New Materials Industry Hot Keyword Analysis Report (2026-10-12): Japanese Photoresist Repricing Takes Effect, Domestic ArF Qualification Cut to 6-12 Months | LiiFoo Insights

New Materials Industry Hot Keyword Analysis Report (2026-10-12): Japanese Photoresist Repricing Takes Effect, Domestic ArF Qualification Cut to 6-12 Months

# New Materials Industry Hot Keyword Analysis Report (2026-10-12)

**Reporting period:** October 6 – October 12, 2026
**Tracked categories:** PTFE / PEEK / Carbon Fiber / Specialty Ceramics / Electronic Chemicals / Aerogel
**Prepared by:** Market Intelligence Officer

—

## 1. Key Takeaways (read this first)

1. **The dominant variable this week: Japanese photoresist repricing took effect.** JSR, Tokyo Ohka Kogyo (TOK) and Shin-Etsu Chemical implemented an entirely new pricing structure effective **October 1** — an across-the-board base increase of about **15%**, high-end ArF long-term agreements **+16%–22%**, HBM-specific immersion ArF up to **+24%**, and spot/one-off orders **+32%–38%**. Low-end g-line/i-line pricing was **left unchanged**. This is a textbook “tiered by technology generation” repricing.

2. **A “controls + price hikes” pincer has formed.** In November 2025 Japan amended its Export Trade Control Order, placing ArF/EUV photoresist under export control (approval stretched from 30 days to 90 days; roughly 110 Chinese semiconductor companies placed on a priority screening list). In late June 2026 Japanese suppliers stopped taking new high-end ArF/EUV orders and sharply cut new KrF orders (lead times stretched from 1–2 months to 6–8 months). **From mid-August 2026, the previously retained 1–3 year long-term bulk export licenses were abolished in favor of case-by-case approval.** The anxiety of “can’t buy it” outweighs that of “it’s expensive.”

3. **The substitution window has genuinely opened: domestic qualification cycles have shortened from 1–2 years to 6–12 months** — twice as fast. This is the single most commercially valuable variable in the current cycle, moving domestic substitution from “theme expectation” to “order realization.”

4. **Carbon fiber shows a triple resonance: low inventory bottoming + price hikes landing + capex expansion.** Zhongfu Shenying’s **5%–10% across-the-board price increase** has landed; a private placement plan seeks to raise about **RMB 3.893 billion** (over 60% toward a 30,000 t/y high-performance carbon fiber project); SYT80 (T1200-grade) ultra-high-strength fiber has achieved engineered mass production; and three world-class production lines were commissioned at the Lianyungang base. Around the National Day holiday the market stayed calm with persistently low finished-goods inventory — wind power provides the floor while humanoid robot lightweighting (carbon-fiber Optimus frames) opens upside.

5. **Aluminum nitride (AlN) powder remains the tightest link in specialty ceramics.** Telecom-grade powder is quoted at a high **RMB 280,000–320,000 per ton**; affected by rare-earth export controls, leading overseas producers have cut capacity by **25%–30%**, overseas lead times have stretched beyond **24 weeks**, and high-end substrate orders are backlogged into **end-2027**.

6. **Aerogel has entered a “compliance-driven” phase.** National standard **GB 38031-2025** raises the thermal propagation requirement from “warn 5 minutes before fire/explosion” to “**no fire, no explosion after thermal runaway**” (all monitoring points ≤60°C over a 2-hour observation), **mandatory for new vehicle types from July 1, 2026**. The aerogel barrier has shifted from a “design option” to a “compliance requirement.”

—

## 2. Six-Category Heat / Competition / Trend Overview

| Keyword | Heat | Competition | Trend | Key Data This Period |
|———|——|————-|——-|———————-|
| **PTFE** | ⭐⭐⭐⭐ | High | → Weak, stabilizing | Medium-grain mainstream RMB 41,000–43,000/t; Zhonghao Chenguang suspension medium-grain ex-works RMB 48,000/t (flat); electronic grade structurally firm |
| **PEEK** | ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ | Medium-High | ↑ Firm to up | Shandong Junhao mainstream grades RMB 300,000/t; Zhongyan 770CA30 (30% CF) RMB 568/kg; 6–7 kg per humanoid robot |
| **Carbon Fiber** | ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ | High | ↑ Bottom reversal | Jilin Chemical wet-process 3K RMB 220/kg; Guotai Dacheng T700 12K RMB 135/kg; Zhongfu Shenying +5%–10% across the board |
| **Specialty Ceramics** | ⭐⭐⭐⭐ | Medium-High | ↑ Structural uptrend | AlN powder RMB 280k–320k/t; China ceramic new materials RMB 485bn (+12.5%); ceramic substrates >RMB 120bn (+18%) |
| **Electronic Chemicals** | ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ | High | ↑↑ Strong acceleration | Japanese photoresist base +15%; ArF localization only ~2%; qualification cycle cut to 6–12 months |
| **Aerogel** | ⭐⭐⭐⭐ | Medium-High | ↑ Rigid-demand ramp | China RMB 4.85bn (+18%–22%); global RMB 8.5bn; EV battery thermal barrier segment RMB 1.5bn |

**Heat rating basis:** More stars indicate higher search heat and commercial inquiry density; competition is assessed on supplier count and customer-acquisition cost.

—

## 3. Category-by-Category Deep Dive

### 3.1 PTFE — Weak and stabilizing; electronic grade the lone bright spot

**Price monitoring (Longzhong Information / MySteel, October 9)**

| Supplier / Market | Grade | Price | Change |
|——————-|——-|——-|——–|
| Zhonghao Chenguang (ex-works) | Suspension medium-grain | RMB 48,000/t (delivered) | Flat |
| Zhonghao Chenguang (ex-works) | Suspension fine powder | RMB 58,000/t | Flat |
| Zhonghao Chenguang (ex-works) | Dispersion resin | RMB 48,000/t | Flat |
| Zhonghao Chenguang (ex-works) | Dispersion latex | RMB 30,000/t | Flat |
| Domestic market | PTFE medium-grain mainstream | RMB 41,000–43,000/t | Weak |
| Domestic market | HFP | RMB 42,500–43,500/t | HFP supply slightly tight |
| Domestic market | FEP cable / molding grade | RMB 49,000–51,000 / 58,000–60,000/t | Negotiable |

**Assessment:** General-purpose grades remain weak on soft downstream demand, with no directional breakout. Brand premium is pronounced (Chenguang ex-works runs about RMB 5,000–7,000/t above the market mainstream, reflecting delivered terms and grade premium). **Electronic-grade PTFE is the only structural highlight** — computing-infrastructure build-out is driving high-frequency copper-clad laminate (CCL) and semiconductor high-purity chemical transfer demand, creating a widening scissors gap versus general grades.

**Action:** Restock general grades in batches on dips; no need to lock long-term contracts. For electronic grade, secure Q4 allocations early.

—

### 3.2 PEEK — Steady uptrend; robotics is the biggest engine

**Price monitoring (Longzhong Information, October 9 + spot quotes)**

| Supplier | Grade / Spec | Price | Note |
|———-|————–|——-|——|
| Shandong Junhao | Mainstream grades (fine powder / coarse powder / neat resin pellets / CF / GF) | RMB 300,000/t | 1,000 t/y capacity; negotiable |
| Jilin Zhongyan | 330UPF (ultra-pure fine powder) | RMB 220/kg | D50 13–22μm; benchmarked to Victrex 150UF |
| Jilin Zhongyan | 770CA30 (30% CF reinforced, injection grade) | RMB 568/kg | High rigidity, heat resistant |
| Imported (Victrex etc.) | High-end grades | RMB 800–1,500/kg | Medical / aerospace grade |

**Assessment:** Domestic mainstream quotes hold steady around **RMB 300,000/t**, while imported high-end grades still carry a 3–5x premium. **The core increment comes from humanoid robots** — 6–7 kg per unit (frames, joints, gears, tendon ropes), compounded by eVTOL, new-energy vehicle lightweighting and the low-altitude economy. Domestic PEEK has built a credible substitution base against imported grades on cost and delivery, but **high-end medical/aerospace grades remain import-dependent**.

**Action:** Procure domestic grades on normal production schedules — pricing is stable. For premium imported grades, time purchases around favorable FX windows in batches. For robotics-related customers, initiate domestic qualification early.

—

### 3.3 Carbon Fiber — Low-inventory bottoming, triple resonance

**Price monitoring (Longzhong Information, October 8)**

| Supplier | Grade | Quote | Change |
|———-|——-|——-|——–|
| Jilin Chemical | Wet-process 3K | RMB 220/kg | Flat |
| Guotai Dacheng | T700 12K | RMB 135/kg (ex-works, tax incl.) | Flat |
| Industry average reference | T300 12K large tow | RMB 80–90/kg (2026 full-year forecast) | Down 8%–10% vs 2024 |
| Industry average reference | T700 and above | RMB 150–180/kg | Supply-demand converging |

**Key events (Zhongfu Shenying, disclosed October 8–11)**

– **Across-the-board price increase of 5%–10%** to offset raw material cost volatility;
– **Private placement plan to raise about RMB 3.893 billion**, over 60% toward the 30,000 t/y high-performance carbon fiber project, plus an ultra-high-modulus carbon fiber R&D platform;
– **SYT80 (T1200-grade) ultra-high-strength carbon fiber achieved engineered mass production**; three world-class high-performance lines commissioned at the Lianyungang base;
– Share price: closed at RMB 35.00 on October 9 (+0.69%); September 30 – October 9 range -0.62%, amplitude 6.64%.

**Assessment:** The market stayed calm around the National Day holiday; feedstock acrylonitrile edged down while plants ran steadily, and **finished-goods inventory remains persistently low** — low inventory provides a clear price floor. Two demand engines: (1) wind turbine blades (large tow essentially self-sufficient, penetration near 100%); (2) **humanoid robot lightweighting** (carbon fiber replacing metal), where leading players’ scale-cost advantage reinforces both margin recovery and high-end volume growth. The industry has entered a “tiered pricing” cycle — low-end T300 under pressure, T700+ and T1200 commanding a premium.

**Action:** Lock in 3–6 months of volume for T700 and above; procure T300 general grades on demand without stockpiling.

—

### 3.4 Specialty Ceramics — AlN powder persistently tight; ceramic substrates on a high-growth track

**Price monitoring**

| Category | Price | Note |
|———-|——-|——|
| Telecom-grade aluminum nitride (AlN) powder | RMB 280,000–320,000/t | High level; overseas capacity cut 25%–30% |
| High-purity AlN powder (99.9%, Zhejiang Chongchuan) | From RMB 390/unit | Vacuum-sealed packaging |
| Nano silicon nitride (Si₃N₄) powder | From RMB 460/unit | All-ceramic bearings, valve seals |
| High-purity AlN sputtering target | From RMB 600/piece | — |

**Supply-demand gap (key data)**

– Domestic AlN powder shortfall: 1,950 t in 2022 → projected to widen to **3,100 t** by 2025;
– Overseas lead times stretched beyond **24 weeks**; **high-end substrate orders backlogged into end-2027**;
– Affected by 2026 rare-earth export controls, leading overseas producers have cut capacity by **25%–30%**.

**Market size**

– 2025 global core electronic ceramic materials and components market: **RMB 310.3 billion** (top five players hold over 40% share);
– Frost & Sullivan forecast: 2026–2030 CAGR of **11.6%** for core electronic ceramic materials, reaching RMB 43.1 billion by 2030; ceramic equipment components CAGR **11.9%**, reaching RMB 98.6 billion;
– China ceramic new materials market ~**RMB 485 billion** in 2026 (+12.5%), with **ceramic substrates exceeding RMB 120 billion (18% growth)**;
– Domestic localization of high-purity alumina and silicon nitride powders has risen to **78%**, cutting import dependence from 35% to 28%;
– Global electronic ceramics ~USD 48.5 billion in 2026, with China accounting for ~38%.

**Assessment:** AlN powder is the tightest link in the “AI compute → high-thermal-conductivity substrates” chain. With thermal conductivity of 170–230 W/(m·K), AlN is a must-use base material for 1.6T optical modules, HBM advanced packaging and AI server thermal management. **The MLCC side deserves equal attention** — the AI compute surge has triggered structural supply-demand tension and a pricing cycle in MLCCs, where ceramic powder accounts for 35%–45% of material cost in high-capacitance MLCCs. High-end barium titanate (BaTiO₃) powder remains dominated by Japanese and US players (Sakai Chemical 28%, Ferro 20%).

**Action:** Lock AlN powder and high-purity silicon nitride powder under annual framework agreements to avoid the 2027 order queue; monitor domestic qualification progress for high-capacitance MLCC powder.

—

### 3.5 Electronic Chemicals — The strongest theme this period

**Price changes (JSR / TOK / Shin-Etsu, effective October 1, 2026)**

| Category | Increase | Note |
|———-|———-|——|
| Photoresist overall | **+15%** (base) | All new orders |
| High-end ArF series | **+16%–22%** | Long-term agreement repricing |
| HBM-specific immersion ArF | **Up to +24%** | Structurally tightest |
| Spot / one-off orders | **+32%–38%** | No long-term contract protection |
| KrF standard grades | +9%–14% | — |
| KrF (3D NAND thick-film) | +18%–20% | — |
| Photoresist auxiliaries (BARC, developer ancillaries) | +10%–17% | — |
| g-line / i-line low-end | **Unchanged** | Japanese suppliers have largely conceded this market |

**Control timeline (critical)**

| Date | Event |
|——|——-|
| Nov 2025 | Japan amends the Export Trade Control Order; ArF/EUV photoresist placed under control with case-by-case approval; cycle stretched from 30 to 90 days; ~110 Chinese semiconductor firms placed on priority screening |
| Late June 2026 | Japanese suppliers notify Chinese fabs: no new high-end ArF/EUV orders, new KrF orders sharply cut; lead times stretched from 1–2 months to 6–8 months |
| Mid-Aug 2026 | Previously retained 1–3 year long-term bulk export licenses abolished, replaced by **case-by-case approval** |
| Oct 1, 2026 | New pricing structure formally takes effect (increases above) |

**Localization status**

| Category | Localization Rate | High-End Import Dependence |
|———-|——————-|—————————-|
| Photoresist (overall) | ~12% | >90% |
| — g-line / i-line | ~30% | — |
| — KrF | ~10% | — |
| — ArF | **~2%** | Near-total import reliance |
| Wet electronic chemicals | ~35% | ≥99.9999% purity remains a 12-inch fab entry barrier |
| Electronic specialty gases | ~42% | 6N–7N blended gases, precursor gases still imported |
| CMP polishing materials | ~38% | Polishing pad localization below 8% |

**Domestic players’ progress (this period)**

– **Zhuhai Jishi Technology** (backed by Huawei ecosystem + SASAC): targeting a “full-category” turnkey solution spanning photoresist, CMP slurry and polishing pads; shares the same legal representative (Yu Hai) as Huawei-affiliated equipment maker SiCarrier, with former Huawei quality executive Xin Xiaohong as supervisor;
– **Xuzhou B&C Chemical**: KrF/ArF in volume production, qualified into SMIC and YMTC supply chains; broke through the 14nm node in 2024, with ArF capability at the 28nm node; 10+ products under validation on 12-inch lines, serving 80+ domestic chipmakers;
– **Tongcheng New Material**: listed on HKEX on September 29, 2026 at HKD 44.00/share; subsidiary Beijing Kehua has g/i-line at scale and KrF in batch supply;
– **Yoke Technology**: H1 2025 semiconductor chemical materials plus photoresist and ancillaries revenue totaled **RMB 2.113 billion**, nearly 50% of total revenue, with precursor materials revenue up over 30% YoY;
– **Anji Microelectronics**: 14nm copper/barrier CMP slurry validated by SMIC; 2025 market share **28%**.

**Demand side:** CXMT and YMTC continue capacity expansion, with a new round of equipment tendering underway — **storage makers’ 2026 monthly capacity additions correspond to tens of thousands of wafers, implying equipment procurement demand of RMB 35–43 billion**.

**Assessment:** External supply constraints plus domestic capacity expansion are pushing equipment and materials localization from “theme expectation” to “order realization.” Photoresist accounts for only about 5% of wafer manufacturing cost, so the direct cost impact is limited; however, **its 3–6 month shelf life means a supply cut would disrupt 30%–40% of production lines** — the anxiety of “can’t buy it” outweighs that of “it’s expensive.” Domestic substitution has moved from “story” to “financials,” but **high-end products are not yet profitable, so dividend realization still takes time**.

**Action:** Fabs should accelerate second/third domestic source qualification (with cycles now cut to 6–12 months, seize the window); materials players should focus on ArF yield stability (still 2–3 years behind international leaders).

—

### 3.6 Aerogel — Strong compliance-driven demand, at the scale-up inflection point

**Market size**

| Basis | 2026 Size | Growth |
|——-|———–|——–|
| Global aerogel market | ~RMB 8.5 billion | CAGR ~9.5% |
| China aerogel insulation materials | **RMB 4.85 billion** | +18%–22% |
| China insulation industry (alt. basis) | RMB 4.85 billion | +18.3% |
| EV battery thermal barrier segment | ~RMB 1.5 billion | Volume +35% |
| Global EV battery fire protection | To exceed **USD 10 billion by 2037** | ~13%/yr (IDTechEx) |

**Demand structure (China)**

– Industrial energy-saving retrofit: ~**55%** of market (petrochemical pipelines, LNG, power);
– New energy / EV batteries: ~**35%** of flame-retardant aerogel demand — the largest increment;
– Building insulation: ~45% of total (alt. basis); adoption in passive and ultra-low-energy buildings projected at 12%, with CAGR above 40% over the next three years.

**Core policy variable: GB 38031-2025**

– Thermal propagation requirement upgraded from “warn 5 minutes before fire/explosion” to “**no fire, no explosion after thermal runaway**,” with **all monitoring points ≤60°C over a 2-hour observation**;
– **Mandatory for new vehicle types from July 1, 2026**;
– New **bottom-impact test**: a 30mm-diameter impactor at 150J energy, three impacts, requiring no leakage, no casing rupture, no fire or explosion;
– Significance: the aerogel barrier shifts from a “design choice” to a “**compliance requirement**” — regulation directly converts the cell separator pad into rigid demand.

**Industry and pricing**

– China aerogel capacity: 273,600 m³/yr as of March 2023 → planned pipeline of ~1.24 million m³;
– 2026 price range roughly **RMB 150–300/㎡** (depending on form and grade); ordinary blanket grades are about **40% below** their price five years ago;
– Global total capacity projected to exceed 12 million ㎡/yr in 2026, with output up 18% YoY — **supply-demand shifting from tight to balanced**;
– Policy subsidies and tax incentives expected to directly drive about **RMB 1 billion** of incremental procurement;
– **Aspen Aerogels**: in August 2026 raised its 2026 European thermal barrier revenue outlook from USD 10–15 million to **USD 20–30 million** (doubled), with Q2 thermal barrier revenue of USD 29.5 million — signaling a shift from pilot builds to series production among European automakers;
– **Alkegen**: AlkeGel entered full-scale production in June 2025 (for EV batteries), providing North American cell makers with a second domestic source;
– Aerogels, mica and foams together generated over **USD 1.6 billion** in global passive fire protection revenue in 2025.

**Assessment:** China’s aerogel industry is transitioning comprehensively from lab R&D to industrial mass production, with capacity utilization above 75%. **Falling costs (down ~22% versus three years ago) + mandatory regulation + battery safety anxiety** form a triple driver — the industry has reached the scale-up commercialization inflection point. Risk: smaller producers cut prices using low-density cores and inferior laminating films, causing variable thermal conductivity and rapid vacuum decay; selection must verify batch stability and third-party testing.

**Action:** For EV battery thermal barrier pads, prioritize suppliers that have passed GB 38031 nail-penetration/overcharge/thermal-runaway tests and have volume delivery records; in building and industrial energy-saving segments, capitalize on low ordinary-blanket pricing.

—

## 4. Action Recommendations (by Priority)

| Priority | Category | Recommended Action |
|———-|———-|——————–|
| 🔴 P0 | **Electronic Chemicals (ArF photoresist)** | Qualify domestic second sources immediately — the cycle has shortened to 6–12 months and the window won’t stay open indefinitely; confirm Q4 Japanese allocations and lead times in parallel |
| 🔴 P0 | **Specialty Ceramics (AlN / high-purity Si₃N₄ powder)** | Lock volume under annual framework agreements — overseas lead times are 24+ weeks and orders are queued into end-2027 |
| 🟠 P1 | **Carbon Fiber (T700 and above)** | Low-inventory bottoming + price hikes landed + capex expansion; lock in 3–6 months of volume |
| 🟠 P1 | **Aerogel (battery thermal barrier pads)** | GB 38031-2025 is already mandatory; prioritize suppliers with validated new-standard testing and stable volume delivery |
| 🟡 P2 | **PEEK (domestic grades)** | Stable pricing (~RMB 300,000/t), procure per production plan; robotics customers should initiate domestic qualification early |
| 🟢 P3 | **PTFE (general grades)** | Weak but stabilizing; restock in batches on dips, avoid long-term locks; secure Q4 allocations for electronic grade |

—

## 5. New Long-Tail Keywords This Period (7)

1. ArF photoresist domestic substitution supplier
2. HBM immersion photoresist supply
3. Aluminum nitride powder AI computing thermal management manufacturer
4. High-purity silicon nitride powder bearing ball supplier
5. T1200-grade carbon fiber mass production manufacturer
6. Humanoid robot carbon fiber frame lightweighting solution
7. Aerogel battery thermal barrier pad GB38031-compliant supplier

—

## 6. Data Sources

– **Pricing:** Longzhong Information, MySteel (October 8–9 price flashes for PTFE / PEEK / carbon fiber / PI film), Bafang Resources, Guidechem, 11467 spot quotes
– **Policy and controls:** Japan’s Export Trade Control Order amendment; GB 38031-2025 mandatory national standard
– **Industry data:** Frost & Sullivan, IDTechEx, Dataintelo, China Chemical Fibers Association, China Composites Industry Association
– **Corporate and capital markets:** Zhongfu Shenying public disclosures and private placement plan, Qichacha corporate records, HKEX filings (Tongcheng New Material), listed-company periodic reports
– **Media:** China Economic Times Network, Tencent News, Sohu Tech, East Money

—

*This report is a market intelligence monitoring product. Data as of October 11, 2026. Prices are company quotes or market mainstream references; actual transactions are subject to negotiation. Not investment advice.*

评论

发表回复

您的邮箱地址不会被公开。 必填项已用 * 标注