New Materials Industry Policy Monitoring Daily Report
June 1, 2026
I. EU REACH SVHC Candidate List
Status: No Major Changes Risk Level: Low Latest Updates: No significant updates to the SVHC candidate list detected in the past 30 days. According to search results, the most recent public information was from June 2024 regarding 2 new SVHC意向物质 (substances of very high concern), expected to be formally added to the list in January 2025.
Baseline Information:
– Current SVHC list contains 240 confirmed substances
– 10意向物质 under evaluation
– Companies should continuously monitor ECHA monthly updates
Status: No Major Changes Risk Level: Low Latest Updates: No significant updates to TSCA regulations or new chemical substances added to the list detected in the past 30 days.
Baseline Information:
– TSCA Section 6(h) implementation ongoing
– Focus on PBT substances (Persistent, Bioaccumulative, Toxic)
– Five-year review plan in progress
Status: New Standard Released Risk Level: Medium Latest Updates: GB 6441-2025 “Classification of Work Injury Accidents” has been officially released and will take effect on July 1, 2026. This is a mandatory national standard in the safety production field, replacing GB 6441-1986 version.
Key Changes:
– Updated accident classification system
– Strengthened safety management requirements
– Covers more industry scenarios
– Closer integration with occupational health requirements
Other GB Standards Dynamics:
– GB/T 21270-2007 “Food Fillings”: to be abolished on August 1, 2026
– GB 4706.1-2005 “Household and Similar Electrical Appliances Safety”: to be abolished on August 1, 2026
– GB 31241.4-2026 “Safety of Lithium Batteries and Battery Packs for Electronic and Electrical Appliances – Part 4: Toys” was released on April 25, 2026
Action Recommendations:
1. Immediate Action: Assess impact of GB 6441-2025 on export product safety labeling
2. Within 3 months: Complete new standard training and internal process adjustments
3. Continuous monitoring: Monitor announcements from Standardization Administration of China
IV. Comprehensive Risk Assessment
| Policy Area | Risk Level | Time Urgency | Recommended Action |
|————-|————|————–|——————-|
| EU REACH SVHC | Low | Low | Maintain monitoring |
| US EPA TSCA | Low | Low | Maintain monitoring |
| China GB Standards | Medium | High | Prepare immediately |
Report Generation Time: June 1, 2026 01:15 (Asia/Shanghai) Next Report: June 2, 2026 Monitoring Sources: ECHA, EPA, Standardization Administration of China (SAC)
Report Type: Advanced Materials Price Trend Monitoring Publication Date: May 31, 2026 Monitored Materials: PTFE Resin, PEEK Resin, Carbon Fiber, PI Film, Specialty Ceramic Raw Materials
—
Price Overview Table
Material
Current Price Range
Week-over-Week
Trend
———-
——————-
—————-
——-
PTFE Resin
31,800-45,000 CNY/ton
-2.9%
Declining
PEEK Resin
285-750 CNY/kg
Stable
Stable
Carbon Fiber (Large-tow)
Gradual decline
–
Declining
Carbon Fiber (Small-tow T700+)
257,300 USD/ton
Strong
Rising
PI Film
200-1,499 CNY/kg
Stable
Stable
Specialty Ceramic Raw Materials
Continuous increase
+
Rising
—
Key Changes
1. PTFE Resin: -2.9% (Reason Analysis)
Change Details:
On May 25, Shandong Luxi Chemical quoted 34,000 CNY/ton for PTFE, down 1,000 CNY/ton from May 24. Multiple manufacturers quote in the range of 31,800-45,000 CNY/ton.
Reason Analysis:
Short-term supply increase; leading manufacturers like Luxi Chemical and Dongyue Shenzhou lowered quotes
Price competition intensifies in bulk applications (wind power, automotive) with high cost sensitivity
Small-tow T700+ demand remains strong; production insufficient to meet market demand, creating structural divergence
3. Specialty Ceramic Raw Materials: Continuous Price Increase
Change Details:
Raw material prices for high-end industrial ceramics (aluminum nitride, zirconia, silicon carbide) continue to rise, with procurement costs increasing year by year.
Reason Analysis:
High-purity alumina, aluminum nitride and other high-end raw materials have concentrated production; suppliers have strong bargaining power
Demand from high-end applications (semiconductors, aerospace) growing rapidly
High processing loss rate; raw material utilization rate becomes key profit variable
—
Impact Analysis
Impact on Procurement Costs
1. PTFE Resin Price Decline: Short-term benefit for downstream procurement. Monitor quotes from leading manufacturers (Luxi Chemical, Dongyue Shenzhou) and seize opportunistic low points to lock June procurement plans.
2. Carbon Fiber Structural Divergence: Large-tow prices declining; small-tow T700+ prices firm. Recommend prioritizing large-tow for bulk applications (wind power, automotive light-weighting); lock small-tow supply in advance for aerospace and high-end equipment applications.
3. Specialty Ceramic Raw Materials Continuous Rise: Cost pressure from aluminum nitride and zirconia continues. Recommend signing long-term agreements with core suppliers to lock full-year volume.
Impact on Supply Chain
1. PTFE Industry Chain: Price decline may accelerate industry consolidation; small-to-mid capacity faces cost pressure. Assess supplier financial stability.
2. Carbon Fiber Industry Chain: Large-tow price decline promotes downstream application penetration (wind power, automotive light-weighting); high margins of small-tow attract capacity investment; supply tightness expected to ease in 2027.
3. PI Film: Japan’s Unitika raised packaging film prices due to crude oil price increases; domestic PI film manufacturers may follow. Monitor cost transmission from crude oil → nylon → PI industry chain.
—
Action Recommendations
Materials Recommended to Lock Prices
Material
Recommended Action
Timing
———-
——————-
———
Specialty Ceramic Raw Materials (AlN, ZrO₂)
Lock long-term contracts covering Q3-Q4 demand
Immediate
Carbon Fiber (Small-tow T700+)
Lock Q3 volume; avoid supply tightness
Early June
PEEK Resin
Batch procurement at lows; build safety stock
Near term
Materials Recommended to Wait-and-See
Material
Recommended Action
Reason
———-
——————-
———
PTFE Resin
Wait 1-2 weeks for price stabilization
Declining trend not yet stabilized
Carbon Fiber (Large-tow)
Delay procurement; wait for further price drops
Capacity continues to release; price under pressure
—
Risk Warnings
1. Crude Oil Price Volatility: Japanese packaging film prices already increased; monitor cost transmission to fluorochemical and PI industry chains.
2. Supply Chain Disruption Risk: Insufficient small-tow carbon fiber production may affect high-end equipment delivery.
3. Policy Risk: Environmental production restrictions, export controls, and other policy changes may cause sharp price fluctuations in specialty ceramic raw materials.
—
Report Prepared by: Market Intelligence Officer Next Update: June 7, 2026
# New Materials Industry Policy Monitoring Daily Report
**Date**: May 31, 2026
**Monitoring Areas**: EU REACH SVHC, US EPA TSCA, China GB Standards
**Report Type**: Policy Alert Report
## Executive Summary
Significant policy changes have been identified across all three monitored areas, requiring immediate compliance actions for exporting enterprises.
## I. EU REACH SVHC List Update (Significant Change)
### Policy Change
- **Update Date**: February 4, 2026
- **Update Content**: European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) officially updated the SVHC Candidate List, adding 2 new substances
- **Current Status**: SVHC Candidate List now includes 36 batches totaling **253 substances** (increased from 251 to 253)
### New Substance Information
36th batch SVHC list substances:
1. Substance 1 details (refer to official ECHA list for complete information)
2. Substance 2 details (refer to official ECHA list for complete information)
### Impact Analysis
- **Product Scope**: All products exported to Europe (article products)
- **Compliance Obligations**:
1. If product contains SVHC substance > 0.1%, must provide safety instructions to downstream users
2. If content > 0.1% and exports > 1 ton/year, must submit SVHC notification to ECHA
3. Notification obligation must be completed within 6 months after substance addition to SVHC list
4. Starting January 5, 2021, products containing SVHC > 0.1% must complete SCIP notification before entering EU market
### Risk Level
🟡 **Medium Risk** - Directly affects exports to Europe
### Action Recommendations
1. **Immediate Action**: Check if products contain the 2 newly added SVHC substances
2. **Testing**: Conduct SVHC 253-item full testing for high-risk products
3. **Supply Chain Communication**: Request SVHC compliance declarations from suppliers
4. **Technical Documentation Update**: Update product technical files with SVHC compliance statements
5. **SCIP Notification**: Complete SCIP database notification if product contains SVHC > 0.1%
## II. US EPA TSCA Confidential Business Information (CBI) Protection Period Expiration (Significant Change)
### Policy Change
- **Key Timeline**: June 2026 (first batch of TSCA non-exempt CBI claims submitted after Lautenberg Chemical Safety Act effectiveness face 10-year protection period expiration)
- **Legal Provision**: TSCA Section 14(e)
- **Affected Scope**: Enterprises that submitted TSCA CBI claims after June 2016
### Compliance Requirements
- If enterprises fail to submit extension applications within specified time and provide sufficient justification, CBI information will be made public according to law
- Need to evaluate extension necessity and feasibility for existing CBI claims
### Risk Level
🔴 **High Risk** - May lead to sensitive business information leakage
### Action Recommendations
1. **Immediate Audit**: Inventory all submitted TSCA CBI claims
2. **Evaluate Extension Necessity**: Determine which CBI information still requires protection
3. **Prepare Extension Application**: Collect justification and evidence for extension
4. **Establish Process**: Build internal process for CBI claim management and extension applications
5. **Employee Training**: Strengthen TSCA CBI compliance training
## III. China GB Standards Intensive Updates (Significant Change)
### 1. Polymer Material Testing New Standards
- **GB/T 1040.1-2025** "Plastics - Determination of tensile properties - Part 1: General principles" - Implemented October 1, 2025
- **GB/T 9869.1-2025** "Rubber - Determination of vulcanization characteristics using vulcameter" - Implemented
- **GB/T 9869.3-2025** "Rubber - Determination of vulcanization characteristics using rotorless vulcameter" - Implemented
- **GB/T 24136-2026** "Rubber- or plastics-coated fabrics - Determination of resistance to liquids" - Implementing September 1, 2026
- **GB/T 47192-2026** "Thermoplastic elastomers - Determination of volatile organic compounds - Thermal desorption-gas chromatography-mass spectrometry" - Implementing September 1, 2026
### 2. Board Product Environmental Mandatory GB Standard
- **GB 18580-2025** "Indoor decorating and refurbishing materials - Limit of formaldehyde emission of wood-based panels and finishing products"
- **Implementation Date**: June 1, 2026
- **Major Change**: E0 grade upgraded from recommended to mandatory threshold for the first time
### 3. Recycled Metal Raw Material Standard
- **GB/T 21179-2026** "Recycled nickel and nickel alloy raw materials"
- **Implementation Date**: November 1, 2026
- **Replaces**: GB/T 21179-2007 version
### 4. Ductile Iron Pipe Standard
- **GB/T 13295-2026** "Ductile iron pipes, fittings, accessories and their joints for water or gas applications"
- **Major Change**: Completely removed K-class pipes, comprehensive upgrade of C-class pipe standard system
### 5. Architectural Coatings Hazardous Substances Limit
- **GB 30981.1-2025** "Limit of hazardous substances in architectural coatings"
- **Implementation Date**: June 1, 2026
- **Nature**: Fully mandatory national standard
### Risk Level
🟡 **Medium Risk** - Affects compliance of products sold domestically and exported
### Action Recommendations
1. **Standard Benchmarking**: Verify product compliance with latest GB standards
2. **Testing Update**: Conduct product testing according to new standard requirements
3. **Technical Documentation**: Update product technical files and compliance statements
4. **Supply Chain Requirements**: Incorporate new standard requirements into supplier agreements
5. **Advance Preparation**: Prepare for GB standards implementing in September and November 2026
## IV. Comprehensive Action Recommendations
### High Priority Actions (Within 30 Days)
1. Complete SVHC 253-item compliance assessment
2. Audit TSCA CBI claims and prepare extension applications
3. Verify product compliance with GB mandatory standards implementing June 1, 2026
### Medium Priority Actions (Within 60 Days)
1. Establish continuous SVHC monitoring mechanism
2. Establish TSCA CBI management system
3. Update product test reports and technical documentation
### Low Priority Actions (Within 90 Days)
1. Prepare for GB standards implementing in September and November 2026
2. Conduct internal compliance training
3. Optimize supply chain compliance management
## V. Information Sources
1. ECHA Official Website - SVHC List Updates
2. US EPA Official Website - TSCA Regulatory Dynamics
3. Standardization Administration of China - GB Standard Releases
4. Industry Information Platforms - Standard Implementation Information
---
**Report Generation Time**: May 31, 2026 01:15 (Asia/Shanghai)
**Next Monitoring Date**: June 1, 2026
**Monitoring Responsible Person**: Market Intelligence Officer 🕵️
## 2026-05-19 Industry Exhibition Opportunities Scan (Issue 3)
> Scan Date: May 19, 2026 04:30 GMT+8 | Time Window: Next 3-6 months (May 19 – November 19, 2026)
### 🔥 Urgent Alerts (Within 30 Days)
| Exhibition | Dates | Location | Urgency |
|———–|——-|———-|———|
| China (Suzhou) High-Performance Composites Show (CSCME) | May 27-29 | Suzhou International Expo Center | 🔴 Only 8 days left |
| 2026 Future Industries New Materials Expo (FINE) | June 10-12 | Shanghai SNIEC N1-N4 | 🟡 Only 22 days left |
**Suzhou CSCME (May 27-29)**: 500 exhibitors, full carbon fiber + composites supply chain. Must decide on visit/exhibit this week or miss out.
**FINE 2026 (June 10-12)**: Visitor pre-registration still open, but exhibitor registration should be closed or closing soon. Contact organizer immediately to confirm booth availability (URGENT!).
—
### 📅 Upcoming Exhibitions (Chronological)
| Exhibition | Dates | Location | Scale | Value for B2B |
|———–|——-|———-|——-|—————-|
| China (Suzhou) High-Performance Composites Show (CSCME) | May 27-29 | Suzhou International Expo Center | 500 exhibitors | ★★★ Closest to Yangtze Delta, must-visit |
| 2026 Future Industries New Materials Expo (FINE) | Jun 10-12 | Shanghai SNIEC N1-N4 | 40,000㎡, 800+ exhibitors, 60,000+ visitors | ★★★★ PEEK + lightweight core show |
| Shenzhen Int’l New Materials & Innovation Expo | Jun 10-12 | Shenzhen World | 70,000㎡, 1,000 exhibitors | ★★★ South China market |
| The Advanced Ceramics Show (TACS) | Jul 8-9 | Birmingham NEC | 25,000㎡, 400 exhibitors (triple show) | ★★★ European ceramics tech |
| 2026 Jiangsu Carbon Fiber Industry Conference | Aug 17-19 | Suzhou | Theme: New Quality Leadership | ★★★ Carbon fiber industry chain |
| Formnext Asia Shenzhen (3D Printing) | Aug 26-28 | Shenzhen | 20,000㎡, 350+ exhibitors | ★★ Additive manufacturing |
| China Composites Expo 2026 (29th) | Sep 1-3 | Shanghai NECC | 100,000㎡, 1,000+ exhibitors | ★★★★★ Asia’s largest composites show |
| ICIF China 2026 (Int’l Chemical Industry Fair) | Sep 15-17 | Shanghai SNIEC | Chemical new materials | ★★★ Chemical raw materials |
| CAMX 2026 (Composites & Advanced Materials Expo) | Sep 21-24 | Atlanta GWCC | 32,000㎡, 580-751 exhibitors, 26,000+ visitors | ★★★★ North American market |
| AMI Compounding & Recycling Expo | Sep 23-24 | Frankfurt | 16,000㎡, 300 exhibitors | ★★ Plastics compounding |
| Shanghai Int’l Carbon Fiber & Tech Expo | Sep 23-27 | Shanghai NECC | 273,229㎡, 2,556 exhibitors (part of CIIF) | ★★★★ Co-located with CIIF |
| 26th CIIF New Materials Industry Show | Oct 12-16 | Shanghai NECC | 300,000㎡, 2,665 exhibitors | ★★★★★ China’s largest industrial fair |
| Fakuma 2026 (Plastics Processing) | Oct 12-16 | Friedrichshafen, Germany | 90,000㎡, 1,639 exhibitors | ★★★ European plastics |
| IACE CHINA (Advanced Ceramics) Shenzhen Tour | Oct 14-16 | Shenzhen Convention Center | Advanced ceramics | ★★★ South China ceramics |
| Shanghai Int’l Fluoroplastics Industry Chain Expo | Dec 9-11 | Shanghai SNIEC | Fluoroplastics/PTFE | ★★★★ PTFE dedicated show |
| China Int’l Semiconductor Expo (IC China) | Nov 12-14 | Beijing Convention Center | Semiconductor materials | ★★ Electronic materials |
—
### 🎯 Top Recommendations
**1. FINE 2026 (June 10-12, Shanghai)**
– **Why**: PEEK, lightweight materials, and sustainable materials are core themes; 60,000+ professional visitors include top enterprises from automotive/aerospace/new energy; co-located with Carbontech 2026, dual focus on carbon materials + future industries.
– **Action**: ① Contact organizer this week to confirm booth availability (standard 9㎡ booth approx. ¥25,000-35,000); ② If exhibit not possible, at least register as visitor for free admission; ③ Focus on visiting PEEK material manufacturers (Victrex, Solvay, Zhongyan Co., Ltd., etc.).
**2. China Composites Expo 2026 (29th) (Sep 1-3, Shanghai)**
– **Why**: Asia’s largest and world-leading composites professional show; 100,000㎡ exhibition area sets new record; organized by China Composites Group, highly authoritative; full coverage of carbon fiber composites, resin matrix composites, ceramic matrix composites.
– **Action**: ① Start booth reservation immediately (3-4 months in advance); ② Budget: standard 9㎡ booth approx. ¥30,000-40,000, raw space 18㎡+ approx. ¥60,000+; ③ Focus on carbon fiber composites applications in new energy sector.
**3. Shanghai Int’l Fluoroplastics Industry Chain Expo (Dec 9-11, Shanghai)**
– **Why**: PTFE dedicated exhibition, co-located with semiconductor expo, sharing electronic-grade PTFE buyers; fluoroplastics applications exploding in semiconductor, chemical, new energy sectors; ample preparation time with late exhibition date.
– **Action**: ① Start tracking organizer’s recruitment progress in June; ② Standard 9㎡ booth estimated at ¥20,000-30,000; ③ Focus on showcasing PTFE applications in semiconductor field.
—
### ⏰ Registration Deadlines
| Exhibition | Deadline | Status |
|———–|———-|——–|
| Suzhou CSCME | Already closed (May 27 opening) | Visit only |
| FINE 2026 | Exhibitor registration should be closed, visitor pre-registration open until June 9 | Contact organizer urgently |
| The Advanced Ceramics Show | Expected late May deadline | Confirm immediately |
| China Composites Expo | Expected late June deadline | Reserve immediately |
| CIIF New Materials Show | Expected late July deadline | Decide ASAP |
1. **PEEK materials momentum continues**: FINE 2026 features dedicated PEEK lightweight forum, driven by automotive + aerospace demand;
2. **Carbon fiber composites entering scale application**: New energy + hydrogen storage + aerospace three-wheel drive, China Composites Expo scale hits new high;
3. **Advanced ceramics domestic substitution accelerating**: The Advanced Ceramics Show + Shenzhen IACE show active global technology exchange;
4. **PTFE high-end transformation**: Shanghai Fluoroplastics Expo focuses on electronic-grade, medical-grade PTFE, avoiding low-end red ocean;
5. **September global composites double-header**: China Composites Expo (Sep 1-3) and CAMX (Sep 21-24) only 18 days apart, can arrange dual-show synergy.
—
### 📝 Updates (vs May 14 Scan)
✅ Added: Wuhan International New Materials Industry Exhibition (dates TBD)
✅ Updated: FINE 2026 visitor pre-registration still open, exhibitor registration urgent
✅ Alert: Suzhou CSCME only 8 days away, immediate decision required
⚠️ Note: Japan Osaka Highly-Functional Material Week already concluded (May 13-15), next edition March 2027
Filme de poliamida (PI) e filme de poliéster (PET) são os dois materiais de filme isolante mais amplamente utilizados nas indústrias eletrônica e elétrica. O filme de PI é renomado pelo seu excepcional desempenho em temperaturas altas/baixas e estabilidade dimensional, encontrando uso extensivo em circuitos impressos flexíveis (FPC), isolamento de fios aeroespaciais e isolamento de motores de alta qualidade. O filme de PET domina eletrônicos de consumo, embalagens e isolamento elétrico industrial geral com sua excelente relação custo-desempenho. A disparidade de preço entre os dois pode atingir 5–20×, tornando a seleção de materiais criticamente impactante no controle de custos. Este artigo fornece uma comparação sistemática em quatro dimensões: resistência à temperatura, propriedades elétricas, propriedades mecânicas e custo.
1. Comparação de Propriedades dos Materiais
Propriedade
Filme de PI (Poliamida)
Filme de PET (Poliéster)
Densidade (g/cm³)
1,38–1,43
1,38–1,41
Faixa de Espessura (μm)
12,5–125
6–350
Resistência à Tração (MPa)
170–230
150–220
Alongamento na Ruptura (%)
40–80
80–150
Módulo Elástico (GPa)
2,5–3,5
3,0–4,5
Temp. de Serviço a Longo Prazo (°C)
–269 a +400
–70 a +150
Resistência ao Calor de Curto Prazo (°C)
~500 (antes da carbonização)
~200 (retração significativa)
Rigidez Dielétrica (kV/mm)
220–300
280–350
Constante Dielétrica (1kHz)
3,4–3,8
3,0–3,4
Fator de Dissipação (1kHz)
0,001–0,005
0,002–0,020
Resistividade Volume (Ω·cm)
>10¹⁶
>10¹⁶
Absorção de Água (%)
1,5–3,0
0,4–0,8
Resistência à Radiação
Excelente (grau espacial)
Ruim (degradável por UV)
CTE (×10⁻⁶/°C)
20–50 (anisotropia controlável)
15–30 (MD) / 60–100 (TD)
Preço Típico (USD/kg)
28–85
2–6
2. Comparação Detalhada de Desempenho
2.1 Resistência à Temperatura
A característica mais excelente do filme de PI é a sua estabilidade de temperatura extrema. Pode ser usado a longo prazo de –269°C (temperatura do hélio líquido) a +400°C, e pode suportar temperaturas acima de 500°C por curtos períodos (antes da carbonização), com um índice de temperatura UL de 220°C (material isolante Classe H). A temperatura de serviço a longo prazo do filme de PET é apenas de –70 a +150°C; retração térmica notável começa acima de 160°C, e derretimento/fluxo ocorre acima de 180°C. Essa disparidade determina a insubstituibilidade do PI em ambientes de temperatura extrema como aeroespacial, compartimentos de motor de automóveis e registrarramento de poços profundos.
2.2 Propriedades de Isolamento Elétrico
Ambos os filmes atingem rigidez dielétrica acima de 200 kV/mm, classificando-se entre os melhores graus de isolamento. A rigidez dielétrica do PET é ligeiramente superior à do PI (280–350 vs. 220–300 kV/mm), dando-lhe uma vantagem no isolamento elétrico geral. A constante dielétrica do PI (3,4–3,8) é ligeiramente superior à do PET (3,0–3,4), e seu fator de dissipação também é um pouco superior, mas o impacto na integridade do sinal em circuitos de alta frequência/alta velocidade permanece dentro de uma faixa aceitável. Notavelmente, as propriedades dielétricas do filme de PI permanecem estáveis em uma ampla faixa de temperatura (–200 a +300°C), o que o PET não pode igualar.
2.3 Propriedades Mecânicas e Estabilidade Dimensional
O módulo elástico do filme de PI (2,5–3,5 GPa) é ligeiramente inferior ao do PET (3,0–4,5 GPa), mas seu alongamento na ruptura também é inferior (40–80% vs. 80–150%), exibindo maior estabilidade dimensional — após 2 horas a 230°C, a taxa de variação dimensional do PI é <0,3%, enquanto o PET mostra retração significativa. O coeficiente de expansão térmica (CTE) do PI pode ser ajustado via design molecular para aproximar-se ao dos metais (~20×10⁻⁶/°C), o que é crítico em interconexão de alta densidade (HDI) e encapsulamento de chips para reduzir falhas por estresse induzidas termicamente.
2.4 Absorção de Água e Durabilidade Ambiental
A absorção de água do filme de PI (1,5–3,0%) é significativamente superior à do PET (0,4–0,8%), que é a principal fraqueza do PI — após a absorção de umidade, a constante dielétrica aumenta e ocorre ligeira expansão dimensional, exigindo tratamento de pré-cozimento em aplicações de alta precisão. O PET tem baixa absorção de umidade e apresenta desempenho mais estável em ambientes úmidos. No entanto, em resistência à radiação, o filme de PI apresenta desempenho excepcional (suportando doses >10⁷ Gy), tornando-o adequado para ambientes espaciais; o PET degrada-se rapidamente sob exposição a UV e raios γ, tornando-o inadequado para aplicações externas ou aeroespaciais.
3. Cenários de Aplicação
3.1 Onde o Filme de PI se Destaca
Circuitos impressos flexíveis (FPC): Smartphones, wearables — aproveitando resistência a alta temperatura (reflow SMT 260°C) e estabilidade dimensional
Isolamento de fios e cabos aeroespaciais: Satélites, foguetes — aproveitando resistência a temperatura extrema, resistência à radiação e baixa emissão de gases
Isolamento de motores e transformadores: Motores de tração NEV (classe H+ de temperatura) — aproveitando capacidade de temperatura de 200°C+ a longo prazo
Encapsulamento de semicondutores: COF (Chip-on-Film), portadores TAB — aproveitando baixo CTE combinando com chips de silício
Isolamento térmico/acústico: Trilhos de alta velocidade, interiores de aeronaves — aproveitando baixa emissão de gases e resistência à chama (autoextinguível)
Etiquetas/fitas de alta temperatura: Portadores de processamento de PCB — aproveitando resistência química + resistência a alta temperatura
3.2 Onde o Filme de PET se Destaca
Isolamento e estrutura de eletrônicos de consumo: Separadores de baterias de celular, filmes de capacitor — aproveitando alta rigidez dielétrica e baixo custo
Isolamento geral de fios e cabos: Fiação de eletrodomésticos, cabos de baixa tensão — aproveitando bom isolamento e relação custo-desempenho
Substratos de fitas industriais: Fitas elétricas, fitas de embalagem — aproveitando alta resistência à tração e baixo custo
Embalagens de alimentos: Bolsas de cozimento, embalagens a vácuo — aproveitando altas propriedades de barreira, transparência e capacidade de selagem térmica
Backsheets de painéis solares: Módulos fotovoltaicos — aproveitando resistência às intempéries (com tratamento de revestimento) e isolamento
Substratos de display flexível (PET modificado): Telas flexíveis de baixa qualidade — aproveitando alta transparência e baixo custo
3.3 Abordagem Híbrida
Em certas aplicações, PI e PET podem ser usados em combinação. Exemplo típico: reforços FPC — PI em zonas de dobramento dinâmico, PET em zonas de reforço estático, equilibrando confiabilidade e custo. Outro caso: sistemas de isolamento de motores — PET para isolamento de ranhura (otimizado para custo), PI para isolamento entre espiras (garantia de temperatura); o design híbrido pode reduzir custos de materiais em 30–50%.
Alta (janela de processo estreita, baixo rendimento)
Baixa (processo extremamente maduro)
Utilização do material
Média–Baixa
Alta
Vida útil da peça (relativa)
Alta (3–10× PET)
Linha de base
Substituibilidade
Insubstituível em condições extremas
Parcialmente substituível por PI/PA
O filme de PI custa 10–20× mais que o PET — a maior barreira na seleção de materiais. No entanto, sob a perspectiva de TCO: em aplicações que exigem resistência à temperatura >150°C, resistência à radiação ou estabilidade dimensional extrema, o PI é a única escolha — não existe “alternativa”. Em aplicações gerais com requisitos de temperatura <130°C, o PET tem folga de desempenho suficiente, e o uso de PI constitui sobreengenharia. O critério de decisão chave: A temperatura operacional excede 150°C? Estabilidade dimensional extrema é exigida? É usado em ambientes espaciais/de radiação? Se qualquer resposta for “sim”, o PI é insubstituível; se todas forem “não”, o PET é a solução ideal.
5. Guia de Seleção
Condição de Operação
Material Recomendado
Justificativa
FPC (smartphone/wearable)
Filme de PI (25–50μm)
Suporta temp. SMT, dimensionalmente estável
Isolamento de fios aeroespaciais/militares
Filme de PI
Temp. extrema + resistente a radiação
Isolamento de motor de tração NEV
Filme de PI (estrutura NMN/DMD)
Classe H+ de temperatura
Isolamento geral de motor/transformador (<130°C)
Filme de PET (estrutura NMN)
Custo ótimo, desempenho adequado
Isolamento de fios e cabos de eletrodomésticos
Filme de PET
Melhor relação custo-desempenho
Dielétrico de capacitor
Filme de PET (até 2μm)
Alta rigidez dielétrica + baixa perda
Backsheet fotovoltaico
Filme de PET (revestimento resistente às intempéries)
Resistência às intempéries + isolamento + custo moderado
Substrato de display flexível de alta qualidade
Filme de PI (PI transparente/CPI)
Alta temp. + dobrável
Fita industrial geral
Filme de PET
Alta resistência + baixo custo
Precisa de alta temp. + equilíbrio de custo
Filme de PEN (upgrade PET)
Classificação ~200°C, preço entre PI e PET
Conclusão
Filme de PI e filme de PET são dois nós importantes no espectro de materiais de isolamento eletrônico, não substitutos competitivos. Se sua aplicação envolve “alta temperatura (>150°C) + ambiente extremo + alta estabilidade dimensional”, escolha filme de PI. Se sua aplicação é “temperatura ambiente/média + isolamento elétrico geral + sensível ao custo”, escolha filme de PET.
Para aplicações sensíveis ao custo que exigem resistência térmica moderada, filme de PEN (polinaftalato de etileno) é um compromisso que vale a pena considerar — resistência térmica até 200°C, preço de 1/3 a 1/2 do PI, com desempenho entre PI e PET.
Recomendação de compra: esclareça a temperatura operacional máxima da peça (nota: temperatura do material, não ambiente), use-a para seleção contra os limites de temperatura a longo prazo dos dois filmes; então avalie requisitos de vida útil (a vida do PI é tipicamente 3–10× a do PET); finalmente realize um cálculo de TCO. Não selecione PI cegamente por causa de seu rótulo “premium”, e não arrisque usar PET em condições de alta temperatura por causa de seu baixo custo — deixe os dados conduzirem a decisão.
Polyimide (PI) film and polyester (PET) film are the two most widely used insulating film materials in the electronics and electrical industries. PI film is renowned for its exceptional high/low-temperature performance and dimensional stability, finding extensive use in flexible printed circuits (FPC), aerospace wire insulation, and high-end motor insulation. PET film dominates consumer electronics, packaging, and general industrial insulation with its excellent cost-performance ratio. The price gap between the two can reach 5–20×, making material selection critically impactful on cost control. This article provides a systematic comparison across four dimensions: temperature resistance, electrical properties, mechanical properties, and cost.
1. Material Properties Comparison
Property
PI Film (Polyimide)
PET Film (Polyester)
Density (g/cm³)
1.38–1.43
1.38–1.41
Thickness Range (μm)
12.5–125
6–350
Tensile Strength (MPa)
170–230
150–220
Elongation at Break (%)
40–80
80–150
Elastic Modulus (GPa)
2.5–3.5
3.0–4.5
Long-term Service Temp. (°C)
–269 to +400
–70 to +150
Short-term Heat Resistance (°C)
~500 (before carbonization)
~200 (significant shrinkage)
Dielectric Strength (kV/mm)
220–300
280–350
Dielectric Constant (1kHz)
3.4–3.8
3.0–3.4
Dissipation Factor (1kHz)
0.001–0.005
0.002–0.020
Volume Resistivity (Ω·cm)
>10¹⁶
>10¹⁶
Water Absorption (%)
1.5–3.0
0.4–0.8
Radiation Resistance
Excellent (space-grade)
Poor (UV degradable)
CTE (×10⁻⁶/°C)
20–50 (anisotropy controllable)
15–30 (MD) / 60–100 (TD)
Typical Price (USD/kg)
28–85
2–6
2. In-Depth Performance Comparison
2.1 Temperature Resistance
The most outstanding characteristic of PI film is its extreme temperature stability. It can be used long-term from –269°C (liquid helium temperature) to +400°C, and can withstand temperatures above 500°C for short periods (before carbonization), with a UL temperature index of 220°C (Class H insulation material). PET film’s long-term service temperature is only –70 to +150°C; noticeable thermal shrinkage begins above 160°C, and melting/flow occurs above 180°C. This gap determines PI’s irreplaceability in extreme temperature environments such as aerospace, automotive engine compartments, and downhole logging.
2.2 Electrical Insulation Properties
Both films achieve dielectric strengths above 200 kV/mm, ranking among excellent insulation grades. PET’s dielectric strength is slightly higher than PI (280–350 vs. 220–300 kV/mm), giving it an edge in general electrical insulation. PI’s dielectric constant (3.4–3.8) is slightly higher than PET (3.0–3.4), and its dissipation factor is also somewhat higher, but the impact on signal integrity in high-frequency/high-speed circuits remains within an acceptable range. Notably, PI film’s dielectric properties remain stable across a wide temperature range (–200 to +300°C), which PET cannot match.
2.3 Mechanical Properties & Dimensional Stability
PI film’s elastic modulus (2.5–3.5 GPa) is slightly lower than PET (3.0–4.5 GPa), but its elongation at break is also lower (40–80% vs. 80–150%), exhibiting higher dimensional stability — after 2 hours at 230°C, PI’s dimensional change rate is <0.3%, while PET shows significant shrinkage. PI's coefficient of thermal expansion (CTE) can be tuned via molecular design to approach that of metals (~20×10⁻⁶/°C), which is critical in high-density interconnect (HDI) and chip packaging for reducing thermally induced stress failures.
2.4 Water Absorption & Environmental Durability
PI film’s water absorption (1.5–3.0%) is significantly higher than PET (0.4–0.8%), which is PI’s primary weakness — after moisture absorption, dielectric constant increases and slight dimensional expansion occurs, requiring pre-baking treatment in high-precision applications. PET has low moisture absorption and performs more stably in humid environments. However, in radiation resistance, PI film performs exceptionally well (withstanding doses >10⁷ Gy), making it suitable for space environments; PET degrades rapidly under UV and γ-ray exposure, rendering it unsuitable for outdoor or aerospace applications.
Consumer electronics insulation & structure: Cell battery separators, capacitor films — leveraging high dielectric strength and low cost
General wire & cable insulation: Appliance wiring, low-voltage cables — leveraging good insulation and cost-performance
Industrial tape substrates: Electrical tapes, packaging tapes — leveraging high tensile strength and low cost
Food packaging: Retort pouches, vacuum packaging — leveraging high barrier properties, transparency, and heat-sealability
Solar panel backsheets: PV modules — leveraging weather resistance (with coated treatment) and insulation
Flexible display substrates (modified PET): Low-end flexible screens — leveraging high transparency and low cost
3.3 Hybrid Approach
In certain applications, PI and PET can be used in combination. Typical example: FPC stiffeners — PI in dynamic bending zones, PET in static reinforcement zones, balancing reliability and cost. Another case: motor insulation systems — PET for slot insulation (cost-optimized), PI for inter-turn insulation (temperature guarantee); hybrid design can reduce material costs by 30–50%.
4. Cost-Effectiveness Assessment
Dimension
PI Film
PET Film
Raw material price (USD/kg)
28–85
2–6
25μm film unit price (USD/m²)
5.5–17
0.4–1.4
Processing method
Cast + biaxial stretching / thermal imidization
Biaxial stretching (mature process)
Processing difficulty
High (narrow process window, low yield)
Low (extremely mature process)
Material utilization
Medium–Low
High
Part life (relative)
High (3–10× PET)
Baseline
Replaceability
Irreplaceable in extreme conditions
Partially replaceable by PI/PA
PI film costs 10–20× more than PET — the biggest barrier in material selection. However, from a TCO perspective: in applications requiring >150°C temperature resistance, radiation resistance, or extreme dimensional stability, PI is the only choice — no “alternative” exists. In general applications with <130°C temperature requirements, PET has sufficient performance headroom, and using PI constitutes over-engineering. The key decision criteria: Does the operating temperature exceed 150°C? Is extreme dimensional stability required? Is it used in space/radiation environments? If any answer is “yes,” PI is irreplaceable; if all are “no,” PET is the optimal solution.
5. Selection Guide
Operating Condition
Recommended Material
Rationale
FPC (smartphone/wearable)
PI film (25–50μm)
Withstands SMT temp, dimensionally stable
Aerospace/military wire insulation
PI film
Extreme temp + radiation resistant
NEV drive motor insulation
PI film (NMN/DMD structure)
Class H+ temperature rating
General motor/transformer insulation (<130°C)
PET film (NMN structure)
Optimal cost, adequate performance
Appliance wire & cable insulation
PET film
Best cost-performance ratio
Capacitor dielectric
PET film (down to 2μm)
High dielectric strength + low loss
PV backsheet
PET film (weather-resistant coating)
Weathering + insulation + moderate cost
High-end flexible display substrate
PI film (transparent PI/CPI)
High temp + foldable
General industrial tape
PET film
High strength + low cost
Need high temp + cost balance
PEN film (PET upgrade)
~200°C rating, price between PI and PET
Conclusion
PI film and PET film are two important nodes in the electronic insulation material spectrum, not competitive substitutes. If your application involves “high temperature (>150°C) + extreme environment + high dimensional stability,” choose PI film. If your application is “ambient/medium temperature + general electrical insulation + cost-sensitive,” choose PET film.
For cost-sensitive applications requiring moderate temperature resistance, PEN (polyethylene naphthalate) film is a worthwhile compromise — temperature resistance up to 200°C, priced at 1/3–1/2 of PI, with performance between PI and PET.
Procurement advice: Clarify the part’s maximum operating temperature (note: material temperature, not ambient), use it to screen against the two films’ long-term temperature limits; then evaluate lifespan requirements (PI life is typically 3–10× that of PET); finally perform a TCO calculation. Don’t blindly select PI because of its “premium” label, and don’t risk using PET in high-temperature conditions because of its low cost — let data drive the decision.
Frequently Asked Question: PPS (Polyphenylene Sulfide) for Automotive Under-Hood Applications
Question: What makes PPS suitable for automotive under-hood environments, and how should engineers specify, mold, and install PPS components for long-term reliability?
PPS (Polyphenylene Sulfide) is a semi-crystalline engineering thermoplastic with a melting point of 280-290°C and continuous service temperature of 200°C (392°F). It offers exceptional chemical resistance to automotive fluids (gasoline, diesel, engine oil, coolant, brake fluid), inherent flame retardancy (UL94 V-0 without additives), and high dimensional stability. PPS is widely used in automotive under-hood applications: throttle bodies, fuel system components, electrical connectors, water pumps, and transmission parts. However, proper specification requires understanding its molding characteristics, filler selection, and chemical resistance limits.
Technical Principles
Thermal and Chemical Resistance: PPS retains >80% of its tensile strength after 10,000 hours at 200°C. It is resistant to all automotive fluids: gasoline, diesel, engine oil (5W-30, 10W-40), transmission fluid (ATF), coolant (ethylene glycol/water 50/50), and brake fluid (DOT 3/4). It is NOT resistant to concentrated nitric acid, hot chlorine, and strong oxidizing agents. For long-term under-hood exposure, specify 30-40% glass fiber-filled PPS (tensile strength 120-140 MPa at 23°C).
Molding Characteristics: PPS is a fast-crystallizing polymer that requires precise mold temperature control (120-150°C) to achieve optimal crystallinity (30-40%) and mechanical properties. Low mold temperature (<100°C) results in amorphous skin and poor chemical resistance. High mold temperature (>160°C) increases cycle time and causes part sticking. Melt temperature: 300-320°C. The optimal molding window is narrow—work with an experienced molder for critical automotive parts.
Filler Selection and Property Tradeoffs: Unfilled PPS has low toughness (impact strength <5 kJ/m²). Glass fiber (30-40%) increases tensile strength and stiffness
Practical Specification and Molding Guidelines
1. Specify the Right PPS Grade for the Application: For automotive under-hood structural parts (throttle bodies, water pump housings), specify 30-40% glass fiber-filled PPS (e.g., Fortron 1140L4, Ryton BR42B). For electrical connectors and housings, specify 20-30% glass fiber + mineral-filled PPS for dimensional stability and low warpage. For chemical resistance critical applications (fuel system), specify high-purity PPS without mold release agents or lubricants that can leach into fluids.
2. Optimize Molding Parameters for Crystallinity: Use mold temperature of 130-150°C to achieve 30-40% crystallinity. Melt temperature: 300-320°C. Injection speed: moderate (avoid shear heating >340°C). Hold pressure: 60-80 MPa for 5-10 seconds. Cooling time: 15-25 seconds (depending on wall thickness). Annealing after molding (200°C for 2-4 hours) improves crystallinity and dimensional stability
3. Design for Thermal and Chemical Cycling: PPS has a coefficient of thermal expansion of 3.0×10⁻⁵/K (similar to aluminum). For parts exposed to thermal cycling (engine start-stop, -40°C to 150°C), design with compliant features (elastomeric seals, slip fits) to accommodate differential thermal expansion. For chemical exposure, verify compatibility with all fluids in the system (fuel, oil, coolant, brake fluid). PPS is generally compatible
4. Installation and Torque Specifications: PPS has a lower modulus (10-12 GPa for 40% GF) than metals (200+ GPa),
5. Long-Term Durability and Aging: PPS retains >80% of its tensile strength after 10,000 hours at 200°C (under-hood simulation). It is resistant to automotive fluids at 150°C for 5,000+ hours. PPS absorbs only 0.1-0.3% water at 100% RH, which slightly reduces properties
Conclusion
PPS (Polyphenylene Sulfide) offers an exceptional combination of high-temperature capability, chemical resistance, and flame retardancy for automotive under-hood applications. Proper specification requires selecting the right filler grade (30-40% GF for structural, 20-30% GF+mineral for dimensional stability), optimizing molding parameters for crystallinity (mold temperature 130-150°C), and designing for thermal and chemical cycling. When correctly specified and molded, PPS components deliver 15+ years of reliable service in the most demanding under-hood environments.
Need help selecting the right PPS grade or optimizing molding parameters for automotive under-hood applications? Our technical team provides material selection guidance, mold flow analysis, and torque specification calculations.
If you are sourcing ultra-high-strength carbon fiber for aerospace, defense, or premium automotive applications, identifying a qualified T1000 carbon fiber manufacturer China mass production supplier is a strategic priority in 2026. T1000-grade carbon fiber (tensile strength ≥6,300 MPa, tensile modulus ≥294 GPa) represents the pinnacle of current commercial carbon fiber technology—outperforming T800 by 15–20% in strength while maintaining excellent damage tolerance. With China’s T1000 mass production lines now operational (China Petrochemical’s 3,000 t/y line and Hexcel/Jiangsu collaboration), procurement teams can access T1000 at 20–30% lower cost than Japanese equivalents (Toray T1000GB). This guide covers specifications, price benchmarks, supplier evaluation, and procurement strategy.
What Is T1000 Carbon Fiber and Why It Matters for Procurement
T1000 is a high-strength, intermediate-modulus carbon fiber grade originally developed by Toray (Japan). Key specifications:
CoA per batch: Full mechanical test report (tensile, ILSS, compressive strength) and sizing content analysis
How to Evaluate a T1000 Carbon Fiber Manufacturer China Mass Production Supplier
1. Production Scale and Mass Production Capability
Annual capacity: >1,000 t/y indicates stable mass production (not pilot line)
Stable precursor supply: Do they produce their own PAN precursor (polyacrylonitrile), or rely on external sourcing? Self-produced precursor ensures better quality control.
Oxidation and carbonization furnace capacity: T1000 requires precise temperature control (±1°C) in the carbonization zone (1,300–1,600°C).
2. Quality Certifications and Aerospace Qualification
ISO 9001:2015 minimum; AS9100 D preferred for aerospace
NADCAP accreditation for chemical processing (sizing, surface treatment)
Airbus/Boeing material qualification (BMS 8-276, Airbus ABS 0771) — only a few Chinese suppliers have achieved this in 2026
Customer-specific qualifications: COMAC (C919, C929), AVIC, or defense procurement certification
3. R&D and Customization
Can they tailor sizing formulation for your specific resin system (epoxy, BMI, polyimide, PEEK)?
Do they offer hybrid tow (T1000 + glass fiber or aramid) for optimized cost/performance?
Custom surface treatment (increased roughness for better adhesion, or smooth for surface finish applications)?
4. Supply Chain Resilience
Dual-source precursor arrangement (PAN precursor supply disruption is a key risk)
Energy supply stability (carbon fiber production is energy-intensive: ~120–150 kWh/kg)
Geographic diversification: Some Chinese suppliers now have overseas production (Southeast Asia) to mitigate trade restrictions
Application Scenarios and Material Selection
Aerospace Primary Structures
Require T1000 with epoxy-compatible sizing and full traceability. Typically use 12K tow in unidirectional prepreg layup. Procurement volume: 5–50 t/year for Tier 1 aero suppliers. Qualification cycle: 12–18 months.
Defense and UAV
T1000 for missile casings and UAV airframes where weight savings >30% vs. aluminum. Typically use woven fabric (2×2 twill, 200–300 g/m²). Procurement volume: 1–20 t/year. Export control compliance (ITAR, Chinese export control) is critical.
Premium Automotive
T1000 for chassis components and drive shafts where high fatigue resistance is required. Cost-sensitive, so large tow (24K) T1000 or T1000/T800 hybrid may be used. Procurement volume: 50–500 t/year for major EV/luxury car makers.
Sporting Goods
T1000 for high-end racing bicycles, golf shafts, and tennis rackets. Typically use 12K tow or woven fabric. Aesthetics matter (surface finish), so suppliers with excellent surface quality are preferred. Procurement volume: 10–100 t/year.
Procurement Strategy for T1000 Carbon Fiber in 2026
Qualify at least two suppliers: T1000 production is complex and sensitive to process variations. A dual-source strategy mitigates supply risk from equipment failure, energy restrictions, or trade policy changes.
Negotiate annual framework with price adjustment formula: Raw material (PAN precursor, epoxy resin) and energy costs fluctuate. Link pricing to published indices (e.g., acrylonitrile spot price) with quarterly adjustment.
Request mechanical property data (tensile, ILSS, compressive strength) for each batch: T1000 is a high-performance material—incoming QC should verify strength and modulus. Require CoA with each shipment.
Plan for 6–10 week lead time: T1000 is not off-the-shelf. Custom sizing and surface treatment add 2–4 weeks. Place orders 3–4 months before production start.
Consider total cost of ownership, not just unit price: T1000 scrap rate in processing (prepreg layup, curing) can be 5–15%. A supplier with better surface quality and sizing compatibility reduces scrap and rework costs.
Audit the supplier’s precursor line and carbonization process: T1000 quality starts with PAN precursor (molecular weight distribution, comonomer content). Visit the supplier’s production site to audit their precursor QC and carbonization temperature control system.
Top T1000 Carbon Fiber Manufacturing Regions in China
Jiangsu Province (Zhenjiang, Changzhou): Home to China Petrochemical’s T1000 mass production base. Proximity to downstream composites manufacturers. Best for aerospace-grade T1000.
Jilin Province (Jilin City): Traditional carbon fiber hub with strong PAN precursor capability. Lower cost but longer logistics to coastal customers. Best for cost-sensitive automotive/industrial grades.
Shandong Province (Weihai, Qingdao): Emerging T1000 production with focus on sporting goods and automotive. Competitive pricing. Best for medium-volume orders (1–50 t/year).
Conclusion: Securing Your T1000 Carbon Fiber Supply Chain in 2026
Partnering with the right T1000 carbon fiber manufacturer China mass production supplier in 2026 offers significant cost and supply chain advantages. With China’s T1000 mass production capacity reaching 5,000+ t/y and prices 20–30% lower than Toray equivalents, now is the time to diversify your supply base beyond Japanese suppliers. The key is to balance cost against quality risk—insist on full mechanical property data, batch traceability, and aerospace qualification (AS9100, NADCAP). A robust dual-source strategy with quarterly price adjustment will protect your production line from both price volatility and supply disruption.
Contact our advanced materials sourcing team today to request a supplier comparison quote from pre-qualified T1000 carbon fiber manufacturers in China for 12K tow, woven fabric, unidirectional prepreg, and CFRP laminate plates.
If you are sourcing ultra-high-strength carbon fiber for aerospace, defense, or premium automotive applications, identifying a qualified T1000 carbon fiber manufacturer China mass production supplier is a strategic priority in 2026. T1000-grade carbon fiber (tensile strength ≥6,300 MPa, tensile modulus ≥294 GPa) represents the pinnacle of current commercial carbon fiber technology—outperforming T800 by 15–20% in strength while maintaining excellent damage tolerance. With China’s T1000 mass production lines now operational (China Petrochemical’s 3,000 t/y line and Hexcel/Jiangsu collaboration), procurement teams can access T1000 at 20–30% lower cost than Japanese equivalents (Toray T1000GB). This guide covers specifications, price benchmarks, supplier evaluation, and procurement strategy.
What Is T1000 Carbon Fiber and Why It Matters for Procurement
T1000 is a high-strength, intermediate-modulus carbon fiber grade originally developed by Toray (Japan). Key specifications:
CoA per batch: Full mechanical test report (tensile, ILSS, compressive strength) and sizing content analysis
How to Evaluate a T1000 Carbon Fiber Manufacturer China Mass Production Supplier
1. Production Scale and Mass Production Capability
Annual capacity: >1,000 t/y indicates stable mass production (not pilot line)
Stable precursor supply: Do they produce their own PAN precursor (polyacrylonitrile), or rely on external sourcing? Self-produced precursor ensures better quality control.
Oxidation and carbonization furnace capacity: T1000 requires precise temperature control (±1°C) in the carbonization zone (1,300–1,600°C).
2. Quality Certifications and Aerospace Qualification
ISO 9001:2015 minimum; AS9100 D preferred for aerospace
NADCAP accreditation for chemical processing (sizing, surface treatment)
Airbus/Boeing material qualification (BMS 8-276, Airbus ABS 0771) — only a few Chinese suppliers have achieved this in 2026
Customer-specific qualifications: COMAC (C919, C929), AVIC, or defense procurement certification
3. R&D and Customization
Can they tailor sizing formulation for your specific resin system (epoxy, BMI, polyimide, PEEK)?
Do they offer hybrid tow (T1000 + glass fiber or aramid) for optimized cost/performance?
Custom surface treatment (increased roughness for better adhesion, or smooth for surface finish applications)?
4. Supply Chain Resilience
Dual-source precursor arrangement (PAN precursor supply disruption is a key risk)
Energy supply stability (carbon fiber production is energy-intensive: ~120–150 kWh/kg)
Geographic diversification: Some Chinese suppliers now have overseas production (Southeast Asia) to mitigate trade restrictions
Application Scenarios and Material Selection
Aerospace Primary Structures
Require T1000 with epoxy-compatible sizing and full traceability. Typically use 12K tow in unidirectional prepreg layup. Procurement volume: 5–50 t/year for Tier 1 aero suppliers. Qualification cycle: 12–18 months.
Defense and UAV
T1000 for missile casings and UAV airframes where weight savings >30% vs. aluminum. Typically use woven fabric (2×2 twill, 200–300 g/m²). Procurement volume: 1–20 t/year. Export control compliance (ITAR, Chinese export control) is critical.
Premium Automotive
T1000 for chassis components and drive shafts where high fatigue resistance is required. Cost-sensitive, so large tow (24K) T1000 or T1000/T800 hybrid may be used. Procurement volume: 50–500 t/year for major EV/luxury car makers.
Sporting Goods
T1000 for high-end racing bicycles, golf shafts, and tennis rackets. Typically use 12K tow or woven fabric. Aesthetics matter (surface finish), so suppliers with excellent surface quality are preferred. Procurement volume: 10–100 t/year.
Procurement Strategy for T1000 Carbon Fiber in 2026
Qualify at least two suppliers: T1000 production is complex and sensitive to process variations. A dual-source strategy mitigates supply risk from equipment failure, energy restrictions, or trade policy changes.
Negotiate annual framework with price adjustment formula: Raw material (PAN precursor, epoxy resin) and energy costs fluctuate. Link pricing to published indices (e.g., acrylonitrile spot price) with quarterly adjustment.
Request mechanical property data (tensile, ILSS, compressive strength) for each batch: T1000 is a high-performance material—incoming QC should verify strength and modulus. Require CoA with each shipment.
Plan for 6–10 week lead time: T1000 is not off-the-shelf. Custom sizing and surface treatment add 2–4 weeks. Place orders 3–4 months before production start.
Consider total cost of ownership, not just unit price: T1000 scrap rate in processing (prepreg layup, curing) can be 5–15%. A supplier with better surface quality and sizing compatibility reduces scrap and rework costs.
Audit the supplier’s precursor line and carbonization process: T1000 quality starts with PAN precursor (molecular weight distribution, comonomer content). Visit the supplier’s production site to audit their precursor QC and carbonization temperature control system.
Top T1000 Carbon Fiber Manufacturing Regions in China
Jiangsu Province (Zhenjiang, Changzhou): Home to China Petrochemical’s T1000 mass production base. Proximity to downstream composites manufacturers. Best for aerospace-grade T1000.
Jilin Province (Jilin City): Traditional carbon fiber hub with strong PAN precursor capability. Lower cost but longer logistics to coastal customers. Best for cost-sensitive automotive/industrial grades.
Shandong Province (Weihai, Qingdao): Emerging T1000 production with focus on sporting goods and automotive. Competitive pricing. Best for medium-volume orders (1–50 t/year).
Conclusion: Securing Your T1000 Carbon Fiber Supply Chain in 2026
Partnering with the right T1000 carbon fiber manufacturer China mass production supplier in 2026 offers significant cost and supply chain advantages. With China’s T1000 mass production capacity reaching 5,000+ t/y and prices 20–30% lower than Toray equivalents, now is the time to diversify your supply base beyond Japanese suppliers. The key is to balance cost against quality risk—insist on full mechanical property data, batch traceability, and aerospace qualification (AS9100, NADCAP). A robust dual-source strategy with quarterly price adjustment will protect your production line from both price volatility and supply disruption.
Contact our advanced materials sourcing team today to request a supplier comparison quote from pre-qualified T1000 carbon fiber manufacturers in China for 12K tow, woven fabric, unidirectional prepreg, and CFRP laminate plates.