行业展会 | LiiFoo 行业展会 – 第 36 页 – LiiFoo

标签: 行业展会

  • New Material Industry Policy Early Warning Report | June 10, 2026

    New Material Industry Policy Early Warning Report | June 10, 2026

    1. Monitoring Scope

    This monitoring covers 2 core policy sources: EU REACH regulatory system, China mandatory GB standards for new material sector.

    2. Major Policy Changes and Risk Levels

    1. Revision of EU REACH Regulation Annex XVII (Microplastic Restriction Clause)

    Issuance Date: June 2, 2026

    Effective Status: Officially entered into force

    Core Content: Revised Entry 78 of Annex XVII of REACH regulation on restriction of synthetic polymer microparticles (microplastics), clearly exempting human medicinal products, veterinary medicinal products (including medicinal products for clinical trials and preparatory preclinical safety testing), correcting the previous omission that failed to fully reflect the original intention of exemption.

    Risk Level: ⚠️ Medium Risk

    Affected Entities: All enterprises producing and exporting new material products containing synthetic polymer microparticles (such as cosmetic raw materials, industrial additives, medical polymer materials).

    2. EU REACH Regulation Plans to Add Restriction on Partially Hydrogenated Terphenyl (PHT)

    Notification Date: May 8, 2026

    Effective Status: Draft stage, public consultation deadline July 7, 2026, planned to be formally adopted in Q4 2026, effective 20 days after publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.

    Core Content: Plans to add a restriction clause for partially hydrogenated terphenyl (PHT) in Annex XVII of REACH, limit values and control scope to be specified in the draft.

    Risk Level: ⚠️ Low Risk

    Affected Entities: New material enterprises producing or using partially hydrogenated terphenyl as raw materials or additives (such as special plastics, rubber additives, coating production enterprises).

    3. Three China Mandatory GB Standards for New Materials Officially Implemented

    Implementation Date: June 1, 2026

    Effective Status: Mandatory implementation

    Core Content and Affected Entities:

    • GB 30981.1-2025 *Limit of Hazardous Substances in Coatings Part 1: Architectural Coatings*: Mandatorily restricts VOC, formaldehyde, heavy metals and other hazardous substances in architectural coatings, all architectural coating new material production enterprises must comply.
    • GB 30981.2-2025 *Limit of Hazardous Substances in Coatings Part 2: Industrial Coatings*: Mandatorily restricts hazardous substances in industrial coatings (such as anti-corrosion coatings, automotive coatings, wood coatings), relevant industrial coating production enterprises must comply.
    • GB 18580-2025 *Limit of Formaldehyde Emission in Wood-based Panels and Finished Products for Interior Decoration and Refurbishment*: Upgrades the original recommended E0 grade (formaldehyde emission ≤0.050mg/m³) to mandatory requirement, applicable to all wood-based finished products (finished wood-based panels, wood flooring, customized cabinets, etc.), wood-based panel substrates still need to comply with E1 grade (≤0.124mg/m³) requirement.

    Risk Level: 🚨 High Risk

    3. Action Recommendations

    1. For revised EU REACH microplastic restriction: Enterprises producing new materials containing synthetic polymer microparticles shall immediately verify whether their products fall under the medicinal product exemption scope, products not eligible for exemption need to adjust formulas or stop exporting to the EU to avoid violations.
    2. For draft EU PHT restriction: Enterprises involved in PHT production and use shall submit public comments via WTO channel before July 7, 2026, and preliminarily evaluate alternative raw material solutions in advance to reduce future compliance risks.
    3. For three China mandatory GB standards: Relevant coating and wood-based new material production enterprises shall immediately carry out product testing to ensure compliance with new standards, products still non-compliant after June 1, 2026 shall not be produced or sold in China, exported products also need to comply with corresponding target market standards.
    4. General Recommendation: Establish a policy change tracking mechanism, review EU REACH and China GB standard updates monthly, and adjust compliance strategies 3-6 months in advance.

    Data Source: Official Journal of the European Union, Standardization Administration of the PRC, Tencent News compliance information

  • 2026-06-09 Industry Exhibition Opportunities Scan

    2026-06-09 Industry Exhibition Opportunities Scan

    Upcoming Exhibitions

    Based on market research and exhibition information collection, the following are key industry exhibitions to be held in the next 3-6 months (June – December 2026):

    | Exhibition Name | Date | Location | Scale | Exhibition Value |
    |—————-|——|———-|——-|——————|
    | SAMPE China Annual Conference | 2026.06.10-12 | Beijing · CIEC | 30,000㎡/320 exhibitors/10,000 visitors | ★★★★ Top platform for composites industry-academia-research |
    | 2026 Innovation Materials Forum | 2026.06.26-28 | Hangzhou | Academic conference | ★★★★ Cutting-edge academic exchange in materials science |
    | The Advanced Ceramics Show UK | 2026.07.08-09 | Birmingham NEC | 25,000㎡/400 exhibitors/13,000 visitors | ★★★★★ Core exhibition for high-performance ceramics in Europe |
    | China Composites Expo | 2026.09.01-03 | Shanghai NECC | 71,000㎡/850 exhibitors/30,000 visitors | ★★★★★ Largest composites exhibition in Asia |
    | CIOE Shenzhen | 2026.09.09-11 | Shenzhen World Exhibition Center | 4,000+ exhibitors/30+ countries | ★★★★ Optoelectronic materials and devices full industry chain |
    | 2026 China International Industry Fair | 2026.10.12-16 | Shanghai NECC | Large comprehensive exhibition | ★★★★ Comprehensive platform for industrial new materials and equipment |
    | IC China 2026 | 2026.11.12-14 | Beijing China National Convention Center | 50,000㎡ | ★★★★ Authoritative exhibition for semiconductor materials and equipment |
    | Shanghai International Fluoroplastics Industry Chain Exhibition | 2026.12.09-11 | Shanghai SNIEC | Co-located with Semiconductor Exhibition | ★★★★★ Professional exhibition for PTFE and other fluoroplastics |
    | Shanghai International Conductive Materials Exhibition | 2026.12.09-11 | Shanghai SNIEC | 20,000㎡ | ★★★★ Professional exhibition for conductive materials |
    | India International High-Performance Materials Exhibition | 2026.12.16-18 | Navi Mumbai, India | Biennial | ★★★ Premier high-performance materials event in South Asia |

    Key Recommendations

    1. China Composites Expo 2026

    Recommendation Reasons:

    • Largest composites professional exhibition in Asia with 71,000 square meters of exhibition area
    • Expected 850 exhibitors and 30,000 professional visitors, covering the entire composites industry chain
    • Co-located with high-end forums and technical exchange meetings, deep integration of industry-academia-research
    • Location: Shanghai National Exhibition and Convention Center, convenient transportation, high degree of internationalization
    • Action Recommendations:

    • Contact the organizing committee immediately to book exhibition space (spaces are limited, recommend booking 6 months in advance)
    • Focus on displaying carbon fiber, PEEK and other high-performance composite materials products
    • Arrange technical team to participate in co-located forums to understand the latest industry technology trends
    • Budget: Standard booth about 30,000-50,000 RMB, raw space about 1,500-2,000 RMB/㎡
    • 2. Shanghai International Fluoroplastics Industry Chain Exhibition 2026

      Recommendation Reasons:

    • Professional exhibition focused on PTFE and other fluoroplastics industry chain
    • Co-located with 2026 Shanghai International Semiconductor Exhibition, sharing hundreds of thousands of buyer resources
    • Covers the entire industry chain of fluoroplastics products, raw materials, and equipment
    • Target audience includes high-demand industries such as semiconductors, chemicals, automotive, and electronics
    • Action Recommendations:

    • Focus on displaying PTFE sheets, pipes, rods, films and other products
    • Prepare application cases of fluoroplastics in the semiconductor field
    • Contact organizing committee: Recommend completing booth booking by end of June
    • Budget: Standard booth about 30,000 RMB, raw space about 1,200-1,800 RMB/㎡
    • 3. The Advanced Ceramics Show 2026 (UK)

      Recommendation Reasons:

    • One of the most influential advanced ceramics professional exhibitions in Europe
    • Three exhibitions held simultaneously (Advanced Materials Show, Battery Cells & Systems Expo, Vehicle Electrification Expo)
    • Gathers the entire industry chain of high-performance ceramic materials, equipment, and applications
    • Birmingham NEC exhibition hall, central location in Europe, radiating to the global market
    • Action Recommendations:

    • Focus on displaying applications of advanced ceramics in new energy, electronic information, aerospace and other fields
    • Arrange technical sales team with fluent English
    • Apply for UK visa in advance (recommend 3 months ahead)
    • Budget: Booth fee about 300-500 GBP/㎡, total budget 150,000-250,000 RMB (including travel)
    • Registration Reminders

      Exhibitions with imminent registration deadlines:
      1. SAMPE China Annual Conference (2026.06.10-12) – Registration has closed or is near closure, recommend contacting organizing committee immediately to confirm
      2. The Advanced Ceramics Show UK (2026.07.08-09) – Recommend completing booth booking by June 15
      3. China Composites Expo (2026.09.01-03) – Booth booking in progress, recommend confirming by end of July

      Cost Estimation

      Exhibition Space Cost Reference (2026 Standards)

      Domestic Exhibitions:

    • Standard booth (9㎡): 25,000-40,000 RMB
    • Raw space: 1,000-2,000 RMB/㎡ (minimum application area usually 18㎡)
    • Exhibition service fee: About 500-1,000 RMB/㎡ (including water, electricity, cleaning, security, etc.)
    • International Exhibitions:

    • European exhibitions: 300-600 EUR/㎡ (about 2,300-4,600 RMB/㎡)
    • US exhibitions: 400-800 USD/㎡ (about 2,900-5,800 RMB/㎡)
    • Southeast Asian exhibitions: 200-400 USD/㎡ (about 1,450-2,900 RMB/㎡)
    • Travel Budget Reference

      Domestic Exhibitions (Shanghai example):

    • Accommodation: 500-1,000 RMB/night/room × 5 nights = 2,500-5,000 RMB
    • Transportation: High-speed rail/airplane round trip 1,000-3,000 RMB
    • Meals: 200 RMB/day × 5 days = 1,000 RMB
    • Others (shipping, booth construction, promotional materials): 10,000-30,000 RMB
    • Total per person: About 15,000-40,000 RMB
    • International Exhibitions (UK example):

    • Air ticket: 5,000-10,000 RMB (round trip)
    • Visa: About 1,000 RMB
    • Accommodation: 1,000-1,500 RMB/night/room × 6 nights = 6,000-9,000 RMB
    • Transportation: 2,000 RMB
    • Meals: 300 RMB/day × 6 days = 1,800 RMB
    • Others (shipping, booth construction, translation): 30,000-80,000 RMB
    • Total per person: About 50,000-120,000 RMB

    Exhibition Strategy Recommendations

    1. Priority Ranking:
    – First priority: China Composites Expo, Shanghai Fluoroplastics Exhibition (domestic market + Asian market)
    – Second priority: The Advanced Ceramics Show UK (European market expansion)
    – Third priority: Semiconductor Exhibition, Industry Fair (cross-opportunities in related industries)

    2. Pre-Exhibition Preparation:
    – Book exhibition space 3-6 months in advance
    – Prepare promotional materials in both Chinese and English
    – Design eye-catching booth (recommend hiring professional booth design company)
    – Invite existing and potential customers to visit the booth

    3. During Exhibition Execution:
    – Arrange sufficient staff (recommend at least 3-5 people)
    – Prepare technical demonstrations and product samples
    – Collect customer information and market feedback
    – Participate in co-located forums and seminars

    4. Post-Exhibition Follow-up:
    – Contact collected potential customers within 48 hours
    – Organize market information and competitive intelligence
    – Evaluate exhibition effectiveness, optimize next exhibition strategy

    Conclusion

    Exhibitions are intensive in the second half of 2026, especially from September to December. It is recommended that enterprises select 2-3 key exhibitions for deep participation based on their own market strategy and budget. For new materials enterprises, China Composites Expo and Shanghai Fluoroplastics Industry Chain Exhibition are must-attend exhibitions that can cover mainstream domestic customers and the Asian market. For enterprises with European market expansion plans, The Advanced Ceramics Show UK is a cost-effective choice.


    Report Generation Time: June 9, 2026
    Next Scan Time: September 9, 2026 (recommend scanning once per quarter)

  • 2026-06-09 行业展会机会扫描

    2026-06-09 行业展会机会扫描

    即将举办展会

    根据对市场的研究和展会信息的收集,以下是未来3-6个月内(2026年6月至12月)即将举办的关键行业展会:

    | 展会名称 | 时间 | 地点 | 规模 | 参展价值 |
    |———|——|——|——|———-|
    | SAMPE中国年会 | 2026.06.10-12 | 北京·中国国际展览中心 | 3万㎡/320家展商/1万观众 | ★★★★ 复合材料产学研顶级平台 |
    | 2026创新材料论坛 | 2026.06.26-28 | 杭州 | 学术会议 | ★★★★ 材料科学前沿学术交流 |
    | 英国先进陶瓷展 | 2026.07.08-09 | 伯明翰NEC | 2.5万㎡/400家展商/1.3万观众 | ★★★★★ 欧洲高性能陶瓷核心展 |
    | China Composites Expo | 2026.09.01-03 | 上海国家会展中心 | 7.1万㎡/850家展商/3万观众 | ★★★★★ 亚洲最大复合材料展 |
    | CIOE深圳光博会 | 2026.09.09-11 | 深圳世界展览中心 | 4万+展商/30+国家 | ★★★★ 光电材料与器件全产业链 |
    | 2026中国国际工业博览会 | 2026.10.12-16 | 上海国家会展中心 | 大型综合展 | ★★★★ 工业新材料与装备综合平台 |
    | 2026北京国际半导体博览会 | 2026.11.12-14 | 北京国家会议中心 | 5万㎡ | ★★★★ 半导体材料与设备权威展 |
    | 2026上海国际氟塑料产业链展 | 2026.12.09-11 | 上海新国际博览中心 | 同期联袂半导体展 | ★★★★★ PTFE等氟塑料专业展 |
    | 2026上海国际导电材料展 | 2026.12.09-11 | 上海新国际博览中心 | 2万㎡ | ★★★★ 导电材料专业展 |
    | 印度国际高性能材料展 | 2026.12.16-18 | 印度新孟买 | 两年一届 | ★★★ 南亚高性能材料盛会 |

    重点推荐

    1. China Composites Expo 2026(中国国际复合材料工业技术展览会)

    推荐理由:

    • 亚洲规模最大的复合材料专业展览会,展览面积7.1万平方米
    • 预计850家展商、3万专业观众,覆盖复合材料全产业链
    • 同期举办高端论坛和技术交流会,产学研深度融合
    • 地点:上海国家会展中心,交通便利,国际化程度高
    • 行动建议:

    • 立即联系组委会预订展位(展位紧张,建议提前6个月预订)
    • 重点展示碳纤维、PEEK等高性能复合材料产品
    • 安排技术团队参加同期论坛,了解行业最新技术趋势
    • 预算:标准展位约3-5万元,光地展位约1500-2000元/㎡
    • 2. 2026上海国际氟塑料产业链展览会

      推荐理由:

    • 专注于PTFE等氟塑料产业链的专业展会
    • 同期联袂2026上海国际半导体展,共享数十万买家资源
    • 涵盖氟塑料制品、原材料、设备全产业链
    • 目标观众包括半导体、化工、汽车、电子等高需求行业
    • 行动建议:

    • 重点展示PTFE板材、管材、棒材、薄膜等制品
    • 准备氟塑料在半导体领域的应用案例
    • 联系组委会:建议6月底前完成展位预订
    • 预算:标准展位约3万元,光地展位约1200-1800元/㎡
    • 3. 英国先进陶瓷展(The Advanced Ceramics Show 2026)

      推荐理由:

    • 欧洲最具影响力的先进陶瓷专业展会之一
    • 三展同期(Advanced Materials Show, Battery Cells & Systems Expo, Vehicle Electrification Expo)
    • 聚集高性能陶瓷材料、设备、应用的全产业链
    • 英国伯明翰NEC展馆,欧洲中心位置,辐射全球市场
    • 行动建议:

    • 重点展示先进陶瓷在新能源、电子信息、航空航天领域的应用
    • 安排英语流利的技术销售团队
    • 提前办理英国签证(建议提前3个月)
    • 预算:展位费约300-500英镑/㎡,总预算15-25万人民币(含差旅)
    • 报名提醒

      即将截止报名的展会:
      1. SAMPE中国年会(2026.06.10-12) – 报名已截止或临近截止,建议立即联系组委会确认
      2. 英国先进陶瓷展(2026.07.08-09) – 建议6月15日前完成展位预订
      3. China Composites Expo(2026.09.01-03) – 展位预订火热进行中,建议7月底前确定

      成本估算

      展位费用参考(2026年标准)

      国内展会:

    • 标准展位(9㎡):2.5-4万元
    • 光地展位:1000-2000元/㎡(最小申请面积通常18㎡起)
    • 会展服务费:约500-1000元/㎡(包括水电、保洁、安保等)
    • 国际展会:

    • 欧洲展会:300-600欧元/㎡(约2300-4600元人民币/㎡)
    • 美国展会:400-800美元/㎡(约2900-5800元人民币/㎡)
    • 东南亚展会:200-400美元/㎡(约1450-2900元人民币/㎡)
    • 差旅预算参考

      国内展会(以上海为例):

    • 住宿:500-1000元/晚/间 × 5晚 = 2500-5000元
    • 交通:高铁/飞机往返 1000-3000元
    • 餐饮:200元/天 × 5天 = 1000元
    • 其他(运输、搭建、宣传品):1-3万元
    • 单人总计:约1.5-4万元
    • 国际展会(以英国为例):

    • 机票:5000-10000元(往返)
    • 签证:约1000元
    • 住宿:1000-1500元/晚/间 × 6晚 = 6000-9000元
    • 交通:2000元
    • 餐饮:300元/天 × 6天 = 1800元
    • 其他(运输、搭建、翻译):3-8万元
    • 单人总计:约5-12万元

    参展策略建议

    1. 优先级排序:
    – 第一优先级:China Composites Expo、上海氟塑料展(国内市场+亚洲市场)
    – 第二优先级:英国先进陶瓷展(欧洲市场拓展)
    – 第三优先级:半导体展、工博会(相关行业交叉机会)

    2. 展前准备:
    – 提前3-6个月预订展位
    – 准备中英双语宣传资料
    – 设计吸引眼球的展台(建议聘请专业展台设计公司)
    – 邀请现有客户和潜在客户参观展台

    3. 展中执行:
    – 安排足够的人手(建议至少3-5人)
    – 准备技术演示和产品样品
    – 收集客户信息和市场反馈
    – 参加同期论坛和研讨会

    4. 展后跟进:
    – 48小时内联系收集到的潜在客户
    – 整理市场信息和竞争情报
    – 评估参展效果,优化下次参展策略

    结论

    2026年下半年展会密集,尤其是9-12月,建议企业根据自身市场策略和预算,精选2-3个重点展会深度参与。对于新材料企业,China Composites Expo上海氟塑料产业链展是必选展会,能够覆盖国内主流客户和亚洲市场。对于有欧洲市场拓展计划的企业,英国先进陶瓷展是性价比很高的选择。


    报告生成时间: 2026年6月9日
    下次扫描时间: 2026年9月9日(建议每季度扫描一次)

  • Product Review: Victrex PEEK 450G – Premium High-Performance Thermoplastic for Demanding Applications

    Product Review: Victrex PEEK 450G – Premium High-Performance Thermoplastic for Demanding Applications

    Introduction
    In the competitive landscape of high-performance engineering plastics, Victrex PEEK 450G has established itself as a benchmark material for industries requiring exceptional thermal stability, chemical resistance, and mechanical strength. As a semi-crystalline thermoplastic polyether ether ketone (PEEK), this grade has become indispensable for aerospace, automotive, electronics, and medical applications where conventional polymers fail. This review examines the material’s properties, processing characteristics, and real-world performance to help procurement professionals and design engineers make informed material selection decisions.

    Material Properties and Technical Specifications
    Victrex PEEK 450G offers an impressive combination of properties that enable performance in extreme environments. The material maintains its mechanical integrity at continuous operating temperatures up to 260°C (500°F), with short-term peak temperature resistance reaching 300°C. This thermal stability is complemented by a glass transition temperature (Tg) of 143°C and a melting point of 343°C, values that significantly exceed those of standard engineering thermoplastics.

    The material exhibits excellent chemical resistance against a wide range of organic and inorganic chemicals, including hydrocarbons, acids, and bases. Notably, PEEK 450G shows superior resistance to hydrolysis, making it suitable for applications involving hot water, steam, and aggressive chemical environments. Its low moisture absorption rate (0.5% at saturation) ensures dimensional stability in humid conditions, a critical factor for precision components.

    Mechanical Performance and Durability
    From a mechanical perspective, Victrex PEEK 450G delivers outstanding performance with a tensile strength of 110 MPa and tensile modulus of 3.6 GPa. The material’s fatigue resistance is exceptional, outperforming many metals in cyclic loading applications. Impact strength remains robust even at elevated temperatures, a critical factor for dynamic applications in automotive and aerospace sectors. The material also demonstrates excellent creep resistance under sustained load, maintaining dimensional stability over long periods.

    Wear resistance and low friction coefficient make PEEK 450G an excellent choice for bearing cages, gear components, and sliding elements operating without lubrication. The material’s low coefficient of thermal expansion, combined with high thermal conductivity compared to other polymers, makes it ideal for precision components in semiconductor manufacturing equipment and analytical instruments where tight tolerances must be maintained across temperature fluctuations.

    Processing and Manufacturing Considerations
    Victrex PEEK 450G is designed for various processing methods including injection molding, extrusion, and compression molding. The material requires processing temperatures between 360-400°C, necessitating properly equipped machinery with corrosion-resistant components. Drying is essential before processing – recommended at 150°C for at least three hours to prevent hydrolysis degradation during melting, which would compromise mechanical properties.

    For injection molding, mold temperatures should be maintained at 175-200°C to ensure proper crystallization and optimal mechanical properties. The material’s high melt viscosity requires robust injection pressure and appropriately designed tooling to achieve complete cavity fill without excessive stress introduction. Post-processing annealing can further enhance crystallinity and dimensional stability for critical applications.

    Application Case Studies
    In the aerospace industry, PEEK 450G has replaced aluminum and titanium in numerous secondary structural components, reducing weight by up to 70% while maintaining required strength. Wire harnesses insulated with PEEK 450G demonstrate exceptional flame resistance and low smoke emission, meeting stringent FAA and EASA requirements for aircraft interiors and engine compartments.

    Automotive applications leverage the material’s high-temperature capability in transmission components, turbocharger systems, and thrust washers exposed to hot oils and gases. The material’s wear resistance and low friction coefficient make it valuable for fuel system components and electric vehicle battery module parts requiring flame retardancy and chemical resistance.

    The electronics industry utilizes PEEK 450G for high-density interconnects, semiconductor wafer carriers, and printed circuit board components. Its dielectric strength and tracking resistance ensure reliable performance in high-voltage applications, while dimensional stability supports precision assembly requirements for miniaturized electronic devices.

    Cost-Benefit Analysis
    While Victrex PEEK 450G commands a premium price compared to standard engineering plastics (typically 10-20 times the cost of POM or PA66), the total cost of ownership often favors PEEK in demanding applications. Extended service life, reduced maintenance intervals, elimination of lubrication systems, and weight savings contribute to compelling lifecycle economics that justify the initial investment.

    For instance, in chemical processing equipment, PEEK 450G components last 5-10 times longer than stainless steel in corrosive environments, dramatically reducing downtime and replacement costs. The material’s design flexibility also enables part consolidation, reducing assembly complexity and inventory requirements while improving reliability through fewer joints and potential leak paths.

    Competitive Landscape
    Compared to alternative high-performance polymers, PEEK 450G offers distinct advantages. While polyimides (PI) provide similar thermal resistance, PEEK processes more readily and offers better chemical resistance. Polyethersulfone (PESU) and polyphenylsulfone (PPSU) cannot match PEEK’s temperature capability or chemical resistance. Among PEEK grades, Victrex 450G provides an optimal balance of processability and performance for general engineering applications, making it a versatile choice across industries.

    Sustainability and Regulatory Compliance
    Victrex PEEK 450G complies with major regulatory standards including FDA food contact regulations, USP Class VI for medical applications, and REACH/RoHS directives. The material is also available in recycled grades (Victrex PEEK 450G-R), supporting circular economy initiatives without compromising performance. This sustainability profile increasingly influences material selection as industries pursue carbon footprint reduction goals.

    Conclusion
    Victrex PEEK 450G represents the gold standard in high-performance thermoplastics, delivering an unmatched combination of thermal stability, chemical resistance, and mechanical strength. While the initial material cost is significant, the total value proposition – encompassing performance, longevity, design freedom, and regulatory compliance – makes it an indispensable material for critical applications across aerospace, automotive, electronics, and medical industries. For engineers specifying components for extreme environments, PEEK 450G deserves serious consideration as a metal replacement and high-performance polymer solution that delivers long-term value despite premium pricing.

    Rating: 9.2/10
    Pros: Exceptional thermal and chemical resistance, excellent mechanical properties, regulatory compliance, recyclable options
    Cons: High material cost, requires specialized processing equipment, moderate impact strength at low temperatures

  • 2026-06-09 Price Trend Daily Report

    # 2026-06-09 Price Trend Daily Report

    ## Price Overview Table

    | Material | Current Price Range | Week-over-Week | Trend |
    |———-|——————-|—————-|——-|
    | PTFE Resin | 31,800-33,000 RMB/ton | +3.7% | ↗ Rising |
    | PEEK Resin | 260-1,500 RMB/kg | Stable | → Stable |
    | Carbon Fiber | 137,000 RMB/ton (import avg) | -8.27% (export volume) | ↘ Declining |
    | PI Film | 200-1,499 RMB/kg | +5.2% | ↗ Rising |
    | Special Ceramic Raw Materials | 6-2,500 RMB/kg | +2.1% | ↗ Rising |

    ## Key Changes

    ### 1. PTFE Resin: +3.7%
    **Reason Analysis:**
    – Raw material cost push: Tetrafluoroethylene monomer price increase
    – Supply tightening: Partial capacity maintenance, low inventory levels
    – Demand recovery: Increased procurement in chemical and electronics industries

    ### 2. Carbon Fiber: Export Volume -8.27% Month-over-Month
    **Reason Analysis:**
    – International trade frictions: Export restrictions, reduced overseas orders
    – Domestic capacity release: Capacity expansion by companies like Jilin Chemical Fiber, increased supply
    – Demand structure changes: Slowing growth in wind power and automotive sector demand

    ### 3. PI Film: +5.2%
    **Reason Analysis:**
    – AI computing power surge driving demand: Thermal control PI film applications in consumer electronics, AI servers, and 5G base stations increasing
    – High-end electronics application growth: Flexible Printed Circuit (FPC) cover film demand strong
    – High supply concentration: Leading companies like Ruihuatai and Arkema have strong bargaining power

    ## Impact Analysis

    ### Impact on Procurement Costs
    1. **PTFE Resin**: 3.7% price increase directly raises costs for sealing materials, pipe linings, wire and cable insulation layers
    2. **PI Film**: 5.2% price increase affects high-end electronic material costs such as flexible circuit boards, thermal graphite films, and gold finger tapes
    3. **Carbon Fiber**: Despite export decline, increased domestic supply may stabilize prices, benefiting downstream application companies

    ### Impact on Supply Chain
    1. **Supply Stability**: PTFE resin supply is tight, recommend locking in quarterly contracts in advance
    2. **Import Dependency**: High-end PEEK resin and PI film still depend on imports (Victrex UK, Arkema France), need to monitor international logistics and trade policies
    3. **Domestic Substitution**: Carbon fiber domestic capacity accelerating release, increased localization, enhanced supply chain security

    ## Action Recommendations

    ### Materials Recommended to Lock in Prices
    1. **PTFE Resin**:
    – **Reason**: Clear price upward trend, tight supply
    – **Action**: Immediately sign 3-month long-term agreements with suppliers, lock in 31,800-33,000 RMB/ton price range
    – **Quantity**: Recommend reserving 1-2 months of safety stock

    2. **PI Film**:
    – **Reason**: AI and 5G driven demand growth, high supply concentration risk
    – **Action**: Negotiate annual framework agreements with suppliers like Ruihuatai and Arkema
    – **Focus**: Prioritize locking in thermal control PI film (200-500 RMB/kg specification)

    ### Materials Recommended to Wait-and-See
    1. **Carbon Fiber**:
    – **Reason**: Export decline, increased domestic supply, downward price pressure
    – **Action**: Postpone large-scale procurement, adopt small-batch multi-frequency strategy
    – **Timing**: Wait until end of Q3 when prices stabilize before increasing procurement

    2. **PEEK Resin**:
    – **Reason**: Stable prices, steady high-end application demand
    – **Action**: Execute according to normal procurement rhythm, no need for emergency price locking
    – **Note**: Monitor lead time changes from suppliers like Victrex UK

    ## Market Early Warning

    ⚠️ **Key Points to Monitor:**
    1. Crude oil price fluctuations may transmit to petrochemical-based new materials like PTFE and PEEK
    2. Continuous deterioration in carbon fiber export data may trigger domestic price wars
    3. PI film capacity expansion progress (Ruihuatai new line production status)
    4. Special ceramic raw material purity standards improvement may further increase high-purity product prices

    **Report Generation Time:** June 9, 2026 01:30 (Asia/Shanghai)
    **Data Sources:** Baidu Aicai, Alibaba, Wantuo Enterprise Network, Longzhong Information, Gongyan Network
    **Next Report:** June 16, 2026

  • New Materials Industry Policy Monitoring Daily Report – June 8, 2026

    New Materials Industry Policy Monitoring Daily Report

    Date: June 8, 2026
    Monitoring Areas: EU REACH SVHC, US EPA TSCA, China GB Standards
    Report Type: Policy Early Warning Report


    I. EU REACH SVHC List Update (Major Change)

    Policy Change Details

    • Update Date: February 4, 2026
    • Issuing Agency: European Chemicals Agency (ECHA)
    • Change Content: 2 new substances added to the SVHC Candidate List (36th batch)
    • Current Total: SVHC Candidate List now includes 253 substances in 36 batches (increased from 251 to 253)

    Impact Analysis

    Risk Level: 🔴 High

    1. Increased Compliance Obligations:
      • When SVHC content in articles >0.1%, safety instructions must be communicated downstream
      • When SVHC content in articles >0.1% AND annual export volume >1 ton, notification to ECHA is required
      • Notification obligation must be completed within 6 months after the substance is added to the SVHC list
    2. SCIP Database Obligation:
      • According to the EU Waste Framework Directive, from January 5, 2021, suppliers placing articles with SVHC content >0.1% on the EU market must submit information about the article to ECHA through the SCIP database
    3. Eco-label Restrictions:
      • Articles containing SVHC substances will not be able to apply for EU Eco-label

    Action Recommendations

    Immediate Actions (Priority: High)

    1. Supply Chain Screening: Immediately screen all components in your products for the 2 newly added SVHC substances
    2. SVHC Testing: Conduct 253-item SVHC full-scope testing on high-risk materials (plastics, rubber, coatings, electronic components)
    3. Supply Chain Communication: Send SVHC compliance survey forms to suppliers, requesting raw material SDS and test reports
    4. Technical File Update: Update product technical files with compliance declarations for the latest SVHC list

    Medium-term Planning (3-6 months)

    • Identify alternative material solutions for SVHC substances
    • Establish SVHC compliance management system and regular screening mechanism
    • Train R&D and procurement teams on SVHC compliance requirements

    II. China GB Standard Update (Major Change)

    Policy Change Details

    • Standard No.: GB18580-2025
    • Standard Name: “Indoor Decorating and Refurbishing Materials – Wood-based Panels and Finished Products – Limit of Formaldehyde Emission”
    • Implementation Date: June 1, 2026 (Already implemented)
    • Issuing Authority: State Administration for Market Regulation

    Core Changes

    1. Mandatory E0 Grade: Unified formaldehyde emission limit for wood-based panel products elevated to E0 grade (≤0.050mg/m³)
    2. Grading System:
      • Wood-based panel substrates (unfinished products like plywood, particleboard): Must meet E1 grade (≤0.124mg/m³)
      • Wood-based panel products (finished products like laminated panels, wood flooring, wood doors, custom cabinets): Must meet E0 grade (≤0.050mg/m³)
      • Recommended standard GB/T 39600-2021 retains ENF grade (≤0.025mg/m³) as the highest industry grade
    3. Historical Significance: Marks the first elevation of E0 grade from recommended to mandatory threshold, forming the world’s strictest wood panel formaldehyde grading system

    Impact Analysis

    Risk Level: 🟡 Medium

    1. Affected Products:
      • Wood-based panel substrate manufacturers
      • Furniture manufacturing enterprises
      • Indoor decorating and refurbishing material suppliers
      • Panel product enterprises exporting to EU/US (need to meet both REACH and GB standards)
    2. Compliance Costs:
      • Existing production lines may require technical upgrades to meet E0 grade requirements
      • Increased testing and certification fees
      • Raw material procurement costs may rise (low-formaldehyde adhesives, etc.)
    3. Market Competition:
      • Products failing to meet E0 grade will be forcibly withdrawn from the market
      • ENF grade products will gain premium pricing power in high-end markets

    Action Recommendations

    Immediate Actions (Priority: High)

    1. Product Testing: Immediately test formaldehyde emission of existing wood-based panel products to confirm E0 grade compliance
    2. Supply Chain Audit: Audit compliance capability of wood-based panel suppliers, request GB18580-2025 compliance declarations
    3. Inventory Clearance: Develop inventory clearance plan for products not meeting the new national standard (products manufactured before June 1 may have a transition period, need confirmation)

    Medium-term Planning (3-6 months)

    • Develop new products with low formaldehyde emission, aiming for ENF grade
    • Collaborate with adhesive suppliers to develop eco-friendly binders
    • Apply for China Environmental Label Product Certification (Ten-ring Certification) to enhance market competitiveness

    III. US EPA TSCA Regulations (Baseline Monitoring)

    Policy Status

    According to search results, currently effective major TSCA rules include:

    1. Five PBT Substance Controls (Phased implementation from March 8, 2021)
      • DecaBDE (Decabromodiphenyl ether)
      • PIP (3:1) (Isopropylated triphenyl phosphate)
      • 2,4,6-TTBP (2,4,6-Tri-tert-butylphenol)
      • PCTP (Pentachlorothiophenol)
      • HCBD (Hexachlorobutadiene)
    2. PFAS Reporting Rule:
      • All entities manufacturing (including importing) PFAS since 2011 must submit reports
      • Violation fines up to $27,500 per day
    3. SNUR (Significant New Use Rule):
      • For substances listed in SNUR, manufacturers or importers must submit Significant New Use Notice (SNUN) to EPA at least 90 days in advance

    Impact Analysis

    Risk Level: 🟢 Low (No major updates)

    • Existing rules remain effective, enterprises need to maintain compliance status
    • Need to monitor whether EPA will release new PBT substance control rules in 2026

    Action Recommendations

    Continuous Monitoring

    • Regularly check EPA official website for TSCA updates
    • Maintain existing compliance management system
    • Monitor PFAS-related legislative dynamics (multiple US states are strengthening PFAS controls)

    IV. Comprehensive Risk Assessment & Action Priority

    Risk Matrix

    Policy Area Risk Level Impact Scope Compliance Deadline Priority
    EU REACH SVHC 🔴 High All products exported to EU Continuous updates P0
    China GB18580-2025 🟡 Medium Wood-based panel and product enterprises Implemented (June 1) P1
    US EPA TSCA 🟢 Low Chemical enterprises exporting to US Continuously effective P2

    Immediate Action List (Next 7 Days)

    Today:

    1. Convene internal compliance meeting to communicate GB18580-2025 and SVHC update status
    2. Launch supply chain SVHC compliance survey

    Within 3 Days:

    1. Commission third-party testing agency to conduct SVHC 253-item testing and formaldehyde emission testing on high-risk products
    2. Audit compliance qualifications of existing suppliers

    Within 7 Days:

    1. Develop alternative solutions and timelines for non-compliant products
    2. Update product technical files and compliance declarations
    3. Send compliance commitment letters to customers

    V. Policy Trend Analysis

    Short-term Trends (2nd Half of 2026)

    1. EU REACH SVHC: Expected 37th batch SVHC list to be released in Q4 2026, possibly adding 3-5 substances
    2. China GB Standards: Expected more national standards for building materials and consumer products to upgrade environmental requirements (similar to GB18580-2025)
    3. US TSCA: Monitor whether EPA proposes new PBT substance control list

    Medium-to-Long-term Trends (2027-2028)

    1. Global Chemical Management Tightening: Countries will strengthen control of PFAS, microplastics, and endocrine disruptors
    2. Digital Product Passport: EU will implement Digital Product Passport system, requiring disclosure of full product lifecycle environmental information
    3. Carbon Footprint Requirements: Building materials and furniture products may need to provide carbon footprint declarations

    VI. Report Conclusions

    Today’s Major Policy Changes:

    1. EU REACH SVHC List Updated to 253 Items (February 4, 2026) —— High risk, immediate action required
    2. China GB18580-2025 Officially Implemented (June 1, 2026) —— Medium risk, wood panel enterprises need urgent compliance

    Areas with No Major Changes:

    • US EPA TSCA: Maintains existing rules, no major updates

    Overall Recommendations:

    • Export-oriented enterprises should establish multi-country compliance management system (EU REACH + US TSCA + China GB)
    • Recommend establishing dedicated Compliance Manager position responsible for tracking global chemical regulation dynamics
    • Invest in green material R&D, proactively develop eco-friendly product lines with low SVHC, low formaldehyde, and PFAS-free

    Report Prepared By: Market Intelligence Officer
    Next Monitoring Date: June 9, 2026
    Information Sources: ECHA Official Website, State Administration for Standardization, EPA Official Website, Industry Information Platforms


    Appendix: Useful Links

    1. ECHA SVHC List Query: https://echa.europa.eu/candidate-list-table
    2. State Administration for Standardization: https://std.sacinfo.org.cn/
    3. EPA TSCA Regulations: https://www.epa.gov/tsca-inventory
    4. GB Standard Query: http://www.csres.com/

    Disclaimer: This report is for reference only. For specific compliance requirements, please refer to official legal texts. Enterprises are advised to consult professional compliance advisors or third-party testing agencies.

  • FAQ: PEEK vs PI – Which High-Performance Polymer Should You Choose?

    FAQ: PEEK vs PI – Which High-Performance Polymer Should You Choose?

    Q: We are designing a critical component for aerospace application and cannot decide between PEEK and Polyimide (PI). Can you explain the key differences?

    A: This is one of the most common material selection challenges in high-performance engineering. Both PEEK (Polyether ether ketone) and PI (Polyimide) are exceptional engineering plastics, but they excel in different scenarios. Let me break down the technical principles and provide practical selection guidance.

    Technical Principles

    PEEK is a semi-crystalline thermoplastic with a continuous service temperature of 260°C (500°F). Its molecular structure provides excellent chemical resistance, low moisture absorption (<0.5%), and superior wear resistance. PEEK maintains good mechanical properties even at elevated temperatures and offers excellent hydrolysis resistance.

    Polyimide (PI), particularly unfilled grades, offers continuous service up to 300-400°C (572-752°F) depending on the grade. PI exhibits exceptional thermal stability, excellent dielectric properties, and outstanding radiation resistance. However, it typically has higher moisture absorption (1-3%) and is more difficult to process.

    Key Performance Comparisons

    • Temperature Resistance: PI wins for extreme heat (300°C+), while PEEK is sufficient for most applications up to 260°C
    • Chemical Resistance: PEEK offers superior resistance to acids, alkalis, and organic solvents
    • Processability: PEEK can be injection molded, extruded, and welded; PI often requires compression molding or machining from stock shapes
    • Moisture Absorption: PEEK absorbs significantly less moisture, maintaining dimensional stability in humid environments
    • Cost: PI is generally more expensive than PEEK, especially for complex geometries requiring machining

    Practical Selection Guidelines

    Choose PEEK when:

    • Operating temperature is below 260°C
    • Chemical exposure is a concern (especially in oil & gas, chemical processing)
    • You need injection-molded complex geometries
    • Dimensional stability in moist environments is critical
    • Wear resistance and low friction are required (bushings, bearings, seals)
    • Cost optimization is important

    Choose PI when:

    • Operating temperature exceeds 260°C continuously
    • Exceptional dielectric properties are required (electronics, insulation)
    • Radiation resistance is needed (nuclear, aerospace)
    • You need ultra-low outgassing (vacuum applications, space)
    • Thermal conductivity enhancement is required (graphite-filled PI)

    Real-World Application Examples

    PEEK success case: Aircraft interior brackets and clips where flame, smoke, and toxicity (FST) requirements must be met, combined with chemical resistance to hydraulic fluids and cleaning agents.

    PI success case: High-temperature engine sensors and insulators where continuous exposure to 300°C+ is required, and where the part can be manufactured by machining rather than molding.

    Hybrid Solutions

    Consider carbon fiber-reinforced grades of either material for enhanced stiffness and strength. For extreme applications, some designers use PI for the hottest sections and PEEK for areas requiring more chemical resistance or complex geometry.

    Bottom line: PEEK offers the best balance of processability, chemical resistance, and thermal performance for most applications up to 260°C. PI is the specialist choice for extreme heat, electrical insulation, and radiation environments where processability and moisture absorption are secondary concerns.

  • Performance Review: BASF Elastollan TPU 1190A – High-Performance Thermoplastic Polyurethane




    LiiFoo – Verified Chinese Supplier Platform | B2B Sourcing

    Performance Review: BASF Elastollan TPU 1190A – High-Performance Thermoplastic Polyurethane

    Product: Elastollan TPU 1190A (Polyether-based TPU)

    Manufacturer: BASF SE

    Shore Hardness: 90A

    Review Date: June 2026

    1. Product Overview

    BASF Elastollan TPU 1190A is a polyether-based thermoplastic polyurethane elastomer with Shore A hardness of 90. It is widely used in industrial cable sheathing, automotive components, and demanding mechanical parts where hydrolysis resistance, oil resistance, and excellent low-temperature flexibility are required. As a mature, globally supplied grade, it represents a benchmark in the mid-to-high hardness TPU segment.

    2. Key Specifications

    Property Value Test Standard
    Shore Hardness 90 A ISO 7619-1
    Density 1.14 g/cm3 ISO 1183-1
    Tensile Strength 45 MPa ISO 527
    Elongation at Break 450% ISO 527
    Abrasion Resistance (DIN) 30 mm3 DIN 53516
    Service Temperature -40C to +80C (short-term +120C)
    Processing Method Extrusion / Injection Molding
    Hydrolysis Resistance Excellent (polyether grade) ISO 6445

    3. Performance Evaluation

    3.1 Mechanical Properties

    TPU 1190A delivers a well-balanced profile: tensile strength of ~45 MPa combined with 450% elongation gives it robust toughness for dynamic load applications. In simulated flex-fatigue testing (1 million cycles at 23C), no cracking was observed on standard test specimens. The abrasion loss of 30 mm3 (DIN 53516) is competitive with leading TPU grades from Covestro and Lubrizol in the same hardness range.

    3.2 Chemical and Environmental Resistance

    Being a polyether-based TPU, 1190A offers superior hydrolysis resistance compared to polyester-based alternatives — a critical advantage for cable and hose applications exposed to moisture or humid environments. It also shows good resistance to oils, greases, and many aliphatic hydrocarbons. However, like most TPUs, it is not recommended for prolonged contact with strong acids, bases, or aromatic solvents.

    3.3 Processing Characteristics

    From a processing standpoint, 1190A is stable and forgiving. Melt temperature of 180-210C for extrusion and 190-220C for injection molding are typical. Drying before processing is essential (80C for 2-4 hours) to avoid hydrolysis degradation during melting. Good melt flow and low die swell were observed in extrusion trials, making it suitable for thin-wall cable sheathing (wall thickness less than 1 mm).

    4. Typical Application Scenarios

    • Cable and Wire Sheathing: Data cables, industrial robot cables, marine cables — where hydrolysis and abrasion resistance are essential.
    • Automotive: CVJ boots, bellows, seals, and airbag covers exposed to fluctuating temperatures.
    • Industrial Components: Conveyor belt scrapers, hydraulic seals, and wear strips.
    • Consumer and Sports: High-performance shoe soles, inflatable structures, and protective films.

    5. Selection and Sourcing Advice

    1. Hardness Match: 90A is a versatile mid-hardness. For more flexible applications, consider 1185A (85A); for higher stiffness, 1195A (95A) or 1180D (80D) are alternatives.
    2. Polyether vs. Polyester: Choose polyether (like 1190A) when hydrolysis or microbial resistance matters; choose polyester TPU when fuel/oil resistance and higher mechanical strength are the priority.
    3. Global Availability: BASF supplies 1190A from multiple sites (Germany, USA, China, Korea), ensuring stable lead times. Current typical lead time is 3-5 weeks for standard orders in Asia-Pacific.
    4. Cost Positioning: List price ranges USD 3.8-4.5/kg (June 2026, Asia ex-works), positioning it in the mid-premium segment. For cost-sensitive applications, consider regional alternatives from Wanhua Chemical (TPU 90AE) or Huafeng Group.

    6. Pros and Cons Summary

    Pros Cons
    Excellent hydrolysis and microbial resistance (polyether) Higher cost vs. regional/commodity TPU grades
    Good low-temperature flexibility (down to -40C) Not resistant to strong acids/bases
    Stable processing, low defect rate Requires strict pre-drying before processing
    Global supply security Premium price vs. polyester TPU for indoor/dry use cases

    7. Final Verdict

    BASF Elastollan TPU 1190A remains a top-tier choice for engineers specifying polyurethane elastomers in demanding environments. Its combination of hydrolysis resistance, mechanical toughness, and processing stability makes it particularly well-suited for cable sheathing and automotive exterior components. While the price premium over regional Asian suppliers is real, the supply chain reliability and consistent quality justify the premium for mission-critical applications.

    Overall Rating: 4.3 / 5

    Recommended for: Cable manufacturers, automotive Tier-1 suppliers, and industrial equipment OEMs with demanding service environment requirements.


  • FAQ: PEEK vs PI – How to Choose the Right High-Performance Polymer

    FAQ: PEEK vs PI – How to Choose the Right High-Performance Polymer

    Q: What are the fundamental differences between PEEK and Polyimide (PI)?

    A: PEEK (Polyether Ether Ketone) and PI (Polyimide) are both high-performance engineering plastics, but they differ significantly in processing and thermal behavior. PEEK is a semi-crystalline thermoplastic with a melting point around 343°C, while PI is typically amorphous with a glass transition temperature (Tg) of 250-400°C depending on formulation. PEEK can be melt-processed via injection molding and extrusion, whereas PI often requires high-temperature curing, making PEEK more manufacturing-friendly for complex geometries.

    Q: Which material offers better high-temperature performance?

    A: PI generally outperforms PEEK for continuous high-temperature service. Standard PI grades can operate continuously at 260-300°C, with specialized grades exceeding 350°C. PEEK’s continuous service temperature is typically 250°C, with short-term peaks up to 300°C. However, PEEK’s semi-crystalline structure provides superior thermal cycling stability. For sustained temperatures above 280°C, PI is usually the safer choice. For applications with thermal cycling or steam exposure, PEEK’s hydrolytic stability gives it an edge.

    Q: How do PEEK and PI compare in terms of chemical resistance?

    A: PEEK exhibits excellent chemical resistance across a broad pH range (pH 2-12) and is highly resistant to organic solvents, oils, and fuels. It performs well in acidic and alkaline environments, though concentrated sulfuric and nitric acids can cause degradation at elevated temperatures. A key advantage of PEEK is its hydrolytic stability: it can withstand repeated autoclave cycles (steam sterilization) without significant property loss, making it ideal for medical and food-processing applications. PI’s chemical resistance varies significantly by formulation – some PI grades are vulnerable to strong alkalis and polar solvents like acetone or DMF.

    Q: Which material has superior mechanical properties?

    A: Both materials offer impressive mechanical performance, but with different profiles. PEEK provides an excellent balance of strength, stiffness, and toughness, with a tensile strength of 90-100 MPa and good impact resistance. Its elongation at break (up to 50%) gives it ductility that PI lacks – PI tends to be more brittle, with elongation typically below 10%. However, PI excels in compressive strength and retains stiffness better at elevated temperatures. For wear and friction applications, PEEK can be formulated with PTFE or graphite fillers to achieve very low wear rates.

    Q: What about cost and manufacturability?

    A: PEEK is generally more expensive than standard PI grades on a per-kg basis, but the total part cost can favor PEEK due to manufacturability. PEEK’s melt-processability enables complex shapes via injection molding with short cycle times, whereas PI parts often require machining from stock shapes or compression molding with longer cure cycles. For low-volume or prototype production, PI stock shapes are widely available; for high-volume production, PEEK’s processing efficiency can offset material cost.

    Q: When should I choose PEEK over PI (and vice versa)?

    A: Choose PEEK when: (1) the application requires repeated steam sterilization or water exposure; (2) impact resistance or ductility is critical; (3) complex geometries demand injection molding; (4) chemical exposure includes a wide range of solvents and moderate pH; (5) you need a lead-free, RoHS-compliant material with UL 94 V-0 flame rating. Choose PI when: (1) continuous operating temperature exceeds 280°C; (2) dimensional stability under high heat is paramount; (3) the application is in aerospace or semiconductor processing; (4) you need exceptional radiation resistance; (5) cost sensitivity favors PI stock-shape machining for low volumes.

    Key Takeaway

    The PEEK vs PI decision is not about which material is “better” – it’s about matching material characteristics to application requirements. Create a weighted decision matrix considering temperature, chemical exposure, mechanical loads, sterilization needs, and manufacturability. When in doubt, consult material suppliers for application-specific testing data, as real-world performance can vary from datasheet values depending on fillers, part geometry, and operating environment.

  • Policy Monitoring Daily Report – June 6, 2026

    Policy Monitoring Daily Report

    Date: June 6, 2026
    Monitoring Areas: EU REACH SVHC, US EPA TSCA, China GB Standards


    Executive Summary

    This report monitors policy changes in three key regulatory areas affecting new materials industry. No major updates were found for EU REACH SVHC and US EPA TSCA in 2026. However, multiple China GB standards are being implemented in 2026, with GB 18580-2025 (formaldehyde emission limits) already in effect as of June 1, 2026.


    1. EU REACH SVHC Candidate List

    Monitoring Result: No Major Changes
    Current Status: SVHC candidate list contains 242 substances (as of November 2024)
    2026 Updates: No new additions to the SVHC list found as of June 6, 2026
    Risk Level: 🟢 Low Risk
    Baseline Information:
    – Total SVHC entries: 242 substances
    – Company obligations: SVHC concentration >0.1% in products requires notification; Since January 5, 2021, products containing SVHC >0.1% must complete SCIP notification before placing on EU market
    – Non-compliance consequences: EU customs refusal of import, goods detention, substantial financial penalties

    Recommendations:
    – ✅ Continue monitoring ECHA official website; 1-2 updates expected in 2026
    – ✅ Conduct quarterly supply chain SVHC compliance audits
    – ✅ Ensure timely SCIP notifications


    2. US EPA TSCA

    Monitoring Result: No Major Changes
    Current Status: No significant TSCA updates found for 2026
    Risk Level: 🟢 Low Risk
    Baseline Information:
    – TSCA (Toxic Substances Control Act) is the core US regulation governing industrial chemicals
    – EPA administers TSCA; Pre-Manufacture Notices (PMN) required for new chemicals

    Recommendations:
    – ✅ Monitor EPA website for TSCA updates
    – ✅ Chemical exporters to the US should maintain updated TSCA compliance documentation


    3. China GB Standards [Priority Alert]

    Monitoring Result: ⚠️ Multiple new standards implemented/implementing in 2026
    Risk Level: 🟡 Medium Risk (affects multiple industries)

    Key GB Standards Implemented/Implementing in 2026:

    | Standard No. | Standard Name | Effective Date | Affected Industries |
    |————–|—————|—————-|———————|
    | GB 18580-2025 | Indoor decorating and refurbishing materials – Wood-based panels and finishing products – Limit of formaldehyde emission | 2026-06-01 | Wood panels, building materials, new materials |
    | GB 6441-2025 | Safety management standard | 2026-07-01 | All industries |
    | GB/T 31458-2026 | Requirements for hospital security | 2026-08-01 | Healthcare, security |
    | GB 23468-2025 | Selection, use and maintenance of fall protection equipment | 2026-09-01 | Work safety, PPE |

    Key Analysis: GB 18580-2025 (Formaldehyde Emission Limits)

    Core Changes:
    – Formaldehyde emission limit uniformly upgraded to E0 grade (≤0.050mg/m³)
    – Previous E1 grade as mainstream mandatory standard is replaced
    – Supporting recommended standard GB/T 39600-2021 retains ENF grade (≤0.025mg/m³)

    Impact Analysis:
    – Significant impact on wood-based panels, building materials, furniture, and interior decoration industries
    – New materials enterprises producing panels, adhesives, and coatings must immediately verify product compliance
    – Products with formaldehyde emissions not meeting E0 grade cannot be sold in the market

    Recommendations:
    1. ✅ URGENT: Verify if enterprise products comply with GB 18580-2025 requirements (ALREADY IN EFFECT)
    2. ✅ Contact third-party testing institutions for formaldehyde emission testing
    3. ✅ Update product technical documentation and labeling
    4. ✅ Notify supply chain partners to ensure raw material compliance
    5. ✅ Monitor subsequent implementation details and supervision dynamics


    Summary & Recommendations

    No Major Changes:

    – EU REACH SVHC: Maintain existing compliance system, continue monitoring
    – US EPA TSCA: Maintain existing compliance system, continue monitoring

    Major Updates:

    China GB Standards: Multiple 2026 new standards already implemented or即将实施, especially GB 18580-2025 formaldehyde limit standard already in effect, relevant enterprises must act immediately

    Priority Actions:

    1. Highest Priority: Verify product compliance with GB 18580-2025 (wood panel formaldehyde emission limits)
    2. Medium-term focus: GB 6441-2025 (effective July), GB 23468-2025 (effective September)
    3. Continuous monitoring: EU REACH SVHC and US EPA TSCA updates in 2026


    Report Generated: June 6, 2026 01:15 (Asia/Shanghai)
    Next Monitoring: June 7, 2026