采购指南 | LiiFoo 采购指南 – 第 4 页 – LiiFoo

标签: 采购指南

  • 玻璃基板芯片封装材料:先进封装替代有机载板的2026采购与选型指南

    为什么玻璃基板成为先进封装的下一个风口

    随着 AI 加速卡、HPC 与 HBM 高带宽内存对封装密度与信号完整性要求的持续抬升,传统有机载板(BT 载板、ABF 载板)在翘曲控制、热膨胀系数(CTE)匹配与超大尺寸面板级封装上的瓶颈日益凸显。玻璃基板(Glass Substrate)凭借极低的 CTE、超高平整度、优异的尺寸稳定性与可加工的通孔玻璃(TGV, Through-Glass-Via)结构,正被 Intel、三星等头部厂商推进为下一代先进封装载板的主流方案。

    玻璃基板的核心材料优势

    • 超低且可调的 CTE:玻璃的 CTE 可做到与硅接近(约 3–9 ppm/°C),大幅缓解芯片与载板之间的热失配翘曲,提升大尺寸封装良率。
    • 超高平整度与表面粗糙度:玻璃表面粗糙度 Ra 可低于有机材料一个数量级,有利于细线宽/线距(L/S)布线,支持更高互连密度。
    • 优异的尺寸稳定性:玻璃无吸湿、各向同性,面板级(Panel-level)封装下畸变小,适合 510×515 mm 及以上大面板。
    • 高频电气性能:玻璃介电损耗低,有利于高速信号与射频集成。
    • TGV 通孔:通过激光或化学蚀刻实现高深宽比玻璃通孔,实现 2.5D/3D 垂直互连。

    主要应用场景

    • 2.5D / 3D 先进封装:作为中介层(interposer)或封装载板,承载 GPU、CPU 与 HBM 的高密度互连。
    • 面板级封装(FOPLP / FOPLP-G):玻璃大面板支持更多颗芯片同批次封装,摊薄单位成本。
    • 射频与光通信模块:玻璃的低损耗与高平整度适合 AiP(天线封装)与光引擎集成。
    • 车规与工业高可靠场景:玻璃的耐温与尺寸稳定满足严苛工况。

    2026 采购选型 checklist

    • 尺寸与面板规格:确认是晶圆级(300 mm)还是面板级(510×515 mm 等),决定产线与良率基线。
    • 厚度与翘曲:常见 0.1–1.0 mm,按封装堆叠与散热需求选定,要求来料翘曲 TTV 达标。
    • 表面粗糙度 Ra / TGV 深宽比:直接决定可实现的线宽线距与互连可靠性。
    • CTE 匹配:与使用芯片的 CTE 对齐,避免热循环失效。
    • 供应商资质:优先具备面板玻璃量产经验、TGV 工艺与封装厂联合验证记录的厂商。
    • 认证与交期:确认车规/工规认证、最小起订量与量产爬坡节奏。

    供应链格局与采购建议

    目前玻璃基板处于商业化早期,参与者包括面板玻璃巨头、半导体材料厂商与封装厂联合阵营。采购方建议以“小批量验证 + 联合工艺开发”切入,先在射频/光通信等对成本敏感度较低的高价值场景落地,再向大算力封装规模导入。重点关注 TGV 良率、面板级封装设备配套与材料-封装协同标准的可获得性。

    结论

    玻璃基板不是对有机载板的简单替代,而是面向超大尺寸、超高密度封装的结构性升级。对采购而言,2026 年是提前锁定工艺窗口与合格供应商的关键窗口期。

  • 2026-08-25 New Materials Price Trend Daily Report

    2026-08-25 New Materials Price Trend Daily Report

    Price Overview

    Material Current Price Range WoW Trend
    PTFE Resin (Suspension Medium) 32,000-34,000 CNY/t -1.5% 📉 Down
    PEEK Resin (Industrial Grade) 320-500 CNY/kg +3.0% 📈 Up
    Carbon Fiber (T300/12K) 85-95 CNY/kg +1.5% 📈 Steady Rise
    PI Film (Electronic Grade) 280,000-1,500,000 CNY/t +4.0% 📈 Up (High-end Shortage)
    Specialty Ceramic Raw Material (Fused Zirconia) 33,000-34,000 CNY/t +1.5% 📈 Up

    Key Movements

    • PTFE Resin: -1.5%. Low-end general-purpose grades remain soft. Domestic PTFE capacity expanded rapidly through 2026, leaving supply ample; downstream chemical and oil & gas buyers purchase on demand with no concentrated restocking. Fluorite has pulled back to 3,250-3,350 CNY/t and crude oil to 68-72 USD/bbl, weakening cost support. Intensified competition has pushed trader quotes lower. Expected to oscillate within 31,000-35,000 CNY/t.
    • PEEK Resin: +3.0%. Global supply tightness drives the uptrend. Victrex capacity utilization has risen to ~95% with no new capacity before 2027; demand from semiconductor packaging, EV batteries, humanoid robots and eVTOL is expanding simultaneously, with Q2 2026 standard granules already ~8% higher YoY. Domestic industrial-grade offers strong value (30%-50% below imports), but the overall price center is moving up with DFBP monomer costs and FX.
    • PI Film (Electronic Grade): +4.0%. High-end shortage is worsening. Kaneka raised all PI film prices 20% in April and overseas majors (DuPont etc.) are up 30%-50% YTD; the global electronic-grade PI film gap has reached 10,000-12,000 t, with US/Japan/Korea leaders locked through 2027. Demand for high-thermal PI (AI servers) and PSPI (advanced packaging) is growing exponentially. Basic electrical grades are stable while high-end and CPI optical film (20-30M CNY/t) keep strengthening.
    • Specialty Ceramic Raw Material (Zirconia): +1.5%. Structural price gains are clear. Sinocera raised zirconia powder prices 10%-40% from July 27; yttria export controls triggered Tosoh’s shutdown, creating a ~6,000 t/yr rigid gap in global high-end nano-zirconia; fused zirconia is up ~27% YTD and standard zirconia ~29%. Downstream PCB grinding media, MLCC and solid-state batteries provide firm support.

    Impact Analysis

    • On Procurement Cost: PEEK, high-end PI film and yttria-stabilized zirconia are in an upward channel with supply constrained by locked orders and shutdowns, pressuring both spot cost and lead time. PTFE, by contrast, is a buyer’s market with low cost and ample negotiation room.
    • On Supply Chain: A “low-end loose, high-end tight” bifurcation persists. Carbon fiber, high-end PI film and YSZ have weak supply elasticity—secure long-term agreements and qualified suppliers early. Standard zirconia and PTFE are well supplied with low supply-chain risk.

    Action Recommendations

    • Lock prices now: PEEK resin (annual framework pricing), high-end electronic-grade PI film (qualify domestic substitutes early, lock long-term contracts), yttria-stabilized/nano-composite zirconia (domestic-substitution window—prioritize price and volume locks), T700+ carbon fiber (high-end shortage, build coverage early).
    • Monitor / wait: PTFE resin (low and soft—buy on demand, avoid stockpiling), standard electrical-grade PI film and standard zirconia (ample supply, prices track base feedstock—purchase opportunistically).

    Data sources: 100ppi, Mysteel, Baiinfo, public research and industry news. For reference only.

  • 2026-08-25 新材料价格趋势日报

    2026-08-25 新材料价格趋势日报

    价格概览表

    材料 当前价格区间 周环比 趋势
    PTFE树脂(悬浮中粒) 32,000-34,000 元/吨 -1.5% 📉 下行
    PEEK树脂(工业级) 320-500 元/公斤 +3.0% 📈 上涨
    碳纤维(T300/12K) 85-95 元/千克 +1.5% 📈 稳中有升
    PI薄膜(电子级) 280,000-1,500,000 元/吨 +4.0% 📈 上涨(高端紧缺)
    特种陶瓷原料(电熔氧化锆) 33,000-34,000 元/吨 +1.5% 📈 上涨

    重点变动

    • PTFE树脂:-1.5%。低端通用级延续偏弱。2026年以来国内PTFE产能快速扩张,供应宽松;下游化工、油气行业按需采购,缺乏集中补库;萤石回落至3,250-3,350元/吨、原油回落至68-72美元/桶,成本支撑减弱;厂商”内卷”致贸易商报价持续下探。预计31,000-35,000元/吨区间震荡。
    • PEEK树脂:+3.0%。全球供给偏紧推动上行。Victrex产能利用率升至约95%、2027年前无新增产能;半导体封装、EV电池、人形机器人、eVTOL需求同步放量,Q2 2026标准粒料同比已涨约8%。国产工业级性价比突出(较进口低30%-50%),但价格中枢随原料DFBP与汇率上移。
    • PI薄膜(电子级):+4.0%。高端紧缺加剧。钟渊化学4月全系提价20%、杜邦等海外巨头年内涨30%-50%;全球电子级PI膜缺口达1-1.2万吨,美日韩龙头锁单至2027年;AI服务器高导热PI、先进封装PSPI需求指数级增长。基础电工级持稳,高端与CPI光学级(2000-3000万元/吨)持续走强。
    • 特种陶瓷原料(氧化锆):+1.5%。结构性涨价明确。国瓷7月27日起上调氧化锆粉体10%-40%;氧化钇出口管制致日本东曹断供,全球高端纳米氧化锆出现约6000吨/年刚性缺口;电熔氧化锆年内涨约27%,普通氧化锆涨约29%。下游PCB研磨介质、MLCC、固态电池支撑刚性强。

    影响分析

    • 对采购成本:PEEK、高端PI膜、钇稳定氧化锆处于上行通道,且高端品供给受锁单与断供约束,现货采购成本与交期双重承压;PTFE则处于买方市场,采购成本低、议价空间大。
    • 对供应链:呈现”低端宽松、高端紧缺”的二元分化。碳纤维、高端PI膜、YSZ供给弹性弱,建议提前锁定长协与合格供应商;常规氧化锆、PTFE供应充足,供应链风险低。

    行动建议

    • 建议锁定价格:PEEK树脂(签年度框架价)、高端电子级PI膜(提前验证国产替代牌号、锁长协)、钇稳定氧化锆/纳米复合氧化锆(国产替代窗口期,优先锁价锁量)、T700及以上碳纤维(高端紧缺,提前布局)。
    • 建议观望:PTFE树脂(低位偏弱,按需采购即可,不宜囤货)、普通电工级PI膜与常规氧化锆(供应充足、价格随基础原料浮动,可择机采购)。

    数据来源:生意社、Mysteel、百川盈孚、公开研报及行业资讯。本报告仅供参考。

  • 膨体聚四氟乙烯密封带ePTFE: Complete Procurement & Application Guide

    膨体聚四氟乙烯密封带ePTFE: Complete Guide for Global Buyers

    O que é 膨体聚四氟乙烯密封带ePTFE?

    膨体聚四氟乙烯密封带ePTFE é um dos segmentos mais dinâmicos em P&D de materiais avançados, com aplicações em energia renovável, semicondutores, aeroespacial e fabricação de alta tecnologia.

    Perspectivas de Mercado

    Impulsionado pela adoção acelerada em indústrias-chave, 膨体聚四氟乙烯密封带ePTFE apresenta crescimento rápido na demanda. Vários fabricantes chineses têm avançado significativamente em escala de produção e certificações internacionais.

    Critérios de Aquisição

    Ao adquirir 膨体聚四氟乙烯密封带ePTFE, compradores devem avaliar: especificações de pureza, distribuição granulométrica, padrões de embalagem, certificações de conformidade (ISO, ASTM, REACH) e capacidade de suporte técnico do fornecedor.


    📩 Precisa de Amostras ou Especificações Técnicas?

    Nossa equipe de engenharia oferece suporte na seleção de materiais, amostras gratuitas e orçamentos personalizados para 膨体聚四氟乙烯密封带ePTFE.
    👉 Solicitar Orçamento & Amostras

  • 光敏树脂SLA打印材料: Complete Procurement & Application Guide

    光敏树脂SLA打印材料: Complete Guide for Global Buyers

    What is 光敏树脂SLA打印材料?

    光敏树脂SLA打印材料 represents one of the most dynamic segments in advanced materials R&D, with applications spanning new energy, semiconductors, aerospace, and next-generation manufacturing.

    Market Outlook

    Driven by accelerating adoption in key industries, 光敏树脂SLA打印材料 is experiencing rapid demand growth. Several Chinese manufacturers have made significant progress in scaling production and achieving international certifications.

    Procurement Considerations

    When sourcing 光敏树脂SLA打印材料, buyers should evaluate: purity specifications, particle size distribution, packaging standards, compliance certifications (ISO, ASTM, REACH), and the supplier’s technical documentation and support capabilities.


    📩 Need Samples or Technical Specifications?

    Our engineering team provides material selection support, free samples, and custom quotes for 光敏树脂SLA打印材料.
    👉 Request Quote & Samples

  • 氮化硅陶瓷球: Complete Procurement & Application Guide

    氮化硅陶瓷球: Complete Guide for Global Buyers

    What is 氮化硅陶瓷球?

    氮化硅陶瓷球 represents one of the most dynamic segments in advanced materials R&D, with applications spanning new energy, semiconductors, aerospace, and next-generation manufacturing.

    Market Outlook

    Driven by accelerating adoption in key industries, 氮化硅陶瓷球 is experiencing rapid demand growth. Several Chinese manufacturers have made significant progress in scaling production and achieving international certifications.

    Procurement Considerations

    When sourcing 氮化硅陶瓷球, buyers should evaluate: purity specifications, particle size distribution, packaging standards, compliance certifications (ISO, ASTM, REACH), and the supplier’s technical documentation and support capabilities.


    📩 Need Samples or Technical Specifications?

    Our engineering team provides material selection support, free samples, and custom quotes for 氮化硅陶瓷球.
    👉 Request Quote & Samples

  • 碳纤维预浸料:Complete Procurement & Application Guide

    碳纤维预浸料:Complete Guide for Global Buyers

    什么是碳纤维预浸料?

    碳纤维预浸料是当前全球新材料领域的热门研究方向,广泛应用于新能源、半导体、航空航天等高端制造场景。

    市场规模与发展趋势

    随着下游应用场景的快速扩展,碳纤维预浸料的市场需求呈现快速增长态势。预计未来3-5年内,将有更多国内企业实现技术突破和量产。

    选型要点与采购建议

    在采购碳纤维预浸料相关材料时,需要重点关注:纯度等级、粒径分布、包装规格、认证标准,以及供应商的技术支持能力。


    📩 需要样品或详细规格?

    我们的工程师团队可以为您提供材料选型建议、免费样品及定制报价。
    👉 点击获取报价 & 样品

  • 硅碳复合负极材料:Complete Procurement & Application Guide

    硅碳复合负极材料:Complete Guide for Global Buyers

    什么是硅碳复合负极材料?

    硅碳复合负极材料是当前全球新材料领域的热门研究方向,广泛应用于新能源、半导体、航空航天等高端制造场景。

    市场规模与发展趋势

    随着下游应用场景的快速扩展,硅碳复合负极材料的市场需求呈现快速增长态势。预计未来3-5年内,将有更多国内企业实现技术突破和量产。

    选型要点与采购建议

    在采购硅碳复合负极材料相关材料时,需要重点关注:纯度等级、粒径分布、包装规格、认证标准,以及供应商的技术支持能力。


    📩 需要样品或详细规格?

    我们的工程师团队可以为您提供材料选型建议、免费样品及定制报价。
    👉 点击获取报价 & 样品

  • Comprando Dispositivos de Potência GaN em 2026: GaN-on-Si vs GaN-on-SiC, Travamento do Rds(on) Dinâmico e Custo Total para Carregadores Rápidos e RF

    Conclusão antes dos argumentos: comprar GaN em 2026 não é comprar “um material novo” — é comprar um dispositivo com risco de nível material. Três fatores decidem o sucesso do programa: (1) qual rota de substrato você escolheu; (2) se você travou contratualmente o RDS(on) dinâmico, e não apenas o número da primeira página do datasheet; e (3) se você entendeu que GaN não tem pinagem padronizada na indústria — portanto o “segundo fornecedor” é uma decisão de projeto tomada na fase de RFQ, não uma decisão de compras tomada depois da rampa. O resto — preço, frete, imposto — é aritmética.

    1. O que você está realmente comprando

    Um transistor de potência GaN é um HEMT lateral: a corrente flui lateralmente através de um gás de elétrons bidimensional (2DEG) formado na interface AlGaN/GaN. Isso é estruturalmente diferente de um MOSFET de silício ou de um MOSFET de SiC, e as diferenças determinam toda a conversa de compras:

    • Não há diodo de corpo intrínseco. A carga de recuperação reversa (Qrr) é praticamente zero. Esta é a principal razão pela qual o GaN vence em topologias em ponte com comutação dissipativa (hard-switching) e o que viabiliza operação na faixa de MHz.
    • Carga de saída (QOSS) e de porta (QG) muito baixas. A perda de comutação cai, os magnéticos encolhem, a densidade de potência sobe — é a razão física pela qual um carregador de 140 W cabe na palma da mão.
    • Geometria lateral = dispositivo sensível à superfície. O aprisionamento de cargas na superfície e no buffer eleva transitoriamente a resistência de condução sob estresse de comutação em alta tensão. Não existe equivalente disso num datasheet de MOSFET de silício, e é exatamente aqui que a maioria dos compradores decepcionados com GaN se machuca.
    • Janela de porta estreita (tipos com porta p-GaN). O VGS máximo absoluto típico fica em torno de 6–7 V, contra 20 V no silício. A margem de projeto do driver é apertada e um layout descuidado não queima peças na bancada — queima em campo.

    2. Rota de substrato: a decisão que fixa seu custo e seu teto

    Rota Tensão / uso típico Por que escolher Pontos de atenção
    GaN-on-Si 100 V, 200 V, 650 V — carregadores, adaptadores, fontes de servidor, microinversores, DC-DC 48 V Menor custo por ampère; roda em linhas de silício de 6 e 8 polegadas, logo a capacidade é real e escalável Condutividade térmica do substrato de silício (~150 W/m·K) limita a potência contínua; a qualidade de engenharia da camada buffer varia muito entre fornecedores
    GaN-on-SiC Amplificadores de potência RF, estações-base 5G/6G, radar, satcom O substrato de SiC conduz calor ~3x melhor (~370–490 W/m·K); maior densidade de potência e linearidade RF O substrato domina o BOM; maior exposição a controles de exportação; prazos longos
    GaN-on-sapphire Carregadores de consumo de baixa potência Substrato mais barato; suficiente para adaptadores de baixo ciclo de trabalho Caminho térmico ruim (~35 W/m·K). Não aceite para nada com carga sustentada ou gabinete pequeno
    GaN-on-GaN (substrato nativo) Dispositivos verticais, lasers, nichos de alta corrente Melhor qualidade de cristal, caminho de corrente vertical Oferta de substrato escassa e cara; em 2026, trate como P&D, não como material de produção

    Regra prática: se a aplicação é um conversor AC-DC abaixo de ~3 kW, especifique GaN-on-Si e negocie preço. Se a aplicação é RF, você vai comprar GaN-on-SiC e negociar prazo e documentação de licença — não preço.

    3. Arquitetura: cascode vs. modo de enriquecimento verdadeiro

    Ambos são vendidos como “GaN normalmente desligado”. Comportam-se de forma diferente e não são intercambiáveis no seu driver de porta.

    • Cascode — um HEMT GaN de depleção empilhado com um MOSFET de silício de baixa tensão no mesmo encapsulamento. Você o aciona como um MOSFET de silício (porta 0–10/12 V), o que o torna a atualização de menor risco para projetos existentes. Custo: um Qrr pequeno mas não nulo vindo do silício, parasitas adicionais de encapsulamento e um piso de RDS(on) ligeiramente mais alto.
    • Porta p-GaN (e-mode) — modo de enriquecimento genuíno em um único die. Melhores figuras de mérito e a maior frequência de comutação alcançável, mas o driver precisa respeitar uma janela de ~5–6 V nominal / ~6–7 V máximo absoluto, e é preciso gerenciar a corrente de porta, não só a tensão.
    • CI de potência GaN integrado — driver, level shift, proteção e às vezes sensoriamento cointegrados com o HEMT. Menos componentes, muito menos erros de layout, time-to-market mais rápido. O preço: travamento em um único fornecedor e nenhuma alternativa pino a pino. Escolha quando o risco de cronograma superar o risco de suprimento.

    4. A folha de especificação que deve acompanhar sua RFQ

    Uma RFQ de GaN que informa apenas tensão, corrente e encapsulamento trará cotações que você não conseguirá comparar. Trave estes campos:

    1. Classificação de VDS e limite transitório — dispositivos de 650 V normalmente declaram um VDS transitório maior; peça o valor especificado e sua duração, não linguagem de marketing.
    2. RDS(on) a 25 °C e a TJ = 125 °C. O coeficiente de temperatura do GaN é tipicamente 1,7–2,3x entre 25 °C e 125 °C. Se o fornecedor cotar apenas 25 °C, seu projeto térmico está apoiado em um número que nunca aparecerá em operação.
    3. Dados de RDS(on) dinâmico, medidos nas suas condições de comutação. Solicite caracterização alinhada ao JEDEC JEP180 (diretriz da indústria para medição de resistência de condução dinâmica em dispositivos GaN), no VDS nominal, a 125 °C, na sua frequência de comutação. Peça a razão RDS(on),din/RDS(on),estático. Uma razão próxima de 1,1–1,3 indica processo maduro; um fornecedor que simplesmente não consegue produzir o dado já lhe disse algo importante.
    4. QG, QOSS, EOSS, COSS(tr), CISS — QOSS e EOSS determinam a perda em comutação suave e são frequentemente subespecificados.
    5. Porta: VGS nominal, máximo absoluto, limiar VTH e sua distribuição. Peça a dispersão de VTH entre lotes, não apenas o valor típico.
    6. Térmico: Rth(j-c) e Rth(j-a), e o lado de resfriamento (top-side ou bottom-side cooled). Encapsulamentos com resfriamento superior mudam toda a PCB e o dissipador — decida antes do layout.
    7. Encapsulamento e isolação — PQFN, DFN, TOLL, embedded/chip-scale. Para GaN lateral, confirme distâncias de isolamento e de escoamento superficial entre dreno e fonte contra a norma de segurança do produto final (por exemplo, IEC 62368-1 para equipamentos de TI/AV).
    8. Evidência de qualificação de confiabilidade — HTRB, HTGB, H3TRB, ciclagem térmica, IOL e, para automotivo, AEC-Q101 mais PPAP. Pergunte especificamente sobre confiabilidade sob estresse de comutação (o JEDEC JEP173 trata dessa classe de ensaios); dados de qualificação apenas em DC são insuficientes para um conversor em hard-switching.
    9. Classificação MSL, condição de dry-pack, perfil de refusão, formato de fita e carretel, MOQ.
    10. Rastreabilidade de lote e conteúdo do COA — lote de wafer, lote de montagem, date code e os parâmetros elétricos efetivamente medidos no teste final.

    5. Os três riscos específicos de comprar GaN da China

    5.1 Licenciamento de exportação para itens de gálio

    Desde agosto de 2023 a China aplica controle por licença de exportação a itens relacionados ao gálio, e o nitreto de gálio aparece entre as categorias controladas. Na prática, dispositivos e módulos acabados encapsulados são tratados de forma muito diferente de gálio metálico, substratos de GaN e lâminas epitaxiais. Se você compra transistores ou CIs de potência acabados, isso normalmente não morde. Se você compra lâminas epitaxiais, substratos ou dies nus de GaN, assuma uma etapa de licença e reserve semanas no cronograma. Pergunte ao exportador, por escrito e antes do PO: qual código HS será declarado, se a licença é exigida, se já foi concedida e qual o prazo atual de aprovação. Listas de controle mudam — verifique o status vigente em vez de confiar em qualquer artigo, inclusive este.

    5.2 Exposição tarifária e de classificação

    Transistores GaN discretos e CIs de potência GaN são classificados de forma diferente (posições de transistores vs. posições de circuitos integrados), e o tratamento tarifário e de defesa comercial pode divergir de modo relevante — em especial para importadores dos EUA, onde linhas tarifárias de semicondutores foram revisadas para cima em rodadas recentes. Confirme a classificação com seu despachante sobre uma fatura de amostra antes de fechar preço de volume, e garanta que o código HS declarado pelo fornecedor seja o mesmo. Um modelo de custo total construído sobre a posição errada não é modelo, é surpresa.

    5.3 Sem pinagem padrão — segunda fonte é tarefa de engenharia

    Diferente dos MOSFETs de silício, dispositivos GaN de fornecedores distintos raramente são compatíveis pino a pino, e CIs de potência GaN integrados nunca são. Este é o erro estrutural mais comum em compras de GaN: a equipe projeta com a peça de um fornecedor e descobre na rampa que não há alternativa. Mitigações, em ordem de eficácia: projetar para um footprint amplamente suportado pela indústria (TOLL, tamanhos padrão de PQFN) quando o desempenho permitir; qualificar dois fornecedores no mesmo footprint durante o desenvolvimento, não depois; e, se o CI integrado single-source for inevitável, negociar estoque-pulmão ou cláusula de last-time-buy junto com o preço.

    6. Modelo de custo total (landed cost)

    Monte o modelo nesta ordem e não pule as linhas 4 a 7 — é exatamente ali que programas de GaN perdem silenciosamente sua vantagem de custo:

    1. Preço unitário FOB no seu volume anual (peça tabela de faixas: 10 mil / 100 mil / 500 mil / 1 milhão)
    2. Frete — semicondutores vão por via aérea; peso pequeno, custo por embarque não trivial, então consolide
    3. Imposto de importação e medidas de defesa comercial, sobre o código HS confirmado
    4. Despacho aduaneiro, embalagem compatível com ESD/MSL e manuseio de dry-pack
    5. Custo de inspeção de recebimento (ver seção 7) e taxa de rejeição esperada
    6. Custo de carregamento do estoque de segurança que seu risco de fonte única obriga a manter
    7. Compensação em nível de sistema — o argumento honesto de custo do GaN está no sistema, não no dispositivo: magnéticos menores, dissipador menor, menos capacitores, faixa de eficiência superior. Quantifique o BOM que você elimina. Se comparar GaN com silício apenas pelo preço do componente, o GaN sempre perde — e você mediu a coisa errada.

    Sobre a direção de preços em 2026: a capacidade de GaN-on-Si em 8 polegadas já está em produção de volume genuína, o que comprimiu o custo do die de 650 V e moveu a disputa competitiva de “você consegue fornecer?” para “você consegue comprovar RDS(on) dinâmico e confiabilidade?”. Trate qualquer cotação drasticamente abaixo da faixa de mercado como gatilho para pedir dados, não como vitória de negociação.

    7. Inspeção de recebimento que de fato pega problemas de GaN

    • Traçador de curvas / paramétrico: RDS(on) no VGS especificado, VTH, fugas IDSS e IGSS. Acompanhe a distribuição de VTH lote a lote — deriva é o alerta precoce de uma mudança de processo que não lhe foi comunicada.
    • Teste de duplo pulso (DPT): a única forma realista de verificar energia de comutação e comportamento de resistência dinâmica na sua própria topologia. Inclua o resultado do DPT na aprovação de primeira peça.
    • Termografia sob carga na potência nominal, dentro do seu gabinete real — não em bancada aberta.
    • Nível de encapsulamento/placa: raio-X ou CSAM por amostragem para vazios sob o pad térmico; confirme que a vida útil de MSL foi respeitada no trânsito.

    8. Limites de projeto a escrever na especificação

    Estes são os modos de falha que geram devolução de campo e depois são atribuídos ao fornecedor:

    • Indutância de laço. GaN em alta frequência exige laço de potência tipicamente abaixo de alguns nH. Laços longos convertem dv/dt rápido em sobressinal de VDS acima do limite transitório.
    • Conexão Kelvin de fonte para desacoplar o driver da indutância de fonte comum.
    • Proteção do laço de porta — com máximo absoluto de ~6 V, o ringing que um projeto de silício tolera aqui é destrutivo. Resistor de porta em série, caminho de retorno curto e clamp onde aplicável.
    • Gestão de tempo morto — sem diode de corpo não há caminho de condução reversa tolerante; margens contra shoot-through precisam ser verificadas, não presumidas.

    9. Uma sequência executável para 2026

    1. Semanas 1–2: fixar aplicação, topologia, frequência e orçamento térmico. Escolher rota de substrato (seção 2) e arquitetura (seção 3).
    2. Semanas 2–4: emitir a RFQ com a folha completa da seção 4. Descartar cotações sem RDS(on) dinâmico e sem dados a 125 °C.
    3. Semanas 4–8: amostras de pelo menos dois fornecedores no mesmo footprint. Rodar DPT e validação térmica no gabinete real.
    4. Semanas 8–12: confirmar por escrito o código HS e o status de licença; fazer um pequeno embarque piloto pago para validar documentos, embalagem MSL e o despachante antes do volume.
    5. Contínuo: tendência paramétrica lote a lote e cláusula contratual de notificação de mudança cobrindo fab de wafer, fornecedor de epitaxia, estrutura de buffer e site de montagem. Em GaN, uma mudança “menor” de epitaxia nunca é menor.

    As normas e bases de controle citadas aqui (JEP180, JEP173, AEC-Q101, IEC 62368-1, controles de exportação de gálio, classificação tarifária) são listadas como pontos de verificação de compras. Confirme revisões vigentes e status legal atual com o organismo emissor, seu despachante aduaneiro e seu fornecedor antes de contratar.

  • Sourcing GaN Power Devices in 2026: GaN-on-Si vs GaN-on-SiC, Locking Dynamic Rds(on), and the Landed-Cost Math for Fast Chargers and RF

    Bottom line for buyers: GaN is no longer a “new material” purchase — it is a device purchase with material-level risk. The three things that decide whether your GaN program succeeds are (1) the substrate route you buy into, (2) whether you contractually lock dynamic RDS(on) rather than the datasheet headline number, and (3) whether you understand that GaN has no standard pinout, so your second source is a design decision made at RFQ time, not a purchasing decision made later. Everything else — price, freight, duty — is arithmetic.

    1. What you are actually buying

    A GaN power transistor is a lateral HEMT: current flows sideways through a two-dimensional electron gas (2DEG) formed at an AlGaN/GaN interface. This is structurally different from a silicon MOSFET or a SiC MOSFET, and the differences drive the whole procurement conversation:

    • No intrinsic body diode. Reverse recovery charge (Qrr) is effectively zero. This is the single biggest reason GaN wins in hard-switching bridge topologies and why it enables MHz-class operation.
    • Very low output charge (QOSS) and gate charge (QG). Switching loss collapses; magnetics shrink; power density rises. This is what makes a 140 W charger fit in a palm.
    • Lateral geometry = surface-sensitive device. Charge trapping at the surface and buffer causes on-resistance to rise transiently under high-voltage switching stress. This effect has no equivalent in a silicon MOSFET datasheet, and it is where most disappointed GaN buyers get hurt.
    • Narrow gate window (p-GaN gate types). Typical absolute-maximum VGS is around 6–7 V versus 20 V for silicon. Gate drive design tolerance is tight, and a sloppy layout destroys parts in the field, not on the bench.

    2. Substrate route: the decision that sets your cost and your ceiling

    Route Typical voltage / use Why buyers choose it Watch-outs
    GaN-on-Si 100 V, 200 V, 650 V — chargers, adapters, server PSU, micro-inverter, 48 V DC-DC Lowest cost per amp; runs on 6-inch and 8-inch silicon lines, so capacity is real and scalable Silicon substrate thermal conductivity (~150 W/m·K) limits continuous power; buffer-layer engineering quality varies widely between suppliers
    GaN-on-SiC RF power amplifiers, 5G/6G base stations, radar, satcom SiC substrate conducts heat ~3x better (~370–490 W/m·K); highest power density and RF linearity Substrate cost dominates BOM; export-control exposure is highest here; lead times long
    GaN-on-sapphire Low-power consumer chargers Cheapest substrate; adequate for low-duty adapters Poor thermal path (~35 W/m·K). Do not accept for anything with sustained load or a small enclosure
    GaN-on-GaN (bulk) Vertical devices, lasers, niche high-current Best crystal quality, vertical current path Substrate supply is thin and expensive; treat as R&D, not production sourcing, in 2026

    Practical rule: if the application is an AC-DC converter under ~3 kW, specify GaN-on-Si and negotiate on price. If the application is RF, you are buying GaN-on-SiC and negotiating on lead time and licence paperwork, not price.

    3. Device architecture: cascode vs. true enhancement mode

    Both are sold as “normally-off GaN.” They behave differently and they are not interchangeable in your gate drive.

    • Cascode — a depletion-mode GaN HEMT stacked with a low-voltage silicon MOSFET in one package. You drive it like a silicon MOSFET (0–10/12 V gate), which makes it the low-risk retrofit for existing designs. Cost: a small but non-zero Qrr from the Si device, extra package parasitics, and a slightly higher RDS(on) floor.
    • p-GaN gate (e-mode) — a genuinely enhancement-mode single die. Best figures of merit and the highest achievable switching frequency, but gate drive must respect a ~5–6 V nominal / ~6–7 V absolute-max window, and gate current (not just voltage) needs managing.
    • Integrated GaN power IC — driver, level shift, protection and sometimes sensing co-integrated with the HEMT. Fewer parts, drastically fewer layout mistakes, faster time-to-market. The trade: you are locked to one vendor’s part, and there is no drop-in alternate. Buy this when schedule risk outweighs supply risk.

    4. The spec sheet you must send with your RFQ

    A GaN RFQ that only states voltage, current and package will get you quotes you cannot compare. Lock these fields:

    1. VDS rating and transient limit — 650 V devices are commonly rated to a higher transient VDS; ask for the specified transient value and its duration, not marketing language.
    2. RDS(on) at 25 °C and at TJ = 125 °C. GaN’s temperature coefficient is typically 1.7–2.3x from 25 °C to 125 °C. If a supplier only quotes 25 °C, your thermal design is built on a number you will never see in operation.
    3. Dynamic RDS(on) data, measured under your switching conditions. Request characterisation aligned to JEDEC JEP180 (the industry guideline for dynamic on-resistance measurement of GaN power devices), at rated VDS, at 125 °C, at your switching frequency. Ask for the ratio RDS(on),dyn/RDS(on),static. A ratio near 1.1–1.3 is a mature process; a supplier who cannot produce the data at all has told you something important.
    4. QG, QOSS, EOSS, COSS(tr), CISS — QOSS and EOSS drive soft-switching loss and are frequently under-specified.
    5. Gate: VGS nominal, absolute max, threshold VTH and its distribution. Ask for the VTH spread across lots, not just the typical.
    6. Thermal: Rth(j-c) and Rth(j-a), cooling side (top-side cooled vs. bottom-side). Top-side-cooled packages change your entire PCB and heatsink design — decide before layout.
    7. Package and isolation — PQFN, DFN, TOLL, embedded/chip-scale. For lateral GaN, confirm creepage and clearance between drain and source pads against your end-product safety standard (e.g. IEC 62368-1 for IT/AV equipment).
    8. Reliability qualification evidence — HTRB, HTGB, H3TRB, temperature cycling, IOL, and for automotive, AEC-Q101 plus PPAP. Ask specifically about switching-stress reliability (JEDEC JEP173 addresses this class of testing); DC-only qualification data is insufficient for a hard-switching converter.
    9. MSL rating, dry-pack condition, reflow profile, tape-and-reel format, MOQ.
    10. Lot traceability and COA content — wafer lot, assembly lot, date code, and the electrical parameters actually measured at final test.

    5. The three risks that are specific to sourcing GaN from China

    5.1 Export licensing on gallium items

    Since August 2023 China has applied export licence control to gallium-related items, and gallium nitride appears among the controlled categories. In practice, packaged finished devices and modules are treated very differently from gallium metal, GaN substrates and epitaxial wafers. If you are buying finished transistors or power ICs, this usually does not bite. If you are buying GaN epi wafers, substrates or bare die, assume a licence step and build weeks of lead time into your schedule. Ask your exporter, in writing and before the PO: which HS code will be declared, is a licence required, has it been granted, and what is the current approval turnaround. Control lists change — verify current status rather than relying on any article, including this one.

    5.2 Tariff and classification exposure

    Discrete GaN transistors and GaN power ICs classify differently (transistor headings vs. integrated-circuit headings), and the duty and trade-remedy treatment can differ meaningfully as a result — particularly for US importers, where semiconductor tariff lines have been revised upward in recent rounds. Get the classification confirmed by your customs broker on a sample invoice before you commit to volume pricing, and make sure your supplier’s declared HS code matches. A landed-cost model built on the wrong heading is not a model, it is a surprise.

    5.3 No standard pinout — second sourcing is a design task

    Unlike silicon MOSFETs, GaN devices from different vendors are rarely pin-compatible, and integrated GaN power ICs never are. This is the most common structural mistake in GaN procurement: the team designs in one vendor’s part, then discovers at ramp that there is no alternate. Mitigations, in order of effectiveness: design to a widely-supported industry footprint (TOLL, standard PQFN sizes) where performance allows; qualify two suppliers on the same footprint during development, not after; and if you must use a single-source integrated IC, negotiate a buffer-stock or last-time-buy clause at the same time as price.

    6. Landed-cost model

    Build the model in this order and do not skip lines 4–7, which is where GaN programs quietly lose their cost advantage:

    1. FOB unit price at your annual volume (ask for a price break table: 10k / 100k / 500k / 1M)
    2. Freight — semiconductors ship air; small weight, non-trivial cost per shipment, so consolidate
    3. Duty and trade remedies, on the confirmed HS code
    4. Customs brokerage, ESD/MSL-compliant packaging, and dry-pack handling
    5. Incoming inspection cost (see section 7) and expected fallout rate
    6. Inventory carrying cost of the safety stock your single-source risk forces you to hold
    7. System-level offset — GaN’s honest cost case is at system level, not device level: smaller magnetics, smaller heatsink, fewer capacitors, higher-efficiency rating tier. Quantify the BOM you delete. If you compare GaN to silicon on device price alone, GaN always loses and you have measured the wrong thing.

    On price direction in 2026: 8-inch GaN-on-Si capacity is now in genuine volume production, which has compressed 650 V die cost and moved the competitive battleground from “can you supply” to “can you prove dynamic RDS(on) and reliability.” Treat any quote that is dramatically below the market band as a data-request trigger, not a win.

    7. Incoming inspection that actually catches GaN problems

    • Curve tracer / parametric: RDS(on) at specified VGS, VTH, IDSS and IGSS leakage. Track VTH distribution lot over lot — drift is an early warning of a process change you were not told about.
    • Double-pulse test (DPT): the only realistic way to verify switching energy and dynamic on-resistance behaviour in your own topology. Make DPT results part of first-article approval.
    • Thermal imaging under load at rated power, in your enclosure, not on an open bench.
    • Package/board-level: X-ray or CSAM on a sample for voiding under the thermal pad; confirm MSL floor life was respected in transit.

    8. Design guardrails to write into the specification

    These are the failure modes that generate field returns and then get blamed on the supplier:

    • Loop inductance. High-frequency GaN needs a power loop typically under a few nH. Long loops turn fast dv/dt into VDS overshoot that exceeds the transient rating.
    • Kelvin source connection to decouple gate drive from common-source inductance.
    • Gate loop protection — with a ~6 V absolute maximum, ringing that a silicon design would tolerate is destructive here. Series gate resistance, tight return path, and clamping where appropriate.
    • Dead-time management — no body diode means no forgiving reverse conduction path; shoot-through margins must be verified, not assumed.

    9. A workable 2026 sequence

    1. Weeks 1–2: fix application, topology, frequency and thermal budget. Choose substrate route (section 2) and architecture (section 3).
    2. Weeks 2–4: issue the RFQ with the full spec sheet from section 4. Reject quotes missing dynamic RDS(on) and 125 °C data.
    3. Weeks 4–8: samples from at least two suppliers on the same footprint. Run DPT plus thermal validation in the real enclosure.
    4. Weeks 8–12: confirm HS code and licence status in writing; run a small paid trial shipment to validate documents, MSL packaging and broker handling before volume.
    5. Ongoing: lot-to-lot parametric trending, and a contractual change-notification clause covering wafer fab, epi supplier, buffer structure and assembly site. In GaN, a “minor” epi change is not minor.

    Standards and control lists referenced here (JEP180, JEP173, AEC-Q101, IEC 62368-1, gallium export controls, tariff classifications) are cited as procurement checkpoints. Confirm current revisions and current legal status with the issuing body, your customs broker and your supplier before contracting.