliga de niquel para manufatura aditiva nao se parece com comprar barra ou chapa: o po nao e o produto final, e um insumo de processo cujas caracteristicas ocultas determinam se a peca impressa passa na qualificacao. Dois lotes com certificados de composicao quimica identicos podem se comportar de forma completamente diferente na plataforma de construcao. Este guia foi escrito para engenheiros de compras e gestores de sourcing que precisam qualificar fornecedores de po Inconel 718 (designacao chinesa GH4169) e travar uma especificacao capaz de resistir a auditoria.

    1. Defina a liga antes de escolher o fornecedor

    Programas aditivos em aeroespacial, oleo e gas e energia convergem para uma lista curta:

    • IN718 / GH4169 — liga Ni-Cr-Fe endurecida por precipitacao, o cavalo de batalha para componentes estruturais de turbina e pecas de fundo de poco ate cerca de 650 °C. Melhor documentada, maior base de fornecedores e menor preco por quilo da familia.
    • IN625 / GH3625 — endurecida por solucao solida, resistencia a corrosao e a agua do mar superior, imprime com menor tendencia a trincas, porem com menor resistencia a fluencia.
    • Hastelloy X / GH3536 — camaras de combustao e componentes de gas quente, excelente resistencia a oxidacao.
    • CM247LC, IN738LC — ligas de pas com alto teor de gama-linha. Imprimem, mas sao sensiveis a trincas e exigem HIP e desenvolvimento especializado de parametros. Nao inicie um programa por aqui.

    Recomendacao pratica: se a peca opera abaixo de 650 °C, especifique IN718. Havera mais fornecedores qualificados, mais parametros publicados e um mercado spot real.

    2. Clausulas que sua RFQ precisa conter

    Uma RFQ que diz apenas “po IN718, 20 kg” garante disputa. Trave estes pontos:

    • Composicao quimica — cite a norma aplicavel, tipicamente ASTM F3055 para IN718 em fusao em leito de po, com referencia cruzada a AMS 5662/5663 para as propriedades apos tratamento termico. Especifique o metodo: ICP-OES ou via umida para elementos principais, nunca XRF portatil.
    • Intersticiais — oxigenio e nitrogenio por fusao em gas inerte (LECO). O ganho de oxigenio e a causa numero um de rejeicao de lote. Defina o limite em ppm e exija o valor medido em cada COA, nao um simples “conforme”.
    • Distribuicao granulometrica — por difracao laser, reportada como D10/D50/D90 mais residuo de peneira. LPBF normalmente usa 15–53 µm; DED, EBM e revestimento a laser usam tipicamente 45–106 µm ou mais grosso. Especificar a faixa errada e o erro mais caro desta categoria.
    • Morfologia e defeitos — meta de esfericidade, limite de particulas satelite e limite de particulas ocas com gas aprisionado. Exija imagens de MEV por lote e uma secao transversal. Porosidade no po vira porosidade na peca.
    • Escoamento e empacotamento — tempo de escoamento Hall, densidade aparente e densidade de batida. Escoamento ruim nao aparece no certificado, aparece como marcas do recoater.
    • Umidade e embalagem — recipientes metalicos selados com atmosfera de argonio, dessecante e indicador de oxigenio; defina o tamanho aceitavel para nao abrir um frasco de 20 kg para uma construcao de 3 kg.

    3. A rota de atomizacao importa mais do que a ficha tecnica sugere

    Pergunte a cada fornecedor qual rota produziu o lote e nao aceite “proprietario” como resposta:

    • VIM-GA (fusao por inducao a vacuo com atomizacao a gas) — a rota principal. Bom rendimento na fracao fina e custo competitivo, mas o contato ceramico no caminho do metal liquido cria risco de inclusoes nao metalicas. Exija uma declaracao de controle de inclusoes.
    • EIGA (fusao por inducao de eletrodo com atomizacao a gas) — sem crisol, mais limpa, preferida para materiais reativos e alta pureza; normalmente com premio de preco.
    • PREP (processo de eletrodo rotativo com plasma) — maior esfericidade, minimo de satelites e taxa muito baixa de particulas ocas, porem rendimento limitado de finos, o que a posiciona para pecas rotativas criticas.

    Confirme tambem o gas de atomizacao. Po atomizado com argonio retem argonio aprisionado que o HIP nao remove; atomizacao com nitrogenio altera o teor de nitrogenio. Para hardware critico em fadiga, isso e decisao de projeto, nao detalhe de compra.

    4. Fluxo de qualificacao antes do pedido de producao

    1. Triagem documental — COA completo, norma de referencia, rota de atomizacao, rastreabilidade do lote ate a corrida mae e evidencia de sistema de qualidade (ISO 9001 no minimo, AS9100 ou NADCAP MTL para aeroespacial).
    2. Lote amostra de 5–10 kg — verifique granulometria, O/N, escoamento e morfologia em laboratorio proprio ou de terceiros. Nunca aceite o COA como unico dado para um fornecedor novo.
    3. Construcao de corpos de prova — imprima cubos de densidade e corpos de tracao com seus parametros de producao, meca a densidade como construida e depois aplique HIP mais solubilizacao e envelhecimento.
    4. Validacao mecanica — tracao a temperatura ambiente e elevada, dureza e, quando aplicavel, ruptura por fluencia ou fadiga, comparando com as metas AMS.
    5. Estudo de reuso — peneire e reutilize o mesmo po por varios ciclos, acompanhando oxigenio e desvio de granulometria. O ciclo de vida do po define o custo real por peca muito mais que o preco da fatura.
    6. Congele a fonte — apos qualificar, trave fornecedor, rota de atomizacao e planta. Qualquer mudanca e evento de requalificacao, e essa clausula pertence ao contrato.

    5. Condicoes comerciais, logistica e compliance

    O po de superliga e ancorado no niquel, portanto as cotacoes seguem o niquel na LME mais margem de conversao e atomizacao. Peca a formula de precificacao e a validade da proposta, em vez de um numero isolado. O MOQ tipico para um grau de estoque e um recipiente selado; faixas granulometricas customizadas ou quimica sob medida elevam MOQ e prazo de forma significativa. Confirme por escrito: prazo a partir do PO, se o lote e de estoque ou a ser atomizado, e o direito de reensaio na chegada.

    Na logistica, o po de niquel geralmente se classifica em HS 7504.00, mas pos metalicos podem exigir tratamento de carga perigosa conforme a finura e a politica do transportador; exija SDS e classificacao de transporte antes de reservar espaco. Para uso aeroespacial, verifique cedo o status de controle de exportacao na origem e no destino: e ai, e nao na producao, que o cronograma costuma quebrar.

    6. Sinais de alerta no fornecedor

    Abandone a negociacao quando o fornecedor nao souber nomear a rota de atomizacao, entregar COA sem valores medidos de intersticiais, recusar imagens de MEV, nao conseguir rastrear o lote ate a corrida mae ou oferecer preco muito abaixo do piso indexado ao niquel. Nesta categoria, desconto inexplicado normalmente significa po reciclado, finos fora de especificacao misturados na faixa ou troca de planta nao declarada.

    Conclusao

    O sucesso na compra de po de superliga de niquel e 80% disciplina de especificacao e 20% negociacao. Cite a norma, exija valores medidos em vez de marcas de conformidade, entenda a rota de atomizacao e qualifique com uma construcao de corpos de prova antes de comprometer volume. Quem faz isso transforma o po de risco tecnico em uma commodity controlada e com fonte dupla.

    Precisa de revisao de especificacao ou lista curta de fornecedores de po IN718 / GH4169? Envie o desenho, a temperatura de operacao e a plataforma de maquina, e nossa equipe de engenharia mapeara o requisito para uma especificacao qualificada.

  • Nickel Superalloy Powder for Additive Manufacturing: Inconel 718 / GH4169 Sourcing and Qualification Guide (2026)

    Buyers sourcing nickel superalloy powder for additive manufacturing face a problem that does not exist in bar or plate procurement: the powder is not the final product, it is a process input whose hidden characteristics decide whether your printed part passes qualification. Two lots with identical chemistry certificates can behave completely differently on the build plate. This guide is written for procurement engineers and sourcing managers who must qualify Inconel 718 powder suppliers (Chinese designation GH4169) and lock a specification that survives audit.

    1. Grade landscape: choose the alloy before you choose the vendor

    Most additive programmes in aerospace, oil and gas, and energy converge on a short list:

    • IN718 / GH4169 — precipitation-hardened Ni-Cr-Fe alloy, the workhorse for turbine structural parts and downhole components up to roughly 650 °C. Best documented, widest supplier base, lowest price per kilogram of the superalloy family.
    • IN625 / GH3625 — solid-solution strengthened, superior corrosion and seawater resistance, easier to print crack-free, but lower creep strength.
    • Hastelloy X / GH3536 — combustor and hot-gas-path hardware, excellent oxidation resistance.
    • CM247LC, IN738LC — high gamma-prime alloys for blades. Print, but are crack-sensitive; require HIP and specialist parameter development. Do not start a programme here.

    Practical advice: if your part runs below 650 °C, specify IN718. You will get more qualified suppliers, published parameter sets, and a real spot market.

    2. The specification checklist your RFQ must contain

    An RFQ that says only “IN718 powder, 20 kg” guarantees a dispute. Lock these clauses:

    • Chemistry — call out the governing standard, typically ASTM F3055 for PBF IN718, cross-referenced to AMS 5662/5663 for the heat-treated property targets. Specify measurement method: ICP-OES or wet chemistry for major elements, not handheld XRF.
    • Interstitials — oxygen and nitrogen by inert-gas fusion (LECO). Oxygen pickup is the single most common cause of lot rejection. State a maximum in ppm and require the actual measured value on every COA, not a “conforms” tick.
    • Particle size distribution — by laser diffraction, reported as D10/D50/D90 plus sieve residue. Laser powder bed fusion normally runs 15–53 µm; DED, EBM and laser cladding typically use 45–106 µm or coarser. Specifying the wrong cut is the most expensive mistake in this category.
    • Morphology and defects — sphericity target, satellite content, and a limit on hollow/gas-entrapped particles. Ask for SEM images per lot and a cross-section image. Internal porosity in powder becomes internal porosity in your part.
    • Flow and packing — Hall flowmeter funnel time, apparent density, tap density. Poor flow shows up as recoater streaks, not as a certificate failure.
    • Moisture and packaging — argon-backfilled, sealed metal containers with desiccant and oxygen indicator; state acceptable container size so you are not forced to open a 20 kg bottle for a 3 kg build.

    3. Atomization route matters more than the datasheet suggests

    Ask every supplier which route produced the lot, and refuse “proprietary” as an answer:

    • VIM-GA (vacuum induction melt, gas atomized) — the mainstream route. Good yield in the fine cut, cost-efficient, but ceramic contact in the melt path creates a non-metallic inclusion risk. Require an inclusion control statement.
    • EIGA (electrode induction melting gas atomization) — crucible-free, cleaner, favoured for reactive and high-purity work; usually a price premium.
    • PREP (plasma rotating electrode process) — highest sphericity and lowest satellite content, very low hollow-particle rate, but limited fine-fraction yield, so it is priced for critical rotating parts rather than general use.

    Also confirm the atomizing gas. Argon-atomized powder carries entrapped argon that cannot be removed by HIP; nitrogen atomization changes interstitial nitrogen. For fatigue-critical hardware this is a design-level decision, not a purchasing detail.

    4. Qualification workflow before you place a production order

    1. Documentation screen — full COA, standard reference, atomization route, lot traceability to master heat, and quality system evidence (ISO 9001 minimum, AS9100 or NADCAP MTL for aerospace).
    2. Sample lot, 5–10 kg — verify PSD, O/N, flow and morphology in your own or a third-party lab. Never accept the supplier COA as the only data point on a new vendor.
    3. Coupon build — print density cubes and tensile bars on your production parameter set. Measure as-built density, then apply your HIP plus solution and ageing cycle.
    4. Mechanical validation — room-temperature and elevated-temperature tensile, hardness, and where relevant stress-rupture or fatigue. Compare against AMS targets.
    5. Reuse study — sieve and re-run the same powder several cycles, tracking oxygen and PSD drift. Powder lifecycle drives your true cost per part far more than the invoice price.
    6. Freeze the source — once qualified, lock supplier, atomization route and plant. Any change is a re-qualification event, and this clause belongs in the purchase agreement.

    5. Commercial terms, logistics and compliance

    Superalloy powder is nickel-priced, so quotations track LME nickel plus a conversion and atomization margin; ask for the pricing formula and a validity window rather than a flat number. Typical MOQ for a stock grade is a single sealed container, with custom PSD cuts or bespoke chemistry pushing both MOQ and lead time up substantially. Confirm in writing: lead time from PO, whether the lot is ex-stock or to-be-atomized, and re-test rights on arrival.

    On logistics, nickel powder generally classifies under HS 7504.00, but metal powders can attract dangerous-goods handling depending on fineness and carrier policy, so require the supplier to issue an SDS and transport classification before booking. For aerospace end-use, verify export-control status in both origin and destination jurisdictions early; this, not production, is the usual schedule killer.

    6. Supplier red flags

    Walk away when a vendor cannot name the atomization route, supplies a COA without measured interstitial values, refuses SEM imaging, cannot trace a lot to a master heat, or offers a price far below the nickel-indexed floor. In this category an unexplained discount usually means recycled feedstock, out-of-spec fines blended into the cut, or an undisclosed change of plant.

    Conclusion

    Successful sourcing of nickel superalloy powder is 80% specification discipline and 20% negotiation. Name the standard, demand measured values instead of conformance ticks, understand the atomization route, and qualify with a coupon build before committing to volume. Buyers who do this convert powder from a technical risk into a controlled, dual-sourced commodity.

    Need a specification review or supplier shortlist for IN718 / GH4169 powder? Send your drawing, temperature and machine platform, and our engineering team will map the requirement to a qualified specification.

  • New Materials Policy Monitoring Daily Report (2026-08-13)

    📋 New Materials Policy Monitoring Daily Report (2026-08-13)

    Monitoring Scope: EU REACH SVHC Candidate List; China GB National Standards
    Daily Conclusion: No major new policy changes detected today. The EU REACH SVHC list remains at the 247-substance baseline; several new-materials-relevant China GB standards have recently entered into force and require ongoing compliance attention.

    1. Policy Source Check Results

    Policy Source Same-day Change Latest Baseline Risk Level
    EU REACH SVHC Candidate List No addition (no update today) 247 entries (latest update: 2025-01-21, +5 substances) Low
    China GB National Standards No new announcement today; several standards recently in force See “Recent Effective Standards” Medium

    2. Recent Effective Standards (within monitoring window)

    1. GB/T 47005-2026 “Technical specification for laser directed energy deposition titanium alloy parts for additive manufacturing” — effective Aug 1, 2026. Specifies requirements for materials, equipment, process, post-treatment and quality inspection of titanium alloy L-DED parts. (Directly relevant to new materials)
    2. GB/T 47006-2026 “Quality grading and inspection requirements for laser powder bed fusion metal parts for additive manufacturing” — effective Aug 1, 2026. Establishes a quality grading and inspection evaluation system for metal additive manufacturing parts. (Directly relevant to new materials)
    3. GB 38031-2025 “Safety requirements for power batteries of electric vehicles” — effective Jul 1, 2026 (mandatory). Adds mandatory “no fire, no explosion” thermal propagation requirement, bottom impact test, and post-fast-charge safety test. (Battery materials related)
    4. GB 18580-2025 “Indoor decorating and refurbishing materials — Limit of formaldehyde emission of wood-based panels and finishing products” — effective Jun 1, 2026 (mandatory). The E0 grade is upgraded from recommended to mandatory threshold.

    3. Risk Assessment

    • EU REACH SVHC: Low. List is stable with no same-day additions. Exporters of chemical-containing products to the EU should maintain existing screening obligations (articles with SVHC >0.1% w/w require supply-chain communication/notification and SCIP filing).
    • China GB Standards (new-materials related): Medium. The additive-manufacturing titanium alloy standards effective Aug 1, 2026, and the power-battery safety standard effective Jul 1, 2026, are both in their early mandatory-enforcement phase, creating compliance adaptation pressure for relevant enterprises.

    4. Action Recommendations (for Chinese exporting enterprises)

    1. EU export compliance: Maintain SVHC supply-chain substance screening based on the 247-substance candidate list; fulfill REACH Article 33 communication obligations and SCIP database filing for articles containing >0.1% SVHC; watch for ECHA’s next regular update (typically June / January each year).
    2. Additive manufacturing enterprises: Align with GB/T 47005-2026 and GB/T 47006-2026; review quality grading, process parameters and inspection requirements for titanium alloy L-DED and metal L-PBF parts; update internal control standards and supplier specifications.
    3. Power-battery and materials enterprises: Confirm products meet the GB 38031-2025 mandatory “no fire, no explosion” requirement; complete thermal propagation, bottom impact, and post-fast-charge safety testing to avoid disqualification from vehicle supply chains and exports.
    4. Tracking schedule: Continuously monitor the national standards information platform (std.samr.gov.cn) monthly announcements and the ECHA candidate list updates.

    This is an automated policy monitoring daily report compiled from public information for reference only and does not constitute legal advice.

  • Loudi Green Building Materials: Low-Carbon Concrete, Refractories and Recycled Materials for Global ESG Sourcing

    Loudi Green Building & Recycled Materials: ESG-Aligned Sourcing

    Loudi Material Valley has expanded beyond steel into green building and recycled-materials production, covering low-carbon concrete, refractories and industrial-waste recycling—meeting the rising demand for ESG-compliant construction procurement worldwide.

    Core Product Categories

    • Low-Carbon Concrete: Fly-ash concrete, slag concrete and geopolymer concrete. Carbon reduction of 30%–70% vs ordinary Portland cement; gaining traction in LEED/BREEAM-certified projects in Europe and Southeast Asia.
    • Refractories: High-alumina bricks, magnesia-carbon bricks, castables, refractory fibers. Applied in steelmaking, cement kilns, glass furnaces and petrochemical high-temperature vessels. Loudi’s refractories have a long export history to Southeast Asia, the Middle East and Africa.
    • Recycled Materials:
      Steel slag aggregate: Processed BOF slag replacing natural gravel in road and concrete works.
      Fly ash: Processed power-plant ash used as concrete admixture.
      Recycled silicon: Industrial silicon waste repurposed.

    Export Trends & Compliance

    EU Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) is live in 2026, boosting low-carbon concrete demand in Europe. Saudi Vision 2030 infrastructure and Indonesia’s new capital construction are driving refractories imports from China. LiiFoo can connect buyers with Loudi green-building suppliers, providing EPD carbon footprint reports, CE/UL certifications and full export documentation.

    Sourcing Tip

    For green building exports, confirm: EPD (Environmental Product Declaration) availability, applicable standard (EN 197, ASTM C595, etc.) and shipping logistics (low-carbon concrete often ships as bulk or jumbo-bag). LiiFoo handles end-to-end compliance and logistics.

    需要以上材料的工厂直供与验厂验货方案? 联系来芙社获取免费报价 →