行业展会 | LiiFoo 行业展会 – 第 3 页 – LiiFoo

标签: 行业展会

  • Policy Alert Daily | 2026-08-24 New Materials Compliance: EU PPWR Now Mandatory, China Closes New-Substance Filing Route, False “August SVHC” Claims Debunked

    Report date: Monday, 24 August 2026 | Sources monitored: EU REACH / EU PPWR, US EPA TSCA, China mandatory GB standards & new-substance environmental management | Overall risk level: 🟠 Medium-High

    1. Bottom line first

    1. No new rule broke today, but two mandatory changes took effect earlier this month and both are in their earliest enforcement window: the EU Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation (PPWR), fully applicable from 12 August, and China’s closure of the “environmental management filing” route for new chemical substances from 15 August. Both apply immediately, with no transitional relief.
    2. No formal REACH SVHC update today. The Candidate List remains at 253 entries (last formal update 4 February 2026). The REACH Article 7(2) notification deadline for the two newly listed substances — n-hexane and bisphenol AF (BPAF) — expired on 4 August 2026. EU/EEA producers and importers of articles that were in scope but did not notify are now in breach and should remediate immediately.
    3. Disinformation alert (key item this issue): at least six articles circulated this month claiming ECHA added 3 / 5 / 12 / 5 / 13 SVHCs on 4, 7, 8, 9 and 13 August respectively. These claims contradict each other, cite no ECHA source, and are assessed as false. Do not initiate reformulation, issue customer declarations, or revise conformity documentation on the basis of them.

    Risk snapshot

    # Policy area Item Status Risk
    1 EU PPWR (EU) 2025/40 Substance limits + PFAS limits + EU DoC + EPR now fully applicable In force 2026-08-12 🔴 High
    2 China new chemical substances Filing (“备案”) route discontinued; registration application required instead In force 2026-08-15 🟠 Medium-High
    3 EU REACH SVHC Article 7(2) notification deadline for n-hexane / BPAF expired Expired 2026-08-04 🟡 Medium (remediation)
    4 China mandatory GB standards Announcement No. 34/2026 (15 mandatory GBs); 2 material-related GBs effective 1 Aug Issued / partly in force 🟡 Medium
    5 Information environment Fabricated “August ECHA SVHC additions” circulating widely Ongoing this month 🟠 Medium-High (decision risk)

    2. Major changes and alerts

    Alert 1 | 🔴 High: EU PPWR (EU) 2025/40 fully applicable since 12 August 2026

    Effective: 12 August 2026 (day 12) | Legal status: a Regulation — directly applicable in all 27 Member States plus Northern Ireland, no national transposition required. Directive 94/62/EC is repealed.

    Obligations that applied immediately from 12 August:

    Article Requirement Scope
    Art. 5 — heavy metals Sum of lead + cadmium + mercury + hexavalent chromium ≤ 100 mg/kg All materials and all packaging components, including inks, adhesives, coatings and labels
    Art. 5(5) — PFAS Any individual non-polymeric PFAS < 25 ppb; sum of targeted non-polymeric PFAS < 250 ppb; total fluorine including polymeric PFAS < 50 ppm. Where total fluorine exceeds 50 mg/kg, evidence of the fluorine origin (PFAS vs non-PFAS) must be available on request Food-contact packaging as a whole; covers both intentionally added PFAS and non-intentional presence (NIAS)
    Art. 5(1) — substances of concern (SoC) Presence and concentration of SoC must be minimised and demonstrable. The Commission and ECHA are expected to publish an SoC list before 31 December 2026 (likely anchored on the REACH SVHC list) All packaging
    Arts. 38/39 — conformity Manufacturer performs conformity assessment, compiles technical documentation and issues an EU Declaration of Conformity. Retention: 5 years (single-use), 10 years (reusable). Must be produced within 10 working days of a competent authority request Every packaging type
    Arts. 15/18 — identification Model / batch / serial number plus manufacturer (and, where applicable, importer) name and address, on the packaging or in accompanying documents All packaging
    Art. 44 — EPR Registration required separately in each Member State of first placing; registration numbers are not transferable between countries. Non-EU companies need an EU authorised representative All producers placing packaged goods on the market
    Art. 6 — recyclability Packaging must be recyclable and a declaration provided. Design-for-recycling grade gates (≥ C from 1 Jan 2030; ≥ B from 1 Jan 2038) restrict market access only from those dates All packaging

    Enforcement details that are easy to miss:

    • There is no stock-exhaustion period. The Commission has confirmed that packaging manufactured before 12 August 2026 but first placed on the EU market after that date must comply. Packaging already placed on the market before 12 August may remain. Goods in transit and finished-goods inventory are therefore the sharpest near-term exposure.
    • Testing must be layer-by-layer. Cartons, folding boxes and laminates must be separated into substrate, ink, lamination film and adhesive and tested individually. Averaging across mixed materials is not acceptable, and different materials — or the same material in different colours — cannot be combined into a single test.
    • No harmonised EU PFAS test method yet. The Commission guidance of 5 June 2026 recommends a stepwise approach: (1) measure total fluorine — below 50 mg/kg per kg of packaging may be considered compliant; (2) where total fluorine is exceeded, distinguish organic from inorganic fluorine (e.g. pyrolysis-GC/MS) — organic fluorine below 50 mg/kg may be considered compliant; (3) use direct TOP (total oxidisable precursor) analysis to verify the 25 µg/kg and 250 µg/kg limits.
    • Responsibility cannot be contracted away. Conformity assessment may be delegated to a third-party laboratory, but the duty to compile technical documentation and to issue the DoC rests with the manufacturer. A food-contact DoC under Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 may be merged into a single document with the PPWR DoC, but the two conformity assessments must be completed separately.

    Impact on the advanced-materials value chain:

    • Barrier coatings and functional additives are hit hardest. Traditional fluorinated barrier systems — side-chain fluoropolymers, fluorinated processing aids — are effectively unusable in food-contact grease-proof paper, paper straw coatings, moulded-pulp tableware, microwaveable packaging and flexible laminates. Migration paths point to fluorine-free systems: waterborne acrylic and polyolefin extrusion coatings, modified starch, PVOH, bio-based waxes and fluorine-free sizing agents.
    • Non-intentional presence is now a live risk. The limits do not distinguish intentional from unintentional PFAS. Trace fluorine carried in via recycled fibre, shared equipment, release agents or upstream masterbatch counts. The Commission has indicated early lab data suggests only intentionally treated packaging exceeds the limits, but rising recycled content erodes that margin.
    • Inks, adhesives and coatings are pulled into the heavy-metals chain. 100 mg/kg is a sum of four metals and applies to every component. Pigments (particularly yellow, red and orange systems), metallised layers and closure lacquers are the recurring exceedances.
    • Data transparency requirements step up. To issue a DoC, brand owners will push full material disclosure and test data upstream. Material suppliers need a workable balance between formulation confidentiality and disclosure — typically third-party confidential disclosure, or a substance declaration plus CAS-level screening conclusions.

    Recommended actions:

    1. This week: freeze and inventory EU-bound packaging that is produced but not yet placed on the market. Split by placing date into “placed before 12 Aug” (may continue to circulate; retain placing records) and “placed after 12 Aug” (must comply) and screen the latter for total fluorine plus the four heavy metals.
    2. This week: confirm your own role under PPWR (manufacturer / importer / authorised representative). Do not assume the customer carries the duty — the DoC obligation follows whoever places the packaging under their own name and controls the design specification.
    3. Within 2 weeks: build a “total-fluorine-first” three-step test plan across all EU-bound food-contact SKUs. Use total fluorine as a low-cost triage gate and reserve organic-fluorine and TOP analysis for samples above 50 mg/kg to control testing spend.
    4. Within 2 weeks: verify EPR registration country by country (Germany, France, Italy, Spain, Belgium, Netherlands, Ireland, Poland and Sweden are the practical priorities). No registration means no market access.
    5. Within 1 month: issue a PPWR-specific supplier questionnaire (sum of four heavy metals, total fluorine, whether any fluorinated treatment is used, recycled content share, SoC self-assessment) and add regulatory-change notification and non-compliance liability clauses to purchase contracts.
    6. Ongoing: track the SoC list and the recycled-content calculation methodology expected before 31 December 2026. Both will shape technical roadmaps for 2028–2030.

    Alert 2 | 🟠 Medium-High: China closed the new-substance “environmental management filing” route on 15 August 2026

    Instrument: Notice of the General Office of the Ministry of Ecology and Environment (MEE) on matters concerning environmental management registration of new chemical substances (issued 31 July 2026, published early August) | Effective: 15 August 2026 (day 9)

    What changed:

    • From 15 August 2026, MEE no longer processes environmental management filings for new chemical substances.
    • Entities that previously qualified for the filing route under the Measures for Environmental Management Registration of New Chemical Substances (MEE Order No. 12) must now, before manufacture or import, submit a registration application form together with evidence supporting the applicable circumstance under Article 10(3) of the Measures, plus any hazard and environmental-risk information already available.
    • The authority accepts and reviews these submissions by reference to the simplified registration procedure and its timelines.
    • Legislative driver: implementation of the Ecological and Environmental Code of the PRC. The Notice lapses automatically once MEE issues new rules on new-substance registration.

    Impact analysis:

    • Most exposed: introduction projects for new monomers, new additives, new polymers and new electronic chemicals that previously relied on the filing route (small annual volumes, polymers, R&D and export-only scenarios).
    • From notification to approval — timing risk increases. Filing was essentially a notification step; registration, even under a simplified procedure, involves acceptance, review and statutory timelines. New-product introduction and first-import schedules must be re-planned, with buffer built into the R&D–pilot–commercial sequence.
    • Documentation burden rises. Applicants must supply both the Article 10(3) evidence and available hazard/risk information, increasing dependence on data cooperation from non-Chinese upstream suppliers.
    • Transitional treatment is unclear. The Notice does not state how filings completed before 15 August will be treated, nor how in-flight applications are handled.

    Recommended actions:

    1. This week: inventory all new substances in development or introduction, flag those planned for the filing route, and rebuild each dossier as a registration application. For submissions already lodged but not concluded, confirm handling with MEE’s Solid Waste and Chemicals Management Technology Centre.
    2. This week: archive all filing confirmations obtained before 15 August (number, date, substance identity) as evidence supporting the legality of existing manufacture and import.
    3. Within 2 weeks: request hazard and environmental-risk data packages from overseas suppliers (physico-chemical, degradation, bioaccumulation, ecotoxicity, human-health endpoints) to close registration data gaps.
    4. Ongoing: monitor MEE’s forthcoming new-substance rules under the Ecological and Environmental Code — the current Notice lapses automatically when they are issued, so the rules may change again.

    Alert 3 | 🟡 Medium (remediation phase): REACH Article 7(2) notification deadline for n-hexane and BPAF expired on 4 August 2026

    Background: on 4 February 2026 ECHA (press release ECHA/NR/26/06) added two substances to the SVHC Candidate List, taking the total from 251 to 253 entries:

    Substance EC / CAS Reason for inclusion Typical uses
    n-hexane 203-777-6 / 110-54-3 Art. 57(f) — specific target organ toxicity after repeated exposure (neurotoxicity) Cleaning agents, coatings, inks, adhesives; solvent in formulation and polymer processing
    4,4′-[2,2,2-trifluoro-1-(trifluoromethyl)ethylidene]diphenol and its salts (bisphenol AF, BPAF) — / — Art. 57(c) — toxic for reproduction Process regulator, cross-linking agent; fluoroelastomers, high-performance resins, electronic chemicals

    Bisphenol F (BPF, 4,4′-dihydroxydiphenylmethane), assessed in the same batch, was withdrawn and not listed. Resorcinol remains pending.

    The expired obligation: REACH Article 7(2) requires EU/EEA producers and importers of articles to notify ECHA where the substance is present above 0.1 % (w/w) and in quantities exceeding 1 tonne per producer or importer per year, within six months of inclusion — i.e. by 4 August 2026. That deadline passed 20 days ago.

    Why this one gets missed: n-hexane is the first SVHC listed on a non-CMR basis (STOT-RE). Many screening templates are still built around CMR and PBT triggers and simply do not catch it. The BPAF entry covers “and its salts”, so it functions as a substance family rather than a single CAS, making bill-of-materials screening materially harder. Fluoroelastomer seals, high-performance resins and electronic chemicals are the primary exposure.

    Recommended actions:

    1. Immediately: confirm whether the Article 7(2) trigger applies (> 0.1 % and > 1 t/a). If it applies and no notification was filed, submit now and document the internal timeline. Lateness does not extinguish the obligation, and voluntary correction is materially better than being found in an inspection.
    2. Immediately: confirm the continuing duties are being met: Article 33 supply-chain communication (triggered at > 0.1 %; consumer requests answered within 45 days), SCIP database notification under the Waste Framework Directive, and safety data sheet updates for substances and mixtures. These have no end date and are permanent compliance items.
    3. Within 2 weeks: extend SVHC screening templates to cover non-CMR inclusion routes (Article 57(f) equivalent-level-of-concern) and add a substance-family-plus-salts screening rule for BPAF.
    4. Ongoing: the Candidate List is normally updated once or twice a year, historically in January–February and June–July. No formal update occurred in June 2026, so the next window is expected in January–February 2027.

    Alert 4 | 🟡 Medium: new batch of Chinese mandatory GB standards; two material-related mandatory GBs took effect on 1 August

    (1) National Standard Announcement No. 34 of 2026 (approved 30 July 2026): 15 mandatory GB standards. Items relevant to advanced materials and chemicals:

    Standard Title Supersedes Effective
    GB 14569.1-2026 Performance requirements for low-level radioactive waste forms — cement solidified forms GB 14569.1-2011 2026-09-01
    GB 17411-2026 Marine fuel oils GB 17411-2015 2027-02-01
    GB 15578-2026 Resistance welding machines — safety requirements GB 15578-2008 2027-02-01
    GB 44721-2026 Intelligent connected vehicles — safety requirements for automated driving systems GB/T 44721-2024 2027-07-01
    GB 1787-2026 Aviation piston engine fuels GB 1787-2018 2027-08-01
    GB 18047-2026 Compressed natural gas for vehicles GB 18047-2017 2027-08-01
    GB 25199-2026 Biodiesel blended automotive diesel fuel GB 25199-2017 2027-08-01
    GB 7916-2026 Cosmetics — general safety requirements GB 7916-1987 2028-01-01

    (2) On 11 August 2026, SAMR approved 338 national standards (15 mandatory, 323 voluntary). Points of interest for advanced materials: 38 materials standards covering wrought superalloys, composite rolls, and epoxy-coated steel wire and strand, aimed at localisation of critical materials and expansion into high-end applications; new-display standards for stereoscopic and flexible display devices; and optoelectronics standards for optical circuit boards and fibre-optic interconnect components.

    (3) Mandatory GB standards that took effect on 1 August 2026 (materials-related):

    • GB 46039-2025, Safety technical specification for concrete admixtures (mandatory, first edition, effective 2026-08-01) — admixture producers and users must complete the compliance switch.
    • GB 46520-2025, Safety technical specification for burning behaviour of thermal insulation materials and products for buildings (effective 2026-08-01), with the companion GB 8624-2025, Classification for burning behaviour of building materials and products effective 2027-01-01 — the technical requirements and classification logic for insulation materials (EPS/XPS, polyurethane, phenolic, mineral wool) are being upgraded in parallel.

    Recommended actions: (a) insulation and concrete-admixture producers should immediately verify that in-production models have completed type testing and label updates under the new mandatory standards — products shipped after 1 August fall under the new rules; (b) fuel producers (marine fuel, CNG, biodiesel blends) should plan specification iteration and test capability against the 2027 dates; (c) obtain the specific numbers and effective dates of the 38 wrought-superalloy and related materials standards and add them to the product standards conformity register.

    3. Disinformation check: the “August ECHA SVHC additions” circulating this month are false

    This monitoring cycle identified at least six Chinese- and English-language articles claiming that ECHA updated the SVHC Candidate List in August 2026. Their claims contradict each other:

    Claimed date Claimed content Assessment
    2026-08-04 3 new SVHCs (flame retardants, dye intermediates); impact on paper and paper chemicals ❌ No ECHA source
    2026-08-07 5 new SVHCs (cosmetic raw materials, baby-care coatings, pet-product plastic additives) ❌ No ECHA source
    2026-08-08 / 08-09 12 and 5 new SVHCs (flame retardants, plasticisers, nano metal oxides, organophosphorus); plus a required “EN 14040:2026” declaration ❌ No ECHA source; the cited standard number cannot be verified
    2026-08-11 Mandatory SCIP filing for “eco-polymers” from 11 August ❌ No ECHA source
    2026-08-13 REACH amendment adding 13 PFAS to the SVHC list with mandatory notification and substitution assessment ❌ No ECHA source

    Basis for the assessment: (1) ECHA has historically updated the Candidate List once or twice a year, each time with a numbered press release (for example ECHA/NR/26/06 on 4 February); five updates in a single month has no precedent. (2) The substance counts, categories and effective dates in these articles conflict with one another. (3) All originate from content-farm sites with no official announcement link, no CAS or EC numbers and no regulation reference. (4) The verified Candidate List total remains 253 entries.

    Recommended actions:

    • Do not act on these claims. An incorrect customer declaration creates its own compliance and reputational exposure.
    • Accept only three sources for SVHC changes: the ECHA Candidate List table (echa.europa.eu/candidate-list-table), numbered ECHA press releases, and the Official Journal of the EU. Third-party laboratory bulletins (SGS, CTI, Eurofins and similar) are useful signals but must be traced back to the primary text.
    • Add a single-authoritative-source verification step to the compliance SOP: no external regulatory intelligence enters a remediation workflow without an official announcement link or regulation number.

    4. Trend tracking (not yet in force, but requiring preparation)

    4.1 EU universal PFAS restriction under REACH — decisive point at year end

    • Submitted by the national authorities of Denmark, Germany, the Netherlands, Norway and Sweden on 13 January 2023, covering roughly ten thousand-plus PFAS across 22 sub-sectors. It is the broadest restriction proposal in REACH history.
    • Process: RAC adopted its final opinion on 2 March 2026, confirming that EU-wide restriction is justified. SEAC agreed its draft opinion on 10 March, published it on 26 March and opened a 60-day consultation that closed on 25 May 2026. ECHA’s 3 June 2026 briefing reported 3,511 comments from more than 3,200 organisations and 250 individuals; 61.6 % came from companies and 25.9 % from industry and trade associations.
    • Next steps: SEAC is expected to adopt its final opinion by end-2026. Both opinions then go to the European Commission, which prepares a restriction proposal for discussion and vote in the REACH Committee of Member State representatives, followed by European Parliament and Council scrutiny. Industry expectation is entry into force around 2027–2028, with transition periods from 18 months to 13.5 years depending on sector.
    • Key uncertainties: SEAC favours a group-based restriction with use-specific derogations rather than an immediate full ban, but acknowledges persistent data gaps on alternatives, transition timelines and economic impacts. It does not support time-unlimited derogations for active pharmaceutical ingredients, preferring time-limited ones. The eight sectors added in the 2025 proposal update — printing, sealing, machinery, other medical applications, military applications, explosives, technical textiles and broader industrial uses — were not evaluated sector-by-sector, leaving their derogation prospects the most uncertain.
    • Recommended actions: (a) build a PFAS inventory at bill-of-materials level, prioritising fluoropolymer and perfluoroelastomer seals, fluorinated coatings, electronics and semiconductor processes, wiring, fluorinated gases and lubricants; (b) prepare derogation evidence by use rather than by sector, since the quality of alternatives evidence drives the outcome; (c) engage through trade associations on the follow-up investigation of the eight unassessed sectors; (d) maintain time-stamped declarations with clear evidence provenance — the goal is audit-ready, not audit-proof.

    4.2 US EPA TSCA 8(a)(7) PFAS reporting — third delay moves the window into 2027

    • EPA published a final rule in the Federal Register on 13 April 2026 (91 FR 18786) moving the start of the submission period to 31 January 2027, or 60 days after the effective date of a forthcoming final rule on the substantive requirements, whichever is earlier.
    • Submission duration is unchanged: six months generally, and twelve months for small manufacturers reporting exclusively as article importers.
    • The exemptions proposed on 13 November 2025 — imported articles, de minimis concentrations at or below 0.1 %, byproducts, impurities, non-isolated intermediates and R&D — are not yet finalised and will be resolved in the substantive final rule. EPA has been explicit that the delay adjusts timing only and does not lower expectations on completeness or accuracy.
    • Scope still covers more than 1,460 PFAS, for PFAS, PFAS-containing mixtures and PFAS-containing articles manufactured (including imported) between 1 January 2011 and 31 December 2022, under a “known to or reasonably ascertainable” standard.
    • Recommended actions: (a) do not pause preparation — report assembly takes months, and the substantive final rule could trigger the clock well before the 31 January 2027 backstop; (b) continue mapping PFAS manufacture and import records back to 2011 with supporting supply-chain evidence; (c) where you intend to rely on a proposed exemption, document the scope assumption and its evidentiary basis so the position can be switched if the exemption is not finalised.

    4.3 Two 2026 amendments to REACH Annex XVII (already in force — baseline)

    • Regulation (EU) 2026/859 (published 21 April 2026, in force 11 May 2026): new entry 83 to Annex XVII restricting 2,4-dinitrotoluene (2,4-DNT) in articles for professional users and the general public.
    • Regulation (EU) 2026/1168 (published 2 June 2026): amends entry 78 on synthetic polymer microparticles (microplastics) — clarifies the derogation for medicinal products and adds an R&D derogation (both retroactive to 17 October 2023), and tightens the derogation for matrix-encapsulated microplastics with effect from 22 June 2028. The latter has medium-term consequences for masterbatch, encapsulated functional fillers and controlled-release carriers.

    4.4 Carried-forward watch items pending primary-source verification

    The following items originate from earlier reports in this monitoring series and were not re-verified against a primary official source this cycle. They are listed as signals only; trace the official text before acting.

    • US EPA final SNUR for multi-walled carbon nanotubes (MWCNTs, PMN P-22-163), reported as published 24 July 2026 and effective 22 September 2026 (battery additive use; workplace protection, exposure monitoring and hazard communication requirements).
    • Proposed SNUR batch 26-3 (27 substances) with comments due 24 August 2026 (today); batch 26-4 (14 substances) with comments due 31 August 2026, and a reported TSCA section 12(b) export notification obligation for covered substances from 31 August 2026.
    • GB/T 27563-2026, N-methyl-2-pyrrolidone (NMP) for industrial use, reported as issued with effect from 1 December 2026, adding a battery-industrial grade (purity ≥ 99.90 %), tightened moisture limits, mandatory ppb-level testing for a dozen-plus metal ions, and metallic particle impurity indicators.
    • GB 30981.1/.2-2025 (limits of hazardous substances in coatings) and GB 18580-2025 (formaldehyde emission limits for wood-based panels), reported as mandatory from 1 June 2026; GB 38031-2025 (safety requirements for traction batteries of electric vehicles) from 1 July 2026, adding thermal-propagation “no fire, no explosion”, bottom-impact and post-fast-charge safety tests. Of these, the GB 38031-2025 date carries the highest confidence.

    5. Baseline information

    Source Baseline as at 2026-08-24 Next key milestone
    EU REACH SVHC Candidate List 253 entries (updated 2026-02-04; added n-hexane and BPAF; BPF withdrawn; resorcinol pending) Next formal update expected Jan–Feb 2027
    EU REACH Annex XVII Entry 83 (2,4-DNT) in force since 2026-05-11; entry 78 microplastics derogations amended Matrix-encapsulated microplastics derogation tightened 2028-06-22
    EU universal PFAS restriction SEAC draft-opinion stage; consultation closed 2026-05-25 (3,511 comments) SEAC final opinion: end-2026
    EU PPWR (EU) 2025/40 Art. 5 substance limits, DoC, identification, EPR and recyclability declaration now mandatory (2026-08-12) SoC list and recycled-content methodology: before 2026-12-31
    US EPA TSCA 8(a)(7) Submission period starts 2027-01-31, or 60 days after the substantive final rule takes effect, whichever is earlier Substantive final rule (exemption scope): expected during 2026
    China new chemical substances Filing route closed from 2026-08-15; registration application required, handled by reference to the simplified procedure Notice lapses when MEE issues new rules under the Ecological and Environmental Code
    China mandatory GB standards Announcement No. 34/2026 (15 mandatory GBs) issued; GB 46039-2025 and GB 46520-2025 effective 2026-08-01 GB 14569.1-2026 (2026-09-01); GB 8624-2025 (2027-01-01)

    6. Action list (ordered by deadline)

    Priority Action Suggested owner Timing
    P0 Inventory EU-bound packaging produced but not yet placed on the market; split by 12 Aug placing date and screen post-12-Aug batches for total fluorine and four heavy metals Compliance + Logistics + Sales This week
    P0 Verify whether REACH Art. 7(2) notification was triggered; file late notifications now and confirm Art. 33 / SCIP / SDS duties are met Compliance Immediately
    P0 Re-plan new-substance introductions in China: convert filing dossiers into registration applications; confirm in-flight cases with MEE’s technical centre; archive pre-15-Aug filing records R&D + Regulatory This week
    P1 Confirm PPWR role and establish per-model technical documentation and EU DoC templates (5/10-year retention; producible within 10 working days) Compliance + Packaging engineering 2 weeks
    P1 Verify EPR registration and EU authorised representative arrangements country by country Compliance + Legal 2 weeks
    P1 Extend SVHC screening to non-CMR inclusion routes (Art. 57(f)) and family-plus-salts rules (BPAF) Compliance 2 weeks
    P1 Verify type testing and labelling updates for insulation and concrete-admixture lines under GB 46520-2025 and GB 46039-2025 Quality + Standardisation 2 weeks
    P2 Issue PPWR supplier questionnaire (heavy-metal sum, total fluorine, fluorinated processes, recycled content, SoC self-assessment) and update contract compliance clauses Procurement + Compliance 1 month
    P2 Build BOM-level PFAS inventory and use-based derogation evidence; prepare to engage on the eight unassessed sectors R&D + Compliance + Association liaison Before Q4 2026
    P2 Compile PFAS manufacture/import records since 2011 and pre-position data and scope assumptions for TSCA 8(a)(7) Compliance + Supply chain Before Q4 2026
    P3 Add a single-authoritative-source verification gate to the compliance SOP to block content-farm rumours from entering remediation workflows Compliance system owner 1 month

    7. Method and next monitoring focus

    Verification hierarchy used this cycle: primary sources (ECHA press releases and Candidate List, EPA website and Federal Register pre-publication documents, Official Journal of the EU, SAMR announcements, MEE technical centre notices) > established third parties (SGS, Eurofins, CTI, MOFCOM WTO/FTA notification service, Food Packaging Forum) > professional analysis (law firms and consultancies). Content-farm sites are excluded entirely.

    Next monitoring focus:

    1. Divergence in first-month PPWR enforcement across Member States — particularly acceptance of PFAS test methods and customs sampling practice — and progress on the SoC delegated act.
    2. ECHA SEAC final opinion on the universal PFAS restriction (end-2026) and the treatment of the eight unassessed sectors.
    3. EPA’s substantive TSCA 8(a)(7) final rule — whether the imported-articles exemption survives will determine whether most non-US article importers are in scope at all.
    4. MEE’s new-substance management rules under the Ecological and Environmental Code.
    5. Specific numbers and effective dates of the 38 wrought-superalloy and related materials standards within the 11 August 2026 batch of 338 GB standards.
    6. The next formal REACH Candidate List update window (expected January–February 2027), with particular attention to the bisphenol family (BPF) and resorcinol.

    Prepared by the Market Intelligence desk from publicly available sources. For all expired and in-force items, verify against the official text before taking legal or commercial action. Items marked as pending verification do not constitute a compliance conclusion.

  • Relatório Diário de Análise de Palavras-Chave de Novos Materiais (2026-08-24) | PTFE · PEEK · Fibra de Carbono · Cerâmica Avançada · Químicos Eletrônicos · Aerogel

    Relatório Diário de Análise de Palavras-Chave de Novos Materiais (2026-08-24) | PTFE · PEEK · Fibra de Carbono · Cerâmica Avançada · Químicos Eletrônicos · Aerogel

    Oficial de Inteligência de Mercado · Atualização Diária de Palavras-Chave · Edição em Português (Categoria 178)

    1. Visão Geral do Dia

    Este relatório avalia seis palavras-chave em alta de novos materiais em três dimensões — **volume de busca, intensidade de concorrência e tendência** — com base em dados públicos de agosto de 2026 e nas principais previsões de pesquisa.

    **Conclusão central:** premiumização, substituição de importações e aplicações emergentes (computação de IA, economia de baixa altitude, baterias seguras) são os temas dominantes. Os graus commoditizados de baixa qualidade enfrentam excesso de capacidade, enquanto os graus de alta qualidade estão escassos.

    Palavra-chave Calor (1-5) Concorrência Tendência Principal Motor
    PTFE (Politetrafluoroetileno) 5 Baixa extrema / Alta média Alta divergente Backplanes ortogonais de servidores de IA, químicos úmidos de semicondutores, recuperação de exportações
    PEEK (Poliéter-éter-cetona) 4 Média-alta Alta estável Porta-wafers de semicondutores, implantes médicos, robôs humanoides
    Fibra de Carbono 5 Tow grande média / Alta alta Alta estrutural eVTOL de baixa altitude, armazenamento de hidrogênio, C929
    Cerâmica Avançada 4 Média Alta estável Peças de equipamentos de semicondutores, VEs, biomédica
    Químicos Eletrônicos 5 Baixa extrema / Alta extrema Alta rápida Expansão de fabs, computação de IA, substituição de importações
    Aerogel 4 Média Alta explosiva Proteção térmica de baterias, novo código de eficiência de edifícios

    2. Análise Detalhada por Palavra-Chave

    PTFE (Politetrafluoroetileno) | Calor 5 | Concorrência Divergente | Alta Divergente

    **Calor:** mercado global de PTFE em 2026 ~US$ 3,12 bi (MarketsandMarkets, CAGR 2026-2031 de 4,4%), com outras estimativas em US$ 4,39 bi (CAGR 6,08%). PTFE de suspensão a RMB 43.500-48.000/t com utilização de 72-76%; a baixa qualidade segue fraca.

    **Concorrência:** graus commoditizados de baixa qualidade enfrentam ~30% de excesso de capacidade e guerras de preço; graus eletrônicos de alta qualidade (PFA ultrapuro) seguem dominados por EUA/Japão. A China detém ~67% da capacidade global, mas apenas 60-65% de utilização; Dongyue, Haohua e Juhua controlam ~57%.

    **Tendência:** catalisador — o servidor Rubin Ultra de próxima geração da NVIDIA usa PTFE como material central do backplane ortogonal, elevando o valor de PTFE por gabinete de US$ 3.000-4.000 para US$ 12.000-16.000. Substituição de importação de PFA ultrapuro e recuperação de exportações para Oriente Médio/SEA/América Latina. Regulamentação PFAS mais rigorosa impulsiona processo verde.

    PEEK (Poliéter-éter-cetona) | Calor 4 | Média-Alta | Alta Estável

    **Calor:** mercado global de PEEK em 2026 ~US$ 1,28-1,86 bi (CAGR 7-8,4%). Ásia-Pacífico contribui com 42-58% da demanda incremental; participação da China em capacidade ultrapassa 42%.

    **Concorrência:** CR5 global ~76-88%; Victrex e Solvay lideram. Players chineses (Zhongyan, Pengfulong) elevaram a localização de <12% (2020) para 28,7% (2026) via capacidade e certificação de grau.

    **Tendência:** quatro trilhas de ouro — robôs humanoides (6,6-10 kg/unidade), plataformas VE 800V (fio magnético isolado/suportes de bateria), aeroespacial (C919 economiza 200-300 kg/fuselagem), implantes médicos (95% de fusão óssea). Plano de ação 2026-2030 do MIIT mira autossuficiência de 60% em 2028 e 80% em 2030.

    Fibra de Carbono | Calor 5 | Tow Grande Média / Alta Alta | Alta Estrutural

    **Calor:** capacidade de fibra de carbono da China em 2026 >180 kt (global ~240 kt, China 52%), produção ~96,8 kt, utilização >85%. Grau T1000 atingiu produção em massa.

    **Concorrência:** T300/T400 de baixa qualidade abundante e com guerra de preço (módulo padrão caiu de RMB 120/kg para 90/kg); T700+ de alta qualidade com utilização >85% e alguns graus ainda importados. CR5 ~58%.

    **Tendência:** três incrementos — (1) Economia de baixa altitude: mercado doméstico pode ultrapassar RMB 1 tri em 2026, compósitos eVTOL >70% da fuselagem; (2) Armazenamento de hidrogênio: demanda de cilindros +72% A/A; (3) Aeroespacial: compósitos C929 >50%, localização de espaço comercial acelerando.

    Cerâmica Avançada | Calor 4 | Média | Alta Estável

    **Calor:** cerâmicas técnicas/avançadas globais em 2026 ~US$ 15,1 bi (CAGR 6,7%) a ~US$ 105 bi (base ampla); mercado de cerâmica avançada da China se aproxima de RMB 130 bi (CAGR 5 anos >12%). Cerâmicas estruturais pan-semicondutoras ~RMB 12,5 bi em 2026.

    **Concorrência:** produtos de alumina de baixa qualidade <15% de margem bruta,同质化; cerâmicas de precisão de alta qualidade para semicondutores (pinça eletrostática, suporte de wafer, aquecedor de cerâmica) lideradas por Kyocera, CoorsTek, CeramTec — grande espaço de substituição.

    **Tendência:** VEs (substratos de nitreto de alumínio para semicondutores de potência, sensores) cerâmicas de grau automotivo >25% A/A; localização de semicondutores triplicou a demanda de cerâmicas de precisão em 3 anos; cerâmicas dielétricas 5G/6G e biocerâmicas de zircônia em expansão.

    Químicos Eletrônicos | Calor 5 | Baixa Extrema / Alta Extrema | Alta Rápida

    **Calor:** químicos eletrônicos úmidos da China em 2026 >RMB 18,18 bi (+21,4% A/A); químicos eletrônicos totais ~RMB 300 bi (+~25%). Químicos úmidos globais 2024 ~US$ 10,1 bi.

    **Concorrência:** reagentes de baixa qualidade G3 e abaixo >75-80% localizados, margens finas; G5 de alta qualidade (metais ≤10 ppt) apenas 12-30% localizado; fotoresiste ArF/EUV <8-10% — gargalo severo.

    **Tendência:** fabs de wafer de 12 polegadas em comissionamento em massa elevam a demanda de H2SO4, HF ultrapuros e revelador; fluidos fluorados de resfriamento líquido de servidores de IA são uma nova trilha; etchantes especiais SiC/GaN ~RMB 5 bi em 2026. O 15º FYP prioriza reagentes de suporte EUV e gases especiais de alta pureza.

    Aerogel | Calor 4 | Média | Alta Explosiva

    **Calor:** isolamento de aerogel global em 2026 ~US$ 4,92 bi (CAGR ~18-19%); China >58% da capacidade global. Almofadas de aerogel para baterias contribuíram com 41,3% da demanda global de 2025 — a maior aplicação única.

    **Concorrência:** aerogel de isolamento genérico com excesso de oferta e同质化; graus de alta precisão/retardantes de chama para baterias e armazenamento estão escassos; segmentos de grau automotivo/específicos de armazenamento têm barreiras altas e melhores margens. CR5 ~67%.

    **Tendência:** a partir de 1º de julho de 2026, GB 38031-2025 (segurança de baterias de VE) e GB/T 46993-2025 (cobertor de aerogel para edifícios) entraram em vigor — o aerogel muda de “opcional” para “obrigatório”. Células de armazenamento de grande formato 500+/600+Ah aumentam a dificuldade de gerenciamento térmico; até 2030, produtos 500+Ah podem exceder 70% da participação, impulsionando fortemente a demanda de aerogel de armazenamento.

    3. Síntese e Recomendações de Ação

    1. **Foco de tráfego:** o tráfego de maior certeza está em “PTFE + servidor de IA”, “PEEK + robô humanoide”, “aerogel + código de bateria”, “químicos eletrônicos + substituição de importações” — priorize conteúdo técnico aprofundado e guias de compra.

    2. **Evite o oceano vermelho:** PTFE genérico, fibra de carbono T300 e químicos úmidos commoditizados são zonas de guerra de preço; direcione o conteúdo para graus de alta qualidade e narrativas de substituição.

    3. **Nutrição de longo ciclo:** cerâmicas de precisão de semicondutores, fibra de carbono T1100 e químicos úmidos G5 são trilhas de certificação longa, adequadas a séries de “progresso de substituição”.

    4. **Ângulo de conformidade:** PFAS (PTFE), CBAM (fibra de carbono) e REACH (químicos eletrônicos) afetam compradores de exportação — incorpore a perspectiva de conformidade no conteúdo.

    4. Palavras-Chave de Cauda Longa

    Filme de PTFE substrato de alta frequência 5G; junta de robô humanoide leve em PEEK; estrutura de fibra de carbono eVTOL baixa altitude; almofada de isolamento de bateria aerogel de grau automotivo; pinça eletrostática de cerâmica de alumina de semicondutor localização; químicos eletrônicos úmidos G5 substituição de importação wafer 12 polegadas; proteção térmica de bateria de armazenamento aerogel de carbono; compósito aeroespacial fibra de carbono de alto módulo T1100.

  • New Materials Daily Keyword Analysis Report (2026-08-24) | PTFE · PEEK · Carbon Fiber · Advanced Ceramics · Electronic Chemicals · Aerogel

    New Materials Daily Keyword Analysis Report (2026-08-24) | PTFE · PEEK · Carbon Fiber · Advanced Ceramics · Electronic Chemicals · Aerogel

    Market Intelligence Officer · Daily Keyword Update · English Edition (Category 177)

    1. Daily Overview

    This report assesses six trending new-materials keywords across three dimensions — **search heat, competition intensity, and trend direction** — based on August 2026 public industry data and leading research forecasts.

    **Key takeaway:** Premiumization, import substitution, and emerging applications (AI compute, low-altitude economy, safe batteries) are the dominant themes. Low-end commodity grades face overcapacity while high-end grades are in short supply.

    Keyword Heat (1-5) Competition Trend Core Driver
    PTFE (Polytetrafluoroethylene) 5 Low-end high / High-end medium Divergent up AI server orthogonal backplanes, semiconductor wet chemicals, export recovery
    PEEK (Polyetheretherketone) 4 Medium-high Steady up Semiconductor wafer carriers, medical implants, humanoid robots
    Carbon Fiber 5 Large-tow medium / High-end high Structural up Low-altitude eVTOL, hydrogen storage, C929
    Advanced Ceramics 4 Medium Steady up Semiconductor equipment parts, NEV, biomedical
    Electronic Chemicals 5 Low-end high / High-end extreme Fast up Wafer fab expansion, AI compute, import substitution
    Aerogel 4 Medium Explosive up Power-battery thermal protection, building energy code

    2. In-Depth Keyword Analysis

    PTFE (Polytetrafluoroethylene) | Heat 5 | Divergent Competition | Divergent Up

    **Heat:** 2026 global PTFE market ~USD 3.12B (MarketsandMarkets, 2026-2031 CAGR 4.4%), with other estimates at USD 4.39B (CAGR 6.08%). Suspension PTFE trades at RMB 43,500-48,000/t with 72-76% utilization; low-end stays soft.

    **Competition:** Low-end commodity grades face ~30% overcapacity and同质化 price wars. High-end electronic/semiconductor grades (ultra-pure PFA) remain dominated by US/Japan. China holds ~67% of global capacity but only 60-65% utilization; Dongyue, Haohua and Juhua control ~57%.

    **Trend:** Catalyst — NVIDIA’s next-gen Rubin Ultra server uses PTFE as the core orthogonal backplane material, lifting per-cabinet PTFE value from USD 3,000-4,000 to USD 12,000-16,000. Ultra-pure PFA import substitution and recovery in Middle East/SEA/LatAm exports. Tightening PFAS regulation drives green-process upgrade.

    PEEK (Polyetheretherketone) | Heat 4 | Medium-High | Steady Up

    **Heat:** 2026 global PEEK market ~USD 1.28-1.86B (CAGR 7-8.4%). Asia-Pacific contributes 42-58% of incremental demand; China’s capacity share exceeds 42%.

    **Competition:** Global CR5 ~76-88%; Victrex and Solvay lead. Chinese players (Zhongyan, Pengfulong) lifted localization from <12% (2020) to 28.7% (2026) via capacity and grade certification.

    **Trend:** Four gold tracks — humanoid robots (6.6-10kg/unit), NEV 800V platforms (insulated magnet wire/battery brackets), aerospace (C919 saves 200-300kg/fuselage), medical implants (95% bone fusion). MIIT’s 2026-2030 action plan targets 60% self-sufficiency by 2028, 80% by 2030.

    Carbon Fiber | Heat 5 | Large-tow Medium / High-end High | Structural Up

    **Heat:** 2026 China capacity >180kt (global ~240kt, China 52%), output ~96.8kt, utilization >85%. T1000-grade achieved mass production.

    **Competition:** Low-end T300/T400 abundant and price-war driven (standard modulus fell from RMB 120/kg to 90/kg); high-end T700+ at >85% utilization with some grades still imported. CR5 ~58%.

    **Trend:** Three增量 — (1) Low-altitude economy: domestic market may exceed RMB 1T in 2026, eVTOL composites >70% of airframe; (2) Hydrogen storage: cylinder carbon fiber demand +72% YoY; (3) Aerospace: C929 composites >50%, commercial-space localization accelerating.

    Advanced Ceramics | Heat 4 | Medium | Steady Up

    **Heat:** 2026 global technical/advanced ceramics ~USD 15.1B (CAGR 6.7%) to ~USD 105B (broad advanced-ceramics basis); China advanced-ceramics market approaches RMB 130B (5-yr CAGR >12%). Pan-semiconductor structural ceramics ~RMB 12.5B in 2026.

    **Competition:** Low-end alumina products <15% gross margin,同质化; high-end semiconductor precision ceramics (electrostatic chuck, wafer susceptor, ceramic heater) led by Kyocera, CoorsTek, CeramTec — large substitution space.

    **Trend:** NEV (AlN power-semiconductor substrates, sensors) automotive-grade ceramics >25% YoY; semiconductor localization tripled precision-ceramics demand in 3 years; 5G/6G dielectric ceramics and zirconia bioceramics expanding.

    Electronic Chemicals | Heat 5 | Low-end High / High-end Extreme | Fast Up

    **Heat:** 2026 China wet electronic chemicals >RMB 18.18B (+21.4% YoY); total electronic chemicals ~RMB 300B (+~25%). Global wet chemicals 2024 ~USD 10.1B.

    **Competition:** Low-end G3-and-below reagents >75-80% localized, thin margins; high-end G5 (≤10ppt metals) only 12-30% localized; ArF/EUV photoresist <8-10% — severe bottleneck.

    **Trend:** 12-inch wafer fabs mass commissioning lifts ultra-pure H2SO4, HF, developer demand; AI-server liquid-cooling fluorinated fluids are a brand-new track; SiC/GaN specialty etchants ~RMB 5B in 2026. The 15th-FYP prioritizes EUV-support reagents and high-purity specialty gases.

    Aerogel | Heat 4 | Medium | Explosive Up

    **Heat:** 2026 global aerogel insulation ~USD 4.92B (CAGR ~18-19%); China >58% of global capacity. Battery aerogel pads contributed 41.3% of 2025 global demand — the single largest application.

    **Competition:** Generic thermal-insulation aerogel oversupplied and同质化; high-precision/flame-retardant grades for power and storage batteries are tight; automotive-grade/storage-specific segments have high barriers and better margins. CR5 ~67%.

    **Trend:** From 1 Jul 2026, GB 38031-2025 (EV power-battery safety) and GB/T 46993-2025 (building aerogel blanket) took effect — aerogel shifts from “optional” to “mandatory”. Large-format 500+/600+Ah storage cells raise thermal-management difficulty; by 2030, 500+Ah products may exceed 70% share, strongly lifting storage-aerogel demand.

    3. Synthesis & Action Recommendations

    1. **Traffic focus:** Highest-certainty traffic sits in “PTFE + AI server”, “PEEK + humanoid robot”, “aerogel + battery code”, “electronic chemicals + import substitution” — prioritize deep technical and procurement-guide content.

    2. **Avoid the red ocean:** Generic PTFE, T300 carbon fiber and commodity wet chemicals are price-war zones; steer content toward high-end grades and substitution narratives.

    3. **Long-cycle nurture:** Semiconductor precision ceramics, T1100 carbon fiber and G5 wet chemicals are long-certification tracks suited to “substitution progress” series.

    4. **Compliance angle:** PFAS (PTFE), CBAM (carbon fiber) and REACH (electronic chemicals) affect export buyers — embed compliance perspective in content.

    4. Long-Tail Keywords

    PTFE film 5G high-frequency substrate; PEEK humanoid-robot joint lightweight; carbon fiber eVTOL low-altitude structure; automotive-grade aerogel battery insulation pad; semiconductor alumina ceramic electrostatic chuck localization; G5 wet electronic chemicals 12-inch wafer import substitution; carbon aerogel storage-battery thermal protection; T1100 high-modulus carbon fiber aerospace composite.

  • Phase Change Material (PCM) for Thermal Storage: The 2026 Complete Procurement & Application Guide

    1. What Is a Phase Change Material (PCM)?

    A phase change material (PCM) is a smart thermal-management substance that absorbs or releases large amounts of latent heat as it transitions between solid and liquid at a near-constant temperature. Compared with sensible-heat storage, PCM packs far more energy per unit mass within a narrow temperature band and delivers it almost isothermally—ideal for passive temperature control in buildings, logistics, electronics and industry.

    2. How It Works: Latent-Heat Storage

    As ambient temperature rises to the PCM’s melting point, the material melts and stores latent heat; when it cools, it solidifies and releases that heat. Latent heat typically ranges 150–250 kJ/kg for organics (and higher for some salt hydrates and metals), far exceeding the storage capacity of sensible-heat media over the same temperature range.

    3. Main Material Types and Selection

    • Paraffin-based PCM: Melting points from −5 °C to 60 °C+, chemically stable, non-corrosive, non-flammable, high latent heat (~200 kJ/kg). Drawback: low thermal conductivity (~0.2 W/m·K), usually needing graphite, metal powder or fin enhancement.
    • Salt hydrates (e.g., sodium sulfate decahydrate): Good conductivity, high volumetric latent heat, low cost; but prone to supercooling and phase separation, requiring nucleating agents and thickeners.
    • Fatty acids / esters (stearic, lauric acid): Bio-based, low supercooling, suited to comfort control at 30–60 °C.
    • Metal / inorganic high-temperature PCM: For >100 °C storage (e.g., Al–Si alloys); excellent conductivity but heavy and costly.
    • Shape-stabilized composite PCM (encapsulated / microencapsulated): PCM enclosed in polymer or inorganic shells as panels, spheres or microcapsules—solving leakage and enabling integration with building materials and textiles.

    4. Core Procurement Specifications

    1. Melting point & temperature window: Must match the duty precisely (building heating 18–28 °C, cold chain 2–8 °C, electronics 35–50 °C).
    2. Latent heat: Higher values mean denser storage and lower volume.
    3. Thermal conductivity & enhancement: Check for conductive fillers (expanded graphite, CNTs, metal mesh).
    4. Supercooling & phase separation: Salt hydrates need cycling-stability data.
    5. Cycling stability: Quality products should guarantee controllable degradation after >1000–5000 thermal cycles.
    6. Encapsulation form: Panels/bricks, PCM balls, microcapsules, PCM gypsum board, PCM mortar—driving installation and integration.
    7. Fire safety & compliance: Building use demands flame-retardancy ratings; exports need RoHS and REACH.

    5. Typical Applications

    • Building energy efficiency: PCM gypsum board and floors for passive solar heating and peak shaving, cutting HVAC load.
    • Cold chain logistics: PCM ice packs / temperature-control boxes for 2–8 °C vaccine and fresh-food transport, replacing dry ice.
    • Electronics & battery thermal management: PCM spreaders in 5G base stations, data centers and EV battery packs to suppress hot spots.
    • Industrial waste-heat recovery: Medium–low temperature storage media improving energy utilization.

    6. Supplier Selection

    China’s PCM supply chain centers on paraffin-based (refining), salt hydrates (fine chemicals) and composite PCM building-material makers. Vet suppliers on: ① third-party thermophysical test reports (DSC); ② cycling-aging data; ③ encapsulation integrity and leakage rate; ④ batch consistency; ⑤ application cases (building/logistics/electronics). Prioritize vendors with mature, customizable grades in your target temperature zone.

    7. Cost Structure & Budget

    Paraffin-based PCM feedstock is relatively cheap but tracks crude-oil and paraffin supply; composite panels/microcapsules carry a process premium. Budget for base material + encapsulation/compositing + conductive fillers + testing/certification. Start with 1–5 kg samples to validate thermal cycling before scaling up.

    8. Procurement Checklist

    • Target application temperature window vs melting point match
    • Measured latent heat and thermal conductivity
    • Cycling stability (cycles + degradation rate)
    • Encapsulation form and leakage rate
    • Flame-retardancy / RoHS / REACH documentation
    • Independent DSC test report
    • MOQ and lead time

    9. Conclusion

    Phase change materials are moving from the lab into scale applications across building efficiency, cold chain and electronics thermal management. Procurement success hinges not on the lowest price but on the best fit of temperature window, cycle life and encapsulation to the duty. Qualify with thermal-cycling samples and scale up against proven supplier cases.

  • 2026-08-23 Price Trend Daily Report

    2026-08-23 Price Trend Daily Report

    Price Overview

    Material Current Price Range WoW Trend
    PTFE Resin (Suspension Mid-grade) RMB 32k–47k/t (benchmark 43k) ~0% → Weakly stable
    PTFE Resin (Dispersion) RMB 50k–54k/t 0% → Stable
    PEEK Resin (Domestic Standard) RMB 300k–400k/t 0% → Stable to slightly weak
    PEEK Resin (Imported) RMB 550k–1,000k/t 0% → Stable
    Carbon Fiber (T300 12K) RMB 90k–100k/t +5.3% ↗ Bottoming and recovering
    Carbon Fiber (T700 12K) RMB 105k–135k/t Flat to slightly up ↗ Bottoming and recovering
    PI Film (Electrical/Standard Electronic) RMB 200–500/kg (elec. 110–220) +1% to +2% ↑ Confirmed uptrend
    PI Film (High-end/Semiconductor) RMB 800–1,500/kg+ +0.5% to +2% ↑ Firm
    Alumina (Metallurgical) RMB 2,700–2,800/t -1% ↘ Weak
    Zirconia (Fused) ≥ RMB 33,000/t +26.7% YTD ↑ High and firm
    Silicon Nitride Powder (High-purity) RMB 80k–150k/t +0.5% → Stable but tight

    Key Movements

    • Carbon Fiber (T300): +5.3% — ends a half-year decline. Toray raised TORAYCA 10%–20% from January; Jilin Chemical followed with +RMB 5k–10k/t. Inventories are falling from highs, and the low-altitude economy (eVTOL/UAV) being added to the 15th Five-Year Plan further boosts demand expectations.
    • PI Film: +1% to +2% — Kaneka’s 20% April hike keeps transmitting, backed by PMDA/ODA feedstock costs. AI-server and foldable-screen demand is pulling. Global high-end PI film gap stands at ~10k–12k t, with overseas orders locked through 2027.
    • Zirconia: +26.7% YTD — zircon sand +17% YTD, yttria export controls, and Tosoh’s supply halt (~6k t/yr gap). Guoci raised zirconia powder prices 10%–40% from July 27.
    • Alumina: -1% — ample supply, high social inventories (~6.49 Mt); smelter capacity near the 45 Mt ceiling caps the upside. Range-bound.
    • PTFE / PEEK: weakly stable / stable-to-weak — PTFE low-end oversupply with HF (+40% YTD) cost support but off-season demand capping the rebound; PEEK domestic capacity release rebalancing supply-demand, price under pressure.

    Impact Analysis

    • Procurement cost: Rising PI film and zirconia lift costs for electronic packaging, MLCC, PCB grinding media and dental ceramics; PTFE and carbon fiber remain low and controllable; slightly weaker alumina is marginally favorable.
    • Supply chain: PI film and high-end zirconia are seller’s markets with extended lead times — early order-locking is required; carbon fiber localization improves resilience; PTFE low-end oversupply gives buyers leverage but opens substitution avenues.

    Action Recommendations

    • Lock prices: PI film (order 3 months ahead), high-end zirconia (annual volume contracts), carbon fiber T700 (3–6 month forward pricing — bottoming signal is clear).
    • Watch / Wait: PTFE (weakly stable; limited downside but rebound capped by inventory — restock in batches on dips), alumina (weak range-bound — buy as needed), domestic standard PEEK (capacity release rebalancing supply-demand, price under pressure).
  • New Materials Industry Policy Monitor Daily | August 23, 2026

    New Materials Industry Policy Monitor Daily | August 23, 2026

    Report Date: August 23, 2026 (Sunday)
    Policy Areas: EU REACH SVHC | US EPA TSCA | China GB Standards
    Overall Risk Level: 🟡 Medium
    Conclusion: No major new rules took effect across the three key sources today (Sunday). However, several compliance milestones are approaching their deadlines; exporters should prioritize near-deadline items — most urgently, the TSCA SNUR Batch 26-3 comment period closes tomorrow.

    1. US EPA TSCA — Risk: 🟠 Medium-High (near-deadline alert)

    Key items:

    • SNUR Batch 26-3 (27 substances): Published July 23, 2026 (91 FR 46364, docket EPA-HQ-OPPT-2026-2014); comment period closes August 24, 2026 (tomorrow).
    • SNUR Batch 26-4 (14 substances): Published July 30, 2026 (docket EPA-HQ-OPPT-2026-2707); comment period closes August 31, 2026. From August 31, 2026, a first-time export of covered substances to a given country requires a TSCA Section 12(b) export notification (approx. $106 per notice per country).
    • Final SNUR for multi-walled carbon nanotubes (MWCNT, PMN P-22-163): Published July 24, 2026 (91 FR 46742); effective September 22, 2026. The substance is used as an additive in battery manufacturing; the final SNUR includes workplace protection, exposure monitoring, and hazard communication requirements.
    • PFAS reporting (TSCA 8(a)(7)) commencement date extended to January 31, 2027 (final rule signed April 8, 2026).

    Impact analysis: TSCA SNUR comment deadlines cluster in late August and cover a large number of new chemical substances. Exporters of battery materials, additives, polymers, semiconductor photoresists, and coatings containing covered substances must meet the 12(b) export-notification obligation after 8-31; MWCNT users must complete workplace protection, exposure monitoring, and SDS/hazard-communication updates before 9-22. The final SNUR has also triggered the TSCA Section 13 import certification obligation (effective July 21, 2026).

    Action recommendations:

    • Immediately screen BOM and supplier data to identify any covered substances in Batches 26-3 / 26-4;
    • Companies intending to comment on covered substances should submit Batch 26-3 comments before August 24, 2026 (regulations.gov, docket EPA-HQ-OPPT-2026-2014);
    • MWCNT and battery-additive suppliers: complete workplace protection and exposure monitoring plans and update SDS and hazard-communication documents before the September 22, 2026 effective date;
    • Exporters: from August 31, 2026, file a 12(b) notification for the first export of covered substances to each destination country and budget the fee (approx. $106/country).

    2. EU REACH SVHC — Risk: 🟢 Low (no change today)

    Status (per authoritative ECHA sources): The Candidate List stands at 253 entries (last updated February 4, 2026, adding n-hexane and BPAF and its salts). As of August 23, 2026, ECHA has issued no new official addition announcement (no change today). n-Hexane is the first substance listed based on an equivalent level of concern (ELOC) for neurotoxicity; Resorcinol remains pending. The Article 7(2) notification deadline for the February 2026 batch (August 4, 2026) has passed.

    Baseline obligations: Articles containing an SVHC above 0.1% (w/w) must carry downstream safe-use communication; exports above 1 tonne/year must be notified to ECHA within six months of listing; articles above 0.1% must be submitted to the SCIP database.

    Action recommendation: EU exporters should maintain routine SVHC screening and annual audits; watch ECHA’s intention registry (e.g., Bisphenol F remains “identification ongoing”) and prepare for a possible H2 2026 update.

    3. China GB Standards — Risk: 🟡 Medium (released, pending implementation; baseline note)

    Status: GB/T 27563-2026 “N-Methyl-2-pyrrolidone for Industrial Use” (NMP, led by Wanhua Chemical) has been released, replacing GB/T 27563-2011, and takes effect December 1, 2026. Battery-grade NMP purity is raised to ≥99.90%, moisture limits are tightened, sodium/iron/copper/calcium and a dozen other metal ions are listed as mandatory testing items for the first time (ppb level), new metallic particle impurity indicators are added, and moisture-proof nitrogen-sealed packaging is mandated. 508 recommended national standards were released July 2, 2026, mostly effective February 1, 2027.

    Action recommendation: NMP and lithium-battery material companies should complete benchmarking and process/QC adjustments before December 1, 2026; request GB/T 27563-2026 compliance declarations from suppliers; monitor the English-version release.

    Consolidated Action List (by priority)

    Priority Action Deadline Applies to
    🔴 Urgent Submit/review TSCA Batch 26-3 comments 2026-08-24 Companies with PMN substances
    🟠 High Assess TSCA Batch 26-4 and prepare 12(b) export notifications 2026-08-31 Exporters of covered substances
    🟠 High Pre-comply with MWCNT final SNUR (protection/monitoring/SDS) 2026-09-22 Battery material/additive companies
    🟡 Medium Transition to NMP new standard GB/T 27563-2026 2026-12-01 NMP / Li-battery material companies

    Baseline information: EU REACH SVHC Candidate List — 253 entries (no additions since Feb 2026); China GB — NMP new national standard released, effective 2026-12-01; US EPA TSCA — multiple SNUR batches in progress (26-3/26-4 proposed; MWCNT final). This report is for reference only; please refer to official sources for regulatory details.

    Generated: 2026-08-23 01:15 (UTC+8) | Market Intelligence Officer 🕵️

  • Relatório Diário de Análise de Palavras-chave de Novos Materiais | 2026-08-23

    # Relatório Diário de Análise de Palavras-chave de Novos Materiais | 2026-08-23

    > Perspectiva de Inteligência de Mercado | Segmentos monitorados: PTFE / PEEK / Fibra de Carbono / Cerâmica Avançada / Químicos Eletrônicos / Aerogel
    > Fontes: pesquisas setoriais públicas, demonstrações de empresas e monitoramento de mercado (agosto de 2026)

    ## 1. Visão Geral

    Esta edição analisa seis segmentos de novos materiais em três dimensões — volume de busca, intensidade de concorrência e tendência. Os fios condutores que atravessam todos os segmentos são **computação por IA, substituição doméstica e normas políticas obrigatórias**.

    | Segmento | Volume | Concorrência | Conclusão em uma linha |
    |———-|——–|————–|————————|
    | PTFE | ★★★★★ | ★★★☆ | Grau eletrônico impulsionado por IA; preço e substituição em alta |
    | PEEK | ★★★★☆ | ★★★★ | Graus médicos e aeroespaciais de ponta lideram o crescimento |
    | Fibra de Carbono | ★★★★★ | ★★★☆ | Preços tocam o fundo e sobem; economia de baixa altitude abre 2ª curva |
    | Cerâmica Avançada | ★★★★☆ | ★★★★ | Equipamentos de semicondutores e módulos de potência geram crescimento estrutural |
    | Químicos Eletrônicos | ★★★★★ | ★★★★ (ponta ★★★★★) | Déficit de grau G5 ~70%; estágio profundo de substituição |
    | Aerogel | ★★★★☆ | ★★★☆ | Nova norma nacional obrigatória; segurança de bateria é demanda certa |

    ## 2. Por Segmento: Volume · Concorrência · Tendência

    ### 2.1 PTFE (Politetrafluoretileno)
    – **Sinal de preço**: principais produtores de fluorquímicos aumentaram todas as linhas ~5% a partir de junho de 2026; grão médio em suspensão a RMB 51k–52k/t, +23,81% no ano; grau eletrônico de ponta ~RMB 150k/t, quase 3x o grau padrão.
    – **Tamanho do mercado**: consumo da China 186kt em 2025 (~RMB 8,5 bilhões); global ~USD 3,0 bilhões em 2026, CAGR 6,6%.
    – **Motores principais**: computação por IA (backplane ortogonal Rubin Ultra da NVIDIA adota PTFE), localização de semicondutores, nova energia.
    – **Concorrência**: Dongyue, Haohua/Zhongzhou Chenguang e Juhua detêm juntas 57%; produção em massa de PFA ultrapuro da Juhua acelera a substituição de grau eletrônico.
    – **Tendência**: PTFE de grau eletrônico para laminados de cobre de alta frequência e alta velocidade é o segmento de maior elasticidade nos próximos 3 anos.

    ### 2.2 PEEK (Poliéter-éter-cetona)
    – **Tamanho do mercado**: global ~USD 1,28 bilhão em 2026, CAGR 7,9%.
    – **Mix de aplicação**: elétrica e eletrônica 38,5%, automotiva 22,3%, médica 14,7%, aeroespacial 11,2%.
    – **Concorrência**: Victrex lidera com 38,6%, top-5 ~71,3%; participação da China 32%, taxa de localização 28,7%.
    – **Tendência**: peças de grau implantável médico e juntas de robôs humanoides são os cenários de crescimento mais rápido (~12% a.a. no médico); compósitos CF-PEEK e filamentos para impressão 3D são o alto da tecnologia.

    ### 2.3 Fibra de Carbono
    – **Sinal de preço**: a Toray elevou preços 10%–20% em jan/2026; Jilin Chemical Fiber subiu duas vezes, totalizando RMB 10k/t; T700 RMB 100–140/kg, T800 RMB 180–240/kg, aeroespacial T1200 RMB 800–1.200/kg.
    – **Tamanho do mercado**: demanda global 142kt em 2026 (+10,9% a.a.); China 52,5% do global, localização >85%.
    – **Segmentos de crescimento**: economia de baixa altitude (compósitos de fuselagem eVTOL >70%), espaço comercial, robôs humanoides (5–7kg/unidade), armazenamento de hidrogênio (cilindros Tipo IV).
    – **Tendência**: divergência estrutural — graus gerais com excesso de oferta, T800+ escassos; qualificação doméstica de ponta é a linha principal.

    ### 2.4 Cerâmica Avançada
    – **Tamanho do mercado**: cerâmica técnica global USD 15,1 bilhões em 2026 (CAGR 6,7%); cerâmica avançada ampla ~USD 105 bilhões (CAGR 6,3%); China USD 41,26 bilhões em 2026, 41,8% do global.
    – **Foco**: componentes eletrônicos 38,5%; peças cerâmicas para equipamentos de semicondutores +14,2%; módulos de potência IGBT/SiC puxam substratos AlN e Si3N4.
    – **Tendência**: pinças eletrostáticas, substratos cerâmicos (AMB/DPC), HTCC/LTCC são campos centrais de substituição; pós de alta pureza e equipamentos de sinterização ainda parcialmente importados.

    ### 2.5 Químicos Eletrônicos (Químicos Eletrônicos Úmidos)
    – **Tamanho do mercado**: China ~RMB 18,18–20 bilhões em 2026; químicos eletrônicos úmidos globais ~USD 6,8–9,0 bilhões em 2026.
    – **Localização**: graus gerais 50%–80%; G5 ultrapuro (impurezas metálicas <10ppt) apenas 10%–30%, déficit de oferta ~70%. - **Motores principais**: expansão de fabs (fabs da China podem chegar a 71 até 2027), chips de IA, nós avançados (<3nm), política (Plano Quinquenal 15 nomina o setor + 13% de reembolso de exportação). - **Tendência**: mudança do "dividendo de escala" para o "prêmio tecnológico"; químicos G5 ultrapuros e funcionais são o campo principal; qualificação de cliente de 1–3 anos forma o fosso. ### 2.6 Aerogel - **Tamanho do mercado**: isolamento de aerogel global ~USD 4,28–4,59 bilhões em 2026, CAGR 15%–18,9%; almofadas de isolamento de bateria USD 376m (2025) → USD 482m (2026), CAGR 28,3%. - **Motor político**: GB 38031-2025 (em vigor em 2026-07-01) torna o aerogel "obrigatório" em vez de "opcional" no projeto de segurança de bateria. - **Tendência**: secagem em pressão ambiente 63,4% da produção (custo −35%); China 58,7% da capacidade global; três motores — segurança de bateria EV, armazenamento de energia, eficiência energética de edifícios. ## 3. Perspectiva Integrada de Tendências 1. **A computação por IA é um motor comum** entre os materiais: backplanes PTFE, maior consumo de químicos úmidos, substratos cerâmicos (empacotamento de IA) se beneficiam. 2. **A substituição avança do "geral" para o "águas profundas de ponta"**: químicos úmidos G5, PTFE de grau eletrônico, fibra de carbono de grau aeroespacial, substratos cerâmicos AMB são o foco. 3. **Normas obrigatórias criam demanda certa**: aerogel GB 38031 e o Plano Quinquenal de químicos eletrônicos transformam "opcional" em "obrigatório". 4. **Novos cenários abrem uma segunda curva**: economia de baixa altitude, robôs humanoides, armazenamento de energia são novas fontes de demanda. ## 4. Recomendações de Ação - **Conteúdo**: priorize três palavras-chave de cauda longa de alto volume — PTFE de grau eletrônico, fibra de carbono eVTOL, segurança de bateria por aerogel (ver arquivo de biblioteca de palavras-chave). - **Aquisição de clientes**: construa uma matriz de conteúdo integrada "material + processo + serviço" para as principais contas de semicondutores/nova energia. - **Monitoramento**: acompanhe semanalmente as cotações de fibra de carbono da Toray/Jilin, PTFE de grau eletrônico da Juhua, uso de aerogel da CATL e dinâmicas de qualificação das fabs. --- *Gerado automaticamente pelo Oficial de Inteligência de Mercado. Dados até 2026-08-23, para referência de decisão de mercado B2B de novos materiais.*

  • Daily New Materials Keyword Analysis Report | 2026-08-23

    # Daily New Materials Keyword Analysis Report | 2026-08-23

    > Market Intelligence perspective | Tracks monitored: PTFE / PEEK / Carbon Fiber / Advanced Ceramics / Electronic Chemicals / Aerogel
    > Sources: public industry research, corporate filings and market monitoring (August 2026)

    ## 1. Overview

    This issue scans six new-materials tracks across three dimensions — search heat, competition intensity, and trend. The common threads running through all tracks are **AI compute, domestic substitution, and mandatory policy standards**.

    | Track | Heat | Competition | One-line Conclusion |
    |——-|——|————-|——————–|
    | PTFE | ★★★★★ | ★★★☆ | Electronic-grade lifted by AI compute; price and substitution up |
    | PEEK | ★★★★☆ | ★★★★ | Medical and aerospace high-end grades lead growth |
    | Carbon Fiber | ★★★★★ | ★★★☆ | Prices bottom out and rebound; low-altitude economy opens 2nd curve |
    | Advanced Ceramics | ★★★★☆ | ★★★★ | Semiconductor equipment and power modules drive structural growth |
    | Electronic Chemicals | ★★★★★ | ★★★★ (high-end ★★★★★) | G5 ultra-high-purity gap ~70%; deep substitution stage |
    | Aerogel | ★★★★☆ | ★★★☆ | New national standard mandates; battery safety a certain增量 |

    ## 2. Per-Track Heat · Competition · Trend

    ### 2.1 PTFE (Polytetrafluoroethylene)
    – **Price signal**: Major fluorochemical producers raised all product lines ~5% from June 2026; suspension mid-grain at RMB 51k–52k/t, +23.81% YTD; high-end electronic-grade ~RMB 150k/t, nearly 3x standard grade.
    – **Market size**: China consumption 186kt in 2025 (~RMB 8.5bn); global ~USD 3.0bn in 2026, CAGR 6.6%.
    – **Key drivers**: AI compute (NVIDIA Rubin Ultra orthogonal backplane adopts PTFE), semiconductor localization, new energy.
    – **Competition**: Dongyue, Haohua/Zhongzhou Chenguang and Juhua together hold 57%; Juhua’s ultra-pure PFA mass production accelerates electronic-grade substitution.
    – **Trend**: Electronic-grade PTFE for high-frequency high-speed copper-clad laminates is the strongest elasticity segment for the next 3 years.

    ### 2.2 PEEK (Polyetheretherketone)
    – **Market size**: Global ~USD 1.28bn in 2026, CAGR 7.9%.
    – **Application mix**: Electrical & electronics 38.5%, automotive 22.3%, medical 14.7%, aerospace 11.2%.
    – **Competition**: Victrex leads at 38.6%, top-5 ~71.3%; China capacity share 32%, localization rate 28.7%.
    – **Trend**: Medical implant-grade and humanoid-robot joint parts are the fastest-growing scenes (~12% YoY medical); CF-PEEK composites and 3D-printing filaments are the technology high ground.

    ### 2.3 Carbon Fiber
    – **Price signal**: Toray raised prices 10%–20% in Jan 2026; Jilin Chemical Fiber hiked twice for a cumulative RMB 10k/t; T700 RMB 100–140/kg, T800 RMB 180–240/kg, aerospace T1200 RMB 800–1,200/kg.
    – **Market size**: Global demand 142kt in 2026 (+10.9% YoY); China 52.5% of global, localization >85%.
    – **Growth tracks**: Low-altitude economy (eVTOL airframe composites >70%), commercial space, humanoid robots (5–7kg/unit), hydrogen storage (Type IV) cylinders.
    – **Trend**: Structural divergence — general grades oversupplied, T800+ tight; domestic high-end qualification is the main line.

    ### 2.4 Advanced Ceramics
    – **Market size**: Global technical ceramics USD 15.1bn in 2026 (CAGR 6.7%); broad advanced ceramics ~USD 105bn (CAGR 6.3%); China USD 41.26bn in 2026, 41.8% of global.
    – **Focus**: Electronic components 38.5%; semiconductor equipment ceramic parts demand +14.2%; IGBT/SiC power modules pull AlN and Si3N4 substrates.
    – **Trend**: Electrostatic chucks, ceramic substrates (AMB/DPC), HTCC/LTCC are core substitution battlegrounds; high-end powders and sintering equipment still partly imported.

    ### 2.5 Electronic Chemicals (Wet Electronic Chemicals)
    – **Market size**: China ~RMB 18.18–20bn in 2026; global wet electronic chemicals ~USD 6.8–9.0bn in 2026.
    – **Localization**: General grades 50%–80%; G5 ultra-high-purity (metal impurities <10ppt) only 10%–30%, supply gap ~70%. - **Key drivers**: Wafer-fab expansion (China fabs may reach 71 by 2027), AI chips, advanced nodes (<3nm), policy (15th Five-Year Plan names it + 13% export rebate). - **Trend**: Shift from "scale dividend" to "technology premium"; G5 ultra-high-purity and functional wet chemicals are the main battleground; 1–3 year customer qualification forms the moat. ### 2.6 Aerogel - **Market size**: Global aerogel insulation ~USD 4.28–4.59bn in 2026, CAGR 15%–18.9%; battery insulation pads USD 376m (2025) → USD 482m (2026), CAGR 28.3%. - **Policy driver**: GB 38031-2025 (effective 2026-07-01) makes aerogel "mandatory" from "optional" in battery safety design. - **Trend**: Ambient-pressure drying 63.4% of output (cost −35%); China 58.7% of global capacity; three engines — EV battery safety, energy storage, building energy efficiency. ## 3. Integrated Trend Outlook 1. **AI compute is a common engine** across materials: PTFE backplanes, higher wet-chemical consumption, ceramic substrates (AI packaging) all benefit. 2. **Substitution moves from "general" to "high-end deep water"**: G5 wet chemicals, electronic-grade PTFE, aerospace-grade carbon fiber, AMB ceramic substrates are the focus. 3. **Mandatory standards create certain demand**: aerogel GB 38031 and the electronic-chemical Five-Year Plan turn "optional" into "must-have". 4. **New scenarios open a second curve**: low-altitude economy, humanoid robots, energy storage are new demand sources. ## 4. Action Recommendations - **Content**: Prioritize three high-heat long-tail keywords — electronic-grade PTFE, carbon-fiber eVTOL, aerogel battery safety (see keyword library file). - **Customer acquisition**: Build an integrated "material + process + service" content matrix for top semiconductor/new-energy accounts. - **Monitoring**: Weekly track Toray/Jilin carbon-fiber quotes, Juhua electronic-grade PTFE, CATL aerogel usage, and wafer-fab qualification dynamics. --- *Auto-generated by the Market Intelligence Officer. Data as of 2026-08-23, for B2B new-materials market decision reference.*

  • Guia de Compras de Chapas de PTFE 2026: Classificacao de Graus, Especificacoes e Estrutura de Custos de Importacao da China

    O que e a Chapa de PTFE?

    A chapa de PTFE (politetrafluoretileno) e uma placa semi-acabada fabricada a partir de resina PTFE por moldagem por compressao ou isostatica seguida de sinterizacao. E o fluoroplastico industrial mais utilizado, indispensavel em aplicacoes antiaderentes, resistencia quimica, baixo atrito e isolamento eletrico. Este guia foca no formato em chapa para ajudar compradores a rapidamente estabelecer capacidades de selecao de materiais e avaliacao de fornecedores.

    Classificacao das Chapas de PTFE por Grau

    Por Grau de Resina

    Grau Fonte da Resina Marcas Tipicas Caracteristicas Principais
    PTFE Virgem 100% resina PTFE virgem, sem carga Chemours / 3M / Dyneon Maior pureza, melhor resistencia quimica; para semicondutores e farmaceutica
    PTFE Reprocessado / Reciclado Material reciclado ou reprocessado Grau comercial domestico Preco menor, pureza ~95-99%; nao para aplicacoes de alta pureza
    PTFE Carregado (Filled) PTFE virgem + carga Todas as principais marcas Melhora na resistencia ao fluencia, resistencia ao desgaste ou condutividade termica

    Por Tipo de Carga (PTFE Carregado)

    Tipo de Carga Proporcao de Carga Melhoria Principal Aplicacoes Tipicas
    Fibra de Vidro (Glass Fiber) 15-30% Resistencia ao desgaste, estabilidade dimensional Gaxetas de vedao, rolamentos
    Carbono (Carbon) 10-25% Resistencia a compressao, desgaste, condutividade termica Vedacoes de alta pressao, sistemas hidraulicos
    Grafite (Graphite) 5-15% Autolubrificante, baixo coeficiente de atrito Rolamentos, trilhos deslizantes
    Bronze 40-60% Resistencia ao desgaste, alta condutividade termica, alta carga Rolamentos de maquinas pesadas

    Dimensoes Padrao das Chapas (Especificacoes Comuns)

    Espessura (mm) Largura (mm) Comprimento (mm) Classe de Tolerancia
    1 – 5 300 / 500 / 1000 / 1200 300-2000 ±0,05 a ±0,3mm
    6 – 20 300 / 500 / 1000 / 1200 300-2000 ±0,1 a ±0,5mm
    21 – 100 300 / 500 / 1000 300-1000 ±0,2 a ±1,0mm

    Referencias de Normas Internacionais

    Sistema de Normas Norma PTFE Cobertura
    China GB GB/T 8326-2002 (Chapas de PTFE) Dimensoes, resistencia a tracao, alongamento, densidade
    Estados Unidos ASTM ASTM D1710 (barras), D3293 (chapas) Classificacao de graus, propriedades fisicas, tolerancias dimensionais
    Alemanha DIN DIN EN ISO 13000 Especificacoes de ensaio de chapas de plasticos industriais gerais
    Japao JIS JIS K6885 Requisitos de propriedades fisicas de chapas de PTFE

    Caracteristicas Pressao-Temperatura (P-T)

    O PTFE apresenta fluencia significativa em temperaturas elevadas – um dos parametros mais negligenciados durante a selecao de materiais. O PTFE carregado pode melhorar substancialmente o desempenho de fluencia.

    Tipo Temperatura de Servico Pressao Maxima de Trabalho Comportamento de Fluencia
    PTFE Virgem -200C a +260C ≤10 MPa Fluencia significativa em alta temperatura; compensacao de pre-carga de parafusos necessaria
    Carregado com Fibra de Vidro (25%) -200C a +260C ≤15 MPa Fluencia reduzida em ~50%; excelente estabilidade dimensional
    Carregado com Carbono (25%) -200C a +260C ≤20 MPa Fluencia reduzida em ~70%; adequado para vedao de alta pressao

    Principais Regioes de Producao na China e Distribuicao de Fornecedores

    Aglomerados Industriais

    • Provincia de Jiangsu, Suzhou: Processamento de chapas de PTFE de alta precisao; grau medico e semicondutor
    • Provincia de Zhejiang, Hangzhou / Ningbo: PTFE carregado para uso industrial de grande volume
    • Provincia de Guangdong, Dongguan / Shenzhen: Entrega rapida; alta concentracao de fornecedores orientados a exportacao
    • Provincias de Shandong / Liaoning: Integracao de materias-primas; chapas de especificacoes basicas

    Tipos de Fornecedores e precos de Referencia

    Tipo MOQ Faixa de Preco (CNY/kg) Prazo de Entrega Tipico
    Empresa comercial (sem fabrica) 50-200 kg 80-150 7-15 dias
    Empresa comercial (com inspecao) 200-500 kg 70-130 10-20 dias
    Fabrica direta (graus basicos) ≥500 kg 50-100 20-35 dias
    Fabrica direta (carregado personalizado) ≥200 kg (personalizado) 90-200 30-45 dias

    Estrutura de Custos de Compras (Referencia T2 2026)

    Com base em chapa de PTFE virgem 3mm x 1000mm x 1000mm (~2,2 kg/chapa):

    Componente de Custo Participacao Estimada Observacoes
    Materia-prima (resina PTFE) 50-60% Sujeito a impactos regulatorios PFAS e volatilidade de precos
    Moldagem e sinterizacao 15-25% Varia conforme compressao vs prensagem isostatica
    Corte e acabamento 5-10% Tamanhos personalizados ou furos agregam custos
    Embalagem e transporte (ate o porto) 3-8% FCL vs LCL afeta significativamente o total
    Certificacoes e testes (se necessario) 2-5% FDA, REACH, USP Classe VI, etc.

    Inspecao de Qualidade (Metricas Importantes para Compradores)

    Tres Verificacoes Obrigatorias ao Receber

    1. Aparencia e dimensoes: Verificar espessura, largura, comprimento dentro das tolerancias contratuais; ausencia de bolhas, rachaduras ou delaminacao na superficie
    2. Teste de densidade: Densidade do PTFE virgem deve estar proxima de 2,14-2,20 g/cm3 (ASTM D792)
    3. Resistencia a tracao: PTFE virgem ≥ 20 MPa (ASTM D638M)

    Observacoes Criticas

    • Solicite um Certificado de Conformidade (CoC) com cada remessa, indicando grau da resina, numero do lote e data de inspecao
    • A proporcao de carga em PTFE carregado afeta significativamente o desempenho – especifique tipo de carga e faixa de conteudo nos contratos (ex.: Carregado com Fibra de Vidro 25% ±2%)
    • O PTFE e sensivel a raios UV; armazenamento prolongado ao ar livre causa envelhecimento superficial e fragilidade
    • Armazene as chapas em posicao plana para evitar deformacao sob pressao prolongada

    Lista de Verificacao para Decisao de Compra

    • □ Definir condicoes de aplicacao: temperatura, pressao, meio (determinar se e necessario grau carregado)
    • □ Especificar sistema de normas: GB / ASTM / DIN / JIS (deve constar no contrato)
    • □ Definir requisitos de tolerancia de espessura para evitar disputas de aceitacao
    • □ Exigir Certificado de Conformidade do lote + relatorio de ensaio de fabrica
    • □ Confirmar faixa de proporcao de carga (se aplicavel)
    • □ Inspecao de terceiros: teste SGS ou CTI recomendado para pedidos grandes
    • □ Confirmar embalagem: certificado de fumigacao exigido para exportacao?
    • □ Monitorar risco regulatorio PFAS: cadeias de suprimentos de fluorpolimeros enfrentam crescente vigilancia politica

    Resumo

    O nucleo da compra de chapas de PTFE e esclarecer grau de aplicacao (Virgem vs Carregado) e sistema de normas aplicavel, e entao fixar proporcao de carga, tolerancia de espessura e normas de inspecao no contrato. Fornecedores chineses possuem capacidade de producao madura para chapas de PTFE carregado com excelente custo-beneficio, mas para aplicacoes de alta pureza medica e semicondutora, deve-se priorizar fornecedores em Suzhou com sistemas estabelecidos de gerenciamento de qualidade.

    Nota: Este artigo e baseado em informacoes de mercado publicamente disponiveis e nao constitui endosso de qualidade. Para compras em grande quantidade, confie nos resultados de testes de amostras fisicas fornecidas pelo fornecedor.

  • PTFE Sheet Material Procurement Guide 2026: Grades, Specifications and China Import Cost Structure

    What is PTFE Sheet?

    PTFE sheet (Polytetrafluoroethylene sheet) is a semi-finished board manufactured from PTFE resin via molding or isostatic pressing followed by sintering. It is the most widely used industrial fluoroplastic, indispensable in anti-adhesive, chemical-resistant, low-friction and electrical insulation applications. This guide focuses on the sheet form to help buyers rapidly establish material selection and supplier evaluation capabilities.

    PTFE Sheet Grade Classification

    By Resin Grade

    Grade Resin Source Typical Brands Key Characteristics
    Virgin PTFE 100% virgin PTFE resin, unfilled Chemours / 3M / Dyneon Highest purity, best chemical resistance; for semiconductor and pharma
    Reprocessed / Recycled PTFE Recycled or reprocessed material Domestic commodity grade Lower price, purity ~95-99%; not for high-purity applications
    Filled PTFE Virgin PTFE + filler All major brands Improved creep resistance, wear resistance or thermal conductivity

    By Filler Type (Filled PTFE)

    Filler Type Filler Loading Key Improvement Typical Applications
    Glass Fiber 15-30% Wear resistance, dimensional stability Sealing gaskets, bearings
    Carbon 10-25% Compressive strength, wear, thermal conductivity High-pressure seals, hydraulic systems
    Graphite 5-15% Self-lubricating, low coefficient of friction Bearings, slide rails
    Bronze 40-60% Wear resistance, high thermal conductivity, high load Heavy-duty machinery bearings

    Standard Sheet Dimensions (Common Specifications)

    Thickness (mm) Width (mm) Length (mm) Tolerance Grade
    1 – 5 300 / 500 / 1000 / 1200 300-2000 ±0.05 to ±0.3mm
    6 – 20 300 / 500 / 1000 / 1200 300-2000 ±0.1 to ±0.5mm
    21 – 100 300 / 500 / 1000 300-1000 ±0.2 to ±1.0mm

    International Standards Reference

    Standard System PTFE Standard Coverage
    China GB GB/T 8326-2002 (PTFE sheet) Dimensions, tensile strength, elongation, density
    US ASTM ASTM D1710 (rod), D3293 (sheet) Grade classification, physical properties, dimensional tolerances
    Germany DIN DIN EN ISO 13000 General industrial plastic sheet test specifications
    Japan JIS JIS K6885 PTFE sheet physical property requirements

    Pressure-Temperature (P-T) Characteristics

    PTFE exhibits significant creep at elevated temperatures – one of the most overlooked parameters during material selection. Filled PTFE can substantially improve creep performance.

    Type Service Temperature Max Working Pressure Creep Behavior
    Virgin PTFE -200C to +260C ≤10 MPa Significant creep at high temp; bolt preload compensation required
    Glass Filled (25%) -200C to +260C ≤15 MPa Creep reduced ~50%; excellent dimensional stability
    Carbon Filled (25%) -200C to +260C ≤20 MPa Creep reduced ~70%; suitable for high-pressure seals

    Major China Production Regions and Supplier Distribution

    Industrial Clusters

    • Jiangsu Province, Suzhou: High-end precision PTFE sheet processing; medical and semiconductor grade
    • Zhejiang Province, Hangzhou / Ningbo: Filled PTFE for large-volume industrial use
    • Guangdong Province, Dongguan / Shenzhen: Fast delivery; dense concentration of export-oriented suppliers
    • Shandong / Liaoning Provinces: Integrated raw materials; basic specification sheets

    Supplier Types and Reference Pricing

    Type MOQ Price Range (CNY/kg) Typical Lead Time
    Trading company (no factory) 50-200 kg 80-150 7-15 days
    Trading company (with inspection) 200-500 kg 70-130 10-20 days
    Direct factory (basic grades) ≥500 kg 50-100 20-35 days
    Direct factory (custom filled) ≥200 kg (custom) 90-200 30-45 days

    Procurement Cost Structure (Q2 2026 Reference)

    Based on 3mm x 1000mm x 1000mm Virgin PTFE sheet (~2.2 kg/sheet):

    Cost Component Estimated Share Notes
    Raw material (PTFE resin) 50-60% Subject to PFAS regulatory impacts and price volatility
    Molding and sintering 15-25% Varies by compression vs isostatic pressing
    Cutting and finishing 5-10% Custom sizes or drilling add costs
    Packaging and transport (to port) 3-8% FCL vs LCL significantly affects total
    Certifications and testing (if required) 2-5% FDA, REACH, USP Class VI, etc.

    Quality Inspection (Key Metrics for Buyers)

    Three Mandatory Checks Upon Receipt

    1. Appearance and dimensions: Check thickness, width, length within contractual tolerances; no bubbles, cracks, or delamination on surface
    2. Density test: Virgin PTFE density should be close to 2.14-2.20 g/cm3 (ASTM D792)
    3. Tensile strength: Virgin PTFE ≥ 20 MPa (ASTM D638M)

    Critical Notes

    • Request a Certificate of Conformance (CoC) with each shipment, stating resin grade, batch number and inspection date
    • Filler loading in filled PTFE significantly affects performance – specify filler type and content range in contracts (e.g., Glass Filled 25% ±2%)
    • PTFE is UV-sensitive; prolonged outdoor storage causes surface aging and embrittlement
    • Store sheets flat to prevent deformation under long-term pressure

    Procurement Decision Checklist

    • □ Define application conditions: temperature, pressure, media (determine if filled grade is needed)
    • □ Specify standard system: GB / ASTM / DIN / JIS (must be stated in contract)
    • □ Define thickness tolerance requirements to avoid acceptance disputes
    • □ Require batch Certificate of Conformance + mill test report
    • □ Confirm filler ratio range (if applicable)
    • □ Third-party inspection: SGS or CTI testing recommended for large orders
    • □ Confirm packaging: fumigation certificate required for export?
    • □ Monitor PFAS regulatory risk: fluoropolymer supply chains face growing policy scrutiny

    Summary

    The core of PTFE sheet procurement is clarifying application grade (Virgin vs Filled) and applicable standard system, then locking down filler ratio, thickness tolerance and inspection standards in the contract. Chinese suppliers have mature production capacity for cost-effective filled PTFE sheets, but for medical and semiconductor high-purity applications, priority should be given to suppliers in Suzhou with established quality management systems.

    Note: This article is based on publicly available market information and does not constitute a quality endorsement. For bulk procurement, rely on physical sample test results provided by the supplier.