行业展会 | LiiFoo 行业展会 – 第 2 页 – LiiFoo

标签: 行业展会

  • 2026-08-25 行业展会机会扫描:PTFE、复材与先进陶瓷全球展会日历

    2026-08-25 行业展会机会扫描

    结论先行:未来 3-6 个月(2026 年 9 月 – 2027 年 2 月)是全年展会最密集的窗口。国内最优解是 10 月中旬的「上海 TFE China(PTFE 专业展)+ 深圳 IACE 先进陶瓷展」组合,两展相隔仅两天,一趟差旅可同时覆盖氟材料与陶瓷两条客户线;海外首推 9 月美国 CAMX(亚特兰大)与 11 月德国 Formnext(法兰克福)。最紧急的是 9 月 1 日开幕的上海复材展 CCE,观众预登记只剩几天。

    一、即将举办展会

    展会名称 时间 地点 规模 参展价值
    第29届中国国际复材展(CCE 2026) 9月1-3日 上海·国家会展中心 上届852家展商/7.1万㎡/2.76万人 ★★★★ 碳纤维与复材全链条
    Vietnam Plas 2026 9月9-12日 越南胡志明市 SECC 625家展商/22国/2.3万㎡ ★★★ 承接东南亚产能转移
    中国国际化工展(ICIF China) 9月15-17日 上海新国际博览中心 石化联合会主办,老牌化工展 ★★★ 上游氟化工原料
    CAMX 2026 9月21-24日 美国亚特兰大 北美最大复材展,ACMA/SAMPE 主办 ★★★★★ 航空/汽车/风电 Tier-1
    Kompozyt-Expo 10月7-8日 波兰克拉科夫 中东欧区域专业展 ★★ 东欧市场试水
    TFE China 2026(上海国际PTFE制品及材料展) 10月12-16日 上海·国家会展中心 与中国工博会同期,预计3.5万+专业观众 ★★★★★ PTFE 客户最精准
    IACE Shenzhen 2026(华南国际先进陶瓷展) 10月14-16日 深圳国际会展中心(宝安) 3万㎡/300+展商/4万人次/80+场报告 ★★★★ 半导体·新能源陶瓷部件
    Turkcomposite 2026 10月21-23日 土耳其伊斯坦布尔 100家展商/1万观众/65%为决策者 ★★★ 欧洲-中东双向辐射
    第13届中国国际氟硅材料工业及应用展 10月27-29日 深圳国际会展中心(宝安) 「亚洲材料周」核心展 ★★★★ 氟硅全产业链标杆
    Advanced Engineering 11月4-5日 英国伯明翰 英国最大工程制造展 ★★★ 英国航空供应链
    Carbon Korea 2026 11月4-6日 韩国首尔 韩国碳纤维专业展 ★★★ 韩系电子/汽车
    Plastics & Rubber Indonesia 11月17-20日 印尼雅加达 JIExpo 650+展商/2万㎡/2万+观众 ★★★ 东南亚最大橡塑展
    Formnext 2026 11月17-20日 德国法兰克福 全球增材制造第一展 ★★★★ PEEK 等高性能聚合物3D打印入口
    越南(胡志明)新材料展 11月25-27日 胡志明·西贡国际会展中心 越南工贸部主办 ★★★ 高性能纤维/工程塑料
    上海国际氟塑料产业链展 12月9-11日 上海新国际博览中心 与半导体展同期 ★★★ 氟材料×半导体交叉客流
    JEC World 2027 2027年3月2-4日 法国巴黎北维勒班 1300+展商,观众来自100+国家 ★★★★★ 需现在锁定展位

    其他可关注:JEC Forum Middle East(12月8-9日,沙特利雅得)、ICERP(12月14-16日,印度孟买)、ACTC(2027年2月9-11日,美国诺克斯维尔)、重庆高性能复合材料展(10月16-18日)、苏州国际塑料橡胶展(11月18-20日)。

    二、重点推荐

    1. TFE China 2026 + IACE Shenzhen 2026(10月组合拳,最高优先级)
    推荐理由:TFE China 是国内唯一专注 PTFE 制品与材料的专业展,客群精准度全年最高;IACE 深圳仅隔两天开幕,覆盖半导体、新能源、医疗陶瓷买家,且与华南粉末冶金展双展联动,60% 以上观众来自材料及终端制造行业。
    行动建议:本周内联系 TFE China 主办方确认剩余展位(黄金位置预计月底售罄);同步完成 IACE 免费观众预登记,并提前锁定 3-5 家目标展商的洽谈时间;准备半导体密封件与耐腐蚀件的中英双语资料与样品。

    2. CAMX 2026(9月21-24日,美国亚特兰大)
    推荐理由:北美最大先进材料展,航空(波音供应链)、汽车(GM/Ford Tier-1)、国防买家密度最高,PEEK/PTFE 在航空内饰与医疗植入体的需求增长明显。
    行动建议:今年展位窗口已基本关闭,改以观众身份出席并预约客户会面;美签办理需预留 4-8 周,现在就要启动;同期锁定 2027 年展位并评估 ACMA 会员折扣。携带 FDA/NSF 等北美合规文件。

    3. Formnext 2026(11月17-20日,德国法兰克福)
    推荐理由:全球增材制造第一展,是 PEEK、PPS 等高性能聚合物粉末/线材切入欧洲高端制造供应链的最短路径。
    行动建议:主馆展位紧张,今年以观众身份考察为主;申根签证建议 10 月前办完;重点走访医疗与航空 AM 服务商,验证高性能聚合物粉末的技术门槛与认证要求。

    4. JEC World 2027(2027年3月,巴黎)
    推荐理由:全球复材第一展,1300+ 展商、100+ 国家买家,是品牌国际化的必选项。
    行动建议:早鸟展位价通常 10 月底前有效,10 月内必须完成展位申请,否则位置与价格双输。

    三、报名提醒

    • 最紧急:CCE 2026(9月1日开幕)——观众预登记本周内截止,未注册将现场排队且无法领取免费胸卡。
    • CAMX 2026——展位基本售罄;早鸟观众票通常展前两周结束;美签必须立即启动。
    • TFE China 2026 / IACE Shenzhen 2026——展位在售中,黄金位置预计 8 月底售罄;IACE 观众预登记已开放(免费)。
    • Formnext 2026——主馆招展接近满档;申根签证 10 月前办完。
    • JEC World 2027——10 月底前完成早鸟展位申请。
    • Plastics & Rubber Indonesia——观众免费入场但需提前预登记。

    四、成本估算

    展位费用参考

    • 国内标准展位(9㎡):约 1.2-1.8 万元人民币;光地 800-1,500 元/㎡
    • CAMX(美国):约 3,500-4,500 美元/9㎡,ACMA 会员有折扣
    • Formnext(德国):光地约 400-600 欧元/㎡
    • JEC World 2027:约 4,000-15,000 欧元,视面积与位置
    • 东南亚展(印尼/越南):约 1,500-3,500 美元/9㎡

    差旅预算参考(含机票、住宿、签证)

    • 国内展 2 人×3 天:0.8-1.2 万元
    • 东南亚 2 人×5 天:2-3 万元
    • 美国 2 人×6 天:5-7 万元
    • 欧洲 2 人×6 天:4.5-6 万元

    预算分配建议:Q4 集中资源在 TFE China 参展(展位+搭建+差旅合计 3-5 万元),CAMX 与 Formnext 今年以观众身份出席控制成本(单场 6 万元以内),同时用 10 月的时间窗锁定 JEC World 2027 展位。整体 Q4 展会预算建议控制在 15-20 万元,其中 60% 投向国内精准展,40% 用于海外市场情报与客户拜访。

    数据核实提示:以上日期、规模与费用为公开渠道汇总,实际报名前请以各展会官网或主办方最新通知为准。

  • 2026-08-25 New Materials Price Trend Daily Report

    2026-08-25 New Materials Price Trend Daily Report

    Price Overview

    Material Current Price Range WoW Trend
    PTFE Resin (Suspension Medium) 32,000-34,000 CNY/t -1.5% 📉 Down
    PEEK Resin (Industrial Grade) 320-500 CNY/kg +3.0% 📈 Up
    Carbon Fiber (T300/12K) 85-95 CNY/kg +1.5% 📈 Steady Rise
    PI Film (Electronic Grade) 280,000-1,500,000 CNY/t +4.0% 📈 Up (High-end Shortage)
    Specialty Ceramic Raw Material (Fused Zirconia) 33,000-34,000 CNY/t +1.5% 📈 Up

    Key Movements

    • PTFE Resin: -1.5%. Low-end general-purpose grades remain soft. Domestic PTFE capacity expanded rapidly through 2026, leaving supply ample; downstream chemical and oil & gas buyers purchase on demand with no concentrated restocking. Fluorite has pulled back to 3,250-3,350 CNY/t and crude oil to 68-72 USD/bbl, weakening cost support. Intensified competition has pushed trader quotes lower. Expected to oscillate within 31,000-35,000 CNY/t.
    • PEEK Resin: +3.0%. Global supply tightness drives the uptrend. Victrex capacity utilization has risen to ~95% with no new capacity before 2027; demand from semiconductor packaging, EV batteries, humanoid robots and eVTOL is expanding simultaneously, with Q2 2026 standard granules already ~8% higher YoY. Domestic industrial-grade offers strong value (30%-50% below imports), but the overall price center is moving up with DFBP monomer costs and FX.
    • PI Film (Electronic Grade): +4.0%. High-end shortage is worsening. Kaneka raised all PI film prices 20% in April and overseas majors (DuPont etc.) are up 30%-50% YTD; the global electronic-grade PI film gap has reached 10,000-12,000 t, with US/Japan/Korea leaders locked through 2027. Demand for high-thermal PI (AI servers) and PSPI (advanced packaging) is growing exponentially. Basic electrical grades are stable while high-end and CPI optical film (20-30M CNY/t) keep strengthening.
    • Specialty Ceramic Raw Material (Zirconia): +1.5%. Structural price gains are clear. Sinocera raised zirconia powder prices 10%-40% from July 27; yttria export controls triggered Tosoh’s shutdown, creating a ~6,000 t/yr rigid gap in global high-end nano-zirconia; fused zirconia is up ~27% YTD and standard zirconia ~29%. Downstream PCB grinding media, MLCC and solid-state batteries provide firm support.

    Impact Analysis

    • On Procurement Cost: PEEK, high-end PI film and yttria-stabilized zirconia are in an upward channel with supply constrained by locked orders and shutdowns, pressuring both spot cost and lead time. PTFE, by contrast, is a buyer’s market with low cost and ample negotiation room.
    • On Supply Chain: A “low-end loose, high-end tight” bifurcation persists. Carbon fiber, high-end PI film and YSZ have weak supply elasticity—secure long-term agreements and qualified suppliers early. Standard zirconia and PTFE are well supplied with low supply-chain risk.

    Action Recommendations

    • Lock prices now: PEEK resin (annual framework pricing), high-end electronic-grade PI film (qualify domestic substitutes early, lock long-term contracts), yttria-stabilized/nano-composite zirconia (domestic-substitution window—prioritize price and volume locks), T700+ carbon fiber (high-end shortage, build coverage early).
    • Monitor / wait: PTFE resin (low and soft—buy on demand, avoid stockpiling), standard electrical-grade PI film and standard zirconia (ample supply, prices track base feedstock—purchase opportunistically).

    Data sources: 100ppi, Mysteel, Baiinfo, public research and industry news. For reference only.

  • [2026-08-25] Global New Materials Policy Monitoring Daily Report

    📅 Date: August 25, 2026 | 🔍 Coverage: EU REACH · US EPA TSCA · China GB Standards


    ⚠️ Risk Level: Medium | Action Level: Time-Sensitive

    🔴 Priority Attention

    1. US EPA TSCA Batch 26-4 SNURs — Public Comment Deadline: August 31, 2026

    • Published: July 30, 2026
    • Docket: EPA-HQ-OPPT-2026-2707
    • Scope: EPA issued Significant New Use Rules (SNURs) under TSCA Section 5 for chemical substances that were the subject of Premanufacture Notices (PMNs) and TSCA Orders. Anyone intending to manufacture or process these substances for a listed significant new use must submit a SNUN at least 90 days in advance.
    • Action: Companies exporting affected chemicals to the US should submit comments via Regulations.gov before August 31, 2026, and assess whether their uses fall within the restricted scope.

    2. EPA Final MWCNT SNUR Effective September 22, 2026

    • Status: Final rule published July 24, 2026; effective 60 days after publication (September 22, 2026)
    • Action: Multi-walled carbon nanotube exporters to the US should review their product applications against the rule immediately.

    🟩 Ongoing Monitoring

    EU REACH SVHC Candidate List — February 2026 Additions: Notification Deadline Passed

    • New substances: n-Hexane (CAS 110-54-3) and Bisphenol AF (BPAF)
    • Total SVHC entries: 253
    • ECHA Notification Deadline (Passed): August 4, 2026
    • If your company has not yet completed REACH Article 7(2) notification or SCIP notification for these substances, take immediate corrective action.

    US EPA TSCA PFAS Reporting — Third Extension to January 31, 2027

    • TSCA Section 8(a)(7) PFAS Reporting Rule submission start date: January 31, 2027
    • Companies should proactively compile records of PFAS and PFAS-containing articles manufactured or imported between 2011 and 2022
    • State-level PFAS reporting peaks (Minnesota, Maine, etc.) will arrive in 2026-2027

    EPA Risk Evaluations for 5 Chemicals — SACC Peer Review

    • Chemicals under review: 1,1,2-Trichloroethane, TBBPA, 1,2-Dichloropropane, Ethylene dibromide, trans-1,2-Dichloroethylene
    • SACC virtual public meeting: August 3-7, 2026
    • Affected sectors: Flame retardants, cleaning/degreasing, aviation gasoline, industrial processes
    • Companies in these sectors should monitor for final risk evaluation outcomes

    🌲 Baseline Overview

    Regulatory Framework Latest Update Next Key Milestone
    EU REACH SVHC Feb 2026 update (+2 substances, 253 total) Annex XIV Authorisation List updates
    US EPA TSCA New Chemicals Batch 26-4 SNURs open for comment Comment deadline: 2026-08-31
    US EPA TSCA PFAS Reporting start: 2027-01-31 Submission window opens 2027-01-31
    US EPA TSCA Risk Evaluation 5-chemical SACC review in progress Final evaluations expected 2026

    ઑ Today’s Action Checklist

    1. Immediate: Verify whether your products contain n-Hexane or BPAF; if so and you export to the EU, confirm REACH notification compliance
    2. This week: Assess TSCA Batch 26-4 SNURs impact on your business and submit comments before August 31
    3. Short term: Begin compiling PFAS production/import records spanning 2011-2022

    🔍 Market Intelligence Officer | New Materials Policy Monitoring Report | 2026-08-25

  • Relatório Diário de Monitoramento de Palavras-chave — Indústria de Novos Materiais (2026-08-25)

    Escopo: PTFE, PEEK, Fibra de Carbono, Cerâmica Avançada, Químicos Eletrônicos, Aerogel | Data: 25 de agosto de 2026

    1. Resumo Executivo

    As seis palavras-chave monitoradas apresentam um padrão estrutural de “escassez no segmento de alta performance vs. excesso de oferta no segmento commodity”. Cinco grandes vetores — computação por IA, robôs humanoides, veículos elétricos (NEV), economia de baixa altitude e localização de semicondutores — impulsionam a demanda por materiais de alto desempenho, enquanto os produtos commodity enfrentam excesso de capacidade e concorrência por preço. Políticas de apoio (Plano de Ação de Plásticos de Engenharia Especial do MIIT, norma de segurança de baterias GB 38031-2025, plano de novos materiais do 15º Plano Quinquenal) são os catalisadores determinísticos mais fortes.

    2. Matriz de Calor / Concorrência / Tendência

    Palavra-chave Calor Concorrência Tendência Sinal Central
    PTFE Alto Médio-Alto Alta divergente Grau eletrônico de alto valor: US$ 12k–16k por gabinete
    PEEK Muito Alto Médio Alta forte Ano de produção em massa de robôs humanoides; 6,6–10 kg/un.
    Fibra de Carbono Alto Alta Recuperação do fundo T700+ escasso; utilização T300 <70%
    Cerâmica Avançada Alto Médio-Alto Alta estável Cerâmica de precisão p/ semicondutores ~3x em 3 anos
    Químicos Eletrônicos Muito Alto Médio Volume+Preço em alta Localização ultra-pura G5 apenas ~12%
    Aerogel Muito Alto Médio Alta explosiva Nova norma obrigatória torna item indispensável

    3. Análise Detalhada

    PTFE

    • Calor Alto. Graus commodity com excesso (China ~67% da capacidade global, utilização 60–65%, ~30% excedente baixa-performance); graus eletrônicos/semicondutores de alto nível em alta. NVIDIA Rubin Ultra adota PTFE como material central do backplane ortogonal, valor por gabinete de US$ 3k–4k para US$ 12k–16k.
    • Concorrência Médio-Alta. “Três gigantes” (Dongyue/Haohua/Juhua) ~57% da capacidade China. Regras PFAS externas mais rígidas.
    • Tendência Alta divergente. Preço ~RMB 52 mil/t início de junho (+23,81% a.a.), estabilização suave para RMB 43,5k–48k/t fim de julho. Recuperação de exportação para ME/SEA/AmLat/África.
    • Ação: Priorizar PFA/PTFE ultra-puro de grau semicondutor e substratos HF p/ servidores de IA; evitar guerras de preço commodity.

    PEEK

    • Calor Muito Alto. Robôs humanoides (ano de produção em massa 2026, 6,6–10 kg/un.), plataformas NEV 800V, C919, economia de baixa altitude. Mercado PEEK China >RMB 5 bi em 2026; global >US$ 1,2 bi.
    • Concorrência Média. Top 5 (Victrex, Solvay, Evonik, Zhongyan, Junhua) 71,3%; capacidade China >32%, localização 12%→28,7%, exportador líquido desde 2025.
    • Tendência Alta forte. Custo caiu de RMB 500k–800k/t para ~RMB 140k/t. Plano de Ação MIIT+NDRC jul/2026 mira autossuficiência 60% em 2028, 80% em 2030; Fundo Nacional Fase II incluído.
    • Ação: Travar certificação e capacidade para juntas de robôs, isolamento de motor 800V, estruturas aeronáuticas.

    Fibra de Carbono

    • Calor Alto. Eólica (maior, >30%), armazenamento de hidrogênio (Tipo IV +35%), eVTOL baixa altitude (>70% compósito), robôs humanoides (5–7 kg/un.), aeroespacial.
    • Concorrência Alta. Divisão estrutural: utilização T300 <70%, preço RMB 120→90/kg (-25%); T700+ utilização >85%, preço >RMB 300/kg. China 40–61% da capacidade global, 65–85% autossuficiente.
    • Tendência Recuperação do fundo. Toray +10–20% jan/2026, Jilin Chemical +RMB 10k/t, Hengshen +RMB 10k/t abril; alta-performance escasso. MIIT mira 80% autossuficiência alta em 2028.
    • Ação: Pré-qualificar T700/T800+ nacionais; travar contratos de longo prazo no commodity; focar garrafas de hidrogênio, eVTOL, robôs.

    Cerâmica Avançada

    • Calor Alto. Equipamentos de semicondutores (pinça eletrostática, aquecedor cerâmico, suporte), substratos AIN p/ dispositivos de potência, cerâmica dielétrica 5G/6G, seção quente aero. Mercado China ~RMB 130 bi em 2026, CAGR 5 anos >12%.
    • Concorrência Médio-Alta. Funcional 77% (MLCC, substrato, filtro), estrutural 23%. Top 5 ~45% global; substituição de importação em cerâmica de precisão grande (~3x em 3 anos).
    • Tendência Alta estável. Cerâmica avançada global CAGR 6–10%; cerâmica estrutural semicondutora China ~RMB 12,5 bi em 2026.
    • Ação: Focar peças cerâmicas p/ equipamentos de semicondutores e substratos de dispositivos de potência automotivos; evitar oceano vermelho de alumina commodity.

    Químicos Eletrônicos

    • Calor Muito Alto. Chips de IA, expansão de fabs (2026 +480k wafers/mês 12 polegadas), segurança de cadeia “desjaponização”. Umidos eletrônicos China ~RMB 18,2 bi em 2026, CAGR >12%; total e-químicos >RMB 300 bi, ~25% a.a.
    • Concorrência Média. Alta-performance import-dependente: ultra-puro G5 ~12% local, fotoresiste ArF <8%, alguns e-gases <10%; commodity em grande parte doméstico.
    • Tendência Volume+Preço em alta. Umidos funcionais +14,2% vs commodity +8,3%; margem bruta alta >45%. 2026 = nó crucial de validação para adoção em volume.
    • Ação: Capturar reagentes ultra-puros G5, fotoresiste ArF, e-gases especiais, materiais CMP; explorar ciclo de qualificação de 1–3 anos das fabs.

    Aerogel

    • Calor Muito Alto. GB 38031-2025 (segurança de bateria EV) em vigor 1/jul/2026 elevou limite de propagação térmica, tornando aerogel “indispensável”. Mercado global ~US$ 4,59 bi em 2026, CAGR 15–18,9%; almofada isolante de bateria US$ 376M (2025) → US$ 482M (2026), CAGR 28,3%.
    • Concorrência Média. Top 5 (Aspen, Cabot, Zhongning, Nano, Alison) 67,2%; grau automotivo e estocagem de alta barreira, alta margem; commodity homogêneo de baixa-performance.
    • Tendência Alta explosiva. Secagem atmosférica >54,7% (35% mais barata vs supercrítica); custo China -40% desde 2020; norma de manta de aerogel para construção GB/T 46993-2025 abre segundo oceano azul.
    • Ação: Vincular certificação automotiva de grandes fabricantes de baterias; expandir isolamento de construção, segurança de estocagem, formatos ultrafinos (<0,5mm).

    4. Palavras-chave de Cauda Longa

    1. PTFE grau semicondutor ultra-puro PFA localização
    2. PEEK peças estruturais leves p/ robôs humanoides
    3. Fibra de carbono enrolamento Tipo IV hidrogênio
    4. Almofada isolante aerogel bateria GB38031
    5. Pinça eletrostática cerâmica equipamento semicondutor
    6. Umidos eletrônicos ácido fluorídrico ultra-puro G5
    7. Fotoresiste ArF imersão grau eletrônico localização
    8. Compósito fibra de carbono eVTOL economia baixa altitude

    5. Conclusão de Inteligência

    1. Tese inalterada: premiumização + localização é a lógica comum; evitar commodity, sobrepeso em alta-performance escasso.
    2. Catalisador mais forte: normas políticas obrigatórias (aerogel GB38031, plano de ação PEEK, metas de autossuficiência de fibra de carbono).
    3. Alerta de risco: regulação PFAS (PTFE), excesso de baixa-performance (fibra de carbono/PTFE/aerogel commodity), ciclos longos de certificação (e-químicos/cerâmica).
  • Daily Keyword Monitoring Report — New Materials Industry (2026-08-25)

    Scope: PTFE, PEEK, Carbon Fiber, Advanced Ceramics, Electronic Chemicals, Aerogel | Date: August 25, 2026

    1. Executive Summary

    The six tracked material keywords show a structural “high-end shortage vs. low-end oversupply” pattern. Five macro drivers — AI compute, humanoid robots, NEVs, low-altitude economy, and semiconductor localization — are pulling demand for high-performance materials, while commodity grades face overcapacity and price competition. Policy tailwinds (MIIT’s Specialty Engineering Plastics Action Plan, GB 38031-2025 battery safety standard, 15th Five-Year new-materials plan) are the strongest deterministic catalysts.

    2. Heat / Competition / Trend Matrix

    Keyword Heat Competition Trend Core Signal
    PTFE High Medium-High Divergent up High-end electronic grade cabinet value up to $12k–16k
    PEEK Very High Medium Strong up Humanoid-robot mass production year; 6.6–10 kg/unit
    Carbon Fiber High High Bottoming rebound T700+ tight; T300 utilization <70%
    Advanced Ceramics High Medium-High Steady up Semiconductor precision ceramics ~3x in 3 yrs
    Electronic Chemicals Very High Medium Volume+Price up G5 ultra-pure localization only ~12%
    Aerogel Very High Medium Explosive up New mandatory standard makes it must-have

    3. Deep Dive

    PTFE

    • Heat High. Commodity grades overbuilt (China ~67% of global capacity, utilization 60–65%, ~30% low-end surplus); high-end electronic/semiconductor grades surging. NVIDIA Rubin Ultra adopts PTFE as core orthogonal-backplane material, cabinet value rising from $3k–4k to $12k–16k.
    • Competition Medium-High. Dongyue/Haohua/Juhua “Big Three” ~57% of China capacity. Overseas PFAS rules tighten.
    • Trend Divergent up. Price ~RMB 52k/t early June (+23.81% YoY), soft-stabilized to RMB 43.5k–48k/t by late July. Export recovery to ME/SEA/LatAm/Africa.
    • Action: Prioritize semiconductor-grade ultra-pure PFA/PTFE and AI-server HF substrates; avoid commodity-grade price wars.

    PEEK

    • Heat Very High. Humanoid robots (2026 mass-production year, 6.6–10 kg/unit), NEV 800V platforms, C919, low-altitude economy. China PEEK market >RMB 5B in 2026; global >$1.2B.
    • Competition Medium. Top 5 (Victrex, Solvay, Evonik, Zhongyan, Junhua) 71.3%; China capacity >32%, localization 12%→28.7%, net exporter since 2025.
    • Trend Strong up. Cost fell from RMB 500k–800k/t to ~RMB 140k/t. MIIT+NDRC July 2026 Action Plan targets 60% self-sufficiency by 2028, 80% by 2030; National Big Fund Phase II included.
    • Action: Lock certification and capacity for robot joints, 800V motor insulation, aero structures.

    Carbon Fiber

    • Heat High. Wind (largest, >30%), hydrogen storage (Type IV +35%), low-altitude eVTOL (>70% composite), humanoid robots (5–7 kg/unit), aerospace.
    • Competition High. Structural split: T300 utilization <70%, price RMB 120→90/kg (-25%); T700+ utilization >85%, price >RMB 300/kg. China 40–61% of global capacity, 65–85% self-sufficient.
    • Trend Bottoming rebound. Toray +10–20% Jan 2026, Jilin Chemical +RMB 10k/t, Hengshen +RMB 10k/t April; high-end tight. MIIT target 80% high-end self-sufficiency by 2028.
    • Action: Pre-qualify domestic T700/T800+; lock long-term agreements on commodity grades; focus hydrogen bottles, eVTOL, robots.

    Advanced Ceramics

    • Heat High. Semiconductor equipment (electrostatic chuck, ceramic heater, susceptor), power-device AIN substrates, 5G/6G dielectric ceramics, aero hot-section. China advanced-ceramics market ~RMB 130B in 2026, 5-yr CAGR >12%.
    • Competition Medium-High. Functional 77% (MLCC, substrate, filter), structural 23%. Top 5 ~45% global; semiconductor precision ceramics import-substitution space large (~3x in 3 yrs).
    • Trend Steady up. Global advanced ceramics CAGR 6–10%; China semiconductor structural ceramics ~RMB 12.5B in 2026.
    • Action: Focus semiconductor-equipment ceramic parts and automotive power-device substrates localization; avoid commodity alumina red ocean.

    Electronic Chemicals

    • Heat Very High. AI compute chips, wafer-fab expansion (2026 +480k wafers/month 12-inch), “de-Japanization” supply security. China wet e-chemicals ~RMB 18.2B in 2026, CAGR >12%; total e-chemicals >RMB 300B, ~25% YoY.
    • Competition Medium. High-end import-dependent: G5 ultra-pure ~12% local, ArF photoresist <8%, some e-gases <10%; commodity grades largely domestic.
    • Trend Volume+Price up. Functional wet chemicals +14.2% vs commodity +8.3%; high-grade gross margin 45%+. 2026 = key node from validation to volume adoption.
    • Action: Capture G5 ultra-pure reagents, ArF photoresist, e-specialty gases, CMP materials substitution; exploit 1–3 yr fabs qualification lead time.

    Aerogel

    • Heat Very High. GB 38031-2025 (EV battery safety) effective July 1, 2026 raised thermal-runaway threshold, making aerogel “must-have”. Global market ~$4.59B in 2026, CAGR 15–18.9%; battery insulation pad $376M (2025) → $482M (2026), CAGR 28.3%.
    • Competition Medium. Top 5 (Aspen, Cabot, Zhongning, Nano, Alison) 67.2%; automotive-grade and storage-specific high-end high-barrier, high-margin; commodity low-end homogeneous.
    • Trend Explosive up. Atmospheric drying >54.7% (35% cheaper vs supercritical); China production cost -40% since 2020; building aerogel blanket standard GB/T 46993-2025 opens second blue ocean.
    • Action: Bind top battery makers’ automotive-grade certification; expand building insulation, storage safety, ultra-thin (<0.5mm) formats.

    4. Long-tail Keywords

    1. PTFE semiconductor-grade ultra-pure PFA localization
    2. PEEK humanoid-robot lightweight structural parts
    3. Carbon fiber Type IV hydrogen storage winding material
    4. Aerogel power-battery insulation pad GB38031
    5. Advanced ceramic electrostatic chuck semiconductor equipment
    6. Wet electronic chemicals G5 ultra-pure hydrofluoric acid
    7. Electronic-grade ArF immersion photoresist localization
    8. Low-altitude economy eVTOL carbon fiber composites

    5. Intelligence Conclusion

    1. Thesis unchanged: premiumization + localization is the common logic; avoid commodity, overweight scarce high-end.
    2. Strongest catalyst: mandatory policy standards (aerogel GB38031, PEEK action plan, carbon-fiber self-sufficiency targets).
    3. Risk warning: PFAS regulation (PTFE), low-end overcapacity (carbon fiber/PTFE/aerogel commodity), long certification cycles (e-chemicals/ceramics).
  • Comprando Dispositivos de Potência GaN em 2026: GaN-on-Si vs GaN-on-SiC, Travamento do Rds(on) Dinâmico e Custo Total para Carregadores Rápidos e RF

    Conclusão antes dos argumentos: comprar GaN em 2026 não é comprar “um material novo” — é comprar um dispositivo com risco de nível material. Três fatores decidem o sucesso do programa: (1) qual rota de substrato você escolheu; (2) se você travou contratualmente o RDS(on) dinâmico, e não apenas o número da primeira página do datasheet; e (3) se você entendeu que GaN não tem pinagem padronizada na indústria — portanto o “segundo fornecedor” é uma decisão de projeto tomada na fase de RFQ, não uma decisão de compras tomada depois da rampa. O resto — preço, frete, imposto — é aritmética.

    1. O que você está realmente comprando

    Um transistor de potência GaN é um HEMT lateral: a corrente flui lateralmente através de um gás de elétrons bidimensional (2DEG) formado na interface AlGaN/GaN. Isso é estruturalmente diferente de um MOSFET de silício ou de um MOSFET de SiC, e as diferenças determinam toda a conversa de compras:

    • Não há diodo de corpo intrínseco. A carga de recuperação reversa (Qrr) é praticamente zero. Esta é a principal razão pela qual o GaN vence em topologias em ponte com comutação dissipativa (hard-switching) e o que viabiliza operação na faixa de MHz.
    • Carga de saída (QOSS) e de porta (QG) muito baixas. A perda de comutação cai, os magnéticos encolhem, a densidade de potência sobe — é a razão física pela qual um carregador de 140 W cabe na palma da mão.
    • Geometria lateral = dispositivo sensível à superfície. O aprisionamento de cargas na superfície e no buffer eleva transitoriamente a resistência de condução sob estresse de comutação em alta tensão. Não existe equivalente disso num datasheet de MOSFET de silício, e é exatamente aqui que a maioria dos compradores decepcionados com GaN se machuca.
    • Janela de porta estreita (tipos com porta p-GaN). O VGS máximo absoluto típico fica em torno de 6–7 V, contra 20 V no silício. A margem de projeto do driver é apertada e um layout descuidado não queima peças na bancada — queima em campo.

    2. Rota de substrato: a decisão que fixa seu custo e seu teto

    Rota Tensão / uso típico Por que escolher Pontos de atenção
    GaN-on-Si 100 V, 200 V, 650 V — carregadores, adaptadores, fontes de servidor, microinversores, DC-DC 48 V Menor custo por ampère; roda em linhas de silício de 6 e 8 polegadas, logo a capacidade é real e escalável Condutividade térmica do substrato de silício (~150 W/m·K) limita a potência contínua; a qualidade de engenharia da camada buffer varia muito entre fornecedores
    GaN-on-SiC Amplificadores de potência RF, estações-base 5G/6G, radar, satcom O substrato de SiC conduz calor ~3x melhor (~370–490 W/m·K); maior densidade de potência e linearidade RF O substrato domina o BOM; maior exposição a controles de exportação; prazos longos
    GaN-on-sapphire Carregadores de consumo de baixa potência Substrato mais barato; suficiente para adaptadores de baixo ciclo de trabalho Caminho térmico ruim (~35 W/m·K). Não aceite para nada com carga sustentada ou gabinete pequeno
    GaN-on-GaN (substrato nativo) Dispositivos verticais, lasers, nichos de alta corrente Melhor qualidade de cristal, caminho de corrente vertical Oferta de substrato escassa e cara; em 2026, trate como P&D, não como material de produção

    Regra prática: se a aplicação é um conversor AC-DC abaixo de ~3 kW, especifique GaN-on-Si e negocie preço. Se a aplicação é RF, você vai comprar GaN-on-SiC e negociar prazo e documentação de licença — não preço.

    3. Arquitetura: cascode vs. modo de enriquecimento verdadeiro

    Ambos são vendidos como “GaN normalmente desligado”. Comportam-se de forma diferente e não são intercambiáveis no seu driver de porta.

    • Cascode — um HEMT GaN de depleção empilhado com um MOSFET de silício de baixa tensão no mesmo encapsulamento. Você o aciona como um MOSFET de silício (porta 0–10/12 V), o que o torna a atualização de menor risco para projetos existentes. Custo: um Qrr pequeno mas não nulo vindo do silício, parasitas adicionais de encapsulamento e um piso de RDS(on) ligeiramente mais alto.
    • Porta p-GaN (e-mode) — modo de enriquecimento genuíno em um único die. Melhores figuras de mérito e a maior frequência de comutação alcançável, mas o driver precisa respeitar uma janela de ~5–6 V nominal / ~6–7 V máximo absoluto, e é preciso gerenciar a corrente de porta, não só a tensão.
    • CI de potência GaN integrado — driver, level shift, proteção e às vezes sensoriamento cointegrados com o HEMT. Menos componentes, muito menos erros de layout, time-to-market mais rápido. O preço: travamento em um único fornecedor e nenhuma alternativa pino a pino. Escolha quando o risco de cronograma superar o risco de suprimento.

    4. A folha de especificação que deve acompanhar sua RFQ

    Uma RFQ de GaN que informa apenas tensão, corrente e encapsulamento trará cotações que você não conseguirá comparar. Trave estes campos:

    1. Classificação de VDS e limite transitório — dispositivos de 650 V normalmente declaram um VDS transitório maior; peça o valor especificado e sua duração, não linguagem de marketing.
    2. RDS(on) a 25 °C e a TJ = 125 °C. O coeficiente de temperatura do GaN é tipicamente 1,7–2,3x entre 25 °C e 125 °C. Se o fornecedor cotar apenas 25 °C, seu projeto térmico está apoiado em um número que nunca aparecerá em operação.
    3. Dados de RDS(on) dinâmico, medidos nas suas condições de comutação. Solicite caracterização alinhada ao JEDEC JEP180 (diretriz da indústria para medição de resistência de condução dinâmica em dispositivos GaN), no VDS nominal, a 125 °C, na sua frequência de comutação. Peça a razão RDS(on),din/RDS(on),estático. Uma razão próxima de 1,1–1,3 indica processo maduro; um fornecedor que simplesmente não consegue produzir o dado já lhe disse algo importante.
    4. QG, QOSS, EOSS, COSS(tr), CISS — QOSS e EOSS determinam a perda em comutação suave e são frequentemente subespecificados.
    5. Porta: VGS nominal, máximo absoluto, limiar VTH e sua distribuição. Peça a dispersão de VTH entre lotes, não apenas o valor típico.
    6. Térmico: Rth(j-c) e Rth(j-a), e o lado de resfriamento (top-side ou bottom-side cooled). Encapsulamentos com resfriamento superior mudam toda a PCB e o dissipador — decida antes do layout.
    7. Encapsulamento e isolação — PQFN, DFN, TOLL, embedded/chip-scale. Para GaN lateral, confirme distâncias de isolamento e de escoamento superficial entre dreno e fonte contra a norma de segurança do produto final (por exemplo, IEC 62368-1 para equipamentos de TI/AV).
    8. Evidência de qualificação de confiabilidade — HTRB, HTGB, H3TRB, ciclagem térmica, IOL e, para automotivo, AEC-Q101 mais PPAP. Pergunte especificamente sobre confiabilidade sob estresse de comutação (o JEDEC JEP173 trata dessa classe de ensaios); dados de qualificação apenas em DC são insuficientes para um conversor em hard-switching.
    9. Classificação MSL, condição de dry-pack, perfil de refusão, formato de fita e carretel, MOQ.
    10. Rastreabilidade de lote e conteúdo do COA — lote de wafer, lote de montagem, date code e os parâmetros elétricos efetivamente medidos no teste final.

    5. Os três riscos específicos de comprar GaN da China

    5.1 Licenciamento de exportação para itens de gálio

    Desde agosto de 2023 a China aplica controle por licença de exportação a itens relacionados ao gálio, e o nitreto de gálio aparece entre as categorias controladas. Na prática, dispositivos e módulos acabados encapsulados são tratados de forma muito diferente de gálio metálico, substratos de GaN e lâminas epitaxiais. Se você compra transistores ou CIs de potência acabados, isso normalmente não morde. Se você compra lâminas epitaxiais, substratos ou dies nus de GaN, assuma uma etapa de licença e reserve semanas no cronograma. Pergunte ao exportador, por escrito e antes do PO: qual código HS será declarado, se a licença é exigida, se já foi concedida e qual o prazo atual de aprovação. Listas de controle mudam — verifique o status vigente em vez de confiar em qualquer artigo, inclusive este.

    5.2 Exposição tarifária e de classificação

    Transistores GaN discretos e CIs de potência GaN são classificados de forma diferente (posições de transistores vs. posições de circuitos integrados), e o tratamento tarifário e de defesa comercial pode divergir de modo relevante — em especial para importadores dos EUA, onde linhas tarifárias de semicondutores foram revisadas para cima em rodadas recentes. Confirme a classificação com seu despachante sobre uma fatura de amostra antes de fechar preço de volume, e garanta que o código HS declarado pelo fornecedor seja o mesmo. Um modelo de custo total construído sobre a posição errada não é modelo, é surpresa.

    5.3 Sem pinagem padrão — segunda fonte é tarefa de engenharia

    Diferente dos MOSFETs de silício, dispositivos GaN de fornecedores distintos raramente são compatíveis pino a pino, e CIs de potência GaN integrados nunca são. Este é o erro estrutural mais comum em compras de GaN: a equipe projeta com a peça de um fornecedor e descobre na rampa que não há alternativa. Mitigações, em ordem de eficácia: projetar para um footprint amplamente suportado pela indústria (TOLL, tamanhos padrão de PQFN) quando o desempenho permitir; qualificar dois fornecedores no mesmo footprint durante o desenvolvimento, não depois; e, se o CI integrado single-source for inevitável, negociar estoque-pulmão ou cláusula de last-time-buy junto com o preço.

    6. Modelo de custo total (landed cost)

    Monte o modelo nesta ordem e não pule as linhas 4 a 7 — é exatamente ali que programas de GaN perdem silenciosamente sua vantagem de custo:

    1. Preço unitário FOB no seu volume anual (peça tabela de faixas: 10 mil / 100 mil / 500 mil / 1 milhão)
    2. Frete — semicondutores vão por via aérea; peso pequeno, custo por embarque não trivial, então consolide
    3. Imposto de importação e medidas de defesa comercial, sobre o código HS confirmado
    4. Despacho aduaneiro, embalagem compatível com ESD/MSL e manuseio de dry-pack
    5. Custo de inspeção de recebimento (ver seção 7) e taxa de rejeição esperada
    6. Custo de carregamento do estoque de segurança que seu risco de fonte única obriga a manter
    7. Compensação em nível de sistema — o argumento honesto de custo do GaN está no sistema, não no dispositivo: magnéticos menores, dissipador menor, menos capacitores, faixa de eficiência superior. Quantifique o BOM que você elimina. Se comparar GaN com silício apenas pelo preço do componente, o GaN sempre perde — e você mediu a coisa errada.

    Sobre a direção de preços em 2026: a capacidade de GaN-on-Si em 8 polegadas já está em produção de volume genuína, o que comprimiu o custo do die de 650 V e moveu a disputa competitiva de “você consegue fornecer?” para “você consegue comprovar RDS(on) dinâmico e confiabilidade?”. Trate qualquer cotação drasticamente abaixo da faixa de mercado como gatilho para pedir dados, não como vitória de negociação.

    7. Inspeção de recebimento que de fato pega problemas de GaN

    • Traçador de curvas / paramétrico: RDS(on) no VGS especificado, VTH, fugas IDSS e IGSS. Acompanhe a distribuição de VTH lote a lote — deriva é o alerta precoce de uma mudança de processo que não lhe foi comunicada.
    • Teste de duplo pulso (DPT): a única forma realista de verificar energia de comutação e comportamento de resistência dinâmica na sua própria topologia. Inclua o resultado do DPT na aprovação de primeira peça.
    • Termografia sob carga na potência nominal, dentro do seu gabinete real — não em bancada aberta.
    • Nível de encapsulamento/placa: raio-X ou CSAM por amostragem para vazios sob o pad térmico; confirme que a vida útil de MSL foi respeitada no trânsito.

    8. Limites de projeto a escrever na especificação

    Estes são os modos de falha que geram devolução de campo e depois são atribuídos ao fornecedor:

    • Indutância de laço. GaN em alta frequência exige laço de potência tipicamente abaixo de alguns nH. Laços longos convertem dv/dt rápido em sobressinal de VDS acima do limite transitório.
    • Conexão Kelvin de fonte para desacoplar o driver da indutância de fonte comum.
    • Proteção do laço de porta — com máximo absoluto de ~6 V, o ringing que um projeto de silício tolera aqui é destrutivo. Resistor de porta em série, caminho de retorno curto e clamp onde aplicável.
    • Gestão de tempo morto — sem diode de corpo não há caminho de condução reversa tolerante; margens contra shoot-through precisam ser verificadas, não presumidas.

    9. Uma sequência executável para 2026

    1. Semanas 1–2: fixar aplicação, topologia, frequência e orçamento térmico. Escolher rota de substrato (seção 2) e arquitetura (seção 3).
    2. Semanas 2–4: emitir a RFQ com a folha completa da seção 4. Descartar cotações sem RDS(on) dinâmico e sem dados a 125 °C.
    3. Semanas 4–8: amostras de pelo menos dois fornecedores no mesmo footprint. Rodar DPT e validação térmica no gabinete real.
    4. Semanas 8–12: confirmar por escrito o código HS e o status de licença; fazer um pequeno embarque piloto pago para validar documentos, embalagem MSL e o despachante antes do volume.
    5. Contínuo: tendência paramétrica lote a lote e cláusula contratual de notificação de mudança cobrindo fab de wafer, fornecedor de epitaxia, estrutura de buffer e site de montagem. Em GaN, uma mudança “menor” de epitaxia nunca é menor.

    As normas e bases de controle citadas aqui (JEP180, JEP173, AEC-Q101, IEC 62368-1, controles de exportação de gálio, classificação tarifária) são listadas como pontos de verificação de compras. Confirme revisões vigentes e status legal atual com o organismo emissor, seu despachante aduaneiro e seu fornecedor antes de contratar.

  • Sourcing GaN Power Devices in 2026: GaN-on-Si vs GaN-on-SiC, Locking Dynamic Rds(on), and the Landed-Cost Math for Fast Chargers and RF

    Bottom line for buyers: GaN is no longer a “new material” purchase — it is a device purchase with material-level risk. The three things that decide whether your GaN program succeeds are (1) the substrate route you buy into, (2) whether you contractually lock dynamic RDS(on) rather than the datasheet headline number, and (3) whether you understand that GaN has no standard pinout, so your second source is a design decision made at RFQ time, not a purchasing decision made later. Everything else — price, freight, duty — is arithmetic.

    1. What you are actually buying

    A GaN power transistor is a lateral HEMT: current flows sideways through a two-dimensional electron gas (2DEG) formed at an AlGaN/GaN interface. This is structurally different from a silicon MOSFET or a SiC MOSFET, and the differences drive the whole procurement conversation:

    • No intrinsic body diode. Reverse recovery charge (Qrr) is effectively zero. This is the single biggest reason GaN wins in hard-switching bridge topologies and why it enables MHz-class operation.
    • Very low output charge (QOSS) and gate charge (QG). Switching loss collapses; magnetics shrink; power density rises. This is what makes a 140 W charger fit in a palm.
    • Lateral geometry = surface-sensitive device. Charge trapping at the surface and buffer causes on-resistance to rise transiently under high-voltage switching stress. This effect has no equivalent in a silicon MOSFET datasheet, and it is where most disappointed GaN buyers get hurt.
    • Narrow gate window (p-GaN gate types). Typical absolute-maximum VGS is around 6–7 V versus 20 V for silicon. Gate drive design tolerance is tight, and a sloppy layout destroys parts in the field, not on the bench.

    2. Substrate route: the decision that sets your cost and your ceiling

    Route Typical voltage / use Why buyers choose it Watch-outs
    GaN-on-Si 100 V, 200 V, 650 V — chargers, adapters, server PSU, micro-inverter, 48 V DC-DC Lowest cost per amp; runs on 6-inch and 8-inch silicon lines, so capacity is real and scalable Silicon substrate thermal conductivity (~150 W/m·K) limits continuous power; buffer-layer engineering quality varies widely between suppliers
    GaN-on-SiC RF power amplifiers, 5G/6G base stations, radar, satcom SiC substrate conducts heat ~3x better (~370–490 W/m·K); highest power density and RF linearity Substrate cost dominates BOM; export-control exposure is highest here; lead times long
    GaN-on-sapphire Low-power consumer chargers Cheapest substrate; adequate for low-duty adapters Poor thermal path (~35 W/m·K). Do not accept for anything with sustained load or a small enclosure
    GaN-on-GaN (bulk) Vertical devices, lasers, niche high-current Best crystal quality, vertical current path Substrate supply is thin and expensive; treat as R&D, not production sourcing, in 2026

    Practical rule: if the application is an AC-DC converter under ~3 kW, specify GaN-on-Si and negotiate on price. If the application is RF, you are buying GaN-on-SiC and negotiating on lead time and licence paperwork, not price.

    3. Device architecture: cascode vs. true enhancement mode

    Both are sold as “normally-off GaN.” They behave differently and they are not interchangeable in your gate drive.

    • Cascode — a depletion-mode GaN HEMT stacked with a low-voltage silicon MOSFET in one package. You drive it like a silicon MOSFET (0–10/12 V gate), which makes it the low-risk retrofit for existing designs. Cost: a small but non-zero Qrr from the Si device, extra package parasitics, and a slightly higher RDS(on) floor.
    • p-GaN gate (e-mode) — a genuinely enhancement-mode single die. Best figures of merit and the highest achievable switching frequency, but gate drive must respect a ~5–6 V nominal / ~6–7 V absolute-max window, and gate current (not just voltage) needs managing.
    • Integrated GaN power IC — driver, level shift, protection and sometimes sensing co-integrated with the HEMT. Fewer parts, drastically fewer layout mistakes, faster time-to-market. The trade: you are locked to one vendor’s part, and there is no drop-in alternate. Buy this when schedule risk outweighs supply risk.

    4. The spec sheet you must send with your RFQ

    A GaN RFQ that only states voltage, current and package will get you quotes you cannot compare. Lock these fields:

    1. VDS rating and transient limit — 650 V devices are commonly rated to a higher transient VDS; ask for the specified transient value and its duration, not marketing language.
    2. RDS(on) at 25 °C and at TJ = 125 °C. GaN’s temperature coefficient is typically 1.7–2.3x from 25 °C to 125 °C. If a supplier only quotes 25 °C, your thermal design is built on a number you will never see in operation.
    3. Dynamic RDS(on) data, measured under your switching conditions. Request characterisation aligned to JEDEC JEP180 (the industry guideline for dynamic on-resistance measurement of GaN power devices), at rated VDS, at 125 °C, at your switching frequency. Ask for the ratio RDS(on),dyn/RDS(on),static. A ratio near 1.1–1.3 is a mature process; a supplier who cannot produce the data at all has told you something important.
    4. QG, QOSS, EOSS, COSS(tr), CISS — QOSS and EOSS drive soft-switching loss and are frequently under-specified.
    5. Gate: VGS nominal, absolute max, threshold VTH and its distribution. Ask for the VTH spread across lots, not just the typical.
    6. Thermal: Rth(j-c) and Rth(j-a), cooling side (top-side cooled vs. bottom-side). Top-side-cooled packages change your entire PCB and heatsink design — decide before layout.
    7. Package and isolation — PQFN, DFN, TOLL, embedded/chip-scale. For lateral GaN, confirm creepage and clearance between drain and source pads against your end-product safety standard (e.g. IEC 62368-1 for IT/AV equipment).
    8. Reliability qualification evidence — HTRB, HTGB, H3TRB, temperature cycling, IOL, and for automotive, AEC-Q101 plus PPAP. Ask specifically about switching-stress reliability (JEDEC JEP173 addresses this class of testing); DC-only qualification data is insufficient for a hard-switching converter.
    9. MSL rating, dry-pack condition, reflow profile, tape-and-reel format, MOQ.
    10. Lot traceability and COA content — wafer lot, assembly lot, date code, and the electrical parameters actually measured at final test.

    5. The three risks that are specific to sourcing GaN from China

    5.1 Export licensing on gallium items

    Since August 2023 China has applied export licence control to gallium-related items, and gallium nitride appears among the controlled categories. In practice, packaged finished devices and modules are treated very differently from gallium metal, GaN substrates and epitaxial wafers. If you are buying finished transistors or power ICs, this usually does not bite. If you are buying GaN epi wafers, substrates or bare die, assume a licence step and build weeks of lead time into your schedule. Ask your exporter, in writing and before the PO: which HS code will be declared, is a licence required, has it been granted, and what is the current approval turnaround. Control lists change — verify current status rather than relying on any article, including this one.

    5.2 Tariff and classification exposure

    Discrete GaN transistors and GaN power ICs classify differently (transistor headings vs. integrated-circuit headings), and the duty and trade-remedy treatment can differ meaningfully as a result — particularly for US importers, where semiconductor tariff lines have been revised upward in recent rounds. Get the classification confirmed by your customs broker on a sample invoice before you commit to volume pricing, and make sure your supplier’s declared HS code matches. A landed-cost model built on the wrong heading is not a model, it is a surprise.

    5.3 No standard pinout — second sourcing is a design task

    Unlike silicon MOSFETs, GaN devices from different vendors are rarely pin-compatible, and integrated GaN power ICs never are. This is the most common structural mistake in GaN procurement: the team designs in one vendor’s part, then discovers at ramp that there is no alternate. Mitigations, in order of effectiveness: design to a widely-supported industry footprint (TOLL, standard PQFN sizes) where performance allows; qualify two suppliers on the same footprint during development, not after; and if you must use a single-source integrated IC, negotiate a buffer-stock or last-time-buy clause at the same time as price.

    6. Landed-cost model

    Build the model in this order and do not skip lines 4–7, which is where GaN programs quietly lose their cost advantage:

    1. FOB unit price at your annual volume (ask for a price break table: 10k / 100k / 500k / 1M)
    2. Freight — semiconductors ship air; small weight, non-trivial cost per shipment, so consolidate
    3. Duty and trade remedies, on the confirmed HS code
    4. Customs brokerage, ESD/MSL-compliant packaging, and dry-pack handling
    5. Incoming inspection cost (see section 7) and expected fallout rate
    6. Inventory carrying cost of the safety stock your single-source risk forces you to hold
    7. System-level offset — GaN’s honest cost case is at system level, not device level: smaller magnetics, smaller heatsink, fewer capacitors, higher-efficiency rating tier. Quantify the BOM you delete. If you compare GaN to silicon on device price alone, GaN always loses and you have measured the wrong thing.

    On price direction in 2026: 8-inch GaN-on-Si capacity is now in genuine volume production, which has compressed 650 V die cost and moved the competitive battleground from “can you supply” to “can you prove dynamic RDS(on) and reliability.” Treat any quote that is dramatically below the market band as a data-request trigger, not a win.

    7. Incoming inspection that actually catches GaN problems

    • Curve tracer / parametric: RDS(on) at specified VGS, VTH, IDSS and IGSS leakage. Track VTH distribution lot over lot — drift is an early warning of a process change you were not told about.
    • Double-pulse test (DPT): the only realistic way to verify switching energy and dynamic on-resistance behaviour in your own topology. Make DPT results part of first-article approval.
    • Thermal imaging under load at rated power, in your enclosure, not on an open bench.
    • Package/board-level: X-ray or CSAM on a sample for voiding under the thermal pad; confirm MSL floor life was respected in transit.

    8. Design guardrails to write into the specification

    These are the failure modes that generate field returns and then get blamed on the supplier:

    • Loop inductance. High-frequency GaN needs a power loop typically under a few nH. Long loops turn fast dv/dt into VDS overshoot that exceeds the transient rating.
    • Kelvin source connection to decouple gate drive from common-source inductance.
    • Gate loop protection — with a ~6 V absolute maximum, ringing that a silicon design would tolerate is destructive here. Series gate resistance, tight return path, and clamping where appropriate.
    • Dead-time management — no body diode means no forgiving reverse conduction path; shoot-through margins must be verified, not assumed.

    9. A workable 2026 sequence

    1. Weeks 1–2: fix application, topology, frequency and thermal budget. Choose substrate route (section 2) and architecture (section 3).
    2. Weeks 2–4: issue the RFQ with the full spec sheet from section 4. Reject quotes missing dynamic RDS(on) and 125 °C data.
    3. Weeks 4–8: samples from at least two suppliers on the same footprint. Run DPT plus thermal validation in the real enclosure.
    4. Weeks 8–12: confirm HS code and licence status in writing; run a small paid trial shipment to validate documents, MSL packaging and broker handling before volume.
    5. Ongoing: lot-to-lot parametric trending, and a contractual change-notification clause covering wafer fab, epi supplier, buffer structure and assembly site. In GaN, a “minor” epi change is not minor.

    Standards and control lists referenced here (JEP180, JEP173, AEC-Q101, IEC 62368-1, gallium export controls, tariff classifications) are cited as procurement checkpoints. Confirm current revisions and current legal status with the issuing body, your customs broker and your supplier before contracting.

  • Substratos de Carbeto de Silício (SiC): Entendendo Wafers, Camadas Epitaxiais e o Processo de Aquisição para Conversores de Potência em 2026

    O carbeto de silício (SiC) deixou de ser uma curiosidade de laboratório para se tornar a base preferida de uma nova geração de projetos de eletrônica de potência — inversores de tração para veículos elétricos, inversores de string para energia solar, estações de carregamento ultrarrápido e os estágios de potência densos dentro dos data centers de IA. Se o seu plano de suprimentos de 2026 toca qualquer um desses segmentos, entender o substrato de carbeto de silício para eletrônica de potência já não é opcional. Este guia prático conduz compradores e engenheiros pelas questões essenciais: o que realmente é a wafer, quais graus afetam preço e rendimento, como a camada epitaxial reescreve a ficha técnica e como o SiC se compara ao IGBT de silício que está rapidamente substituindo.

    O que é, afinal, um Substrato de Carbeto de Silício

    Neste contexto, “substrato” é uma wafer de SiC monocristalino polido, crescida a partir do politipo 4H-SiC — a forma cristalina cuja banda proibida ampla e alta mobilidade de elétrons tornam viáveis as comutações de alta tensão. Os compradores devem manter uma distinção clara entre substrato nu e wafer epitaxial pronta para dispositivos. Quase nenhum fabricante de dispositivos de potência processa circuitos diretamente sobre o substrato; em vez disso, cresce-se sobre ele uma fina película epitaxial de carbeto de silício dopado, e é essa wafer epitaxial de SiC de 6 polegadas — e, cada vez mais, o formato de 8 polegadas — que de fato entra na fábrica. Saber exatamente qual forma o fornecedor está cotando evita o caro descompasso entre o que a compra pediu e o que a linha de produção consegue usar.

    Graus e Especificações que o Comprador Enfrenta

    Os substratos de SiC são cotados conforme uma pilha de especificações físicas e elétricas. Os parâmetros que de fato movem preço, rendimento e comportamento do dispositivo são:

    • Politipo e orientação: SiC 4H cortado a 4°–8° fora do eixo na direção <11-20> é o padrão de produção para MOSFETs e diodos Schottky.
    • Diâmetro: a wafer de 6 polegadas (150 mm) é o trabalho de volume de 2026; linhas qualificadas de 8 polegadas estão em ramp-up, mas cobram prêmio e têm alocação mais apertada.
    • Tipo de condutividade: graus semi-isolantes servem RF, enquanto o tipo N de baixa resistividade é o que o comprador de potência quase sempre precisa.
    • Qualidade superficial e estrutural: densidade de microtubos (MPD), densidades de discordâncias (BPD/TSD), variação total de espessura (TTV), warp, bow e rugosidade superficial (Ra). MPD próximo de zero e BPD na casa das centenas definem um substrato de alto rendimento.

    Quando uma cotação parece suspeitosamente barata, quase sempre é um desses números estruturais relaxando silenciosamente. Solicite a ficha de metrologia completa — não apenas diâmetro e politipo — antes de comparar fornecedores.

    Por que a Camada Epitaxial Reescreve a Ficha Técnica

    Se você está comprando a wafer epitaxial de SiC de 6 polegadas, a discussão sai dos defeitos do substrato e vai para os parâmetros de epitaxia: espessura da camada de deriva, concentração de dopagem e densidade de defeitos epitaxiais. Esses valores definem diretamente a tensão de bloqueio e a resistência de condução do dispositivo. Um MOSFET de 1200 V e um de 650 V exigem receitas epitaxiais totalmente diferentes; portanto, “uma wafer de SiC” nunca é um único SKU, e sim uma construção configurada. Declare a classe de tensão alvo e deixe o fornecedor confirmar a pilha epitaxial, em vez de aceitar um vago rótulo de “epitaxia padrão”.

    SiC vs IGBT de Silício: Custo, Eficiência e Confiabilidade

    A pergunta honesta de compra é se o maior custo da wafer se paga na aplicação. Na maioria dos projetos de alta frequência, alta temperatura ou espaço restrito, a resposta é sim.

    Dimensão IGBT de silício MOSFET SiC sobre substrato SiC
    Banda proibida 1,1 eV 3,3 eV
    Perda de comutação Alta Até ~70% menor
    Temperatura de operação ~125–150°C 175–200°C e além
    Resfriamento e tamanho do sistema Dissipador maior Menor, amigável a passivo
    Custo de wafer e dispositivo Menor Maior, estreitando em 2026
    Confiabilidade em serviço severo Boa Excelente

    A comparação SiC vs IGBT de silício raramente é apenas sobre o chip. O SiC permite reduzir passivos, resfriamento e magnéticos — frequentemente eliminando a diferença de preço no nível do dispositivo no nível do sistema, especialmente em powertrains de VE e carregadores rápidos DC.

    Checklist de Suprimentos 2026

    1. Defina a forma: substrato nu ou wafer epitaxial, e a classe de tensão alvo para a epi.
    2. Fixe o diâmetro: padronize 6 polegadas para volume; reserve 8 polegadas para programas qualificados e tolerantes a custo.
    3. Exija a metrologia: MPD, BPD, TSD, TTV, warp, resistividade e espessura/dopação epitaxial.
    4. Mapeie a base de fornecedores: casas qualificadas existem na China, Japão, EUA e Europa — equilíbrem lead time, pedido mínimo e exposição geopolítica.
    5. Qualifique antes de escalar: faça um teste de aceitação de lote (LAT) nos três primeiros lotes antes de comprometer volume.
    6. Acompanhe o ramp: capacidade de 8 polegadas e rendimento doméstico chinês são as duas variáveis que mais moverão o preço em 2026.

    Lead Time e Preços em 2026

    Espere lead times de várias semanas para graus padrão de 6 polegadas, alongando-se para construções de especificação apertada ou epitaxiais. Os preços estão recuando à medida que a capacidade doméstica chinesa escala e as linhas de 8 polegadas se qualificam, mas o risco de alocação persiste para as wafers de defeito mais baixo e qualidade mais alta. Construa amortecedor em programas críticos e qualifique uma segunda fonte cedo.

    Armadilhas a Evitar

    Não especifique um substrato nu quando a linha precisa de uma wafer epitaxial. Não corra atrás do menor preço sem a ficha de metrologia. E não assuma que “SiC” é uma commodity intercambiável — trate o substrato como um componente configurado, qualificado e com pedigree documentado.

    Resumo

    Para compradores de eletrônica de potência em 2026, o substrato de carbeto de silício para eletrônica de potência é a base de um sistema mais rápido, mais frio e menor. Aprenda os graus, exija a especificação epitaxial e execute um processo de qualificação disciplinado — e a matemática SiC versus IGBT trabalhará a seu favor.

  • Power Electronics Buyers’ 2026 Field Guide to Silicon Carbide (SiC) Substrates: Grades, Epitaxy and a Sourcing Checklist

    Silicon carbide (SiC) has moved from a laboratory curiosity to the default substrate behind a wave of next-generation power-electronics programs — electric-vehicle traction inverters, solar string inverters, ultra-fast charging piles, and the dense power stages inside AI data centers. If your 2026 sourcing plan touches any of these segments, understanding the silicon carbide substrate for power electronics is no longer optional. This field guide walks procurement and engineering buyers through what the wafer actually is, which grades move price and yield, how the epitaxial layer rewrites the spec sheet, and how SiC compares with the silicon IGBT it is rapidly displacing.

    Three forces are pulling SiC into mainstream bills of materials in 2026. The shift to 800 V battery architectures in electric vehicles demands inverters that waste less energy during fast switching. Higher-power-density solar string inverters need the same efficiency at a lower cooling cost. And AI data centers, starved for power and rack space, reward any component that cuts loss and heat. In each case the substrate is where those gains begin.

    What a Silicon Carbide Substrate Actually Is

    In this context a “substrate” is a polished, monocrystalline SiC wafer grown from the 4H-SiC polytype — the crystal form whose wide bandgap and high electron mobility make high-voltage switching practical. Buyers should keep a sharp distinction between a bare substrate and a device-ready epitaxial wafer. Almost no power-device maker processes circuits directly on the substrate; instead a thin, doped silicon-carbide epitaxial film is grown on top, and it is that 6 inch SiC epitaxial wafer — and increasingly the 8-inch format — that actually enters the fab. Knowing precisely which form a supplier is quoting prevents the expensive mismatch between what procurement ordered and what the production line can use.

    Grades and Specifications Buyers Meet

    SiC substrates are quoted against a stack of physical and electrical specifications. The parameters that genuinely move price, yield, and device behavior are:

    • Polytype and orientation: 4H-SiC cut 4° to 8° off-axis toward the <11-20> direction is the production standard for MOSFETs and Schottky diodes.
    • Diameter: the 6-inch (150 mm) wafer is the 2026 volume workhorse; qualified 8-inch lines are ramping but command a premium and tighter allocation.
    • Conductivity type: semi-insulating grades serve RF, while low-resistivity N-type is what power buyers need almost without exception.
    • Surface and structural quality: micropipe density (MPD), basal-plane and threading dislocation densities (BPD/TSD), total thickness variation (TTV), warp, bow, and surface roughness (Ra). Near-zero MPD and BPD in the low hundreds define a high-yield substrate.

    When a quotation looks suspiciously cheap, it is almost always one of these structural numbers quietly relaxing. Request the complete metrology sheet — not just diameter and polytype — before you compare suppliers.

    Why the Epitaxial Layer Changes the Spec Sheet

    If you are purchasing the 6 inch SiC epitaxial wafer, the discussion shifts from substrate defects to epitaxy parameters: drift-layer thickness, doping concentration, and epi-defect density. These values set the device’s blocking voltage and on-resistance directly. A 1200 V MOSFET and a 650 V MOSFET require entirely different epi recipes, so “a SiC wafer” is never a single SKU — it is a configured build. State the target voltage class and let the supplier confirm the epi stack, rather than accepting a vague “standard epitaxy” label.

    SiC vs Silicon IGBT: Cost, Efficiency and Reliability

    The candid procurement question is whether the higher wafer cost pays back in the application. In most high-frequency, high-temperature, or space-constrained designs, it does.

    Dimension Silicon IGBT SiC MOSFET on SiC substrate
    Bandgap 1.1 eV 3.3 eV
    Switching loss High Up to ~70% lower
    Operating temperature ~125–150°C 175–200°C and beyond
    System cooling and size Larger heatsink Smaller, passive-friendly
    Wafer and device cost Lower Higher, narrowing through 2026
    Reliability in harsh duty Good Excellent

    The SiC vs silicon IGBT decision is rarely about the chip alone. SiC lets designers shrink the passives, cooling, and magnetics — frequently erasing the device-level price gap at the system level, particularly in EV powertrains and DC fast chargers.

    Which Applications Justify the SiC Premium

    Not every design needs SiC, but several clearly do. The clearest winners are:

    • EV traction inverters and on-board chargers, where efficiency extends range and shrinks the cooling package.
    • DC fast chargers, where SiC cuts the size and loss of the power stage at high switching frequency.
    • Solar and storage inverters, where system-level savings on magnetics and heatsinks outweigh the wafer premium.
    • Motor drives and industrial power supplies running at high frequency or in hot environments.
    • Rail and grid equipment, where reliability under thermal cycling is decisive.

    If your product switches at high frequency, runs hot, or must stay compact, the substrate investment usually pays back quickly.

    2026 Sourcing Checklist

    1. Define the form: bare substrate or epitaxial wafer, and the exact target voltage class for the epi.
    2. Pin the diameter: standardize on 6-inch for volume; reserve 8-inch for qualified, cost-tolerant programs.
    3. Demand the metrology: MPD, BPD, TSD, TTV, warp, resistivity, and epi thickness and doping.
    4. Map the supply base: qualified houses exist across China, Japan, the United States, and Europe — balance lead time, minimum order quantity, and geopolitical exposure.
    5. Qualify before scaling: run a lot-acceptance test on the first three lots before committing production volume.
    6. Track the ramp: 8-inch capacity and Chinese domestic yield are the two variables that will move 2026 pricing most.

    Documents and Certificates to Request

    Beyond the metrology numbers, ask each supplier for a certificate of conformance (CoC), X-ray orientation confirmation, resistivity mapping, a defect-map summary, and current RoHS and REACH declarations. For automotive or aerospace programs, evidence of IATF 16949 or AS9100-aligned quality systems should sit inside the qualification packet. Treat these documents as part of the product, not as paperwork.

    Lead Times and Pricing in 2026

    Expect 6-inch substrate lead times of several weeks for standard grades, lengthening for tight-spec or epitaxial builds. Pricing is softening as Chinese domestic capacity scales and 8-inch lines qualify, but allocation risk remains for the highest-quality, lowest-defect wafers. Build buffer into critical programs and qualify a second source early.

    Pitfalls to Avoid

    Do not specify a bare substrate when the line needs an epitaxial wafer. Do not chase the lowest price without the metrology sheet. And do not assume “SiC” is one interchangeable commodity — treat the substrate as a configured, qualified component with a documented pedigree.

    Bottom Line

    For power-electronics buyers in 2026, the silicon carbide substrate for power electronics is the foundation of a faster, cooler, and smaller system. Learn the grades, insist on the epitaxial specification, and run a disciplined qualification process — and the SiC-versus-IGBT math will work firmly in your favor.

  • Advanced Materials Price Trend Daily, 24 Aug 2026 | Brent Breaks $94 and Reignites Costs, PI Film Lands a Second 20%+ Hike, PTFE Grades Split Further

    Price Trend Daily Report – 2026-08-24

    Key takeaway: Brent crude surged 6.4% in a single week to break $94/bbl, lifting the cost floor across the entire chain. PI film’s second round of 20%+ hikes has landed in July–August, making it the only genuine seller’s market this period. PTFE grade divergence is widening — commodity powder under pressure while electronic grades hold. High-end and low-end zirconia have fully decoupled.

    Price Overview

    Material Current Price Range WoW Trend
    PTFE resin (suspension medium granule) RMB 44,000–46,000/t (Shandong low end 31,800) -1% to 0% Weak, choppy ↘
    PTFE resin (suspension fine powder) RMB 47,000–50,000/t 0% Relatively resilient →
    PTFE dispersion resin / dispersion emulsion RMB 44,000–46,000 / 28,000–30,000/t 0% Stable →
    PEEK resin (domestic virgin) RMB 300,000–400,000/t (imported 550,000–1,000,000) 0% Stable to slightly weak →
    Carbon fibre T300-12K (Jilin) RMB 100/kg 0% (MoM +5.3%) Bottoming and recovering ↗
    Carbon fibre T700-12K RMB 105–135/kg 0% Range-bound at the bottom →
    PI film (electrical grade, 25μm) Uniaxial 110–170 / biaxial 170–220 RMB/kg +1% to +2% Confirmed uptrend ↑
    PI film (electronic grade) RMB 200–500/kg; high-end MPI approx. RMB 2.5m/t +2% to +3% Seller’s market ↑↑
    Fused zirconia RMB 33,250/t 0% Stalemate at highs →
    Zircon sand 65% / zirconium oxychloride RMB 11,300 / 19,000 per t Zircon sand easing Divergent ↘→
    Alumina (metallurgical grade) RMB 2,692.9/t -0.5% Weak and declining ↘
    [Cost driver] Brent crude USD 94.39/bbl +6.4% Sharp rally ↑↑
    [Cost driver] Anhydrous HF RMB 14,700–16,500/t 0% (+40% YTD) Firm at highs ↑
    [Cost driver] Yttria (China domestic) RMB 60.7/kg 0% (+21% YTD) Firm at highs ↑

    Notable Moves

    • Brent crude: +6.4% week on week. Brent settled at USD 94.39/bbl on 21 August and WTI at USD 87.06/bbl, a sixth consecutive session of gains and a three-week high. Crude transiting the Strait of Hormuz has fallen from a normal ~21.6 million bpd to 4.9 million bpd, with only 73 vessel transits in the week (versus 91 the prior week). The IEA now puts the Q3 global deficit at 1.8 million bpd, and observed global inventories fell 69 million barrels in July to below 7.9 billion barrels — the first time since April 2025. The US Treasury Secretary has said the “largest coordinated economic isolation in history” against Iran will be detailed on 24 August. This is the biggest variable this period: cost floors for acrylonitrile, dianhydrides/diamines and the fluorochemical chain will move up systemically, with pass-through expected within two to four weeks.
    • PI film: second round of 20%+ hikes confirmed. After a 20%–30% rise in Q2, prices went up more than 20% again in July–August — two rounds stacked. UBE has 80% of its electronic-grade capacity locked by downstream long-term contracts, and Kaneka, having raised global prices 20% on 16 April, is preparing another increase. The gap is structural: industry demand of 28,000 t against supply of 18,000 t. PSPI (DRAM/HBM passivation) demand is roughly 400 t in 2026, doubling to 800 t in 2027; MPI (memory packaging and optical modules) goes from 3,000–4,000 t to 7,000 t. Global supply sits with five or six offshore producers with no new capacity planned before 2030 — only incremental debottlenecking — and they prioritise Samsung, SK Hynix and TSMC. Shortage is expected to persist beyond 2028, with mainland China the tightest region.
    • PTFE: structural divergence widening. Mainstream suspension medium granule is under pressure at RMB 44,000–46,000/t while Shandong low-end quotes remain at RMB 31,800/t — an intra-month spread above 40%. Upstream fluorspar and anhydrous HF stay firm and R22 quota controls keep supply tight, so the cost floor holds, but pass-through remains blocked. Leading producers have softened list prices modestly, mid-size and small plants face growing destocking pressure and are discounting more actively. Commodity powder is falling hardest; high-end electronic and lithium-battery fine powders are relatively resilient.
    • Zirconia: high and low end fully decoupled. Zircon sand 65% has eased to about RMB 11,300/t and zirconium oxychloride holds at RMB 19,000/t, yet high-end yttria-stabilised zirconia is on an independent uptrend. Japan’s Tosoh has suspended dental-grade powder supply after losing yttria feedstock, creating a shortfall of roughly 6,000 t/year at the high end, and Sinocera raised zirconia powder prices 10%–40% effective 27 July. Year to date, zircon sand is up 17%, zirconium oxychloride 36% and yttria 21%.
    • Carbon fibre: flat on the week, recovering on the month. Jilin T300/12K stands at RMB 100/kg (+5.3% MoM) and T300/25K at RMB 90/kg (+5.9%); Jiangsu T700/12K is flat at RMB 105/kg while Guotai Dacheng offers T700/12K at RMB 135/kg. Industry cost is RMB 114,145/t (+3.2% MoM) with gross margin still negative at RMB -10,002/t. Inventory has eased slightly to 13,230 t, July output reached 11,295 t (+9.5% MoM) and utilisation was 69.8%. The rebound is cost-driven repair, not demand-led.
    • PEEK: flat. Domestic virgin resin is RMB 300,000–400,000/t and imported material RMB 550,000–1,000,000/t. The humanoid-robot narrative has cooled, and continued domestic capacity ramp-up at Zhongyan and Jida plus import substitution has rebalanced supply and demand.

    Impact Analysis

    Procurement cost. The oil rally will lift acrylonitrile, BPDA/PMDA dianhydrides and diamines within two to four weeks, feeding directly into PI film and carbon fibre precursor costs. PI film is the largest cost item this period and electronic grades have entered a “price without volume” phase — packaging, optical-module and AI-server BOMs must be repriced immediately (PI content is worth roughly RMB 20 per 800G optical module and RMB 32.7 per 1.6T unit). Commodity PTFE and metallurgical alumina remain low and are the only categories where cost can still be squeezed this period. High-end zirconia, by contrast, directly raises costs for dental, MLCC and PCB grinding-media applications.

    Supply chain. PI film — especially PSPI and MPI — and high-end yttria-stabilised zirconia are seller’s markets with lengthening lead times, and offshore capacity is reserved for offshore majors, so Chinese buyers must secure volume via long-term contracts and prepayment. Buyers retain leverage in PTFE, but the same strategy cannot be applied to commodity and electronic grades alike. Carbon fibre has ample domestic capacity and the best supply elasticity, with part of Zhongfu Shenying’s 30,000 t Lianyungang project already onstream. Tanker risk premiums will simultaneously raise landed costs and insurance on imported material.

    Actionable Recommendations

    Materials to lock in now

    • PI film (electronic grade / MPI / PSPI) — sign three- to six-month contracts or an annual framework. Securing volume matters more than securing price right now; a 10%–15% premium for allocation is acceptable. Start qualifying a domestic second source in parallel (Rui Hua Tai’s MPI has passed certification at two memory makers and already ships into optical modules).
    • High-end zirconia powder (yttria-stabilised / dental grade) — Tosoh’s 6,000 t/year gap remains unfilled; lock Q4 allocation with Sinocera or another domestic leader as soon as possible.
    • Carbon fibre T700-12K — cost is up 3.2% MoM with industry margins negative, and RMB 105/kg sits close to cash cost. Lock three to six months forward.
    • PTFE dispersion resin and high-end electronic fine powder — producer inventories are low and a catch-up move with HF is likely. Build two to four weeks of cover early.

    Materials to monitor

    • PTFE commodity suspension medium granule — the weak, choppy phase has not ended and the supply-demand balance remains soft. Wait two to four weeks for confirmed stabilisation and build inventory in tranches rather than all at once.
    • Alumina (metallurgical grade) — supply strong, demand weak. September is expected to range-trade low at RMB 2,580–2,780/t (monthly average near 2,680). Two to three weeks of safety stock is sufficient.
    • PEEK standard industrial grade — domestic capacity keeps expanding and the price centre is drifting lower, so buy to need. Only aerospace- and medical-certified grades warrant annual framework agreements.

    Signals to watch closely: daily vessel transits through the Strait of Hormuz and Iranian export loadings; the US sanctions detail due 24 August; China’s fuel price adjustment window at midnight on 28 August (institutions estimate an increase of about RMB 370/t, equal to RMB 0.27–0.30 per litre of gasoline); further developments in yttria export controls; and the timing of Kaneka’s next PI price increase letter.


    This report is compiled from publicly available market data for reference only. Procurement decisions should factor in your own inventory position, payment terms and supplier relationships.

    Market Intelligence Officer | New Materials Price Trend Monitoring | 2026-08-24