行业展会 | LiiFoo 行业展会 – 第 6 页 – LiiFoo

标签: 行业展会

  • [Policy Monitor] August 19, 2026 – New Materials Industry Regulatory Update

    📅 Date: August 19, 2026

    📋 Policy Area: International Chemical Compliance

    ⚠️ Risk Level: Medium

    🔍 I. Key Regulatory Updates

    1. US EPA Advances TSCA Risk Evaluation for Ethylene Dibromide (EDB)

    📌 Event: On August 18, 2026, the US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) released the draft risk evaluation for Ethylene Dibromide (CAS 106-93-4), marking a critical phase in the TSCA review process.

    • EDB is a solvent and flame retardant precursor widely used in chemical intermediates
    • EPA assessment focuses on occupational exposure and environmental release risks
    • Following the draft evaluation period, formal risk management measures are expected

    ⚠️ Affected Businesses: Brominated flame retardant suppliers, solvent intermediate exporters

    2. EU REACH Cyclic Siloxane Restrictions Entering Force

    📌 Background: In May 2024, the EU adopted new restrictions covering D4, D5, and D6 cyclic siloxanes in cosmetics, personal care products, and consumer goods, expected to take effect after June 6, 2026.

    • Target: 90% reduction in cyclic siloxane emissions
    • Covered products: Leave-on cosmetics, creams, hair care products, dry cleaning products, waxes, and polishing products

    ⚠️ Affected Businesses: Silicone material suppliers, personal care ingredient exporters, polymer material manufacturers

    3. China GB Standards Implementation Update

    📌 Effective July 1, 2026:

    • GB 38031-2025 “Safety Requirements for Traction Batteries for Electric Vehicles”: First mandatory requirement for “no fire, no explosion” – applies to all new energy vehicle battery manufacturers
    • GB 18580-2025 “Formaldehyde Emission Limits for Interior Decoration Materials” (effective June 1, 2026): E0 grade (≤0.050mg/m³) upgraded from voluntary to mandatory standard

    📊 II. Baseline Information

    Regulatory Framework Current Status Key Thresholds
    EU REACH SVHC 248 substances of very high concern >0.1% triggers SCIP notification
    US TSCA Continuous evaluation of high-priority chemicals Risk management follows risk evaluation
    China GB New energy battery E0/ENF classification mandatory Formaldehyde ≤0.050mg/m³

    🎯 III. Recommended Actions

    1. US Market: Review EDB supply chain; if involved with EDB or downstream products, prepare alternative solutions and compliance documentation in advance
    2. EU Market: Verify D4/D5/D6 content in products; ensure compliance after June 2026; update SCIP notifications
    3. China Market: EV battery manufacturers must complete GB 38031-2025 compliance before July 1, 2026; wood panel suppliers ensure E0 grade compliance

    📌 Summary

    No major policy emergencies this week. However, the US EPA’s draft risk evaluation for Ethylene Dibromide and the upcoming EU cyclic siloxane restrictions represent significant progressive regulatory changes. Companies are advised to use the current window to complete compliance self-assessments and avoid being caught off guard when regulations take effect.

    Report generated: August 19, 2026 09:15 (Asia/Shanghai)

  • 2026-08-18 Industry Exhibition Opportunity Scan

    1. Upcoming Exhibitions

    Exhibition Date Location Scale Exhibiting Value
    China Composites Expo 2026 (CCE) 2026.09.01–03 NECC, Shanghai 71,000 sqm / 850 exhibitors / 30,000+ visitors Asia’s largest composites show; core platform for carbon fiber / glass fiber
    CAMX 2026 – Composites & Advanced Materials Expo 2026.09.21–24 Georgia World Congress Center, Atlanta, USA 32,000 sqm / 580 exhibitors / 26,000 visitors Largest composites show in North America; hub for PEEK / thermoplastic composites
    Shanghai Int’l PTFE Products & Materials Exhibition (TFE China) 2026.10.12–16 NECC, Shanghai Specialized sub-show of advanced materials expo Targeted PTFE / fluoropolymer audience
    8th Asia Conf. on Materials & Manufacturing Tech (ACMMT 2026) 2026.11.05–08 Bangkok, Thailand Academic + industry forum Southeast Asia materials access & R&D-industry touchpoint
    RE+ 2026 North America Clean Energy Expo 2026.11.16–19 Las Vegas, USA Largest clean-energy show in North America Composites / carbon fiber applications in wind & solar
    Shanghai Int’l Fluoroplastic Industry Chain Exhibition 2026.12.09–11 SNIEC, Shanghai Industry-chain show (co-located with semiconductor expo) Full fluoroplastic chain; second PTFE touchpoint
    Shanghai Int’l Quartz & Advanced Ceramics Exhibition 2026.12.09–11 SNIEC, Shanghai Advanced ceramics / quartz materials High-end ceramic materials audience

    2. Top Recommendations

    • CAMX 2026 (Atlanta): The premier North American composites & advanced-materials event, with dense programming on PEEK, thermoplastic composites, and recyclable resins, and a steadily rising share of Chinese exhibitors. Action: confirm booth now (standard booths typically close 4–6 weeks ahead), prioritize the “thermoplastics / sustainability” zone, and target aerospace and clean-energy buyers.
    • Shanghai Fluoroplastic Chain + PTFE shows (dual play): The October PTFE dedicated show plus the December fluoroplastic chain show create a Q4 “double touchpoint” for fluoropolymers at minimal marginal cost across the PTFE purchasing decision chain. Action: book both as a package with unified collateral and a shared sales-lead pool.

    3. Registration Reminders

    • CCE 2026 (opens Sep 1): exhibitor registration is in its final stretch—if not yet booked, pivot to a “visit + customer meeting” mode.
    • CAMX 2026 (Sep 21): standard-booth window closes around end of August—decide this week.
    • Shanghai fluoroplastic / quartz shows (December): registration still open; sign by Sep–Oct to lock early-bird rates.

    4. Cost Estimates (Reference)

    • Booth: domestic standard booth ~¥20,000–30,000 per 9 sqm; raw space ~¥2,500–3,000 per sqm. CAMX standard booth ~$3,000–5,000 (10×10 ft).
    • Travel: domestic show (2 people / 3 days) ~¥15,000–25,000; US trip (2 people / 5 days) ~¥60,000–90,000 (flights, hotel, logistics).
    • Tip: package the two Shanghai shows and book space 60 days ahead to cut cost 15–25%.

    Forward planning: JEC World 2027 (world’s largest composites show) runs 2027.03.02–04 in Paris—start booth reservation in Q4 2026.

  • 2026-08-18 行业展会机会扫描

    一、即将举办展会

    展会名称 时间 地点 规模 参展价值
    中国国际复合材料工业技术展 (CCE 2026) 2026.09.01–03 上海·国家会展中心 71,000㎡ / 850家展商 / 30,000+观众 亚洲最大复材展,碳纤维/玻纤核心平台
    CAMX 2026 复合材料与先进材料展 2026.09.21–24 美国亚特兰大·佐治亚世博中心 32,000㎡ / 580家 / 26,000观众 北美最大复材展,PEEK/热塑性复材高地
    上海国际聚四氟乙烯制品及材料展 (TFE China) 2026.10.12–16 上海·国家会展中心 新材料展专业子展 PTFE/氟聚合物精准客群
    第八届亚洲材料与制造技术国际会议 (ACMMT 2026) 2026.11.05–08 泰国曼谷 学术+产业论坛 东南亚材料准入与产学研触点
    RE+ 2026 北美清洁能源展 2026.11.16–19 美国拉斯维加斯 北美最大清洁能源展 复材/碳纤维风电光伏应用场景
    上海国际氟塑料产业链展览会 2026.12.09–11 上海新国际博览中心 产业链展(同期半导体展) 氟塑料全链条,PTFE二次触达
    上海国际石英产业展览会 2026.12.09–11 上海新国际博览中心 先进陶瓷/石英材料 高端陶瓷材料客群

    二、重点推荐

    • CAMX 2026(亚特兰大):北美复材与先进材料第一展,PEEK、热塑性复材、可回收树脂议题密集,且中国展商占比持续提升。行动建议:立即确认展位(标准展位通常提前 4–6 周截止),优先锁定”热塑性/可持续”主题展区,对接航空、新能源买家。
    • 上海氟塑料产业链展 + PTFE 展(双展联动):10月 PTFE 专展 + 12月氟塑料产业链展,形成 Q4 氟聚合物”双触点”,适合以最低边际成本覆盖 PTFE 采购决策链。行动建议:两展打包报名,统一物料与销售线索池。

    三、报名提醒

    • CCE 2026(9月1日开幕)展商报名已进入尾声,若未报名基本错过,建议转为”参观+客户拜访”模式。
    • CAMX 2026(9月21日)标准展位报名窗口约在 8 月底关闭,本周内需决策。
    • 上海两场氟塑料/石英展(12月)报名窗口仍开放,建议 9–10 月完成签约以享早鸟价。

    四、成本估算(参考)

    • 展位费:国内标准展位约 ¥20,000–30,000/9㎡,光地约 ¥2,500–3,000/㎡;CAMX 标准展位约 $3,000–5,000(10×10 ft)。
    • 差旅预算:国内参展(2人/3天)约 ¥15,000–25,000;赴美(2人/5天)约 ¥60,000–90,000(含机票、酒店、物流)。
    • 建议:双展打包、提前 60 天订舱可降本 15–25%。

    远期备展:JEC World 2027(全球最大复材展)将于 2027.03.02–04 在巴黎举行,建议 2026 Q4 启动展位预定。

  • Tecido de Fibra de Carbono Hexcel: Guia de Compras para Aplicações Estruturais Industriais — Especificações, Seleção e Diligência de Fornecedor

    Resumo: A Hexcel é um dos maiores fornecedores mundiais de tecidos de fibra de carbono商用, oferecendo uma linha de produtos que vai desde grau estrutural industrial até compósitos qualificados para aeroespacial. Compradores internacionais frequentemente enfrentam ambiguidades de especificação e erros de seleção devido à complexidade da nomenclatura de produtos Hexcel. Este guia foca na compra de tecidos de fibra de carbono de grau estrutural industrial, cobrindo o sistema de especificações, framework de seleção e checklist de diligência de fornecedor.

    1. Linhas de Produtos de Tecido de Fibra de Carbono Hexcel

    A Hexcel oferece tecidos de fibra de carbono através de duas rotas técnicas distintas:

    • Hi-Tech Dry Fabrics — tecidos secos projetados para laminação com sistemas de pré-impregnados Hexcel; o peso superficial da fibra é rigorosamente casado com as especificações de conteúdo de resina
    • Himax (Tecidos Multiaxiais) — construções multiaxiais orientadas a 0°/±45°/90° com ampla faixa de peso superficial (200–1.200 g/m²); dominantes em pás de turbinas eólicas, estruturas automotivas e cascos marítimos
    • Série HexForce — tecidos industriais de uso geral com nomenclatura simplificada; comuns em equipamentos esportivos e compósitos industriais gerais

    2. Especificações-Chave e Orientação de Seleção

    2.1 Tex da Fibra e Tamanho do Feixe

    Tex (gramas por quilômetro de feixe único) é o parâmetro mais fundamental, porém frequentemente mal interpretado:

    • 3K (3.000 filamentos/feixe) — o mais comum, Tex ~200–240 g/km; balance entre manuseio e custo; adequado para a maioria das aplicações estruturais industriais
    • 6K (6.000 filamentos/feixe) — melhor eficiência de custo, porém maior exigência no controle de uniformidade do tecido; compradores devem negociar tolerância de peso superficial (±5%) como termo contratual
    • 12K (12.000 filamentos/feixe) — alta densidade de preenchimento para laminados de seção espessa ou perfilagem por puxamento; impacto na permeabilidade da resina deve ser avaliado durante o projeto da ferramenta

    2.2 Arquitetura de Tecelagem: Tecido vs. Multiaxial

    • Tecimento Plano (Plain Weave) — maior densidade de entrelaçamento, máxima rigidez; drapeabilidade limitada; usado para superfícies de moldes e zonas críticas dimensionais
    • Tecimento Sarja (Twill, 2×2 ou 4×4) — contagem de entrelaçamento reduzida, drapeabilidade melhorada; a escolha mais comum para peças estruturais industriais
    • Tecimento Cetim (Satin) — melhor drapeabilidade, maior paralelismo das fibras; preço premium; adequado para laminação de grandes áreas onde a conformabilidade é crítica
    • Multiaxial (Himax) — arquitetura sem ondulação maximiza propriedades mecânicas axiais; capas de longarina e almas de pás de turbinas eólicas tipicamente usam configurações ±45°/0°

    2.3 Peso Superficial (GSM) e Integração com o Projeto de Laminado

    Pesos superficiais típicos de tecidos industriais Hexcel: 200, 300, 400, 600, 800 g/m². Considerações críticas de compra:

    • Desvio de peso superficial lote a lote (±5% típico); compradores aeroespaciais tratam isso como condição de rejeição; compradores industriais tipicamente liquidam por peso real
    • Espessura alvo do laminado (mm) = (Número de camadas × Peso superficial) / (Fração de volume de fibra alvo × densidade da fibra)
    • O peso superficial declarado de tecidos multiaxiais inclui peso da linha de costura; verificar equivalente líquido de fibra de carbono com o fornecedor

    3. Três Armadilhas de Compra Mais Comuns

    Armadilha 1: Confundir Especificações de Tecido Seco com Especificações de Pré-impregnado

    Números de peça de tecido Hexcel e números de peça de pré-impregnado não são intercambiáveis. Especificações de tecido descrevem propriedades do tecido seco; especificações de pré-impregnado incluem teor de resina e dados mecânicos pós-cura. Compradores que substituem peso superficial de tecido por peso superficial de pré-impregnado no projeto de laminação frequentemente terminam com frações de volume de fibra (Vf) significativamente fora do alvo.

    Solução: Solicite tanto a Ficha Técnica (TDS) do tecido quanto a tabela de pré-impregnado recomendado do seu fornecedor antes de finalizar o cronograma de laminação.

    Armadilha 2: Ignorar o Impacto da Largura do Tecido na Utilização de Material

    Larguras padrão de tecido Hexcel: 1270mm (50″) e 1524mm (60″); larguras personalizadas até 3000mm disponíveis. Para grandes pás de turbinas eólicas ou cascos marítimos, cada 100mm adicional de largura pode melhorar a utilização de material em 3–5%, mas também aumenta os requisitos de embalagem do rolo e os custos de frete.

    Solução: Confirme opções de largura na fase de cotação e solicite recomendações de sobreposição de costura com dados de propriedade mecânica associados.

    Armadilha 3: Origem Não Verificada do Precursor de Fibra Causando Exposição de Conformidade

    Um risco frequentemente subestimado: conformidade de origem do tecido de fibra de carbono. Tecidos Hexcel usam fibra de carbono de múltiplas fontes, incluindo Toray (Japão) e fibras da série IM produzidas nos EUA, sujeitas a diferentes regimes de controle de exportação.

    Solução: Exija que o fornecedor especifique a marca e país de origem do precursor de fibra no contrato, além de uma Declaração de Usuário Final (End User Statement). Para uso final em defesa ou aeroespacial, confirme o status de conformidade ITAR antecipadamente.

    4. Checklist de Diligência de Fornecedor

    • ✅ Certificado de Distribuição Autorizada válido (Hexcel ou distribuidor primário)
    • ✅ Certificado de Laboratório / Relatório de Teste de Lote cobrindo Tex, densidade, peso superficial, estrutura de tecelagem e teor de umidade
    • ✅ Rastreabilidade do precursor de fibra até o nome e grau do fornecedor de precursor PAN
    • ✅ Largura, comprimento e peso do rolo dentro da tolerância de especificação
    • ✅ Condições de armazenamento (≤25°C, ≤60% UR) refletidas no plano logístico
    • ✅ Confirmação de consistência de amostra: solicite amostras de lote de produção para teste de ILSS antes da entrega em volume

    5. Prazo de Entrega e MOQ de Referência

    • Tecidos industriais padrão (Hi-Tech Dry Fabrics): 2–4 semanas, MOQ 50–200 metros lineares
    • Himax multiaxial: 2–4 semanas, MOQ 200–500 metros lineares
    • Largura/especificação personalizada: 8–12 semanas, MOQ tipicamente 1.000m; taxas de desenvolvimento de especificação podem ser aplicadas

    Para compradores com consumo anual superior a 5.000 metros lineares, um Acordo-Quadro com a Hexcel ou um distribuidor primário é fortemente recomendado para fixar preço e garantir prioridade de fornecimento.

    Conclusão

    O desafio de compras com tecidos de fibra de carbono Hexcel não está na qualidade do produto — a consistência da Hexcel é globalmente reconhecida — mas na profundidade da compreensão das especificações e na gestão de conformidade da cadeia de suprimentos. As equipes de compras devem mapear diretamente os parâmetros de especificação para suas próprias rotas de processo, fixar Tex da fibra, peso superficial e largura como as três variáveis centrais na fase de cotação, e completar a qualificação do fornecedor antes do aumento de produção para evitar discrepâncias dispendiosas de especificação.

  • Hexcel Carbon Fiber Fabric: Structural-Grade Procurement Guide — Specs, Selection Logic, and Supplier Due Diligence

    Abstract: Hexcel is one of the world’s largest commercial carbon fiber fabric suppliers, offering a product range from industrial-grade structural reinforcement to aerospace-qualified prepreg-compatible fabrics. Overseas buyers frequently encounter specification ambiguities and selection errors due to Hexcel’s complex product nomenclature. This guide focuses on industrial-grade structural fabric procurement, covering the specification system, selection framework, and supplier due diligence checklist.

    1. Hexcel Carbon Fiber Fabric Product Lines

    Hexcel delivers carbon fiber fabrics through two distinct technical routes:

    • Hi-Tech Dry Fabrics — dry fabrics designed for layup with Hexcel prepreg systems; fiber areal weight is tightly matched to prepreg resin content specifications
    • Himax (Multiaxial Fabrics) — 0°/±45°/90° oriented multiaxial constructions with broad areal weight range (200–1,200 g/m²); dominant in wind turbine blades, automotive structures, and marine hulls
    • HexForce Series — general-purpose industrial fabrics with simplified nomenclature; common in sporting goods and general industrial composites

    2. Key Specifications and Selection Guidance

    2.1 Fiber Tex and Tow Size

    Tex (grams per kilometer of single tow) is the most fundamental yet frequently misinterpreted parameter:

    • 3K (3,000 filaments/tow) — most common, Tex ~200–240 g/km; balanced handleability and cost; suitable for most industrial structural applications
    • 6K (6,000 filaments/tow) — better cost efficiency but higher demands on fabric uniformity control; buyers should negotiate areal weight tolerance (typically ±5%) as a contract term
    • 12K (12,000 filaments/tow) — high-fill density for thick-section laminates or pultrusion; impact on resin permeability must be evaluated during tooling design

    2.2 Weave Architecture: Woven vs. Multiaxial

    • Plain Weave — highest interlace density, maximum stiffness; limited drape; used for tooling surfaces and dimension-critical zones
    • Twill Weave (2×2 or 4×4) — reduced interlace count, improved drape; the most common choice for industrial structural parts
    • Satin Weave — best drape, highest fiber parallelism; premium pricing; suited for large-area layup where conformability is critical
    • Multiaxial (Himax) — zero-crimp architecture maximizes axial mechanical properties; wind turbine spar caps and webs typically use ±45°/0° configurations

    2.3 Areal Weight (GSM) and Layup Design Integration

    Hexcel industrial fabric areal weights: 200, 300, 400, 600, 800 g/m². Critical buying considerations:

    • Batch-to-batch areal weight deviation (±5% typical); aerospace buyers treat this as a reject condition; industrial buyers typically settle by actual weight
    • Target laminate thickness (mm) = (Number of plies × Areal weight) / (Target fiber volume fraction × fiber density)
    • Multiaxial fabric’s stated areal weight includes stitch thread weight; verify net carbon fiber equivalent with supplier

    3. Three Most Common Procurement Pitfalls

    Pitfall 1: Confusing Dry Fabric Specs with Prepreg Specs

    Hexcel fabric part numbers and prepreg part numbers are not interchangeable. Fabric specifications describe dry fabric properties; prepreg specs include resin content and post-cure mechanical data. Buyers who substitute fabric areal weight for prepreg areal weight in layup design often end up with fiber volume fractions (Vf) significantly off-target.

    Fix: Request both the fabric Technical Data Sheet (TDS) and the recommended prepreg pairing sheet from your supplier before finalizing the layup schedule.

    Pitfall 2: Ignoring Fabric Width Impact on Material Utilization

    Standard Hexcel fabric widths: 1270mm (50″) and 1524mm (60″); custom widths up to 3000mm available. For large wind blades or marine hulls, each additional 100mm of width can improve material utilization by 3–5%, but also increases roll packaging requirements and freight costs.

    Fix: Confirm width options at the RFQ stage and request seam allowance recommendations with associated mechanical property data for seamed areas.

    Pitfall 3: Unverified Fiber Precursor Origin Causing Compliance Exposure

    A commonly underestimated risk: carbon fiber fabric origin compliance. Hexcel fabrics use carbon fiber from multiple sources including Toray (Japan) and U.S.-produced IM-series fibers, subject to different export control regimes.

    Fix: Require supplier to specify fiber precursor brand and country of origin in the contract, plus an End User Statement. For defense or aerospace end use, confirm ITAR compliance status upfront.

    4. Supplier Due Diligence Checklist

    • ✅ Valid Certificate of Authorized Distribution (Hexcel or primary distributor)
    • ✅ Mill Certificate / Batch Test Report covering Tex, density, areal weight, weave structure, and moisture content
    • ✅ Fiber precursor traceability to PAN precursor supplier name and grade
    • ✅ Width, roll length, and roll weight within specification tolerance
    • ✅ Storage conditions (≤25°C, ≤60% RH) reflected in logistics plan
    • ✅ Sample consistency confirmation: request production-lot samples for ILSS testing before bulk delivery

    5. Lead Time and MOQ Reference

    • Standard industrial fabrics (Hi-Tech Dry Fabrics): 2–4 weeks, MOQ 50–200 linear meters
    • Himax multiaxial: 2–4 weeks, MOQ 200–500 linear meters
    • Custom width/specs: 8–12 weeks, typically 1,000m MOQ; specification development fees may apply

    For buyers with annual consumption exceeding 5,000 linear meters, a Frame Agreement with Hexcel or a primary distributor is strongly recommended to lock pricing and secure supply priority.

    Conclusion

    The procurement challenge with Hexcel carbon fiber fabrics lies not in product quality—Hexcel’s consistency is globally recognized—but in specification comprehension depth and supply chain compliance management. Procurement teams should directly map specification parameters to their own process routes, lock fiber Tex, areal weight, and width as the three core variables at the RFQ stage, and complete supplier qualification before production ramp to avoid costly specification mismatches.

  • Solvay KetaSpire PEEK KT-820: Resistência a Plasma, Outgassing e Seleção de Grau para Ferramental de Semicondutores

    Por que as equipes de compras de semicondutores avaliam o Solvay KetaSpire KT-820

    Quando uma equipe de suprimentos adquire componentes poliméricos para a fabricação de semicondutores, a resina deve resistir a câmaras de plasma, processos de limpeza agressivos e ambientes ultralimpos sem contaminar a wafer. O Solvay KetaSpire PEEK KT-820 é um grau de poliéter éter cetona (PEEK) de alta temperatura frequentemente especificado para essas aplicações de ferramental e fixação, pois combina a resistência química e térmica intrínseca do PEEK com a baixa emissão de gases (outgassing) e a estabilidade a plasma que as fábricas de chips exigem. Para o comprador, a decisão raramente é “encontrar o PEEK mais barato” – trata-se de qualificar um grau e um fornecedor capazes de documentar resistência a plasma, comportamento de outgassing e consistência de lote para um processo controlado.

    Este guia ajuda as equipes de engenharia e compras a especificar o KetaSpire KT-820 com confiança: quais propriedades importam, como selecionar a forma e o grau certos, quais documentos exigir do fornecedor e como estruturar uma compra de baixo risco.

    O que diferencia o KetaSpire KT-820

    O KetaSpire KT-820 pertence à família KetaSpire PEEK da Solvay, posicionada para serviço de alta temperatura e agressividade química. Em contextos de semicondutores, três atributos impulsionam a decisão de compra:

    • Resistência a plasma – capacidade de suportar ambientes de gravação por íons reativos e cinza sem erosão excessiva ou geração de partículas.
    • Baixo outgassing – emissão volátil minimizada em condições de vácuo e sala limpa, protegendo o rendimento.
    • Estabilidade térmica e química – uso contínuo em temperatura elevada com resistência a solventes, ácidos e químicos de limpeza.

    Essas características tornam o KT-820 candidato para componentes de manuseio de wafers, fixações de câmara, isolantes e peças de sistemas fluidos onde contaminação metálica ou outgassing não são tolerados.

    KT-820 vs Victrex PEEK 450G Natural

    As equipes de compras comparam frequentemente o KetaSpire KT-820 com o Victrex PEEK 450G Natural. Ambos são PEEK de alto desempenho, mas atendem a prioridades diferentes:

    • O 450G Natural é o grau sem carga, amplamente estocado e consolidado, usado em peças moldadas e usinadas aeroespaciais e médicas.
    • O KT-820 é selecionado quando a aplicação ultrapassa os limites térmicos, de plasma ou de pureza – notavelmente ferramental de semicondutores e exposição eletrônica de alta temperatura.

    Para a maioria das fixações de processamento de wafers, o perfil de plasma e outgassing do KT-820 é o diferencial. Para peças estruturais gerais ou médicas, o 450G Natural continua sendo a resina qualificada padrão. Valide sempre o grau específico com os dados de qualificação do seu processo, em vez de substituir cegamente.

    Como selecionar a forma certa de KT-820

    O KT-PD 820 é fornecido em diversas formas, e a forma influencia tanto o desempenho quanto o prazo de compra:

    1. Composto para injeção – para componentes de alto volume e formato próximo ao final.
    2. Formatos extrudados (barra, chapa, tubo) – para fixações usinadas e protótipos.
    3. Filme e compostos customizados – para camadas especializadas e peças convertidas.

    Defina a forma cedo. Os formatos extrudados costumam ser mais rápidos de obter para ferramental de baixo volume, enquanto o composto de injeção exige capacidade de processamento interno e qualificação mais longa.

    Lista de verificação de qualificação do fornecedor

    Antes de emitir o pedido de compra do Solvay KetaSpire KT-820, qualifique a fonte:

    • Confirme resina KetaSpire original da Solvay, não um PEEK substituto ou fora de especificação.
    • Solicite uma ficha técnica (TDS) e Certificado de Análise (CoA) atuais vinculados ao lote de produção.
    • Peça dados de erosão por plasma e de outgassing relevantes para a química da sua câmara.
    • Verifique a rastreabilidade: identificação de lote, certificado de resina, declarações RoHS e REACH.
    • Confirme opções de embalagem em sala limpa se a peça ingressar em ambiente controlado.
    • Valide quantidade mínima de pedido (MOQ) e prazo conforme o cronograma de produção.

    Preço e custo total de propriedade

    O “preço do KetaSpire KT-820” depende da forma, do volume e das condições de mercado da resina. O composto de injeção em tambores tem custo unitário de resina menor, mas exige processamento; os formatos extrudados agregam prêmio de conversão, mas encurtam o tempo até a primeira peça. Ao comparar fornecedores, avalie o custo total de propriedade – taxa de sucata, rendimento de usinagem e retrabalho de qualificação costumam superar pequenas diferenças de preço de resina. Trave o preço pela duração do programa quando os volumes justificarem, e use como referência os índices atuais de resina PEEK.

    Documentos de qualidade a exigir

    • Ficha técnica (TDS) e ficha de segurança (SDS)
    • Certificado de Análise (CoA) por lote
    • Caracterização de resistência a plasma e outgassing quando aplicável
    • Declarações RoHS e REACH
    • Declarações de embalagem em sala limpa ou de baixas partículas
    • Rastreabilidade completa até o lote de produção da Solvay

    Usinagem e estabilidade dimensional

    O KT-820 usina como um termoplástico de alta resistência. Para fixações de precisão, controle ferramentas de metal duro, avanços e refrigeração para evitar o encruamento superficial e manter tolerâncias rigorosas. Como o desempenho em plasma e em sala limpa depende do estado da superfície, combine especificações de acabamento e limpeza com seu parceiro de usinagem e verifique-as na inspeção da primeira peça.

    Perguntas frequentes

    Q: Onde posso comprar o Solvay KetaSpire KT-820?
    A: Trabalhe com distribuidores autorizados ou convertedores qualificados que forneçam resina original da Solvay e documentação completa. Solicite um lote de amostra e o CoA antes de comprometer volume.

    Q: O KT-820 é o mesmo que o PEEK 450G padrão?
    A: Não. Ambos são PEEK, mas o KT-820 é especificado para serviço de mais alta temperatura e em plasma/sala limpa. Confirme o grau exato no CoA.

    Q: Quais dados de outgassing devo solicitar?
    A: Peça dados de perda de massa total e de materiais voláteis condensáveis (CVCM) em condições próximas ao seu processo, além das taxas de erosão por plasma para a sua química específica.

    Conclusão

    Especificar o Solvay KetaSpire KT-820 para ferramental de semicondutores é tanto uma decisão de cadeia de suprimentos quanto de material. Ancore o requisito em resistência a plasma, outgassing e documentação rastreável; qualifique um fornecedor que entregue resina original da Solvay com os dados corretos; e você protegerá tanto o rendimento quanto a conformidade. Para suporte de suprimentos, solicite uma lista curta de fornecedores qualificados e o preço atual do KT-820 para as formas e volumes que você precisa.

  • Solvay KetaSpire PEEK KT-820: Plasma Resistance, Outgassing and Grade Selection for Semiconductor Tooling

    Why Semiconductor Buyers Evaluate Solvay KetaSpire KT-820

    When a procurement team sources polymeric components for semiconductor manufacturing, the resin must survive plasma chambers, aggressive cleans, and ultra-clean environments without contaminating the wafer. Solvay KetaSpire PEEK KT-820 is a high-temperature polyether ether ketone grade frequently specified for these tooling and fixture applications because it pairs PEEK’s intrinsic chemical and thermal resistance with the low outgassing and plasma stability that chip fabs require. For buyers, the decision is rarely “find the cheapest PEEK” – it is about qualifying a grade and a supplier that can document plasma resistance, outgassing behavior, and lot consistency for a controlled process.

    This guide helps purchasing and engineering teams specify KetaSpire KT-820 with confidence: what properties matter, how to select the right form and grade, what supplier documentation to require, and how to structure a low-risk purchase.

    What Sets KetaSpire KT-820 Apart

    KetaSpire KT-820 is part of Solvay’s KetaSpire PEEK family, positioned for high-temperature and chemically aggressive service. In semiconductor contexts, three attributes drive the buying decision:

    • Plasma resistance – the ability to withstand reactive-ion-etch and ashing environments without excessive erosion or particle generation.
    • Low outgassing – minimized volatile emission in vacuum and cleanroom conditions, protecting yield.
    • Thermal and chemical stability – continuous service at elevated temperatures with resistance to solvents, acids, and cleaning chemistries.

    These traits make KT-820 a candidate for wafer-handling components, chamber fixtures, insulators, and fluid-system parts where metal contamination or outgassing cannot be tolerated.

    KT-820 vs Victrex PEEK 450G Natural

    Buyers often compare KetaSpire KT-820 with Victrex PEEK 450G Natural. Both are high-performance PEEK, but they serve different priorities:

    • 450G Natural is the established, broadly stocked unfilled grade used across aerospace and medical molded and machined parts.
    • KT-820 is selected when the application pushes thermal, plasma, or purity envelopes – notably semiconductor tooling and high-temperature electronics exposure.

    For most wafer-processing fixtures, KT-820’s plasma and outgassing profile is the differentiator. For general structural or medical parts, 450G Natural remains the default qualified resin. Always validate the specific grade against your process qualification data rather than substituting blindly.

    How to Select the Right KT-820 Form

    KT-820 is supplied in several forms, and the form drives both performance and procurement lead time:

    1. Injection-molding compound – for high-volume, net-shape components.
    2. Extruded stock shapes (rod, plate, tube) – for machined fixtures and prototypes.
    3. Film and custom compounds – for specialized layers and converted parts.

    Define the form early. Stock shapes are often faster to source for low-volume tooling, while molding compound requires in-house processing capability and longer qualification.

    Supplier Qualification Checklist

    Before you issue a purchase order for Solvay KetaSpire KT-820, qualify the source:

    • Confirm Solvay-original KetaSpire resin, not a substitute or off-grade PEEK.
    • Request a current datasheet and Certificate of Analysis (CoA) tied to the production lot.
    • Ask for plasma-erosion and outgassing test data relevant to your chamber chemistry.
    • Verify traceability: lot ID, resin certificate, RoHS and REACH declarations.
    • Check cleanroom packaging options if the part enters a controlled environment.
    • Validate minimum order quantity (MOQ) and lead time against your build schedule.

    Price and Total Cost of Ownership

    The “KetaSpire KT-820 price” depends on form, volume, and resin-market conditions. Molding compound in drum quantities carries a lower unit resin cost but requires processing; stock shapes add a conversion premium but shorten time to first part. When comparing suppliers, evaluate total cost of ownership – scrap rate, machining yield, and qualification rework often outweigh small resin-price differences. Lock pricing for program duration where volumes justify it, and benchmark against current PEEK resin indices.

    Quality Documents to Require

    • Material datasheet (TDS) and safety datasheet (SDS)
    • Certificate of Analysis (CoA) per lot
    • Plasma-resistance and outgassing characterization where applicable
    • RoHS and REACH declarations
    • Cleanroom or low-particle packaging statements
    • Full traceability to the Solvay production lot

    Machining and Dimensional Stability

    KT-820 machines like a high-strength thermoplastic. For precision fixtures, control carbide tooling, feeds, and cooling to avoid surface work-hardening and hold tight tolerances. Because plasma and cleanroom performance depend on surface condition, agree on surface-finish and cleanliness specs with your machining partner and verify them at first-article inspection.

    Typical Applications in the Fab

    KT-820 appears in wafer-handling end-effectors, chamber insulators, gas-distribution spacers, and test-socket bodies where dimensional stability under heat and resistance to plasma by-products protect yield. In each case, the buyer’s specification should name the exact grade, the required surface finish, and the acceptance test – plasma exposure or outgassing – used at incoming inspection.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Q: Where can I buy Solvay KetaSpire KT-820?
    A: Work with authorized distributors or qualified converters who provide Solvay-original resin and full documentation. Request a sample lot and CoA before committing volume.

    Q: Is KT-820 the same as standard PEEK 450G?
    A: No. Both are PEEK, but KT-820 is specified for higher-temperature and plasma/cleanroom service. Confirm the exact grade on the CoA.

    Q: What outgassing data should I request?
    A: Ask for total mass loss and collected volatile condensable materials (CVCM) data under conditions close to your process, plus plasma-erosion rates for your specific chemistry.

    Conclusion

    Specifying Solvay KetaSpire KT-820 for semiconductor tooling is a supply-chain decision as much as a material one. Anchor your requirement on plasma resistance, outgassing, and traceable documentation; qualify a supplier who delivers Solvay-original resin with the right data; and you protect both yield and compliance. For sourcing support, request a qualified-supplier shortlist and current KT-820 pricing for your required forms and volumes.

  • Harmonic Drive Flexspline Materials: Fatigue-Critical Sourcing Guide and a Common Selection Myth Corrected

    Bottom line: The flexspline is the life-limiting component of a harmonic drive. It undergoes tens of thousands of elastic deformation cycles per hour and almost always fails by fatigue. The first-order material property is therefore not tensile strength but high-cycle fatigue strength combined with metallurgical cleanliness — inclusion size and distribution influence fatigue life far more than marginal gains in strength. That means flexspline material must be procured as a fatigue-critical part, not as general structural steel.

    1. Correcting a Widespread Selection Myth

    It is often stated that flexsplines are made from high-strength copper alloy. This needs qualification:

    • Production flexsplines for industrial and humanoid robot joints are predominantly high-strength alloy steel — typically 30CrMnSiA, 40CrNiMoA or 34CrNi3Mo, with maraging steel (18Ni family) used for high-end and extended-life applications. Steel offers a fatigue limit and stiffness combination that copper alloys cannot match under very high cycle counts.
    • Beryllium bronze (e.g. QBe2) is genuinely used, but mainly in miniature, ultra-thin-wall and special-duty drives — non-magnetic, corrosion-resistant or micro-precision transmissions. Beryllium bronze has a high elastic limit and low elastic hysteresis, suiting small high-frequency elastic elements, but its elastic modulus is only around 60% of steel, limiting load capacity at equivalent deflection. It is also costlier and beryllium dust requires occupational health controls.

    Procurement implication: define the duty cycle first, then the material family, then the grade. Standard robot joints point to alloy structural or maraging steel; miniature or special-environment drives may justify beryllium bronze. Conflating the two leads directly to mis-specification.

    2. Loading Physics and Failure Mechanism

    The flexspline is a thin-walled cup or silk-hat component, forced into an elliptical shape by the wave generator to mesh with the circular spline. Its loading characteristics:

    • Alternating bending stress — each wave generator revolution subjects any given section to two complete deformation cycles. Over a machine’s service life, cumulative cycles reach 10⁷–10⁹, placing the part firmly in the very-high-cycle fatigue regime.
    • Stress concentration zones — the cup-bottom to wall transition radius, the tooth root, and the open rim. The overwhelming majority of fatigue cracks initiate at one of these three.
    • Typical failures — longitudinal or circumferential wall cracking, tooth-root cracking, tooth flank wear and scuffing, cup-bottom fatigue fracture.

    The key insight: in the very-high-cycle regime, cracks typically initiate at internal non-metallic inclusions rather than at the surface. This is precisely why metallurgical cleanliness is the governing specification — a single 20 µm oxide inclusion can reduce fatigue life by an order of magnitude while remaining completely undetectable in a routine tensile test.

    3. Specification Items to Lock Down

    Category Item Requirement / standard basis
    Composition Chemistry and residuals (P, S, O, N, H) Per-heat analysis; tight S and P; oxygen correlates directly with inclusion content
    Cleanliness Non-metallic inclusion rating ASTM E45 / ISO 4967 (GB/T 10561); separate limits per type, with type B alumina and type D globular oxides held tightest
    Cleanliness Ultrasonic inspection Class A or stricter, with an explicit equivalent-defect-size rejection threshold
    Microstructure Grain size ASTM E112 (GB/T 6394); typically ≥7 and uniform
    Microstructure Banding, segregation, macro defects Forging flow lines must align with principal stress direction
    Microstructure Decarburised layer depth Per-lot inspection; directly degrades surface fatigue strength
    Mechanical Tensile, yield, elongation, impact toughness Per grade and heat-treat condition; do not trade away impact energy for strength
    Mechanical High-cycle fatigue data (S–N curve) Critical: require supplier data or joint rotating-bending / axial fatigue testing per ASTM E466/E468
    Process Hardenability (Jominy) Ensure through-thickness microstructural uniformity in thin walls
    Surface Roughness, surface integrity, residual stress No grinding burn or microcracking at tooth roots and transition radii

    4. Melting and Forming Routes Set the Ceiling

    Melting route, in ascending cleanliness

    • EAF + LF + VD/VOD — conventional alloy structural steel route, cost-effective, adequate for general industrial robot flexsplines.
    • Electroslag remelting (ESR) — materially improves inclusion size and density with a clear fatigue benefit; a common choice for long-life flexsplines.
    • VIM + VAR — the route for maraging steel and premium flexsplines. Highest cleanliness, highest cost.

    Procurement requirement: write the melting route into the specification and freeze it. Silent downgrading of the melting route is the most common form of hidden cost reduction and is very difficult to detect from routine inspection certificates.

    Forming and heat treatment

    • Forming — precision forging, spinning, or deep drawing followed by turning. Spinning develops favourable fibre orientation and surface work hardening, making it the preferred route for thin-wall flexsplines.
    • Heat treatment — alloy structural steels are typically quenched and high-temperature tempered to uniform tempered sorbite; maraging steels are solution treated and aged, giving low distortion and excellent dimensional stability for precision thin-wall parts.
    • Surface engineering — tooth flank nitriding (gas or plasma) raises wear and contact fatigue resistance while preserving core toughness. Shot peening introduces compressive residual stress at transition radii and tooth roots, delivering a large and cost-effective fatigue life gain — specify coverage and Almen intensity explicitly.
    • Residual stress control — machining and heat-treatment residual stresses superimpose on service stress. Specify stress-relief operations and verification by X-ray diffraction sampling.

    5. Lot Consistency: The Real Barrier to Humanoid Robot Volume

    Humanoid platforms demand tighter joint-module consistency than traditional industrial robots, because many joints in series mean any single failure disables the machine. Establish:

    1. Full heat-lot traceability — mill heat number to forging lot to heat-treat batch to finished part, traceable at unit level.
    2. Lot locking — use single-heat material within a given machine or module batch to avoid performance scatter from mixed lots.
    3. Trend control, not point compliance — require batch trend charts and process capability (Cpk) on key parameters. “Every lot passed” can conceal inadequate process capability; range and drift are what matter.
    4. First-article and periodic rig validation — after any material lot change, process change or supplier change, re-run bench life testing under the load spectrum (fatigue life and backlash evolution). Material re-inspection reports alone are not sufficient basis for release.
    5. Management of change — contractually bind notification and requalification obligations for changes to melting route, source mill, heat-treat parameters and surface treatment.

    6. Supplier Qualification Points

    • Mill credentials and melting equipment (ESR/VAR capability present or not); direct mill supply versus trading intermediary, which affects traceability integrity
    • Fatigue testing capability: in-house or subcontracted, specimen orientation and preparation protocol, sample size behind the data
    • NDT and metallography capability: equipment, rating standards, personnel certification
    • Track record in robotics or precision transmission supply chains — the strongest available indirect evidence
    • Where forming is separate, the fabricator’s spinning/forging maturity and wall-thickness uniformity control
    • Completeness and retrievability of quality records: per-heat certificates, NDT reports, heat-treatment charts

    7. Sourcing Strategy

    Flexspline material is a classic low-spend, high-consequence item. The rational strategy is to spend on material grade and validation, and save on manufacturing scale. Specify melting route and cleanliness at the upper bound, insist on measured fatigue data, then amortise unit cost through process freeze, volume consolidation and long-term agreements. Suppliers exporting from China should additionally prepare equivalence documentation between GB/T and ASTM/ISO fatigue and inclusion-rating standards, since differences in rating conventions are a frequent source of avoidable rework during customer acceptance.

    This guide is for technical procurement reference. Confirm grade, heat treatment and acceptance criteria against your actual load spectrum, structural design and supplier-verified data.

  • Perovskite Solar Cell Paste: Low-Temperature Silver Paste Selection and Supplier Qualification Guide

    Bottom line: Perovskite photovoltaics cannot reuse the fired silver pastes developed for crystalline silicon. Perovskite absorbers and organic transport layers degrade irreversibly above roughly 150°C, so metallisation must use low-temperature curing pastes that conduct through a percolating silver network rather than sintered metallurgical contact. That single process constraint drives every selection decision: you accept an order of magnitude higher resistivity in exchange for zero damage to the functional stack and resistance to halide-driven degradation.

    1. The Thermal Constraint That Defines the Category

    Conventional c-Si front silver paste is fired at 750–800°C, using glass frit to etch through the silicon nitride layer and form an ohmic contact. None of that is available in a perovskite device:

    • Absorber instability — MAPbI₃-based compositions show phase decomposition and halide migration under sustained thermal stress well below 150°C. FA/Cs-based formulations are more robust but still constrain post-processing.
    • Organic transport layers — Spiro-OMeTAD has a glass transition near 120°C; above it morphology collapses and hole transport degrades. C60/BCP electron transport layers are similarly temperature-limited.
    • Flexible substrates — PET/PEN webs typically cap processing at or below 120°C.

    Practical cure windows for commercial low-temperature pastes are therefore 100–150°C for 10–30 minutes, with some systems curing at 80°C over longer dwell or with UV assistance.

    2. Conduction Mechanism and Its Performance Cost

    Low-temperature pastes conduct because resin shrinkage during cure forces silver flakes and particles into contact, forming a percolation network. No sintering occurs. Buyers must plan around the consequences:

    • Volume resistivity: typically 1×10⁻⁵ to 1×10⁻⁴ Ω·cm, versus 2–3×10⁻⁶ Ω·cm for fired paste and 1.6×10⁻⁶ Ω·cm for bulk silver — roughly 10–100× worse.
    • Compensation levers: larger finger cross-section (higher wet print thickness or double printing), shorter current paths, TCO sheet resistance matching, and flake-dominant silver morphology to maximise inter-particle contact area.
    • Contact resistance often dominates — the interface with ITO/IZO or a buffer layer frequently matters more than bulk resistivity. Always measure on your actual stack; datasheet resistivity alone is not predictive.

    3. Specification Parameters to Lock Down

    Parameter Typical requirement Verification
    Cured volume resistivity ≤8×10⁻⁵ Ω·cm at your cure schedule Four-point probe / van der Pauw; cure profile must be stated
    Cure schedule Temperature, dwell, ramp rate, atmosphere Cross-check against device thermal budget
    Solids / silver content 70–90 wt% Ash residue or TGA
    Viscosity and rheology ~30–80 Pa·s at defined shear; thixotropic Rotational rheometer with full shear sweep
    Fineness of grind ≤10 µm and ≤1/3 of mesh opening Hegman gauge / laser diffraction
    Line width and aspect ratio 30–80 µm width; maximise height/width Confocal microscopy or white-light interferometry
    Adhesion No delamination on cross-hatch/tape test ASTM D3359
    Solvent system Must not attack underlying layers Dedicated compatibility trial — see below

    4. Two Failure Modes Buyers Consistently Underestimate

    4.1 Solvent attack on transport layers

    Low-temperature pastes carry substantial organic solvent load (glycol ethers, esters, terpineol and similar). These can dissolve or permeate Spiro-OMeTAD, PTAA and other organic layers, producing immediate shunting or shorts after printing. This is the leading cause of failure when introducing a new paste, and it is invisible on any certificate of analysis. Run a compatibility trial on the complete stack — print, cure, then measure dark J–V and shunt resistance — before any commercial discussion.

    4.2 Silver–halide reaction and ion migration

    Iodide from the perovskite migrates to the silver electrode and forms insulating AgI, driving progressive fill-factor loss; silver can also diffuse into the absorber creating deep-level defects. Mitigations:

    • Barrier layers — ALD SnO₂/Al₂O₃, sputtered IZO, or thicker C60/BCP to block the direct diffusion path.
    • Carbon or copper-based pastes — carbon electrodes are far more halide-tolerant and cheaper, at the cost of much higher resistivity (10⁻₃ Ω·cm range). Suitable where stability and cost outweigh peak efficiency.
    • Silver-coated copper or silver alloys — reduces silver loading and migration exposure simultaneously.

    5. Additional Requirements in Perovskite/Silicon Tandems

    Tandem architectures are the main industrialisation route and add constraints:

    • Double-bounded thermal budget — the bottom cell is already complete, and the perovskite top cell caps all subsequent processing at ≤150°C.
    • Optical transparency (for four-terminal or semi-transparent designs) pushes toward narrower fingers with higher aspect ratio to limit shading loss.
    • Lower current, higher voltage — a two-terminal tandem operates at roughly half the current of a single-junction silicon cell, so resistive loss in the grid is intrinsically less punishing. This is genuine design headroom that can offset low-temperature paste resistivity. Evaluate total power loss at module level, not resistivity in isolation.
    • Interconnection — cured low-temperature paste is generally poorly solderable, so electrically conductive adhesive (ECA) interconnection is usually required and must be qualified together with the paste.

    6. Reliability Qualification

    Metallisation is a primary contributor to long-term degradation. Test at module level against the IEC 61215 / 61730 framework:

    • Damp heat (85°C / 85% RH, 1000 h minimum) — watch series resistance rise and finger corrosion.
    • Thermal cycling (−40°C to +85°C, 200 cycles) — CTE mismatch between polymer matrix and TCO drives microcracking and interfacial delamination.
    • Light and bias coupled ageing — ion migration only manifests fully under illumination and electric field. Dark storage testing will substantially overestimate lifetime.
    • Adhesion retention — peel strength before versus after ageing.

    7. Commercial and Supplier Qualification Points

    1. Match terms to development stage. Lab, pilot and mass production have very different needs. At pilot scale (100 g to 1 kg lots) a supplier’s formulation responsiveness matters more than unit price; at volume, lot-to-lot consistency and capacity assurance dominate.
    2. Lot consistency clauses. Require single-lot supply where possible, and commit the supplier to a maximum lot-to-lot range on resistivity and viscosity — not merely min/max limits. Retain reference samples.
    3. Silver-indexed pricing. Silver dominates cost. Agree a formula referenced to a public benchmark (LBMA or SHFE/SGE silver) with a defined reset interval. Fixed pricing invites non-performance when silver rallies.
    4. Mandatory CoA content: silver content, cured volume resistivity with stated cure conditions, viscosity, fineness, solids, manufacture date and lot number. Resistivity without cure conditions is meaningless data.
    5. Storage and shelf life. Most low-temperature silver pastes require 2–10°C refrigerated storage with 3–6 month shelf life, cold-chain shipping with freeze protection, and equilibration to room temperature before opening and remixing. This is the single most common failure point in cross-border procurement.
    6. IP and formulation lock. For custom formulations, define IP ownership, exclusivity period, and an explicit obligation to notify formulation changes. Undisclosed “silent changes” are a recurring cause of production excursions.
    7. Dual sourcing. Most perovskite paste suppliers are early-stage companies with real capacity and solvency risk. Begin parallel qualification of a second source during late pilot, not after a disruption.

    8. Market Assessment

    The perovskite paste segment remains early-stage: supply is fragmented, technical routes have not converged, and reliability data is not yet standardised. That gives buyers unusual leverage on customisation and pricing, but shifts the qualification burden onto you. The practical recommendation is to front-load validation cost — use stack compatibility trials and light-bias ageing to eliminate most candidates before commercial negotiation, and do not manage this category with the c-Si paste playbook of price and resistivity comparison.

    This guide is for technical procurement reference. Confirm all parameters against your own device architecture, process window and supplier-verified data.

  • 2026-08-18 New Materials Price Trend Daily Report

    2026-08-18 New Materials Price Trend Daily Report

    1. Price Overview

    Material Current Price Range WoW Trend
    PTFE Resin 31,800–45,500 RMB/t +2.5% Volatile, slightly up
    PEEK Resin Domestic pure resin 200–400 RMB/kg; Import 800–1,500 RMB/kg +1.5% Stable with mild upside
    Carbon Fiber T300(12K) 85–95 RMB/kg; Large tow 72–80 RMB/kg +1.0% Bottoming out, stabilizing
    PI Film Standard 20–50 RMB/㎡; High-performance 80–200 RMB/㎡ +1.0% Stable, slightly up
    Special Ceramic Raw Materials Zirconia powder +10–40%; Alumina 3,400–3,900 RMB/t +3.0% Divergent (Zr up, Al flat)

    2. Key Movements

    • PTFE Resin +2.5%: Tight supply of fluorite and anhydrous hydrofluoric acid pushed costs higher; producers such as Haohua Chem recently raised PTFE prices, and the export average price center edged up in H1. However, downstream just-in-time purchasing and new capacity releases capped the gains — a cost-push, volatile-but-firm pattern.
    • Zirconia (Special Ceramics) +10%–40%: Sinocera raised zirconia powder prices effective July 27; rising raw-material costs combined with supply contraction created a global gap, making it the clearest upward mover.
    • Carbon Fiber +1.0%: Toray and Jilin Chemical Fiber announced hikes at the start of the year (Toray 10%–20%), confirming a price bottom; but high industry inventory limits the rebound — overall bottoming and stabilizing.
    • PEEK Resin +1.5%: Demand from humanoid robots, new energy, medical and aerospace continues to expand; domestic substitution is pressuring mid/low-end prices while the high end stays firm.
    • PI Film +1.0%: Structural demand from 5G, flexible displays and new-energy vehicles is rising, with tight supply of high-end electronic grades.

    3. Impact Analysis

    • Procurement cost: PTFE and zirconia cost increases pass through directly to seals, anti-corrosion linings and structural ceramic parts; related material budgets should be raised by 5%–10%.
    • Supply chain: Fluorochemical and zirconia supply is tightening, with risk of longer lead times; carbon fiber and PEEK supply is ample, leaving more negotiating room.

    4. Action Recommendations

    • Lock prices now: PTFE resin and zirconia powder (clear upward trend — sign long-term contracts or lock orders early).
    • Hold and watch: Carbon fiber (high inventory, weak rebound — wait for a better entry); PEEK (substitution-driven price pressure — stagger purchases to average cost).